CompTIA A+ Certification Exam

Topic 1, Windows Operating System

QUESTION NO: 1

A technician is instructed to configure a new workstation to boot the OS from the network. The technician must enable which of the following FIRST?

A. PXE

B. WOL

C. WiFi

D. UPNP

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 2

A technician is troubleshooting a PC with multiple volumes. To verify which are active and assigned drive letters, the technician should use the LIST function of which of the following commands?

A. extract

B. diskpart

C. bootrec

D. chkdsk

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 3

When using Microsoft Windows 8.1 Operating System, which of the following features allows scripts and snippets to run?

A. One Drive

B. XP Mode

C. Power Shell

D. Windows Firewall

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 4

A PC technician notices that the printers deployed via a new Group Policy are not showing up on the workstation. Which of the following commands should be run on the PC?

A. extract

B. robocopy

C. gpupdate

D. tasklist

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 5

A technician is tasked with installing Windows on numerous network PCs. Which of the following is the QUICKEST method for getting a standard configuration to the PCs?

A. Prebuilt image using PXE

B. Single solid state/flash drive with answer file

C. Hot swappable image drive

D. Internal hard drive partition with the image

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 6

A user prefers an external monitor, mouse, and keyboard for a laptop. The user does not want to use the built-in screen; however, when the laptop lid is closed, it goes into sleep mode. Which of the following Control Panel items can be used to disable this feature?

A. Action Center

B. System

C. Display Settings

D. Power Options

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 7

A technician is remotely connecting to a workstation using SSH to transfer a security hotfix. Which of the following command line tools would the technician use to create a directory to store the hotfix?

A. dir

B. rd

C. cd

D. md

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 8

A small office experiences frequent power outages. Upon rebooting the Windows workstations after each power outage, users report the inability to open shared files. Which of the following MUST a technician configure to resolve this issue in the future?

A. Check the “Reconnect at logon” checkbox for the mapped network drive

B. Connect all computers in the office to UPS devices

C. Re-map the mapped network drive with the domain administrator account

D. Replace the hard drives on the file server hosting the shared files

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 9

Which of the following updates should be performed on a regular basis to ensure the OS has the latest security patches?

A. Anti-malware updates

B. Driver updates

C. Windows updates

D. Firmware updates

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 10

A technician is trying to install Windows on a computer. The install process reports there are no storage devices available, but the BIOS shows a hard drive is installed. Which of the following does the technician need to do?

A. Create a primary partition

B. Use NTFS

C. Enable PXE

D. Install third-party drivers

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 11

A customer with a PC has requested assistance setting up Windows 7 parental controls within the web browser. The customer would like to limit how much time a child can spend on a particular website. Which of the following tabs under Internet Options will allow the user to create those settings?

A. Privacy

B. Advanced

C. Security

D. Content

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 12

A technician is performing a clean install of Windows on a new hard drive from a factory DVD, but the computer does not recognize the optical disc. A “non-system disk or disk error” is observed. Which of the following should the technician do FIRST?

A. Update the motherboard firmware

B. Check the cables

C. Replace the optical drive

D. Check the BIOS setting

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 13

An administrator has a new workstation that has been loaded with the Windows OS and configured with the proper IP settings. The workstation needs to be added to the corporation’s domain. Which of the following utilities will the administrator access to configure this setting?

A. System Properties

B. System Information

C. System Protection

D. System Management

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 14

A technician is attempting to remove malware from a customer’s workstation. Which of the following Control Panel utilities should the technician use?

A. Folder Options > View hidden files

B. System > Performance

C. Display Settings > Refresh rate

D. Internet Options > Privacy

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 15

Which of the following should be used to ensure that a Windows OS is functioning optimally?

A. Driver updates

B. Scheduled backups

C. Application updates

D. Restore points

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 16

A technician needs to log into a user's computer to fix the user's corrupt local profile. Which of the following connectivity tools will allow the technician to connect to the user’s computer?

A. Remote Assistance

B. Virtual Private Network

C. Computer Management

D. Remote Desktop

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 17

An end user needs to completely re-install Windows 7 on a home computer but it did not come with any OS discs. How would a technician accomplish this?

A. Recovery partition

B. Primary partition

C. System restore

D. System refresh

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 18

A user is unable to find the preferred default network printer in the printers list in the user profile. Which of the following is the FIRST step that should be taken?

A. Map printer

B. Reboot computer

C. Check to see if printer is turned on

D. Log in as a different user and see if printer is mapped

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 19

A technician needs to perform a backup while a system is running. Which of the following services allows this task to be accomplished?

A. Robocopy

B. Shadow copy

C. Xcopy

D. System restore

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 20

A technician has been tasked with loading the operating system on every PC with a blank hard drive on a network. The technician wishes to install the operating system with minimal physical interaction with the PCs. Which of the following is the BEST way to accomplish this?

A. Clone the operating system from an image onto optical media.

B. Use the original software media to load the operation system on every PC.

C. Set up a central image that the PCs can load from a PXE boot.

D. Create an image and copy it from a USB drive using an unattended answer file.

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 21

A technician is navigating through a Windows OS via command prompt. The technician needs to display the content of a folder. Which of the following is the BEST option for accomplishing this task?

A. dir

B. ls

C. rd

D. cmd

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 22

A network administrator needs to connect to resources from an offsite location while ensuring the traffic is protected. Which of the following should the administrator use to gain access to the secure network?

A. SSH

B. VPN

C. SFTP

D. RDP

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 23

A user states that when typing in directions on a navigation website, the map is not viewable in a newer web browser. The technician runs updates to Java, but is still unable to view the map. The technician should change which of the following Internet Options?

A. Compatibility view

B. Manage add-ons

C. Clear browser cache

D. Pop-up blocker

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 24

A technician has successfully completed a gpupdate from a CMD box of a user’s PC and is ready to move to the next user. Which of the following is the appropriate NEXT step? (Select TWO).

A. View the CMD process in Task Manager

B. Type EXIT at the command prompt and press Enter

C. Minimize the CMD box to the taskbar

D. Click the “x” in the top right of the CMD window

E. Select Switch User on the PC

Answer: B, D

QUESTION NO: 25

An administrator is in a Remote Assistance session, sharing a user’s desktop. While trying to map a shared network drive for the user, an “access denied” error is encountered while using the user’s credentials. Which of the following should be the administrator’s NEXT step?

A. Ensure the user’s account is not locked out

B. Use the fully qualified domain name of the share

C. Open the location with administrator privileges

D. Try mapping with a different drive letter

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 26

Ann, a user, discovers that all of her documents will not open. The documents open properly on another computer. Which of the following tools will be the FASTEST for a technician to use to allow the documents to open?

A. Backup

B. Recovery Image

C. chkdsk

D. System Restore

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 27

A technician is tasked with enabling TLS version 1.0, 1.1, and 1.2 on a client Internet Explorer browser. Which of the following Internet Options Tabs should the technician look to enable the aforementioned TLS settings?

A. Advanced

B. Security

C. Privacy

D. Connections

Answer: A

Topic 2, Other OpSysTech

QUESTION NO: 1

Which of the following network hosts would MOST likely provide the services needed to allow client access to Internet web pages?

A. File server

B. Web server

C. WINS server

D. Proxy server

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 2

Which of the following best practices is used to fix a zero-day vulnerability on Linux?

A. Scheduled backup

B. Scheduled disk maintenance

C. Patch management

D. Antivirus update

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 3

Which of the following tools is used to type or paste recovery commands directly into a Linux box?

A. Shell/terminal

B. Backup/time machine

C. Command/cmd

D. Restore/snapshot

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 4

A technician is installing Bluetooth speakers in a conference room. Which of the following will be the average operating range of the speakers?

A. 10 feet (3 meters)

B. 15 feet (5 meters)

C. 30 feet (9 meters)

D. 45 feet (14 meters)

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 5

A user has a Windows 8.1 RT operating system and wants to add additional programs to the computer. Which of the following is available for installing more applications?

A. Microsoft Store

B. DVD

C. Google Play

D. iTunes

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 6

A company that manages its own cloud, while utilizing a third-party vendor to help manage storage, is implementing which of the following infrastructure types?

A. Hybrid

B. Community

C. Private

D. Public

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 7

An administrator has a virtual client running but cannot receive network connectivity. The host workstation is able to access the network. Which of the following would the administrator check on the host to repair the problem?

A. The cable connected to the network

B. Virtual host network adapter

C. USB host adapter

D. The domain of the virtual machine

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 8

A Google account on an Android device by default will synchronize to which of the following locations?

A. Cloud

B. SSD

C. PC desktop

D. MicroSD

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 9

How would a technician install Windows OS on a MAC OS computer without using third-party software?

A. Terminal

B. Boot Disk

C. Disk Utility

D. Boot Camp

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 10

A user wants to configure a smartphone to save all attachments from an Outlook.com email to a cloud-based service. Which of the following would be BEST to use to accomplish this?

A. Google Drive

B. iCloud

C. One Drive

D. FTP

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 11

Virtual machines provide users with the ability to do which of the following?

A. Extend 32-bit machines to 64-bits

B. Share hardware resources

C. Increase the network download speed

D. Use less memory in the machine

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 12

Which of the following features of a mobile device operates the touch screen?

A. Gyroscope

B. Digitizer

C. Accelerometer

D. Geotracking

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 13

A technician contacts the network administrator to request a list of all static IP addresses in the building. Which of the following server roles would the technician MOST likely review to find that information?

A. DHCP server

B. DNS server

C. File server

D. Proxy server

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 14

A technician is tasked with setting up a user’s webmail on a tablet, phone, and laptop. The user would like the data synced to all three devices. Which of the following items can be synced to the devices via webmail? (Select THREE).

A. Free/busy

B. Programs

C. Documents

D. Calendar

E. Favorites

F. Social media

G. Contacts

Answer: A, D, G

Topic 3, Security

QUESTION NO: 1

A network administrator is unable to install programs on a workstation. Which of the following is MOST likely the reason the administrator is not able to install applications?

A. The workstation is victim of a denial of service attack.

B. The username is not authenticating on the network.

C. The username is not part of the local administrator group.

D. The administrator has not applied appropriate security patches.

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 2

A technician has been tasked with limiting the users who can connect to a network printer located centrally within an office environment. Which of the following tools would be the BEST to utilize to achieve this goal?

A. VPN

B. ACL

C. RDP

D. DLP

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 3

An end user has reported not receiving emails sent by a specific customer. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of this issue?

A. The HIPS device is blocking the messages

B. The access control list is blocking the messages

C. The email filter has quarantined the messages

D. The firewall is blocking the sender’s email address

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 4

A new user reports trying to login to a workstation but, when pressing CTRL+ALT+DEL, they are asked for a PIN. Which of the following should be done NEXT?

A. Enter all passwords they have used in the past

B. Verify a smart card has been issued

C. Check the network cable

D. Reboot the computer

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 5

A user, Ann, has reported that she lost a laptop. The laptop had sensitive corporate information on it that has been published on the Internet. Which of the following is the FIRST step in implementing a best practice security policy?

A. Require biometric identification to log into the laptop.

B. Require multifactor authentication to log into laptop.

C. Require laptop hard drives to be encrypted.

D. Require users to change their password at frequent intervals.

E. Require users to have strong passwords.

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 6

The type of security threat that uses computers or other networks to accept and pass on viruses is called:

A. phishing.

B. botnets.

C. logic bomb.

D. man-in-the-middle.

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 7

Joe, a user, just downloaded a game onto his company phone. When he is not using the device, it unexpectedly dials unrecognized numbers and downloads new content. Joe is the victim of which of the following?

A. Trojan horse

B. Spyware

C. Social engineering

D. Worms

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 8

A technician is attempting to manually migrate a user’s profile from one Windows PC to another. Files in the user’s My Documents folder cannot be copied. Some files in question have green letters in the filenames. Which of the following file systems is causing this to occur?

A. exFAT

B. COMPRESSED

C. EFS

D. NTFS

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 9

When securing a mobile device, which of the following types of screen locks is the MOST secure?

A. Fingerprint lock

B. Swipe lock

C. Passcode lock

D. Face lock

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 10

A technician has upgraded four computers and would like to securely repurpose the hard drives for later use. Which of the following should the technician do to the drives to prepare them for later use?

A. chkdsk

B. Degauss

C. Quick format

D. Drive wipe

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 11

A technician is configuring a SOHO wireless router for a small business with three employees. After the three employees’ laptops have successfully connected to the wireless network, the company would like to prevent additional access to the wireless network. The technician enables WPA2 on the wireless router. Which of the following additional settings should the technician change?

A. Enable MAC filtering

B. Disable SSID broadcast

C. Reduce radio power level

D. Update router firmware

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 12

A technician is configuring wireless for a home office. The customer wants to prevent others from accessing the wireless network. The customer has a small number of devices on the network and does not want to have to remember a complicated password. Which of the following should the technician recommend?

A. Enable MAC filtering

B. Disable SSID broadcast

C. Assign static IP addresses

D. Turn on content filtering

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 13

A technician has been notified that recent vulnerabilities have been discovered related to a type of SOHO router. The technician has verified that all connections and settings are appropriate. Which of the following actions should the technician take NEXT?

A. Change the router firewall settings

B. Check for and apply a firmware update

C. Reconfigure the QoS settings

D. Change router user-names and passwords

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 14

A technician needs to quickly destroy data on several hard drives that are no longer wanted. Which of the following methods is MOST effective?

A. Physical destruction

B. Quick format

C. Low level format

D. Overwrite

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 15

Which of the following will help to protect an organization from further data exposure AFTER a list of user passwords has already been leaked due to policy breach? (Select TWO).

A. Use multi-factor authentication

B. Require strong passwords

C. Enable file encryption

D. Educate end users

E. Restrict user permissions

Answer: A, D

QUESTION NO: 16

A technician has been tasked with disposing of hard drives that contain sensitive employee data. Which of the following would be the BEST method to use for disposing of these drives?

A. Recycling

B. Shredding

C. Overwriting

D. Reformatting

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 17

Ann, an executive, reports that she received a call from someone asking for information about her email account. Which of the following type of potential security threats does this scenario describe?

A. Social engineering

B. Spoofing

C. Zero-day

D. Man-in-the-middle

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 18

A technician is configuring a new Windows computer for a home office. Which of the following steps should the technician take to secure the workstation? (Select TWO).

A. Rename default accounts

B. Disable Windows Update

C. Configure single sign-on

D. Run gpupdate tool

E. Disable guest account

F. Disable Action Center pop-ups

Answer: A, E

QUESTION NO: 19

Which of the following prevention methods is considered to be digital security?

A. RFID badge

B. Mantrap

C. Biometrics

D. Firewalls

E. ID badge

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 20

Which of the following Windows features would be used to encrypt a single file or folder?

A. EFS

B. NTFS

C. BitLocker

D. Security

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 21

A turnstile is an example of which of the following forms of physical security?

A. Entry control roster

B. Biometrics

C. Mantrap

D. Cipher lock

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 22

A user wants to save a file into another user’s directory, but the file save is denied. Which of the following is the MOST likely reason the file save cannot be completed?

A. The user must be a member of the Users group

B. The user requires write permissions to the folder

C. The user requires read permission to the folder

D. The user must be a member of the Administrators group

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 23

A user leaves the workstation frequently and does not want sensitive material to be accessed. In addition, the user does not want to turn off the computer every time in the evening. Which of the following is the BEST solution for securing the workstation?

A. Set a strong password that requires a renewal every 30 days.

B. Run a screensaver after one minute of nonuse and fingerprint lock for afterhours.

C. Apply a screen lock after five minutes of nonuse and login time restrictions for afterhours.

D. Require a password and fingerprint lock afterhours.

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 24

A technician is configuring a SOHO router to ensure network computers can only use secured protocols on the Internet. Which of the following ports should be allowed?

A. 143

B. 23

C. 443

D. 3269

E. 3389

Answer: C

Topic 4, Soft Troubleshooting

QUESTION NO: 1

An end-user is attempting to access a file-sharing site to download files shared by a customer, but is receiving a message stating the site has been blocked. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of this issue?

A. Antivirus software

B. Internet connectivity issues

C. Ransomware infection

D. Content-filtering

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 2

Joe, an end-user, reports that the PC he uses periodically logs off his user account and displays a message that updates are being installed. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of this issue?

A. Time of day restrictions are enabled on the machine

B. Scheduled antivirus scans and updates are enabled on the machine

C. Remote desktop is enabled and an administrator has logged into the machine

D. Automatic Windows Update is enabled on the machine

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 3

A user advises that a computer is displaying pop-ups when connected to the Internet. After updating and running anti-malware software, the problem persists and the technician finds that two rogue processes cannot be killed. Which of the following should be done NEXT to continue troubleshooting the problem?

A. Run msconfig to clean boot the computer

B. Run Event Viewer to identify the cause

C. Run System Restore to revert to previous state

D. Run Recovery Console to kill the processes

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 4

A user reports that any URL entered redirects to the same web page. A technician concludes that the user’s computer has been compromised. Which of the following tools would the technician use to resolve the issue?

A. Last known good configuration

B. Anti-malware

C. System restore

D. Rogue antivirus

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 5

A user’s email inbox is suddenly receiving dozens of rejection messages from various mail servers. Which of the following would the technician perform to BEST solve the issue?

A. Change the user’s email password.

B. Enable spam filtering on the email account.

C. Change the email account from POP to IMAP.

D. Disable the user’s email account.

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 6

A technician receives a helpdesk ticket about an employee having a problem sending text messages with a company Android smartphone. It has been determined that it is not a carrier issue. Which of the following should the technician perform FIRST?

A. Verify data connectivity

B. Reformat the MicroSD card

C. Replace the SIM card

D. Perform a soft restore

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 7

A networked PC has started to display adware pop-ups when the user opens the browser. Which of the following best practices should the technician employ FIRST when responding to the problem?

A. Disable System Restore

B. Schedule scans and run updates in safe mode

C. Quarantine the system

D. Create a System Restore point

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 8

Joe, a user, states he is unable to use his Android phone after updating the OS. Joe is in a hurry and would like a quick solution that would most likely fix the issue. Which of the following methods can the technician use?

A. Initiate a factory reset

B. Perform a hard reset

C. Remove the MicroSD card

D. Rollback the OS update

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 9

A customer reports that a smartphone is experiencing a very short battery life. The user has been using this phone for a short time and has installed several apps recently. Which of the following might be the cause of the issue?

A. Slow data speeds

B. Defective SD card

C. Unauthorized root access

D. Signal drop or weak signal

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 10

A customer has recently installed several applications on a Windows 7 workstation and is now experiencing slow system performance and spontaneous restarts. After removing some of the recently installed applications, the issue persists. Which of the following tools could the technician use to troubleshoot the problem while preventing data loss?

A. Factory restore

B. SecureBoot

C. msconfig

D. diskpart

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 11

A user’s smartphone runs very slow at the end of the day. When the user restarts the phone in the morning, it runs at its normal speed. Which of the following should be done throughout the day to BEST resolve this issue?

A. Reset to the smartphone to factory default.

B. Uninstall any unused apps.

C. Close all running apps.

D. Charge the smartphone.

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 12

After installing a critical update from Windows Update, a user accidentally types an incorrect URL into the browser and malware is automatically installed. The malware disables the computer’s antivirus software and Internet connection. Which of the following would be the BEST tool to remove the malware without risking loss of the user’s data?

A. Run System Restore

B. Reinstall Windows with the Repair Option

C. Reinstall Windows on top of itself

D. Run System File Checker

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 13

Joe, a user, is using his smartphone for navigation while driving. As he drives, an icon frequently appears on the screen informing the user additional information is required to log in. Which of the following is causing this?

A. Unintended WiFi connections

B. Cellular data roaming notifications

C. Weak cellular signal

D. Unintended Bluetooth connections

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 14

An engineer working with large detailed CAD files notices over time that the workstation is taking significantly longer to open files that used to launch quickly. Other applications work fine, and the engineer confirms all of the data has been backed up the night before. A technician determines that the workstation is about two years old. Which of the following would be the technician’s FIRST step in troubleshooting the problem?

A. Run defrag on the hard drive

B. Restore the CAD files from backup

C. Replace the hard drive

D. Remove and reinstall the CAD software

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 15

Joe, an end-user, reports that the Windows PC he is using automatically locks when he leaves his desk and walks to a printer to retrieve documents. Joe is then required to type in his username and password to unlock the computer. The technician looks at the settings on the PC and notices that the screensaver and screen-lock options are grayed out on the computer and cannot be changed. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of this issue?

A. Domain-level group policies

B. Antivirus domain-level policies

C. Corrupted registry settings

D. Incorrect local-level user policies

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 16

A Windows workstation is suspected of having malicious software that created an infected start-up item or service. Which of the following tools would a technician use to test this theory?

A. chkdsk

B. msconfig

C. dxdiag

D. ipconfig

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 17

A user reports unexpected icons appearing on the desktop. The technician identifies that the symptoms point to a malware infection. Which of the following procedures would be performed NEXT?

A. Quarantine infected system

B. Schedule scans and run updates

C. Report the issue to the information security officer

D. Disable System Restore (in Windows)

E. Educate end user

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 18

A user updates the video driver on the computer and it requests a restart after installation. The computer never gets past the loading Windows page without rebooting. Which of the following should the technician use to resolve this issue without losing any vital files or programs?

A. Emergency Repair Disk

B. Restore from OEM image

C. System Recovery

D. Restore from backup

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 19

A user is having issues with a Windows computer. Upon loading the operating system, several messages appear referring to a DLL file that cannot be found. Which of the following would be the BEST course of action for the technician to perform NEXT?

A. Copy the DLL file from a working PC and use the regsvr32 command to load the file

B. Run the Windows Update utility to manually reinstall the DLL file

C. Run the defrag utility to correct any fragmentation that may have damaged the file

D. Research the DLL file to identify the application it corresponds to before continuing

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 20

A user, Ann, receives a phone call from the company’s mail administrator who indicates her email account has been disabled due to high volumes of emails being sent in a very short period of time. Which of the following types of attack has the user experienced?

A. Virus infection

B. Man-in-the-middle attack

C. Phishing attack

D. Malware infection

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 21

A mobile phone has started to respond slowly and erratically. The user has done a soft reset and the problem still exists. Which of the following is the BEST step the user can take to fix this problem?

A. Perform a force stop

B. Reset to factory default

C. Upgrade to a larger battery

D. Close running apps

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 22

A user reports browsing the Internet is slow and an icon with a picture of a person with a headset keeps asking them to “click here for help.” The user has clicked on the icon to try to resolve the slowness but all that happens is the computer redirects them to a website to purchase software. Which of the following should be performed FIRST to resolve the issue?

A. Create a restore point

B. Run O/S updates

C. Train the user of malicious software

D. Identify the type of malware

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 23

A technician receives a call regarding a PC’s slow performance. The client states that most applications are slow to respond; boot up and shutdown take much longer than they used to. Hard drive diagnostics pass, but there are error messages in the event viewer stating that the file system is corrupt. Which of the following should the technician do NEXT?

A. Reload the OS using FAT32 instead of NTFS.

B. Change the disk from basic to dynamic.

C. Run chkdsk with the /r switch and reboot the PC.

D. Open the defrag utility and run a drive analysis.

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 24

A technician has just fixed a user’s PC and successfully removed a virus and malware from the machine. Which of the following is the LAST thing the technician should do?

A. Educate the user regarding Internet browsing best practices

B. Update the anti-malware software on the user’s PC

C. Schedule scans and run updates

D. Enable system restore and create restore point

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 25

Ann, a user, states that after installing an update on her iPhone, the WiFi starts to malfunction. The WiFi icon is displaying that it has connectivity but she is still unable to browse. Which of the following could be the issue?

A. PRAM needs to be reset

B. iCloud is corrupted

C. The router needs to be rebooted

D. The upgrade needs to be uninstalled

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 26

Joe, a user, returned yesterday from a trip where he utilized the GPS function of his mobile device. He now notices the battery is rapidly draining. Which of the following can Joe MOST likely do to resolve the issue without a loss of data?

A. Restart the mobile device.

B. Update the device’s firmware.

C. Uninstall the GPS-enabled app.

D. Readjust the location settings.

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 27

Joe, a user, has connected a tablet to his personal mobile hot-spot device in a public location for Internet access. The device display indicates there are two connections instead of just one. Which of the following actions can he perform to prevent this unauthorized access to the device immediately? (Select TWO).

A. Change the SSID to a different broadcast name

B. Add the intruding device to a blocked access list

C. Access the intruder’s device and shut it down

D. Shut down the device until the intruder is no longer in the area

E. Set up a WiFi analyzer to identify the intruding device

Answer: A, B

QUESTION NO: 28

Ann, a customer, reports that when she occasionally works in the office basement, her smartphone battery drains faster than normal and she has poor cellular reception. Which of the following is the reason for the fast battery drain?

A. Unpaired Bluetooth

B. Weak signal

C. Defective SD card

D. Malware

Answer: B

Topic 5, Op Procedure

QUESTION NO: 1

A technician suspects that a computer issue is caused by a failed NIC. Following the troubleshooting theory, which of the following is the NEXT step the technician should take?

A. Identify the problem

B. Document findings, actions and outcome

C. Verify full system functionality

D. Establish a theory of probable cause

E. Test the theory to determine cause

Answer: E

QUESTION NO: 2

Which of the following is the BEST license type to comply with end user licensing agreement (EULA) terms for commercial software used by multiple users in a corporate environment?

A. Commercial license

B. Enterprise license

C. Seat license

D. Open source license

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 3

In preparation for an operating system upgrade, a technician is tasked with installing additional memory modules in a computer. Which of the following safety steps should be performed FIRST?

A. Use safety goggles

B. Remove jewelry

C. Put on an ESD strap

D. Disconnect power

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 4

Which of the following explains why it is important to secure Personally Identifiable Information (PII)?

A. So phishing attacks are not launched against employees of the organization.

B. So sensitive information, such as corporate passwords, is not stolen.

C. So man-in-the-middle attacks are not launched against the organization.

D. So sensitive information, such as social security numbers, is not stolen.

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 5

A customer calls the help desk to report an issue. The customer suggests that the problem is hardware related, but the technician knows from the description that this is not the case. Which of the following is the BEST course of action for the technician?

A. Follow the customer’s prescribed course of action.

B. Convince the customer to take a better course of action to resolve the issue.

C. Explain why the customer’s prescribed course of action is incorrect.

D. Acknowledge the customer’s input, but follow another course of action.

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 6

A customer has made several trouble calls to the help desk and is very irate. The technician that receives the call has learned that the issue has not yet been resolved. The technician politely asks the customer to explain the issue, and learns that the problem needs to be escalated. Which of the following should the technician do once the problem has been escalated?

A. Communicate status with customer and ensure successful call transfer

B. Remain on the line until the issue is resolved

C. Inform the customer that the issue cannot be resolved at this level

D. Tell customer that patience will be needed

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 7

A customer is reporting a burning smell coming from a CRT monitor. Which of the following should be taken into consideration before attempting to resolve the customer’s issue?

A. Disconnect power before inspecting the CRT power supply

B. CRT monitors should be serviced by qualified personnel

C. Have compressed air available to clear out the debris

D. Wear safely goggles to protect from the cathodes

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 8

A technician has purchased a new surge protector to protect equipment in the production environment. The surge protector’s features safeguard the connected equipment by directing surges to the:

A. path of shortest conductance.

B. path of lowest inductance.

C. path of highest voltage.

D. path of least resistance.

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 9

A new help desk technician receives a trouble call from a user. The issue is something the technician has never encountered before, and does not know where to begin troubleshooting. The FIRST course of action is for the technician to:

A. tell the customer the issue needs to be escalated to a higher tier technician.

B. ask the customer if they would mind holding for no more than two minutes to check resources.

C. tell the customer this is the first time encountering the issue and to please be patient.

D. ask the customer to please hold while a senior technician is consulted regarding the issue.

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 10

A technician is working on a home theater PC in a location where the electrical system may not be properly grounded. As the technician is finishing the installation, which of the following should the computer technician do before connecting a cable TV line to a TV tuner card?

A. Perform self-grounding

B. Unplug the computer power cable

C. Use an ESD strap

D. Require the electrical system be brought up to code

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 11

When dealing with a difficult customer, which of the following is the BEST way to handle the situation?

A. Do not argue with the customer and/or be defensive

B. Use technical terms to assure customer confidence

C. Escalate the customer’s issue to a supervisor

D. Sympathize with the customer about issue

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 12

A technician troubleshooting a computer finds a faulty video card and needs to replace it. Which of the following safety procedures should be used to prevent damaging the new part?

A. Ground the computer and remove jewelry.

B. Self ground and handle the new card by the edges.

C. Place the computer on an ESD mat.

D. Attach an ESD strap to the new card during handling.

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 13

A technician opens a customer’s computer and sees large amounts of accumulated dust. Which of the following is the BEST method of removing the dust from the computer?

A. Use compressed air to free the dust from the components and remove it with an ESD vacuum.

B. Dampen an ESD cloth with denatured alcohol and use it to gently wipe the dust away.

C. Use a shop vacuum with enough power to ensure all dust has been removed.

D. Remove as much dust as possible by hand and use compressed air to blow the rest out.

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 14

A technician has been given a PC that is not powering up. After brief troubleshooting, the technician comes to the conclusion the power supply needs to be replaced. Which of the following is the NEXT step in the process of performing the repair?

A. The technician should replace the power supply

B. The technician should review disposal regulations

C. The technician should check the environment

D. The technician should remove jewelry

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 15

A manager suspects a user has obtained movies protected by copyright using a torrent client. An incident response technician responds and verifies the user has indeed been violating company policy. Which of the following would be the next BEST step for this technician to perform?

A. Secure the workstation in a limited access facility.

B. Document the incident, purge all policy violating materials.

C. Immediately delete all unauthorized materials.

D. Reprimand the user and apply a content filter to their profile.

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 16

A customer is experiencing issues with email and calls the help desk. The technician determines it would help clarify the issue if the customer agrees to share their desktop. Prior to establishing a Remote Desktop Assistance connection with a customer, a technician should ask the customer to:

A. close any items of a personal nature.

B. reboot the computer and log back in.

C. capture a screen-shot of the error message.

D. take steps to reproduce the error.

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 17

A user calls the help desk because a folder containing critical business files is missing from the local drive. The user is adamant that the folder was there the previous day, and cannot understand why it is gone. The technician views the properties of the parent folder and sees a back up listed on the “Prior Versions” tab. According to the theory of troubleshooting, which of the following is the technician’s NEXT step?

A. Establish a theory of probable cause

B. Establish a plan of action and implement the solution

C. Document findings, actions and outcomes

D. Verify full system functionality and implement preventive measures

Answer: A

Topic 6, Mix Questions

QUESTION NO: 1

A newly deployed Windows PC cannot connect to the antivirus server on the local network for updates, but it can connect to other file servers and printers without issue. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of this issue?

A. The PC’s Windows firewall is misconfigured

B. The PC has an incorrect IP address configured

C. The PC is on the wrong wireless network

D. The PC does not have remote assistance turned on

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 2

Ann, an end user, receives a call from someone claiming to be from the help desk and asking for her username and password to prevent her email box from being deleted immediately. Which of the following BEST describes this type of attack?

A. Shoulder surfing

B. Man-in-the-middle

C. Social engineering

D. Ransomware

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 3

Which of the following is the BEST option to prevent data breaches on lost mobile devices?

A. Install a locator application on the mobile device so that it can be traced.

B. Apply a restriction to lock the device after a certain number of failed login attempts.

C. Configure the device to remote wipe as soon as it is reported lost.

D. Utilize the fingerprint scanner and passcode for multifactor authentication.

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 4

A PC technician has been asked to verify certain Group Policies applied on a workstation. Which of the following commands should be run on the workstation?

A. extract

B. tasklist

C. gpupdate

D. gpresult

E. chkdsk

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 5

A user is configuring the email settings on a smartphone. Which of the following configurations will allow the user to synchronize email from multiple devices?

A. IMAP

B. S/MIME

C. POP3

D. SMTP

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 6

An end user receives an unsolicited and unencrypted email containing a co-workers birth date and social security number. The end user should immediately contact the IT department and report a violation of which of the following policies?

A. DRM

B. EULA

C. IRP

D. PII

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 7

Which of the following file formats does Android use for application installation?

A. .ipa

B. .api

C. .apk

D. .exe

E. .sdk

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 8

A technician has decided to upgrade all users’ iPhones to the latest model. Which of the following is the FIRST thing the technician should advise the users to do with the old phones before turning them in?

A. Back up the mobile data with a cloud backup service.

B. Enable remote wipe to clear all personal and corporate data.

C. Go into the device settings to remove personal customizations.

D. Factory reset the old phones to ensure the data is no longer on the device.

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 9

A technician has just installed a video card in a PC. The video card is not working, although it was working fine on the test bench. Which of the following Windows tools should the technician use to start troubleshooting the problem?

A. Task Manager

B. Device Manager

C. System Configuration

D. Computer Management

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 10

A network administrator notices a new WiFi connection has appeared as a wireless network choice and is always at the top of the list. As a result, users are constantly trying to connect to the wrong network. Which of the following should the administrator do to correct this issue?

A. Adjust the wireless router antennas to 90 degrees clockwise from the current position.

B. Ask the new wireless network owner to adjust the radio power level so it is listed below the company’s network.

C. Set all of the WiFi users’ wireless profiles to automatically connect to the company network.

D. Change the company’s channel to a lower number than the new network’s channel.

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 11

Which of the following is a security threat that disguises itself as legitimate software?

A. Trojan

B. Worm

C. Virus

D. Spyware

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 12

A technician is called into the office during a thunderstorm. Users are reporting that machines are intermittently powering off. Which of the following will BEST prevent user data loss?

A. Auto save

B. A surge protector

C. An ESD mat

D. A UPS

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 13

A customer reports very slow wireless connection speeds in the new office. Which of the following tools should a technician use to troubleshoot the issue?

A. WiFi analyzer

B. Loopback plug

C. Signal booster

D. Packet sniffer

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 14

A user is experiencing a software application error. The user contacts a technician for support. Which of the following will allow the user to issue an invitation to the technician in this scenario?

A. Remote desktop

B. Remote assistance

C. telnet

D. FTP

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 15

A computer was recently infected by malware after a flash drive was plugged in. The user, Ann, indicates she never opened any files or folders from the flash drive. A technician needs to prevent this from occurring in the future. Which of the following would accomplish this?

A. BitLocker To Go

B. Set strong passwords

C. Disable usermin

D. Disable AutoRun

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 16

A user needs to shrink the partition size of a hard drive encrypted with BitLocker. Which of the following is the BEST option to modify the size of the partition?

A. Credential Manager

B. Computer Management

C. Device Manager

D. TPM Manager

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 17

Ann, a user, has a phablet for personal and work usage. She finds that her phablet starts to exhibit slow performance after a couple of hours and that the problem worsens as the day goes by. If Ann restarts the device, it works fine for a couple of hours and then starts to run slow again. Which of the following is the BEST action to troubleshoot this problem?

A. Check running apps

B. Reset to factory default

C. Disable cloud syncing

D. Replace the device’s battery

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 18

A user has been granted permission to access the corporate network from a personal smartphone. Which of the following should a technician perform before configuring the phone for access?

A. Check the phone for unauthorized root access

B. Disable the phone’s Bluetooth chip

C. Erase all personal data from the phone

D. Check the phone for location tracking

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 19

Which of the following features is being used when a smartphone is used to purchase a product at a retail kiosk?

A. NFC

B. Virtual assistant

C. SDK

D. Bluetooth

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 20

Which of the following security threats happens when another person enters a secured area with an authorized person?

A. Tailgating

B. Shoulder surfing

C. Spoofing

D. Phishing

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 21

Which of the following is a risk of implementing a BYOD policy?

A. Introducing malware onto the network

B. DHCP may fail due to incompatibility

C. Different encryption technology

D. Higher risk of phishing attacks

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 22

A company is concerned about users tailgating into restricted areas. In order to prevent unauthorized users from following others, which of the following should be implemented?

A. Biometric locks

B. CCTV

C. Mantraps

D. Badge readers

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 23

An administrator wants to give a user limited access rights in Windows Vista so that the user can install printers and create local user accounts. Which of the following accounts should the administrator create for the user?

A. Power user

B. Administrator

C. Standard

D. Guest

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 24

A user reports the Internet connection is not working on the corporate network. After running through the troubleshooting steps, the administrator finds the computer has a valid IP address, can connect to network shares, and can view local intranet pages in the web browser. The administrator tries navigating to a public Internet page and it times out. Which of the following should the technician configure next?

A. Hosts files

B. IPv6 settings

C. Proxy settings

D. Lmhosts files

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 25

A user reports several technicians have been unable to solve a problem and requests that the technician on the phone comes out to fix the problem because the user is unable to work. After the technician has effectively communicated a willingness to help, which of the following is the NEXT step?

A. Allow the user to speak with a supervisor.

B. Identify the problem.

C. Establish a theory.

D. Immediately go to the user’s office.

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 26

An IPS appliance is installed on the network. Which of the following is the purpose of the IPS?

A. To check the network for unwanted activity

B. To check and stop unwanted activity

C. To provide connectivity to the network

D. To test the resilience of the network

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 27

A user wants to be able to access email from all devices. Which of the following formats should be used to allow this synchronization?

A. SMTP

B. iCal

C. POP3

D. IMAP

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 28

Which of the following tasks is automatically added to the task scheduler in Windows to keep hard disk performance up?

A. defrag

B. chkdsk

C. cleanmgr

D. diskpart

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 29

A user notices the social media apps are constantly updated with the user’s precise location. The user is worried about privacy and would like to keep this information from being broadcast online. Which of the following features should the user adjust in order to accomplish this?

A. Geotracking

B. Filtering

C. WiFi

D. Tethering

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 30

A user’s personal laptop was hacked. A technician troubleshooting the issue discovers the user used the numbers 123456789 as their account password. The user has not changed the password in two years. Which of the following best practices should the technician recommend the user implement to prevent future hacking? (Select TWO).

A. Configure screen saver

B. Set a strong password

C. Set login time restrictions

D. Use a more secure browser

E. Change the password frequently

Answer: B, E

QUESTION NO: 31

A technician would like to remove the dust inside of a desktop computer. Which of the following should the technician use to MINIMIZE exposure to the dust while protecting internal hardware components? (Select TWO).

A. Mask

B. ESD mat

C. ESD strap

D. Antistatic bag

E. Safety goggles

F. Rubber gloves

Answer: A, E

QUESTION NO: 32

A company has subscribed to a cloud service, paying monthly for a block of services and being billed incrementally when they exceed the monthly fee. Which of the following cloud concepts does this represent?

A. Measured service

B. Rapid elasticity

C. On-demand

D. Resource pooling

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 33

Which of the following Windows utilities would MOST likely be used to identify system errors?

A. System Restore

B. Event Viewer

C. Security Center

D. Windows Defender

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 34

A user frequently travels with a Windows laptop and connects to several wireless networks. At a new location, the user reports that the locally shared printers are not available on the wireless connection. Which of the following would be causing the issue?

A. The location profile is set to public.

B. Workgroup is disabled.

C. The proxy settings are misconfigured.

D. Remote assistance is not configured.

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 35

A technician is noticing extremely slow performance on a computer and would like to see what application is consuming resources. Which of the following tools should the technician use to view the system performance?

A. msconfig

B. Task Manager

C. Event Viewer

D. netmon

Answer: B

Site Search:

Close

Close
Download Free Demo of VCE
Exam Simulator

Experience Avanset VCE Exam Simulator for yourself.


Simply submit your e-mail address below to get started with our interactive software demo of your free trial.


Enter Your Email Address

Free Demo Limits: In the demo version you will be able to access only first 5 questions from exam.