AWS Certified SysOps Administrator - Associate

QUESTION NO: 1

An organization has created 5 IAM users. The organization wants to give them the same login ID but different passwords. How can the organization achieve this?

A. The organization should create a separate login ID but give the IAM users the same alias so that each one can login with their alias

B. The organization should create each user in a separate region so that they have their own URL to login

C. It is not possible to have the same login ID for multiple IAM users of the same account

D. The organization should create various groups and add each user with the same login ID to different groups. The user can login with their own group ID

Answer: C

AWS Identity and Access Management is a web service which allows organizations to manage users and user permissions for various AWS services. Whenever the organization is creating an IAM user, there should be a unique ID for each user. It is not possible to have the same login ID for multiple users. The names of users,groups, roles, instance profiles must be alphanumeric, including the following common characters: plus (+., equal (=., comma (,., period (.., at (@., and dash (-..

QUESTION NO: 2

A user is planning to evaluate AWS for their internal use. The user does not want to incur any charge on his account during the evaluation. Which of the below mentioned AWS services would incur a charge if used?

A. AWS S3 with 1 GB of storage

B. AWS micro instance running 24 hours daily

C. AWS ELB running 24 hours a day

D. AWS PIOPS volume of 10 GB size

Answer: D

Explanation:

AWS is introducing a free usage tier for one year to help the new AWS customers get started in Cloud. The free tier can be used for anything that the user wants to run in the Cloud. AWS offers a handful of AWS services as a part of this which includes 750 hours of free micro instances and 750 hours of ELB. It includes the AWS S3 of 5 GB and AWS EBS general purpose volume upto 30 GB. PIOPS is not part of free usage tier.

QUESTION NO: 3

A user has developed an application which is required to send the data to a NoSQL database. The user wants to decouple the data sending such that the application keeps processing and sending data but does not wait for an acknowledgement of DB. Which of the below mentioned applications helps in this scenario?

A. AWS Simple Notification Service

B. AWS Simple Workflow

C. AWS Simple Queue Service

D. AWS Simple Query Service

Answer: C

Explanation:

Amazon Simple Queue Service (SQS. is a fast, reliable, scalable, and fully managed message queuing service. SQS provides a simple and cost-effective way to decouple the components of an application. In this case, the user can use AWS SQS to send messages which are received from an application and sent to DB. The application can continue processing data without waiting for any acknowledgement from DB. The user can use SQS to transmit any volume of data without losing messages or requiring other services to always be available.

QUESTION NO: 4

An organization has created 50 IAM users. The organization has introduced a new policy which will change the access of an IAM user. How can the organization implement this effectively so that there is no need to apply the policy at the individual user level?

A. Use the IAM groups and add users as per their role to different groups and apply policy to group

B. The user can create a policy and apply it to multiple users in a single go with the AWS CLI

C. Add each user to the IAM role as per their organization role to achieve effective policy setup

D. Use the IAM role and implement access at the role level

Answer: A

Explanation:

With AWS IAM, a group is a collection of IAM users. A group allows the user to specify permissions for a

collection of users, which can make it easier to manage the permissions for those users. A group helps an organization manage access in a better way; instead of applying at the individual level, the organization can apply at the group level which is applicable to all the users who are a part of that group.

QUESTION NO: 5

A user is planning to use AWS Cloud formation for his automatic deployment requirements. Which of the below mentioned components are required as a part of the template?

A. Parameters

B. Outputs

C. Template version

D. Resources

Answer: D

Explanation:

AWS Cloud formation is an application management tool which provides application modelling, deployment, configuration, management and related activities. The template is a JSON-format, text-based file that describes all the AWS resources required to deploy and run an application. It can have option fields, such as Template Parameters, Output, Data tables, and Template file format version. The only mandatory value is Resource. The user can define the AWS services which will be used/ created by this template inside the Resource section

QUESTION NO: 6

A user has recently started using EC2. The user launched one EC2 instance in the default subnet in EC2-VPC Which of the below mentioned options is not attached or available with the EC2 instance when it is launched?

A. Public IP address

B. Internet gateway

C. Elastic IP

D. Private IP address

Answer: C

Explanation:

A Virtual Private Cloud (VPC. is a virtual network dedicated to a user’s AWS account. A subnet is a range of IP addresses in the VPC. The user can launch the AWS resources into a subnet. There are two supported platforms into which a user can launch instances: EC2-Classic and EC2-VPC (default subnet.. A default VPC has all the benefits of EC2-VPC and the ease of use of EC2-Classic. Each instance that the user launches into a default subnet has a private IP address and a public IP address. These instances can communicate with the internet through an internet gateway. An internet gateway enables the EC2 instances to connect to the internet through the Amazon EC2 network edge.

QUESTION NO: 7

A user has launched an EC2 instance. The user is planning to setup the CloudWatch alarm. Which of the

below mentioned actions is not supported by the CloudWatch alarm?

A. Notify the Auto Scaling launch config to scale up

B. Send an SMS using SNS

C. Notify the Auto Scaling group to scale down

D. Stop the EC2 instance

Answer: B

Explanation:

A user can create a CloudWatch alarm that takes various actions when the alarm changes state. An alarm watches a single metric over the time period that the user has specified, and performs one or more actions based on the value of the metric relative to a given threshold over a number of time periods. The actions could be sending a notification to an Amazon Simple Notification Service topic (SMS, Email, and HTTP end point.,notifying the Auto Scaling policy or changing the state of the instance to Stop/Terminate.

QUESTION NO: 8

A user is trying to delete an Auto Scaling group from CLI. Which of the below mentioned steps are to be performed by the user?

A. Terminate the instances with the ec2-terminate-instance command

B. Terminate the Auto Scaling instances with the as-terminate-instance command

C. Set the minimum size and desired capacity to 0

D. There is no need to change the capacity. Run the as-delete-group command and it will reset all values to 0

Answer: C

Explanation:

If the user wants to delete the Auto Scaling group, the user should manually set the values of the minimum and desired capacity to 0. Otherwise Auto Scaling will not allow for the deletion of the group from CLI. While trying from the AWS console, the user need not set the values to 0 as the Auto Scaling console will automatically do so.

QUESTION NO: 9

An organization is planning to create 5 different AWS accounts considering various security requirements. The organization wants to use a single payee account by using the consolidated billing option. Which of the below mentioned statements is true with respect to the above information?

A. Master (Payee. account will get only the total bill and cannot see the cost incurred by each account

B. Master (Payee. account can view only the AWS billing details of the linked accounts

C. It is not recommended to use consolidated billing since the payee account will have access to the linked accounts

D. Each AWS account needs to create an AWS billing policy to provide permission to the payee account

Answer: B

Explanation:

AWS consolidated billing enables the organization to consolidate payments for multiple Amazon Web Services (AWS. accounts within a single organization by making a single paying account. Consolidated billing enables the organization to see a combined view of the AWS charges incurred by each account as well as obtain a detailed cost report for each of the individual AWS accounts associated with the paying account. The payee account will not have any other access than billing data of linked accounts.

QUESTIONNO: 10

A user has deployed an application on his private cloud. The user is using his own monitoring tool. He wants to configure that whenever there is an error, the monitoring tool should notify him via SMS. Which of the below mentioned AWS services will help in this scenario?

A. None because the user infrastructure is in the private cloud/

B. AWS SNS

C. AWS SES

D. AWS SMS

Answer: B

Explanation:

Amazon Simple Notification Service (Amazon SNS. is a fast, flexible, and fully managed push messaging service. Amazon SNS can be used to make push notifications to mobile devices. Amazon SNS can deliver notifications by SMS text message or email to the Amazon Simple Queue Service (SQS. queues or to any HTTP endpoint. In this case user can use the SNS apis to send SMS.

QUESTION NO: 11

A user has created a web application with Auto Scaling. The user is regularly monitoring the application and he observed that the traffic is highest on Thursday and Friday between 8 AM to 6 PM. What is the best solution to handle scaling in this case?

A. Add a new instance manually by 8 AM Thursday and terminate the same by 6 PM Friday

B. Schedule Auto Scaling to scale up by 8 AM Thursday and scale down after 6 PM on Friday

C. Schedule a policy which may scale up every day at 8 AM and scales down by 6 PM

D. Configure a batch process to add a instance by 8 AM and remove it by Friday 6 PM

Answer: B

Explanation:

Auto Scaling based on a schedule allows the user to scale the application in response to predictable load changes. In this case the load increases by Thursday and decreases by Friday. Thus, the user can setup the scaling activity based on the predictable traffic patterns of the web application using Auto Scaling scale by Schedule.

QUESTION NO: 12

A user has setup a CloudWatch alarm on an EC2 action when the CPU utilization is above 75%. The alarm sends a notification to SNS on the alarm state. If the user wants to simulate the alarm action how can he achieve this?

A. Run activities on the CPU such that its utilization reaches above 75%

B. From the AWS console change the state to ‘Alarm’

C. The user can set the alarm state to ‘Alarm’ using CLI

D. Run the SNS action manually

Answer: C

Explanation:

Amazon CloudWatch alarms watch a single metric over a time period that the user specifies and performs one or more actions based on the value of the metric relative to a given threshold over a number of time periods.The user can test an alarm by setting it to any state using the SetAlarmState API (mon-set-alarm-state command.. This temporary state change lasts only until the next alarm comparison occurs.

QUESTION 13

A user is trying to setup a scheduled scaling activity using Auto Scaling. The user wants to setup the recurring schedule. Which of the below mentioned parameters is not required in this case?

A. Maximum size

B. Auto Scaling group name

C. End time

D. Recurrence value

Answer: A

Explanation:

Auto Scaling based on a schedule allows the user to scale the application in response to predictable load changes. The user can also configure the recurring schedule action which will follow the Linux cron format. If the user is setting a recurring event, it is required that the user specifies the Recurrence value (in a cron format., end time (not compulsory but recurrence will stop after this. and the Auto Scaling group for which the scaling activity is to be scheduled.

QUESTION NO: 14

A user has setup a billing alarm using CloudWatch for $200. The usage of AWS exceeded $200 after some days. The user wants to increase the limit from $200 to $400? What should the user do?

A. Create a new alarm of $400 and link it with the first alarm

B. It is not possible to modify the alarm once it has crossed the usage limit

C. Update the alarm to set the limit at $400 instead of $200

D. Create a new alarm for the additional $200 amount

Answer: C

Explanation:

AWS CloudWatch supports enabling the billing alarm on the total AWS charges. The estimated charges are calculated and sent several times daily to CloudWatch in the form of metric data. This data will be stored for 14 days. This data also includes the estimated charges for every service in AWS used by the user, as well as the estimated overall AWS charges. If the user wants to increase the limit, the user can modify the alarm and specify a new threshold.

QUESTION NO: 15

A sys admin has created the below mentioned policy and applied to an S3 object named aws.jpg. The aws.jpg is inside a bucket named cloudacademy. What does this policy define?

"Statement": [{

"Sid": "Stmt1388811069831",

"Effect": "Allow",

"Principal": { "AWS": "*"},

"Action": [ "s3:GetObjectAcl", "s3:ListBucket", "s3:GetObject"],

"Resource": [ "arn:aws:s3:::cloudacademy/*.jpg"]

}]

A. It is not possible to define a policy at the object level

B. It will make all the objects of the bucket cloudacademy as public

C. It will make the bucket cloudacademy as public

D. the aws.jpg object as public

Answer: A

Explanation:

A system admin can grant permission to the S3 objects or buckets to any user or make objects public using the bucket policy and user policy. Both use the JSON-based access policy language. Generally if the user is defining the ACL on the bucket, the objects in the bucket do not inherit it and vice a versa. The bucket policy can be defined at the bucket level which allows the objects as well as the bucket to be public with a single policy applied to that bucket. It cannot be applied at the object level.

QUESTION NO: 16

A user is trying to save some cost on the AWS services. Which of the below mentioned options will not help him save cost?

A. Delete the unutilized EBS volumes once the instance is terminated

B. Delete the AutoScaling launch configuration after the instances are terminated

C. Release the elastic IP if not required once the instance is terminated

D. Delete the AWS ELB after the instances are terminated

Answer: B

Explanation:

AWS bills the user on a as pay as you go model. AWS will charge the user once the AWS resource is

allocated. Even though the user is not using the resource, AWS will charge if it is in service or allocated. Thus, it is advised that once the user’s work is completed he should:

Terminate the EC2 instance Delete the EBS volumes Release the unutilized Elastic IPs Delete ELB The AutoScaling launch configuration does not cost the user. Thus, it will not make any difference to the cost whether it is deleted or not.

QUESTION NO: 17

A user is trying to aggregate all the CloudWatch metric data of the last 1 week. Which of the below mentioned statistics is not available for the user as a part of data aggregation?

A. Aggregate

B. Sum

C. Sample data

D. Average

Answer: A

Explanation:

Amazon CloudWatch is basically a metrics repository. Either the user can send the custom data or an AWS product can put metrics into the repository, and the user can retrieve the statistics based on those metrics. The statistics are metric data aggregations over specified periods of time. Aggregations are made using the namespace, metric name, dimensions, and the data point unit of measure, within the time period that is specified by the user. CloudWatch supports Sum, Min, Max, Sample Data and Average statistics aggregation.

QUESTION NO: 18

An organization is planning to use AWS for their production roll out. The organization wants to implement

automation for deployment such that it will automatically create a LAMP stack, download the latest PHP

installable from S3 and setup the ELB. Which of the below mentioned AWS services meets the quirement for making an orderly deployment of the software?

A. AWS Elastic Beanstalk

B. AWS Cloudfront

C. AWS Cloudformation

D. AWS DevOps

Answer: C

Explanation:

AWS Cloudformation is an application management tool which provides application modelling, deployment, configuration, management and related activities. Cloudformation provides an easy way to create and delete the collection of related AWS resources and provision them in an orderly way. AWS CloudFormation automates and simplifies the task of repeatedly and predictably creating groups of related resources that power the user’s applications. AWS Cloudfront is a CDN; Elastic Beanstalk does quite a few of the required tasks. However, it is a PAAS which uses a ready AMI. AWS Elastic Beanstalk provides an environment to easily develop and run applications in the cloud.

QUESTION NO: 19

A user has created a subnet with VPC and launched an EC2 instance in that subnet with only default settings.Which of the below mentioned options is ready to use on the EC2 instance as soon as it is launched?

A. Elastic IP

B. Private IP

C. Public IP

D. I nternet gateway

Answer: B

Explanation:

A Virtual Private Cloud (VPC. is a virtual network dedicated to a user’s AWS account. A subnet is a range of IP addresses in the VPC. The user can launch the AWS resources into a subnet. There are two supported platforms into which a user can launch instances: EC2-Classic and EC2-VPC. When the user launches an instance which is not a part of the non-default subnet, it will only have a private IP assigned to it. The instances part of a subnet can communicate with each other but cannot communicate over the internet or to the AWS services, such as RDS / S3.

QUESTION NO: 20

An organization is setting up programmatic billing access for their AWS account. Which of the below mentioned services is not required or enabled when the organization wants to use programmatic access?

A. Programmatic access

B. AWS bucket to hold the billing report

C. AWS billing alerts

D. Monthly Billing report

Answer: C

Explanation:

AWS provides an option to have programmatic access to billing. Programmatic Billing Access leverages the existing Amazon Simple Storage Service (Amazon S3. APIs. Thus, the user can build applications that reference his billing data from a CSV (comma-separated value. file stored in an Amazon S3 bucket. To enable programmatic access, the user has to first enable the monthly billing report. Then the user needs to provide an AWS bucket name where the billing CSV will be uploaded. The user should also enable the Programmatic access option.

QUESTION NO: 21

A user has configured the Auto Scaling group with the minimum capacity as 3 and the maximum capacity as 5. When the user configures the AS group, how many instances will Auto Scaling launch?

A. 3

B. 0

C. 5

D. 2

Answer: C

Explanation:

When the user configures the launch configuration and the Auto Scaling group, the Auto Scaling group will start instances by launching the minimum number (or the desired number, if specified. of EC2 instances. If there are no other scaling conditions attached to the Auto Scaling group, it will maintain the minimum number of running instances at all times.

QUESTION NO: 22

An admin is planning to monitor the ELB. Which of the below mentioned services does not help the admin capture the monitoring information about the ELB activity?

A. ELB Access logs

B. ELB health check

C. CloudWatch metrics

D. ELB API calls with CloudTrail

Answer: B

Explanation:

The admin can capture information about Elastic Load Balancer using either:

CloudWatch Metrics ELB Logs files which are stored in the S3 bucket CloudTrail with API calls which can notify the user as well generate logs for each API calls The health check is internally performed by ELB and does not help the admin get the ELB activity.

QUESTION NO: 23

A user is planning to use AWS Cloudformation. Which of the below mentioned functionalities does not help him to correctly understand Cloudfromation?

A. Cloudformation follows the DevOps model for the creation of Dev & Test

B. AWS Cloudfromation does not charge the user for its service but only charges for the AWS resources

created with it

C. Cloudformation works with a wide variety of AWS services, such as EC2, EBS, VPC, IAM, S3, RDS,

ELB, etc

D. CloudFormation provides a set of application bootstrapping scripts which enables the user to install

Software

Answer: A

Explanation:

AWS Cloudformation is an application management tool which provides application modelling, deployment, configuration, management and related activities. It supports a wide variety of AWS services, such as EC2, EBS, AS, ELB, RDS, VPC, etc. It also provides application bootstrapping scripts which enable the user to install software packages or create folders. It is free of the cost and only charges the user for the services created with it. The only challenge is that it does not follow any model, such as DevOps; instead customers can define templates and use them to provision and manage the AWS resources in an orderly way.

QUESTION NO: 24

A user has launched 10 instances from the same AMI ID using Auto Scaling. The user is trying to see the

average CPU utilization across all instances of the last 2 weeks under the CloudWatch console. How can the user achieve this?

A. View the Auto Scaling CPU metrics

B. Aggregate the data over the instance AMI ID

C. The user has to use the CloudWatchanalyser to find the average data across instances

D. It is not possible to see the average CPU utilization of the same AMI ID since the instance ID is different

Answer: B

Explanation:

Amazon CloudWatch is basically a metrics repository. Either the user can send the custom data or an AWS product can put metrics into the repository, and the user can retrieve the statistics based on those metrics. The statistics are metric data aggregations over specified periods of time. Aggregations are made using the namespace, metric name, dimensions, and the data point unit of measure, within the time period that is specified by the user. To aggregate the data across instances launched with AMI, the user should select the AMI ID under EC2 metrics and select the aggregate average to view the data.

QUESTION NO: 25

A user is trying to understand AWS SNS. To which of the below mentioned end points is SNS unable to send a notification?

A. Email JSON

B. HTTP

C. AWS SQS

D. AWS SES

Answer: D

Explanation:

Amazon Simple Notification Service (Amazon SNS. is a fast, flexible, and fully managed push messaging service. Amazon SNS can deliver notifications by SMS text message or email to the Amazon Simple Queue Service (SQS. queues or to any HTTP endpoint. The user can select one the following transports as part of the subscription requests: “HTTP”, “HTTPS”,”Email”, “Email-JSON”, “SQS”, “and SMS”.

QUESTION NO: 26

A user has configured an Auto Scaling group with ELB. The user has enabled detailed CloudWatch monitoring on Auto Scaling. Which of the below mentioned statements will help the user understand the functionality better?

A. It is not possible to setup detailed monitoring for Auto Scaling

B. In this case, Auto Scaling will send data every minute and will charge the user extra

C. Detailed monitoring will send data every minute without additional charges

D. Auto Scaling sends data every minute only and does not charge the user

Answer: B

Explanation:

CloudWatch is used to monitor AWS as well as the custom services. It provides either basic or detailed

monitoring for the supported AWS products. In basic monitoring, a service sends data points to CloudWatch every five minutes, while in detailed monitoring a service sends data points to CloudWatch every minute. Auto Scaling includes 7 metrics and 1 dimension, and sends data to CloudWatch every 5 minutes by default. The user can enable detailed monitoring for Auto Scaling, which sends data to CloudWatch every minute. However, this will have some extra-costs.

QUESTION NO: 27

A system admin is planning to setup event notifications on RDS. Which of the below mentioned services will help the admin setup notifications?

A. AWS SES

B. AWS Cloudtrail

C. AWS Cloudwatch

D. AWS SNS

Answer: D

Explanation:

Amazon RDS uses the Amazon Simple Notification Service to provide a notification when an Amazon RDS event occurs. These notifications can be in any notification form supported by Amazon SNS for an AWS region, such as an email, a text message or a call to an HTTP endpoint

QUESTION NO: 28

You are building an online store on AWS that uses SQS to process your customer orders. Your backend system needs those messages in the same sequence the customer orders have been put in. How can you achieve that?

A. It is not possible to do this with SQS

B. You can use sequencing information on each message

C. You can do this with SQS but you also need to use SWF

D. Messages will arrive in the same order by default

Answer: B

Explanation:

Amazon SQS is engineered to always be available and deliver messages. One of the resulting tradeoffs is that SQSdoes not guarantee first in, first out delivery of messages. For many distributed applications, each message can stand on its own, and as long as all messages are delivered, the order is not important. If your system requires that order be preserved, you can place sequencing information in each message, so that you can reorder the messages when the queue returns them.

QUESTION NO: 29

An organization wants to move to Cloud. They are looking for a secure encrypted database storage option. Which of the below mentioned AWS functionalities helps them to achieve this?

A. AWS MFA with EBS

B. AWS EBS encryption

C. Multi-tier encryption with Redshift

D. AWS S3 server side storage

Answer: B

Explanation:

AWS EBS supports encryption of the volume while creating new volumes. It also supports creating volumes from existing snapshots provided the snapshots are created from encrypted volumes. The data at rest, the I/O as well as all the snapshots of EBS will be encrypted. The encryption occurs on the servers that host the EC2 instances, providing encryption of data as it moves between the EC2 instances and EBS storage. EBS encryption is based on the AES-256 cryptographic algorithm, which is the industry standard

.

QUESTION NO: 30

A user wants to disable connection draining on an existing ELB. Which of the below mentioned statements helps the user disable connection draining on the ELB?

A. The user can only disable connection draining from CLI

B. It is not possible to disable the connection draining feature once enabled

C. The user can disable the connection draining feature from EC2 -> ELB console or from CLI

D. The user needs to stop all instances before disabling connection draining

Answer: C

Explanation:

The Elastic Load Balancer connection draining feature causes the load balancer to stop sending new requests to the back-end instances when the instances are deregistering or become unhealthy, while ensuring that inflight requests continue to be served. The user can enable or disable connection draining from the AWS EC2 console -> ELB or using CLI.

QUESTION NO: 31

A user has a refrigerator plant. The user is measuring the temperature of the plant every 15 minutes. If the user wants to send the data to CloudWatch to view the data visually, which of the below mentioned statements is true with respect to the information given above?

A. The user needs to use AWS CLI or API to upload the data

B. The user can use the AWS Import Export facility to import data to CloudWatch

C. The user will upload data from the AWS console

D. The user cannot upload data to CloudWatch since it is not an AWS service metric

Answer: A

Explanation:

AWS CloudWatch supports the custom metrics. The user can always capture the custom data and upload the data to CloudWatch using CLI or APIs. While sending the data the user has to include the metric name, namespace and timezone as part of the request.

QUESTION NO: 32

A system admin is managing buckets, objects and folders with AWS S3. Which of the below mentioned statements is true and should be taken in consideration by the sysadmin?

A. The folders support only ACL

B. Both the object and bucket can have an Access Policy but folder cannot have policy

C. Folders can have a policy

D. Both the object and bucket can have ACL but folders cannot have ACL

Answer: A

Explanation:

A sysadmin can grant permission to the S3 objects or the buckets to any user or make objects public using the bucket policy and user policy. Both use the JSON-based access policy language. Generally if user is defining the ACL on the bucket, the objects in the bucket do not inherit it and vice a versa. The bucket policy can be defined at the bucket level which allows the objects as well as the bucket to be public with a single policy applied to that bucket. It cannot be applied at the object level. The folders are similar to objects with no content. Thus, folders can have only ACL and cannot have a policy.

QUESTION NO: 33

A user has created an ELB with three instances. How many security groups will ELB create by default?

A. 3

B. 5

C. 2

D. 1

Answer: C

Explanation:

Elastic Load Balancing provides a special Amazon EC2 source security group that the user can use to ensure that back-end EC2 instances receive traffic only from Elastic Load Balancing. This feature needs two security groups: the source security group and a security group that defines the ingress rules for the back-end instances. To ensure that traffic only flows between the load balancer and the back-end instances, the user can add or modify a rule to the back-end security group which can limit the ingress traffic. Thus, it can come only from the source security group provided by Elastic load Balancing.

QUESTION NO: 34

An organization has created 50 IAM users. The organization wants that each user can change their password but cannot change their access keys. How can the organization achieve this?

A. The organization has to create a special password policy and attach it to each user

B. The root account owner has to use CLI which forces each IAM user to change their password on first login

C. By default each IAM user can modify their passwords

D. The root account owner can set the policy from the IAM console under the password policy screen

Answer: D

Explanation:

With AWS IAM, organizations can use the AWS Management Console to display, create, change or delete a password policy. As a part of managing the password policy, the user can enable all users to manage their own passwords. If the user has selected the option which allows the IAM users to modify their password, he does not need to set a separate policy for the users. This option in the AWS console allows changing only the password.

QUESTION NO: 35

A user has created a photo editing software and hosted it on EC2. The software accepts requests from the user about the photo format and resolution and sends a message to S3 to enhance the picture accordingly.Which of the below mentioned AWS services will help make a scalable software with the AWS infrastructure in this scenario?

A. AWS Glacier

B. AWS Elastic Transcoder

C. AWS Simple Notification Service

D. AWS Simple Queue Service

Answer: D

Explanation:

Amazon Simple Queue Service (SQS. is a fast, reliable, scalable, and fully managed message queuing service. SQS provides a simple and cost-effective way to decouple the components of an application. The user can configure SQS, which will decouple the call between the EC2 application and S3. Thus, the application does not keep waiting for S3 to provide the data.

QUESTION NO: 36

An application is generating a log file every 5 minutes. The log file is not critical but may be required only for verification in case of some major issue. The file should be accessible over the internet whenever required. Which of the below mentioned options is a best possible storage solution for it?

A. AWS S3

B. AWS Glacier

C. AWS RDS

D. AWS RRS

Answer: D

Explanation:

Amazon S3 stores objects according to their storage class. There are three major storage classes: Standard, Reduced Redundancy Storage and Glacier. Standard is for AWS S3 and provides very high durability. However, the costs are a little higher. Glacier is for archival and the files are not available over the internet. Reduced Redundancy Storage is for less critical files. Reduced Redundancy is little cheaper as it provides less durability in comparison to S3. In this case since the log files are not mission critical files, RRS will be a better option.

QUESTION NO: 37

A user has created a VPC with CIDR 20.0.0.0/24. The user has created a public subnet with CIDR 20.0.0.0/25. The user is trying to create the private subnet with CIDR 20.0.0.128/25. Which of the below mentioned statements is true in this scenario?

A. It will not allow the user to create the private subnet due to a CIDR overlap

B. It will allow the user to create a private subnet with CIDR as 20.0.0.128/25

C. This statement is wrong as AWS does not allow CIDR 20.0.0.0/25

D. It will not allow the user to create a private subnet due to a wrong CIDR range

Answer: B

Explanation:

When the user creates a subnet in VPC, he specifies the CIDR block for the subnet. The CIDR block of a subnet can be the same as the CIDR block for the VPC (for a single subnet in the VPC., or a subset (to enable multiple subnets.. If the user creates more than one subnet in a VPC, the CIDR blocks of the subnets must not overlap. Thus, in this case the user has created a VPC with the CIDR block 20.0.0.0/24, which supports 256 IP addresses (20.0.0.0 to 20.0.0.255.. The user can break this CIDR block into two subnets, each supporting 128 IP addresses. One subnet uses the CIDR block 20.0.0.0/25 (for addresses 20.0.0.0 - 20.0.0.127. and the other uses the CIDR block 20.0.0.128/25 (for addresses 20.0.0.128 - 20.0.0.255..

QUESTION NO: 38

A user has created an S3 bucket which is not publicly accessible. The bucket is having thirty objects which are also private. If the user wants to make the objects public, how can he configure this with minimal efforts?

A. The user should select all objects from the console and apply a single policy to mark them public

B. The user can write a program which programmatically makes all objects public using S3 SDK

C. Set the AWS bucket policy which marks all objects as public

D. Make the bucket ACL as public so it will also mark all objects as public

Answer: C

Explanation:

A system admin can grant permission of the S3 objects or buckets to any user or make the objects public using the bucket policy and user policy. Both use the JSON-based access policy language. Generally if the user is defining the ACL on the bucket, the objects in the bucket do not inherit it and vice a versa. The bucket policy can be defined at the bucket level which allows the objects as well as the bucket to be public with a single policy applied to that bucket.

QUESTION NO: 39

A sys admin is maintaining an application on AWS. The application is installed on EC2 and user has configured ELB and Auto Scaling. Considering future load increase, the user is planning to launch new servers proactively so that they get registered with ELB. How can the user add these instances with Auto Scaling?

A. Increase the desired capacity of the Auto Scaling group

B. Increase the maximum limit of the Auto Scaling group

C. Launch an instance manually and register it with ELB on the fly

D. Decrease the minimum limit of the Auto Scaling grou

Answer: A

Explanation:

A user can increase the desired capacity of the Auto Scaling group and Auto Scaling will launch a new instance as per the new capacity. The newly launched instances will be registered with ELB if Auto Scaling group is configured with ELB. If the user decreases the minimum size the instances will be removed from Auto Scaling. Increasing the maximum size will not add instances but only set the maximum instance cap.

QUESTION NO: 40

An organization, which has the AWS account ID as 999988887777, has created 50 IAM users. All the users are added to the same group cloudacademy. If the organization has enabled that each IAM user can login with the AWS console, which AWS login URL will the IAM users use?

A. https:// 999988887777.signin.aws.amazon.com/console/

B. https:// signin.aws.amazon.com/cloudacademy/

C. https:// cloudacademy.signin.aws.amazon.com/999988887777/console/

D. https:// 999988887777.aws.amazon.com/ cloudacademy/

Answer: A

Explanation:

AWS Identity and Access Management is a web service which allows organizations to manage users and user permissions for various AWS services. Once the organization has created the IAM users, they will have a separate AWS console URL to login to the AWS console. The console login URL for the IAM user will be https:// AWS_Account_ID.signin.aws.amazon.com/console/. It uses only the AWS account ID and does not depend on the group or user ID.

Site Search:

Close

Close
Download Free Demo of VCE
Exam Simulator

Experience Avanset VCE Exam Simulator for yourself.


Simply submit your e-mail address below to get started with our interactive software demo of your free trial.


Enter Your Email Address

Free Demo Limits: In the demo version you will be able to access only first 5 questions from exam.