LPI 101 General Linux, Part I

QUESTION NO: 1

You suspect that a new ethernet card might be conflicting with another device. Which file should you check within the /proc tree to learn which IRQs are being used by which kernel drives?

Answer: interrupts

Explanation: The Linux /proc Directory is a Virtual Filesystem provided by linux kernel. /proc contains files and directories that let system administrators and programmers access system information. The file /proc/interrupts file contains information on interrupts and IRQs. First Ethernet card device name is eth0, second Ethernet card device name is eth1 ..., to identify that dev will conflict or not , see the contains of file. Already eth0 is appeared or not ?

Here is the output of /proc/interrupts CPU0

0: 380893 XT-PIC timer

1: 843 XT-PIC i8042

2: 0 XT-PIC cascade

5: 0 XT-PIC uhci_hcd

8: 1 XT-PIC rtc

11: 48 XT-PIC Intel 82801AA-ICH, eth0

14: 6086 XT-PIC ide0 NMI: 0 ERR: 0 For a multi-processor machine, this _le may look slightly different: CPU0 CPU1

0: 1366814704 0 XT-PIC timer

1: 128 340 IO-APIC-edge keyboard

2: 0 0 XT-PIC cascade

8: 0 1 IO-APIC-edge rtc

12: 5323 5793 IO-APIC-edge PS/2 Mouse

13: 1 0 XT-PIC fpu

16: 11184294 15940594 IO-APIC-level Intel EtherExpress Pro 10/100 Ethernet

20: 8450043 11120093 IO-APIC-level megaraid

30: 10432 10722 IO-APIC-level aic7xxx

31: 23 22 IO-APIC-level aic7xxx NMI: 0 ERR: 0 Appeared Number of CPU, Number of Ethernet card.

QUESTION NO: 2

How many SCSI ids for peripherals can SCSI-1 support?

A. 5

B. 6

C. 7

D. 8

Answer: C

Explanation:

Explanation: SCSI-1 support total 7 peripherals. There are several different types of SCSI devices. The original SCSI specification is commonly referred to as SCSI-1. The newer specification, SCSI-2, offers increased speed and performance, as well as new commands. Fast SCSI increases throughput to more than 10MB per second. Fast-Wide SCSI provides a wider data path and throughput of up to 40MB per second and up to 15 devices. There there are Ultra-SCSI and Ultra-Wide-SCSI

QUESTION NO: 3

You need to install a fax server. Which type of fax/modem should you install to insure Linux compatibility?

A. External Serial Fax/modem

B. External USB Fax/modem

C. Internal ISA Fax/modem

D. Internal PCI Fax/modem

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 4

You are running Linux 2.0.36 and you need to add a USB mouse to your system. Which of the following statements is true?

A. You need to rebuild the kernel.

B. You need to upgrade the kernel.

C. You need to load the USB modules for your existing modular kernel.

D. USB support is no available in Linux.

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 5

You have just upgraded your PC to a 60 gigabyte IDE drive. While partitioning the drive, you notice that only 32 gigabytes are available. Which of the following will most likely allow you to use the entire drive?

A. Create two smaller partitions of 30 gigabytes each.

B. Set the PC BIOS to use LBA mode.

C. Create a partition that resides entirely below the first 1024 cylinders. D. Use GRUB or the latest version of LILO as a bootloader.

E. Upgrade the PC BIOS to the latest version available.

Answer: E

QUESTION NO: 6

The lspci command can display information about devices except the following:

A. Card bus speed (e.g. 66Mhz)

B. Card IRQ settings

C. Card vendor identification

D. Card AGP rate (e.g. 1x, 2x, 4x)

E. Card Ethernet MAC address

Answer: E

Explanation:

Explanation: lspci is a utility for displaying information about all PCI buses in the system and all devices connected to them. To display the MAC address of Ethernet, we use the ifconfig command. QUESTION NO: 7

If Linux detects an ACPI BIOS on bootup, what does it automatically deactivate?

A. PnP

B. PCI

C. ATA

D. APM

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 8

What command would help you identify the I/O address range being used by the network card?

A. cat/proc/modules

B. cat/proc/devices

C. cat/proc/meminfo

D. cat/io/dma

E. cat/proc/ioports

Answer: E

QUESTION NO: 9

What program is needed to establish a PPP link to another computer?

A. pppd

B. wvdial

C. papd

D. kppp

Answer: A

Explanation:

Explanation: wvdial - PPP dialer with built-in intelligence. wvdial is an intelligent PPP dialer, which means that it dials a modem and starts PPP in order to connect to the Internet. It is something like the chat(8) program, except that it uses heuristics to guess how to dial and log into your server rather than forcing you to write a login script. QUESTION NO: 10

The___________command allows you to view or change serial port configuration.

Answer: /bin/setserial

QUESTION NO: 11

You need to know where all the configuration files for the installed package named "postfix" are located. Assuming it was installed with rpm, which command will list this information for you? A. rpm -qc postfix

B. rpm -Vc postfix

C. rpm --config postfix

D. rpm -listconfig postfix

E. rpm -qa --config postfix

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 12

What tool can you use to print shared library dependencies?

A. ldconfig

B. ldd

C. libdep

D. libpath

E. ldev

Answer: B

Explanation:

Explanation: ldd command prints the shared libraries required by each program or shared library specified on the command line. Example: ldd libdb.so.3 libc.so.6 => /lib/tls/libc.so.6 (0x00237000) /lib/ld-linux.so.2 (0x0021e000) QUESTION NO: 13

While installing from source code you don't see the configuration script. What command can you run to compile the code? A. make configure

B. install

C. install makefile

D. make

Answer: D

Explanation:

The purpose of the make utility is to determine automatically which pieces of a large program need to be recompiled, and issue the commands to recompile them. example C programs, since they are most common, but you can use make with any programming language whose compiler can be run with a shell command. In fact, make is not limited to programs. You can use it to describe any task where some files must be updated automatically from others whenever the others change. To prepare to use make, you must write a file called the makefile that describes the relationships among files in your program, and the states the commands for updating each file. In a program,typically the executable file is updated from object files, which are in turn made by compiling source files. So, make command compile the source code.

QUESTION NO: 14

You have an updated RPM called screensaver-1.1.i386. rpm. You have version 1.0 installed. Using RPM, how do you view the changelog of this file to see if you should install the update? A. rpm -qp --changelog screensaver-1.1.i386. rpm

B. rpm --changelog screensaver-1.1.i386. rpm

C. rpm -qc screensaver-1.1.i386. rpm

D. rpm -showchangelog screensaver-1.1.i386. rpm

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 15

You are about to install a new program on an RPM based Linux system. Which of the following would be the best way to accomplish this? A. Get the source code in a tarball and install from that source.

B. Get a source RPM and use rpm to install it.

C. Use rpm to install the program's binaries from an RPM package.

D. Use cpi to extract the binaries from a source RPM and use rpm to install those sources.

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 16

You are installing Linux on a workstation for a new employee. Which partition should be largest?

A. /

B. /boot

C. /lib

D. /usr

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 17

How can you update a package only if an earlier version is currently installed on the system?

A. rmp -- update rpmname

B. rpm -U rpmname

C. rpm -F rpmname

D. rpm -- force rpmname

E. rpm -u rpmname

Answer: C

Explanation:

Explanation: Upgrades, but only if the package is currently installed.

QUESTION NO: 18

You are preparing a new set of shared libraries in /usr/local/applib and you have written and compiled some code that uses these libraries. You have already performed and ldconfig, however the system still cannot find the shared libraries. What is most likely the cause of this? A. You used the wrong compiler.

B. You did not update your PATH variable.

C. You compiled the code with wrong library.

D. You forgot to put the library path in ld.so.conf

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 19

Where can lilo place boot code?

A. The boot ROM

B. The boot RAM

C. The /boot partition

D. The MBR on a hard drive

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 20

Where does lilo store its boot information?

A. Boot ROM

B. Boot RAM

C. Master Boot Record

D. /boot partition

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 21

To what environment variable will you assign or append a value if you need to tell the dynamic linker to look in a build directory for some of a program's shared libraries?

A. LD_LOAD_PATH

B. LD_LIB_PATH

C. LD_LIBRARY_PATH

D. LD_SHARE_PATH

E. LD_RUN_PATH

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 22

Which command will allow you to find a specific installed package?

A. rpm -- list rpmname

B. rpm -qvl rpmname

C. rpm rpmname

D. rpm -qv rpmname

E. rpm -f rpmname

Answer: D

Explanation:

Explanation : To query the package whether, package is installed or not : rpm -qv rpmname example: rpm -qv ncurses à It shows rpm fullname, version if installed otherwise it will display package is not installed. Installed package options: rpm -qa à Lists all installed packages rpm –qf filename à Shows owning package rpm -qi rpmname à General Information of Package rpm –ql rpmname à Shows all files owning by this package QUESTION NO: 23

Which of the following is very important when installing from source code (Check TWO that apply)?

A. Read all documentation included with the source code.

B. Reboot after installing all programs.

C. Manually check to see if all dependencies are met.

D. Use rpm or dpkg go verify the installation.

E. Do not install binaries as the root user.

Answer: AC

QUESTION NO: 24

You are building a server that will have many hardware and operating system upgrades. The server is the file server for all users on your 100 user network. Which directory should have its own mountpoint and/or hard drive?

Answer: /home

QUESTION NO: 25

The ________ partition is used for virtual memory.

Answer: Swap

QUESTION NO: 26

You are building a server that will undergo many hardware and operating system upgrades. The server is the file server for all users on your 100 user network. Which directory should have its own mountpoint and/or hard drive?

A. /boot

B. /sbin

C. /home

D. /etc

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 27

What file is read by the program ldconfig?

A. /lib/ld.so

B. /etc/ld.so.conf

C. /etc/ld.so.cache

D. /etc/modules.conf

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 28

After a minor security incident you are instructed by your lead sys-admin to verify the RPM's installed on a running system. Which command will create a complete report which you can analyze for changes which may be security related?

A. rpm -Va >report

B. rpm -Qavy >report

C. rpm -Vqt --nomd5 >report

D. rpm --checkfiles >report

E. rpm -Va --nofiles >report

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 29

You installed a beta rpm package, but are experiencing some problems with it. How can you remove this package? A. rpm -qe rpmname

B. rpm -V --remove rpmname

C. rpm -r rpmname

D. rpm -d rpmname

E. rpm -ev rpmname

Answer: E

Explanation:

To uninstall the package, we use the rpm -ev rpmname or rpm --erase rpmname To install package: rpm -ivh rpmname : where -I means install, -v means verbose, -h means display the Hash marks. To Upgrade rpm: rpm -Uvh rpmname: where -U means Upgrade. To Freshen Upgrade : rpm –Fvh rpmname

QUESTION NO: 30 You see following output while trying to install an updated package: [root@example pub]# rpm –I gthumb-2.2.0.i386.rpm package gthumb- 1.0.1.i386.rpm is already installed. Which command will allow you to install the updated version? A. rpm -i gthumb-2.2.0.i386.rpm

B. rpm -ivh gthumb-2.2.0.i386.rpm

C. rpm -U gthumb-2.2.0.i3S6.rpm

D. rpm -qu gthumb-2.2.0.i386.rpm

E. rpm -qiv gthumb-2.2.0.i386.rpm

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 31

Which of the following would do the same as the command cat < file1.txt > file2.txt? A. cat < file1.txt file2.txt

B. cat file1.txt >file2.txt

C. cat <file1.txt | file2.txt

D. cat file1.txt | file2.txt

E. cp file1.txt>file2.txt

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 32

What command is used to display a file in octal format?

Answer: /USR/BIN/HEXDUMP

QUESTION NO: 33

You wish to execute two commands, one after the other. However, you only want the second command to execute if the first is successful. Which character(s) do you put between the commands on the command line to accomplish this?

Answer: &&

QUESTION NO: 34

In the vi editor, which of the following commands will delete the current line at the cursor and the 16 lines following it (17 lines total)?

A. 17d

B. 17dd

C. 17x

D. d17d

E. 16d

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 35

What program would you use to increase or decrease the priority of a command before it is executed?

Answer:

Pending, please send us your feedback for this question.

QUESTION NO: 36

You wish to send the output of a command to standard output (stdout) and save it to a file. The command to use is ______________. (Do not specify arguments)

Answer: tee

QUESTION NO: 37

As root you have navigated to directory /B. You wish to move all of the files and directories from directory /A to directory /B. Which of the following options would be the most appropriate command line to execute this task? A. cp /a/* .

B. mv -f /A/* .

C. mv -Rf /a/* .

D. cp -f /a/* ..

E. cp -rf /A/* /b/

Answer: B

Explanation:

Explanation: Files and folders are case-sensitive.

QUESTION NO: 38

What key sequence will suspend the current process and return you to a shell prompt? A. Ctrl-z

B. Ctrl-c

C. Ctrl-x

D. Ctrl-d

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 39

Which TWO commands will find the path for the binary vim?

A. man vim

B. whereis vim

C. apropos vim

D. which vim

Answer: BD

Explanation:

Explanation: which and whereis command displays the executable path of commands. Example: which clearàShows actually where clear is stored similarly whereis clear. QUESTION NO: 40

What command returns the first few lines of a given file?

Answer: head

Site Search:

Close

Close
Download Free Demo of VCE
Exam Simulator

Experience Avanset VCE Exam Simulator for yourself.


Simply submit your e-mail address below to get started with our interactive software demo of your free trial.


Enter Your Email Address

Free Demo Limits: In the demo version you will be able to access only first 5 questions from exam.