Deploying Citrix XenDesktop 7 Solutions

QUESTION NO: 1

HTTPS is used in a StoreFront deployment when _________ and __________ are required. (Choose the two correct options to complete the sentence.)

A. SmartCard Access

B. explicit authentication

C. Domain Single Sign-On

D. user certificate authentication

Answer: A, D

QUESTION NO: 2

Which two security recommendations should a Citrix Engineer consider when creating roaming profile shares for users? (Choose two.)

A. Use NTFS instead of FAT32.

B. Create profile folders in advance for the users.

C. Apply user permissions instead of group permissions.

D. Hide the shares so that they are NOT visible in My Network Places.

Answer: A, D

QUESTION NO: 3

Scenario: A Citrix Engineer executes the command below to configure the Virtual Delivery Agent (VDA) for Remote PC Access:

XenDesktopVdaSetup.exe /quiet /components vda,plugins /controllers "XD-Controller01" /enable_hdx_ports /enable_real_time_transport /noreboot

What should the engineer do after the VDA installation is complete to ensure the target device registers with a Delivery Controller in the environment?

A. Restart the target device.

B. Open port 80 on the target device.

C. Start the Remote PC Access service on the target device.

D. Refresh the Delivery Group associated with the new device.

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 4

To reuse a previously assigned Remote PC Access system, which command will remove the assigned user from the Virtual Delivery Agent?

A. Remove-UserProfileShare -Path $path

B. Remove-BrokerUser -Machine $machine

C. Remove-XDUser -DesktopName $desktopname

D. Remove-BrokerUser -DesktopGroup $username

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 5

A Citrix Engineer at CCH needs to give an administrator located in another office the ability to manage policies and applications.

Which administrative role should be granted to the administrator?

A. Host Administrator

B. Delivery Administrator

C. Help Desk Administrator

D. Machine Catalog Administrator

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 6

Scenario: A Citrix Engineer tests access to applications through Citrix StoreFront. The engineer attempts to launch an application, but receives an error message that states:

Error could not connect to application.

The engineer troubleshoots the issue by disabling Session Reliability, but then receives this error:

SSL Error 38: The proxy denied access to

;10;STA5DB2A2950063;AAF3E3D7CDED5AA1476364F7BF0F5858 port 1494

http://192.35.53.116/scripts/ctxsta.dll STA5DB2A2950063

http://192.35.53.117/scripts/ctxsta.dll STA5DB2A2950063

Why is the engineer receiving this error?

A. STA identifiers on NetScaler are identical.

B. Firewall is blocking STA traffic for 192.35.53.116.

C. Firewall is blocking STA traffic from the Delivery Controller to the DMZ.

D. Identical STA servers are configured in NetScaler and Citrix StoreFront.

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 7

Scenario: A Citrix Engineer needs to migrate a virtual desktop pool from Machine Creation Services to Provisioning Services. The engineer updates the master image and recreates the virtual desktops by using Provisioning Services.

What should the engineer do next to publish the newly-created virtual desktops?

A. Create a new catalog of the static type and add the new virtual desktops to the catalog.

B. Create a new virtual Delivery Group and add the virtual desktops to the existing catalog.

C. Create a new catalog of the pooled type and add the new virtual desktops to the catalog.

D. Add the new virtual desktops to the existing catalog and change the catalog type to static.

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 8

Scenario: The Citrix StoreFront Receiver for Web is configured at URL https://vm020201.company.com. To make the URL easier to remember, the Citrix Engineer wants to make the Site internally accessible at https://myapps.

Which action could the engineer take to achieve this?

A. Create a second virtual host named myapps and import the SSL Certificate and SSL Key from vm020201.

B. Create a CNAME DNS Record for myapps and import the SSL Certificate to Trusted Publishers on vm020201.

C. Create a new A Record pointing to the IP address of vm020201 and verify that myapps is included in the SSL Certificate Common Name.

D. Create a PTR Record for myapps pointing to vm020201 at reverse lookup zone and verify that myapps is included in the SSL Certificate Common Name.

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 9

Scenario: The management staff at CCH require dedicated desktops, which they must be able to customize. Additionally, the emergency response staff require access to hosted applications, which will run from shared servers.

How should a Citrix Engineer configure the catalog(s) and Delivery Group(s)?

A. Create one machine catalog containing Windows servers and desktops. Create one Delivery Group to assign servers and desktops.

B. Create two machine catalogs, one for Windows servers and one for Windows desktops. Create one Delivery Group to assign servers and desktops.

C. Create two machine catalogs, one for Windows servers and one for Windows desktops. Create two Delivery Groups, assigning desktops from one and servers from the other.

D. Create one machine catalog containing Windows servers and desktops. Create two Delivery Groups based on the catalog, assigning servers to one Delivery Group and desktops to the other.

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 10

Scenario: A Citrix Engineer needs to shut down a virtual machine to add an extra vCPU. High availability is enabled on the resource pool and HA restart priority is set to 'Automatic' for the virtual machine.

What should the engineer do in order to shut down the virtual machine?

A. Force shutdown for the virtual machine.

B. Stop the Citrix Xen Guest Agent service.

C. Set the HA restart priority to do not restart.

D. Set the HA start order to a number higher than 0.

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 11

A Citrix Engineer needs to enable high availability on the XenServer host.

What are two requirements for the environment? (Choose two.)

A. Workload Balancing has to be disabled.

B. A static IP address must be set on the management interface.

C. XenServer hosts need to be part of a XenServer resource pool.

D. A dedicated management interface for high availability must be created.

E. A shared storage repository needs to be available for heartbeat and metadata.

Answer: C, E

QUESTION NO: 12

When using diskless VM with Provisioning Services, which two steps does a Citrix Engineer need to perform for Active Directory Domain Management? (Choose two.)

A. Enable Target Device Management.

B. Enable Automatic Device Management.

C. Enable Automatic Password Management.

D. Enable Machine Account Password Management.

Answer: C, D

QUESTION NO: 13

Scenario: Specialists at CCH are reporting that X-ray images are NOT displaying as expected from a quality standpoint. HDX policies are configured with default values.

What should a Citrix Engineer do to make sure X-ray images are displayed with the best possible quality?

A. Set the lossy compression level to None.

B. Set the Flash latency threshold to 50 ms.

C. Set the progressive display level to High.

D. Set the extra color compression threshold to 1024 Kbps.

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 14

CCH requires that every Change at Site configuration is documented for auditing and needs to prevent undocumented changes to the Site configuration.

Which two actions should a Citrix Engineer perform to meet these requirements? (Choose two.)

A. Ensure that Configuration logging is enabled.

B. Configure logging for the Site database on the SQL Server.

C. Enable Windows Security Settings - Audit Policy using Group Policy.

D. Disable the 'Allow changes when the database is disconnected' option on the Configuration database.

Answer: A, D

QUESTION NO: 15

A Citrix Engineer creates a new Delivery Controller and needs to join it to an existing Site to increase Site redundancy. Which database user role permissions does the engineer need?

A. db_owner and db_datawriter permissions

B. db_accessadmin and dbcreator permissions

C. db_accessadmin and db_ddladmin permissions

D. db_securityadmin and dbm_monitor permissions

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 16

Scenario: A Citrix Engineer must use Provisioning Services to provision 50 desktop OS machines. The engineer has installed and configured two Provisioning Services servers to guarantee high availability and now needs to configure the write cache location of the virtual desktops so that failover is possible in case one of the Provisioning Services servers fails.

Which three write cache locations could the engineer choose? (Choose three.)

A. In the RAM of the virtual desktop

B. On a Citrix ShareFile storage zone

C. On a persistent disk attached to the virtual desktop

D. On the local disk of both Provisioning Services servers

E. On a fileshare connected to both Provisioning Services servers

Answer: A, C, E

QUESTION NO: 17

A Citrix Engineer needs to install a new Delivery Controller with database mirroring.

Which two editions of SQL Server support database mirroring? (Choose two.)

A. SQL Server 2012 Express

B. SQL Server 2005 SP3 Enterprise

C. SQL Server 2012 SP1 Enterprise

D. SQL Server 2008 R2 SP2 Standard

Answer: C, D

QUESTION NO: 18

The IT Help Desk Administrator at CCH needs to shadow a user session for application troubleshooting purposes. Which two permissions need to be set in the environment? (Choose two.)

A. Read-Only Administrator

B. Microsoft Group Policy settings for RDS

C. Microsoft Group Policy settings for Remote Assistance

D. Perform Remote Assistance on a machine role permission

Answer: C, D

QUESTION NO: 19

Scenario: A hosted application reverts to the default settings every time users log off. The application writes configuration data to C:\myapp\data\settings.ini file.

What should a Citrix Engineer create to ensure the user settings are saved?

A. A custom Machine HDX policy

B. A logon script renaming C:\myapp\data\

C. A policy setting for File System Synchronization

D. A scheduled task relocating C:\myapp\data\ directory

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 20

A Citrix Engineer needs to configure Citrix StoreFront load balancing on NetScaler and forward the Receiver system IP address.

What should the engineer type into the Client IP Header field on the service group Advanced tab to accomplish this task?

A. Client-IP

B. Source-IP

C. User-agent

D. X-forwarded-for

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 21

A Citrix Engineer at CCH needs to use Universal Print Server to simplify printer driver management in a XenDesktop environment.

Which policy should the engineer configure to implement Universal Print Server?

A. Client printer redirection

B. Auto-create all client printers

C. Universal Print Server enable

D. Use universal printing only if requested driver is unavailable

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 22

What must be true in order to implement offline profiles with Citrix Profile Management?

A. Profile streaming must be disabled.

B. The computer must be joined to a domain.

C. Active write back must be enabled in the profile definition.

D. Locally cached profiles must be deleted when users log off.

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 23

A Citrix Engineer needs to implement RADIUS as a secondary authentication method for remote access users connecting through NetScaler. Which two steps should the engineer take to ensure correct functionality? (Choose two.)

A. Configure an Administrator Bind DN.

B. Configure the sdconf.rec file on the NetScaler.

C. Add a host entry on the RADIUS server for the NetScaler.

D. Open the intranet firewall for the NSIP address to the RADIUS server.

Answer: C, D

QUESTION NO: 24

Users who are testing the hosted shared desktop at CCH report that logon time is unacceptably slow. Which three best practices should a Citrix Engineer implement to optimize the logon time for the hosted shared desktops? (Choose three.)

A. Enable Profile Streaming.

B. Enable Active Write Back.

C. Store the UPM profiles on a highly available CIFS share.

D. Replace logon scripts with GPO preferences where possible.

E. Redirect common folders such as Documents, Music, and Pictures.

Answer: A, D, E

QUESTION NO: 25

Scenario: A Citrix Engineer needs to deploy static desktops with Personal vDisk for the head office staff. The engineer implements a catalog named Windows8-PvD with Personal vDisk enabled and uses Citrix Roaming Profile Management to save user profile settings.

The engineer needs to configure Personal vDisk to NOT store user profile settings. Additionally, Personal vDisk must be configured so that 80% is allocated for applications and 20% is allocated for user profile data.

Which two steps must the engineer take to implement this solution? (Choose two.)

A. Configure the registry key PercentOfPvDForApps on the master image with a value of 80.

B. Configure the registry key EnableUserProfileRedirection on the master image with a value of 0.

C. Run "Set-BrokerDesktopGroup "Windows8-PvD" -PeakBufferSizePercent 80" on the Delivery Controller.

D. Configure the registry key EnableDynamicResizeOfAppContainer on the master image with a value of 1.

E. Run "Set-BrokerDesktopGroup "Windows8-PvD" -OffPeakBufferSizePercent 20" on the Delivery Controller.

Answer: A, B

QUESTION NO: 26

Scenario: A Citrix Engineer needs to implement Provisioning Services to support multiple streaming NICs for redundancy. After completing the Provisioning Services Configuration Wizard, the engineer notices that only one of the configured NICs is streaming vDisks. The engineer has verified that the backend network topology is functioning correctly and that the issue resides on the server configuration.

Which Provisioning Services networking consideration did the engineer fail to follow?

A. The IP addresses of the NICs reside in two different subnet masks.

B. The IP addresses of the NICs reside in two different subnets and have the same masks.

C. A range of 25 consecutive ports was NOT opened on the firewall for both IP addresses of the NICs.

D. A range of 40 consecutive ports was NOT opened on the firewall for both IP addresses of the NICs.

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 27

Which two components that are beneficial to larger XenDesktop deployments are now automatically configured within XenServer 6.2? (Choose two.)

A. RDAC

B. Heap Size

C. Dom0 memory

D. vCPUs available to Dom0

Answer: C, D

QUESTION NO: 28

To which two folders should the engineer apply special folder redirection to reduce logon times? (Choose two.)

A. Desktop

B. AppData

C. Start Menu

D. Documents

Answer: A, D

QUESTION NO: 29

When testing SQL Server resiliency in a SQL cluster, which two actions will trigger a failover event? (Choose two.)

A. Stop SQL Services.

B. Turn off SQL Server.

C. Take the SQL database offline.

D. Add a node to the SQL Cluster.

Answer: A, B

QUESTION NO: 30

Scenario: A Citrix Engineer installs Receiver on the virtual desktops by using the command line /includeSSON. Additionally, the engineer enables the Citrix StoreFront store for pass-through authentication. However, when testing the experience, the engineer is still prompted to log on to Receiver.

Which step should the engineer have taken to activate single sign-on?

A. Enable pass-through using the icaclient.adm template.

B. Execute the ssonsrv.exe application on each virtual desktop.

C. Rename CDViewer.exe in the Receiver installation directory.

D. Set the Citrix Desktop Service to start automatically at logon.

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 31

A Citrix Engineer needs to finish the Citrix StoreFront deployment for CCH and configure DNS to support email-based auto discovery. Which type of DNS record should the engineer create?

A. MX

B. SRV

C. CERT

D. CNAME

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 32

A Citrix Engineer must use Provisioning Services to provision 50 pooled desktops.

What must the engineer do to prevent users who are assigned pooled desktops from being impacted by database connection issues?

A. Configure Offline Database Support on the Provisioning Services servers.

B. Set the value of the High Availability registry key on the master image to 1.

C. Ensure the write cache is stored locally on the hard disk of pooled desktops.

D. Create a script to automatically synchronize the Provisioning Services database to all Provisioning Services servers.

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 33

Scenario: A Citrix Engineer needs to ensure that the desktop for the HR department containing confidential information is only accessible when endpoint analysis scans are successful on the endpoint. The engineer also needs to configure the Smart Access filter on the Delivery Group.

The engineer needs to use the __________ for the farm name and __________ as the filter for smart access. (Choose the correct option to complete the sentence.)

A. NetScaler NSIP; Traffic Policy

B. NetScaler MIP; Clientless Access Policy

C. NetScaler Hostname; Authentication Policy

D. NetScaler Virtual Hostname; Session Policy

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 34

Which policy type should a Citrix Engineer configure when configuring access to Citrix StoreFront through NetScaler?

A. Traffic

B. Session

C. Authentication

D. Pre-Authentication

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 35

Which two options would a Citrix Engineer select when using the XenDesktop Setup Wizard to deploy streamed desktop OS machines? (Choose two.)

A. Delivery Group

B. Device Collection

C. vDisk in Private Mode

D. vDisk in Standard Mode

Answer: B, D

QUESTION NO: 36

A Citrix Engineer needs to use high availability for a Citrix StoreFront deployment.

Using high availability will enable the engineer to use the ________ and ________ features. (Choose the two correct options to complete the sentence.)

A. CertificateId

B. UserSiteMapping

C. EquivalentSiteSet

D. EnableMultiDesktop

Answer: B, C

QUESTION NO: 37

Which three optimizations are made for a virtual machine during the installation of the Virtual Delivery Agent? (Choose three.)

A. Offline files are disabled.

B. The Event log size is reduced.

C. Background defragmentation is disabled.

D. The Windows Firewall service is set to 'Manual'.

E. The pagefile size is set to 'Automatically managed by Windows'.

Answer: A, B, C

QUESTION NO: 38

Scenario: A Citrix Engineer needs to implement HDX Flash Redirection for virtual desktops in a XenDesktop environment. HDX Flash policies are configured to use both client-side rendering and client-side content fetching. The engineer tests the Flash redirection functionality by viewing an online Flash video on the virtual desktop and checking the results in Citrix Director. Citrix Director displays that client-side rendering is being used with server-side content fetching.

What does the engineer need to do to make sure both rendering and content fetching are completed on the client?

A. Install Flash on the client device.

B. Configure the Flash latency threshold to 50 ms.

C. Enable direct Internet access for the client device.

D. Disable server-side content fetching on the client device.

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 39

Scenario: A Citrix Engineer is required to configure remote access through NetScaler to a Citrix StoreFront deployment for mobile device users. The engineer needs to ensure that the version of Citrix Receiver running on the endpoint is compatible with the native Citrix StoreFront services interface.

The engineer should use the REQ.HTTP.HEADER User-Agent __________ CitrixReceiver && REQ.HTTP.HEADER X-Citrix-Gateway __________ session policy expression to ensure that the correct session profile is used. (Choose the correct option to complete the sentence.)

A. CONTAINS; EXISTS

B. CONTAINS; NOTEXISTS

C. NOTCONTAINS; EXISTS

D. NOTCONTAINS; NOTEXISTS

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 40

Using Citrix Studio, which two pieces of information are required to connect a Delivery Controller to a hosting infrastructure? (Choose two.)

A. Hypervisor address

B. Hypervisor credentials

C. Hypervisor management VLAN

D. Hypervisor high-availability server address

Answer: A, B

Site Search:

Close

Close
Download Free Demo of VCE
Exam Simulator

Experience Avanset VCE Exam Simulator for yourself.


Simply submit your e-mail address below to get started with our interactive software demo of your free trial.


Enter Your Email Address

Free Demo Limits: In the demo version you will be able to access only first 5 questions from exam.