CompTIA A+ Certification Exam

QUESTION NO: 1

A technician needs to run a diagnostic DVD on a laptop running Windows 8.1. After setting the boot order in the UEFI BIOS to the internal DVD-RW drive, the laptop still boots into Windows. Which of the following settings needs to be adjusted in order for the laptop to boot from the DVD-RW drive?

A. TPM

B. Virtualization

C. Secure boot

D. UEFI BIOS password

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 2

A technician connects a second monitor to a desktop. It is physically located to the right of the existing monitor, but the mouse pointer can only get to the second monitor by moving to the left edge of the screen of the first monitor. Which of following display settings needs to be adjusted to get the pointer to move with the physical placement of the monitor?

A. Scaling

B. Rotation

C. Position

D. Resolution

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 3

Which of the following types of cables are MOST likely to be used to connect to an external hard drive? (Select TWO).

A. Molex

B. SPDIF

C. eSATA

D. HDMI

E. USB 3.0

F. CAT6e

Answer: C, E

QUESTION NO: 4

A customer is building a high-end gaming PC and is seeking an appropriate power supply unit. Which of the following feature-sets of a power supply should be installed? (Select THREE).

A. Mini-ITX form factor

B. High number of connectors

C. 24-pin main connector

D. 20-pin main connector

E. 350-450 watts of power

F. Dual 12v rails

Answer: B, C, F

QUESTION NO: 5

Which of the following is required during the installation of a digitizer?

A. Must be connected to the Internet

B. Must be cleaned

C. Must have the latest software installed

D. Must be calibrated

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 6

A technician is troubleshooting an expansion card in a computer that allows the computer to receive faxes over a VoIP line. The line connected to the expansion card is MOST likely which of the following cable types?

A. Coaxial

B. CAT3

C. CAT6

D. Multi-mode fiber

E. Single-mode fiber

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 7

For which of the following types of printers should a technician obtain a maintenance kit containing a fuser, transfer roller, and pickup rollers?

A. Thermal

B. Impact

C. Inkjet

D. Laser

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 8

Which of the following cable connection types is an example of a mini DIN?

A. BNC

B. PS/2

C. RCA

D. DB9

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 9

A customer wants a computer for performing a single-threaded task as quickly as possible. Which of the following CPU characteristics is the MOST important?

A. Clock speed

B. Hyperthreading

C. Fan speed

D. Number of cores

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 10

Which of the following display technologies provides the BEST range of visible colors?

A. CRT

B. LCD

C. Plasma

D. OLED

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 11

A customer wants to transfer data from the DVR to a DVD. Which of the following should be used on a workstation in order to extract the data for archiving?

A. Optical drive

B. Capture card

C. Thunderbolt

D. External storage

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 12

A small workgroup inherits a second-hand printer without networking capabilities. Which of the following is the BEST method of sharing this resource among the workgroup?

A. Connect the printer to a Bluetooth adapter in order for the users to print

B. Connect the printer by using the onboard Infrared port

C. Connect the printer to a user’s workstation and share the device

D. Connect the printer to a parallel switch box

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 13

A technician is building a new PC and notices that it has 8 DIMM sockets labeled 0 through 7. Four are white and four are blue. Which of the following should the technician do FIRST?

A. Install the memory in the four white slots

B. Install the memory in the four blue slots

C. Consult the motherboard documentation

D. Install the memory in slots 0 through 3

E. Fill all slots with memory

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 14

A user wants to reduce the amount of paper consumed on a multi-function printer. Which of the following settings should be configured to achieve this outcome?

A. Orientation

B. Duplex

C. Collate

D. Economy ink

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 15

A technician upgrades an older computer to Windows 8. The computer is running unusually slow, but the hardware has no problems and is adequate for the OS. Which of the following is the MOST likely solution?

A. Change the boot sequence

B. Switch the BIOS to UEFI

C. Defragment the hard drive

D. Enable virtualization

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 16

Which of the following types of expansion slots is MOST frequently found in blade servers?

A. PCIe

B. PCI

C. PCI-X

D. miniPCI

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 17

A user wants to extend a PC’s capacity by connecting external devices. Which of the following connectors will allow the user to accomplish this? (Select TWO).

A. eSATA

B. IEEE 1394

C. SATA

D. EIDE

E. IDE

Answer: A, B

QUESTION NO: 18

Which of the following memory types is primarily used in laptops?

A. SDRAM

B. DDR2

C. ECC

D. SODIMM

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 19

A small company needs to print several color copies of the same contract to go to various departments and customers. Which of the following printers will be the QUICKEST?

A. 3D printing

B. Thermal printing

C. Impact printing

D. Laser printing

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 20

A computer technician is responding to a call about a printer that is causing streaks to appear on every printout. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause?

A. Duplex unit

B. Toner cartridge

C. Imaging drum

D. Pickup rollers

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 21

Which of the following adapters converts an analog signal to a digital signal?

A. S-Video to RCA

B. HDMI to VGA

C. VGA to DVI-D

D. DVI-D to HDMI

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 22

Which of the following MUST be the same when replacing a hard drive in a laptop?

A. The interface type of the existing drive

B. The speed of the new drive

C. The total data capacity of the PC

D. The cache size of the new drive

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 23

A technician replaces a defective 250GB hard drive in a desktop with a 2TB hard drive. After installation, the computer detects the new 2TB drive as a 250GB drive. Which of the following should the technician do to fix this issue?

A. Reinstall the drive

B. Patch the OS

C. Upgrade the driver

D. Flash the BIOS

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 24

Which of the following RAM types can continue working if there is corrupt data?

A. Non-parity

B. Dual channel

C. Buffered

D. ECC

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 25

Which of the following devices does a technician need to calibrate as part of an installation?

A. Mouse

B. Touch screen

C. Keyboard

D. Video card

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 26

A technician is installing Hyper-V and is getting an error that the software is not able to be installed. Which of the following processor characteristics should be checked?

A. Cache size

B. Virtualization support

C. Number of cores

D. Hyperthreading

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 27

A technician is building a workstation that is to be used as an HTPC and will sit next to the audio receiver. Which of the following form factors would the technician MOST likely use because of its size?

A. ATX

B. Mini-ITX

C. AT

D. Micro-ATX

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 28

A technician has connected a laptop to a television via HDMI cable. The entire display cannot be seen on the television. Which of the following settings should the technician modify?

A. Keystone

B. Resolution

C. Privacy filter

D. Frame rate

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 29

A user is searching for a piano keyboard to connect to a PC. The user would like the keyboard to communicate with the PC. Which of the following features should the user look for on a piano keyboard to BEST facilitate this?

A. MIDI

B. USB

C. TCP

D. HDMI

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 30

Which of the following is important when replacing a power supply in a workstation located in a datacenter server rack?

A. A fanless power supply should be used

B. The proper voltage must be selected

C. The unit must be the same or less wattage

D. The power connector location must be the same

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 31

A user opens a service ticket for a laser printer that has paper jams. Lately, jamming has become more frequent. The technician recreates the problem and checks the printer logs for more information about the printer. Which of the following choices are MOST likely fixes to this problem? (Select TWO).

A. Clean and inspect the laser drum assembly

B. Clean and inspect the entire paper path

C. Use the printer maintenance kit to replace parts

D. Replace the paper exit assembly switch

E. Clean and replace the paper out sensor

F. Clean the fuser cold roller and verify fuser operation

Answer: B, C

QUESTION NO: 32

The technician would like to upgrade a workstation by adding a USB 3.0 card, and updgarding the video card, sound card, and NIC. The technician is concerned about power consumption by the expansion cards. Which of the following upgrades would MOST likely require also upgrading the power supply?

A. Video card

B. USB 3.0 card

C. Sound card

D. Network card

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 33

Which of the following protocols would be used for file sharing between MAC OS and Windows OS workstations on a LAN?

A. IMAP

B. SMB

C. SSH

D. RDP

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 34

Which of the following Internet connection types is known to have a significantly higher latency than the others?

A. Cable

B. Satellite

C. DSL

D. Fiber

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 35

Under normal circumstances, which of the following wireless standards provides the slowest transfer speed at 2.4GHz?

A. 802.11a

B. 802.11b

C. 802.11g

D. 802.11n

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 36

An IT Director wants to increase security on the company website to prevent man-in-the-middle attacks. Which of the following Internet protocols should be implemented to meet the requirement?

A. HTTPS

B. IMAP

C. TELNET

D. SMTP

Answer: A

Topic 2, Networking

QUESTION NO: 1

Which of the following ports is used for a secure browser connection for an online purchase?

A. 23

B. 80

C. 110

D. 443

E. 3389

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 2

Which of the following ports is typically used for sending email?

A. 21

B. 22

C. 23

D. 25

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 3

Which of the following connectors are commonly used for fiber optic cables?

A. RJ-11 and RJ-45

B. ST and LC

C. F-connectors

D. BNC

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 4

A machine receives an IP address starting with 169.254.x.x when which of the following occurs?

A. When the machine is using IPv6

B. When the next IP range begins with 169.253

C. When the DHCP server does not respond

D. When the operating system is Unix or Linux

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 5

A technician is connecting a PoE enabled phone and needs to run the drop from the switch that is 55 meters (180.4 feet) away. Which of the following cable types would be the MOST suitable for this purpose?

A. Fiber

B. Coaxial

C. CAT3

D. CAT6

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 6

Which of the following is an advantage of using DHCP for network addressing?

A. Simplified configuration

B. More addresses are available

C. Faster connection speeds

D. Lower latency times

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 7

A user wants to implement a wireless router that will have the fastest data speeds and operate over the 5GHz frequency. Which of the following standards should the user select?

A. 802.11a

B. 802.11ac

C. 802.11g

D. 802.11n

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 8

Which of the following devices is BEST to use when designing a SOHO network to ensure the least amount of collisions?

A. Switch

B. Bridge

C. Hub

D. Access point

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 9

Which of the following Internet connection types is a digital form that runs over standard telephone wiring?

A. Fiber

B. Dial-up

C. Cable

D. DSL

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 10

The device that allows two different networks to communicate with one another is:

A. a repeater.

B. a hub.

C. a router.

D. an access point.

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 11

A technician is tasked with finding and labeling where a network connection terminates in a patch panel. Which of the following tools would be BEST for the technician to use?

A. Ethernet cable tester

B. Tone generator and probe

C. RJ-45 loopback plug

D. Patch panel punchdown tool

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 12

A technician is tasked with replacing all the APs in an office building for greater speeds. The current location of APs allowed for total coverage of WiFi throughout the office. Which of the following 802.11 standards should be used?

A. a

B. ac

C. b

D. g

E. n

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 13

Joe, a technician, is tasked to install a new client machine. He notices the machine is not getting any network connectivity. He tests the network cable between the PC and the network jack and confirms it is good. Joe goes to the network closet and finds several network cables not connected to the switch. Which of the following tools would Joe use to determine which cable goes back to the correct network jack?

A. Loopback plug

B. Toner probe

C. WiFi analyzer

D. Punchdown tool

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 14

A network administrator has a requirement to implement a WiFi hot-spot for the public. Which of the following should be used for secure access?

A. WEP and TKIP

B. WPA2 and AES

C. WPA and static IPs

D. WPA2 and MAC filtering

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 15

Which of the following is a public IP address?

A. 10.45.xxx.xxx

B. 169.254.xxx.xxx

C. 173.16.xxx.xxx

D. 192.168.xxx.xxx

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 16

A technician needs to run a cable for a new computer and the requirement is CAT6. Which of the following wiring connectors should the technician use when terminating the cable?

A. BNC

B. RJ-12

C. RJ-45

D. ST

E. F-connector

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 17

Which of the following BEST describes the reason a network administrator would task a technician with replacing a hub with a switch?

A. The hub did not provide PoE

B. The hub had too many collisions

C. The hub was out of ports

D. The hub had a bad port

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 18

There are 20 laptops in a room and they all need to connect wirelessly to the network. Which of the following would be the BEST device to use?

A. Switch

B. Router

C. Access point

D. Hub

Answer: C

Topic 3, Mobile Devices

QUESTION NO: 1

A user wants to quickly share pictures between mobile devices. The devices will be in close proximity so the necessity of a third party service and/or another networking device is not required. Which of the following is the BEST option for this scenario?

A. NFC

B. USB

C. IR

D. WiFi

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 2

Which of the following would need to be enabled on a mobile phone to share its Internet connection with multiple devices simultaneously?

A. NFC

B. Bluetooth

C. Hotspot

D. Tethering

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 3

Android smartphones are typically different from other smartphone devices in that:

A. Android devices use apps that are more secure than other devices.

B. Android devices use open source operating systems.

C. Android devices can only operate with a proprietary operating system.

D. Android devices can receive apps from different sources.

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 4

Recently a company updated their network infrastructure. A user reports that a laptop is experiencing slower network speeds since the update. Which of the following would the technician replace, rather than purchase a new device?

A. Wireless NIC

B. CPU

C. RAM

D. Hard drive

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 5

Legacy software needs to be installed on a netbook. Which of the following is MOST likely needed in order to install the software?

A. Lightning port

B. Bluetooth adapter

C. USB optical drive

D. NFC chip

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 6

Wearable fitness tracking devices use which of the following technologies to determine user activity levels?

A. Digitizer

B. Gyroscope

C. Accelerometer

D. Inverter

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 7

A user, Ann, is preparing to travel abroad and wants to ensure that her laptop will work properly. Which of the following components of the laptop should be verified FIRST to ensure power compatibility before traveling?

A. Wall adapter

B. Battery

C. Power supply

D. Digitizer

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 8

A laptop is setup at a podium for a presentation but is set to extended desktop. The presenter would like it to show exactly what the laptop screen is showing. Which of the following would be the QUICKEST way to accomplish this?

A. Look for the setting in control panel

B. Toggle the dual display function key

C. Change the screen orientation

D. Reboot the laptop

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 9

A laptop has a network port that is not working consistently and wireless is out of range. Which of the following would the technician do to quickly get the laptop back on the wired network?

A. Use a USB to RJ-45 dongle

B. Enable Bluetooth

C. Enable NIC teaming

D. Replace the motherboard

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 10

A customer wants the thinnest laptop possible. Which of the following display technologies typically allows for thinner devices?

A. IPS

B. OLED

C. LCD

D. DisplayPort

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 11

Which of the following components is responsible for converting light into digital information?

A. Microphone

B. Digitizer

C. Inverter

D. Webcam

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 12

A customer brings a laptop in for repair, because the screen image is upside down. Which of the following is the BEST solution?

A. Change the screen orientation

B. Replace the video card

C. Connect an external monitor

D. Update the video card drivers

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 13

A user is requesting a cable to charge and transfer data for an Apple mobile device. Which of the following connection types would satisfy the user's requirements?

A. MicroUSB

B. Molex

C. MiniUSB

D. Lightning

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 14

A user reports that the cursor jumps to random screen locations when typing on a laptop computer. Which of the following devices is MOST likely causing this?

A. The touchpad

B. The mouse wheel

C. The multimedia keys

D. The digitizer

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 15

A user has requested a device that could be used for web-conferences while away from work. The device will mainly be used for emailing, document reviewing, and phone calls. Which of the following mobile devices would a technician MOST likely recommend?

A. Tablet

B. Smart camera

C. Phablet

D. Web camera

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 16

A customer struggles with the small print of most smartphones. The customer still likes the idea of using a smartphone for phone calls and work. Which of the following devices should the technician recommend to the customer?

A. A tablet

B. An e-Reader

C. A phablet

D. A smart watch

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 17

A user has downloaded an image file and needs to install an application from the image. When trying to execute or open the file, an error is displayed. Which of the following should the user perform?

A. Download a different file from the website

B. Rename the extension of the file to a known extension

C. Verify the MD5 hash of the downloaded file

D. Mount the file as an emulated DVD

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 18

A customer asks a technician for a device that has the capability to easily connect a laptop to an external monitor, keyboard, mouse, and charge the battery. Which of the following devices should the technician recommend to the customer?

A. Lightning

B. KVM switch

C. USB 3.0

D. Docking station

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 19

A technician is working on a laptop with a failed Ethernet port caused by ESD. Which of the following is the simplest solution to restore network connectivity?

A. Re-solder the network connector

B. Replace the Ethernet daughter board

C. Update the Ethernet driver

D. Enable wireless and connect to the WAP

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 20

When a technician is planning to replace a laptop hard drive, the technician will need to:

A. select a drive that is the correct form factor.

B. choose the correct drive cache size for the laptop.

C. also upgrade the memory.

D. verify voltage requirements.

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 21

A laptop logon screen can barely be seen, despite adjusting the display’s brightness setting. Which of the following display components is defective?

A. Backlight

B. Digitizer

C. Inverter

D. Polarizer

Answer: A

Topic 4, Hardware NetTroublshooting

QUESTION NO: 1

A network technician has been tasked with deploying new VoIP phones on a network. When the technician plugs the Ethernet cable for the phone into the wall port, the phone fails to turn on. When the technician plugs the Ethernet cable directly into the computer, the computer is able to access the network. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of this issue?

A. The network switch does not support PoE

B. The technician is connecting the phone to the wrong type of port

C. The firewall on the network is blocking access to the DHCP server

D. The Ethernet cable is the wrong type

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 2

A technician cannot communicate with one particular IP address and needs to narrow down where the traffic is stopping. Which of the following commands would be used to determine this?

A. nslookup

B. ipconfig

C. nbtstat

D. ping

E. tracert

Answer: E

QUESTION NO: 3

A user reports that a workstation fails to complete boot up and repeats a series of two beeps over and over. The user states that the workstation had been displaying BSOD errors after running multiple applications. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause?

A. Video adapter failure

B. Memory failure

C. Power supply failure

D. CPU failure

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 4

A technician is troubleshooting a desktop that is having intermittent issues with locking up and system errors. The technician suspects that the problem might be that not enough power is getting to the motherboard. Which of the following tools would a technician use to determine if the hypothesis is correct?

A. POST card

B. Loopback plug

C. Multimeter

D. Cable tester

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 5

A user is notified of file system errors on an external hard drive. Which of the following tools can be used to repair common errors on the drive?

A. chkdsk

B. diskpart

C. format

D. sfc

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 6

A technician has upgraded the BIOS of a system that is running with multiple hard drives. Afterward, the system will not boot and displays an error message “Operating system not found”. Which of the following is the FIRST thing the technician should inspect?

A. The hard drive type settings in the BIOS

B. The power supply connections to the hard drives

C. The boot sequence settings in the BIOS

D. The motherboard SATA connectors

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 7

An office printer that was working earlier in the day is no longer printing any documents. Pre-existing workstations are manually configured to print to the printer directly over the network. A technician has started to troubleshoot the problem and determines that the printer can still be seen in the network directory. The technician has also verified that the printer can print self-diagnostic pages successfully. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of the problem?

A. The printer's IP address has changed.

B. The network print spooler service has been restarted.

C. "Perform Printer Maintenance" message is displayed on the printer’s LCD panel.

D. Two or more users sent print jobs simultaneously, causing a print collision.

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 8

A technician receives a call that a client’s PC is not booting after a recent test of the building’s back-up generators. When the technician arrives, it is discovered that, once powered on, there is no output display or POST beep codes. Furthermore, after 15 seconds, the system’s fans begin running much louder and faster. Which of the following is the MOST likely issue?

A. The motherboard was damaged by the power test.

B. The PC’s RAM was affected by ESD.

C. The power supply was damaged and is nonfunctional.

D. The hard drive was erased due to the power test.

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 9

A technician receives a report from a client that is having issues with colors on a monitor. The technician notices that the monitor does not appear to have any red hues. The technician sees that the monitor has two types of inputs, VGA is currently in use, and the HDMI cable is not. The technician powers down the system and switches from using the VGA cable to the HDMI cable and the issue is resolved. Which of the following was MOST likely the issue?

A. One of the pins on the VGA cable was damaged.

B. The monitor did not natively support VGA input.

C. The PC was originally configured to output to HDMI.

D. The video card drivers were out of date.

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 10

A client has an issue with large files taking a long time to open or save. As time goes by, the issue worsens. The client has hundreds of GBs of files that are still in the process of backing up. The technician has verified that the hard drive is healthy and there are no signs of failure. Which of the following troubleshooting steps should the technician perform NEXT?

A. Install the latest drivers from the hardware vendor.

B. Perform a scan of the drive for file fragmentation.

C. Run chkdsk on the workstation’s hard drive.

D. Reformat the drive and reinstall the OS.

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 11

A client, Ann, is having issues with a PC shutting down. There are no error messages displayed before the system powers off. Ann reports that this started after she installed and began using CAD software. The hard drive, video card, and RAM all meet the software requirements and have passed diagnostics. Which of the following is MOST likely the issue?

A. The video card has 3D acceleration disabled.

B. The hard drive is IDE instead of SATA.

C. The hard drive needs to be repartitioned.

D. The PSU is underpowered for the system.

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 12

A printer on the second floor is not printing for anyone. However, the printer has power and displays ready on the LCD display. There is paper in the trays and the toner was recently changed. The system administrator goes to the location with a laptop and tests the network port and is able to connect. Jobs are being queued on the local machines. Which of the following should the system administrator do to get the printer functioning again?

A. Move the printer to a known good port and connect to the network

B. Replace the network cable to the printer

C. Verify the server’s print spooler service is running

D. Attach the printer directly to the laptop and print a test page

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 13

The OSD of a monitor indicates the proper video source is selected, but no image is displayed. Which of the following issues are the MOST likely reasons? (Select TWO).

A. The source cable is disconnected

B. The monitor’s brightness is set too low

C. The backlighting of the monitor is faulty

D. The monitor’s contrast is set too high

E. No device is sending source video

Answer: A, E

QUESTION NO: 14

The loud clicking noise coming from a faulty hard drive is MOST likely created by:

A. the coil reversing polarity in an endless loop.

B. one or more bad spindle motor bearings.

C. repeated motion of the read/write head armature parallel to the platter.

D. the solid state read/write head scratching the platter surface.

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 15

A workstation has a network link light, but it cannot access internal network resources. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of the issue?

A. Slow transfer speeds

B. IP address conflict

C. Incorrect gateway

D. Packet collisions

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 16

Joe, a technician, is preparing to replace a laptop screen. This laptop has a touch screen to support Windows 8.1 in order to use the Metro tiles. Which of the following is the FIRST step the technician should perform?

A. Remove the laptop bezel

B. Document and label each cable and screw location

C. Organize the replacement parts

D. Refer to the manufacturer’s documentation

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 17

A user has reported that the company notebook is performing some random mouse actions requiring the user to make a lot of typing corrections. How can the technician solve the issue for the user?

A. Adjust the mouse settings so the mouse moves slower

B. Reverse the buttons on the mouse pad

C. Adjust the mouse settings so the mouse moves faster

D. Use the function keys to disable the mouse pad

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 18

A network printer is online and ready. The accounting group is unable to print to this network printer, but other departments can. Which of the following would the technician use to resolve the problem?

A. Replace the printer’s network cable

B. Modify the security setting of the print spooler

C. Restart the TCP/IP print spooler service

D. Use the manufacturer’s maintenance kit

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 19

A customer has left a computer monitor on over the weekend and now notices slight discoloration of the screen. This is an example of:

A. a failing backlight.

B. burn in.

C. a bad inverter.

D. dead pixels.

E. EMI.

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 20

A user, Ann, reports that her company laptop cannot pick up a wireless connection in certain areas of a building. However, users working on their laptops in the common areas have Internet connectivity. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause?

A. Weak RF signals

B. Out of date Ethernet driver

C. Enabled MAC filtering

D. Duplicate IP addresses

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 21

After receiving a call from an executive, a technician walks into a meeting room to find that the projector is not showing the screen of the executive’s laptop. The projector shows a message that reads “No video signal”. Which of the following is the FIRST thing that the technician should do?

A. Adjust the laptop's screen brightness

B. Replace the projector's bulb

C. Verify the VGA cable is connected

D. Ensure secondary display is enabled

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 22

A user states there are multiple small black dots on an LCD screen. Which of the following should be done to resolve the issue?

A. Replace monitor.

B. Replace video card.

C. Replace video cable.

D. Replace power supply.

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 23

A client’s computer is not connecting to a website. Which of the following commands will allow the technician to view the route/number of hops between the host and remote systems?

A. nbtstat

B. tracert

C. nslookup

D. netstat

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 24

A user is trying to use an external hard drive with an incompatible file system. Which of the following tools will allow the user to change the file system on the hard drive?

A. format

B. defrag

C. bootrec

D. chkdsk

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 25

A brownout has occurred within a building. A technician is repairing a workstation which has a power light, but is not displaying anything on the screen and is not making any sounds during boot up. Which of the following should be used to further troubleshoot the workstation?

A. Loop back plug

B. POST card

C. Power supply tester

D. Multimeter

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 26

A user is reporting that a desktop monitor backlighting is very dim. Which of the following should be performed FIRST when troubleshooting the problem?

A. Update drivers

B. Reseat the video card

C. Use OSD tools

D. Replace the monitor

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 27

A user reports that the mouse is not working properly. The technician notices on the user’s workstation that the mouse cursor spins for several minutes before the technician can use the mouse. Which of the following is the cause of the issue?

A. Failed Operating System

B. Faulty mouse

C. Faulty CPU

D. Not enough memory

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 28

A technician replaces a failed hard drive with a brand new one. The technician boots from a PE CD and attempts to install a custom OS build deployed from the network. The hard drive is visible in the system’s BIOS. However, once in the preinstallation environment, the drive is not recognized in the imaging process and the process fails. Which of the following is MOST likely the cause of failure?

A. The boot CD has failed and needs to be replaced.

B. The hard drive needs to have its configuration manually defined in the BIOS.

C. The PC’s power supply is not providing enough power to the new hard drive.

D. The hard drive has not been partitioned correctly.

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 29

A technician is notified that a laptop is not booting. It is discovered that there are no system lights, sounds, or display when the power button is pressed. Which of the following should the technician attempt FIRST in the troubleshooting process?

A. Connect an external monitor into the laptop to determine if the LCD has failed.

B. Boot the system from either a boot CD or other removable media type.

C. Disconnect the AC and battery power and hold the power button for several seconds.

D. Remove any hard drives or optical drives, RAM, and any wireless cards or USB devices from the laptop.

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 30

A user attempts to turn on a computer and receives no response. The user calls the technician to report the computer is not booting and a faint smell of something burning. Which of the following tools will BEST help to identify the issue?

A. ESD strap

B. PSU tester

C. Cable tester

D. Loopback plug

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 31

A user notices the printer that is used for printing global shipper’s labels is missing columns in the printed labels. The special label stock is new and appears to be fine. Which of the following should the technician perform FIRST when troubleshooting this problem?

A. Remove any stuck labels from the paper path

B. Clean the pickup rollers and check them for wear

C. Clean the print head with approved materials

D. Replace and realign the print head

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 32

Ann, a user, reports her docked mobile workstation will periodically lose her network share drive and lose video to the second monitor. Which of the following is MOST likely the cause of this anomaly?

A. The workstation battery needs to be replaced.

B. The NIC is functioning intermittently.

C. Failed driver updates for the workstation’s devices.

D. The surge protector lost AC power.

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 33

A user reports an inkjet printer is constantly feeding two sheets of paper for every page printed. Which of the following is the MOST likely reason?

A. Poor paper quality

B. Incorrect paper size

C. Defective duplexer

D. Worn feed rollers

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 34

A technician is working on a server with high latency on the mapped network drive. Upon entry into the server room, the technician suspects an issue with one of the drives in the array. Which of the following would the technician do to resolve the problem?

A. Reseat the drive cable in the array.

B. Replace the RAID controller.

C. Replace the faulty drive in the array.

D. Reinstall the RAID drivers.

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 35

Joe, a user, receives a wireless router from his ISP with a pre-set password and configuration. He can connect to the router fine via Ethernet but cannot see the wireless signal on any of his devices. The LEDs on the router indicate that a wireless signal is broadcasting. Which of the following settings on the router does Joe need to adjust to enable the devices to see the wireless signal?

A. DHCP

B. IPv6

C. DMZ

D. SSID

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 36

A technician is tasked with upgrading the hard drives of a high-end workstation to SSD. The drives must be configured in a RAID array, but the RAID card does not support SSD. Which of the following would the technician verify in order to use the new drives?

A. Controller firmware

B. Power requirements

C. File system type

D. System BIOS

Answer: A

Topic 5, Mix Questions

QUESTION NO: 1

A customer states that when booting up the workstation, there is a message that says “no operating system detected”; then, it continues to boot into the operating system. The customer is preparing to modify files on a USB drive. Which of the following should a technician perform to resolve the problem?

A. Reinstall the operating system to reinstall the hardware drivers.

B. Modify the boot.ini within the operating system.

C. Modify the boot sequence within the UEFI.

D. Disable the TPM chip to turn off data encryption.

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 2

A customer signed up for the mobile pay service to use with their first generation smartphone but it does not work at any place that supports the mobile pay service. Which of the following is missing from the customer’s smartphone?

A. RFID

B. IMSI

C. NFC chip

D. Bluetooth

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 3

A user wants to store a personal video to view at a later time. Which of the following types of media is the LEAST expensive with a maximum capacity of 750MB?

A. USB drive

B. DVD-R

C. Blu-Ray

D. CD-R

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 4

A technician is building a workstation that will only be used to connect remotely to a server. Which of the following types of PC configurations is BEST suited for this task?

A. Thin client

B. Home server PC

C. CAD workstation

D. AV workstation

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 5

A user is watching streaming video on a home network, but experiences buffering and delays when there are too many people on the network. Which of the following is MOST likely to resolve the issue?

A. Disable SSID broadcast

B. Setup UPnP

C. Enable QoS

D. Configure DMZ

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 6

A small office would like to offer Internet access to customers while onsite. However, customers should not be able to access any corporate data. Which of the following networking features would BEST enable this?

A. Configure a guest wireless network

B. Implement a DMZ

C. Disable NAT on the wireless network

D. Disable the SSID

E. Assign static IPs for all devices

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 7

Which of the following types of media connectors carries digital video as well as audio?

A. DVI-D

B. DVI-A

C. HDMI

D. VGA

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 8

Which of the following is a type of fiber connector?

A. RJ-11

B. F-connector

C. BNC

D. ST

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 9

Which of the following ports is used when accessing a website with SSL encryption?

A. 22

B. 80

C. 110

D. 443

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 10

Which of the following monitor technologies provide the widest viewing angle with rich colors and consistent backlighting? (Select TWO).

A. Light Emitting Diode

B. In-Plane Switching

C. Plasma

D. Twisted Nematic

E. Cold Cathode Fluorescent Lamp

Answer: A, B

QUESTION NO: 11

A user wants to enable hands-free for a smartphone in a car. Which of the following needs to be performed?

A. Enable WiFi

B. Driver installation

C. Device pairing

D. Enable NFC

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 12

A client, Joe, has reported issues with the back cover of his company-issued smartphone. Joe stated that it seems to either come off on its own, or will not seat properly on the phone. Which of the following is MOST likely the problem?

A. The MicroSD card is not installed properly.

B. The battery needs to be replaced.

C. The charging port is bent.

D. The smartphone has a non-OEM cover.

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 13

A customer wants to copy a database that is 97GB in size for multiple uses. Which of the following format specifications should the customer use?

A. BD – RE DL

B. BDXL

C. BD – RE

D. BD-R

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 14

A technician is installing a wireless router to be used as an access point. The company firewall will assign IP addresses to devices on the wireless network. Which of the following settings does the technician need to disable on the wireless router to accomplish this?

A. NAT

B. DMZ

C. PAT

D. DHCP

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 15

Two drives in a RAID 5 have failed. Which of the following will the technician need to implement?

A. Replace the failed drives and restore the data from backup to the RAID.

B. Replace one of the failed drives and run the RAID repair.

C. Replace the failed drives and format the RAID using the quick option.

D. Replace one of the failed drives and repair the RAID using system utilities.

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 16

A user is unable to show an Android smartphone display on a TV. Which of the following settings should the technician check to resolve this issue?

A. Multi-window

B. Air view

C. Air browse

D. Screen mirroring

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 17

A network technician connects a tone generator to an RJ-45 drop. Which of the following is the MOST likely reason for doing this?

A. To validate proper wiring of the network jack

B. To confirm continuity of the conductors

C. To locate the position of the cable on a patch panel

D. To test the transmission quality of the connection

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 18

A SOHO is considering a purchase of several printers that will facilitate printing on both sides of the media. Which of the following optional add-ons will provide this functionality?

A. Collate

B. Duplex

C. Fast draft

D. Paper type

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 19

A group of users need to connect directly to a printer with continuous access. Which of the following connection types will achieve this?

A. Serial

B. Ethernet

C. USB

D. eSATA

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 20

A PC has been randomly rebooting several times a day. The technician checks the case for overheating and finds the fans appear to be operating normally. Which of the following should the technician check NEXT?

A. The motherboard for any sign of swollen capacitors

B. The disk drive to determine if it is defragmented and operating properly

C. The embedded NIC to ensure it has the latest firmware and drivers

D. The RAM to confirm it is the correct type for the motherboard being used

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 21

A user is reporting toner smudging on paper after printing. Which of the following should the technician inspect?

A. Print spooler

B. Fuser

C. Rollers

D. Maintenance kit

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 22

A new employee has reported that print jobs are printing as garbled text. Which of the following is MOST likely the reason for this issue?

A. The printer needs a maintenance kit installed

B. The network cable on the printer is unplugged

C. The workstation has the incorrect drivers installed

D. The employee does not have the proper permissions

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 23

A customer is reporting that after removing a laptop from the docking station and bringing it home, the cursor occasionally jumps around the screen while the customer is typing. Which of the following should the technician do to mitigate this issue?

A. Disable the touch pad on the laptop

B. Install new keyboard drivers for the laptop

C. Install new drivers for the docking station

D. Disable the keyboard on the laptop

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 24

Ann, a user, wants to host a gaming server on her SOHO network. Which of the following features on the SOHO router would need to be configured?

A. Channels

B. DHCP

C. Port forwarding

D. Firmware

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 25

Ann, a user, boots her laptop and notices the screen flashes then turns black. It was working during her presentation yesterday. Which of the following troubleshooting steps should be completed?

A. Use a multimeter to test voltage.

B. Replace the laptop with a new one.

C. Replace the battery.

D. Connect an external display device.

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 26

A customer wants to connect a laptop to a mobile device’s Internet for use in situations where there is no Internet connectivity. Which of the following technologies would the technician recommend to the customer?

A. IR

B. NFC

C. Hotspot

D. Lightning

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 27

A technician is asked to install Microsoft office directly on a customer’s computing device. The technician notifies the customer that office cannot be installed directly on that device. Which of the following device types does the customer have?

A. Mac

B. Thick client

C. Thin client

D. Phablet

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 28

Which of the following wireless technologies is LEAST likely to be intercepted by a third party?

A. NFC

B. Bluetooth

C. WiFi

D. Cellular

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 29

A user works in a public kiosk where their laptop is susceptible to theft. The information can be remotely wiped so data loss is not a concern. Which of the following options should be considered to secure the laptop?

A. Use data encryption.

B. Use a cable lock.

C. Use multifactor authentication.

D. Use a strong password.

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 30

A user is noticing fine black particles on printouts and in the printer itself. Which of the following tools is recommended to fix this issue?

A. Denatured alcohol

B. Toner vacuum

C. Compressed air

D. Moist towel

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 31

A technician finds an external hard drive with the markings “IEEE 1394” on it. Which of the following cable types would be needed to view the contents of this drive?

A. Ethernet

B. eSATA

C. FireWire

D. MicroUSB

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 32

A user creates a file in presentation software to be shown on a widescreen display. The user would like to adjust the aspect ratio of the slides in the presentation software so they display without extra black areas on the top, bottom, left, or right of the slides. Which of the following aspect ratios would BEST meet this requirement?

A. 4:3

B. 5:4

C. 16:9

D. 256:135

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 33

The technician is troubleshooting a connection issue between the switch and the wall jack. The user is plugged into the jack; however, there is no connection. The technician goes into the switch room to see if the cable is plugged into the switch, but none of the cables are labeled. Which of the following tools would the technician MOST likely use to find this cable?

A. WiFi analyzer

B. Loopback plug

C. Multimeter

D. Tone generator

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 34

A technician is required to connect a new cable to an open port on the patch panel. Which of the following would the technician MOST likely use in this situation?

A. Loopback tool

B. Multimeter

C. Punchdown tool

D. Toner probe

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 35

Which of the following would typically require the use of a punchdown tool to connect a cable to the network switch?

A. Router

B. Repeater

C. Patch panel

D. PoE injector

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 36

A technician is notified of an inkjet printer not printing properly. The user’s computer has the printer software loaded and is not displaying any errors. A test print was performed, with one of the colors not printing properly. Which of the following would the technician typically perform FIRST to resolve the issue?

A. Replace cartridges

B. Run a cleaning page

C. Clean heads

D. Clean fuser assembly

Answer: C

Site Search:

Close

Close
Download Free Demo of VCE
Exam Simulator

Experience Avanset VCE Exam Simulator for yourself.


Simply submit your e-mail address below to get started with our interactive software demo of your free trial.


Enter Your Email Address

Free Demo Limits: In the demo version you will be able to access only first 5 questions from exam.