CompTIA Server+

QUESTION NO: 1

Which of the following is the height of 1U of space in a server rack?

A. 1.5 inches (3.8 cm)

B. 1.75 inches (4.4 cm)

C. 2 inches (5.1 cm)

D. 3 inches (7.6 cm)

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 2

A blade server chassis has two power supplies. Which of the following is a benefit of a technician connecting each power supply to a separate UPS unit?

A. Quality of service

B. Fault tolerance

C. Traffic shaping

D. Load balancing

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 3

A blade chassis can hold 16 half-height blades or eight full-height blades. Which of the following is the MAXIMUM number of half-height blades that can be installed in the chassis if six full-height blades are already installed?

A. 2

B. 4

C. 8

D. 16

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 4

A technician is asked to install an additional NIC in a server. Which of the following hardware considerations would be BEST for the technician to make?

A. Power consumption

B. Bus type and speed

C. CPU stepping

D. CAS latency

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 5

A server technician is replacing a web server in an organization. The new server has two integrated NICs. Which of the following describes how the NICs should be configured for fault protection?

A. The NICs should be configured separately with one MAC address.

B. The NICs should be placed into a team with one MAC address.

C. The NICs should be configured separately with two MAC addresses.

D. The NICs should be placed into a team with two MAC addresses.

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 6

A server administrator is implementing disk redundancy in all database servers. Which of the following RAID configurations should the administrator use so that a MINIMUM number of disks are required?

A. RAID 0

B. RAID 1

C. RAID 5

D. RAID 6

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 7

A server administrator is configuring a new server for an organization. The server will function as a firewall and proxy server, as well as provide NAT services for other devices on the network. Which of the following BEST describes how the network hardware on the server should be configured?

A. The server should have at least two NICs: one configured with an IP address on the inside network, and one with an IP address on the outside network.

B. The server should have at least two NICs: each NIC should be configured with an IP address on the same network segment.

C. The server requires only one NIC, as the NIC can be configured with two IP addresses: one for the inside network segment, and one for the outside network segment.

D. The server requires at least three NICs: one configured with an IP address for the intranet clients, one with an IP address on the inside network, and one with an IP address on the outside network.

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 8

A certain rack mounted blade server chassis needs 3-phase power for operation. There is currently only single-phase power coming into the room. The administrator needs to:

A. call an electrician to wire the single-phase power into 3-phase power.

B. use a single-phase UPS to power the 3-phase server.

C. call an electrician to see if 3-phase power can be brought into the room.

D. use an adapter to configure the server to use single-phase power.

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 9

Which of the following is the MOST redundant power solution?

A. Two power supplies, each hooked up to individual legs of one 3-phase circuit.

B. Two power supplies, each hooked up to the same 1-phase circuit.

C. Two power supplies, each hooked up to separate 1-phase circuits.

D. One power supply hooked up to two 1-phase circuits.

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 10

An administrator is tasked with deploying a server in a telephone switching station. Which of the following voltages will MOST likely be available at the facility?

A. -48VDC

B. 120VDC

C. 220VAC

D. 440VAC

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 11

As a best practice, which of the following should be determined prior to provisioning a server? (Select TWO).

A. User accounts

B. Group accounts

C. Hostname

D. MAC address

E. Domain name

F. IP address

Answer: C, F

QUESTION NO: 12

A system administrator needs to install an operating system onto a new server in a remote location using PXE. Which of the following methods will BEST accomplish this?

A. SSH

B. RDP

C. TFTP

D. HTTP

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 13

A technician is installing an operating system on a server using source files on a USB storage device. The technician is unable to boot to the USB device using different USB ports on the server. Which of the following should the technician do to ensure that the operating system can be installed from the USB storage?

A. Copy the source files to a CD

B. Install the latest USB device drivers

C. Reconfigure the boot order

D. Update the BIOS firmware

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 14

The IT director instructed the systems administrator to build a server to support the accounting department's file growth. The IT director requested that the accounting users have the ability to encrypt their files; however, the accounting users have reported the inability to encrypt their files. Which of the following file system types is MOST likely causing this issue?

A. QFS

B. ZFS

C. FAT32

D. CIFS

E. ext4

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 15

Which of the following server types translates FQDNs to IP addresses?

A. DHCP

B. SMTP

C. DNS

D. FTP

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 16

Two servers are to be configured for high availability in a cluster. Both servers will be running applications at the same time. This feature is know as:

A. round robin.

B. heartbeat.

C. active/active.

D. active/passive.

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 17

Which of the following is the purpose of an NTP server?

A. For hosting instant messaging applications

B. For synchronizing clocks on network devices

C. For file sharing and collaboration

D. For hosting newsgroups

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 18

An administrator wishes to use KVM remotely to monitor and control a server farm. In order to perform this function:

A. remote control must be disabled on each server.

B. the host must be reachable via the IP address.

C. a serial cable must be available.

D. a monitor must be attached to every server.

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 19

An administrator needs to reconfigure a Linux server’s operating system. Which of the following tools can the administrator use to access a command shell over the network? (Select TWO).

A. Connect with SSH

B. Connect with RDP

C. Connect with VNC

D. Connect with BASH

E. Connect with FTP

Answer: A, C

QUESTION NO: 20

A system administrator needs to directly control a server that has no network connectivity. Which of the following should be used to accomplish this?

A. SSH

B. KVM

C. RDP

D. iLO/iDRAC

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 21

A customer reports that connectivity to their web server has been sporadic throughout the morning. An administrator has applied OS patches periodically throughout the morning and rebooted the server. Which of the following has the administrator MOST likely violated?

A. Service level agreement

B. Mean time before failure

C. Mean time to repair

D. Request for proposal

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 22

A technician needs to install additional memory in a server to help resolve performance issues. Which of the following should the technician do FIRST?

A. Perform an impact analysis.

B. Follow change management procedures.

C. Install the additional memory.

D. Update system firmware.

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 23

A line-of-business software patch notification is received. The notification indicates that version 5.0 of the software has new features that the accounting department has been expecting. The update requires a new version of the OS and new version of SQL on the server. Which of the following should the administrator perform FIRST?

A. Schedule downtime to update the OS and SQL on the server.

B. Download and test the new version.

C. Develop a plan to build a test server.

D. Request feedback from the accounting department.

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 24

A system administrator is asked to set up several physical file servers that have recently crashed due to a power failure. Which of the following documents should the administrator refer to in order to complete this task?

A. Server configuration documentation

B. Network diagram

C. Asset management documentation

D. Dataflow diagram

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 25

When attempting to diagnose service access issues between multiple hosts that coordinate information, which of the following can be used to track dependencies?

A. Dataflow diagrams

B. Architecture diagrams

C. Baseline documentation

D. Service manuals

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 26

An organization has agreed on the software that will be used to virtualize the company's web servers. Which of the following should the administrator reference prior to purchasing physical servers to be deployed as hosts in the new virtual architecture?

A. The vendor's software compatibility list

B. The vendor's service level agreement

C. The vendor's hardware compatibility list

D. The vendor's end user licensing agreement

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 27

Which of the following is a benefit of utilizing a type 2 hypervisor to manage guests?

A. The administration of the guest OS is significantly less complex.

B. There is reduced resource overhead since there is no OS layer.

C. A type 2 hypervisor offers increased performance over a type 1 hypervisor.

D. There is increased hardware support since there is an OS layer.

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 28

A system administrator has decided to create several VMs for a company. In which of the following locations would each of the VMs reside?

A. Host

B. VNC

C. Guest

D. VPN

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 29

An ISP is currently drafting and compiling a Service Level Agreement that states there should only be 5.26 minutes of downtime per year, 25.9 seconds per month, and 6.05 seconds per week. Which of the following percentages should be used to meet these metrics?

A. 99.9%

B. 99.99%

C. 99.999%

D. 99.9999%

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 30

A technician is tasked with building a test server. Which of the following hard drive types will provide the highest performance?

A. SCSI

B. SAS

C. SATA

D. iSCSI

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 31

A technician is tasked to build a server requiring the fastest possible performance. Which of the following would achieve this requirement?

A. 10,000 RPM SATA

B. 15,000 RPM SAS

C. SSD

D. USB

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 32

A technician is called upon to add storage to a database server. The database administrator needs the maximum performance for accessing many small files. Which of the following specifications should the technician focus on when selecting the drive to add to the server?

A. Form factor

B. Capacity

C. Bus bandwidth

D. Seek time

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 34

A hardware compatibility list recommends striping with double parity as storage for an application. In a test environment, a technician realizes that a different RAID level can be used to compensate for a limited number of available disks. Which of the following is the closest RAID level the technician should deploy while minimizing the number of disks and maintaining fault tolerance?

A. 0

B. 1

C. 5

D. 10

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 35

An emergency power off accidentally occurs in a datacenter during a fire alarm test. On recovery, the server administrator notices that an external storage array is performing consistency checks on all the volumes configured in the array. Which of the following components of the storage array has MOST likely failed or faulted?

A. Redundant controller

B. Cold spare drive

C. Battery backed cache

D. Cache memory modules

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 36

A server administrator wants to isolate a SAN hosted LUN to be visible to only a single host. Which of the following methodologies would be used to present the LUN to only that host?

A. LUN masking

B. LUN ID assignment

C. Port mapping

D. Port zoning

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 37

A system administrator has determined that more storage is needed for company data. The storage requires the highest speed data transfer rate with maximum performance. Which of the following solutions MUST be implemented to meet the business requirements?

A. FC SAN

B. FCoE

C. iSCSI

D. JBOD

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 38

An administrator is developing a storage growth plan for a new file server. Which of the following should be implemented on the server so that storage growth is restricted?

A. Disk quotas

B. Disk compression

C. Automatic usage reports

D. Automatic defragmentation

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 39

A server administrator is researching the purchase of SSD for a server. The administrator receives a report from the datacenter technician detailing current storage requirements and future growth planning estimates as follows:

ServerA: Current-15TB-Future-50% growth

ServerB: Current-20TB-Future-80% growth

Based on this report, which of the following represents the MINIMUM storage requirements needed?

A. ServerA-18TB, ServerB-24TB

B. ServerA-22TB, ServerB-22TB

C. ServerA-23TB, ServerB-36TB

D. ServerA-25TB, ServerB-40TB

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 40

Which of the following provides two-factor authentication?

A. Bank card and PIN.

B. Username and password.

C. Fingerprint and iris scan.

D. Key and proximity badge.

Answer: A

Site Search:

Close

Close
Download Free Demo of VCE
Exam Simulator

Experience Avanset VCE Exam Simulator for yourself.


Simply submit your e-mail address below to get started with our interactive software demo of your free trial.


Enter Your Email Address

Free Demo Limits: In the demo version you will be able to access only first 5 questions from exam.