VNX Solutions Specialist Exam for Implementation Engineers

QUESTION NO: 1

A user is creating a dynamic disk on a Windows host. The first disk is fully utilized. Writes continue to the next disk. Which volume type did they select?

A. Striped

B. Spanned

C. RAID 5

D. Mirrored

Answer: B

Explanation:

Spanned volumes - spanned volumes use disk space from 2 to 32 disks. The amount of space used on the individual disks may vary. When data is written to a spanned volume, the portion of the volume residing on the first disk is filled first, and then data is written to the next disk in the volume. If any disk fails in the volume, then all data stored on that volume becomes unavailable. A spanned volume uses multiple disks, but does not improve disk performance.

QUESTION NO: 2

Which Linux distribution supports both MPFS and pNFS?

A. CentOS

B. RedHat

C. Fedora

D. Debian

Answer: B

Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 3

What are the severity levels available with Unisphere event notifications?

A. Critical and Informational

B. High and Low

C. Critical and Low

D. High and Warning

Answer: A

Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 4

The preferred path to your VMware ESX host failed. Which native multi-pathing policy will revert to the preferred path when it is restored?

A. Fixed only

B. MRU only

C. Round-robin

D. Bath Fixed and MRU

Answer: A

Explanation:

Native ESX/ESXi Multipath is managed via the configuration of a failover policy. Policy options are:

• MRU (Most Recently Used) – uses last active path, and does not fail back when a path is restored

• Fixed (Preferred path) – reverts back to preferred path when it is restored to service

• Round Robin – rotates the path selection between all available paths and enables basic load balancing across the paths.

This algorithm is not adaptive, so it will flip from one channel to the other with no regard for the work load unlike PowerPath, nor is it responsive to queue depth.

NotE. Prior to vSphere, there was no way to load balance a LUN indigenously and customers needed to statically distribute LUNs across paths.

QUESTION NO: 5

How does the VNX handle LUN ownership changes so that the access path to the LUN is available to both SPs simultaneously?

A. By the host software being aware of SP ownership

B. By the SPs sharing ownership of the LUNs

C. By using ALUA Failover Mode

D. By the LUN being trespassed.

Answer: C

Explanation:

ALUA (Asymmetric Logical Unit Access) is a request forwarding implementation. In other words, the LUN is still owned by a single SP however, if I/O is received by an SP that does not own a LUN, that I/O is redirected to the owning SP. It ’s redirected using a communication method to pass I/O to the other SP.

QUESTION NO: 6

Where in Unisphere do you assign FAST Cache to LUNs?

A. At the LUN level under a RAID group

B. At the LUN level under a storage pool

C. Under FAST Cache system properties

D. Under the Advanced tab of RAIDGROUP Properties

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 7

In a VNX array with FAST VP enabled, what is the size of the data slice (chunk) that can be relocated between tiers?

A. 1 GB

B. 2 GB

C. 5 GB

D. 10 GB

Answer: A

Explanation:

For example, if you have Flash (SSD) disks, SAS disks, and NL-SAS disks in the pool, the Flash disks form a tier, the SAS disks form a tier, and the NL-SAS disks form a tier. Based on your input or internally computed usage statistics, portions of LUNs ( 1GB slices) can be moved between tiers to maintain a service level close to the highest performing storage tier in the pool, even when some portion of the pool consists of lower performing (less expensive) disks. The tiers from highest to lowest are Flash, SAS, and NL-SAS. FAST is not supported for RAID groups because all the disks in a RAID group, unlike in a pool, must be of the same type (all Flash, all FC, or all SATA). The lowest performing disks in a RAID group determine a RAID group’s overall performance.

QUESTION NO: 8

What is the fan-in ratio for MirrorView/A?

A. 1: 1

B. 2: 1

C. 4: 1

D. 8: 1

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 9

What is the maximum number of Fibre Channel initiator ports, per Linux host, supported by VNX for Block?

A. 8

B. 4

C. 16

D. 32

Answer: C

Explanation:

For all Linux environments, EMC supports up to 16 Fibre Channel initiator ports on a single host. The host initiators may be single or dual channel HBAs.

QUESTION NO: 10

An administrator tries to modify the quota settings on a CIFS share from a Windows Server 2003 host, but the Quota tab does not exist in the network drive properties. What could be a possible cause?

A. Quotas can be managed only with Windows Server 2008

B. The user does not have administrator privileges on this share

C. Exporting is implemented at the file system subdirectory level on VNX OE for File.

D. Windows users cannot modify the quota settings

Answer: C

Explanation:

There is a limitation in exporting a subdirectory and setting a quota on a file system from Windows 2000/2003/08. You will not see a quotas tab when exporting at the subdirectory level.

QUESTION NO: 11

Which utility on a Windows server can be used to view the HBA WWN details?

A. Unisphere Host Agent

B. Unisphere Server Utility

C. HBAnywhere

D. Device Manager

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 12

An administrator has finished configuring the zoning on their MDS-series switch and issues the following command:

zoneset activate name ActiveZS vsan 100

What happens?

A. Zoneset ActiveZS is activated on VSAN 100

B. Zoneset ActiveZS is created on VSAN 100

C. VSAN 100 is created and activated.

D. VSAN 100 is named ActiveZS

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 13

Which statement correctly describes a benefit of using a Virtual Data Mover (VDM)?

A. It supports the separation of CIFS servers and their shares

B. It enables the replication of NFS exports

C. It can be configured as a standby for failover.

D. It provides security for users in multi-protocol environments

Answer: A

Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 14

If a source LUN is trespassed, what happens to a fractured clone LUN?

A. Neither the clone LUN nor the fracture logs will be acquired by the peer SP

B. The peer SP acquires the fracture logs.

C. The peer SP acquires both the clone LUN and the fracture logs.

D. The peer SP acquires the clone LUN.

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 15

Which LDAP username format is correct for CLI authentication on a VNX system?

A. <username>

B. <username>@FQDN

C. <domain>\<username>

D. <username>.FGDN

Answer: B

Explanation:

Student guide of VNX

QUESTION NO: 16

An administrator exports a newly created file system and finds two directories, called etc and lost+found. The administrator does not want these directions to appear in the export. What should the administrator do to address this issue?

A. The administrator should delete the directories

B. Create a subdirectory below the root of the file system and export it

C. Nothing, this is normal and these two directories will show in all exports

D. The administrator should change the attribute of these directories to hidden

Answer: B

Explanation:

When an uxfs file system is created, by default it contains at its root level two key directories; .etc and lost +found. These directories are extremely important to the function and integrity of the file system. The .etc directory contains configuration files and lost+found contains files that are restored after a system crash, or when a partition has not been unmounted before a system shutdown. In order to keep these directories safe, export a directory instead of the root file system. This procedure hides theses directories protecting them from being removed, or accessed by non-administrators users on the enterprise network.

QUESTION NO: 17

Which CLI command displays the IP configuration of each Data Mover?

A. server_ifconfig

B. /sbin/ifconfig

C. server_sysconfig

D. server_devconfig

Answer: A

Explanation:

To display the IP configuration from the Top Navigation Bar click Settings > Network >Settings for File > Interfaces

NotE. When deleting or modifying an IP configuration for an interface, remember to update the appropriate CIFS servers that may be using that interface and any NFS exports that may depend on the changed interface.

To display the IP configuration using CLI you can use the server_ifconfig command.

Example:

$ server_ifconfig server_2 –all

QUESTION NO: 18

You are planning to add a new DAE to a VNX storage system. Doing so will exceed the supported total drive count by four drives. What impact will this have on the operation of the VNX system?

A. The DAE will be recognized but four drive slots will not function.

B. All slots on the DAE will be available for use.

C. Connecting the new DAE will take the bus offline.

D. The DAE can be physically connected, but will not be available.

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 19

What is the length of RSA keys used to encrypt and decrypt network traffic in a VNX environment?

A. 2048 bytes

B. 1024 bits

C. 1024 bytes

D. 2048 bits

Answer: D

Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 20

Which VNX feature is used to reclaim unused storage space?

A. LUN migration

B. LUN shrink

C. Thin provisioning

D. RAID group defragment

Answer: B

Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 21

Which host collection utility can be run on Linux to collect logs, hardware, driver, and patch information for submission to E-Lab Advisor?

A. EMC Grab

B. EMC Collect

C. EMC HEAT

D. EMC Reports

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 22

What is the back-end bus speed, per lane, on the VNX series array?

A. 2 Gb

B. 4 Gb

C. 6 Gb

D. 8 Gb

Answer: C

Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 23

MX series array, how does FAST manage data in a heterogeneous storage pool?

A. It relocates more active data from tier 1 storage without users noticing the difference

B. It relocates more active data to faster drives and less active data to slower drives

C. It acts as an application accelerator and relocates LUNs based on performance

D. It relocates LUNs from one tier to another to improve performance

Answer: B

Explanation:

Fast enables the customer to create storage pools with heterogeneous device classes (Flash, SAS, and NLSAS) and will place the data on the class of devices or tier that is most appropriate for the block of data. Storage pools allocate and store data in 1 GB slices, these slices can be migrated or relocated allowing FAST to reorganize LUNs onto different tiers of the pool seamlessly to the hosts accessing the LUNs.

QUESTION NO: 24

What does the acronym "CHAP" refer to?

A. Challenge Handshake Authentication Protocol

B. Challenge Handshake Authorization Protocol

C. CLARiiON Handshake Authentication

D. Consistent Host Application Protocol

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 25

What is the CLI command to enable Access Logix?

A. naviseccli -h <SP_name> accesslogix -on

B. naviseccli -h <SP_name> storagegroup -enable

C. naviseccli -h <SP_name> accesslogix -enable

D. naviseccli -h <SP_name> storagegroup –on

Answer: B

Explanation:

The CLI equivalent is the command “naviseccli –h <SP_name> storagegroup –enable”.

Once enabled, Access Logix can be disabled only via the CLI command “naviseccli –h <SP_name> sc_off ”

QUESTION NO: 26

During the installation process of a VNX for Block and File system, you are prompted to change passwords for the default accounts. Which user password can be changed?

A. sysadmin

B. administrator

C. admin

D. storageadmin

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 27

Which Unisphere wizard can automatically allocate all available disk storage and present it as private LUNs?

A. Disk Provisioning Wizard for File

B. Celerra Setup Wizard

C. Backend Bus Reset Wizard

D. File System Wizard

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 28

A storage administrator configured a SnapSure snapshot schedule for a heavily utilized productions file system. According to the schedule, three snapshots are to be created per hour, with the first snapshot created at one minute past the hour. After an hour, the administrator noticed that the first snapshot was not created on time. What is the cause of this issue?

A. The VNX for File has experienced a network outage

B. The VNX for File database backup has started in the background.

C. The PFS SavVol has run out of space

D. The HWM was not configured manually for Auto Extension

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 29

Which condition would prevent a VNX SnapSure baseline snapshot from being refreshed?

A. When the baseline snapshot refresh is not supported.

B. When an existing, writeable snapshot is present

C. When the baseline snapshot has not been unmounted first.

D. When the SavVol cannot be auto-extended.

Answer: B

Explanation:

. Any writeable snapshot must be deleted before the baseline is deleted. Writeable snapshots and their baselines cannot be refreshed or be part of a snapshot schedule.

QUESTION NO: 30

What is the preferred method for partition VNX FC LUNs attached to a Windows Server 2008 R2 host?

A. Disk Management

B. fdisk

C. vtoc

D. format

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 31

Which failover mode must be configured to use vStorage APIs for Array Integrate (VAAI) functionality?

A. 0

B. 1

C. 2

D. 4

Answer: D

Explanation:

• VAAI-compliant array firmware

On EMC Unified the ALUA mode (failover=4) must be configured

QUESTION NO: 32

Which network interface(s) is assigned to the default CIFS server?

A. None, by default, no interfaces are assigned to the default CIFS server

B. The first available, unused network interface

C. The default network interface

D. All unused network interfaces

Answer: D

Explanation:

The final step is to select an interface. If no interface is specified, the associated CIFS server uses all unassigned interfaces on that Data Mover. This configuration is known as the default CIFS server.

QUESTION NO: 33

How can users manage SSL/TLS certificates?

A. From Unisphere, highlight the Settings tab. and choose Security from the drop-down list Then choose Manage SSL/TLS certificates.

B. From the Setup page, log in using the administrative username and password. Then choose Manage SSL/TLS Certificates.

C. From Unisphere, select the System tab, and click the Properties link under the System Management menu in the sidebar. Then choose the SSL/TLS Certificates tab.

D. From Unisphere, click Manage SSL/TLS Certificates under the Service Tasks menu in the sidebar.

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 34

Which RecoverPoint configuration details can be presented in reported format when using Data Protection Advisor?

A. Replication lag

B. Link state change

C. RPA configuration changes

D. Replication sets

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 35

Which VNX RAID type is suggested for performance and protection for small block random writes to disk?

A. RAID 5

B. RAID 6

C. RAID 0

D. RAID 1/0

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 36

Where is the CHAP iSCSI username and password stored on a RedHat 5 host?

A. /sbin/iscsi.conf

B. /sbin/iscsi/iscsi.conf

C. /etc/iscsi/iscsi.conf

D. /etc/iscsi.conf

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 37

You are creating an Ethernet channel that spans two or more switches. Which feature must be supported by the switches?

A. Cross stack

B. None; Ethernet channel cannot span switches

C. Fast port

D. Spanning tree

Answer: A

Explanation:

Cross stack can span an EtherChannel across two switches. All of the links of the EtherChannel will be active at any time. So if you configured an EtherChannel using four ports on a blade and connected two ports to each of two switches configured for cross stack, your traffic would be flowing across all 4 ports.

QUESTION NO: 38

What happens when a reverse synchronization completes without Protected Restore Mode enabled?

A. Only the reverse-synchronized clone remains unfractured.

B. All clones will be fractured.

C. The gold copy clone used for restore will remain as is.

D. Host writes to the source LUN are not mirrored to clone.

Answer: A

Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 39

You are implementing a CIFS solution and will be using Virtual Data Movers. Which CIFS dynamic configuration information is contained within the Virtual Data Mover?

A. CIFS startup configuration

B. Virtual checker configuration

C. Kerberos information

D. DFS root ID information

Answer: C

Explanation:

The CIFS servers that comprise the VDM store their dynamic configuration information in a configuration file system. This includes information such as local groups, shares, security credentials, and audit logs. A VDM can be loaded and unloaded, moved between Data Movers, or replicated to a remote Data Mover as an autonomous unit. The server’s file systems, and all of the configuration data that allows clients to access the file system are available in one virtual container.

QUESTION NO: 40

Which Linux kernel supports dynamic LUN scanning?

A. 2.3

B. 2.4

C. 2.5

D. 2.6

Answer: D

Explanation:

Linux provides multiple mechanisms to rescan the SCSI bus and recognize SCSI devices exposed to the system. In the 2.4 kernel solutions, these mechanisms were generally disruptive to the I/O since the dynamic LUN scanning mechanisms were not consistent.

With the 2.6 kernel, significant improvements have been made and dynamic LUN scanning mechanisms are available. Linux currently lacks a kernel command that allows for a dynamic SCSI channel reconfiguration like drvconfig or ioscan.

Site Search:

Close

Close
Download Free Demo of VCE
Exam Simulator

Experience Avanset VCE Exam Simulator for yourself.


Simply submit your e-mail address below to get started with our interactive software demo of your free trial.


Enter Your Email Address

Free Demo Limits: In the demo version you will be able to access only first 5 questions from exam.