CLARiiON Implementation Engineer Expert Exam

QUESTION NO: 1

Acme Computer Corp has implemented SAN Copy to fully copy 60 LUNs from a DMX to a CX700 with the default SAN Copy settings. The copy process is taking longer than expected. What are two [2] settings that would improve performance?

A. Increase the number of concurrent sessions

B. Increase write cache

C. Increase the throttle value

D. Increase the Reserve LUN Pool

Answer: A,C

QUESTION NO: 2

Click the Exhibit button. BRM Company was using the MirrorView configuration shown in the graphic. The company decided that it did not need two sites to mirror to. BRM relocated the CLARiiON on Site B to a location without connectivity on Site A. Now BRM wants to destroy the mirrors on this CLARiiON. What should be done?

A. Expand Remote Mirrors in Navisphere Manager, expand the mirror, right click on the Secondary Image and select destroy

B. This cannot be done without connectivity to the other MirrorView connected system

C. Expand Remote Mirrors in Navisphere Manager, go into Engineering Mode, right click on the Mirror and select force destroy

D. Expand Remote Mirrors in Navisphere Manager, right click on the Mirror and select destroy

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 3

FM Corp has a CX500 in Boston. It is mirrored with MirrorView over IP to a CX500 at a remote site, 20 miles away in Newton. FM Corp would like to add an NS700G to both existing CX500s. Which statement is correct?

A. An NS700G can be attached to each the Boston and Newton site

B. An NS700G can be attached to the Boston CX500 but not the Newton site

C. An NS700G is not supported in this configuration

D. An NS700G can be attached to the Newton site but not the Boston site

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 4

JR Ltd has two networks. The CLARiiONs are connected to a 128.2.1 network. All hosts are connected to JR's corporate network of 128.1.1. Both networks are Class C, routable, and have firewall protection. All hosts in Navisphere are unmanaged. How can a reporting error in the unmanaged host be fixed in Navisphere?

A. Open TCP port 6389 on the firewall(s)

B. Open TCP port 6390 on the firewall(s)

C. Manually register the unmanaged hosts

D. Open TCP port 443 on the firewall(s)

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 5

The DLC Company is planning to install a CX700 with SnapView. DLC has purchased 25 73 GB 10 krpm disks. DLC plans to have a 150 GB data LUN on each of five 4+1 RAID 5 groups. Your task is to provision the Reserved LUNs for SnapView Snapshots which will be used for backups. How do you configure the LUNs?

A. Bind all the Reserved LUNs on one RAID Group. SnapView will assign them to the Source LUNs

B. Bind all the Reserved LUNs on one RAID Group, and assign them to the Source LUNs

C. Bind the Reserved LUNs across RAID Groups. SnapView will assign them to the Source LUNs

D. Bind all the Reserved LUNs across RAID Group, and assign them to the Source LUNs

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 6

What is ALWAYS the best thing to do to optimize Reserve LUN Pool disk performance?

A. Use both FC and ATA disks

B. Use MetaLUNs for the Reserve LUN Pool

C. Only use dedicated FC disks

D. Use equal sized MetaLUNs

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 7

FDD Coffee Company has an environment consisting exclusively of RAID 5 LUNs. FDD is interested in a local backup solution. The replica used for backup should be available to recover the Source LUN in the event of corruption. The company also wishes to use local replicas for testing. Testing had a read/write ratio of 95/5. Three replicas of each Source LUN will be made and presented to three test hosts. The testing should have as little impact as possible on the production environment. The company also wishes to minimize the space requirements for the new solution. What is the best solution?

A. Use a Clone of each Source LUN for backup. Use 3 Snapshots of each Clone for testing

B. Use 3 Clones of each Source LUN for testing, and a Snapshot of each Source LUN for backups

C. Use 3 Snapshots of each Source LUN for testing, and an additional Snapshot of each Source LUN for backups

D. Use 3 Clones of each Source LUN for testing, and an additional Clone of each Source LUN for backups

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 8

Your customer, HLS, Inc, has written a script for its SnapView implementation. In the testing process, the customer finds that the backup host will not consistently see the Snapshot presented to it. The script includes the following lines:

navicli -h SPA snapview -startsession sess1 -snapshotname snap1

navicli -h SPA snapview -activatesnapshot sess1 -snapshotname snap1

What would you recommend be done?

A. Activate the Snapshot with admsnap on the production host

B. Start the Session with admsnap on the production host

C. Activate the Snapshot with admsnap on the backup host

D. Start the Session with admsnap on the backup host

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 9

LGC has been using MS SQL for its primary production database application. In the past, LGC has not experienced any major performance problems. Recently, the company added MirrorView/A to its CLARiiON CX500 arrays two reasons Disaster recovery Business continuance protection of its SQL environment Shortly thereafter, LGC's SQL database started to experience regular cycles of slower response. What is the most likely cause of this problem?

A. MirrorView/A deltaset impact on SQL LUNs

B. Intermittent network response problems

C. Insufficient Reserve LUN Pool capacity

D. SQL report queries are poorly designed

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 10

Which four [4] Clone-related operations must wait until the clone reverse synchronization is complete?

A. Add another Clone to the Clone Group

B. Create a new Clone Group on the array

C. Reverse synchronize any clone in the Clone Group

D. Delete a different Clone Group on the array

E. Remove the Clone that is reverse synchronizing

F. Synchronize any Clone in the Clone Group

Answer: A,C,E,F

QUESTION NO: 11

Your account has a running RMSE configuration. The account's storage administrator has successfully replicated five Clones, but the administrator has exhausted the account's current LUN pool. The administrator wants to add an additional two Clone LUNs to the configuration. The administrator adds the LUNs to the storage group. Next the administrator starts a Clone replication job with Navisphere, and it fails. Which action will fix the problem?

A. Go to the RMSE tools tab and click refresh now

B. Run RMSE Discover LUNs option

C. Run the RMSE applications discover option

D. Check that CPL's are allocated correctly. Reboot the Host system

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 12

NC Financial Analysts, Inc. implemented MirrorView/A. This financial services firm has four T3 dedicated lines between two sites. The FC/IP hardware consistently demonstrates 2:1 compression or better. The company's four 500 GB data LUNs show a change rate of around 30 GB each per hour. The customer's RPO is 20 minutes. MirrorView/A has been configured to update the secondary 10 minutes after the start of the last update. What changes do you need to make to this configuration?

A. Change the MirrorView/A update cycle to 20 minutes after the start of the last update

B. No change; the configuration will work as is

C. Add four more T3 lines to carry the updated data

D. Change the MirrorView/A update cycle to 15 minutes after the start of the last update

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 13

You would like to view Navisphere Analyzer log files on a laptop with no network connectivity. What are two [2] methods for viewing the log files?

A. Windows_UI, Management Server and Off-Array Analyzer Provider

B. Off-Array Analyzer_UI and Management Server

C. Windows_UI and Management Server

D. Off-Array Analyzer Provider and Off-Array Analyzer_UI

E. Window_UI and Navisphere Agent

Answer: A,C

QUESTION NO: 14

GWC uses a Windows 2000 server and a CX-series array to run its data warehouse application. For application development and testing, GWC is making use of the clone functionality in SnapView and scripted the fracturing and resynchronization. The scripts are run on the host under User Administrator. In the scripts the username and password for the Navisphere user are specified. Due to security constraints, user name and password must be taken out of the scripts. Which two [2] actions must be performed after user name and passwords are removed from the scripts?

A. Run the java ar NaviCLI.jar ddUserSecurity command and specify the host user password

B. Create the user Administrator in Navisphere Manager

C. Run the java ar NaviCLI.jar ddUserSecurity command and specify the Navisphere user password

D. Run the NaviCLI ddUserSecurity command and specify the Navisphere user password.

Answer: B,C

QUESTION NO: 15

Click the Exhibit button. FM Corp wants to create a stripe MetaLUN. FM is using 4+1 RAID-5 LUNs. The data is characterized by bursts into small ranges of data. What modification should be made in this window?

C:\Pasban Work\NEW WEB SITE\Other Top 200 Exams\E20-850\2-36.gif

A. Use the defaults

B. Change Multiplier to 4

C. Enable Auto Assign

D. Change Multiplier to 10

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 16

GMN Corp is deploying RM/SE 2.2 for its SQL 2000 Environment. GMN is attempting to mount clone based replica on the mount server. The mount fails. RM/SE config checker was run. It did not report any problems with the mount server configuration. What is the reason?

A. Production server may be a clustered node

B. Either of the servers may have Terminal Services installed

C. At least one FC cable connecting Mount Server to Fabric may be damaged

D. SQL patch is different on the mount and production servers

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 17

SES Analysis, Inc. has two CX500s separated by a distance of 8 km. The company uses MirrorView, SnapView and SAN Copy in its environment. The company also recently bought a MirrorView/A license and wishes to implement several asynchronous mirrors. The company can create three asynchronous mirrors, but it receives an error message when trying to create the fourth. You note that SES Analysis has 31 LUNs using SnapView Snapshots, and that the total number of Snapshots is 47. SES is also using Incremental SAN Copy on 16 other Source LUNs. Each Incremental SAN Copy Session has two destinations. Another 16 Source LUNs have two Clones each. Why is SES seeing the error messages?

A. The number of Incremental SAN Copy images exceeds the maximum allowed on a CX500

B. The number of Mirror and Clone images exceeds the number allowed on a CX500

C. The number of Snapshots exceeds the maximum allowed on a CX500

D. The required number of LUNs in the Reserved LUN Pool exceeds the allowed maximum on a CX500

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 18

If power is lost to a CLARiiON, what happens to the cache?

A. Cache is dumped to the Vault. Upon restore it is copied to the appropriate LUNs

B. Cache is also maintained in the WIL to ensure no loss of data

C. Cache is dumped to the Vault. Upon restore it is copied back to the Write Cache

D. Batteries maintain the CLARiiON to write the Cache to appropriate LUNs

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 19

A metaLUN solution requires the use of 16+16 data disks in a RAID 1/0 configuration. Your choices are to use four striped 4+4 LUNs, four concatenated 4+4 LUNs, two striped 8+8 LUNs or two concatenated 8+8 LUNs. What is your choice and why?

A. Two striped 8+8 LUNs, to minimize creation time

B. Two concatenated 8+8 LUNs, to allow highest performance

C. Four striped 4+4 LUNs, to preserve base LUN performance

D. Four concatenated 4+4 LUNs, to minimize rebuild time

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 20

Certain characteristics of a well designed application allow it to make most efficient use of a CLARiiON storage system. What are two [2] of these characteristics?

A. Uses a single thread for random access patterns

B. Uses writes less than 1MB when data will not be re-read

C. Uses writes greater than 1MB when data will not be re-read

D. Uses a large thread count for random access patterns

Answer: C,D

QUESTION NO: 21

What is required to use the CLARiiON ktrace utility?

A. Navisphere CLI

B. EMCRemote

C. Navisphere Analyzer

D. Navisphere Manager

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 22

After evaluating performance on a UNIX host, it was decided that two high use LUNs should be moved from SPA to SPB. What is the best method of accomplishing this?

A. Change the default owner on the 2 LUNs. On the attached host run, owermt config??RZHUPWFRQILJ. Then run owermt restore class=clariion"

B. Change the default owner on the 2 LUNs. In Navisphere, trespass the LUNs

C. Change the default owner on the 2 LUNs. On the attached host run, avicli -h SPB trespass mine"

D. Change the default owner on the 2 LUNs. In Navisphere, trespass the LUNs. Reboot the attached host

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 23

Click the Exhibit button. HH Inc. bought a CLARiiON CX700 array and an HP-UX server for its internet video services. The system was set up with Pvlinks; however, performance was below expected levels. HH then decided to buy PowerPath with the load balancing option. The HP-UX server is zoned with eight paths to the CLARiiON. After installation of PowerPath 4.3 only one path per HBA shows up as active and the other three show up as unlicensed. What are the two [2] most likely causes of this problem?

C:\Pasban Work\NEW WEB SITE\Other Top 200 Exams\E20-850\2-41.gif

A. Eight paths are not allowed in this configuration

B. The license code was not entered

C. The powermt config command should have been used

D. The powermt set policy command should have been used

Answer: B,D

QUESTION NO: 24

You use Navisphere Analyzer to determine the current performance of the 4+1 RAID 5 application LUNs used by the RRM Company. The customer uses a CX700. Each LUN is on a dedicated RAID Group consisting of 10 krpm 73 GB disks. Your analysis indicates that the response time for the LUNs varies between 10 ms and 35 ms during the day. You also find that the company is running between 350 and 500 IOPs each. The write/read ratio is around 33/67. Average seek distance on their 200 GB LUNs is 15 GB. RRM wants to add SnapView to the environment. RRM's goal is to use Snapshots taken every two hours to restore the data in case of corruption. The customer asks for your recommendation. One of the factors you consider is the performance impact of using Snapshots. What do you estimate the impact to be?

A. An additional write load of 1000 IOPS on each Source LUN caused by the COFW process

B. An additional read load of 100 IOPS on each Source LUN caused by the COFW process

C. An additional read load of 1000 IOPS on each Source LUN caused by the COFW process

D. An additional write load of 100 IOPS on each Source LUN caused by the COFW process

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 25

What is the benefit of binding parity RAID groups vertically?

A. Increased performance per individual disk

B. Increased data availability to over 99.999%

C. Increased Front End Bandwidth

D. Increased performance per RAID group

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 26

SP Cache High and Low Watermarks usually differ by what percentage?

A. 20 %

B. 10 %

C. 40 %

D. 30 %

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 27

The FLE Company uses a SnapView Snapshot for local data replication of its production Windows File Server 100GB LUN. Recently the company noticed that the Snapshot session consumes 90GB of the Reserve LUN Pool. Which best practice addresses the situation?

A. A SnapView Clone should be used instead of a Snapshot

B. Additional LUNs should be added to the Reserve LUN Pool

C. The size of the existing LUNs in the Reserve LUN Pool should be increased

D. The SnapView chunk size should be changed to optimize capacity usage

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 28

The WH Toy Company wishes to implement a backup to disk solution. The company has15 ATA drives available in a single DAE. You are called upon to make recommendations for the disk layout. You need to consider ease of management, rebuild time in the event of a disk failure, bandwidth, and ease of expansion using metaLUNs. What do you recommend and why?

A. 3 groups of 4+1 RAID 5; RAID 5 is the best choice for sequential I/O

B. 3 groups of 4+1 RAID 3; RAID 3 is the best choice for sequential I/O

C. 8+1 RAID 3, and 4+1 RAID 3; make RAID Group sizes as large as possible to maximize bandwidth

D. 14+1 RAID 5; make RAID Group sizes as large as possible to maximize bandwidth

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 29

GWC uses a CX700 to run a data warehouse application. Now, GWC is implementing a SUN Solaris host with two SUN SG-XPCI1FC-QF2 HBAs with PowerPath. What do you have to edit to enable persistent bindings?

A. nothing

B. /etc/system

C. /kernel/drv/sd.conf

D. /kernel/drv/qla2x00.conf

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 30

Data Solutions Corp is currently supporting 800 Exchange users. The users are divided between four exchange Storage Groups using eight LUNs for data and logs on a CX400 and two LUNs for a Cluster quorum disk and MSDTC. The company has just purchased a CX500 placed at a remote site. The company is configuring a MirrorView/A consistency group for the LUNs to ensure consistent point-in-time recovery. The Exchange LUNs have been added to the Consistency Group, but the administrator is having trouble adding the Quorum and DTC LUNs to the Consistency Group. What is a good solution to the problem?

A. Evenly distribute all the LUNs across both SPs before adding them to the Consistency Group

B. Create ten Consistency Groups (one for each LUN) and ensure that the update frequency is the same for all groups

C. Fracture all mirrors before adding them to the Consistency Group

D. Create a second Consistency Group for the Quorum and DTC LUNs

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 31

You are configuring Navisphere Agent on a Windows cluster node with multiple NICs. The Host registers with the CLARiiON on a private IP address; however the customer needs it to be on the public IP address. How do you resolve this issue?

A. Edit the registry settings on the host

B. Reinstall and Install the Navisphere Agent on the host

C. Edit the agent.config file

D. Create an agentID.txt file

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 32

Brazil Limited has an Exchange 2003 environment with CLARiiON disks. The company complains of slow response from its Exchange servers. The DB files are on a RAID-5 LUN. Upon further examination, the customer notices a large number of disk and stripe crossings. The CLARiiON is also using other layered applications such as SAN Copy and SnapView. Which option solves the problem?

A. Use the CLARiiON LUN Offset property to align the data correctly

B. Use the Microsoft DISKPAR utility

C. Move the DB's onto a 4+4 RAID-1/0 configuration

D. Format the NTFS file size to 8 kB blocks

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 33

Under which circumstance should a customer consider decreasing pre-fetch values?

A. Host sequentiality is broken up due to use of a striped volume on the host

B. I/O request sizes are small (less than 32KB)

C. Heavy sequential reads are expected

D. I/O sizes larger than that of the maximum pre-fetch value are used

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 34

MMC routinely uses MirrorView replication between two data centers. The company currently uses the Write Intent Log feature on both arrays. Recently, when the primary data center suffered a major outage, production workload was transferred to the remote data center. When MMC failed back the production workload to the production data center, the company experienced full re-synchronizations of all its MirrorView LUNs. Why did this situation occur?

A. The Write Intent Log information was lost on the production data center during the outage and a full re-synchronization of all the LUNs was

required

B. The Write Intent Log information was never transferred from the production data center to the remote data center after the major outage

C. The Write Intent Log information is stored on the SP cache and it was lost during the major outage of the production data center

D. The Write Intent Log information is nonrelevant after the MirrorView secondary images have been promoted to primary images

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 35

The Customer added a second array to his configuration. He brings up Navisphere and verifies the array is present. When he runs RMSE, it fails to find any LUNs. This is so even though the LUNs are present in the assigned storage group with a host attached. What should be done to fix the problem?

A. Check the clarcnfg file on the array and add the name of the SP's and array serial number to it

B. Check the clarcnfg file on the host and add SP IP addresses and array serial number

C. Add the CLARiiON array's name in the host configuration file

D. Add the correct host privileges to the SP agent file on the array

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 36

What is considered the IOPS rule-of-thumb for Fibre Channel 7,200 rpm disks?

A. 75 IOPS

B. 150 IOPS

C. 200 IOPS

D. 100 IOPS

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 37

The SAN administrator at IKL Inc. wants to SAN Copy a single LUN from a CX700 to a DMX. The SAN administrator creates a new SAN Copy session in Navisphere Manager and manually enters the DMX volume WWN as the destination device. The session starts copying but fails just before it is finished. What is the most likely cause of this failure?

A. A host has mounted the DMX volume

B. The target volume is smaller than the source LUN

C. LUN masking has not been completed

D. Zoning between the CX700 and DMX is incorrect

Answer: B

Site Search:

Close

Close
Download Free Demo of VCE
Exam Simulator

Experience Avanset VCE Exam Simulator for yourself.


Simply submit your e-mail address below to get started with our interactive software demo of your free trial.


Enter Your Email Address

Free Demo Limits: In the demo version you will be able to access only first 5 questions from exam.