Extending Microsoft Dynamics CRM 2013

QUESTION NO: 1

You are running Fetch-based reports in Microsoft Dynamics CRM.

Which component should you add to the computer that has Microsoft SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS) installed?

A. Microsoft Dynamics CRM Administrative Reports

B. Microsoft Dynamics CRM Reporting Extensions

C. SQL Server Configuration Manager

D. Microsoft Dynamics CRM Report Authoring Extension

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 2

Which Microsoft Dynamics CRM web resource is used to validate data that is entered in a te box?

A. XML

B. HTML

C. CSS

D. JavaScript

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 3

Which component defines the navigation areas for Microsoft Dynamics CRM for Outlook and Microsoft Dynamics CRM for tablets?

A. SiteMap

B. Application ribbon

C. Style Sheet (CSS)

D. Service endpoint

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 4

Which object is used to retrieve the root URL for an organization?

A. GetClientUrl

B. PrependOrgName

C. GetObject

D. GetQueryStringParameters

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 5

What is the correct term for a set of components that can be transported between different Microsoft Dynamics CRM organizations?

A. Solution

B. User settings

C. Extensions

D. Data maps

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 6

In Microsoft Dynamics CRM, which feature is included as part of the application framework model?

A. presentation

B. asynchronous business logic

C. multi-tenancy

D. web services

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 7

You are making a manual edit to the Account entity command bar.

Which section of the file customizations.xml for the Account entity should you update?

A. FormXml

B. SiteMap

C. RibbonDiffXml

D. EntityInfo

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 8

You are trying to obtain an Account record from Microsoft Dynamics CRM.

You do NOT know the name of the Account record.

Which method should you use to discover the Account record?

A. RetrieveMultiple

B. Create

C. Retrieve

D. Update

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 9

Which three actions can be performed on entity records when you use the Open Data Protocol (OData)?

A. Count

B. Execute

C. Create

D. Delete

E. Update

Answer: ACD

QUESTION NO: 10

You need to programmatically retrieve the current display name of several custom entities by using a Simple Object Access Protocol (SOAP) endpoint.

Which endpoint should you use?

A. Organization Service

B. Organization Data Service

C. Discovery Service

D. Metadata Browser Managed Solution

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 11

You are updating an Account record.

Which code segment should you use to set the primary contact value?

C:\Documents and Settings\usernwz1\Desktop\1.JPG

A. Option A

B. Option B

C. Option C

D. Option D

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 12

You are working on a Microsoft Dynamics CRM on-premises deployment. Internet-Facing Deployment (IFD) is NOT configured. Which EndpointAccessType value should you use to access the organization¡¯s service endpoint?

A. Default

B. Intranet

C. Passport

D. Internet

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 13

You need to return system errors by leveraging the Windows Communication Framework (WCF). Which code segment should you include in your catch statement?

A. ReturnResponses = true

B. ContinueOnError = true

C. FaultException<Microsoft.Xrm.Sdk.OrganizationServiceFault>

D. ContinueOnError = false

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 14

Which statement describes the Organization Service?

A. an Open Data Protocol (OData) web service that provides access to the business data for your organization by using a Representational State Transfer (REST) API

B. a web service that provides information about the organizations that are available on the Microsoft Dynamics CRM server by using the Simple Object Access Protocol (SOAP)

C. the public certificate that is required to configure the Windows Azure AppFabric Access Control Service for Microsoft Dynamics CRM integration

D. a web service that provides access to the business data and metadata for your organization by using the Simple Object Access Protocol (SOAP)

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 15

You are working on a Microsoft Dynamics CRM deployment in a single organization. Which service provides the information required to access the organization endpoint?

A. Asynchronous Service

B. Organization Service

C. Organization Data Service

D. Discovery Service

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 16

In a Microsoft Dynamics CRM environment, you have the following code segment. Line numbers included for reference only.

C:\Documents and Settings\usernwz1\Desktop\1.JPG

What is the purpose of line 09 in this code segment?

A. Verifies the identity of the user based on their Active Directory telephone number.

B. It is used for Lync integrated authentication.

C. locates the user record based on the incoming Caller ID from the organizations Private Branch exchange (PBX).

D. It is used to impersonate the identity of another user who is using the telephone number to locate the User ID.

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 17

You are developing a plug-in that will be used in both Microsoft Dynamics CRM online and on-premises environments. Which trust level is required?

A. partial trust

B. Web services trust model (WS-Trust)

C. full trust

D. root authority

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 18

You are deploying a Microsoft Dynamics CRM Online plug-in on a production environment. Which storage system should you use?

A. on-disk

B. Global Assembly Cache (GAC)

C. Microsoft Dynamics CRM database

D. .NET assembly

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 19

Which two plug-in stages that are available to developers are always executed during the database transaction?

A. Pre-operation

B. MainOperation

C. Pre-validation

D. Post-operation

Answer: BD

QUESTION NO: 20

You are working with entity classes in a Microsoft Dynamics CRM plug-in. You use late binding. Which entity attribute name should you use?

A. DisplayName

C. DisplayCollectionName

C. LogicalName

D. SchemaName

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 21

What is a full trust plug-in?

A. a plug-in that is registered with a third-party code-signing authority

B. a plug-in that is registered inside the sandbox

C. a plug-in that is registered for use with Microsoft Dynamics CRM Online only

D. a plug-in that is registered outside the sandbox

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 22

How should you register a plug-in for use in multiple organizations and in multiple stages?

A. Register the plug-in once for all organizations on the server and create a single configuration that will be inherited by all plug-in stages.

B. Register the plug-in for each organization individually on the server and create a single configuration that will be inherited by all plug-in stages.

C. Register the plug-in for each organization individually on the server and configure each stage that the plug-in will operate in separately.

D. Register the plug-in once for all organizations on the server and configure each stage that the plug-in will operate in separately.

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 23

You are creating a form and workflows for the Credit Status custom entity. The Salesperson role will use a form to review active Credit Status information that the business requires. This information cannot be changed by the Sales users. All users currently have write and append privileges to the Credit Status custom entity.

You need to ensure that users in the Salesperson role cannot edit the Credit Status entity fields.

Which form type and permissions should you use?

A. Use the Undefined form and modify the Salesperson role to remove the append privilege on credit status.

B. Use the Role-based form and modify the Salesperson role to remove the write privilege on credit status.

C. Use the Disabled form and modify the Salesperson role to remove the write privilege on credit status.

D. Use the Read-only form and modify the Salesperson role to remove the append privilege on credit status.

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 24

You are creating client-side event-triggered handlers.

What is the maximum number of event handlers that you can specify for each event?

A. 1

B. 5

C. 10

D. 50

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 25

Which type is NOT a valid type for a loan query string parameter?

A. Boolean

B. SafeString

C. UnsignedInt

D. Optionset

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 26

Which type of code will execute in a Microsoft Dynamics CRM OnLoad form event?

A. C# and Visual Basic .NET

B. CSS

C. JavaScript

D. HTML

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 27

Which two conditions must be met before the OnChange event for a field is executed?

A. The field detects keystrokes.

B. The field loses focus.

C. The value of the field is changed by a JavaScript function.

D. The value of the field is changed by the user.

Answer: AC

QUESTION NO: 28

Which execution context object method returns a value that indicates the order in which the event handler is executed?

A. getSharedvariable

B. getEventSour

C. getDepth

D. getContext

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 29

You develop JavaScript code that adds a function to a form’s OnSave event by using the addOnSave method. Where is the function placed in the form event pipeline?

A. A random position in the form event pipeline

B. A position in the form event pipeline that is determined by a parameter value of the addOnSave method

C. The end of the form event pipeline

D. The beginning of the form event pipeline

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 30

What is the result of setting event dependencies for a custom JavaScript event?

A. The system prevents the custom event from executing if the defined fields are removed from the form.

B. The values of the defined fields are sent to the custom event as parameters.

C. The defined functions are executed after the custom event.

D. The system prevents users from removing the defined fields from the form.

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 31

Which deployment type is supported for custom XAML workflows?

A. both online and on-premises

B. online only

C. Custom XAML workflows are NOT supported for either online or on-premises deployments

D. on-premises only

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 32

You develop custom activities that must be included in a Microsoft Dynamics CRM workflow process.

You need to ensure that the activities are available in the workflow steps.

What should you do next?

A. define the variable

B. reference the Windows Workflow Foundation activity library

C. use the Plug-in Registration tool

D. define the input argument

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 33

You need to create a series of pages to allow users to enter their usernames and birthdates when prompted. Which process type should you use?

A. Dialogs

B. Actions

C. Business process flow

D. Workflows

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 34

You are creating an action in Microsoft Dynamics CRM.

You need to call a dialog rule that will be executed as a new process from the parent process.

Which action type should you use?

A. Link Child Dialog

B. Create Dialog

C. Start Child Workflow

D. Assign Record

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 35

In a Microsoft Dynamics CRM on-premises environment, you are creating a custom XAML workflow library in a XAML workflow project by using Microsoft Visual Studio.

You add a new XAML workflow activity item to the project and specify a name for the process you are creating.

Which reference item should you add to the XAML workflow library in order for it to compile successfully?

A. System.Runtime.InteropServices

B. System.Reflection

C. System.Runtime.Serialization

D. System.Runtime.CompilerServices

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 36

To which unit of a dialog do you add prompts and responses?

A. Variable

B. Business process flow

C. Page

D. Action

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 37

You are developing code that uses an XMLHttpRequest object to update a Microsoft Dynamics CRM record by using the Representational Stat Transfer (REST) endpoint.

You need to ensure that only the specified fields in the request get updated.

Which HTTP verb should you include?

A. GET

B. MERGE

C. DELETE

D. PUT

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 38

You write the following code segment to create an Account record by using jQuery and the Representational State Transfer (REST) endpoint. (Line numbers included for reference only.)

C:\Documents and Settings\usernwz1\Desktop\1.JPG

The variable ODataPath is set correctly.

Which code segment should you include at line 03 to create the new Account record?

A. var entity = DSON.stringify(account),

B. var entity = JSON.parse(account),

C. var entity = $.parseXML(account)t

D. var entity = encodeURI(account),

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 39

Which three types are valid types of web resource files?

A. Webpage (HTML)

B. Script (JScript)

C. Style Sheet (XSL)

D. ASP.NET Web Form (ASPX)

E. Active Server Page (ASP)

Answer: ABC

QUESTION NO: 40

You are creating a Microsoft Dynamics CRM Solution that will be implemented in multiple organizations.

You need to reference a JavaScript web resource from an HTML web resource in the same Solution.

What should you use?

A. the Xrm.Utility.openWebResource method

B. a relative URL

C. an absolute URL

D. the Swebresource directive

Answer: B

Site Search:

Close

Close
Download Free Demo of VCE
Exam Simulator

Experience Avanset VCE Exam Simulator for yourself.


Simply submit your e-mail address below to get started with our interactive software demo of your free trial.


Enter Your Email Address

Free Demo Limits: In the demo version you will be able to access only first 5 questions from exam.