Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012

Topic 1 , Install Servers

Plan for a server installation; plan for server roles; plan for a server upgrade; install Server Core; optimize resource utilization by using Features on Demand; migrate roles from previous versions of Windows Server

QUESTION NO: 1 DRAG DROP

Your network contains three servers. The servers are configured as shown in the following table.

Your company plans to standardize all of the servers on Windows Server 2012.

You need to recommend an upgrade path for each server.

The solution must meet the following requirements:

  • Upgrade the existing operating system whenever possible.

  • Minimize hardware purchases.

Which upgrade path should you recommend for each server?

To answer, drag the appropriate upgrade path to each server in the answer area. Each upgrade path may be used once, more than once, or not at all.

Answer: <map><m x1="4" x2="313" y1="46" y2="75" ss="0" a="0" /><m x1="1" x2="316" y1="85" y2="114" ss="0" a="0" /><m x1="1" x2="316" y1="125" y2="157" ss="0" a="0" /><m x1="426" x2="736" y1="53" y2="87" ss="1" a="0" /><m x1="423" x2="737" y1="93" y2="127" ss="1" a="0" /><m x1="424" x2="736" y1="133" y2="167" ss="1" a="0" /><c start="0" stop="0" /><c start="0" stop="1" /><c start="2" stop="2" /></map>

Explanation:

Upgrade paths for Windows Server 2012 are limited. In fact, it’s easier to specify when you can perform an upgrade than when you can’t. If you have a 64-bit computer running Windows Server 2008 or Windows Server 2008 R2, then you can upgrade it to Windows Server 2012 as long as you use the same operating system edition.

Windows Server 2012 does not support the following:

- Upgrades from Windows Server versions prior to Windows Server 2008

- Upgrades from pre-RTM editions of Windows Server 2012

- Upgrades from Windows workstation operating systems

- Cross-platform upgrades, such as 32-bit Windows Server 2008 to 64-bit Windows

Server 2012

- Upgrades from any Itanium edition

- Cross-language upgrades, such as from Windows Server 2008, U.S. English to Windows

Server 2012, French

In any of these cases, the Windows Setup program will not permit the upgrade to proceed.

References:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj134246.aspx

QUESTION NO: 2

You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012.

You plan to create an image of Server1.

You need to remove the source files for all server roles that are not installed on Server1.

Which tool should you use?

A. servermanagercmd.exe

B. imagex.exe

C. dism.exe

D. ocsetup.exe

Answer: C

Explanation: The Dism utility can be used to create and mount an image of Server1.

Incorrect answers:

A: This is the wrong tool.

B. The imagex.exe command is used to create windows and to apply image to drive.

D: The ocsetup command will execute a setup.

References:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc749447(v=ws.10).aspx

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd744382(v=ws.10).aspx

Training Guide: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012: Chapter 2: Deploying Servers, p. 44

Exam Ref 70-410: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012: Chapter 1: Installing and Configuring Servers, p. 19-22

QUESTION NO: 3

A network technician installs Windows Server 2012 Standard on a server named Server1.

A corporate policy states that all servers must run Windows Server 2012 Enterprise.

You need to ensure that Server1 complies with the corporate policy. You want to achieve this goal by using the minimum amount of administrative effort.

What should you perform?

A. a clean installation of Windows Server 2012

B. an upgrade installation of Windows Server 2012

C. online servicing by using Dism

D. offline servicing by using Dism

Answer: C

Explanation:

There are a couple of ways to install the GUI from the command prompt, although both use the same tool – DISM (Deployment Image Service Manager). When you are doing it for a single (local) server, the command is:

Dism /online /enable-feature /featurename:ServerCore-FullServer /featurename:…

Incorrect answers:

A: This option involves too much administrative effort whereas you could just use a DISM command once.

B: This should work, but not with the east amount of administrative effort.

D: The DISM utility needs to be used online, not offline.

References:

Training Guide: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012: Chapter 2: Deploying Servers, p. 44

Exam Ref 70-410: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012: Chapter 1: Installing and Configuring Servers, p. 19-22

QUESTION NO: 4 HOTSPOT

You have a Server Core 2012 installation and all roles and features removed. The server does not have access to Windows Update. You mount the network volume containing the installation files for Server 2012.

You need to install DNS and DHCP server role.

Which directory do you reference for installing?

Answer: <map><m x1="15" x2="15" y1="566" y2="566" ss="0" a="0" /><m x1="21" x2="112" y1="567" y2="596" ss="0" a="0" /></map>

Explanation:

WinSxS, the side-by-side component store enables administrators to activate any of the features included with Windows Server 2012 without having to supply an installation medium.

References:

http://blogs.technet.com/b/askpfeplat/archive/2013/02/24/how-to-reduce-the-size-of-the-winsxs-directory-andfree-up-disk-space-on-windows-server-2012-using-features-on-demand.aspx

Exam Ref 70-410: Installing and configuring Windows Server 2012, Chapter 1: Installing and configuring servers, Objective 1.1: Install servers, p. 10

QUESTION NO: 5 HOTSPOT

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named corp.contoso.com. The domain contains a domain controller named DC1.

When you run ping dc1.corp.contoso.com, you receive the result as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

You need to ensure that DC1 can respond to the Ping command.

Which rule should you modify?

To answer, select the appropriate rule in the answer area.

Answer: <map><m x1="10" x2="532" y1="278" y2="293" ss="0" a="0" /></map>

Explanation:

ICMP should have been enabled when ADDS was installed

References:

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/wiki/contents/articles/16566.windows-active-directory-role-for-windowsservers.aspx

QUESTION NO: 6 HOTSPOT

You have a server named DHCP1 that runs Windows Server 2012. DHCP1 does not have access to the Internet.

All roles are removed completely from DHCP1.

You mount a Windows Server 2012 installation image to the C:\Mount folder.

You need to install the DHCP Server server role on DHCP1 by using Server Manager.

Which folder should you specify as the alternate path for the source files? To answer, select the appropriate folder in the answer area.

Answer: <map><m x1="10" x2="161" y1="502" y2="522" ss="0" a="0" /></map>

Explanation:

WinSxS, the side-by-side component store enables administrators to activate any of the features included with Windows Server 2012 without having to supply an installation medium.

References:

http://blogs.technet.com/b/askpfeplat/archive/2013/02/24/how-to-reduce-the-size-of-the-winsxs-directory-andfree-up-disk-space-on-windows-server-2012-using-features-on-demand.aspx

Exam Ref 70-410: Installing and configuring Windows Server 2012, Chapter 1: Installing and configuring servers, Objective 1.1: Install servers, p. 10

QUESTION NO: 7 DRAG DROP

Your network contains three servers. The servers are configured as shown in the following table.

Your company plans to standardize all of the servers on Windows Server 8.

You need to recommend an upgrade path for each server.

The solution must meet the following requirements:

  • Upgrade the existing operating system whenever possible.

  • Minimize hardware purchases.

Which upgrade path should you recommend for each server?

To answer, drag the appropriate upgrade path to each server in the answer area. Each upgrade path may be used once, more than once, or not at all.

Answer: <map><m x1="6" x2="314" y1="72" y2="93" ss="0" a="0" /><m x1="4" x2="318" y1="103" y2="125" ss="0" a="0" /><m x1="5" x2="318" y1="135" y2="156" ss="0" a="0" /><m x1="471" x2="784" y1="72" y2="97" ss="1" a="0" /><m x1="471" x2="784" y1="98" y2="121" ss="1" a="0" /><m x1="470" x2="785" y1="123" y2="147" ss="1" a="0" /><c start="0" stop="0" /><c start="0" stop="1" /><c start="2" stop="2" /></map>

Explanation:

Upgrade paths for Windows Server 2012 are limited. In fact, it’s easier to specify when you can perform an upgrade than when you can’t. If you have a 64-bit computer running Windows Server 2008 or Windows Server 2008 R2, then you can upgrade it to Windows Server 2012 as long as you use the same operating system edition.

Windows Server 2012 does not support the following:

- Upgrades from Windows Server versions prior to Windows Server 2008

- Upgrades from pre-RTM editions of Windows Server 2012

- Upgrades from Windows workstation operating systems

- Cross-platform upgrades, such as 32-bit Windows Server 2008 to 64-bit Windows

Server 2012

- Upgrades from any Itanium edition

- Cross-language upgrades, such as from Windows Server 2008, U.S. English to Windows

Server 2012, French

In any of these cases, the Windows Setup program will not permit the upgrade to proceed.

References:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj134246.aspx

QUESTION NO: 8

You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012. Server1 has the Hyper-V server role installed.

The disks on Server1 are configured as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

You create a virtual machine on Server1.

You need to ensure that you can configure a pass-through disk for the virtual machine.

What should you do?

A. Delete partition E.

B. Convert Disk 1 to a GPT disk.

C. Convert Disk 1 to a dynamic disk.

D. Take Disk 1 offline.

Answer: D

Explanation:

D: A Pass-Through disk is storage space that is only accessible by the virtual machine but it must be either a physical disk attached to the host server or a Storage Area Network (SAN) Logical Unit (LUN) mapped to the host server.

To ensure that the virtual machine has exclusive access to the disk, it must be in an Offline state on the host server. Hyper-V allows the virtual machine to access the disk directly without it needing to be configured on the host server.

Incorrect answers:

A: Deleting partition E will not ensure that you will be able to configure a pass-through disk for the virtual machine since a pass-through disk is in fact a type of virtual disk that points to a physical disk drive that is installed on the server.

B: Converting disks to GPT disks refers to partitioning of disks and not pass-through disks.

C: There are two disk types: i.e. basic and dynamic. And you cannot use both types on the same disk drive.

References:

Exam Ref 70-410: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012: Objective 3.2: Create and Configure virtual machine storage, Chapter 3: p. 159

Exam Ref 70-410: Installing and Configuring Server 2012: Objective 1.3: Installing and Configuring servers, Chapter 1: p. 42-43

http://blogs.technet.com/b/askcore/archive/2008/10/24/configuring-pass-through-disks-in-hyper-v.aspx

QUESTION NO: 9

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The network contains a server named Server1 that runs Window Server 8 and a server named Server2 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2 Service Pack 1 (SP1). Server1 and Server2 are member servers.

You need to ensure that you can manage Server2 from Server1 by using Server Manager.

Which two tasks should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A. Install Remote Server Administration Tools on Server1.

B. Install Windows Management Framework 3.0 on Server2.

C. Install the Windows PowerShell 2.0 engine on Server1.

D. Install Microsoft .NET Framework 4 on Server2.

E. Install Remote Server Administration Tools on Server2.

Answer: B, D

Explanation:

To be able to fully manage remote servers that run Windows Server 2008 or the R2 Service Pack 1 operating system, you should install the .NET Framework 4 on Server2 first followed by the Windows Management Framework 3.0.

Incorrect answers:

A: Windows 8 Remote Server Administration tools are limited.

C: This is an inappropriate tool in this case.

E: Windows 8 Remote Server Administration tools are limited.

References:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh831456.aspx

Training Guide: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012: Chapter 1: Preparing for Windows Server 2012, Lesson 1: Planning for Windows Server 2012, p. 7

QUESTION NO: 10

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two domain controllers. The domain controllers are configured as shown in the following table.

In the perimeter network, you install a new server named Server1 that runs a Server Core Installation of Windows Server 8.

You need to join Server1 to the contoso.com domain.

What should you use?

A. The New-ADComputer cmdlet

B. The djoin.exe command

C. The dsadd.exe command

D. The Add-Computer cmdlet

Answer: B

Explanation:

B. Use djoin for offline join in the perimeter network

Incorrect answers:

A. Executing this command will result in creating a new Active Directory computer.

C. This command is used to add specific types of objects to the directory.

D. This command is used to add the local computer to a domain or workgroup.

References:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee617245.aspx

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff793312(v=ws.10).aspx

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc753708(v=ws.10).aspx

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh849798.aspx

QUESTION NO: 11

Your network contains a Windows Server 2012 image named Server12.wim. Server12.wim contains the images shown in the following table.

Server12.wim is located in C:\.

You need to enable the Windows Server Migration Tools feature in the Windows Server 2012 Server Datacenter image.

You want to achieve this goal by using the minimum amount of Administrative effort.

Which command should you run first?

A. dism.exe /mount-wim /wimfile:c:\Server12.wim /index:4 /mountdir:c:\mount

B. imagex.exe /capture c: c:\Server12.wim “windows server 2012server datacenter”

C. dism.exe /image: c:\Server12.wim /enable-feature /featurename: servermigration

D. imagex.exe /apply c:\Server12.wim 4 c:\

Answer: A

Explanation:

This command will mount the image before making any changes.

Incorrect answers:

B. The imagex /capture command is used to create windows images .wim

C. You need to mount the image first.

D. The imagex /apply command is used to apply image to drive.

References:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc749447(v=ws.10).aspx

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd744382(v=ws.10).aspx

QUESTION NO: 12

You have a virtual machine named VM1. You install Windows Server 2012 on VM1.

You plan to use VM1 as an image that will be distributed to sales users to demonstrate the features of a custom application. The custom application only requires the Web Server (IIS) server role to be installed.

You need to ensure that the VHD file for VM1 only contains the required Windows Server 2012 source files.

Which tool should you use?

A. dism.exe

B. ocsetup.exe

C. imagex.exe

D. servermanagercmd.exe

Answer: A

Explanation:

This command will mount the image before making any changes. This will ensure that only the required Windows Server 2012 source files are contained.

Incorrect answers:

B: The ocsetup command will execute a setup.

C. The imagex.exe command is used to create windows and to apply image to drive.

D: This is the wrong tool.

References:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc749447(v=ws.10).aspx

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd744382(v=ws.10).aspx

Training Guide: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012: Chapter 2: Deploying Servers, p. 44

Exam Ref 70-410: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012: Chapter 1: Installing and Configuring Servers, p. 19-22

Topic 2, Configure servers

Configure Server Core; delegate administration; add and remove features in offline images; deploy roles on remote servers; convert Server Core to/from full GUI; configure services; configure NIC teaming

QUESTION NO: 1

You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012.

You need to remove Windows Explorer, Windows Internet Explorer, and all related components and files from Server1.

What should you run on Server1?

A. Uninstall-WindowsFeature Server-Gui-Mgmt-Infra –Remove

B. Uninstall-WindowsFeature Server-Gui-Shell –Remove

C. msiexec.exe /uninstall iexplore.exe /x

D. msiexec.exe /uninstall explorer.exe /x

Answer: B

Explanation:

B. Since there is no IE or taskbar, explorer or control panel you should execute the Uninstall-WindowsFeature Server-Gui-Shell –Remove command.

Incorrect answers:

A. This command is used to install a server core.

C. This command would leave some components.

D. This command would leave components.

References:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh831786(v=ws.11).aspx

QUESTION NO: 2

You perform a Server Core Installation of Windows Server 2012 on a server named Server1.

You need to add a graphical user interface (GUI) to Server1.

Which tool should you use?

A. The setup.exe command

B. The dism.exe command

C. The imagex.exe command

D. The Add-WindowsPackage cmdlet

Answer: B

Explanation:

The DISM command is called by the Add-WindowsFeature command. Here is the syntax for DISM:

Dism /online /enable-feature /featurename:ServerCore-FullServer /featurename:Server-Gui-Shell /featurename:Server-Gui-Mgmt

Incorrect answers:

A:The DIsm command is used to add a graphical interface.

C. The imagex.exe command is used to create windows and to apply image to drive.

D: This is the wrong tool.

References:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc749447(v=ws.10).aspx

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd744382(v=ws.10).aspx

Training Guide: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012: Chapter 2: Deploying Servers, p. 44

Exam Ref 70-410: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012: Chapter 1: Installing and Configuring Servers, p. 19-22

QUESTION NO: 3

You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012. Server1 has five network adapters. Three of the network adapters an connected to a network named LAN1. The two other network adapters are connected to a network named LAN2.

You need to create a network adapter team from the three network adapters connected to LAN 1.

Which tool should you use?

A. Routing and Remote Access

B. Network and Sharing Center

C. Server Manager

D. Network Load Balancing Manager

Answer: C

Explanation:

The Server Manager allows access to the network adapters where you can configure the network adapter team.

References:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh831648.aspx

QUESTION NO: 4

Your company’s security policy states that all of the servers deployed to a branch office must not have the graphical user interface (GUI) installed.

In a branch office, a support technician installs a server with a GUI installation of Windows Server 2012 on a new server, and then configures the server as a DHCP server.

You need to ensure that the new server meets the security policy. You want to achieve this goal by using the minimum amount of Administrative effort.

What should you do?

A. Reinstall Windows Server 2012on the server.

B. From Windows PowerShell, run Uninstall-WindowsFeature Desktop-Experience.

C. From Windows PowerShell, run Uninstall-WindowsFeature PowerShell-ISE.

D. From Server Manager, uninstall the User Interfaces and Infrastructure feature.

Answer: D

Explanation:

D. Least effort and removes full GUI

Incorrect answers:

A. Reinstalling Server 2012 can also be used to remove the full GUI, but it is not least effort.

B. Uninstalls desktop experience not the full GUI which is a security requirement.

C. Uninstalls the powershell ISE and not the full GUI.

References:

Exam Ref 70-410: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012, Chapter 2: Configure server roles and Features, p. 289-291, 293

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc772567.aspx

http://blogs.technet.com/b/server_core/archive/2012/05/09/configuring-the-minimal-server-interface.aspx

QUESTION NO: 5

You have a server named Server1 that has a Server Core installation of Windows Server 2008 R2.

Server1 has the DHCP Server server role and the File Server server role installed.

You need to upgrade Server1 to Windows Server 8 with the graphical user interface (GUI).

The solution must meet the following requirements:

  • Preserve the server roles and their configurations.

  • Minimize Administrative effort.

What should you do?

A. On Server1, run setup.exe from the Windows Server 8 installation media and select Server with a GUI.

B. Start Server1 from the Windows Server 8 installation media and select Server Core Installation. When the installation is complete, add the Server Graphical Shell feature.

C. Start Server1 from the Windows Server 8 installation media and select Server with a GUI.

D. On Server1, run setup.exe from the Windows Server 8 installation media and select Server Core Installation. When the installation is complete, add the Server Graphical Shell feature.

Answer: D

Explanation:

You should upgrade to 2012 and install GUI shell. Upgrades that switch from a Server Core installation to the Server with a GUI mode of Windows Server 2012 in one step (and vice versa) are not supported. However, after upgrade is complete, Windows Server 2012 allows you to switch freely between Server Core and Server with a GUI modes.

Incorrect answers:

A. Server is on 2008 R2 core, must install 2012 core and then GUI

B. This option should work, but it is not the least administrative effort.

C. This option does not represent the least administrative effort even though it will have the same end result.

References:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj574204.aspx

http://technet.microsoft.com/library/hh831786 .

QUESTION NO: 6

Your network contains two servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2012.

You need to install the Remote Desktop Services server role on Server2 remotely from Server1.

Which tool should you use?

A. The dsadd.exe command

B. The Server Manager console

C. The Remote Desktop Gateway Manager console

D. The Install-RemoteAccess cmdlet

Answer: B

Explanation:

You can manage remote server by Srv Mgr and install roles/features using Windows Server 2012.

Incorrect answers:

A. This command is used to add specific types of objects to the directory, not to install Remote Desktop Services.

C. Remote Desktop Gateway (RD Gateway) is a role service that enables authorized remote users to connect to resources on an internal corporate or private network, from any Internet-connected device that can run the Remote Desktop Connection (RDC) client.

D. Performs prerequisite checks for DirectAccess (DA) to ensure that it can be installed, installs DA for remote access (RA) (includes management of remote clients) or for management of remote clients only, and installs VPN (both Remote Access VPN and site-to-site VPN).

References:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc753708(v=ws.10).aspx

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh831456.aspx

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc725706.aspx

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh918408(v=wps.620).aspx

QUESTION NO: 7

You have a server named Server1 that runs a full installation of Windows Server 2012.

You need to uninstall the graphical user interface (GUI) on Server1. You must achieve this goal by using the minimum amount of Administrative effort.

What should you do?

A. Reinstall Windows Server 2012on the server.

B. From Server Manager, uninstall the User Interfaces and Infrastructure feature.

C. From Windows PowerShell, run Uninstall-WindowsFeature PowerShell-ISE.

D. From Windows PowerShell, run Uninstall-WindowsFeature Desktop-Experience.

Answer: B

Explanation:

By uninstalling the graphical user interface using the Powershell command: Uninstall-WindowsFeature Desktop-Experience, is the quick and least administrative effort method.

Incorrect answers:

A. This option should also achieve the objective, but not with the least administrative effort.

C. Uninstalls PS-ISE and not the graphical user interface.

D. With this option some GUI components still remain. It is this not the same as uninstalling.

References:

http://www.petri.co.il/switching-gui-server-core-windows-server-2012.htm

QUESTION NO: 8

You perform a Server Core Installation of Windows Server 2012 on a server named Server1.

You need to add a graphical user interface (GUI) to Server1.

Which tool should you use?

A. the dism.exe command

B. the Add-WindowsFeature cmdlet

C. the imagex.exe command

D. the setup.exe command

E. the ocsetup.exe command

F. the Add-WindowsPackage cmdlet

G. the Install-Module cmdlet

H. the Install-RoleService cmdlet

Answer: A, B

The DISM command is called by the Add-WindowsFeature command. Here is the syntax for DISM:

Dism /online /enable-feature /featurename:ServerCore-FullServer /featurename:Server-Gui-Shell /featurename:Server-Gui-Mgmt

Incorrect answers:

C-H: You need to execute the dism.exe command to add a GUI.

References:

Training Guide: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012: Chapter 2: Deploying Servers, p. 44

Exam Ref 70-410: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012: Chapter 1: Installing and Configuring Servers, p. 19-22

QUESTION NO: 9

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 and has the Hyper-V server role installed.

On Server1, you create a virtual machine named VM1.

When you try to add a RemoteFX 3D Video Adapter to VM1, you discover that the option is unavailable as shown in the following exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

You need to add the RemoteFX 3D Video Adapter to VM1.

What should you do first?

A. On Server1, install the Media Foundation feature.

B. On Server1, install the Remote Desktop Visualization Host (RD Visualization Host) role service.

C. On Server1, run the Enable-VMRemoteFxPhysicalVideoAdapter cmdlet.

D. On Server1, run the Add-VMRemoteFx3dVideoAdapter cmdlet.

Answer: B

Explanation:

Remote Desktop services are not available in server core installation; you need to add the role.

Incorrect answers:

A. Enables one or more RemoteFX physical video adapters for use with RemoteFX-enabled virtual machines.

C. Adds a RemoteFX video adapter in a virtual machine.

D. Role must be added for host first.

References:

Exam Ref 70-410: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012, Chapter 1: Installing and Configuring servers, Objective 1.2: Configure servers, p. 19

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh848506(v=wps.620).aspx

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh848520(v=wps.620).aspx

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff817586(v=ws.10).aspx

QUESTION NO: 10

You perform a Server Core Installation of Windows Server 2012 on a server named Server1.

You need to add a graphical user interface (GUI) to Server1.

Which tool should you use?

A. The Add-WindowsPackage cmdlet

B. The ocsetup.exe command

C. The Add-WindowsFeature cmdlet

D. The Install-RoleService cmdlet

Answer: C

Explanation:

The Add-WindowsFeature utility will allow you to add a graphical user interface to the server.

Incorrect answers:

A: This utility is used to add installer packages.

B: This command is used to execute a setup and not to add a graphical user interface.

D: This utility is used to install roles on servers.

References:

Exam Ref 70-410: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012, Chapter 2: Configure server roles and Features, p. 117

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee662309.aspx

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh852164.aspx

QUESTION NO: 11

You have a server named Server1 that runs a Server Core Installation of Windows Server 2012 Datacenter.

You have a WIM file that contains the four images of Windows Server 2012 as shown in the Images exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

You review the installed features on Server1 as shown in the Features exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

You need to install the Server Graphical Shell feature on Server1.

Which two possible sources can you use to achieve this goal? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose two.)

A. Index 1

B. Index 2

C. Index 3

D. Index 4

Answer: B, D

Explanation:

When you install Windows Server 2012, you can choose between Server Core Installation and Server with a GUI. The “Server with a GUI” option is the Windows Server 2012 equivalent of the Full installation option available in Windows Server 2008 R2. The “Server Core Installation” option reduces the space required on disk, the potential attack surface, and especially the servicing requirements, so we recommend that you choose the Server Core installation unless you have a particular need for the additional user interface elements and graphical management tools that are included in the “Server with a GUI” option. For this reason, the Server Core installation is now the default. Because you can freely switch between these options at any time later, one approach might be to initially install the Server with a GUI option, use the graphical tools to configure the server, and then later switch to the Server Core Installation option.

Reference: Windows Server Installation Options

QUESTION NO: 12

You perform a Server Core Installation of Windows Server 2012 on a server named Server1.

You need to add a graphical user interface (GUI) to Server1.

Which tool should you use?

A. the setup.exe command

B. the dism.exe command

C. the Install-RoleService cmdlet

D. the Install-Module cmdlet

Answer: B

Explanation: There are a couple of ways to install the GUI from the command prompt, although both use the same tool – DISM (Deployment Image Service Manager). When you are doing it for a single (local) server, the command is:

Dism /online /enable-feature /featurename:ServerCore-FullServer /featurename:Server-Gui-Shell /featurename:Server-Gui-Mgmt

Incorrect answers:

A: the DISM utility is used to install a graphical user interface.

C: This is not a RoleService that needs to be installed.

D: You should install a graphical user interface and not a module.

References:

Training Guide: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012: Chapter 2: Deploying Servers, p. 44

Exam Ref 70-410: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012: Chapter 1: Installing and Configuring Servers, p. 19-22

QUESTION NO: 13 DRAG DROP

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two servers named Server1 and Server2. Server1 and Server2 run a Server with a GUI installation of Windows Server 2012.

You remove the Graphical Management Tools and Infrastructure feature on Server2.

You need to restart Server2.

What should you do? (To answer, drag the appropriate tools to the correct statements. Each tool may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.)

Answer: <map><m x1="3" x2="155" y1="67" y2="91" ss="0" a="0" /><m x1="8" x2="154" y1="102" y2="125" ss="0" a="0" /><m x1="7" x2="155" y1="136" y2="161" ss="0" a="0" /><m x1="9" x2="152" y1="166" y2="190" ss="0" a="0" /><m x1="661" x2="633" y1="95" y2="121" ss="1" a="0" /><m x1="518" x2="670" y1="67" y2="93" ss="1" a="0" /><m x1="517" x2="666" y1="104" y2="132" ss="1" a="0" /><c start="2" stop="1" /><c start="3" stop="2" /></map>

Explanation:

When you uninstall "Server-GUI-Shell" you are left with a "Minimal Server Interface" server. So, File Explorer and IE10 are unavailable, but MMC and Server Manager works and MMC and Server Manager will allow you to restart server2 either locally or remotely from Server1.

References:

Training Guide: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012: Chapter 2: Deploying Servers, p. 44

Exam Ref 70-410: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012: Chapter 1: Installing and Configuring Servers, p. 19-22

QUESTION NO: 14

You have a server named Server1 that runs a Server Core installation of Windows Server 2012 Standard.

You establish a Remote Desktop session to Server1.

You need to identify which task can be performed on Server1 from within the Remote Desktop session.

What should you identify?

A. Modify the network settings by using Sconfig.

B. Join a domain by using the System Properties.

C. Disable services by using Msconfig.

D. Install a feature by using Server Manager.

Answer: A

Explanation:

In Windows Server 2012, you can use the Server Configuration tool (Sconfig.cmd) to configure and manage several common aspects of Server Core installations. You must be a member of the Administrators group to use the tool. Sconfig.cmd is available in the Minimal Server Interface and in Server with a GUI mode.

Incorrect answers:

B: To join a computer to a domain, you must be logged on to the computer with the local Administrator account or, if you are logged on to the computer with a user account that does not have local computer administrative credentials, you must provide the credentials for the local Administrator account during the process of joining the computer to the domain. In addition, you must have a user account in the domain to which you want to join the computer.

C: The sconfig utility is used to see which tasks can be performed within Remote Desktop session from Server1.

D: There is no need to install a feature.

References:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj647766.aspx

Training Guide: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012, Chapter 2: Deploying servers, p. 80

QUESTION NO: 15 HOTSPOT

You deploy a Server with a GUI installation of Windows Server 2012 Datacenter. From Windows PowerShell, you run the following command: Remove-WindowsFeature Server-Gui-Shell.

In the table below, identify which tools are available on Server1 and which tools are unavailable on Server1.

Make only one selection in each row. Each correct selection is worth one point.

Answer: <map><m x1="384" x2="410" y1="185" y2="204" ss="0" a="0" /><m x1="384" x2="412" y1="244" y2="269" ss="0" a="0" /><m x1="522" x2="538" y1="63" y2="80" ss="0" a="0" /><m x1="521" x2="539" y1="122" y2="142" ss="0" a="0" /></map>

Explanation:

When you uninstall "Server-GUI-Shell" you are left with a "Minimal Server Interface" server. So, File Explorer and IE10 are unavailable, but MMC and Server Manager works.

References:

Training Guide: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012: Chapter 2: Deploying Servers, p. 44

Exam Ref 70-410: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012: Chapter 1: Installing and Configuring Servers, p. 19-22

QUESTION NO: 16

Your network contains two servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2012. Server1 and Server2 are part of a workgroup.

On Server1 and Server2, you create a local user account named Admin1. You add the account to the local Administrators group. On both servers, Admin1 has the same password.

You log on to Server1 as Admin1. You open Computer Management and you connect to Server2.

When you attempt to create a scheduled task, view the event logs, and manage the shared folders, you receive Access Denied messages.

You need to ensure that you can administer Server2 remotely from Server1 by using Computer Management.

What should you configure on Server2?

A. From Registry Editor, configure the LocalAccountTokenFilterPolicy registry value.

B. From Local Users and Groups, modify the membership of the Remote Management Users group.

C. From Server Manager, modify the Remote Management setting.

D. From Windows Firewall, modify the Windows Management Instrumentation (WMI) firewall rule.

Answer: A

Explanation:

The LocalAccountTokenFilterPolicy setting affects how administrator credentials are applied to remotely administer the computer.

References:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/942817

QUESTION NO: 17

You have a server named Data1 that runs a Server Core Installation of Windows Server 2012 Standard.

You need to configure Data1 to run a Server Core Installation of Windows Server 2012 Enterprise.

You want to achieve this goal by using the minimum amount of administrative effort.

What should you perform?

A. a clean installation of Windows Server 2012

B. an offline servicing by using Dism

C. an online servicing by using Dism

D. an upgrade installation of Windows Server 2012

Answer: C

Explanation:

There are a couple of ways to install the GUI from the command prompt, although both use the same tool – DISM (Deployment Image Service Manager). When you are doing it for a single (local) server, the command is:

Dism /online /enable-feature /featurename:ServerCore-FullServer /featurename:…

Incorrect answers:

A: This option involves too much administrative effort whereas you could just use a DISM command once.

B: The DISM utility needs to be used online, not offline.

D: This should work, but not with the east amount of administrative effort.

References:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc749447(v=ws.10).aspx

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd744382(v=ws.10).aspx

Training Guide: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012: Chapter 2: Deploying Servers, p. 44

Exam Ref 70-410: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012: Chapter 1: Installing and Configuring Servers, p. 19-22

Topic 3, Configure local storage

Design storage spaces; configure basic and dynamic disks; configure MBR and GPT disks; manage volumes; create and mount virtual hard disks (VHDs); configure storage pools and disk pools

QUESTION NO: 1

You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012. Server1 has following storage spaces:

  • Data

  • Users

  • Backups

  • Primordial

You add an additional hard disk to Server1.

You need to identify which storage space contains the new hard disk.

Which storage space contains the new disk?

A. Data

B. Primordial

C. Users

D. Backups

Answer: B

Explanation:

New Disks (Unallocated space) added to Primordial space.

Incorrect answers:

A: It cannot be in the Data storage space as it is a new disk that has just been added.

C: It is a new disk that had been added and will thus not be found under the Users storage space. D: This is a new disk that has just been added, it does not contain Backups and will thus not be in this storage space since it is not in the primordial storage space.

References:

http://blogs.technet.com/b/canitpro/archive/2012/12/13/storage-pools-dive-right-in.aspx

QUESTION NO: 2

You have a server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 and has the File and Storage Services server role installed.

You attach four 500-GB disks to Server1.

You need to configure the storage to meet the following requirements:

  • Storage for an application named Application1 must be provided. Application1 requires 20 GB and will require a maximum of 800 GB in three years.

  • Storage for an application named Application2 must be provided. Application2 requires 20 GB and will require a maximum of 900 GB in three years.

  • The solution must provide the ability to dynamically add storage without requiring configuration changes to the applications.

  • The storage must be available if a single disk fails.

Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A. From File and Storage Services, create virtual disks by using fixed provisioning.

B. From File and Storage Services, create a storage pool that uses all four disks.

C. From Disk Management, create two new mirror volumes that use two disks each.

D. From Disk Management, create a new RAID-5 volume that uses all four disks.

E. From File and Storage Services, create virtual disks by using thin provisioning.

Answer: A, B

Explanation:

A. 2 VHD's set to fixed size of 800 & 900GB

B. Allows Fault Tolerance

Incorrect answers:

C. No Fault Tolerance MAX when mirroring 2 500GB drives

D. 1500GB MAX App's require 1700GB MAX

E. No Fault Tolerance

References:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj822937.aspx

QUESTION NO: 3

You have a server named Server 1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012.

Server1 has a thin provisioned disk named Disk1.

You need to expand Disk1.

Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A. From File and Storage Services, extend Disk1.

B. From File and Storage Services, add a physical disk to the storage pool.

C. From Disk Management, extend the volume.

D. From Disk Management, delete the volume, create a new volume, and then format the volume.

E. From File and Storage Services, detach Disk1.

Answer: A, B

Step 1 (B): if required add physical disk capacity.

Step 2 (A): Dynamically extend the virtual disk (not volume).

The File and Storage Services role and the Storage Services role service are installed by default, but without any additional role services. This basic functionality enables you to use Server Manager or Windows PowerShell to manage the storage functionality of your servers.

Note:

* The system administrator uses File and Storage Services in Server Manager or the Disk Management tool to rescan the disk, bring the disk online, and extend the disk size.

*

Incorrect answers:

C: You need to extend the disk using File and Storage Services utility.

D: This is the wrong utility.

E: Detach VHD will stop the selected virtual hard disk (VHD) from appearing as a local hard disk drive on the host computer. When a VHD is detached, you can copy it to other locations.

References:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg252576.aspx

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh831487.aspx

QUESTION NO: 4

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012.

You need to create 3-TB virtual hard disk (VHD) on Server1.

Which tool should you use?

A. Server Manager

B. Diskpart

C. New-StoragePool

D. New-VirtualDisk

Answer: D

Explanation:

The New-VirtualDisk command creates a new virtual disk in the specified storage pool.

Incorrect answers:

A: The Server Manager is used to create a new virtual disk from a storage pool.

B: The Diskpart command is an inappropriate tool in this scenario.

C: The New-StoragePool command is used to create a new storage pool and not a new virtual disk.

References:

Training Guide: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012: Chapter 8: File Services and Storage, p. 380, 384

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh848705.aspx.

QUESTION NO: 5

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012.

You need to create 3-TB virtual hard disk (VHD) on Server1.

Which tool should you use?

A. New-StoragePool

B. New-VirtualDisk

C. Diskpart

D. Share and Storage Management

Answer: D B

Explanation:

B: The New-VirtualDisk command creates a new virtual disk in the specified storage pool.

Incorrect answers:

A: The New-StoragePool command is used to create a new storage pool and not a new virtual disk.

C: The Diskpart command is used to manage disks and volumes from the command line by using the DiskPart.exe utility.

D: The Sharing and Storage Management utility is used to enable or disable ABE, not to create a virtual hard disk.

References:

Training Guide: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012: Chapter 8: File Services and Storage, p. 380, 384

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh848705.aspx.

QUESTION NO: 6

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012.

You need to create 3-TB virtual hard disk (VHD) on Server1.

Which tool should you use?

A. New-StorageSubsytemVirtualDisk

B. File Server Resource Manager (FSRM)

C. Server Manager

D. Disk Management

Answer: C A

Explanation:

A: The New-VirtualDisk command creates a new virtual disk in the specified storage pool.

Incorrect answers:

B: FSRM is mainly used to manage advanced share profiles.

C: Server Manager is used to assign permissions, printer, remote management, add and manage multiple servers, not to create a VHD.

D: The Disk Management snap-in in Windows Server 2012 enables you to create VHD files and mount them on the computer, not create the VHD.

References:

Training Guide: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012: Chapter 8: File Services and Storage, p. 380, 384

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh848705.aspx.

QUESTION NO: 7

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012.

You need to create 3-TB virtual hard disk (VHD) on Server1.

Which tool should you use?

A. File Server Resource Manager (FSRM)

B. New-StoragePool

C. Diskpart

D. Share and Storage Management

Answer: D

Explanation: With Share and Storage Management, you can provision storage on disks that are available on your server, or on storage subsystems that support Virtual Disk Service (VDS). The Provision Storage Wizard guides you through the process of creating a volume on an existing disk, or on a storage subsystem attached to your server. If the volume is going to be created on a storage subsystem, the wizard will also guide you through the process of creating a logical unit number (LUN) to host that volume. You also have the option of only creating the LUN, and using Disk Management to create the volume later. This utility contains many useful commands.

Incorrect answers:

A: File Server Resource Manager is a suite of tools for Windows Server that allows administrators to understand, control, and manage the quantity and type of data that is stored on their servers. By using File Server Resource Manager, administrators can place quotas on folders and volumes, actively screen files, and generate comprehensive storage reports. This set of advanced instruments not only helps the administrator efficiently monitor existing storage resources, but it also aids in the planning and implementation of future policy changes.

B: New-StoragePool is but one of the command that is available to you from the Windows Storage Management console.

C: This utility is mainly used to manage partitions.

References:

Training Guide: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012: Chapter 8: File Services and Storage, p. 380, 384

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh848705.aspx

QUESTION NO: 8

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server 1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012.

You need to create 3-TB virtual hard disk (VHD) on Server1.

Which tool should you use?

A. New-StorageSubsytemVirtualDisk

B. Share and Storage Management

C. Computer Management

D. File Server Resource Manager (FSRM)

Answer: B

Explanation: With Share and Storage Management, you can provision storage on disks that are available on your server, or on storage subsystems that support Virtual Disk Service (VDS). The Provision Storage Wizard guides you through the process of creating a volume on an existing disk, or on a storage subsystem attached to your server. If the volume is going to be created on a storage subsystem, the wizard will also guide you through the process of creating a logical unit number (LUN) to host that volume. You also have the option of only creating the LUN, and using Disk Management to create the volume later.

Incorrect answers:

A: This tool is used to create a new storage pool.

C: Using the Computer management tool is inappropriate in this scenario.

D: File Server Resource Manager is a suite of tools for Windows Server that allows administrators to understand, control, and manage the quantity and type of data that is stored on their servers. By using File Server Resource Manager, administrators can place quotas on folders and volumes, actively screen files, and generate comprehensive storage reports. This set of advanced instruments not only helps the administrator efficiently monitor existing storage resources, but it also aids in the planning and implementation of future policy changes.

References:

Training Guide: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012: Chapter 8: File Services and Storage, p. 368

QUESTION NO: 9

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012. You need to create 3-TB virtual hard disk (VHD) on Server1.

Which tool should you use?

A. Diskpart

B. Server Manager

C. Computer Management

D. New-VirtualDisk

E. Share and Storage Management

F. File Server Resource Manager (FSRM)

G. New-StorageSubsytemVirtualDisk

H. New-StoragePool

Answer: A, C

Explanation:

When you use DiskPart.exe, a command-line utility included with Windows Server 2012, to manage basic disks, you can create four primary partitions or three primary partitions and one extended partition. The DiskPart.exe utility contains a superset of the commands supported by the Disk Management snap-in.

Incorrect answers:

B: Server Manager is used to configure network connections; add servers, roles and features, services, setting time zones, enable remote desktop and joining domains.

D: The New-VirtualDisk command creates a new virtual disk in the specified storage pool.

E: The Sharing and Storage Management utility is used to enable or disable ABE, not to create a virtual hard disk.

F: FSRM is used to manage advanced share profiles. G: The New-Storagesubsystem Virtual Dis command is but one of the commands of the Sharing and Storage Management console.

H: The New-StoragePool command is used to create a new storage pool and not a new virtual disk.

References:

Training Guide: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012: Chapter 8: File Services and Storage, p. 380, 384

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh848705.aspx .

QUESTION NO: 10

You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012. A network technician installs a new disk onServer1 and creates a new volume. The properties of the new volume.

You need to ensure that you can restore files on volume D by using the Previous Versions tab.

What should you do first?

A. Convert the disk to a dynamic disk.

B. Format volume D.

C. Install the File Server Resource Manager role service.

D. Run the convert.exe command.

Answer: B

Explanation:

Shadow Copies for Shared Folders is activated at the volume level. A Shadow copy is essentially a copy of the disk at a specific moment in time, and this has to be set up do that you can have a Previous Version that can be used to restore files. However, prior to any action taken to set up shadow copies, you need to format the disk first since it is mentioned that it is a NEW volume that was created.

Incorrect answers:

A: The volume to be enabled for shadow copies must use NTFS and can be saved either on a basic disk or a dynamic disk.

C: A new disk has to be formatted before it can be used.

D: This command performs a conversion of the disk either to or from basic to dynamic, etc. this can only be one after the disk has been formatted.

References:

http://technet.microsoft.com/pt-pt/magazine/2006.01.rapidrecovery%28en-us%29.aspx

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc875808.aspx

QUESTION NO: 11

You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012.

You plan to create a storage pool that will contain a new volume.

You need to create a new 600-GB volume by using thin provisioning. The new volume must use the parity layout.

What is the minimum number of 256-GB disks required for the storage pool?

A. 2

B. 3

C. 4

D. 5

Answer: C

Explanation:

Based on the RAID calculators, in order to do a parity drive (raid 5) of 600GB will require at least 4 drives.

References:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh831391.aspx

http://www.ibeast.com/content/tools/RaidCalc/RaidCalc.asp

http://www.raid-calculator.com/default.aspx

https://www.icc-usa.com/raid-calculator

QUESTION NO: 12

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012.

You plan to create a shared folder. The shared folder will have a quota limit.

You discover that when you run the New Share Wizard, you cannot select the SMB Share - Advanced option.

You need to ensure that you can use SMB Share - Advanced to create the new share.

What should you do on Server1 before you run the New Share Wizard?

A. Configure the Advanced system settings.

B. Run the Install-WindowsFeaturecmdlet.

C. Run the Set-SmbSharecmdlet.

D. Install the Share and Storage Management tool.

Answer: B

Explanation:

Install-WindowsFeature will install one or more Windows Server roles, role services, or features on either the local or a specified remote server that is running Windows Server 2012. This cmdlet is equivalent to and replaces Add-WindowsFeature, the cmdlet that was used to install roles, role services, and features in Windows Server 2008 R2.

Incorrect answers:

A: You cannot configure the Advanced settings if you cannot select the SMB Share – Advanced option when using the New Share Wizard.

C: The Set-SMBShare cmdlet modifies the properties of the Server Message Block (SMB) share. However, you need to get to the SMB Share Advanced option first.

D: With the Share and Storage Management snap-in provided in this release, you can more easily set up and manage shared folders and storage. The Share and Storage Management snap-in makes it possible to complete most of the administrative tasks that are required to create and manage shared folders and volumes without having to use the Shared Folder Management, Storage Manager for SANs, or Disk Management snap-ins.

References:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj205467.aspx

QUESTION NO: 13

You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012.

You need to enable access-based enumeration for a file share on Server1.

Which tool should you use?

A. File Server Resource Manager (FSRM)

B. File Explorer

C. Share and Storage Management

D. Server Manager

Answer: D , C

Explanation:

Access-based enumeration displays only the files and folders that a user has permissions to access. Access-based enumeration can be enabled by using Share and Storage Management.

Incorrect answers:

A: This is the wrong utility to enable access-based enumeration.

B: Windows Explorer enables access-based enumeration on shared folders by default.

D: Server Manager can also be used, but you will still need to navigate to the Share and Storage Management.

References:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd772681(v=WS.10).aspx

QUESTION NO: 14

You plan to deploy a file server to a temporary location.

The temporary location experiences intermittent power failures.

The file server will contain a dedicated volume for shared folders.

You need to create a volume for the shared folders. The solution must minimize the likelihood of file corruption if a power failure occurs.

Which file system should you use?

A. ReFS

B. NFS

C. NTFS

D. FAT32

Answer: A

Explanation:

The ReFS file system allows for resiliency against corruptions with the option to salvage amongst many other key features like Metadata integrity with checksums, Integrity streams with optional user data integrity, and shared storage pools across machines for additional failure tolerance and load balancing, etc.

Incorrect answers:

B: NFS file system will not satisfy all the conditions that should be met.

C: NTFS file system will not satisfy all the conditions that should be met.

D: The FAT file system will not satisfy all the conditions.

References:

http://blogs.msdn.com/b/b8/archive/2012/01/16/building-the-next-generation-file-system-for-windows-refs.aspx

QUESTION NO: 15

You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 8.

You connect three new hard disks to Server1.

You need to create a storage space that contains the three disks.

The solution must meet the following requirements:

  • Provide fault tolerance if a single disk fails.

  • Maximize the amount of files that can be stored in the storage space.

What should you create?

A. A simple space

B. A spanned volume

C. A mirrored space

D. A parity space

Answer: D

Explanation:

Fault tolerant and better space ratio.The data on volumes created on this type of virtual disk, together with parity information that can be used to facilitate automatic reconstruction of data in the event of a physical disk failure, is striped across all physical disks in the pool. Parity virtual disks also provide resiliency to help protect you from data loss arising from the failure

368 Chapter 8 File services and storage of a physical disk in the pool, but they perform better with large sequential disk writes than with random I/O.

Incorrect answers:

A. A simple space stripes data across a set of pool disks, and is not resilient to any disk failures.

B. A spanned volume is a dynamic volume consisting of disk space on more than one physical disk and not fault tolerant

C. Fault tolerant dependent on the amount of physical disks in the pool, but no max space for storage purposes.

References:

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/wiki/contents/articles/15198.storage-spaces-overview.aspx

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc772180.aspx

Training Guide: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012: Chapter 8: File Services and Storage, p. 367-8

QUESTION NO: 16

You have a server that runs Windows Server 2012.

The server contains the disks configured as shown in the following table.

You need to create a volume that can store up to 3 TB of user files. The solution must ensure that the user files are available if one of the disks in the volume fails.

What should you create?

A. a mirrored volume on Disk 1 and Disk 4

B. a mirrored volume on Disk 1 Disk 2 and Disk 3

C. a RAID-5 volume on Disk 1, Disk 2, and Disk 3

D. a spanned volume on Disk 0 and Disk 4

Answer: B

Explanation:

A mirrored volume will provide fault tolerance and Disk2 and Disk3 will also have enough space to store up to 3 TB of user files.

Incorrect answers:

A: You cannot configure a mirror volume on a basic disk. Thus there will be no fault tolerance.

C: RAID volumes require dynamic disks. Not basic disks.

D: This option does not provide fault tolerance.

References:

Exam Ref 70-410: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012, Chapter 1: Installing and Configuring servers, Objective 1.3: Configure local storage, p. 43-44

QUESTION NO: 17

You have a server that runs Windows Server 2012.

The disks on the server are configured as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

You need to create a storage pool that contains Disk 1 and Disk 2.

What should you do first?

A. Delete volume E

B. Convert Disk 1 and Disk 2 to dynamic disks

C. Convert Disk 1 and Disk 2 to GPT disks

D. Create a volume on Disk 2

Answer: A

Explanation:

Storage Pools use unallocated space thus you need to delete Volume E.

Incorrect answers:

B: Converting either of these disks to dynamic disks will not allow for the creation of a storage pool. You need unallocated space to create a storage pool.

C: GPT disks will make allowance for partitions; however storage pools require unallocated space.

D: Disk2 is already unallocated space according to the exhibit and creating a volume would thus not allow for the creation of a storage pool.

References:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff399688.aspx

QUESTION NO: 18

You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012.

You add a 4-TB disk named Disk 5 to Server1.

You need to ensure that you can create a 3-TB volume on Disk 5.

What should you do?

A. Create a storage pool.

B. Convert the disk to a dynamic disk.

C. Create a VHD, and then attach the VHD.

D. Convert the disk to a GPT disk.

Answer: D

Explanation:

MBR max is 2TB, the disk must be GPT since GPT disks allows for partitioning.

Incorrect answers:

A: Storage pools require unallocated space, and you are required to create a partition on Disk5.

B: You need to create a partition and not change the disk to dynamic.

C: Disk5 should be partitioned and not be made a virtual hard disk.

References:

Training Guide: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012: Chapter 8: File Services and Storage, Lesson 2: Provisioning and managing shared storage, p. 379-384

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/windows/hardware/gg463525.aspx

QUESTION NO: 19

You have a server that runs Windows Server 2012. The server contains the disks configured as shown in the following table.

You need to create a volume that can store up to 3 TB of user files. The solution must ensure that the user files are available if one of the disks in the volume fails.

What should you create?

A. a storage pool on Disk 2 and Disk 3

B. a spanned volume on Disk 2 and Disk 3

C. a mirrored volume on Disk 1 and Disk 3

D. a mirrored volume on Disk 2 and Disk 3

E. a RAID-5 volume on Disk 1, Disk 2, and Disk 3

F. a storage pool on Disk 1 and Disk 3

G. a spanned volume on Disk 0 and Disk 4

H. a mirrored volume on Disk 1 and Disk 4

Answer: D, E

Explanation:

A mirrored volume will provide fault tolerance and Disk2 and Disk3 will also have enough space to store up to 3 TB of user files.

Incorrect answers:

A: Storage pools can only be created on physical disks in the primordial pool on the server.

B: Spanned volumes can only be created on dynamic disks but it does not offer fault tolerance.

C: Disk1 is a basic disk and you need a dynamic disk to create a mirrored volume.

E: RAID-5 can only be created on dynamic disks. Disk1 is a basic disk.

F: Storage pools can only be created on unallocated space and Disk1 has a master boot record and Disk3 is already partioned and is configured as a dynamic disk.

G: Spanned volumes can only be created on dynamic disks and disk4 is a basic disk.

H: Disk1 is a basic disk which means that you cannot have a mirrored volume using Disk1 and Disk4.

References:

Exam Ref 70-410: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012, Chapter 1: Installing and Configuring servers, Objective 1.3: Configure local storage, p. 43-44

QUESTION NO: 20

You have a server that runs Windows Server 2012.

The server contains the disks configured as shown in the following table.

You need to create a volume that can store up to 3 TB of user files. The solution must ensure that the user files are available if one of the disks in the volume fails.

What should you create?

A. A mirrored volume on Disk 1 and Disk 4

B. A storage pool on Disk 2 and Disk 3

C. A storage pool on Disk 1 and Disk 3

D. A mirrored volume on Disk 2 and Disk 3

Answer: D

A mirrored volume will provide fault tolerance and Disk2 and Disk3 will also have enough space to store up to 3 TB of user files.

Incorrect answers:

A: Mirrored volumes require dynamic disks, not basic disks.

B: A storage pool will not provide fault tolerance.

C: TO create a storage pool you need to make use of dynamic disks only, and it also will not provide fault tolerance.

References:

Exam Ref 70-410: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012, Chapter 1: Installing and Configuring servers, Objective 1.3: Configure local storage, p. 43-44

QUESTION NO: 21

You have a server named Server1 that runs a Server Core Installation of Windows Server 2012.

You attach a 4-TB disk to Server1. The disk is configured as an MBR disk.

You need to ensure that you can create a 4-TB volume on the disk.

Which Diskpart command should you use?

A. Automount

B. Convert

C. Expand

D. Attach

Answer: B

Explanation:

You will need to convert the disk to a GPT since GPT disks allows for partitioning and not MBR disks.

Incorrect answers:

A: This is the wrong command to use to create a 4TB volume on the disk.

C: There is no need to expand the disk.

D: This is not the appropriate Diskpart command to use.

References:

Exam Ref 70-410: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012: Objective 3.2: Create and Configure virtual machine storage, Chapter 3: p. 159

Exam Ref 70-410: Installing and Configuring Server 2012: Objective 1.3: Installing and Configuring servers, Chapter 1: p. 42-43

QUESTION NO: 22

You have a server that runs Windows Server 2012.

The server contains the disks configured as shown in the following table.

You need to create a volume that can store up to 3 TB of user files. The solution must ensure that the user files are available if one of the disks in the volume fails.

What should you create?

A. A RAID-5 volume on Disk 1, Disk 2, and Disk 3

B. A storage pool on Disk 2 and Disk 3

C. A mirrored volume on Disk 1 and Disk 4

D. A mirrored volume on Disk 1 and Disk 3

Answer: A

Explanation:

The RAID volume would provide 8 TB of space and would be available if one of the disk fails.

However, you need at least three (but no more than 32) dynamic disks to create a RAID-5 volume.

Disk1 would have to be converted to a dynamic disk first since RAID can only be configured over dynamic disks.

Incorrect answers:

B: A storage pool would not ensure data redundancy.

C: This mirror would provide only 2 TB of storage.

D: This mirror would provide 4 TB of storage. However, disk1 would have to converted to a dynamic disk first.

References:

Exam Ref 70-410: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012, Chapter 1: Installing and Configuring servers, Objective 1.3: Configure local storage, p. 43-44

QUESTION NO: 23 DRAG DROP

You have a server that runs Windows Server 2012.

You need to create a volume that will remain online if two disks in the volume fail. The solution must minimize the number of disks used to create the volume.

Which three actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate three actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)

Answer: <map><m x1="4" x2="414" y1="62" y2="106" ss="0" a="0" /><m x1="2" x2="410" y1="112" y2="176" ss="0" a="0" /><m x1="3" x2="412" y1="181" y2="229" ss="0" a="0" /><m x1="8" x2="410" y1="232" y2="293" ss="0" a="0" /><m x1="3" x2="411" y1="304" y2="348" ss="0" a="0" /><m x1="426" x2="837" y1="48" y2="114" ss="1" a="0" /><m x1="428" x2="839" y1="125" y2="192" ss="1" a="0" /><m x1="431" x2="842" y1="204" y2="275" ss="1" a="0" /><c start="2" stop="0" /><c start="0" stop="1" /><c start="3" stop="2" /></map>

Box 1: Create a virtual disk.

Box 2: Add five physical disks.

Box 3: Create a storage space by using the default disk allocation.

Explanation:

Windows Server 2012 R2 introduces a parallelized repair process, where the remaining healthy disks move around and take responsibility for the slabs of data that were stored on the failed disk. It is extremely quick because all disks in the storage space are involved. The recommendation is that instead of using hot spares, you instead use the disks that are spare but active capacity in the storage space, that can be availed of by the parallelized repair process. This will both offer more IOPS to normal production storage activity and leave your business less vulnerable during a repair process

Incorrect answers:

Hot sparing is the substitution of one disk or drive for a failing or failed disk or drive.

Three physical disks would be insufficient.

References:

Exam Ref 70-410: Chapter 1: Installing and configuring servers, Objective 1.34: Configure local storage, p. 41

QUESTION NO: 24

You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012.

On Server1, you open Computer Management as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

You need to ensure that you can create a 3-TB volume on Disk 1.

What should you do first?

A. Create a storage pool.

B. Convert the disk to a GPT disk.

C. Create a VHD, and then attach the VHD.

D. Convert the disk to a dynamic disk.

Answer: B

Explanation:

The exhibit shows Disk1 to be a basic disk. The disk must be GPT since GPT disks allows for partitioning.

Incorrect answers:

A: Storage pools require unallocated space, and you are required to create a partition on Disk5.

C: Disk5 should be partitioned and not be made a virtual hard disk.

D: You need to create a partition and not change the disk to dynamic.

References:

Training Guide: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012: Chapter 8: File Services and Storage, Lesson 2: Provisioning and managing shared storage, p. 379-384

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/windows/hardware/gg463525.aspx

Topic 4, Configure file and share access

Create and configure shares; configure share permissions; configure offline files; configure NTFS permissions; configure access-based enumeration (ABE); configure Volume Shadow Copy Service (VSS); configure NTFS quotas

QUESTION NO: 1

Your network contains a file server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012.

All client computers run Windows 8.

Server1 contains a folder named Folder1. Folder1 contains the installation files for the company’s desktop applications.

A network technician shares Folder1 as Share 1.

You need to ensure that the share for Folder1 is not visible when users browse the network.

What should you do?

A. From the properties of Folder1, deny the List Folder Contents permission for the Everyone group.

B. From the properties of Folder1, remove Share1, and then share Folder1 as Share1$.

C. From the properties of Folder1, configure the hidden attribute.

D. From the properties of Share1, configure access-based enumeration.

Answer: B

Explanation:

B.Remove share nd re-add using $ for Hidden/Admin share

Incorrect answers:

A. Will deny everyone list of folder content

C. This will hide the physical folder

D. lists only the files and folders to which they have access when browsing content on the file server

References:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/314984

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc784710(v=ws.10).aspx

QUESTION NO: 2 DRAG DROP

You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012.

You need to create a new volume on Server1. The new volume must have the following configurations:

  • Be stored on a new virtual hard disk

  • Be assigned the drive letter G

  • Have the NTFS file system

In which order should you run the Diskpart commands?

To answer, move all the Diskpart commands from the list of commands to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.

Answer: <map><m x1="4" x2="187" y1="46" y2="91" ss="0" a="0" /><m x1="4" x2="183" y1="103" y2="141" ss="0" a="0" /><m x1="3" x2="183" y1="147" y2="192" ss="0" a="0" /><m x1="2" x2="184" y1="204" y2="242" ss="0" a="0" /><m x1="6" x2="184" y1="253" y2="295" ss="0" a="0" /><m x1="206" x2="413" y1="44" y2="88" ss="1" a="0" /><m x1="200" x2="415" y1="103" y2="145" ss="1" a="0" /><m x1="200" x2="416" y1="159" y2="200" ss="1" a="0" /><m x1="201" x2="418" y1="209" y2="252" ss="1" a="0" /><m x1="201" x2="427" y1="261" y2="295" ss="1" a="0" /><c start="0" stop="0" /><c start="1" stop="1" /><c start="4" stop="2" /><c start="2" stop="3" /><c start="3" stop="4" /></map>

Box 1: create vdisk

Box 2: attach vdisk

Box 3: create partition

Box 4: assign

Box 5: format

Note: Example:

create vdisk file="C:\vdisks\disk1.vhd" maximum=16000

attach vdisk

create partition primary

assign letter=g

format

References:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg252576.aspx

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh831487.aspx

QUESTION NO: 3 HOTSPOT

You have a shared folder named Share1. The folder permissions of Share1 are configured as shown in the Folder Permissions exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

The Share permissions of Share1 are configured as shown in the Share Permissions exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

You have a group named Group1. The members of Group1 are shown in the Group1 exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

Select Yes if the statement can be shown to be true based on the available information; otherwise select No. Each correct selection is worth one point.

Answer: <map><m x1="510" x2="545" y1="88" y2="118" ss="0" a="0" /><m x1="381" x2="419" y1="156" y2="187" ss="0" a="0" /><m x1="378" x2="419" y1="221" y2="261" ss="0" a="0" /></map>

PhotoShare(2)

Explanation:

NTFS permissions control access to the files and folders stored on disk volumes formatted with the NTFS file system. Share permissions control access to folders over a network. To access a file over a network, a user must have appropriate share permissions (and appropriate NTFS permissions if the shared folder is on an NTFS volume). Granting a user Full Control NTFS permission on a folder enables that user to take ownership of the folder unless the user is restricted in some other way. User1 was not granted Full Control permission.

The Administrators have Full Control permission. I assume that User2 is an administrator since the Group1 exhibit shows only User1 as a member.

References:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc754178.aspx

Exam Ref 70-410: Installing and configuring Windows Server 2012, Chapter 2: Configure server roles and features, Objective 2.1: Configure file and share access, p. 75-80

QUESTION NO: 4

You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012.

A network technician installs a new disk on Server1 and creates a new volume. The properties of the new volume are shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

You need to ensure that you can enable NTFS disk quotas for volume D.

What should you do first?

A. Install the File Server Resource Manager role service.

B. Format volume D.

C. Run the convert.exe command.

D. Convert the disk to a dynamic disk.

Answer: B

Explanation:

To be able to use a NEW disk so that you can enable NTFS disk quotas, in other word REFS to NTFS, it requires formatting first.

Incorrect answers:

A: This is a new disk that should be formatted prior to it being used.

C: Convert.exe is used to change disks from basic to dynamic, etc., not to use the disk. This is a new disk that should be formatted to enable it being used.

D: You first need to format the disk before you can convert it.

References:

http://blogs.technet.com/b/askpfeplat/archive/2013/01/02/windows-server-2012-does-refs-replace-ntfs-whenshould-i-use-it.aspx

QUESTION NO: 5 HOTSPOT

You have a file server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012. Server1 contains a folder named Folder1.

A user named User1 is a member of Group1 and Group2. A user named User2 is a member of Group2 and Group3.

You need to identify which actions the users can perform when they access the files in Share1.

What should you identify?

To answer, select the appropriate actions for each user in the answer area.

Answer: <map><m x1="288" x2="306" y1="37" y2="55" ss="0" a="0" /><m x1="290" x2="304" y1="82" y2="96" ss="0" a="0" /><m x1="289" x2="308" y1="138" y2="155" ss="0" a="0" /><m x1="288" x2="306" y1="195" y2="212" ss="0" a="0" /><m x1="288" x2="306" y1="242" y2="258" ss="0" a="0" /><m x1="367" x2="382" y1="40" y2="54" ss="0" a="0" /><m x1="366" x2="383" y1="84" y2="98" ss="0" a="0" /></map>

User 1:

- Read the files

- Edit the contents of the files

- Delete files created by other users

- Modify the permissions on the files

- Execute executable files

User 2:

- Read the files

- Edit the contents of the files

Explanation:

Share permissions apply to users who connect to a shared folder over the network. Group membership of User1 means that he has Full control permission and User2 only has Read and change permission.

References:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc754178.aspx

Exam Ref 70-410: Installing and configuring Windows Server 2012, Chapter 2: Configure server roles and features, Objective 2.1: Configure file and share access, p. 75-80

QUESTION NO: 6

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012.

You plan to create a shared folder. The shared folder will have a quota limit.

You discover that when you run the New Share Wizard, you cannot select the SMB Share - Advanced option.

You need to ensure that you can use SMB Share - Advanced to create the new share.

What should you do on Server1 before you run the New Share Wizard?

A. Run the Set-SmbSharecmdlet.

B. Install the File Server Resource Manager role service.

C. Configure Dynamic Access Control and App1y a central access policy.

D. Configure the Advanced system settings.

Answer: B

Explanation:

The SMB share Advanced tab is not available when servers do not have the File Server Resource Manager role installed. Thus you should install the appropriate role by running the Install-windowsfeature -name fs-resource-manager command. This will install Windows Server roles, role services, or features on either the local or a specified remote server that is running Windows Server 2012.

Incorrect answers:

A: There is no need to run this command because you must first install the FSRM role to get access to the SMB Share-Advanced tab from where you can create a shared folder.

C: A central access policy is still not going to give you access to the SMB Share-Advanced tab because FSRM must be installed.

D: Advanced System settings does not make SMB Share-Advanced tab available to you.

References:

http://www.c-sharpcorner.com/UploadFile/cd7c2e/how-to-install-the-file-server-resource-manager-in-windowss/

QUESTION NO: 7

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All servers run either Windows Server 2008 R2 or Windows Serve 2012. All client computers run either Windows 7 or Windows 8.

The domain contains a member server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012. Server1 has the File and Storage Services server role installed.

On Server1, you create a share named Share1.

You need to ensure that users can use Previous Versions to restore the files in Share1.

What should you configure on Server1?

A. The Shadow Copies settings

B. A Windows Server Backup schedule

C. A data recovery agent

D. The Recycle Bin properties

Answer: A

Explanation:

Enable and schedule shadow copies for Share1

Incorrect answers:

B. The backup doesn't give users access until files are restored

C. Data recovery agent does not keep previous versions of files on the server.

D. No settings for file version. The Recycle bin only keeps manually deleted documents and files, nor file versions.

References:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc786104(v=ws.10).aspx

Training Guide: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012: Chapter 1: Preparing for Windows Server 2012, Lesson 1: Deploying and configuring Hyper-V-Hosts, p. 302

QUESTION NO: 8

You have a server named Server2 that runs Windows Server 2012.

You open Server Manager on Server2 as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

The Everyone group has read share permission and read NTFS permission to Sources.

You need to ensure that when users browse the network, the Sources share is not visible.

What should you do?

A. From the properties of the Sources folder, remove the Sources share, and then share the Sources folder as Sources$.

B. From the properties of the Sources folder, deny the List Folder Contents permission for the Everyone group.

C. From the properties of the Sources share, configure access-based enumeration.

D. From the properties of the Sources folder, configure the hidden attribute.

Answer: A

Explanation:

To make the Sources share invisible you should remove the old share and then assign $ to create a hidden share.

Incorrect answers:

B. This would deny everyone permission to the file.

C. This feature allows users of Windows Server 2003–based file servers to list only the files and folders to which they have access when browsing content on the file server.

D. This would hide the physical folder not the share.

References:

Exam Ref 70-410: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012: Objective 2.1 Configure file and share access, Chapter 2: Configure Server roles and Features, p. 65

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/314984

QUESTION NO: 9

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All servers run Windows Server 2012. The domain contains a member server named Server1. Server1 has the File Server server role installed.

On Server1, you create a share named Documents. The Documents share will contain the files and folders of all users.

You need to ensure that when the users connect to Documents, they only see the files to which they have access.

What should you do?

A. Modify the NTFS permissions.

B. Modify the Share permissions.

C. Enable access-based enumeration.

D. Configure Dynamic Access Control.

Answer: C

Explanation:

This feature allows users of Windows Server 2003–based file servers to list only the files and folders to which they have access when browsing content on the file server.

Incorrect answers:

A: NTFS permissions control access to the files and folders stored on disk volumes formatted with the NTFS file system. The users must still have access to the files.

B: Share permissions control access to folders over a network. To access a file over a network, a user must have appropriate share permissions (and appropriate NTFS permissions if the shared folder is on an NTFS volume). The users must still have access to the files.

D: Dynamic Access Control (DAC) is used to implement a claims-based authorization solution.

References:

Exam Ref 70-410: Installing and configuring Windows Server 2012, Chapter 2: Configure server roles and features, Objective 2.1: Configure file and share access, p. 75-80

QUESTION NO: 10

You have a file server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012. Server1 contains a folder named Folder1.

You share Folder1 as Share1 by using Advanced Sharing. Access-based enumeration is enabled.

Share1 contains an application named Appl.exe.

You configure the NTFS permissions on Folder1 as shown in the following table.

The members of Group2 report that they cannot make changes to the files in Share1. The members of Group1 and Group2 run Appl.exe successfully.

You need to ensure that the members of Group2 can edit the files in Share1.

What should you do?

A. Edit the Share permissions.

B. Disable access-based enumeration.

C. Replace the NTFS permissions on all of the child objects.

D. Edit the NTFS permissions.

Answer: A

Explanation: The shared folder should have NTFS and shared folder permissions that will allow the members of Group2 to edit the files. Thus you should edit the Share permissions accordingly.

Incorrect answers:

B: Disabling the Access-based enumeration will only allow users to see all of the files and folders in the share, not editing the files.

C: Replacing the NTFS permissions will not allow the Group2 members to edit files in Share1.

D: There is no need to change the NTFS permissions.

References:

Training Guide: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012: Chapter8: File Services and Storage, Lesson 2: Provisioning and Managing Shared Storage, p.388

QUESTION NO: 11

You have a server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 and is located in a perimeter network.

You need to configure a custom connection security rule on Server1. The rule must encrypt network communications across the Internet to a computer at another company.

Which authentication method should you configure in the connection security rule?

A. Advanced

B. User (Kerberos V5)

C. Computer (Kerberos V5)

D. Computer and user (Kerberos V5)

E. Default

Answer: A

Explanation:

You need to make use of Advanced authentication method to ensure that communication is encrypted over the network to the other company from your custom connection security rule on Server1.

Incorrect answers:

Kerberos is a different authentication method. With Kerberos there is the Key Distribution Center (KDC), the client user and the server with the desired service to access. The KDC is installed as part of the domain controller and performs two service functions: the Authentication Service (AS) and the Ticket-Granting Service (TGS).

E: The Default authentication method will not work because there us a custom communication security rule on Server1.

References:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb742516.aspx

Training Guide: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012, Chapter 8: File Services and Storage, p. 428

QUESTION NO: 12

You have a file server named File1 that runs Windows Server 2012.

File1 contains a shared folder named Share1. Share1 contains an Application named SalesApp1.exe.

The NTFS permissions for Share1 are shown in the following table.

The members of L_Sales discover that they cannot add files to Share1.

Domain users can run SalesApp1.exe successfully.

You need to ensure that the members of L_Sales can add files to Share1.

What should you do?

A. Add the Domain Users group to L_Sales.

B. Add L_Sales to the Domain Users group.

C. Edit the Share permissions.

D. Edit the NTFS permissions.

Answer: D

Explanation:

The least restrictive permission applies here, so the users from L_sales have read & execute, write... in order to add files they need the NTFS permission called MODIFY.

Based on NTFS permissions:

Modify: Users can view and modify files and file properties, including deleting and adding files to a directory or file properties to a file.

Incorrect answers:

A: This is a matter of having the correct NTFS permissions to the Share1 folder, thus membership is not the issue.

B: You should have the correct NTFS permissions configured, thus is it not necessary to modify membership of the groups.

C: Share permissions apply to users who connect to a shared folder over the network. Share permissions do not affect users who log on locally, or log on using Remote Desktop.

References:

http://www.techrepublic.com/article/windows-101-know-the-basics-about-ntfs-permissions/

Topic 5, Configure print and document services

Configure the Easy Print print driver; configure Enterprise Print Management; configure drivers; configure printer pooling; configure print priorities; configure printer permissions

QUESTION NO: 1

You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012. Server1 has the Print and Document Services server role installed.

Server1 is connected to two identical print devices.

You need to ensure that users can submit print jobs to the print devices. The solution must ensure that if one print device fails, the print jobs will print automatically on the other print device.

What should you do on Server1?

A. Add two printers and configure the priority of each printer.

B. Add one printer and configure printer pooling.

C. Install the Network Load Balancing (NLB) feature, and then add one printer.

D. Install the Failover Clustering feature, and then add one printer.

Answer: B

Explanation:

By adding one printer as the default printer you ensure that only that printer is used at a time, and creating a printing pool to automatically distribute print jobs to the next available printer will cover all the requirements stated in the question. A printing pool is one logical printer connected to multiple printers through multiple ports of the print server. The printer that is idle receives the next document sent to the logical printer.

A printing pool is one logical printer connected to multiple printers through multiple ports of the print server. The printer that is idle receives the next document sent to the logical printer. This is useful in a network with a high volume of printing because it decreases the time users wait for their documents. A printing pool also simplifies administration because multiple printers can be managed from the same logical printer on a server.

Incorrect answers:

A: Configuring the priority of each printer implies that both printers are always in use by different users, even at the same time, this does not ensure that all users will be able to print in the event that their printer to which their priority is set fails.

C: Network Load Balancing is used to address DHCP issues.

D: Failover Clustering is used on physical disks and deploying storage space, not printing.

References:

Exam Ref 70-410: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012: Objective 2.3 Configure print and document services, Chapter 2: Configure Server roles and Features, p. 93, 97

Training Guide: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012: Chapter 8: File Services and Storage, p. 361

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc757086(v=ws.10).aspx

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc784619(v=ws.10).aspx

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj556311.aspx

QUESTION NO: 2

Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012. Server1 has the Print and Document Services server role installed.

You connect a new print device to the network. The marketing department and the sales department will use the print device.

You need to provide users from both departments with the ability to print to the network print device. The solution must ensure that if there are multiple documents queued to print, the documents from the sales users print before the documents from the marketing users.

What should you do on Server1?

A. Add two printers. Modify the priorities of each printer and the security settings of each printer.

B. Add two printers and configure printer pooling.

C. Add one printer and configure printer pooling.

D. Add one printer. Modify the printer priority and the security settings.

Answer: A

Explanation:

To set different print priority to different groups you need to navigate to the Advanced tab of the Printers and Faxes properties to set priorities to ensure that the Sales department print jobs take priority.

Incorrect answers:

B: Printer pooling increases the production capability of a single printer by connecting it to multiple print devices. . This is not ensuring that the Sales department print jobs take priority.

C: Print pooling is meant to effectively distribute print jobs to whatever print devices, thus ensuring rapid service and not exactly prioritizing the Sales department print jobs.

D: Modifying the printer priority and adding just one printer will benefit only one department and both need to be able to print.

References:

Exam Ref 70-410: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012: Objective 2.3 Configure print and document services, Chapter 2: Configure Server roles and Features, p. 93, 97, 104

Training Guide: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012: Chapter 9: Print and Document Services, p. 444

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc738090(v=ws.10).aspx

QUESTION NO: 3 HOTSPOT

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a print server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012.

You share several printers on Server1.

You need to ensure that you can view the printer objects associated to Server1 in Active Directory Users and Computers.

Which option should you select?

To answer, select the appropriate option in the answer area.

Answer: <map><m x1="116" x2="393" y1="134" y2="149" ss="0" a="0" /></map>

Explanation:

You can view printer objects in Active Directory by clicking Users, Groups, and Computers as containers from the View menu in the Active Directory Users and Computers snap-in. By default, printer objects are created under the machine object in which they are shared. After you turn on the Users, Groups, and Computers as containers option, you can see printers by expanding the printer's host computer.

References:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/235925

QUESTION NO: 4 HOTSPOT

Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012. App1 has the Print and Document Services server role installed.

All client computers run Windows 8.

The network contains a network-attached print device named Printer1.

From App1, you share Printer1.

You need to ensure that users who have connected to Printer1 previously can print to Printer1 if App1 fails.

What should you configure?

To answer, select the appropriate option in the answer area.

Answer: <map><m x1="129" x2="383" y1="310" y2="328" ss="0" a="0" /></map>

Explanation: Enabling Branch Office Direct Printing isa new feature in Windows Server 2012 that helps branch-office sites reduce their wide area network (WAN) usage by printing directly to a print device instead of spooling print jobs to a print queue on the print server.

References:

Training Guide: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012, Chapter 9: Print and Document Services, Lesson 1: Deploying and managing print servers, p. 443

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj134156

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj134152.aspx .

QUESTION NO: 5

Your network contains an Active Directory forest. The forest functional level is Windows Server 2012. The forest contains a single domain.

The domain contains a member server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012.

You purchase a network scanner named Scanner1 that supports Web Services on Devices (WSD).

You need to share the network scanner on Server1.

Which server role should you install on Server1?

A. Web Server (IIS)

B. Fax Server

C. File and Storage Services

D. Print and Document Services

Answer: D

Explanation:

The Print and Document Services role allows for the configuration to share printers, scanners and fax devices.

Incorrect answers:

A: The Web server role will not allow you to configure network scanner sharing.

B: Fax server role will not allow you to configure the sharing of o network scanner.

C: The File and Storage Services role does not include the configuration for sharing network scanners.

References:

Exam Ref 70-410: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012, Chapter 1: Installing and Configuring servers, Objective 1.2: Configure servers, p. 8

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh831468.aspx

QUESTION NO: 6 DRAG DROP

You have a print server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2008 R2. You have a file server named Server2. Server2 runs Windows Server 2012.

You need to migrate all of the printers on Server1 to Server2.

Which actions should you perform on the servers?

Answer: <map><m x1="2" x2="249" y1="57" y2="104" ss="0" a="0" /><m x1="4" x2="248" y1="113" y2="161" ss="0" a="0" /><m x1="5" x2="248" y1="170" y2="213" ss="0" a="0" /><m x1="5" x2="246" y1="223" y2="271" ss="0" a="0" /><m x1="5" x2="247" y1="279" y2="322" ss="0" a="0" /><m x1="3" x2="245" y1="329" y2="379" ss="0" a="0" /><m x1="392" x2="632" y1="54" y2="101" ss="1" a="0" /><m x1="391" x2="634" y1="120" y2="166" ss="1" a="0" /><m x1="391" x2="636" y1="175" y2="220" ss="1" a="0" /><c start="5" stop="0" /><c start="2" stop="1" /><c start="4" stop="2" /></map>

Explanation:

Because you want to move the printers from Server1 you need to use the Print Management console to export the printers and then configure Server2 by installing the Print and Document feature and then access the Print Management console on Server2 to import the printers.

Incorrect answers:

The printbrm.exe -p all:org is used to publish all printers in the directory, or publishes printers that were published originally.

The smigdeploy.exe command is used to create deployment folders for source computers

References:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj134150.aspx

QUESTION NO: 7

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012.

On Server1, you create a printer named Printer1. You share Printer1 and publish Printer1 in Active Directory.

You need to provide a group named Group1 with the ability to manage Printer1.

What should you do?

A. From Print Management, configure the Sharing settings of Printer1.

B. From Active Directory Users and Computers, configure the Security settings of Server1-Printer1.

C. From Print Management, configure the Security settings of Printer1.

D. From Print Management, configure the Advanced settings of Printer1.

Answer: C

Explanation:

If you navigate to the Security tab of the Print Server Properties you will find the Permissions that you can set to Allow which will provide Group1 with the ability to manage Printer1.

Set permissions for print servers

  • Open Print Management.

  • In the left pane, click Print Servers , right-click the applicable print server and then click Properties .

  • On the Security tab, under Group or users names , click a user or group for which you want to set permissions.

  • Under Permissions for < user or group name >, select the Allow or Deny check boxes for the permissions listed as needed.

  • To edit Special permissions , click Advanced .

  • On the Permissions tab, click a user group, and then click Edit .

  • In the Permission Entry dialog box, select the Allow or Deny check boxes for the permissions that you want to edit.

Incorrect answers:

A: Sharing is already configured. Print Management is configured in the Security Settings of Printer1.

B: Permissions to manage Printer1 must be set in the Security settings of Printer1 not the Active Directory Users and Computers menu.

D: The Advanced Settings of Printer1 does not have the Permissions tab that will allow you to grant Group1 the ability to manage printer1.

References:

Training Guide: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012, Chapter 9 Print and Document Services, p. 439

QUESTION NO: 8

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a print server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012. Server1 contains a local group named Group1.

You share a printer named Printer1 on Server1.

You need to configure Printer1 to meet the following requirements:

  • Ensure that the members of Group1, the Server Operators group, the Administrators group, and the Print Operators group can send print jobs to Printer1.

  • Prevent other users from sending print jobs to Printer1.

Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A. Assign the Print permission to the Server Operators group

B. Remove the permissions for the Creator Owner group.

C. Remove the permissions for the Everyone group.

D. Assign the Print permission to Group1.

E. Assign the Print permission to the Administrators group.

Answer: C, D

Explanation:

C: To prevent other users from sending print jobs to Printer1

D: To enable Group1 to send print jobs.

Note: The Server Operators group, the Administrators group, and the Print Operators group are all built-in and already have permissions to send print jobs. The Creator Owner group usually manages the documents.Creator or Owner of the document can manage his or her own document. This allows the person who printed a document to change its settings and to delete it.

References:

Training Guide: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012, Chapter 10: Implementing Group Policy, p.539

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc722526.aspx

QUESTION NO: 9

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012.

On Server1, you create a printer named Printer1. You share Printer1 and publish Printer1 in Active Directory.

You need to provide a group named Group1 with the ability to manage Printer1.

What should you do?

A. From Devices and Printers, configure the Sharing settings of Printer1.

B. From Print Management, configure the Sharing settings of Printer1.

C. From Print Management, configure the Security settings of Printer1.

D. From Devices and Printers, configure the Advanced settings of Printer1.

Answer: C

Explanation:

If you navigate to the Security tab of the Print Server Properties you will find the Permissions that you can set to Allow which will provide Group1 with the ability to manage Printer1.

Set permissions for print servers

  • Open Print Management.

  • In the left pane, click Print Servers , right-click the applicable print server and then click Properties .

  • On the Security tab, under Group or users names , click a user or group for which you want to set permissions.

  • Under Permissions for < user or group name >, select the Allow or Deny check boxes for the permissions listed as needed.

  • To edit Special permissions , click Advanced .

  • On the Permissions tab, click a user group, and then click Edit .

  • In the Permission Entry dialog box, select the Allow or Deny check boxes for the permissions that you want to edit.

Incorrect answers:

A: Sharing is already configured. Print Management is configured in the Security Settings of Printer1.

B: Permissions to manage Printer1 must be set in the Security settings of Printer1 not the Active Directory Users and Computers menu.

D: The Advanced Settings of Printer1 does not have the Permissions tab that will allow you to grant Group1 the ability to manage printer1.

References:

Training Guide: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012, Chapter 9 Print and Document Services, p. 439

QUESTION NO: 10

You have a print server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012.

You discover that when there are many pending print jobs, the system drive occasionally runs out of free space.

You add a new hard disk to Server1. You create a new NTFS volume.

You need to prevent the print jobs from consuming disk space on the system volume.

What should you modify?

A. the properties of the Print Spooler service

B. the Print Server Properties

C. the properties of each shared printer

D. the properties on the new volume

Answer: B

Explanation:

If you navigate to the Security tab of the Print Server Properties you will find the tab that will allow you to configure the printer from using too much disk space when printing.

Incorrect answers:

A: The print spooler just organizes the order of the print jobs, queues it up.

C: It is not the printer properties that require modification.

D: The hard disk size is not the issue.

References:

Training Guide: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012, Chapter 9 Print and Document Services, p. 439

QUESTION NO: 11

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains three member servers. The servers are configured as shown in the following table.

All client computers run Windows 8. All client computers receive updates from Server2.

On Servers, you add a shared printer named Printer1. Printer1 uses a Type 4 driver that is not included in the Windows 8 installation media.

You need to ensure that when users connect to the printer for the first time, the printer driver is installed automatically on their client computer.

What should you do?

A. From the Windows Deployment Services console on Server1, add the driver package for Printer1.

B. From the Update Services console on Server2, import and approve updates.

C. From Windows PowerShell on Server3, run the Add-PrinterDriver cmdlet.

D. From the Print Management console on Server3, add additional drivers for Printer1.

Answer: B

Explanation:

Since the Printer driver is not included in the Windows 8 installation media you will need to import it. All updates have to be approved prior to installation.

Incorrect answers:

A: WDS allows network-based installation of Windows operating systems, which reduces the complexity and cost when compared to manual installations. However, the printer driver is not included in the Windows 8 installation media.

C: This option is not automatic installation, it is manual.

D: This option represents a manual installation not an automatic option.

References:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc719842%28v=ws.10%29.aspx

QUESTION NO: 12

You have a network printer connected to print server. You need to be able to print if print server goes down. What should you chose?

A. branch office direct printing

B. printer pooling

C. spooling

D. Print forwarding

Answer: A

Explanation:

Direct printer will bypass the need to print via the print server.

Incorrect answers:

B: A printer pool increases the production capability of a single printer by connecting it to multiple print devices. The scenario in the question states that there is only one network printer.

C: Print spooling refers to the print jobs stored in the print queue on the print server; this means that if the server goes down, you will not be able to print.

D: Printforwarding does not imply failover or access to a printer should the print server go down.

References:

Exam Ref 70-410: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012: Objective 2.3 Configure print and document services, Chapter 2: Configure Server roles and Features, p. 104, 107

QUESTION NO: 13

You have a print server named Server1.

You install a printer on Server1. You share the printer as Printer1.

You need to configure Printer1 to be available only from 19:00 to 05:00 every day.

Which settings from the properties of Printer1 should you modify?

A. Device Settings

B. Advanced

C. Security

D. Ports

E. Sharing

Answer: B

Explanation: When navigating to the printer properties, the Properties tab is divided into several different tabs of which the Advanced tab will give you access to the scheduling where you can configure the availability of the printer.

Incorrect answers:

A: The Device Settings tab of the printer properties will give you access to the printer settings, not the availability settings.

C: The Security tab of the printer properties allows you to set permissions for users or groups to the printer. (A printer must be shared to permissions settings to affect users or groups listed.)

D: The Ports tab of the printer properties will allow you to set the port type that will enable the connection between printers and servers.

E: The Sharing tab of the Printer properties allows you to share a local printer, change the shared name of a printer, and to quit sharing a printer.

References:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc722526.aspx

QUESTION NO: 14

You have a server named Server1 that has the Print and Document Services server role installed. You need to provide users with the ability to manage print jobs on Server1 by using a web browser.

What should you do?

A. Start the Computer Browser service and set the service to start automatically.

B. Install the LPD Service role service.

C. Install the Internet Printing role service.

D. Start the Printer Extensions and Notifications service and set the service to start automatically.

Answer: C

Explanation:Internet printing makes it possible for computers running Windows Server 2008 to use printers located anywhere in the world by sending print jobs using Hypertext Transfer Protocol (HTTP).

Incorrect answers:

A: The ability to manage print jobs is not accomplished through the Computer Browser service.

B: The Line Printer Daemon (LPD) Service installs and starts the TCP/IP Print Server (LPDSVC) service, which enables UNIX-based computers or other computers that are using the Line Printer Remote (LPR) service to print to shared printers on this server. It also creates an inbound exception for port 515 in Windows Firewall with Advanced Security.However you must install the Line Printer Remote (LPR) Port Monitor feature to print to a UNIX print server.

D: This service opens custom printer dialog boxes and handles notifications from a remote print server or a printer.

References:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc731368(v=ws.10).aspx

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc731857.aspx

QUESTION NO: 15

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2012. Server1 has the Group Policy Management feature installed. Server2 has the Print and Document Services server role installed.

On Server2, you open Print Management and you deploy a printer named Printer1 by using a Group Policy object (GPO) named GPO1.

When you open GPO1 on Server1, you discover that the Deployed Printers node does not appear.

You need to view the Deployed Printers node in GPO1.

What should you do?

A. On Server1, modify the Group Policy filtering options of GPO1.

B. On a domain controller, create a Group Policy central store.

C. On Server2, install the Group Policy Management feature.

D. On Server1, configure the security filtering of GPO1.

Answer: C

Explanation:

Changed answer from A t C, look at this:

To use Group Policy for printer deployment you will need to have a Windows Active Directory domain, and this article assumes that your Domain Controller is a Windows 2008 R2 Server. You will also need the Print Services role installed on a server (can be on your DC), and you will be using the Print Management and Group Policy Management consoles to configure the various settings. It is assumed that you have already followed Part One and have one or more printers shared on your server with the necessary drivers, ready to deploy to your client computers.

The question does not mention if GPMC is installed on server 2, so I assume that it does not deploy the GPO because it had no GPMC on server 2.

GPMC is not installed by default.

Incorrect answers:

B: There is no need to create a Group Policy Central store when the result will yield ADMX files.

D: The security filtering of GPO1 is not the issue, rather it is the Group Policy filtering options.

References:

http://pipe2text.com/?page_id=1591

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc725932.aspx

http://www.petri.co.il/deploying-printers-using-group-policy-windows-2008.htm#

QUESTION NO: 16 HOTSPOT

Your company has a main office and a sales office. The main office has 2,000 users. The sales office has 20 users. All client computers in the sales office run Windows 8.

The sales office contains a print server named App1 that runs Windows Server 2012. App1 has a shared printer named Printer1. Printer1 connects to a network-attached print device.

You plan to connect all of the users in the sales office to Printer1 on App1.

You need to ensure that if App1 fails, the users can continue to print to Printer1.

What should you configure on App1?To answer, select the appropriate option in the answer area.

Answer: <map><m x1="2" x2="407" y1="58" y2="100" ss="0" a="0" /><m x1="3" x2="408" y1="110" y2="150" ss="0" a="0" /><m x1="7" x2="410" y1="162" y2="202" ss="0" a="0" /><m x1="6" x2="415" y1="213" y2="250" ss="0" a="0" /><m x1="5" x2="407" y1="263" y2="319" ss="0" a="0" /><m x1="2" x2="410" y1="331" y2="373" ss="0" a="0" /><m x1="484" x2="904" y1="38" y2="108" ss="1" a="0" /><m x1="489" x2="903" y1="115" y2="191" ss="1" a="0" /><m x1="490" x2="903" y1="201" y2="277" ss="1" a="0" /><c start="0" stop="0" /><c start="4" stop="1" /><c start="2" stop="2" /></map>

Explanation:

Direct printer will bypass the need to print via the print server.

References:

Exam Ref 70-410: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012: Objective 2.3 Configure Print and Document services, Chapter 2: Configure Server roles and Features, p. 104, 107

Topic 6, Configure servers for remote management

Configure WinRM; configure down-level server management; configure servers for day-to-day management tasks; configure multi-server management; configure Server Core; configure Windows Firewall

QUESTION NO: 1

Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The forest contains a child domain named europe.contoso.com. The europe.contoso.com child domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012.

You install the DHCP Server server role on Server1.

You have access to the administrative accounts shown in the following table.

You need to authorize Server1.

Which user account should you use?

A. Admin1

B. Admin2

C. Admin3

D. Admin4

Answer: D

Explanation:

D. Correct domain and is a member of Enterprise Admin group.

Incorrect answers:

A. Local account can't be used to authorize servers.

B. Authorization needs to happen in contoso.com and must be a Enterprise Administrator.

C. Authorization needs to happen in contoso.com and must be a Enterprise Administrator.

References:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc759688(v=ws.10).aspx

QUESTION NO: 2 HOTSPOT

How can you manage a newly installed server 2012 core from a another server 2012 with computer manager?

Answer: <map><m x1="11" x2="223" y1="182" y2="203" ss="0" a="0" /></map>

Explanation:

You will require a network connection to the server to manage it from a different server, therefor you need to configure the network settings to enable Remote Management.

References:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj647766.aspx

QUESTION NO: 3

What should you do for server core so it can be managed from another server 2012?

A. 1

B. 2

C. 3

D. 4

E. 5

F. 6

G. 7

H. 8

I. 9

J. 10

K. 11

L. 12

M. 13

N. 14

O. 15

Answer: H

Explanation:

The exhibit (see line 4) shows that Configure Remote Management is already "Enabled". Thus you need to configure the appropriate network settings.

References:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj647766.aspx

QUESTION NO: 4

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two servers named Server1 and Server2. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012. Server2 runs Windows Server 2008 R2 Service Pack 1 (SP1) and has the DHCP Server server role installed.

You need to manage DHCP on Server2 by using the DHCP console on Server1.

What should you do first?

A. From the Microsoft Management Console on Server1, add a snap-in.

B. From Windows PowerShell on Server1, run Install-WindowsFeature.

C. From Windows Firewall with Advanced Security on Server2, create an inbound rule.

D. From Internet Explorer on Server2, download and install Windows Management Framework 3.0.

Answer: A

Explanation:

You will require the snap-in to manage DHCP from Server1 since all the necessary configurations have been done already.

Incorrect answers:

B: There is no need to install the DHCP server role, it was already done.

C: There is no requirement for inbound rules since the DHCP server role is already installed and you need to manage it from Server1.

D: Installing Windows Management Framework is used to configure remote management on Windows Server 2008. Server2 already has the DHCP server role installed and you need to use Server1 to manage Server2’s DHCP.

References:

Training Guide: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012, Chapter 6 Network Administration, p. 228

QUESTION NO: 5

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 and has the Remote Access server role installed.

A user named User1 must connect to the network remotely. The client computer of User1 requires Challenge Handshake Authentication Protocol (CHAP) for remote connections. CHAP is enabled on Server1.

You need to ensure that User1 can connect to Server1 and authenticate to the domain.

What should you do from Active Directory Users and Computers?

A. From the properties of Server1, select Trust this computer for delegation to any service (Kerberos only).

B. From the properties of Server1, assign the Allowed to Authenticate permission to User1.

C. From the properties of User1, select Use Kerberos DES encryption types for this account.

D. From the properties of User1, select Store password using reversible encryption.

Answer: D

Explanation:

Challenge Handshake Authentication Protocol (CHAP) is a basic level of iSCSI security that is used to authenticate the peer of a connection and is based upon the peers sharing a secret: that secret being a password. To make sure that User1 can connect to the server, you should use Active Directory Users and Computers to store that password.

Incorrect answers:

A: Kerberos is a different authentication method.

B: The user’s password should be stored so that he can authenticate and access the Server.

C: Kerberos is a different authentication method.

References:

Training Guide: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012, Chapter 8: File Services and Storage, p. 428

QUESTION NO: 6

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two servers named Server1 and Server2.

Server1 runs Windows Server 2012. Server2 runs Windows Server 2008 R2 Service Pack 1 (SP1) and has the DHCP Server server role installed.

You need to manage DHCP on Server2 by using the DHCP console on Server1.

What should you do first?

A. From Windows Firewall with Advanced Security on Server2, create an inbound rule.

B. From Internet Explorer on Server2, download and install Windows Management Framework 3.0.

C. From Server Manager on Server1, install a feature.

D. From Windows PowerShell on Server2, run Enable PSRemoting.

Answer: D

Explanation:

The Enable-PSRemoting cmdlet configures the computer to receive Windows PowerShell remote commands that are sent by using the WS-Management technology.

On Windows Server® 2012, Windows PowerShell remoting is enabled by default. You can use Enable-PSRemoting to enable Windows PowerShell remoting on other supported versions of Windows and to re-enable remoting on Windows Server 2012 if it becomes disabled.

You need to run this command only once on each computer that will receive commands. You do not need to run it on computers that only send commands. Because the configuration activates listeners, it is prudent to run it only where it is needed.

Incorrect answers:

(A) To manage DHCP remotely on Server2 from Server1 you first and foremost need to enable PSRemoting.

(B) You can use Server Manager to manage remote servers that are running Windows Server 2008 and Windows Server 2008 R2, but you also require the Windows Management Framework 3.0 as well as the Performance Updates to fully manage these older operating systems.

(C): This is a remote management issue which means you need to make sure that remote management is enabled first.

References:

70-410 Training Guide: Installing and configuring Windows Server 2012, Chapter 3: Server Remote Management, Lesson 3: Installing roles and features, p. 108-117

QUESTION NO: 7 HOTSPOT

You have a server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 and has the Windows Deployment Services (WDS) server role installed.

You install the DHCP Server server role on Server1.

You need to ensure that Server1 can respond to DHCP clients and WDS clients.

What should you configure for the DHCP service and the WDS service?

To answer, configure the appropriate options in the answer area.

Answer: <map><m x1="99" x2="277" y1="27" y2="46" ss="0" a="0" /><m x1="101" x2="366" y1="140" y2="158" ss="0" a="0" /></map>

Explanation:

You must have a working DHCP server with an active scope on the network because Windows Deployment Services uses PXE, which relies on DHCP for IP addressing.

Following is the process to configure Windows Deployment services:

  • Log on to the server as a member of the local Administrators group.

  • Server Manager will start automatically. If it does not automatically start, click Start , type servermanager.exe , and then click Server Manager .

  • Click Tools , and then click Windows Deployment Services to launch the Windows Deployment Services MMC-snap (or console).

  • In the left pane of the Windows Deployment Services MMC snap-in, expand the list of servers.

  • Right-click the desired server, click Configure Server .

  • On the Before you begin page, click Next .

  • On the Install options page, choose Integrated with Active Directory .

  • On the Remote Installation Folder Locations page, choose the default path or enter your own path to the remote installation folder. Click Next .

  • If your server is running as a DHCP Server, you will see the Proxy DHCP Server page. Select Do not listen on DHCP and DHCPv6 ports and Configure DHCP options for Proxy DHCP . Click Next .

  • On the PXE Server Initial Settings page, choose desired option to define which client computers this server will respond to. Click Next . This will complete the configuration of Windows Deployment Services.

  • When the configuration is completed, click Finish .

References:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj648426.aspx#WDS_ConfiguringWindowsDeploymentServices

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh831764.aspx

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh974416.aspx

QUESTION NO: 8

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two servers named Server1 and Server2. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012. Server2 runs Windows Server 2008 R2 Service Pack 1 (SP1) and has the DHCP Server server role installed.

You need to manage DHCP on Server2 by using the DHCP console on Server1.

What should you do first?

A. From Internet Explorer on Server2, download and install Windows Management Framework 3.0.

B. From the Microsoft Management Console on Server1, add a snap-in.

C. From Windows PowerShell on Server1, run Install-Windows Feature.

D. From Server Manager on Server2, enable Windows Remote Management.

Answer: D

Explanation:

To be able to manage the Server 2 DHCP from Server 1 you should first enable remote management from the Server2 Server Manager.

You can use Server Manager to manage remote servers that are running Windows Server 2008 and Windows Server 2008 R2, but the following updates are required to fully manage these older operating systems.

/ Windows Management Framework 3.0

/ Performance Updates

Incorrect answers:

A: You actually need to install Windows Management Framework 3.0, but it is but one part of the updates required to enable remote management.

B: To Manage DHCP from server1 you need Server2 to have Remote Management enabled.

C: You need Remote Management to be enabled on Windows 2 and the Install Windows Feature is not the appropriate tool to enable Remote Management.

Reference:

Training Guide: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012: Chapter 3 Server remote management, p. 69

QUESTION NO: 9

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains three servers named Server1, Served, and Server3.

You create a server group named ServerGroup1.

You discover the error message shown in the following exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

You need to ensure that Server2 can be managed remotely by using Server Manager.

What should you do?

A. On DC1, run the Enable-PSSessionConfiguration cmdlet.

B. On Server2, run the Add-Computer cmdlet.

C. On Server2/ modify the membership of the Remote Management Users group.

D. From Active Directory Users and Computers, add a computer account named Server2, and then restart Server2.

Answer: C

This is a security issue. To be able to access Server2 remotely through Server Manager the user need to be a member of the Remote Management Users group.

Incorrect:

A: the Enable-PSSessionConfiguration. This is an advanced cmdlet that is designed to be used by system administrators to manage customized session configurations for their users.

B: This command is used to create a server pool.

D: You should make sure that Server2’s Remote Management Users Group allows for remote management.

References:

Training Guide: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012, Chapter 3 Server Remote Management, Lesson 1: Server Manager, p. 90-92

QUESTION NO: 10

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a domain controller named DC1 that runs Windows Server 2012.

A user named User1 attempts to log on to DC1, but receives the error message shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

You need to ensure that User1 can log on to DC1.

What should you do?

A. Modify the Account is sensitive and cannot be delegated setting of the User1 account.

B. Grant User1 the Allow log on locally user right.

C. Modify the Logon Workstations setting of the User1 account.

D. Add User1 to the Remote Management Users group.

Answer: B

Explanation:

Domain controllers, by default, restrict the types of user accounts that have the ability to log on locally.

Incorrect answers:

A: Delegation settings does not enable log on locally.

C: Modifying the Logon Workstations setting on the user’s account does not enable the user to log on to the domain controller.

D: The user needs to be able to log on locally not remotely.

References:

Exam Ref 70-410: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012, Chapter 6: Create and Manage Group Policy, Objective 6.2: Configure Security Policies, p. 321

Exam Ref 70-410: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012, Chapter 2: Configure server roles and features, Objective 2.3: Configure servers for remote management, p. 114

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee957044(v=ws.10).aspx

QUESTION NO: 11

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.

All client computers run Windows 8.

You deploy a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012.

You install a new client-server application named App1 on Server1 and on the client computers. The client computers must use TCP port 6444 to connect to App1 on Server1. Server1 publishes the information of App1 to an intranet server named Server2 by using TCP port 3080.

You need to ensure that all of the client computers can connect to Appl. The solution must ensure that the application can connect to Server2.

Which Windows Firewall rule should you create on Server1?

A. An inbound rule to allow a connection to TCP port 6444

B. An outbound rule to allow a connection to TCP port 6444

C. An inbound rule to allow a connection to TCP port 3080

D. An outbound rule to allow a connection to TCP port 3080

Answer: A

A. Server2 needs inbound on 3080

Incorrect answers:

B. All ports outbound allowed by default

C. a connection to TCP port 3080 will not ensure that the application can connect to Server2.

D. Server1 gets request from Client PC's it needs an inbound rule for 6444

References:

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/wiki/contents/articles/13894.troubleshooting-windows-firewall-withadvanced-security-in-windows-server-2012.aspx

QUESTION NO: 12

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains 500 servers that run Windows Server 2012.

You have a written security policy that states the following:

  • Only required ports must be open on the servers.

  • All of the servers must have Windows Firewall enabled.

  • Client computers used by Administrators must be allowed to access all of the ports on all of the servers.

  • Client computers used by the Administrators must be authenticated before the client computers can access the servers.

You have a client computer named Computer1 that runs Windows 8.

You need to ensure that you can use Computer1 to access all of the ports on all of the servers successfully.

The solution must adhere to the security policy.

Which three actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose three.)

A. On Computer1, create a connection security rule.

B. On all of the servers, create an outbound rule and select the Allow the connection if it is secure option.

C. On all of the servers, create an inbound rule and select the Allow the connection if it is secure option.

D. On Computer1, create an inbound rule and select the Allow the connection if it is secure option.

E. On Computer1, create an outbound rule and select the Allow the connection if it is secure option.

F. On all of the servers, create a connection security rule.

Answer: A, C, F

Explanation:

Unlike firewall rules, which operate unilaterally, connection security rules require that both communicating computers have a policy with connection security rules or another compatible IPsec policy.

Traffic that matches a firewall rule that uses the Allow connection if it is secure setting bypasses Windows Firewall. The rule can filter the traffic by IP address, port, or protocol. This method is supported on Windows Vista or Windows Server 2008.

Incorrect answers:

B: The server should all be configured with an inbound and not an outbound rule.

D: You should be applying the inbound rule on the servers and not the client computer.

E: The inbound rule and not the outbound rule should be configured on all the servers and not on the client computer.

References:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc772017.aspx

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc753463.aspx

QUESTION NO: 13

Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012. Server1 is located on the same subnet as all of the client computers.

A network technician reports that he receives a “Request timed out” error message when he attempts to use the ping utility to connect to Server1 from his client computer.

The network technician confirms that he can access resources on Server1 from his client computer.

You need to configure Windows Firewall with Advanced Security on Server1 to allow the ping utility to connect.

Which rule should you enable?

A. File and Printer Sharing (Echo Request - ICMPv4-In)

B. Network Discovery (WSD-In)

C. File and Printer Sharing (NB-Session - In)

D. Network Discovery (SSDP - In)

Answer: A

Explanation:

Ping uses ICMP

Incorrect answers:

B: Network Discovery rules are used to regulate the ports for network browsing.

C: The NB-Session-In, File and Printer sharing tab is not the appropriate tool to use for pinging.

D: Network Discovery rules regulates the ports that Windows use for network browsing. Ping used ICMP.

References:

Exam Ref: 70-410: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012, Chapter 6: Create and manage Group Policy, Objective 6.4: Configure Windows Firewall, p.347

QUESTION NO: 14

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 and a server named Server2 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2 Service Pack 1 (SP1). Both servers are member servers.

On Server2, you install all of the software required to ensure that Server2 can be managed remotely from Server Manager.

You need to ensure that you can manage Server2 from Server1 by using Server Manager.

Which two tasks should you perform on Server2? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A. Run the systempropertiesremote.execommand.

B. Run the Fnable-PsRemotingcmdlet.

C. Run the Enable-PsSessionConfigurationcmdlet.

D. Run the Confiqure-SMRemoting.ps1script.

E. Run the Set-ExecutionPolicycmdlet.

Answer: D, E

Explanation:

The output of this command indicates whether Server Manager Remoting is enabled or disabled on the server. To configure Server Manager remote management by using Windows PowerShell

On the computer that you want to manage remotely, open a Windows PowerShell session with elevated user rights. To do this, click Start, click All Programs, click Accessories, click Windows PowerShell, right-click the Windows PowerShell shortcut, and then click Run as administrator.

In the Windows PowerShell session, type the following, and then press Enter.

Set-ExecutionPolicy -ExecutionPolicy RemoteSigned

Type the following, and then press Enter to enable all required firewall rule exceptions.

Configure-SMRemoting.ps1 -force –enable

Incorrect answers:

A: The systempropertiesremote.exe command will not allow remote server management from Server1.

B: You should run a powershell script that will enable remote Server management by runningthe %windir%\system32\Configure-SMRemoting.exe command-line tool from an elevated command prompt.

C:Windows PowerShell remoting is primarily intended for remotely managing domain-joined computers

References:

Training Guide: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012: Chapter 4: Deploying Domain Controllers, Lesson 3: Deploying domain controllers using Powershell, p. 165

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd759202.aspx

QUESTION NO: 15

You install Windows Server 2012 on a standalone server named Server1. You configure Server1 as a VPN server.

You need to ensure that client computers can establish PPTP connections to Server1.

Which two firewall rules should you create? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A. An inbound rule for protocol 47

B. An outbound rule for protocol 47

C. An inbound rule for TCP port 1723

D. An inbound rule for TCP port 1701

E. An outbound rule for TCP port 1723

F. An outbound rule for TCP port 1701

Answer: A, C

Explanation:

To enable VPN tunnels between individual host computers or entire networks that have a firewall between them, you must open the following ports:

To allow PPTP tunnel maintenance traffic, open TCP 1723.

To allow PPTP tunneled data to pass through router, open Protocol ID 47.

If you use a personal firewall or a broadband router, or if there are routers or firewalls between the VPN client and the VPN server, the following ports and protocol must be enabled for PPTP on all firewalls and routers that are between the VPN client and the VPN server:

Incorrect answers:

B: Port 47 is correct, but you need an inbound and not an outbound rule.

D: This is an incorrect port for PPTP connections.

E: Port 1723 is correct, but you need to configure an inbound rule and not an outbound rule for this port.

F: This is an incorrect port for PPTP connections.

References:

http://www.windowsitpro.com/article/pptp/which-ports-do-you-need-to-open-on-a-firewall-to-allow-pptp-andl2tp-over-ipsec-vpn-tunnels--46811

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/314076/en-us

QUESTION NO: 16

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named adatum.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012.

On a server named Corel, you perform a Server Core Installation of Windows Server 2012. You join Corel to the adatum.com domain.

You need to ensure that you can use Event Viewer on Server1 to view the event logs on Core1.

What should you do on Core1?

A. Run the Disable NetFirewallRule cmdlet.

B. Install Remote Server Administration Tools (RSAT).

C. Install Windows Management Framework.

D. Run the Enable-NetFirewallRule cmdlet.

Answer: D

Explanation:

Information regarding IPsec policy changes, etc. can be found in the Event Viewer. Thus you need to enable the NetFirewallRule command. This will allow you to view the event logs.

Incorrect answers:

A: This command is the correct set, but it should be enabled to alow you to view the event logs.

B: RSAT includes tools like Server manager, MMC snap-in and consoles, etc. but it will not allow you to view Event logs from the Event Viewer. You need to enable NetFirewallRule command on Core1.

C: Installing Windows Management Framework is used to configure remote management on Windows Server 2008.

References:

Training Guide: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012: Chapter 11: Configuring Windows Firewall and IPSec, Lesson 1: Configuring Windows Firewall and Advanced Security, p. 535

QUESTION NO: 17

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named adatum.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012.

On a server named Core1, you perform a Server Core Installation of Windows Server 2012. You join Core1 to the adatum.com domain.

You need to ensure that you can use Event Viewer on Server1 to view the event logs on Core1.

What should you do on Core1?

A. Run the Enable-NetFirewallRulecmdlet.

B. Run sconfig.exeand configure remote management.

C. Run the Disable-NetFirewallRulecmdlet.

D. Run sconfiq.exeand configure the network settings.

Answer: A

Explanation:

By enabling the NetFirewallRule you can configure the Event Viewer to connect so that the event logs can be displayed.

To allow all MMC snap-ins to connect you need to execute the Enable-NetFirewallRule –DisplayGroup “Remote Administration” command.

To allow only certain MMC snap-ins to connect you need to execute the Enable-FirewallRule –DisplayGroup “<rulegroup>” command where the rule group denotes the Event Viewer.

Incorrect answers:

B: Remote management configured will result in all MMC snap-ins to be connected; you only need to access Event Viewer and for this to be able you should enable the NetFirewallRule command.

C: When you disable the NetFirewallRule you make all MMC snap-in unable to connect and thus you will not be able to use Event Viewer to display the event logs.

D: The network settings is not the issue here.

References:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj574205.aspx

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc990290(v=ws.10).aspx

QUESTION NO: 18

Your network contains two servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2012. Server1 is a DHCP server that is configured to have a scope named Scope1. Server2 is configured to obtain an IP address automatically.

In Scope1, you create a reservation named Res_Server2 for Server2.

A technician replaces the network adapter on Server2.

You need to ensure that Server2 can obtain the same IP address.

What should you modify on Server1?

A. The Advanced settings of Res_Server2

B. The MAC address of Res Server2

C. The Network Access Protection Settings of Scope1

D. The Name Protection settings of Scope1

Answer: B

Explanation:

Media access control (MAC) address authorization functions in the same way as automatic number identification (ANI) authorization, but it is used for wireless clients and clients connecting to your network by using an 802.1X authenticating switch. Since the network adapter was replaced, you need to modify the MAC address on Server1 to ensure that Server2 can obtain the same IP address.

References:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd197535%28v=WS.10%29.aspx

QUESTION NO: 19

A laptop with server 2012 OS, you need to ensure that server 2012 can use wireless network adapter. What should you do first?

A. use server manager to install the Wireless Lan Service Role

B. use server manager to install the Wireless Network Role

C. use server manager to install the Wireless Lan Service Feature

D. use server manager to install the Wireless Network Feature

Answer: C

Explanation:

The Wireless LAN service feature will configure and start the WLAN Autoconfig service, whether or not there are any wireless adapters. It will then enumerate wireless adapters and will manage both wireless connections and profiles that have the required settings to connect a wireless client to a wireless network.

References:

http://www.win2012workstation.com/wireless-networking/

QUESTION NO: 20

You have two servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2012. Server1 and Server2 are part of a workgroup.

On Server1, you add Server2 to Server Manager.

When you attempt to connect to Server2 from Server Manager, you receive the following error message: "Credentials not valid."

You need to ensure that you can manage Server2 from Server1 by using Server Manager on Server1.

What should you do?

A. On Server 2, run the Configure-SmRemotingcmdlet.

B. On Server 1, run the Set-NetFirewallRulecmdlet.

C. On Server 1, run the Set-Item cmdlet.

D. On Server 2, install the Remote Server Administration Tools (RSAT).

Answer: A

Explanation:

To enable Server Manager remote management by using Windows PowerShell

On the computer that you want to manage remotely, do one of the following to open a Windows PowerShell session with elevated user rights.

On the Windows desktop, right-click Windows PowerShell on the taskbar, and then click Run as Administrator.

On the Windows Start screen, right-click Windows PowerShell, and then on the app bar, click Run as Administrator.

Type the following, and then press Enter to enable all required firewall rule exceptions.

Configure-SMRemoting.exe –enable

Incorrect answers:

B: Information regarding IPsec policy changes, etc. can be found in the Event Viewer and this is what is available to you when enable the NetFirewallRule command. This is not remote management.

C: This is not the correct command to enable server remote management.

D: RSAT includes tools like Server manager, MMC snap-in and consoles, etc. but it will not allow you to manage Server2 from Server1. You need to enable remote management.

References:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh921475.aspx

Training Guide: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012: Chapter 4: Deploying Domain Controllers, Lesson 3: Deploying domain controllers using Powershell, p. 165

QUESTION NO: 21

You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012.

You try to install the Microsoft .NET Framework 3.5 Features feature on Server1, but the installation fails repeatedly.

You need to ensure that the feature can be installed on Server1.

What should you do?

A. Install the Web Server (IIS) server role.

B. Run the Add-WindowsPackagecmdlet.

C. Run the Add-AppxProvisionedPackagecmdlet.

D. Connect Server1 to the Internet.

Answer: D

Explanation:

The files needed are no longer available on the local Hard drive. We need to connect the server to the Internet.

Important to note that when starting with Windows Server 2012 and Windows 8, the feature files for .NET Framework 3.5 (which includes .NET Framework 2.0 and .NET Framework 3.0) are not available on the local computer by default. The files have been removed. Files for features that have been removed in a Features on Demand configuration, along with feature files for .NET Framework 3.5, are available through Windows Update. By default, if feature files are not available on the destination server that is running Windows Server 2012 R2 Preview or Windows Server 2012, the installation process searches for the missing files by connecting to Windows Update. You can override the default behavior by configuring a Group Policy setting or specifying an alternate source path during installation, whether you are installing by using the Add Roles and Features Wizard GUI or a command line.

Incorrect answers:

A: You need to connect Server1 to the Internet to facilitate the installation of Microsoft .NET Framework features.

B: This utility is used to add installer packages.

C: This command will not facilitate the successful installation of Microsoft .NET Framework features.

Reference:

Exam Ref 70-410: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012, Chapter 2: Configure server roles and Features, p. 117

Training Guide: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012, Chapter 2: Deploying servers, p. 80

QUESTION NO: 22 HOTSPOT

You have two servers that run Windows Server 2012. The servers are configured as shown in the following table.

You need to ensure that Server2 can be managed by using Server Manager from Server1.

In the table below, identify which actions must be performed on Server1 and Server2. Make only one selection in each row. Each correct selection is worth one point.

Answer: <map><m x1="382" x2="407" y1="78" y2="105" ss="0" a="0" /><m x1="508" x2="532" y1="143" y2="164" ss="0" a="0" /><m x1="507" x2="531" y1="203" y2="224" ss="0" a="0" /></map>

Modify the TrustedHosts list - Server1

Set the network profile to Private - Server2

Override the User Account Control (UAC) restrictions by using the LocalAccountTokenFilterPolicy registry entry - Server 2

Explanation:

On the computer that is running Server Manager, add the workgroup server name to the TrustedHosts list.

References:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh831453.aspx

QUESTION NO: 23

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two member servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2012.

You log on to Server1.

You need to retrieve a list of the active TCP connections on Server2.

Which command should you run from Server1?

A. winrm get server2

B. dsquery * -scope base -attrip,server2

C. winrs -r:server2netstat

D. netstat> server2

Answer: C

Explanation:

This command line tool enables administrators to remotely execute most Cmd.exe commands using the WSManagement protocol.

Incorrect answers:

A: The winrm.cmd command–line tool for system management is implemented in a Visual Basic Scripting Edition file (Winrm.vbs) written using the WinRM scripting API. This tool enables an administrator to configure WinRM and to get data or manage resources.

B: This command queries the directory by using search criteria that you specify. Each of the dsquery commands finds objects of a specific object type, with the exception of dsquery *, which can query for any type of object. It is available if you have the Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) server role installed. To use dsquery, you must run the dsquery command from an elevated command prompt.

D: Displays active TCP connections, ports on which the computer is listening, Ethernet statistics, the IP routing table, IPv4 statistics (for the IP, ICMP, TCP, and UDP protocols), and IPv6 statistics (for the IPv6, ICMPv6, TCP over IPv6, and UDP over IPv6 protocols). Used without parameters, netstat displays active TCP connections. However, you must retrieve the list of active TCP connections on Server2 from Server1.

References:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa384291(v=vs.85).aspx

QUESTION NO: 24 HOTSPOT

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server that runs Windows Server 2012.

You perform a Server Core Installation of Windows Server 2012 on a new server.

You need to ensure that you can add the new server to Server Manager on Server1.

What should you configure on the new server? To answer, select the appropriate setting in the answer area.

Answer: <map><m x1="299" x2="312" y1="478" y2="492" ss="0" a="0" /></map>

You can add a computer to server manager using IP address. So you need to configure Network Settings. If the server is not member of a domain, you can admin it remotely.

Correct answer: 8 - Network Settings

Explanation:

You will require a network connection to the server to manage it from a different server, therefor you need to configure the network settings to enable Remote Management.

References:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj647766.aspx

QUESTION NO: 25

You have a laptop named Computer1. Computer1 runs Windows 8 Enterprise.

Computer1 has a wired network adapter and a wireless network adapter. Computer1 connects to a wireless network named Network1.

For testing purposes, you install Windows Server 2012 on Computer1 as a second operating system. You install the drivers for the wireless network adapter.

You need to ensure that you can connect to Network1 from Windows Server 2012.

What should you do?

A. From a local Group Policy object (GPO), configure the Wireless Network (IEEE 802.11) Policies settings.

B. From a local Group Policy object (GPO), configure the settings of Windows Connection Manager.

C. From Server Manager, install the Wireless LAN Service feature.

D. Restart the WLAN AutoConfig service.

Answer: C

Explanation:

The Wireless LAN service in Windows Server 2012 can be used to enable the wireless WLAN AutoConfig service, and to configure the WLAN AutoConfig service for automatic startup. Once enabled, the WLAN AutoConfig service dynamically selects which wireless network the computer automatically connects to, and configures the necessary settings on the wireless network adapter. This includes automatically selecting and connecting to a more preferred wireless network when one becomes available. This will thus ensure that you can connect to Network1 from Computer1.

Incorrect answers:

A: In Windows Server 2012, the Wireless Network (IEEE 802.11) Policies extension of Group Policy contains two policy nodes. You can use the New Wireless Network Policy to configure wireless settings on computers running Windows 8, Windows 7, and Windows Vista. You can use the Wireless Network Policy to configure wireless settings on computers running Windows XP with SP2, Windows XP with SP1, or Windows Server 2003. But you will still need to configure WLAN prior to this.

B: In Windows Server 2012, the Wireless Network (IEEE 802.11) Policies extension of Group Policy contains two policy nodes. You can use the New Wireless Network Policy to configure wireless settings on computers running Windows 8, Windows 7, and Windows Vista. You can use the Wireless Network Policy to configure wireless settings on computers running Windows XP with SP2, Windows XP with SP1, or Windows Server 2003. But you will still need to configure WLAN prior to this.

D: You need to install this feature before you can even think of restarting it.

References:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh994698.aspx

QUESTION NO: 26

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.

You install Windows Server 2012 on a new server named Server1 and you join Server1 to the domain.

You need to ensure that you can view processor usage and memory usage information in Server Manager.

What should you do?

A. From Server Manager, click Configure Performance Alerts.

B. From Server Manager, click Start Performance Counters.

C. From Performance Monitor, start the System Performance Data Collector Set (DCS).

D. From Performance Monitor, create a Data Collector Set (DCS).

Answer: B

Explanation:

You should navigate to the Server Manager snap-in and there click on All Servers, and then Performance Counters. The Performance Counters, when started can be set to collect and display data regarding processor usage, memory usage, amongst many other resources like disk-related and security related data, that can be monitored.

Incorrect answers:

A: When performance data is being collected for the servers listed on a particular page, you can configure the Dashboard tile for that particular page to display alerts whenever performance meets the specified criteria. But you obviously first need to Start the Performance counters to be able to view processor and memory usage.

C: You need to view the processor and memory usage in Server Manager.

D: You need to view the processor and memory usage in Server Manager.

References:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb734903.aspx

QUESTION NO: 27

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012.

On a server named Server2, you perform a Server Core Installation of Windows Server 2012. You join Server2 to the contoso.com domain.

You need to ensure that you can manage Server2 by using the Computer Management console on Server1. What should you do on Server2?

A. Install Remote Server Administration Tools (RSAT).

B. Install Windows Management Framework.

C. Run sconfig.exe and configure remote management.

D. Run sconfig.exe and configure Remote Server Administration Tools (RSAT).

Answer: C

Explanation:

In Windows Server 2012, you can use the Server Configuration tool (Sconfig.cmd) to configure and manage several common aspects of Server Core installations. You must be a member of the Administrators group to use the tool. Sconfig.cmd is available in the Minimal Server Interface and in Server with a GUI mode.

Incorrect answers:

A: RSAT includes tools like Server manager, MMC snap-in and consoles, etc. but it will not allow you to manage Server2 from Server1. You need to enable remote management.

B: Installing Windows Management Framework is used to configure remote management on Windows Server 2008.

D: RSAT includes tools like Server manager, MMC snap-in and consoles, etc. but it will not allow you to manage Server2 from Server1. You need to enable remote management.

References:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj647766.aspx

Training Guide: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012, Chapter 2: Deploying servers, p. 80

Topic 7, Create and configure virtual machine settings

Configure dynamic memory; configure smart paging; configure Resource Metering; configure guest integration services

QUESTION NO: 1

Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012. Server1 has the Hyper-V server role installed.

Server1 hosts four virtual machines named VM1, VM2, VM3, and VM4.

Server1 is configured as shown in the following table.

VM3 is used to test applications.

You need to prevent VM3 from synchronizing its clock to Server1.

What should you configure?

A. NUMA topology

B. Resource control

C. resource metering

D. virtual Machine Chimney

E. the VLAN ID

F. Processor Compatibility

G. the startup order

H. Automatic Start Action

I. Integration Services

J. Port mirroring

K. Single-root I/O virtualization

Answer: I

Explanation:

Integration Services settings on virtual machines includes services such as operating system shutdown, time synchronization, data exchange, Heart beat, and Backup (volume snapshot services. Thus you should disable the time synchronization using Integration Services.

Incorrect answers:

A: NUMA spanning is a processor setting that works by projecting a virtual NUMA topology to the guest operating system in a way that is optimized to match the NUMA topology of the underlying physical host machine. The effect is to provide virtual machines with additional computing resources for high-performance server applications such as Microsoft SQL Server and modern server operating systems such as Windows Server 2012 that include built-in NUMA optimizations.

B: Resource control in used in the event where you need to adjust the computing resources of a virtual machine, you can reconfigure the resources to meet the changing needs. You can also specify resource controls to automate how resources are allocated to virtual machines.

C: Resource metering includes:

• Average CPU usage, measured in megahertz over a period of time.

• Average physical memory usage, measured in megabytes.

• Minimum memory usage (lowest amount of physical memory).

• Maximum memory usage (highest amount of physical memory).

• Maximum amount of disk space allocated to a virtual machine.

• Total incoming network traffic, measured in megabytes, for a virtual network adapter.

• Total outgoing network traffic, measured in megabytes, for a virtual network adapter

D: Virtual Machine Chimney or TCP Chimney Offload as it is also known, transfers Transmission Control Protocol (TCP) traffic processing, such as packet segmentation and reassembly processing tasks, from a computer’s CPU to a network adapter that supports TCP Chimney Offload. Moving TCP/IP processing from the CPU to the network adapter can free the CPU to perform more application-level functions. TCP Chimney Offload can offload the processing for both TCP/IPv4 and TCP/IPv6 connections if supported by the network adapter.

E: VLAN ID is used to specify a segment of the VLAN or isolate network traffic for the virtual network adapter.

F: Processor settings is used to configure the number of virtual processors that the virtual machine uses, enable processor compatibility to allow live migrations to hosts having a different processor architecture, or configure the NUMA topology on a NUMA-capable host.

G: The startup order is set in the BIOS of the computer, the question wants you do prevent time synchronization instead.

H: Automatic start action allows you to specify what the virtual machine should do when the host machine boots up. The options you can choose from are to automatically start the virtual machine if it was running when the VMM service on the host stopped (the default), to always start the virtual machine automatically, or to do nothing. You can also specify a startup delay in seconds to reduce resource content between different virtual machines starting up on the host.

J: With Hyper-V Virtual Switch port mirroring you can monitor network traffic not prevent time synchronization.

K: Single-root I/O virtualization -capable network adapters can be assigned directly to a virtual machine to maximize network throughput while minimizing network latency and the CPU overhead required for processing network traffic.

References:

http://blogs.technet.com/b/virtualization/archive/2008/08/29/backing-up-hyper-v-virtual-machines.aspx

Exam Ref 70-410, Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012, Chapter 3: Configure Hyper-V, Objective 3.1: Create and Configure virtual machine settings, p. 144

QUESTION NO: 2

Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012. Server1 has the Hyper-V server role installed.

Server1 hosts four virtual machines named VM1, VM2, VM3, and VM4.

Server1 is configured as shown in the following table.

You need to configure VM4 to track the CPU, memory, and network usage.

What should you configure?

A. NUMA topology

B. Resource control

C. resource metering

D. Virtual Machine Chimney

E. the VLAN ID

F. Processor Compatibility

G. the startup order

H. Automatic Start Action

I. Integration Services

J. Port mirroring

K. Single-root I/O virtualization

Answer: C

Explanation:

Metrics collected for each virtual machine using resource metering:

  • Average CPU usage, measured in megahertz over a period of time.

  • Average physical memory usage, measured in megabytes.

  • Minimum memory usage (lowest amount of physical memory).

  • Maximum memory usage (highest amount of physical memory).

  • Maximum amount of disk space allocated to a virtual machine.

  • Total incoming network traffic, measured in megabytes, for a virtual network adapter.

  • Total outgoing network traffic, measured in megabytes, for a virtual network adapter

Incorrect answers:

A: NUMA spanning is a processor setting that works by projecting a virtual NUMA topology to the guest operating system in a way that is optimized to match the NUMA topology of the underlying physical host machine. The effect is to provide virtual machines with additional computing resources for high-performance server applications such as Microsoft SQL Server and modern server operating systems such as Windows Server 2012 that include built-in NUMA optimizations.

B: Resource control in used in the event where you need to adjust the computing resources of a virtual machine, you can reconfigure the resources to meet the changing needs. You can also specify resource controls to automate how resources are allocated to virtual machines.

D: Virtual Machine Chimney or TCP Chimney Offload as it is also known, transfers Transmission Control Protocol (TCP) traffic processing, such as packet segmentation and reassembly processing tasks, from a computer’s CPU to a network adapter that supports TCP Chimney Offload. Moving TCP/IP processing from the CPU to the network adapter can free the CPU to perform more application-level functions. TCP Chimney Offload can offload the processing for both TCP/IPv4 and TCP/IPv6 connections if supported by the network adapter.

E: VLAN ID is used to specify a segment of the VLAN or isolate network traffic for the virtual network adapter.

F: Processor settings is used to configure the number of virtual processors that the virtual machine uses, enable processor compatibility to allow live migrations to hosts having a different processor architecture, or configure the NUMA topology on a NUMA-capable host

G: The Startup order is set in the BIOS of the computer. You want VM4 to track performance data and not the startup order.

H: Automatic start action allows you to specify what the virtual machine should do when the host machine boots up. The options you can choose from are to automatically start the virtual machine if it was running when the VMM service on the host stopped (the default), to always start the virtual machine automatically, or to do nothing. You can also specify a startup delay in seconds to reduce resource content between different virtual machines starting up on the host.

I:Integration Services settings on virtual machines includes services such as operating system shutdown, time synchronization, data exchange, Heartbeat, and Backup (volume snapshot services.

J: With Hyper-V Virtual Switch port mirroring you can monitor network traffic not track CPU, memory and network usage.

K: Single-root I/O virtualization -capable network adapters can be assigned directly to a virtual machine to maximize network throughput while minimizing network latency and the CPU overhead required for processing network traffic.

References:

http://blogs.technet.com/b/meamcs/archive/2012/05/28/hyper-v-resource-metering-in-windows-server-2012-server-8-beta.aspx

QUESTION NO: 3

Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012. Server1 has the Hyper-V server role installed.

Server1 hosts four virtual machines named VM1, VM2, VM3, and VM4.

Server1 is configured as shown in the following table.

You install Windows Server 2012 on VM2 by using Windows Deployment Services (WDS).

You need to ensure that the next time VM2 restarts, you can connect to the WDS server by using PXE.

Which virtual machine setting should you configure for VM2?

A. NUMA topology

B. Resource control

C. Resource metering

D. Virtual Machine Chimney

E. The VLAN ID

F. Processor Compatibility

G. The startup order

H. Automatic Start Action

I. Integration Services

J. Port mirroring

K. Single-root I/O virtualization

Answer: G

Explanation:

G. Configure the BIOS of the computer to enable PXE boot, and set the boot order so that it is booting from the network is first.

Incorrect answers:

A: NUMA spanning is a processor setting that works by projecting a virtual NUMA topology to the guest operating system in a way that is optimized to match the NUMA topology of the underlying physical host machine. The effect is to provide virtual machines with additional computing resources for high-performance server applications such as Microsoft SQL Server and modern server operating systems such as Windows Server 2012 that include built-in NUMA optimizations.

B: Resource control in used in the event where you need to adjust the computing resources of a virtual machine, you can reconfigure the resources to meet the changing needs. You can also specify resource controls to automate how resources are allocated to virtual machines.

C: Resource metering includes:

  • Average CPU usage, measured in megahertz over a period of time.

  • Average physical memory usage, measured in megabytes.

  • Minimum memory usage (lowest amount of physical memory).

  • Maximum memory usage (highest amount of physical memory).

  • Maximum amount of disk space allocated to a virtual machine.

  • Total incoming network traffic, measured in megabytes, for a virtual network adapter.

  • Total outgoing network traffic, measured in megabytes, for a virtual network adapter

  • D: Virtual Machine Chimney or TCP Chimney Offload as it is also known, transfers Transmission Control Protocol (TCP) traffic processing, such as packet segmentation and reassembly processing tasks, from a computer’s CPU to a network adapter that supports TCP Chimney Offload. Moving TCP/IP processing from the CPU to the network adapter can free the CPU to perform more application-level functions. TCP Chimney Offload can offload the processing for both TCP/IPv4 and TCP/IPv6 connections if supported by the network adapter.

E: VLAN ID is used to specify a segment of the VLAN or isolate network traffic for the virtual network adapter.

F: Processor settings is used to configure the number of virtual processors that the virtual machine uses, enable processor compatibility to allow live migrations to hosts having a different processor architecture, or configure the NUMA topology on a NUMA-capable host.

H: Automatic start action allows you to specify what the virtual machine should do when the host machine boots up. The options you can choose from are to automatically start the virtual machine if it was running when the VMM service on the host stopped (the default), to always start the virtual machine automatically, or to do nothing. You can also specify a startup delay in seconds to reduce resource content between different virtual machines starting up on the host.

I: Integration Services settings on virtual machines include services such as operating system shutdown, time synchronization, data exchange, Heartbeat, and Backup (volume snapshot services.

J: With Hyper-V Virtual Switch port mirroring you can monitor network traffic not modify the startup order.

K: Single-root I/O virtualization -capable network adapters can be assigned directly to a virtual machine to maximize network throughput while minimizing network latency and the CPU overhead required for processing network traffic.

References:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc766320(v=ws.10).aspx

Exam Ref 70-410, Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012, Chapter 3: Configure Hyper-V, Objective 3.1: Create and Configure virtual machine settings, p. 144

Training Guide: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012: Chapter 7: Hyper-V Virtualization, Lesson 2: Deploying and configuring virtual machines, p. 335

QUESTION NO: 4

Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 8. Server1 has the Hyper-V server role installed.

Server1 hosts four virtual machines named VM1, VM2, VM3, and VM4.

Server1 is configured as shown in the following table.

VM2 sends and receives large amounts of data over the network.

You need to ensure that the network traffic of VM2 bypasses the virtual switches of the parent partition.

What should you configure?

A. NUMA topology

B. Resource control

C. Resource metering

D. Virtual Machine Chimney

E. The VLAN ID

F. Processor Compatibility

G. The startup order

H. Automatic Start Action

I. Integration Services

J. Port mirroring

K. Single-root I/O virtualization

Answer: K

Explanation:

Single-root I/O virtualization -capable network adapters can be assigned directly to a virtual machine to maximize network throughput while minimizing network latency and the CPU overhead required for processing network traffic.

Incorrect answers:

A: NUMA spanning is a processor setting that works by projecting a virtual NUMA topology to the guest operating system in a way that is optimized to match the NUMA topology of the underlying physical host machine. The effect is to provide virtual machines with additional computing resources for high-performance server applications such as Microsoft SQL Server and modern server operating systems such as Windows Server 2012 that include built-in NUMA optimizations.

B: Resource control in used in the event where you need to adjust the computing resources of a virtual machine, you can reconfigure the resources to meet the changing needs. You can also specify resource controls to automate how resources are allocated to virtual machines.

C: Resource metering includes:

  • Average CPU usage, measured in megahertz over a period of time.

  • Average physical memory usage, measured in megabytes.

  • Minimum memory usage (lowest amount of physical memory).

  • Maximum memory usage (highest amount of physical memory).

  • Maximum amount of disk space allocated to a virtual machine.

  • Total incoming network traffic, measured in megabytes, for a virtual network adapter.

  • Total outgoing network traffic, measured in megabytes, for a virtual network adapter

  • D: Virtual Machine Chimney or TCP Chimney Offload as it is also known, transfers Transmission Control Protocol (TCP) traffic processing, such as packet segmentation and reassembly processing tasks, from a computer’s CPU to a network adapter that supports TCP Chimney Offload. Moving TCP/IP processing from the CPU to the network adapter can free the CPU to perform more application-level functions. TCP Chimney Offload can offload the processing for both TCP/IPv4 and TCP/IPv6 connections if supported by the network adapter.

E: VLAN ID is used to specify a segment of the VLAN or isolate network traffic for the virtual network adapter.

F: Processor settings is used to configure the number of virtual processors that the virtual machine uses, enable processor compatibility to allow live migrations to hosts having a different processor architecture, or configure the NUMA topology on a NUMA-capable host.

G. Configure the BIOS of the computer to enable PXE boot, and set the boot order so that it is booting from the network is first.

H: Automatic start action allows you to specify what the virtual machine should do when the host machine boots up. The options you can choose from are to automatically start the virtual machine if it was running when the VMM service on the host stopped (the default), to always start the virtual machine automatically, or to do nothing. You can also specify a startup delay in seconds to reduce resource content between different virtual machines starting up on the host.

I: Integration Services settings on virtual machines include services such as operating system shutdown, time synchronization, data exchange, Heartbeat, and Backup (volume snapshot services.

J: With Hyper-V Virtual Switch port mirroring you can monitor network traffic not modify the startup order.

References:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc766320(v=ws.10).aspx

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh831410.aspx

Exam Ref 70-410, Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012, Chapter 3: Configure Hyper-V, Objective 3.1: Create and Configure virtual machine settings, p. 144

Training Guide: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012: Chapter 7: Hyper-V Virtualization, Lesson 2: Deploying and configuring virtual machines, p. 335

QUESTION NO: 5

Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012. Server1 has the Hyper-V server role installed.

Server1 hosts four virtual machines named VM1, VM2, VM3, and VM4.

Server1 is configured as shown in the following table.

You need to ensure that VM1 can use more CPU time than the other virtual machines when the CPUs on Server1 are under a heavy load.

What should you configure?

A. NUMA topology

B. Resource control

C. resource metering

D. Virtual Machine Chimney

E. The VLAN ID

F. Processor Compatibility

G. The startup order

H. Automatic Start Action

I. Integration Services

J. Port mirroring

K. Single-root I/O virtualization

Answer: B

Explanation:

B. Resource controls provide you with several ways to control the way that Hyper-V allocates resources to virtual machine. Resource control in used in the event where you need to adjust the computing resources of a virtual machine, you can reconfigure the resources to meet the changing needs. You can also specify resource controls to automate how resources are allocated to virtual machines.

Incorrect answers:

A: NUMA spanning is a processor setting that works by projecting a virtual NUMA topology to the guest operating system in a way that is optimized to match the NUMA topology of the underlying physical host machine. The effect is to provide virtual machines with additional computing resources for high-performance server applications such as Microsoft SQL Server and modern server operating systems such as Windows Server 2012 that include built-in NUMA optimizations.

C: Resource metering includes:

  • Average CPU usage, measured in megahertz over a period of time.

  • Average physical memory usage, measured in megabytes.

  • Minimum memory usage (lowest amount of physical memory).

  • Maximum memory usage (highest amount of physical memory).

  • Maximum amount of disk space allocated to a virtual machine.

  • Total incoming network traffic, measured in megabytes, for a virtual network adapter.

  • Total outgoing network traffic, measured in megabytes, for a virtual network adapter

  • D: Virtual Machine Chimney or TCP Chimney Offload as it is also known, transfers Transmission Control Protocol (TCP) traffic processing, such as packet segmentation and reassembly processing tasks, from a computer’s CPU to a network adapter that supports TCP Chimney Offload. Moving TCP/IP processing from the CPU to the network adapter can free the CPU to perform more application-level functions. TCP Chimney Offload can offload the processing for both TCP/IPv4 and TCP/IPv6 connections if supported by the network adapter.

E: VLAN ID is used to specify a segment of the VLAN or isolate network traffic for the virtual network adapter.

F: Processor settings is used to configure the number of virtual processors that the virtual machine uses, enable processor compatibility to allow live migrations to hosts having a different processor architecture, or configure the NUMA topology on a NUMA-capable host.

G. Configure the BIOS of the computer to enable PXE boot, and set the boot order so that it is booting from the network is first.

H: Automatic start action allows you to specify what the virtual machine should do when the host machine boots up. The options you can choose from are to automatically start the virtual machine if it was running when the VMM service on the host stopped (the default), to always start the virtual machine automatically, or to do nothing. You can also specify a startup delay in seconds to reduce resource content between different virtual machines starting up on the host.

I: Integration Services settings on virtual machines include services such as operating system shutdown, time synchronization, data exchange, Heartbeat, and Backup (volume snapshot services.

J: With Hyper-V Virtual Switch port mirroring you can monitor network traffic not modify the startup order.

K: Single-root I/O virtualization -capable network adapters can be assigned directly to a virtual machine to maximize network throughput while minimizing network latency and the CPU overhead required for processing network traffic.

References:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc766320(v=ws.10).aspx

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh831410.aspx

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc742470.aspx

Exam Ref 70-410, Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012, Chapter 3: Configure Hyper-V, Objective 3.1: Create and Configure virtual machine settings, p. 144

Training Guide: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012: Chapter 7: Hyper-V Virtualization, Lesson 2: Deploying and configuring virtual machines, p. 335

QUESTION NO: 6

Your network contains two Hyper-V hosts named Host1 and Host2. Host1 contains a virtual machine named VM1. Host2 contains a virtual machine named VM2. VM1 and VM2 run Windows Server 2012.

You install the Network Load Balancing feature on VM1 and VM2.

You need to ensure that the virtual machines are configured to support Network Load Balancing (NLB).

Which virtual machine settings should you configure on VM1 and VM2?

A. Port mirroring

B. Router guard

C. DHCP quard

D. MAC address

Answer: D

Explanation:

When MAC addresses are not assigned to virtual machines, it could cause network problems.

Incorrect answers:

A: Port Mirroring is used to protect the virtual machine again unauthorized routers by dropping and redirecting messages from unauthorized routers.

B: Router guard is used to protect the virtual machine again attempts at using ARP spoofing in an effort to steal IP addresses.

C: DHCP guard is used to protect the virtual machine against DHCP man-in-the-middle attacks. To ensure that your virtual machines are configured to support NLB, you need to configure their MAC addresses.

References:

Training Guide: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012: Chapter 7: Hyper-V virtualization, Lesson 1: Deploying and configuring Hyper-V hosts, p. 313-319

http://blogs.msdn.com/b/clustering/archive/2010/07/01/10033544.aspx

QUESTION NO: 7

You have a new server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012.

Server1 has two dual-core processors and 32 GB of RAM.

You install the Hyper-V server role on Server1.

You create two virtual machines on Server1 that each have 8 GB of memory.

You need to minimize the amount of time it takes for both virtual machines to access memory.

What should you configure on each virtual machine?

A. Resource control

B. Dynamic Memory

C. NUMA topology

D. Memory weight

Answer: B

Explanation:

Dynamic Memory is a new Hyper-V feature that helps you use physical memory more efficiently. With Dynamic Memory, Hyper-V treats memory as a shared resource that can be reallocated automatically among running virtual machines. With Dynamic Memory, Hyper-V can provide a virtual machine with more or less memory dynamically in response to changes in the amount of memory required by the workloads or applications running in the virtual machine. As a result, Hyper-V can distribute memory more efficiently among the running virtual machines configured with Dynamic Memory. Depending on factors such as workload, this efficiency can make it possible to run more virtual machines at the same time on one physical computer.

Incorrect answers:

A: Resource control in used in the event where you need to adjust the computing resources of a virtual machine, you can reconfigure the resources to meet the changing needs. You can also specify resource controls to automate how resources are allocated to virtual machines.

C: NUMA spanning is a processor setting that works by projecting a virtual NUMA topology to the guest operating system in a way that is optimized to match the NUMA topology of the underlying physical host machine. The effect is to provide virtual machines with additional computing resources for high-performance server applications such as Microsoft SQL Server and modern server operating systems such as Windows Server 2012 that include built-in NUMA optimizations.

D: Memory Weight specifies a relative value that specifies the priority of this VM, compared to the other VMs on the same computer. When the physical memory in the computer is insufficient to allocate the full buffered amount specified for each VM, the VMs with the highest Memory Weight settings receive priority.

References:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc766320(v=ws.10).aspx

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh831410.aspx

Exam Ref 70-410, Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012, Chapter 3: Configure Hyper-V, Objective 3.1: Create and Configure virtual machine settings, p. 144

Training Guide: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012: Chapter 7: Hyper-V Virtualization, Lesson 2: Deploying and configuring virtual machines, p. 335

QUESTION NO: 8

Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012. Server1 has the Hyper-V server role installed.

Server1 hosts four virtual machines named VM1, VM2, VM3, and VM4.

Server1 is configured as shown in the following table.

You plan to schedule a complete backup of Server1 by using Windows Server Backup.

You need to ensure that the state of VM1 is saved before the backup starts.

What should you configure?

A. NUMA topology

B. Resource control

C. resource metering

D. virtual Machine Chimney

E. the VLAN ID

F. Processor Compatibility

G. the startup order

H. Automatic Start Action

I. Integration Services

J. Port mirroring

K. Single-root I/O virtualization

Answer: I

Explanation:

The Integration Services settings on virtual machines include services such as operating system shutdown, time synchronization, data exchange, Heartbeat, and Backup (volume snapshot services). This snapshot will ensure that the state of VM1 is saved prior to backup.

Incorrect answers:

A: NUMA spanning is a processor setting that works by projecting a virtual NUMA topology to the guest operating system in a way that is optimized to match the NUMA topology of the underlying physical host machine. The effect is to provide virtual machines with additional computing resources for high-performance server applications such as Microsoft SQL Server and modern server operating systems such as Windows Server 2012 that include built-in NUMA optimizations.

B: Resource control in used in the event where you need to adjust the computing resources of a virtual machine, you can reconfigure the resources to meet the changing needs. You can also specify resource controls to automate how resources are allocated to virtual machines.

C: Resource metering includes:

• Average CPU usage, measured in megahertz over a period of time.

• Average physical memory usage, measured in megabytes.

• Minimum memory usage (lowest amount of physical memory).

• Maximum memory usage (highest amount of physical memory).

• Maximum amount of disk space allocated to a virtual machine.

• Total incoming network traffic, measured in megabytes, for a virtual network adapter.

• Total outgoing network traffic, measured in megabytes, for a virtual network adapter

D: Virtual Machine Chimney or TCP Chimney Offload as it is also known, transfers Transmission Control Protocol (TCP) traffic processing, such as packet segmentation and reassembly processing tasks, from a computer’s CPU to a network adapter that supports TCP Chimney Offload. Moving TCP/IP processing from the CPU to the network adapter can free the CPU to perform more application-level functions. TCP Chimney Offload can offload the processing for both TCP/IPv4 and TCP/IPv6 connections if supported by the network adapter.

E: VLAN ID is used to specify a segment of the VLAN or isolate network traffic for the virtual network adapter.

F: Processor settings is used to configure the number of virtual processors that the virtual machine uses, enable processor compatibility to allow live migrations to hosts having a different processor architecture, or configure the NUMA topology on a NUMA-capable host.

G: The startup order is set in the BIOS of the computer. It has nothing to do with backups.

H: Automatic start action allows you to specify what the virtual machine should do when the host machine boots up. The options you can choose from are to automatically start the virtual machine if it was running when the VMM service on the host stopped (the default), to always start the virtual machine automatically, or to do nothing. You can also specify a startup delay in seconds to reduce resource content between different virtual machines starting up on the host.

J: With Hyper-V Virtual Switch port mirroring you can monitor network traffic not configure backups.

K: Single-root I/O virtualization -capable network adapters can be assigned directly to a virtual machine to maximize network throughput while minimizing network latency and the CPU overhead required for processing network traffic.

References:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd405549(v=vs.85).aspx

Exam Ref 70-410, Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012, Chapter 3: Configure Hyper-V, Objective 3.1: Create and Configure virtual machine settings, p. 144

QUESTION NO: 9

You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012.

Server1 has 2 dual-core processors and 16 GB of RAM.

You install the Hyper-V server role in Server1.

You plan to create two virtual machines on Server1.

You need to ensure that both virtual machines can use up to 8 GB of memory. The solution must ensure that both virtual machines can be started simultaneously.

What should you configure on each virtual machine?

A. Dynamic Memory

B. NUMA topology

C. Memory weight

D. Resource Control

Answer: A

Explanation:

Dynamic Memory adjusts the amount of memory available to a virtual machine, based on changes in memory demand and values that you specify

Incorrect answers:

B. Used for high performance apps like SQL

C. Provides Hyper-V with a way to determine how to distribute memory among virtual machines if there is not enough physical memory available in the computer to give every virtual machine its requested amount of memory.

D. Resource controls provide you with several ways to control the way that Hyper-V allocates resources to virtual machine

References:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff817651(v=ws.10).aspx

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh831410.aspx

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc742470.aspx

QUESTION NO: 10 HOTSPOT

Your network contains two servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2012.

Server1 has the Hyper-V server role installed. Server2 has the Windows Deployment Services server role installed.

On Server1, you have a virtual machine named VM1.

You plan to deploy an image to VM1 by using Windows Deployment Services (WDS).

You need to ensure that VM1 can connect to Server1 by using PXE.

Which settings should you configure on VM1?

To answer, select the appropriate settings in the answer area.

Answer: <map><m x1="27" x2="242" y1="373" y2="407" ss="0" a="0" /></map>

Explanation:

The Pre-Boot Execution Environment (PXE) provider for Windows Deployment Services provides client boot services over the network. It registers itself with the WDSServer service (the main server-side service of the Windows Deployment Services solution) and requests a remote procedure call (RPC) endpoint.

After the Windows Deployment Services server role is installed, you must configure the server by using either the Windows Deployment Services MMC snap-in or the /Initialize-Server command-line option. The PXE provider must be configured properly before it can provide client boot services over the network.

References:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc726550%28v=WS.10%29.aspx

QUESTION NO: 11 HOTSPOT

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.

Technicians use Windows Deployment Services (WDS) to deploy Windows Server 2012.

The network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012. Server1 has the Hyper-V server role installed.

You need to ensure that you can use WDS to deploy Windows Server 2012 to a virtual machine named VM1.

Which settings should you configure?

To answer, select the appropriate settings in the answer area.

Answer: <map><m x1="28" x2="246" y1="372" y2="405" ss="0" a="0" /></map>

Explanation:

WDS Allows network-based installation of Windows operating systems, which reduces the complexity and cost when compared to manual installations. Thus you should configure the appropriate network settings.

References:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh831764.aspx

QUESTION NO: 12 HOTSPOT

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a member server named Hyperv1 and a domain controller named DC1. Hyperv1 has the Hyper-V server role installed. DC1 is a virtual machine on Hyperv1.

Users report that the time on their client computer is incorrect.

You log on to DC1 and verify that the time services are configured correctly.

You need to prevent time conflicts between the time provided by DC1 and other potential time sources.

What should you configure?

To answer, select the appropriate object in the answer area.

Answer: <map><m x1="24" x2="247" y1="491" y2="523" ss="0" a="0" /></map>

Explanation:

Hyper-V integration services are updated with a new service that allows Hyper-V administrators to copy files to the virtual machine while the virtual machine is running without using a network connection.

In previous versions of Hyper-V, a Hyper-V administrator may have needed to shut down a virtual machine to copy files to it. A new Hyper-V integration service has been added that allows the Hyper-V administrator to copy files to a running virtual machine without using a network connection. This will eliminate time conflicts.

References:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dn282278.aspx

QUESTION NO: 13

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012. Server1 has the Hyper-V server role installed. The domain contains a virtual machine named VM1.

A developer wants to attach a debugger to VM1.

You need to ensure that the developer can connect to VM1 by using a named pipe.

Which virtual machine setting should you configure?

A. Network Adapter

B. BIOS

C. Processor

D. COM 1

Answer: D

Explanation:

Named pipes can be used to connect to a virtual machine by configuring COM 1.

Incorrect answers:

A: A named pipe connection is done by configuring COM 1.

B: BIOS is a program built into personal computers that starts the operating system when you turn on your computer. It is also referred to as system firmware. BIOS is part of your computer's hardware and is separate from Windows.

C: The processor is irrelevant in this case.

References:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/819036

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/141709

QUESTION NO: 14 HOTSPOT

You have a Hyper-V host named HYPERV1. HYPERV1 hosts a virtual machine named DC1.

You need to prevent the clock on DC1 from synchronizing from the clock on HYPERV1.

What should you configure? To answer, select the appropriate object in the answer area.

Answer: <map><m x1="26" x2="242" y1="490" y2="527" ss="0" a="0" /></map>

Explanation:

Hyper-V integration services are updated with a new service that allows Hyper-V administrators to copy files to the virtual machine while the virtual machine is running without using a network connection.

In previous versions of Hyper-V, a Hyper-V administrator may have needed to shut down a virtual machine to copy files to it. A new Hyper-V integration service has been added that allows the Hyper-V administrator to copy files to a running virtual machine without using a network connection. This will eliminate time synchronization.

References:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dn282278.aspx

QUESTION NO: 15

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 and has the Hyper-V server role installed.

You need to log the amount of system resources used by each virtual machine.

What should you do?

A. From Windows PowerShell, run the Enable-VMResourceMetering cmdlet.

B. From Windows System Resource Manager, enable Accounting.

C. From Windows System Resource Manager, add a resource allocation policy.

D. From Windows PowerShell, run the Measure-VM cmdlet.

Answer: A

Explanation:

The Enable-VMResourceMetering cmdlet collects resource utilization data for a virtual machine or resource pool.

Incorrect answers:

B, C: Resource Manager keeps track of the following information:

Available disk space on each Exchange server that can be allocated for Exchange mailbox stores and mailboxes

Disk space that has been allocated on each Exchange server, and the organization to which it is allocated

Available disk space on each Web server that can be allocated for Web and FTP sites

Disk space that has been allocated on each Web server, and the organization to which it is allocated

Available IP addresses

IP addresses that have been allocated to Web and FTP sites, and the organization to which they are allocated

D: The Measure-VM cmdlet reports resource utilization data for one or more virtual machines.

References:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh848481.aspx

QUESTION NO: 16

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server namedServer1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 and has the Hyper- V server role installed.

You need to log the amount of system resources used by each virtual machine.

What should you do?

A. From Windows PowerShell, run the Enable-VMResourceMeteringcmdlet.

B. From Windows System Resource Manager, enable Accounting.

C. From Windows System Resource Manager, add a resource allocation policy.

D. From Windows PowerShell, run the Measure-VM cmdlet.

Answer: A, D

Explanation:

You should execute the Enable-VMResourceMetering command for it will start collecting resource utilization data for a virtual machine or resource pool.

You should also execute the Measure-VM command for it will report data on processor usage, memory usage, network traffic, and disk capacity for one or more virtual machines.

Incorrect answers:

B: You can use Windows System Resource Manager to allocate processor and memory resources to applications, users, Remote Desktop Services sessions, and Internet Information Services (IIS) application pools. Not to log the amount of resources being used.

C: Adding a resource allocation policy is not the same as logging resource usage.

References:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh848471(v=wps.620).aspx

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh848481 (v=wps.620).aspx

QUESTION NO: 17 HOTSPOT

You have a Hyper-V host named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. All of the virtual machines on Server1 use VHDs.

You install the Hyper-V server role on a server named Server2 that runs Windows Server 2012. Server2 has the same hardware configurations as Server1.

You plan to migrate the Hyper-V host from Server1 to Server2 by using the Windows Server Migration Tools.

In the table below, identify what can be migrated by using the Windows Server Migration Tools. Make only one selection in each row. Each correct selection is worth one point.

Answer: <map><m x1="375" x2="410" y1="79" y2="111" ss="0" a="0" /><m x1="374" x2="413" y1="139" y2="175" ss="0" a="0" /><m x1="514" x2="558" y1="205" y2="232" ss="0" a="0" /><m x1="519" x2="519" y1="265" y2="264" ss="0" a="0" /><m x1="519" x2="560" y1="264" y2="296" ss="0" a="0" /></map>

Explanation:

* The following configurations and settings can be migrated automatically include:

/ Most virtual machine configurations. Virtual machines and their data are moved as part of the migration, but some configurations require manual intervention

/ Hyper-V settings . These include the system-wide settings and the authorization store.

References:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee849855%28v=WS.10%29.aspx

Topic 8, Create and configure virtual machine storage

Create VHDs and VHDX; configure differencing drives; modify VHDs; configure pass-through disks; manage snapshots; implement a virtual Fibre Channel adapter

QUESTION NO: 1

You run a Windows 2012 Hyper-V Role Server, you need to shrink the size of files.vhd. Which powershellcmdlet option you should run first?

A. Dismount-VHD

B. Mount-VHD

C. Resize-VHD

D. Convert-VHD

Answer: D

Explanation:

Answer: Convert, as .vhd don’t support shrink and you will need to convert the disk first.

Convert-VHD - Converts the format, version type, and block size of a virtual hard disk file.

Incorrect answers:

A: This command dismounts the virtual had disk, it will not shrink the files.

B: This command mounts a disk, it will not shrink files on the disks.

C: The Resize-VHD cmdlet resizes a virtual hard disk. This cmdlet lets you shrink or expand the size of a virtual hard disk, but the shrink operation is allowed only on VHDX virtual hard disks.

References:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh848454.aspx

http://blogs.msdn.com/b/virtual_pc_guy/archive/2012/05/10/shrinking-a-vhd-in-windows-8-fast.aspx

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh848535.aspx

QUESTION NO: 2

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a member server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 and has the Hyper-V server role installed.

You create an external virtual switch named Switch1. Switch1 has the following configurations:

  • Connection type: External network

  • Single-root I/O visualization (SR-IOV): Enabled

Ten virtual machines connect to Switch1.

You need to ensure that all of the virtual machines that connect to Switch1 are isolated from the external network and can connect to each other only. The solution must minimize network downtime for the virtual machines.

What should you do?

A. Change the Connection type of Switch1 to Internal network.

B. Change the Connection type of Switch1 to Private network.

C. Remove Switch1 and recreate Switch1 as an internal network.

D. Remove Switch1 and recreate Switch1 as a private network.

Answer: B

Explanation:

You can change the connection type of a virtual switch from the virtual switch manager without having to remove it. A private virtual network is isolated from all external network traffic on the virtualization server, as well any network traffic between the management operating system and the external network. This type of network is useful when you need to create an isolated networking environment, such as an isolated test domain.

Incorrect answers:

A: Internal virtual networks are used where you want to allow communications between Virtual machine to virtual machine on the same physical server, and between Virtual machine to parent partition (and visa-versa)

C: There is no need to remove the switch from the virtual switch manager.

D: There is no need to remove the Switch from the virtual switch manager.

References:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc816585%28v=WS.10%29.aspx

http://blogs.technet.com/b/jhoward/archive/2008/06/17/hyper-v-what-are-the-uses-for-different-types-of-virtual-networks.aspx

QUESTION NO: 3 DRAG DROP

You have two servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2012. Server1 has the Hyper-V server role installed. Server1 hosts a virtual machine named VM1.

VM1 is currently running. VM1 has a snapshot that was created two weeks ago.

You plan to use Server2 to perform a forensic analysis of the contents of the disk of VM1 from two weeks ago.

You need to ensure that you can view the contents of the disk of VM1 from two weeks ago from Server2.

Which three actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate three actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)

Answer: <map><m x1="2" x2="392" y1="59" y2="98" ss="0" a="0" /><m x1="3" x2="392" y1="108" y2="165" ss="0" a="0" /><m x1="1" x2="392" y1="180" y2="215" ss="0" a="0" /><m x1="4" x2="392" y1="227" y2="285" ss="0" a="0" /><m x1="5" x2="391" y1="296" y2="349" ss="0" a="0" /><m x1="3" x2="390" y1="362" y2="418" ss="0" a="0" /><m x1="410" x2="826" y1="46" y2="111" ss="1" a="0" /><m x1="413" x2="826" y1="125" y2="194" ss="1" a="0" /><m x1="411" x2="824" y1="212" y2="286" ss="1" a="0" /><c start="1" stop="0" /><c start="3" stop="1" /><c start="0" stop="2" /></map>

On Server1, right-click VM1, and then click Shutdown

On Server1, right-click the snapshot of VM1, and then click Export...

On Server2, run the Mount-Vhd cmdlet

Explanation:

Since you need to view the VM1 snapshot on Server 1 you will first need to shut VM1 down, right-click the snapshot en export it to Server2 where you will have to mount the snapshot that will enable you to see the VM1 disk of 2 weeks ago.

Incorrect answers:

You do not need to right-click VM1 to save it, there is already a snapshot of 2 weeks ago that needs to be mounted on Server2.

The DISM cmdlet is used to add a graphical interface.

References:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd252619%28v=ws.10%29.aspx

QUESTION NO: 4

You have a server named Server2 that runs Windows Server 2012. Server2 has the Hyper-V server role installed.

The disks on Server2 are configured as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

You create a virtual machine on Server2 named VM1. You need to ensure that you can configure a pass-through disk for VM1.

What should you do?

A. Convert Disk 1 to a MBR disk.

B. Convert Disk 1 to a basic disk.

C. Take Disk 1 offline.

D. Create a partition on Disk 1.

Answer: C

Explanation:

The pass-through disk must be offline.

Incorrect answers:

A: A disk with the master boot record cannot be used to configure a pass-through disk, you should rather use a dynamic disk.

B: You cannot configure a pass-through disk on a basic volume.

D: Creating a partition does not facilitate the configuration of a pass-through disk. The disk has to be offline.

References:

Exam Ref 70-410: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012: Objective 3.2: Create and Configure virtual machine storage, Chapter 3: p. 159

Exam Ref 70-410: Installing and Configuring Server 2012: Objective 1.3: Installing and Configuring servers, Chapter 1: p. 42-43

http://blogs.technet.com/b/askcore/archive/2008/10/24/configuring-pass-through-disks-in-hyper-v.aspx

QUESTION NO: 5

You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012. Server1 has the Hyper-V server role installed. Server1 is connected to two Fibre Channel SANs and is configured as shown in the following table.

You have a virtual machine named VM1.

You need to configure VM1 to connect to SAN1.

What should you do first?

A. Add one HBA.

B. Create a Virtual Fibre Channel SAN.

C. Create a Hyper-V virtual switch.

D. Configure network adapter teaming.

Answer: B

Explanation:

A virtual fibre channel SAN will group physical HBA ports together so that you can add a virtual fibre channel adapter to a virtual machine that can be connected to a virtual SAN.

Incorrect answers:

A: Adding more HBA’s is not required, rather a physical grouping of the existing HBA’s.

C: A virtual fibre channel SAN will facilitate VM1’s connection to SAN1.

D: A virtual fibre channel SAN is a grouping of virtual HBA ports.

References:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh831413.aspx

Site Search:

Close

Close
Download Free Demo of VCE
Exam Simulator

Experience Avanset VCE Exam Simulator for yourself.


Simply submit your e-mail address below to get started with our interactive software demo of your free trial.


Enter Your Email Address

Free Demo Limits: In the demo version you will be able to access only first 5 questions from exam.