DB2 10.1 Fundamentals

QUESTION NO: 1

If the following command is executed: CREATE DATABASE test What is the page size (in kilobytes) of the database?

A. 4

B. 8

C. 16

D. 32

Answer: A

Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 2

Given the following DDL statement: CREATE TABLE sales (item CHAR(20)); If a DBA wishes to increase the size of the ITEM column, which SQL statement needs to be used?

A. ALTER TABLE sales ADD COLUMN item CHAR(40);

B. ALTER TABLE sales ALTER COLUMN item CHAR(40);

C. ALTER TABLE sales MODIFY COLUMN item CHAR(40);

D. ALTER TABLE sales ALTER COLUMN item SET DATA TYPE CHAR(40);

Answer: D

Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 3

Which DB2 object can be used to improve the execution performance of qualified SELECT statements?

A. Trigger

B. SQL Procedure

C. Sequence Object

D. Materialized Query Table

Answer: D

Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 4

When is it appropriate to use a sequence?

A. When you want to control the order in which triggers are fired.

B. When you want to control the order in which stored procedures can be invoked.

C. When you want to automatically generate a numeric value that is not tied to any specific column or table.

D. When you want to automatically generate a numeric value for each row that is added to a specific table.

Answer: C

Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 5

Which clause should be included in a ALTER TABLE statement to update a table definition with a new column?

A. ADD COLUMN

B. ALTER COLUMN

C. APPEND COLUMN

D. RENAME COLUMN

Answer: A

Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 6

Which object is a stored procedure defined into?

A. Table

B. Schema

C. Package

D. Database

Answer: B

Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 7

Which action needs to be performed in order to complete the definition of an application-period temporal table?

A. A transaction-start-id column must be defined for the table.

B. A history table must be defined and associated with the base table.

C. A BUSINESS_TIME period must be specified in a CREATE or ALTER of the table.

D. A unique index must be created that prevents overlapping of the BUSINESS_TIME period of the table.

Answer: C

Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 8

What functionality allows users to perform a UNION operation between a DB2 table and an Oracle view?

A. Oracle connect

B. Trusted context

C. Oracle federation

D. Distributed request

Answer: D

Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 9

You have a business need to query DB2 10 and DB2 9 databases and you want to write an application that can run on most platforms unchanged. Which interface would you use to achieve your goal?

A. CLI

B. XML

C. JDBC

D. RUBY

Answer: C

Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 10

Which DB2 object is used to provide a logical grouping of other database objects?

A. Alias

B. Index

C. Schema

D. Collection

Answer: C

Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 11

What are two valid objects that can be created in DB2? (Choose two.)

A. Tree

B. Node

C. Trigger

D. Contexts

E. Sequence

Answer: C,E

Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 12

Which type of temporal table can be used to store only time-sensitive data?

A. Bitemporal

B. Time-period

C. System-period

D. Application-period

Answer: D

Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 13

When an index is created for a table, where is the metadata for that index stored?

A. In the table definition.

B. In the system catalog.

C. In the schema that the index resides in.

D. In the metadata of the table the index was created for.

Answer: B

Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 14

Which product is used to customize execution environments for the purpose of controlling system resources so that one department or service class does not overwhelm the system?

A. pureScale

B. Workload manager

C. Data partitioning feature

D. Self-tuning memory manager

Answer: B

Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 15

What type of mechanism is a simple token value that is used to refer to a much bigger large object (LOB)?

A. locator

B. pointer

C. address

D. reference

Answer: A

Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 16

What type of large object (LOB) is used to store LOB data together with the formatted rows on data pages, instead of in a separate LOB storage object?

A. inline

B. binary

C. internal

D. partitioned

Answer: A

Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 17

What is the purpose of the Query Tuner?

A. To automatically capture and stop rogue queries.

B. To provide recommendations and analysis for tuning a single query.

C. To provide recommendations and analysis for tuning up to 100 queries.

D. To recommend indexes and to guide DBAs through the process of creating new indexes.

Answer: B

Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 18

Which tool allows users to connect to a DB2 database using a wizard?

A. Control Center

B. IBM Data Studio

C. Universal Connection Expert

D. DB2 Connection Pool Manager

Answer: B

Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 19

Which two activities indicate the need for a data warehouse? (Choose two.)

A. Confirm product inventory.

B. Monitor product availability.

C. Summarize sales by region.

D. Identify patterns for products sold in the last five years.

E. Associate one or more products with a purchase order.

Answer: C,D

Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 20

What is the primary function of an Online Transaction Processing (OLTP) workload?

A. To combine data from multiple sources.

B. To discover hidden relationships in data.

C. To analyze large amounts of data to find patterns.

D. To make changes to a small number of records within a single transaction.

Answer: D

Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 21

Which isolation level offers the greatest protection of data but provides the least amount of concurrency?

A. Read Stability (RS)

B. Cursor Stability (CS)

C. Repeatable Read (RR)

D. Uncommitted Read (UR)

Answer: C

Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 22

What factor influences lock escalation?

A. Table size

B. Buffer space

C. Number of locks

D. Available real storage

Answer: C

Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 23

Which type of lock allows the lock owner and all concurrent applications to read, but not update, the locked data?

A. Share (S)

B. Update (U)

C. Exclusive (X)

D. Intent Exclusive (IX)

Answer: A

Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 24

Application APP_A is performing updates to table TAB1 using the cursor stability (CS) isolation level. If application APP_B wants to retrieve all rows from table TAB1 without waiting for application APP_A to finish making updates, what isolation level must application APP_B use?

A. Read Stability (RS)

B. Repeatable Read (RR)

C. Uncommitted Read (UR)

D. Cursor Stability (CS)

Answer: C

Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 25

Which statement will prevent concurrent application processes from performing anything other than read-only operations against a table named TAB1?

A. LOCK TABLE tab1 IN READ MODE

B. LOCK TABLE tab1 IN SHARE MODE

C. LOCK TABLE tab1 IN EXCLUSIVE MODE

D. LOCK TABLE tab1 IN READ-ONLY MODE

Answer: B

Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 26

When is an INTENT EXCLUSIVE (IX) lock required?

A. When a transaction intends to read or change data.

B. When a transaction intends to change but not read data.

C. When a transaction intends to read but not change data.

D. When a transaction intends to change the system catalog.

Answer: A

Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 27

What is the act of exchanging one lock an application holds on a resource for a more restrictive lock on the same resource known as?

A. Lock escalation

B. Lock substitution

C. Lock switch/exchange

D. Lock conversion/promotion

Answer: D

Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 28

What isolation level prevents dirty reads, nonrepeatable reads, and phantoms?

A. Read stability (RS)

B. Cursor stability (CS)

C. Repeatable read (RR)

D. Uncommitted read (UR)

Answer: C

Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 29

Which operation normally does NOT require an exclusive lock?

A. BIND

B. DROP

C. GRANT

D. SELECT

Answer: D

Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 30

When a COMMIT statement is executed, what happens?

A. All locks held on the database are automatically released.

B. Data stored in global temporary tables is automatically deleted.

C. Open cursors defined WITH HOLD are closed, but their data is retained.

D. The current transaction is terminated and a new transaction boundary is started.

Answer: D

Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 31

Which command is used to back out a subset of database changes that have been made within a unit of work?

A. COMMIT

B. ROLLBACK

C. COMMIT TO SAVEPOINT

D. ROLLBACK TO SAVEPOINT

Answer: D

Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 32

An SQL function designed to convert temperatures from Fahrenheit to Celsius was created as follows:

How can this function be used to convert average temperature (AVG_TEMP) data stored in a table called CLIMATE_INFO?

A. CALL conv_temp(climate_info.avg_temp);

B. CALL convert_ftoc(climate_info.avg_temp);

C. SELECT conv_temp(avg_temp) FROM climate_info;

D. SELECT convert_ftoc(avg_temp) FROM climate_info;

Answer: C

Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 33

If a table named MY_TAB contains 100 rows and the following statement is executed:

What will happen?

A. The last 5 rows in the table will be deleted.

B. The first 5 rows in the table will be deleted.

C. The statement will fail because a subquery cannot be used with a DELETE statement.

D. The statement will fail because a table name was not specified with the DELETE statement.

Answer: A

Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 34

Given an EMPLOYEES table and a SALES table, a user wants to produce a list of all employees and their associated revenue, even if no revenue exists. Which SQL statement will produce the desired list?

A. SELECT employees.name, sales.revenueFROM employeesINNER JOIN sales ON employees.id = sales.emp_id

B. SELECT employees.name, sales.revenueFROM employeesINNER JOIN sales ON sales.emp_id = employees.id

C. SELECT employees.name, sales.revenueFROM salesLEFT OUTER JOIN employees ON employees.id = sales.emp_id

D. SELECT employees.name, sales.revenueFROM salesRIGHT OUTER JOIN employees ON employees.id = sales.emp_id

Answer: D

Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 35

Which two operations are allowed in the body of an SQL scalar user-defined function? (Choose two.)

A. CALL statements.

B. External file access.

C. Use of a scratch pad.

D. COMMIT statements.

E. SQL control statements.

Answer: A,E

Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 36

Which command will delete all rows from a table without generating log records?

A. TRIM

B. DROP

C. DELETE

D. TRUNCATE

Answer: D

Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 37

Which function can be used to obtain values from XML documents that are to be inserted into one or more tables?

A. XMLTABLE

B. XMLPARSE

C. XMLEXISTS

D. XMLATTRIBUTES

Answer: A

Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 38

User USER1 wants to retrieve records from a table named EMPLOYEE that satisfy at least one of the following criteria:

Which SQL statement will accomplish this?

A. SELECT * FROM employeeWHERE (hiredate < '1999-01-01' AND salary < 40000)OR (education = 'University')

B. SELECT * FROM employeeWHERE (hiredate < '1999-01-01') OR (salary < 40000)OR (education = 'University')

C. SELECT * FROM employeeWHERE (hiredate < '1999-01-01' OR (salary < 40000AND (education = 'University')

D. SELECT * FROM employeeWHERE (hiredate < '1999-01-01' AND salary < 40000AND (education = 'University')

Answer: A

Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 39

Which SQL statement will retrieve the employee number (EMPNO), hire date (HIREDATE), and salary (SALARY) for each employee from a table named EMPLOYEE who was hired before 1998 and earns a salary of less than $35,000.00 per year?

A. SELECT empno, hiredate, salaryFROM employeeFOR hiredate < '1998-01-01' AND salary < 35000

B. SELECT empno, hiredate, salaryFROM employeeWHERE hiredate < '1998-01-01' AND salary < 35000

C. SELECT empno, hiredate, salaryFROM employeeWHERE hiredate < '1998-01-01' OR salary < 35000

D. SELECT empno, hiredate, salaryFROM employeeFOR hiredate < '1998-01-01' OR salary < 35000

Answer: B

Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 40

If the following result set is desired:

Which SQL statement must be executed?

A. SELECT lastname, firstnme, salary, jobFROM employeeORDER BY 3FETCH FIRST 5 ROWS ONLY

B. SELECT lastname, firstnme, salary, jobFROM employeeORDER BY 3 DESCFETCH FIRST 5 ROWS ONLY

C. SELECT lastname, firstnme, salary, jobFROM employeeORDER BY 3FETCH FIRST 5 ROWS

D. SELECT lastname, firstnme, salary, jobFROM employeeORDER BY 3 DESCFETCH FIRST 5 ROWS

Answer: B

Explanation:

Site Search:

Close

Close
Download Free Demo of VCE
Exam Simulator

Experience Avanset VCE Exam Simulator for yourself.


Simply submit your e-mail address below to get started with our interactive software demo of your free trial.


Enter Your Email Address

Free Demo Limits: In the demo version you will be able to access only first 5 questions from exam.