CompTIA Server+

QUESTION NO: 41

Which of the following is the MOST secure method of storing critical and sensitive system information (e.g. administrative passwords, trusted signing keys)?

A. Store the information encrypted and offline in a storage safe.

B. Encrypt the information using a zip file with a password.

C. Utilize a drive with full disk encryption enabled.

D. Create an encrypted virtual disk for storage.

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 42

A network administrator is tasked to block all outbound SSH connections on the default port from a network subnet of 10.152.8.0/21 on a Linux based firewall. Which of the following rule sets would accomplish this task?

A. iptables -i OUTPUT -d 10.152.8.0/21 -p TCP --dport 22 -j REJECT

B. iptables -i OUTPUT -d 10.152.8.0/21 -p TCP --dport 23 -j REJECT

C. iptables -i OUTPUT -d 10.152.8.0/21 -p TCP --dport 22 -j ACCEPT

D. iptables -i OUTPUT -d 10.152.8.0/21 -p TCP --dport 23 -j ACCEPT

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 43

A company has recently had sensitive data stolen by a contractor who plugged a flash drive into a server. Which of the following is the BEST method to prevent future occurrences?

A. Disable any unused physical ports until needed

B. Implement a BIOS password on all the servers

C. Install chassis locks on all the servers

D. Restrict usage of flash drives in company policy

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 44

Network devices between two firewalls are included in which of the following?

A. VPN

B. SAN

C. VLAN

D. DMZ

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 45

A system administrator is tasked with dividing the network so that each department is separate from the other. Which of the following should be used to accomplish this task?

A. VLAN

B. VPN

C. VNC

D. VM

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 46

Which of the following is an example of the principle of least privilege and is the MOST secure when granting access to a shared network drive used by the Accounting department?

A. Grant appropriate permissions to only users in the Accounting department for both the share and NTFS

B. Grant all users full control permissions for the share only

C. Grant the Accounting department full control for the share and appropriate NTFS permissions

D. Grant modify permissions to the Accounting department and deny NTFS permissions to all other users

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 47

Which of the following methods should a technician perform to properly clear a hard drive before disposal?

A. Delete the FAT

B. Zero all block sectors

C. Delete the partition

D. Zero the NTFS journal

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 48

A server unexpectedly shut down as a result of overheating. An alert was sent to the administrator's email address but the administrator was away from the workstation when the alert arrived. Which of the following would have been a more effective method for sending the alert notification?

A. Broadcast messages

B. SMS messages

C. Telephone calls

D. Console notifications

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 49

A server technician in a datacenter configures a daemon to monitor the battery health in a UPS. Over a two day time period, the daemon generates a warning message. Which of the following represents the FIRST action that should be taken by the server technician?

A. Perform a test on the UPS batteries

B. Immediately replace the UPS batteries

C. Move the servers connected to the UPS to another existing UPS

D. Immediately replace the UPS with a new UPS

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 50

A server technician is performing a server installation. This server must be able to resolve host names for users running a variety of client operating systems. At a minimum, which of the following services should be enabled on the new server? (Select TWO).

A. NAT

B. DNS

C. LDAP

D. WINS

E. SNMP

F. DHCP

Answer: B, D

QUESTION NO: 51

A technician has finished installing the operating system on a new server and needs to provide IP addressing information. The server will be connected to the DMZ network. Devices on the network use a default gateway address of 192.168.55.1. Which of the following is a valid IP address for a server in the DMZ network?

A. IP: 192.168.55.1, NETMASK 255.255.255.0

B. IP: 192.168.55.5, NETMASK 255.255.255.128

C. IP: 192.168.55.155, NETMASK 255.255.255.128

D. IP: 192.168.55.255, NETMASK 255.255.255.0

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 52

Clients cannot connect to the network. A technician determines that port 68 is not open. Which of the following protocols is being blocked?

A. POP3

B. DNS

C. LDAP

D. DHCP

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 53

Which of the following protocols can be used to perform configuration management on a remote server using the MOST secure methods? (Select TWO).

A. SMTP

B. DHCP

C. RDP

D. SSH

E. TELNET

F. DNS

Answer: C, D

QUESTION NO: 54

Which of the following protocols is considered stateless and utilizes TCP when communicating between a server and client?

A. IMAP

B. SMTP

C. HTTP

D. SSH

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 55

A server technician needs to connect two servers with gigabit NICs without MDI-X in order to transfer files between them and is unable to locate a switch with gigabit ports. Which of the following types of cables would allow the technician to connect the servers to obtain the FASTEST transfer rate possible?

A. Rollover cables

B. CAT6 crossover cables

C. CAT6 straight-through cables

D. CAT5 straight-through cables

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 56

A server technician is connecting a server to a switch in the server room. Both the server and the switch are equipped with 10 Gigabit Ethernet adapters. Which of the following cable choices would produce the BEST throughput?

A. CAT6 rollover cable

B. CAT5e straight-through cable

C. CAT6 straight-through cable

D. CAT5e crossover cable

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 57

A server administrator is setting up a new set of hosts for an application that requires communication between all the hosts on a dedicated private subnet. Initially, the configuration consists of four hosts and is expected to grow to 48 total as the application is implemented for the entire company. When configuring the private subnet, which of the following CIDR netmasks would allow for the full number of hosts once the application is fully in production with the least number of unused addresses allocated?

A. /25

B. /26

C. /27

D. /28

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 58

An administrator is updating the server infrastructure at a company's disaster recovery site. Currently, an enormous amount of effort is required by the administrator to replicate operations. Which of the following types of site is the administrator currently using?

A. Cold site

B. Hot site

C. Warm site

D. Replication site

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 59

A technician has traveled to a company's alternate site to assess current operations of the network infrastructure. Following the assessment, the technician has informed management that everything is operational, with all applications and data mirrored. Which of the following types of site does the company have? 

A. Warm site

B. Cold site

C. Hot site

D. Standby site

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 60

A hardware failure affects a server in a datacenter. The server is critical to company operation, and the hardware vendor is out of stock on the parts needed to repair the server. A network technician suggests replacing it with a server from the warm site. Which of the following should the technician do FIRST?

A. Outsource a hardware-certified courier to move the server to the datacenter.

B. Check the DRP and BCP and talk to the company stakeholders before making the decision.

C. Unrack the server from the warm site and move it to the datacenter.

D. Order the parts from the hardware vendor and notify affected users that the server will be down.

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 61

A technician wants to implement a grandfather-father-son tape rotation policy. Which of the following implements this backup strategy?

A. Assign a different set of tapes for daily, weekly, and monthly backups.

B. Use a different set of tapes for every two, four, and eight days.

C. Designate a different set of tapes for odd-day and even-day backups.

D. Use a queue to rotate tapes based on the age and usage of the tape.

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 62

In an effort to reduce recovery time during hardware failures, a server administrator needs to implement a backup method that will allow for complete OS and service/application recovery as long as compatible hardware is available. Which of the following backup types meets this requirement?

A. Incremental

B. Bare metal

C. Snapshot

D. Full

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 63

A technician needs to install an operating system patch on a virtual server. Which of the following backup types should the technician perform prior to the patch installation that will allow the server to be restored the FASTEST?

A. Snapshot

B. Incremental

C. Differential

D. Full

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 64

An administrator needs to perform a backup of all servers for an upcoming disaster recovery exercise at a company cold site. Which of the following types of backup should be performed?

A. Snapshot

B. Incremental

C. Differential

D. Full

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 65

A company has hired a consultant to review the production storage infrastructure and provide suggestions on improving performance. The consultant has identified a bottleneck in the production switching fabric and successfully tested the solution in a lab environment. Which of the following should the consultant perform NEXT, according to best practices?

A. Implement the solution in production since it was tested in the lab.

B. Establish a plan of action to implement the solution in production.

C. Perform a root cause analysis of what caused the bottleneck.

D. Establish a theory describing the possible issue in the production network.

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 66

Which of the following involves finding and correcting the MOST important reason for performance issues?

A. Root cause analysis

B. Replicating the problem

C. Defining preventative action

D. Theory of probable cause

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 67

A system administrator needs to rebuild a server by booting to the OS DVD. The server powers up but attempts to boot from the network. Which of the following is the MOST likely source of the problem?

A. Incorrect media type

B. Driver failure

C. Incorrect mount point

D. Memory failure

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 68

A technician is asked to troubleshoot a server that constantly reboots. There are no error messages displayed on the server. Which of the following should the technician check?

A. Cooling failure

B. Cable mismatch

C. BIOS driver failure

D. Port conflict

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 69

A technician receives an error message when trying to boot the server stating the operating system was not found. Change management logs indicate a new hard drive backplane was installed in the server last night. Which of the following should the technician do FIRST when troubleshooting the issue?

A. Check system board cables

B. Rebuild RAID array

C. Reinstall server OS

D. Remove newly installed hardware

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 70

A database server stops responding to requests, and the administrator suspects that the server is experiencing memory faults during heavy network traffic and database access. Which of the following is the FIRST troubleshooting step?

A. Check the security log.

B. Check the application logs.

C. Check the debug report.

D. Check the POST error log.

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 71

A technician is troubleshooting a Linux server and wants to inspect the free disk space on the /dev/sda partition of the system. Which of the following command line tools should the administrator run to view available disk space on the partition?

A. dd

B. du

C. ls

D. df

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 72

A system administrator notices that a server is consistently getting slower and less responsive the longer it has been since the last reboot. Once the server is rebooted, the system performs at the expected baseline, but starts slowing down again until the system is unresponsive. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of this problem?

A. OS performance misconfiguration

B. Service/application memory leak

C. Incorrect server resource specifications

D. Corrupted application files

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 73

Users on a network segment report that they are unable to connect to a newly installed file server. The file server IP address settings are as follows:

 

IP address: 10.0.10.254

Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.0

Default Gateway: 10.10.10.1

 

Which of the following changes should the server administrator make?

A. Change the IP address on the server to 10.10.0.254.

B. Change the IP address on the server to 10.10.10.254.

C. Change the default gateway on the server to 10.10.10.254.

D. Change the subnet mask on the server to 255.255.0.0.

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 74

A technician is troubleshooting an issue with a new server, which is unable to download OS patches from the Internet. The technician reviews the following configuration:

 

Ethernet Adapter Local Area Connection:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : comptia.org

Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . : fe80::c95:3f59:1a01:c050%11

IPv4 Address . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.10.20

Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.128

Default Gateway . . . . . . . . : 192.168.10.129

Which of the following is the reason that the server is unable to connect to the Internet?

A. Incorrect default gateway

B. Invalid IPv6 address

C. Wrong subnet mask

D. Misconfigured DNS suffix

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 75

A new DHCP server is placed on a network segment during off hours. When work resumes, users on a different network segment report connectivity issues. Users on the same network segment report no connectivity issues. Which of the following is the MOST likely reason for the connectivity issues?

A. The DHCP server was configured without specifying a WINS server address for the users.

B. The DHCP server was configured without specifying a DNS server address for the users.

C. The DHCP relay agent was not configured on the adjacent network segment.

D. The DHCP server was configured to use private IP addressing to all network segments.

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 76

A server administrator is notified that all three hard disks in a server array have failed. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause?

A. Incompatible BIOS

B. Backplane failure

C. Cache battery failure

D. Incorrect firmware version

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 77

When troubleshooting a failed backup, a technician runs the backup using the same tape but on a different tape drive in the same tape library. The backup fails again. Which of the following should be the FIRST item the technician should examine as a failure?

A. Tape drive

B. Tape library

C. Tape media

D. Tape capacity

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 78

An administrator is securing a secure web server by disabling ports. After completing this process, clients cannot access the secure web server. The administrator should now go back and verify whether which of the following ports is enabled?

A. 23

B. 389

C. 443

D. 445

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 79

A server technician is investigating a potential data breach. It is believed that the breach occurred via telnet access. Which of the following could validate this hypothesis?

A. Port scanner

B. Cipher tools

C. Checksum analyzer

D. TDR

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 80

Users report that an application is unable to connect to a server on the same network segment. Which of the following is the MOST likely reason?

A. The external firewall is preventing access to the server.

B. The DMZ is incorrectly configured.

C. The syslog server detects malware on the server.

D. The application is using a port that is closed on the server.

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 81

A technician is replacing a faulty NIC in a server. According to best practices, which of the following should be used to configure the IP address on the server?

A. DNS reservation

B. DHCP IP address

C. DHCP reservation

D. Static IP address

Answer: D

Site Search:

Close

Close
Download Free Demo of VCE
Exam Simulator

Experience Avanset VCE Exam Simulator for yourself.


Simply submit your e-mail address below to get started with our interactive software demo of your free trial.


Enter Your Email Address

Free Demo Limits: In the demo version you will be able to access only first 5 questions from exam.