Certified Ethical Hacker v8

QUESTION NO: 6

You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012. Server1 has the Hyper-V server role installed.

An iSCSI SAN is available on the network.

Server1 hosts four virtual machines named VM1, VM2, VM3, and VM4.

You create a LUN on the SAN.

You need to provide VM1 with access to the LUN. The solution must prevent other virtual machines from accessing the LUN.

What should you configure?

A. A fixed-size VHDX

B. A fixed-size VHD

C. A dynamically expanding VHD

D. A dynamically expanding VHDX

E. A pass-through disk

Answer: E

Explanation:

A Pass-Through disk is storage space that is only accessible by the virtual machine but it must be either a physical disk attached to the host server or a Storage Area Network (SAN) Logical Unit (LUN) mapped to the host server.

To ensure that the virtual machine has exclusive access to the disk, it must be in an Offline state on the host server. Hyper-V allows the virtual machine to access the disk directly without it needing to be configured on the host server.

References:

Exam Ref 70-410: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012: Objective 3.2: Create and Configure virtual machine storage, Chapter 3: p. 159

Exam Ref 70-410: Installing and Configuring Server 2012: Objective 1.3: Installing and Configuring servers, Chapter 1: p. 42-43

http://blogs.technet.com/b/askcore/archive/2008/10/24/configuring-pass-through-disks-in-hyper-v.aspx

QUESTION NO: 7

You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012. Server1 has the Hyper-V server role installed.

You need to configure storage for a virtual machine to meet the following requirements:

  • Support up to 3 TB of data on a single hard disk.

  • Allocate disk space as needed.

  • Use a portable storage format.

What should you configure?

A. A pass-through disk

B. A fixed-size VHD

C. A dynamically expanding VHD

D. A fixed-size VHDX

E. A dynamically expanding VHDX

Answer: E

Explanation:

Dynamically expanding virtual hard disk uses only as much physical storage space as it needs to store the actual data that the disk currently contains. The size of the virtual disk’s image file then grows as additional data is written to it.

Incorrect answers:

A: with pass-through disks the virtual machine is directly attached to a physical disk on the host’s storage system, and the physical disk on the host is dedicated to for use by the virtual machine alone. With the performance improvements that have been made to both fixed-size and dynamically expanding virtual hard disks in recent versions of Hyper-V, and given the added flexibility that virtual hard disks can provide, pass-through disks no longer offer any performance benefits beyond those provided by virtual hard disks and should not be used anymore.

B: A Fixed size disk will not make provision to save changes without altering the parent disk and is also not available to multiple virtual machines.

C: VHD disks are not available to all the virtual machines and it will not meet the one requirement that states that you should minimize use of disk space. A differencing disk will allow you to dynamically expand the VHDX.

D: A fixed-size virtual hard disk has its image file pre-allocated on the physical storage device for the maximum size requested when the disk is created.

References:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc720381(v=ws.10).aspx

Exam Ref 70-410: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012: Objective 3.2: Create and Configure virtual machine storage, Chapter 3: p. 157-158

70-410: Training Guide: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012, Chapter 7: Hyper-V virtualization, Lesson 2: Deploying and Configuring virtual machines, p. 320

QUESTION NO: 8

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 and has the Hyper-V server role installed.

On Server1, you create and start a virtual machine named VM1. VM1 is configured as shown in the following table.

You plan to create a snapshot of VM1.

You need to recommend a solution to minimize the amount of disk space used for the snapshot of VM1.

What should you do before you create the snapshot?

A. Run the Stop-VM cmdlet.

B. Run the Convert-VHD cmdlet.

C. Decrease the Maximum RAM

D. Decrease the Minimum RAM.

Answer: C

Explanation:

Reducing the available RAM for the VM would reduce the size of the snapshot since a snapshot is in essence a copy of the virtual machine disk file at a certain point in time.

Incorrect answers:

A: The Stop-VM command is used to enable and configure Dynamic Memory for the virtual machine. This will not reduce the snapshot of the virtual machine.

B: The Convert-VHD command will convert the format, version type, and block size of a virtual hard disk file, whereas a snapshot is a copy of the existing virtual machine.

D: Decreasing minimum RAM will not impact on the size of the snapshot.

References:

Training Guide: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012: Chapter 7: Hyper-V virtualization, p. 342

QUESTION NO: 9

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 and has the Hyper-V server role installed.

On Server1, you create and start a virtual machine named VM1. VM1 is configured as shown in the following table.

You need to recommend a solution to minimize the amount of disk space used for the snapshot of VM1.

What should you do before you create the snapshot?

A. Run the Stop-VM cmdlet.

B. Decrease the Minimum RAM.

C. Run the Convert-VHD cmdlet.

D. Convert diskl.vhd to a dynamically expanding disk.

Answer: D

Explanation:

A dynamically expanding disk, on the other hand, is a VHD, which starts small -- usually at only a few kilobytes -- and expands as additional storage space is needed. It can only grow, however, to the size limit you designate in the setup wizard.

Incorrect answers:

A: The Stop-VM command is used to enable and configure Dynamic Memory for the virtual machine. This will not reduce the snapshot of the virtual machine.

B: Decreasing minimum RAM will not impact on the size of the snapshot.

C: The convert-VHD will result in converting the format, version type, and block size of the virtual hard disk file.

References:

Training Guide: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012, Chapter 7: Hyper-V virtualization, Lesson 1: Deploying and configuring Hyper-V hosts, p. 302

QUESTION NO: 10

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 and has the Hyper-V server role installed.

On Server1, you create and start a virtual machine named VM1. VM1 is configured as shown in the following table.

You need to recommend a solution to minimize the amount of disk space used for the snapshot of VM1.

What should you do before you create the snapshot?

A. Run the Resize-VHD cmdlet.

B. Run the Convert-VHD cmdlet.

C. Run the Stop-VM cmdlet.

D. Convert diskl.vhd to a dynamically expanding disk.

Answer: D

Explanation:

A dynamically expanding disk, on the other hand, is a VHD, which starts small -- usually at only a few kilobytes -- and expands as additional storage space is needed. It can only grow, however, to the size limit you designate in the setup wizard.

Incorrect answers:

A: Resizing the virtual disk is not what is required here, instead you need to recommend a solution that will reduce the size of the snapshot which is in essence a copy of the virtual machine disk at a certain point in time.

B: The Convert-VHD command will convert the format, version type, and block size of a virtual hard disk file, whereas a snapshot is a copy of the existing virtual machine.

C: The Stop-VM command is used to enable and configure Dynamic Memory for the virtual machine. This will not reduce the snapshot of the virtual machine.

References:

Training Guide: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012: Chapter 7: Hyper-V virtualization, Lesson 3: Managing Virtual Machines, p. 347

QUESTION NO: 11

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a member server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 and has the File Server server role installed.

On Server1, you create a share named Documents.

You need to ensure that users can recover files that they accidently delete from Documents.

What should you do?

A. Enable shadow copies by using Computer Management.

B. Modify the Startup type of the Volume Shadow Copy Service (VSS) by using the Services console.

C. Create a recovery partition by using Windows Assessment and Deployment Kit (Windows ADK).

D. Create a storage pool that contains a two-way mirrored volume by using Server Manager.

Answer: A

Explanation:

Shadow copies - a feature that provides point-in-time copies of files stored on file shares on file servers. Shadow Copies of Shared Folders allows users to view and access shadow copies, which are shared files and folders as they existed at different points of time in the past. By accessing previous versions of files and folders, users can compare versions of a file while working and recover files that were accidentally deleted or overwritten.

Incorrect answers:

B: Changing the Startup type will not enable users to recover accidentally deleted files. That is the function of enabled shadow copies.

C: A recovery partition is not able to save deleted files.

D: Deleted, albeit accidentally deleted files will not be saved on the storage pool.

References:

Training Guide: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012, Chapter 7: Hyper-V virtualization, Lesson 1: Deploying and configuring Hyper-V- hosts, p. 302

QUESTION NO: 12

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012.

You need to create 3-TB virtual hard disk (VHD) on Server1.

Which tool should you use?

A. Server Manager

B. New-StorageSubsytemVirtualDisk

C. Computer Management

D. Share and Storage Management

Answer: D

Explanation:

With Share and Storage Management, you can provision storage on disks that are available on your server, or on storage subsystems that support Virtual Disk Service (VDS). The Provision Storage Wizard guides you through the process of creating a volume on an existing disk, or on a storage subsystem attached to your server. If the volume is going to be created on a storage subsystem, the wizard will also guide you through the process of creating a logical unit number (LUN) to host that volume. You also have the option of only creating the LUN, and using Disk Management to create the volume later.

Incorrect answers:

A: The Server Manager tasks involves processes such as adding servers, creating server groups, restarting servers, collecting events, monitoring services, collecting performance data, viewing status notifications, installing roles and features, deploying domain controllers, etc. NOT the creation of virtual disks.

B: New-StorageSubsystemVirtualDisk allows the creation of a VirtualDisk object on a storage subsystem that does not support creation of storage pools.

C: You do not use Computer Management to create virtual disks.

References:

Training Guide: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012: Chapter 7: Hyper-V virtualization, Lesson 1: Deploying Storage Spaces, p. 324

QUESTION NO: 13

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 and has the Hyper-V server role installed.

On Server1, you create and start a virtual machine named VM1. VM1 is configured as shown in the following table.

You plan to create a snapshot of VM1.

You need to recommend a solution to minimize the amount of disk space used for the snapshot of VM1.

What should you do before you create the snapshot?

A. Run the Resize-VHD cmdlet.

B. Run the Stop-VM cmdlet.

C. Configure VM1 to have a smaller virtual disk.

D. Run the Convert-VHD cmdlet.

Answer: C

Explanation:

A dynamically expanding disk, on the other hand, is a VHD, which starts small -- usually at only a few kilobytes -- and expands as additional storage space is needed. It can only grow, however, to the size limit you designate in the setup wizard. Thus if you configure the virtual machine to have a smaller virtual disk, you will minimize the amount of disk space used for the snapshot.

Incorrect answers:

A: The Resize-VHD cmdlet is used to expand or shrink a virtual disk.

B: The Stop-VM cmdlet is not used to minimize the size of the snapshot.

D: The Convert-VHD cmdlet is used to change the format version or type of a virtual disk.

References:

Training Guide: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012: Chapter 7: Hyper-V virtualization, Lesson 3: Managing Virtual Machines, p. 347

QUESTION NO: 14

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 and has the Hyper-V server role installed.

On Server1, you create and start a virtual machine named VM1. VM1 is configured as shown in the following table.

You need to recommend a solution to minimize the amount of disk space used for the snapshot of VM1.

What should you do before you create the snapshot?

A. Convert diskl.vhd to a dynamically expanding disk.

B. Shutdown VM1.

C. Decrease the Minimum RAM.

D. Decrease the Maximum RAM.

Answer: A

Explanation: A dynamically expanding disk is a VHD, which starts small -- usually at only a few kilobytes -- and expands as additional storage space is needed. It can only grow to the size limit you designate in the setup wizard.

Incorrect answers:

B: Shutting down the virtual machine will defeat the purpose of taking snapshots.

C: The size of the minimum RAM when taking a snapshot is irrelevant.

D: The size of the maximum RAM when taking a snapshot it irrelevant.

References:

Training Guide: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012: Chapter 7: Hyper-V virtualization, Lesson 3: Managing Virtual Machines, p. 347

QUESTION NO: 15

Your network contains a Hyper-V host named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012. Server1 hosts a virtual machine named VM1 that runs Windows Server 2012. You take a snapshot of VM1, and then you install an application on VM1. You verify that the application runs properly.

You need to ensure that the current state of VM1 is contained in a single virtual hard disk file.

The solution must minimize the amount of downtime on VM1.

What should you do?

A. From Hyper-V Manager, delete the snapshot.

B. From a command prompt, run dism.exe and specify the /commit-image parameter.

C. From a command prompt, run dism.exe and specify the /delete-image parameter.

D. From Hyper-V Manager, inspect the virtual hard disk.

Answer: A

Explanation:

Since a snapshot is in essence a copy of the virtual machine disk file at a certain point in time. It would minimize the amount of virtual machine downtime if you delete the snapshot.

Incorrect answers:

B, C: The DIsm command is used to add a graphical interface. This will not minimize down time on the virtual machine.

D: Inspecting the disk does not minimize downtime.

References:

Training Guide: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012: Chapter 7: Hyper-V virtualization, p. 161-162

QUESTION NO: 16

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 and has the Hyper-V server role installed. On Server1, you create and start a virtual machine named VM1.

VM1 is configured as shown in the following table.

You plan to create a snapshot of VM1. You need to recommend a solution to minimize the amount of disk space used for the snapshot of VM1.

What should you do before you create the snapshot?

A. Shut down VM1.

B. Decrease the Minimum RAM.

C. Configure VM1 to have a smaller virtual disk.

D. Convert disk1.vhd to a dynamically expanding disk.

E. Run the Stop-VM cmdlet.

F. Run the Resize-VHD cmdlet.

G. Run the Convert-VHD cmdlet.

Answer: D

Explanation:

A dynamically expanding disk, on the other hand, is a VHD, which starts small -- usually at only a few kilobytes -- and expands as additional storage space is needed. It can only grow, however, to the size limit you designate in the setup wizard.

Incorrect answers:

A: Shutting down the virtual machine does not impact on the size of the snapshot.

B: Random Access Memory is irrelevant in snapshots.

C: You do not need to adjust the virtual machine space itself; it is the snapshot space that is the issue.

E: The Stop-VM cmdlet is not used to minimize the size of the snapshot.

F: The Resize-VHD cmdlet is used to expand or shrink a virtual disk.

G: The Convert-VHD cmdlet is used to change the format version or type of a virtual disk.

References:

Training Guide: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012: Chapter 7: Hyper-V virtualization, Lesson 3: Managing Virtual Machines, p. 347

QUESTION NO: 17

You run a Windows 2012 Hyper-V Role Server, you need to shrink the size of files.vhd( 200GB).

Using the Edit Virtual Disk Wizard what option should you choose.

A. Compact

B. Shrink

C. Resize

D. Convert

Answer: D

Explanation:

You should convert, as .vhd does not support shrink.

After converting a dynamically expanding VHD to the VHDX format, a new Shrink menu option becomes available in the Hyper-V UI as shown.

VHDX format VHDs only expose the Shrink option when there is free space in the VHDX file to reclaim.

Incorrect answers:

A: The Compact option compacts the file size of the VHD while the storage capacity of the VHD will stay the same.

B: The Shrink option will reduce the storage capacity of the VHD, but this option is only available after your VHD has been converted.

C: The Resize option will shrink or expand the size of a virtual hard disk, but the shrink operation is allowed only on VHDX virtual hard disks.

References:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh848454.aspx

http://blogs.msdn.com/b/virtual_pc_guy/archive/2012/05/10/shrinking-a-vhd-in-windows-8-fast.aspx

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh848535.aspx

QUESTION NO: 18

You have a Hyper-V host named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012.

Server1 hosts a virtual machine named VM1 that runs Windows Server 2012.

VM1 has several snapshots.

You need to modify the snapshot file location of VM1.

What should you do?

A. Right-click VM1, and then click Export...

B. Modify the Hyper-V settings.

C. Delete the existing snapshots, and then modify the settings of VM1.

D. Shut down VM1, and then modify the settings of VM1.

Answer: C

Explanation: you will need to navigate to the Hyper-V Management snap-in (C:\ProgramData\Microsoft\Windows\Hyper-V) and from there access the Snapshot file Location tab where you can change the settings for the VM1 snapshot file location. However, since there are already several snapshots in existence, you will need to delete them first because you will not be able to change the location of the snapshot file while there is an existing snapshot.

You need to modify the snapshot file location of VM1.

Incorrect answers:

A: Exporting VM1 is not the answer since there are already several snapshots that was created.

B: This is just partly correct because you do need to modify the Hyper-V settings, more specific the Snapshot File Location and you will need to delete the existing snapshots prior to that.

D: There is no need to shut down the virtual machine to modify its settings, furthermore you need to change the snapshot File Location from the relevant tab which can be accessed from Hyper-V management snap-in.

References:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc816585%28v=WS.10%29.aspx

Training Guide: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012: Chapter 7: Hyper-V virtualization, p. 161-162

QUESTION NO: 19

You have a Hyper-V host named Host1 that connects to a SAN by using a hardware Fibre Channel adapter.

Host1 contains two virtual machines named VM1 and VM2.

You need to provide VM1 with direct access to the SAN. VM2 must not require access to the SAN.

Which two configurations should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A. On VM1, configure a Fibre Channel adapter.

B. On Host1, configure a new virtual switch.

C. On VM1, add a network adapter.

D. On Host1, configure a new Virtual Fibre Channel SAN.

E. On Host1, modify the Hyper-V settings.

Answer: A, D

Explanation:

The process of setting up virtual Fibre Channel starts with building a virtual SAN. DOthis by opening the Hyper-V Manager, right click on the listing for your Hyper-V server in the console tree, and then choose the Virtual SAN Manager command from the shortcut menu.

Then (A) Once you have created a virtual SAN, the next step in the process is to link a virtual machine to the virtual SAN. To do so, right click on the virtual machine for which you want to provide Fibre Channel connectivity and select the Settings command from the resulting shortcut menu. Next, select the Add Hardware container, as shown in the figure above, and then select the Fibre Channel Adapter option from the list of available hardware. Etc.

* Virtual Fibre Channel for Hyper-V (also referred to as Synthetic Fibre Channel) provides VM guest operating systemswith direct access to a Fibre Channel SAN by using a standard World Wide Name (WWN) associated with a virtual machine

Incorrect answers:

B: There is no need to configure a new virtual switch when all that is required is to configure a Fibre channel adapter once it has been created.

C: To provide VM1 direct access to the SAN and VM2 to not need the SAN you need to create and configure a Virtual Fibre Channel SAN, not add a network adapter.

E: There is no need to change any of the Hyper-V settings.

References:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Virtualization/Q_28291664.html

QUESTION NO: 20

You have a Hyper-V host named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012.

Server1 hosts a virtual machine named VM1 that runs Windows Server 2012.

VM1 has several snapshots.

You need to modify the snapshot file location of VM1.

What should you do?

A. Right-click VM1, and then click Export...

B. Shut down VM1, and then modify the settings of VM1.

C. Delete the existing snapshots, and then modify the settings of VM1.

D. Pause VM1, and then modify the settings of VM1.

Answer: A C

Explanation: you will need to navigate to the Hyper-V Management snap-in (C:\ProgramData\Microsoft\Windows\Hyper-V) and from there access the Snapshot file Location tab where you can change the settings for the VM1 snapshot file location. However, since there are already several snapshots in existence, you will need to delete them first because you will not be able to change the location of the snapshot file while there is an existing snapshot and you need to modify the snapshot file location of VM1.

Incorrect answers:

A: Exporting VM1 is not the answer since there are already several snapshots that was created.

B: There is no need to shut down the virtual machine to modify its settings, furthermore you need to change the snapshot File Location from the relevant tab which can be accessed from Hyper-V management snap-in.

D: This is just partly correct because you do need to modify the Hyper-V settings, more specific the Snapshot File Location and you will need to delete the existing snapshots prior to that.

References:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc816585%28v=WS.10%29.aspx

Training Guide: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012: Chapter 7: Hyper-V virtualization, p. 161-162

QUESTION NO: 21

Your network contains an active directory domain named Contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows server 2012 and has the Hyper-V server role installed.

You have a virtual machine named VM1. VM1 has a snapshot.

You need to modify the Snapshot File Location of VM1.

What should you do First?

A. Copy the snapshot file

B. Pause VM1

C. Shut down VM1

D. Delete the snapshot

Answer: D

Explanation:

Since there is already a snapshot and you want to change the snapshot file location you will need to delete the existing snapshot. Then configure the snapshot and specify the location in the process when creating the snapshot as it can then be specified in the Hyper-V manager display.

Incorrect answers:

A: The snapshot file location must be specified in the Hyper-V manager display.

B: Pausing the virtual machine will not affect the location of the snapshot file.

C: Shutting down the virtual machine is not a necessary step in configuring the snapshot.

References:

Training Guide: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012: Chapter 7: Hyper-V virtualization, p. 161-162

QUESTION NO: 22 HOTSPOT

The settings for a virtual machine named VM2 are configured as shown in the VM2 exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

The settings for Diskl.vhdx are configured as shown in the Diskl.vhdx exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

The settings for Disk2.vhdx are configured as shown in the Disk2.vhdx exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

Select Yes if the statement can be shown to be true based on the available information; otherwise select No. Each correct selection is worth one point.

Answer: <map><m x1="500" x2="534" y1="86" y2="118" ss="0" a="0" /><m x1="501" x2="533" y1="152" y2="185" ss="0" a="0" /><m x1="499" x2="536" y1="217" y2="255" ss="0" a="0" /></map>

PhotoShare(2)

Explanation:

If you want to compact a differencing virtual hard disk or an undo disk, you must merge the changes to the parent disk and then compact the parent disk, if it is a dynamically expanding virtual hard disk.

You can compact a dynamically expanding virtual hard disk. You cannot compact any other type of virtual hard disk. However, you can convert a fixed-size virtual hard disk to a dynamically expanding virtual hard disk and then compact the disk. If you want to compact a differencing virtual hard disk or an undo disk, you must merge the changes to the parent disk and then compact the parent disk, if it is a dynamically expanding virtual hard disk

References:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc708394(v=ws.10).aspx

QUESTION NO: 23

You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 8. Server1 has the Hyper-V server role installed.

You have fixed-size VHD named Files.vhd.

You need to make the contents in Files.vhd available to several virtual machines.

The solution must meet the following requirements:

  • Ensure that if the contents are changed on any virtual machine, the changes are not reflected on the other virtual machines.

  • Minimize the amount of disk space used.

What should you do?

A. Create a dynamically expanding VHDX. Transfer the information from Files.vhd to the new VHDX file.

B. Create a fixed-size VHDX. Transfer the information from Files.vhd to the new VHDX file.

C. Convert Files.vhd to a dynamically expanding VHD.

D. Create differencing VHDs that use Files.vhd as the parent disk.

Answer: D

Explanation:

A differencing disk is associated with another virtual hard disk that you select when you create the differencing disk. This means that the disk to which you want to associate the differencing disk must exist first. This virtual hard disk is called the "parent" disk and the differencing disk is the "child" disk. The parent disk can be any type of virtual hard disk. The differencing disk stores all changes that would otherwise be made to the parent disk if the differencing disk was not being used. The differencing disk provides an ongoing way to save changes without altering the parent disk. You can use the differencing disk to store changes indefinitely, as long as there is enough space on the physical disk where the differencing disk is stored. The differencing disk expands dynamically as data is written to it and can grow as large as the maximum size allocated for the parent disk when the parent disk was created.

Incorrect answers:

A: Creating a dynamically expanding VHDX will require you to convert the disk form VHD to VHDX. This means that you will not even be able to transfer the Files.chd content to the new VHDX file.

B: A Fixed size disk will not make provision to save changes without altering the parent disk and is also not available to multiple virtual machines. This will thus not minimize the use of disk space.

C: VHD disks are not available to all the virtual machines and it will not meet the one requirement that states that you should minimize use of disk space. A differencing disk will allow you to dynamically expand the VHDX and thus also minimizing use of disk space.

References:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc720381(v=ws.10).aspx

Exam Ref 70-410: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012: Objective 3.2: Create and Configure virtual machine storage, Chapter 3: p. 157-158

QUESTION NO: 24

You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012. Server1 has the Hyper-V server role installed. Server1 has 8 GB of RAM.

Server1 hosts five virtual machines that run Windows Server 2012.

The settings of a virtual machine named Server3 are configured as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

You need to ensure that when Server1 restarts, Server3 automatically resumes without intervention. The solution must prevent data loss.

Which settings should you modify?

A. BIOS

B. Automatic Start Action

C. Automatic Stop Action

D. Integration Services

Answer: C

Explanation:

The Automatic Stop Action setting should be modified because it will allow you to configure:

“ Save the virtual machine state ” option instructs Hyper-V Virtual Machine Management Service to save the virtual machine state on the local disk when the Hyper-V Server shuts down.

OR “ Turn Off the virtual machine ” is used by the Hyper-V Management Service (VMMS.exe) to gracefully turn off the virtual machine.

OR “ Shut down the guest operating system ” is successful only if the “Hyper-V Shutdown” guest service is running in the virtual machine. The guest service is required to be running in the virtual machine as the Hyper-V VMMS.EXE process will trigger Windows Exit message which is received by the service. Once the message is received by the guest service, it takes the necessary actions to shut down the virtual machine.

Incorrect answers:

A: The BIOS settings do not require modification.

B: The Automatic Start Action allows configuration regarding the startup of the virtual machine when a failure occurs, not the prevention of data loss in the case of failure.

D: The Integration Services settings of the Virtual machine allow Hyper-V administrators to copy files to the virtual machine while the virtual machine is running without using a network connection.

References:

http://www.altaro.com/hyper-v/hyper-v-automatic-start-and-stop-action/

Topic 9, Create and configure virtual networks

Implement Hyper-V Network Virtualization; configure Hyper-V virtual switches; optimize network performance; configure MAC addresses; configure network isolation; configure synthetic and legacy virtual network adapters

QUESTION NO: 1

Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012. Server1 has the Hyper-V server role installed.

Server1 hosts four virtual machines named VM1, VM2, VM3, and VM4.

Server1 is configured as shown in the following table.

You install a network monitoring application on VM2.

You need to ensure that all of the traffic sent to VM3 can be captured on VM2.

What should you configure?

A. NUMA topology

B. Resource control

C. resource metering

D. virtual Machine Chimney

E. the VLAN ID

F. Processor Compatibility

G. the startup order

H. Automatic Start Action

I. Integration Services

J. Port mirroring

K. Single-root I/O virtualization

Answer: J

Explanation:

With Hyper-V Virtual Switch port mirroring, you can select the switch ports that are monitored as well as the switch port that receives copies of all the traffic. And since Port mirroring allows the network traffic of a virtual machine to be monitored by copying the traffic and forwarding it to another virtual machine that is configured for monitoring, you should configure port mirroring on VM2.

Incorrect answers:

A: NUMA spanning is a processor setting that works by projecting a virtual NUMA topology to the guest operating system in a way that is optimized to match the NUMA topology of the underlying physical host machine. The effect is to provide virtual machines with additional computing resources for high-performance server applications such as Microsoft SQL Server and modern server operating systems such as Windows Server 2012 that include built-in NUMA optimizations.

B: Resource control in used in the event where you need to adjust the computing resources of a virtual machine, you can reconfigure the resources to meet the changing needs. You can also specify resource controls to automate how resources are allocated to virtual machines.

C: Resource metering includes:

• Total incoming network traffic, measured in megabytes, for a virtual network adapter.

• Total outgoing network traffic, measured in megabytes, for a virtual network adapter

In other words not capturing, just measuring traffic over the network adapters.

D: Virtual Machine Chimney or TCP Chimney Offload as it is also known, transfers Transmission Control Protocol (TCP) traffic processing, such as packet segmentation and reassembly processing tasks, from a computer’s CPU to a network adapter that supports TCP Chimney Offload. Moving TCP/IP processing from the CPU to the network adapter can free the CPU to perform more application-level functions. TCP Chimney Offload can offload the processing for both TCP/IPv4 and TCP/IPv6 connections if supported by the network adapter.

E: VLAN ID is used to specify a segment of the VLAN or isolate network traffic for the virtual network adapter.

F: Processor settings is used to configure the number of virtual processors that the virtual machine uses, enable processor compatibility to allow live migrations to hosts having a different processor architecture, or configure the NUMA topology on a NUMA-capable host, not to monitor network traffic.

G: The Startup order is set in the BIOS of the computer and has no effect on network monitoring.

H: Automatic start action allows you to specify what the virtual machine should do when the host machine boots up. The options you can choose from are to automatically start the virtual machine if it was running when the VMM service on the host stopped (the default), to always start the virtual machine automatically, or to do nothing. You can also specify a startup delay in seconds to reduce resource content between different virtual machines starting up on the host.

I: Integration Services settings on virtual machines include services such as operating system shutdown, time synchronization, data exchange, Heartbeat, and Backup (volume snapshot services not network monitoring.

K: Single-root I/O virtualization -capable network adapters can be assigned directly to a virtual machine to maximize network throughput while minimizing network latency and the CPU overhead required for processing network traffic.

References:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj679878.aspx#bkmk_portmirror

QUESTION NO: 2

You have a server named Core1 that has a Server Core Installation of Windows Server 2012.

Core1 has the Hyper-V server role installed Core1 has two network adapters from different third-party hardware vendors.

You need to configure network traffic failover to prevent connectivity loss if a network adapter fails.

What should you use?

A. New-NetSwitchTeam

B. Add-NetSwitchTeamMember

C. Install-Feature

D. netsh.exe

Answer: A

Explanation:

The New-NetSwitch Team command will create a new witch team which must have a name for the team and it should be created with one or more members.

References:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj553814.aspx

QUESTION NO: 3

You have a file server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 8.

Server1 has following hardware configurations:

  • 16GB of RAM

  • A single quad-core CPU

  • Three network teams that have two network adapters each

You add additional CPUs and RAM to Server1.

You repurpose Server1 as a virtualization host.

You install the Hyper-V server role on Server1.

You need to create four external virtual switches in Hyper-V.

Which cmdlet should you run first?

A. Set-NetAdapter

B. Add-NetLbfoTeamNic

C. Add-VMNetworkAdapter

D. Remove-NetLbfoTeam

Answer: B

Explanation:

You need 4 virtual switches but currently only have 3 teams available. You would need to break a team first.

Add new interface to NIC Team.

Incorrect answers:

A. Sets adapter properties

C. Adds vadapter to vm

D. Removed NIC from host

References:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj130875(v=wps.620).aspx

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj130850(v=wps.620).aspx

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh848564(v=wps.620).aspx

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj130848(v=wps.620).aspx

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj130848.aspx

QUESTION NO: 4

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a member server named HVServer1. HVServer1 runs Windows Server 2012 and has the Hyper-V server role installed.

HVServer1 hosts two virtual machines named Server1 and Server2. Both virtual machines connect to a virtual switch named Switch1.

On Server2, you install a network monitoring application named App1.

You need to capture all of the inbound and outbound traffic to Server1 by using App1.

Which two commands should you run from Windows PowerShell? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A. Get-VM "Server2" | Set-VMNetworkAdapter -IovWeight 1

B. Get-VM "Server1" | Set-VMNetworkAdapter -Allow/Teaming On

C. Get-VM "Server1" | Set-VMNetworkAdapter -PortMirroring Source

D. Get-VM "Server2" | Set-VMNetworkAdapter -PortMirroring Destination

E. Get-VM "Server1" | Set-VMNetworkAdapter -IovWeight 0

F. Get-VM "Server2” | Set-VMNetworkAdapter-AllowTeaming On

Answer: C, D

C: Catching the traffic from Server1

D: Catching the traffic to Server1.

Note:

* Get-VM will get the virtual machines from one or more Hyper-V hosts.

-ComputerName<String[]> is used to specify one or more Hyper-V hosts from which virtual machines are to be retrieved. NetBIOS names, IP addresses, and fully-qualified domain names are allowable. The default is the local computer — use “localhost” or a dot (“.”) to specify the local computer explicitly.

* Set-VMNetworkAdapter is used to configure features of the virtual network adapter in a virtual machine or the management operating system.

-PortMirroring<VMNetworkAdapterPortMirroringMode> is used to specify the port mirroring mode for the network adapter to be configured.

With Port Mirroring, traffic sent to or from a Hyper-V Virtual Switch port is copied and sent to a mirror port. There are a range of applications for port mirroring - an entire ecosystem of network visibility companies exist that have products designed to consume port mirror data for performance management, security analysis, and network diagnostics. With Hyper-V Virtual Switch port mirroring, you can select the switch ports that are monitored as well as the switch port that receives copies of all the traffic.

References:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj679878.aspx

QUESTION NO: 5

You have external virtual switch with srv-io enabled with 10 Virtual Machines on it. You need to make the Virtual Machines able to talk only to each other.

A. remove the vswitch and recreate it as private.

B. add new vswitch

C. remove vswitch and recreate it as public

D. adjust srv-io settings

Answer: A

Explanation:

The Hyper-V Virtual Switch in Windows Server® 2012 introduces several new features and enhanced capabilities for tenant isolation, traffic shaping, protection against malicious virtual machines, and simplified troubleshooting.

The switch includes programmatically managed and extensible capabilities to connect virtual machines to both virtual networks and the physical network. In addition, Hyper-V Virtual Switch provides policy enforcement for security, isolation, and service levels.

Incorrect answers:

B: There is already a switch.

C: Removing the switch is partly correct, but to make sure that the virtual machines only talk to each other the switch need to be recreated as private, NOT public.

D: There is no need to modify srv-io settings.

References:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh831823.aspx

http://www.altaro.com/hyper-v/hyper-v-virtual-switch-explained-part-2/

QUESTION NO: 6 HOTSPOT

You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012. Server1 has the Hyper-V server role installed.

You need to implement NIC teaming on Server1.

Which two network connections should you include on the NIC team? (To answer, select the two appropriate network connections in the answer area.)

Answer: <map><m x1="32" x2="798" y1="184" y2="205" ss="0" a="0" /><m x1="798" x2="798" y1="205" y2="205" ss="0" a="0" /><m x1="30" x2="793" y1="208" y2="221" ss="0" a="0" /><m x1="797" x2="797" y1="228" y2="228" ss="0" a="0" /></map>

Explanation:

NIC Teaming requires the presence of a single Ethernet network adapter, which can be used for separating traffic that is using VLANs. All modes that provide fault protection through failover require at least two Ethernet network adapters. NIC1 is already enabled, thus you should include NIC2 and NIC3.

References:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh831648.aspx

QUESTION NO: 7 DRAG DROP

You have a Hyper-V host named Server1.

Server1 hosts a virtual machine named VM1.

You view the properties of VM1 as shown in the following exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

You need to configure bandwidth management for VM1.

Which three actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate three actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)

Answer: <map><m x1="3" x2="395" y1="51" y2="106" ss="0" a="0" /><m x1="7" x2="395" y1="118" y2="161" ss="0" a="0" /><m x1="7" x2="398" y1="169" y2="210" ss="0" a="0" /><m x1="7" x2="394" y1="219" y2="280" ss="0" a="0" /><m x1="6" x2="395" y1="289" y2="332" ss="0" a="0" /><m x1="423" x2="817" y1="46" y2="131" ss="1" a="0" /><m x1="421" x2="820" y1="229" y2="311" ss="1" a="0" /><m x1="419" x2="809" y1="142" y2="215" ss="1" a="0" /><c start="2" stop="0" /><c start="4" stop="2" /><c start="0" stop="1" /></map>

Box 1: Shut down VM1.

Box 2: Add a network adapter to VM1.

Box 3: Configure the properties of the synthetic network adapter.

Explanation:

You should configure the properties of the synthetic network adapter to manage bandwidth.

Incorrect answers:

The legacy adapter doesn’t support bandwidth management

Resource Metering in Hyper-V. Resource Metering provides the ability to track and report the amount of data that is transferred per IP address or virtual machine—helping to ensure accurate showback and chargeback.

References:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh848457(v=wps.620).aspx

Exam Ref 70-410: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012: Objective 3.3: Create and Configure virtual networks, Chapter 3: p. 177, 181

QUESTION NO: 8

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a member server named HVServer1. HVServer1 runs Windows Server 2012 and has the Hyper-V server role installed.

HVServer1 hosts 10 virtual machines. All of the virtual machines connect to a virtual switch named Switch1. Switch1 is configured as a private network. All of the virtual machines have the DHCP guard and the router guard settings enabled.

You install the DHCP server role on a virtual machine named Server 1. You authorize Server1 as a DHCP server in contoso.com. You create an IP scope.

You discover that the virtual machines connected to Switch1 do not receive IP settings from Server1.

You need to ensure that the virtual machines can use Server1 as a DHCP server.

What should you do?

A. Enable MAC address spoofing on Server1.

B. Disable the DHCP guard on all of the virtual machines that are DHCP clients.

C. Disable the DHCP guard on Server1.

D. Enable single-root I/O virtualization (SR-IOV) on Server1.

Answer: D

Explanation:

The first step when allowing a virtual machine to have connectivity to a physical network is to create an external virtual switch using Virtual Switch Manager in Hyper-V Manager. The additional step that is necessary when using SR-IOV is to ensure the checkbox is checked when the virtual switch is being created. It is not possible to change a “non SR-IOV mode” external virtual switch into an “SR-IOV mode” switch. The choice must be made a switch creation time. Thus you should first delete the existing virtual switch and then recreate it.

Once a virtual switch has been created, the next step is to configure a virtual machine. SR-IOV in Windows Server “8” is supported on x64 editions of Windows “8” as a guest operating system (as in Windows “8” Server, and Windows “8” client x64, but not x86 client). We have rearranged the settings for a virtual machine to introduce sub-nodes under a network adapter, one of which is the hardware acceleration node. At the bottom is a checkbox to enable SR-IOV.

References:

Training Guide: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012, Chapter 7: Hyper-V virtualization, p. 332

QUESTION NO: 9

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012. Server1 has the Hyper-V server role installed. Server1 has a virtual switch named RDS Virtual.

You replace all of the network adapters on Server1 with new network adapters that support single-root I/O virtualization (SR-IOV).

You need to enable SR-IOV for all of the virtual machines on Server1.

Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A. On each virtual machine, modify the Advanced Features settings of the network adapter.

B. Modify the settings of the RDS Virtual virtual switch.

C. On each virtual machine, modify the BIOS settings.

D. Delete, and then recreate the RDS Virtual virtual switch.

E. On each virtual machine, modify the Hardware Acceleration settings of the network adapter.

Answer: D, E

Explanation:

The first step when allowing a virtual machine to have connectivity to a physical network is to create an external virtual switch using Virtual Switch Manager in Hyper-V Manager. The additional step that is necessary when using SR-IOV is to ensure the checkbox is checked when the virtual switch is being created. It is not possible to change a “non SR-IOV mode” external virtual switch into an “SR-IOV mode” switch. The choice must be made a switch creation time. Thus you should first delete the existing virtual switch and then recreate it.

E: Once a virtual switch has been created, the next step is to configure a virtual machine. SR-IOV in Windows Server “8” is supported on x64 editions of Windows “8” as a guest operating system (as in Windows “8” Server, and Windows “8” client x64, but not x86 client). We have rearranged the settings for a virtual machine to introduce sub-nodes under a network adapter, one of which is the hardware acceleration node. At the bottom is a checkbox to enable SR-IOV.

References:

Training Guide: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012, Chapter 7: Hyper-V virtualization, p. 332

QUESTION NO: 10

Your network contains two Hyper-V hosts that run Windows Server 2012. The Hyper-V hosts contains several virtual machines that run Windows Server 2012.

You install the Network Load Balancing feature on the virtual machines.

You need to configure the virtual machines to support Network Load Balancing (NLB).

Which virtual machine settings should you configure?

A. Port mirroring

B. DHCP guard

C. Router guard

D. MAC address

Answer: D

Explanation:

When MAC addresses are not assigned to virtual machines, it could cause network problems.

Incorrect answers:

A: Port Mirroring is used to protect the virtual machine again unauthorized routers by dropping and redirecting messages from unauthorized routers.

B: DHCP guard is used to protect the virtual machine against DHCP man-in-the-middle attacks. To ensure that your virtual machines are configured to support NLB, you need to configure their MAC addresses.

C: Router guard is used to protect the virtual machine again attempts at using ARP spoofing in an effort to steal IP addresses.

References:

Training Guide: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012: Chapter 7: Hyper-V virtualization, Lesson 1: Deploying and configuring Hyper-V hosts, p. 313-319

http://blogs.msdn.com/b/clustering/archive/2010/07/01/10033544.aspx

QUESTION NO: 11 HOTSPOT

The settings for a virtual machine named VM2 are configured as shown in the VM2 exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

The settings for Diskl.vhdx are configured as shown in the Diskl.vhdx exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

The settings for Disk2.vhdx are configured as shown in the Disk2.vhdx exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

Select Yes if the statement can be shown to be true based on the available information; otherwise select No. Each correct selection is worth one point.

Answer: <map><m x1="500" x2="534" y1="86" y2="118" ss="0" a="0" /><m x1="501" x2="533" y1="152" y2="185" ss="0" a="0" /><m x1="499" x2="536" y1="217" y2="255" ss="0" a="0" /></map>

PhotoShare(2)

Explanation:

If you want to compact a differencing virtual hard disk or an undo disk, you must merge the changes to the parent disk and then compact the parent disk, if it is a dynamically expanding virtual hard disk.

You can compact a dynamically expanding virtual hard disk. You cannot compact any other type of virtual hard disk. However, you can convert a fixed-size virtual hard disk to a dynamically expanding virtual hard disk and then compact the disk. If you want to compact a differencing virtual hard disk or an undo disk, you must merge the changes to the parent disk and then compact the parent disk, if it is a dynamically expanding virtual hard disk

References:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc708394(v=ws.10).aspx

QUESTION NO: 12

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 and has the Hyper-V server role installed.

On Server1, an administrator creates a virtual machine named VM1.

A user named User1 is the member of the local Administrators group on Server1.

User1 attempts to modify the settings of VM1 as shown in the following exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

You need to ensure that User1 can modify the settings of VM1 by running the Set-Vm cmdlet.

What should you instruct User1 to do?

A. Import the Hyper-V module.

B. Install the Integration Services on VM1.

C. Run Windows PowerShell with elevated privileges.

D. Modify the membership of the local Hyper-V Administrators group.

Answer: C

Explanation:

You can only use the PowerShell snap-in to modify the VM settings with the vm cmdlets when you are an Administrator.

Thus best practices dictate that User1 run the Powershell with elevated privileges.

Incorrect answers:

A: There is no need to import the Hyper-V module.

B: The Integration Services settings of the Virtual machine allow Hyper-V administrators to copy files to the virtual machine while the virtual machine is running without using a network connection

D: For User1 to be able to modify the VM1 settings using the Windows Powershell requires elevated privileges not membership of the local Hyper-V Administrators group.

References:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj713439.aspx

QUESTION NO: 13 DRAG DROP

You have a Hyper-V host named Server1.

A technician creates a virtual machine named VM1 on Server1 by using the New Virtual Machine Wizard.

You start VM1 and you discover that there is no option to start by using PXE.

You need to ensure that you can start VM1 by using PXE.

Which three actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate three actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)

Answer: <map><m x1="2" x2="407" y1="58" y2="100" ss="0" a="0" /><m x1="3" x2="408" y1="110" y2="150" ss="0" a="0" /><m x1="7" x2="410" y1="162" y2="202" ss="0" a="0" /><m x1="6" x2="415" y1="213" y2="250" ss="0" a="0" /><m x1="5" x2="407" y1="263" y2="319" ss="0" a="0" /><m x1="2" x2="410" y1="331" y2="373" ss="0" a="0" /><m x1="484" x2="904" y1="38" y2="108" ss="1" a="0" /><m x1="489" x2="903" y1="115" y2="191" ss="1" a="0" /><m x1="490" x2="903" y1="201" y2="277" ss="1" a="0" /><c start="0" stop="0" /><c start="4" stop="1" /><c start="2" stop="2" /></map>

Box 1: Shut down VM1.

Box 2: Modify the virtual switch settings of the legacy network adapter.

Box 3: Modify the BIOS settings of VM1.

Explanation:

Step 1: The VM need to be shutdown first.

Step 2: 1.You need to create a virtual switch. This is needed for the Virtual Machine to be able to communicate with the network. If you already have created a virtual machine for your network, you can skip this step. Start by right-clicking the Hyper-V host in Hyper-V Manager and selecting “Virtual Switch Manager”.

2.Create a new Virtual Switch. Select “External”, which is similar to “Bridged” if you’re used to other virtualization software.

3.Give the new Virtual Switch a name.

4. By default, there is only a “Standard Network Adapter” installed on the Virtual Machine, but for PXE functionality you will need to add a “Legacy Network Adapter”.

5. Go to the “Legacy Network Adapter” that you just added and specify that it should use the Virtual Switch that you just created.

Step 3: you should change the BIOS boot priority to make sure that the Virtual Machine always tries to boot first using the “Legacy Network Adapter”. Just select the “Legacy Network Adapter” and move it to the top using the buttons.

(step 4: Start your Virtual Machine and now PXE boot should work)

References:

Guide: How to get PXE boot to work in Hyper-V

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg318057%28v=ws.10%29.aspx

QUESTION NO: 14

Your network contains a Hyper-V host named Hyperv1 that runs Windows Server 2012. Hyperv1 has a virtual switch named Switch1.

You replace all of the network adapters on Hyperv1 with new network adapters that support single-root I/O virtualization (SR-IOV). You need to enable SR-IOV for all of the virtual machines on Hyperv1.

Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A. On each virtual machine, modify the Advanced Features settings of the network adapter.

B. Modify the settings of the Switch1 virtual switch.

C. Delete, and then recreate the Switch1 virtual switch.

D. On each virtual machine, modify the BIOS settings.

E. On each virtual machine, modify the Hardware Acceleration settings of the network adapter.

Answer: C, E

Explanation:

The first step when allowing a virtual machine to have connectivity to a physical network is to create an external virtual switch using Virtual Switch Manager in Hyper-V Manager. The additional step that is necessary when using SR-IOV is to ensure the checkbox is checked when the virtual switch is being created. It is not possible to change a “non SR-IOV mode” external virtual switch into an “SR-IOV mode” switch. The choice must be made a switch creation time. Thus you should first delete the existing virtual switch and then recreate it.

E: Once a virtual switch has been created, the next step is to configure a virtual machine. SR-IOV in Windows Server “8” is supported on x64 editions of Windows “8” as a guest operating system (as in Windows “8” Server, and Windows “8” client x64, but not x86 client). We have rearranged the settings for a virtual machine to introduce sub-nodes under a network adapter, one of which is the hardware acceleration node. At the bottom is a checkbox to enable SR-IOV.

References:

Training Guide: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012, Chapter 7: Hyper-V virtualization, p. 332

QUESTION NO: 15

You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012. Server1 has the Hyper-V server role installed.

On Server1, you create a virtual machine named VM1. VM1 has a legacy network adapter.

You need to assign a specific amount of available network bandwidth to VM1.

What should you do first?

A. Remove the legacy network adapter, and then run the Set-VMNetworkAdaptercmdlet.

B. Add a second legacy network adapter, and then run the Set-VMNetworkAdoptercmdlet.

C. Add a second legacy network adapter, and then configure network adapter teaming.

D. Remove the legacy network adapter, and then add a network adapter.

Answer: D

Explanation:

Add a New network adapter because the legacy network adapter doesn't support bandwidth management.

Incorrect answers:

A. Set-VMNetworkAdaptercmdlet configures features of the virtual network adapter in a virtual machine or the management operating system

B. The legacy network adapter doesn't support bandwidth management

C. The legacy network adapter doesn't support bandwidth management.

References:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh848457(v=wps.620).aspx

Exam Ref 70-410: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012: Objective 3.3: Create and Configure virtual networks, Chapter 3: p. 177, 181

QUESTION NO: 16

You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012.

You plan to enable Hyper-V Network Virtualization on Server1.

You need to install the Windows Network Virtualization Filter Driver on Server1.

Which Windows PowerShell cmdlet should you run?

A. Set-NetVirtualizationGlobal

B. Set-NetAdapterVmq

C. Add-WindowsFeature

D. Enable-NetAdapterBinding

Answer: D

Explanation:

Hyper-V Network Virtrtualization runs multiple virtual networks on a physical network. And each virtual network operates as if it is running as a physical network. The The Set-NetAdapter cmdlet sets the basic properties of a network adapter such as virtual LAN (VLAN) identifier (ID) and MAC address. Thus if you add the binding parameter to the command then you will be able to install the Windows Network Virtualization Filter Driver.

Step one: Enable Windows Network Virtualization (WNV). This is a binding that is applied to the NIC that you External Virtual Switch is bound to. This can be a physical NIC, it can be an LBFO NIC team. Either way, it is the network adapter that your External Virtual Switch uses to exit the server. This also means that if you have multiple virtual networks or multiple interfaces that you can pick and choose and it is not some global setting. If you have one External Virtual Switch this is fairly easy:

$vSwitch = Get-VMSwitch -SwitchType External # Check if Network Virtualization is bound # This could be done by checking for the binding and seeing if it is enabled ForEach-Object -InputObject $vSwitch { if (( Get-NetAdapterBinding -ComponentID "ms_netwnv" -InterfaceDescription $_.NetAdapterInterfaceDescription).Enabled -eq $false){ # Lets enable it Enable-NetAdapterBinding -InterfaceDescription $_.NetAdapterInterfaceDescription -ComponentID "ms_netwnv" } }

Incorrect answers:

A: The Set-NetVirtualizationGlobal cmdlet changes the per-host global settings of a Microsoft® Hyper-V® Server 2012 Network Virtualization module. You can use this cmdlet to change whether to use an external router.

B: The Set-NetAdapter commands set adapter properties. The Set-NetAdapterVmq cmdlet sets the virtual machine queue (VMQ) properties of the network adapter. VMQ is a scaling networking technology for Hyper-V switch that improves network throughput by distributing processing of network traffic for multiple virtual machines (VMs) among multiple processors.

C: The Add-WindowsFeature cmdlet allows you to install specified roles, role services, and features on a computer that is running Windows Server 2008.

References:

http://itproctology.blogspot.com/2012/07/server-2012-windows-network.html

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj130924.aspx

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj884246.aspx

Topic 10, Configure IPv4 and IPv6 addressing

Configure IP address options; configure subnetting; configure supernetting; configure interoperability between IPv4 and IPv6; configure ISATAP; configure Teredo

QUESTION NO: 1

Your company has a remote office that contains 1,600 client computers on a single subnet.

You need to select a subnet mask for the network that will support all of the client computers. The solution must minimize the number of unused addresses.

Which subnet mask should you select?

A. 255.255.248.0

B. 255.255.252.0

C. 255.255.254.0

D. 255.255.240.0

Answer: A

Explanation:

Using a subnet mask of 255.255.248.0 will result in the fewest number of unused IP addresses.

Incorrect answers:

B: This subnet mask will not support all the client IP addresses.

C: This subnet mask will not have the fewest unused IP addresses.

D: A subnet mask of 255.255.255.240 is best used in a case where there are more than 4 subnets. The scenario mentions a single subnet.

untitled

References:

Exam Ref: 70-410: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012, Chapter4: Deploying and configuring core network services, Objective 4.1: Configure IPv4 and IPv6 addressing, p.192, 196

QUESTION NO: 2 DRAG DROP

You plan to deploy a DHCP server that will support four subnets. The subnets will be configured as shown in the following table.

You need to identify which network ID you should use for each subnet.

What should you identify?

To answer, drag the appropriate network ID to the each subnet in the answer area.

Answer: <map><m x1="4" x2="160" y1="61" y2="91" ss="0" a="0" /><m x1="6" x2="157" y1="96" y2="121" ss="0" a="0" /><m x1="2" x2="159" y1="129" y2="156" ss="0" a="0" /><m x1="4" x2="156" y1="164" y2="191" ss="0" a="0" /><m x1="296" x2="446" y1="68" y2="93" ss="1" a="0" /><m x1="294" x2="446" y1="96" y2="117" ss="1" a="0" /><m x1="293" x2="443" y1="122" y2="146" ss="1" a="0" /><m x1="294" x2="447" y1="150" y2="172" ss="1" a="0" /><c start="0" stop="0" /><c start="2" stop="1" /><c start="3" stop="2" /><c start="1" stop="3" /></map>

Explanation

untitled

References:

Exam Ref: 70-410: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012, Chapter4: Deploying and configuring core network services, Objective 4.1: Configure IPv4 and IPv6 addressing, p.192, 196

QUESTION NO: 3

Your network contains two subnets. The subnets are configured as shown in the following table.

You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012. Server1 is connected to LAN1.

You run the route print command as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

You need to ensure that Server1 can communicate with the client computers on LAN2.

What should you do?

A. Change the default gateway address.

B. Set the state of the Teredo interface to disable.

C. Change the metric of the 10.10.1.0 route.

D. Set the state of the Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #2 interface to disable.

Answer: A

Explanation: The exhibit shows the default gateway address to be that of LAN1. This should be changed to the LAN2 gateway address to allow client computers access on LAN2.

Incorrect answers:

B: Teredo is a transition technology that provides automatic tunneling that allows IPv6/IPv4 hosts to establish IPv6 connectivity with each other across the IPv4 Internet even when IPv4 network address translation (NAT) devices need to be traversed. Thus disabling Teredo is not ensuring communication on LAN2.

C: Changing the 10.10.1.0 route metric will not affect communication on LAN2 unless the default gateway is set appropriately.

D: ISATAP is a transition technology that allows IPv6/IPv4 nodes on an IPv4-only intranet to use IPv6 to communicate with each other and across the IPv6 Internet. Disabling ISATAP will not allow communication on LAN2.

References:

Training Guide: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012, Chapter 4: Deploying domain controllers, Lesson 4: Configuring IPv6/IPv4 Interoperability, p. 254-256

QUESTION NO: 4

Your network contains two subnets. The subnets are configured as shown in the following table.

You have a server named Server2 that runs Windows Server 2012. Server2 is connected to LAN1.

You run the route print command as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

You need to ensure that Server2 can communicate with the client computers on LAN2.

What should you do?

A. Change the metric of the 10.10.1.0 route.

B. Set the state of the Teredo interface to disable.

C. Set the state of the Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #2 interface to disable.

D. Run route delete 172.23.2.0.

Answer: D

Explanation:

You should delete the route 172.23.2.0 to allow communication between the client computers and Server2. The route is used to identify PIv6 /IPv4 packets that are being sent.

Incorrect answers:

A: Changing the 10.10.1.0 route metric will not affect communication on LAN2.

B: Teredo is a transition technology that provides automatic tunneling that allows IPv6/IPv4 hosts to establish IPv6 connectivity with each other across the IPv4 Internet even when IPv4 network address translation (NAT) devices need to be traversed. This should not be disabled in this scenario.

C: ISATAP is a transition technology that allows IPv6/IPv4 nodes on an IPv4-only intranet to use IPv6 to communicate with each other and across the IPv6 Internet. This should not be disabled in this scenario.

References:

Training Guide: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012, Chapter 4, Lesson 4: Configuring IPv6/IPv4 Interoperability, p. 254-256

QUESTION NO: 5

Your network contains two subnets. The subnets are configured as shown in the following table.

You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012. Server1 is connected to LAN1.

You run the route print command as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

You need to ensure that Server1 can communicate with the client computers on LAN2.

What should you do?

A. Change the default gateway address.

B. Set the state of the Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #2 interface to disable.

C. Change the metric of the 10.10.1.0 route.

D. Set the state of the Teredo interface to disable.

Answer: A

Explanation: The exhibit shows the default gateway address to be that of LAN1. This should be changed to the LAN2 gateway address to allow client computers access on LAN2.

Incorrect answers:

B: ISATAP is a transition technology that allows IPv6/IPv4 nodes on an IPv4-only intranet to use IPv6 to communicate with each other and across the IPv6 Internet. Disabling ISATAP will not allow communication on LAN2.

C: Changing the 10.10.1.0 route metric will not affect communication on LAN2 unless the default gateway is set appropriately.

D: Teredo is a transition technology that provides automatic tunneling that allows IPv6/IPv4 hosts to establish IPv6 connectivity with each other across the IPv4 Internet even when IPv4 network address translation (NAT) devices need to be traversed. Thus disabling Teredo is not ensuring communication on LAN2.

References:

Training Guide: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012, Chapter 4: Deploying domain controllers, Lesson 4: Configuring IPv6/IPv4 Interoperability, p. 254-256

QUESTION NO: 6

Your company has a main office and four branch offices. The main office contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012.

The IP configuration of each office is configured as shown in the following table.

You need to add a single static route on Server1 to ensure that Server1 can communicate with the hosts on all of the subnets.

Which command should you run?

A. route.exe add -p 10.10.0.0 mask 255.255.252.0 10.10.0.1

B. route.exe add -p 172.16.16.0 mask 255.255.252.0 10.10.0.1

C. route.exe add -p 10.10.0.0 mask 255.255.252.0 172.16.0.0

D. route.exe add -p 172.16.18.0 mask 255.255.252.0 10.10.0.1

Answer: B

Explanation: These parameters will allow communication with all the hosts.

untitled A:

Incorrect answers:

A: This is the wrong network address parameter.

C: This is the wrong router address parameter.

D: This is the wrong network address parameter.

References:

Exam Ref: 70-410: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012, Chapter4: Deploying and configuring core network services, Objective 4.1: Configure IPv4 and IPv6 addressing, p.192, 196

QUESTION NO: 7

Your company has a remote office that contains 600 client computers on a single subnet.

You need to select a subnet mask for the network that will support all of the client computers. The solution must minimize the number of unused addresses.

Which subnet mask should you select?

A. 255.255.252.0

B. 255.255.254.0

C. 255.255.255.0

D. 255.255.255.128

Answer: A

Explanation:

Using a subnet mask of 255.255.252.0 will result in the fewest number of unused IP addresses.

Incorrect answers:

B: This subnet mask will not support all the client IP addresses.

C: This subnet mask denotes classless IP addressing and will not have the fewest unused IP addresses.

D: A subnet mask of 255.255.255.128 is best used in a case where there are more than 4 subnets. The scenario mentions a single subnet.

untitled

References:

Exam Ref: 70-410: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012, Chapter4: Deploying and configuring core network services, Objective 4.1: Configure IPv4 and IPv6 addressing, p.192, 196

QUESTION NO: 8

Your network contains three servers that run Windows Server 2012. The servers are configured as shown in the following table.

Server3 is configured to obtain an IP address automatically.

You need to prevent Server3 from receiving an IP address from Server1.

What should you create on Server1?

A. A reservation

B. A filter

C. A scope option

D. An exclusion

Answer: B

Explanation:

B. Filter to exclude MAC address of Server3.

Incorrect answers:

A. For clients that require a constant IP address.

C. A scope refers to the range of allowed IP's to be assigned.

D. Exclude range of IP's and you only need to prevent Server3 from receiving an IP address from Server1.

References:

Exam Ref 70-410: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012: Objective 5.3 Create and manage Active Directory groups and Organization units, Chapter 3: Configure Hyper-V, p. 180

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/magazine/ff521761.aspx

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc726954(v=ws.10).aspx

QUESTION NO: 9

Your company has a main office and two branch offices. The offices connect to each other by using a WAN link.

In the main office, you have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012.

Server1 is configured to use an IPv4 address only.

You need to assign an IPv6 address to Server1. The IP address must be private and routable.

Which IPv6 address should you assign to Server1?

A. ff00:3fff:65df:145c:dca8::82a4

B. 2001:ab32:145c::32cc:401b

C. fe80:ab32:145c::32cc:401b

D. fd00:ab32:14:ad88:ac:58:abc2:4

Answer: D

Explanation:

Unique local addresses

Unique local addresses are IPv6 addresses that are private to an organization in the same way that private addresses—such as 10.x.x.x, 192.168.x.x, or 172.16.0.0 - 172.31.255.255—can be used on an IPv4 network.

Unique local addresses, therefore, are not routable on the IPv6 Internet in the same way that an address like 10.20.100.55 is not routable on the IPv4 Internet.

A unique local address is always structured as follows:

The first 8 bits are always 11111101 in binary format. This means that a unique local address always begins with FD and has a prefix identifier of FD00::/8.

References:

Exam Ref 70-410: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012: Chapter 6: p. 266

QUESTION NO: 10 DRAG DROP

You have a server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012.

Server1 has two network adapters. Each network adapter must be configured as shown in the following table.

You need to configure the correct IPv6 address prefix for each network adapter.

Which prefix should you select for each network adapter?

To answer, drag the appropriate IPv6 prefix to the correct network adapter in the answer area.

Each prefix may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.

Answer: <map><m x1="1" x2="103" y1="61" y2="81" ss="0" a="0" /><m x1="3" x2="101" y1="89" y2="109" ss="0" a="0" /><m x1="3" x2="103" y1="120" y2="136" ss="0" a="0" /><m x1="4" x2="103" y1="149" y2="166" ss="0" a="0" /><m x1="188" x2="290" y1="54" y2="75" ss="1" a="0" /><m x1="188" x2="288" y1="91" y2="111" ss="1" a="0" /><c start="1" stop="0" /><c start="3" stop="1" /></map>

Explanation:

An IPv6 multicast address always begins with 11111111 or FF and includes additional structure that identifies the scope of the address and the multicast group to which the interface belongs. IPv6 multicast addresses, therefore, are always of the form FF00::/8.

References:

http://www.iana.org/assignments/ipv6-address-space/ipv6-address-space.xml

QUESTION NO: 11 DRAG DROP

Your company has a main office that contains 225 client computers. The client computers are located on a subnet that uses the network ID of 10.10.1.0/24.

The company plans to open two branch offices. The offices will be configured as shown in the following table.

You need to select a network prefix for each office to ensure that there are enough IPv4 addresses for each client computer.

The solution must minimize the number of unused IP addresses.

Which network prefixes should you select?

To answer, drag the appropriate network prefix to the correct branch office in the answer area.

Answer: <map><m x1="7" x2="90" y1="65" y2="93" ss="0" a="0" /><m x1="7" x2="88" y1="105" y2="132" ss="0" a="0" /><m x1="7" x2="92" y1="142" y2="173" ss="0" a="0" /><m x1="10" x2="89" y1="183" y2="210" ss="0" a="0" /><m x1="9" x2="90" y1="222" y2="250" ss="0" a="0" /><m x1="266" x2="471" y1="64" y2="93" ss="1" a="0" /><m x1="270" x2="471" y1="97" y2="131" ss="1" a="0" /><c start="1" stop="0" /><c start="2" stop="1" /></map>

Explanation:

Using a subnet mask of 255.255.248.0 will result in the fewest number of unused IP addresses.

untitled

References:

Exam Ref: 70-410: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012, Chapter4: Deploying and configuring core network services, Objective 4.1: Configure IPv4 and IPv6 addressing, p.192, 196

QUESTION NO: 12 DRAG DROP

You plan to deploy a DHCP server that will support four subnets. The subnets will be configured as shown in the following table.

You need to identify which network ID you should use for each subnet.

What should you identify?

To answer, drag the appropriate network ID to the each subnet in the answer area.

Answer: <map><m x1="7" x2="147" y1="64" y2="95" ss="0" a="0" /><m x1="3" x2="147" y1="100" y2="133" ss="0" a="0" /><m x1="6" x2="146" y1="143" y2="171" ss="0" a="0" /><m x1="7" x2="144" y1="183" y2="210" ss="0" a="0" /><m x1="284" x2="428" y1="52" y2="88" ss="1" a="0" /><m x1="287" x2="430" y1="95" y2="124" ss="1" a="0" /><m x1="282" x2="432" y1="134" y2="167" ss="1" a="0" /><m x1="281" x2="433" y1="176" y2="211" ss="1" a="0" /><c start="2" stop="0" /><c start="0" stop="1" /><c start="1" stop="2" /><c start="3" stop="3" /></map>

Explanation:

The Subnet Mask specifies which bits of the IP address identify the host system and which bits identify the network where the host system resides.

untitled

References:

Exam Ref: 70-410: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012, Chapter4: Deploying and configuring core network services, Objective 4.1: Configure IPv4 and IPv6 addressing, p.192, 196

QUESTION NO: 13 DRAG DROP

You are configuring a test network. The test network contains a subnet named LAN1. LAN1 uses the network ID of 10.10.1.0/27.

You plan to add a new subnet named LAN2 to the test network.

LAN1 and LAN2 will be connected by a router.

You need to identify a valid network ID for LAN2 that meets the following requirements:

  • Ensures that hosts on LAN2 can communicate with hosts on LAN1.

  • Supports at least 100 IPv4 hosts.

  • Uses only private IP addresses.

Which network ID should you use?

To answer, drag the appropriate network ID and subnet mask to the correct location in the answer area.

Answer: <map><m x1="6" x2="144" y1="64" y2="83" ss="0" a="0" /><m x1="3" x2="145" y1="96" y2="113" ss="0" a="0" /><m x1="1" x2="146" y1="125" y2="147" ss="0" a="0" /><m x1="4" x2="146" y1="156" y2="179" ss="0" a="0" /><m x1="0" x2="143" y1="243" y2="266" ss="0" a="0" /><m x1="4" x2="144" y1="280" y2="299" ss="0" a="0" /><m x1="4" x2="145" y1="310" y2="329" ss="0" a="0" /><m x1="8" x2="143" y1="342" y2="360" ss="0" a="0" /><m x1="178" x2="322" y1="65" y2="87" ss="1" a="0" /><m x1="343" x2="483" y1="67" y2="89" ss="1" a="0" /><c start="2" stop="0" /><c start="6" stop="1" /></map>

Explanation:

The Subnet Mask specifies which bits of the IP address identify the host system and which bits identify the network where the host system resides.

untitled

References:

Exam Ref: 70-410: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012, Chapter4: Deploying and configuring core network services, Objective 4.1: Configure IPv4 and IPv6 addressing, p.192, 196

QUESTION NO: 14

A company has a forest with 4 sites. Subnets are as follows:

MainOffice 172.16.1.0 Subnet: 255.255.255.0 Gateway 172.16.1.254

Site1 192.168.12.0 Subnet: 255.255.255.0

Site 2 192.168.13.0 Subnet: 255.255.255.0

Site 3 192.168.14.0 Subnet: 255.255.255.0

Site 4 192.168.15.0 Subnet: 255.255.255.0

You add a new server to the MainOffice and it needs to be able to communicate to all sites.

Which route command would you run?

A. route add -p 192.168.8.0 netmask 255.255.252.0 172.16.1.254

B. route add -p 192.168.0.0 netmask 255.255.248.0 172.16.1.254

C. route add -p 192.168.12.0 netmask 255.255.252.0 172.16.1.254

D. route add -p 192.168.12.0 netmask 255.255.240.0 172.16.1.254

Answer: C

Explanation:

untitled

Incorrect answers:

A: This is the wrong network address parameter.

B: This is the wrong network address parameter.

D: A subnet mask of 255.255.255.240 is best used in a case where there are more than 4 subnets.

References:

Exam Ref: 70-410: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012, Chapter4: Deploying and configuring core network services, Objective 4.1: Configure IPv4 and IPv6 addressing, p.192, 196

QUESTION NO: 15 HOTSPOT

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a single location named Site1. The domain contains a server named Server1 that has the DHCP Server server role installed.

All client computers receive their IPv4 configurations dynamically.

The domain will expand to include a second location named Site2. A server named Server2 will be deployed to Site2. Site1 and Site2 will connect to each other by using a WAN link.

You need to ensure that the clients in both sites receive their IPv4 configurations from Server1.

In the table below, identify which actions must be performed on each server. Make only one selection in each row. Each correct selection is worth one point.

Answer: <map><m x1="381" x2="415" y1="74" y2="106" ss="0" a="0" /><m x1="380" x2="416" y1="135" y2="165" ss="0" a="0" /><m x1="515" x2="548" y1="200" y2="229" ss="0" a="0" /></map>

PhotoShare(2)

Explanation:

Creating a new scope to include clients of both Site1 and Site2 should be configured on Server1 because a DHCP scope is the consecutive range of possible IP addresses that the DHCP server can lease to clients on a subnet and a scope typically define a single physical subnet on your network to which DHCP services are offered.

A routing protocol should be configure on Server1 because indynamic IP routing environments, IP routing information is propagated by using IP routing protocols. And routing protocol is what is required for exchanging routing information between routers.

For Server2 and thus Site2 to receive its IP addresses from Server1 you must have the Remote access server role installed.

References:

http://technet.microsoft.com/library/hh831416

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd469766%28v=WS.10%29.aspx

Exam Ref: 70-410: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012, Chapter4: Deploying and configuring core network services, Objective 4.1: Configure IPv4 and IPv6 addressing, p.192, 196

QUESTION NO: 16

You are configuring the IPv6 network infrastructure for a branch office.

The corporate network administrator allocates the 2001:DB8:0:C000::/58 address space for use in the branch office.

You need to identify the maximum number of IPv6 subnets you can create.

How many IPv6 subnets should you identify?

A. 32

B. 64

C. 128

D. 1024

Answer: B

Explanation:

IPv6 has 128-bit (16-byte) source and destination IP addresses. Although 128 bits can express over 3.4×1038 possible combinations, the large address space of IPv6 has been designed for multiple levels of subnetting and address allocation from the Internet backbone to the individual subnets within an organization.

References:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd379516%28v=WS.10%29.aspx

QUESTION NO: 17

Your company has a main office and four branch offices. The main office contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012.

The IP configuration of each office is configured as shown in the following table.

You need to add a single static route on Server1 to ensure that Server1 can communicate with the hosts on all of the subnets.

Which command should you run?

A. route.exe add -p 192.168.0.0 mask 255.255.248.0 172.31.255.254

B. route.exe add -p 192.168.12.0 mask 255.255.252.0 172.31.255.254

C. route.exe add -p 192.168.8.0 mask 255.255.252.0 172.31.255.254

D. route.exe add -p 192.168.12.0 mask 255.255.255.0 172.31.255.254

Answer: B

Explanation:

untitled

Incorrect answers:

A: This is the wrong network address parameter.

C: This is the wrong network address parameter.

D: A subnet mask of 255.255.255.0 is used in a case where there is one subnet.

References:

Exam Ref: 70-410: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012, Chapter4: Deploying and configuring core network services, Objective 4.1: Configure IPv4 and IPv6 addressing, p.192, 196

Topic 11, Deploy and configure Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol (DHCP) service

Create and configure scopes; configure a DHCP reservation; configure DHCP options; configure client and server for PXE boot; configure DHCP relay agent; authorize DHCP server

QUESTION NO: 1

Your network contains three servers that run Windows Server 2012. The servers are configured as shown in the following table.

Server3 is configured to obtain an IP address automatically.

You need to ensure that Server3 only receives an IP address from Server1. The IP address must always be the same.

Which two tasks should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A. Create an exclusion on Server1.

B. Create a filter on Server1.

C. Create a reservation on Server2.

D. Create a reservation on Server1.

E. Create a filter on Server2.

Answer: D, E

Explanation:

D. For clients that require a constant (always the same) IP address, you can either manually configure a static IP address, or assign a reservation on the DHCP server

E. Filter to exclude MAC address of Server3 to ensure that only Server3 receives an IP address.

Incorrect answers:

A. Exclude range of IP's for lease from the DHCP server.

B. This is the wrong Server to apply the filter to.

C. This is the wrong Server to apply the reservation to.

References:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc754537(v=ws.10).aspx

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/magazine/ff521761.aspx

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc779507(v=ws.10).aspx

QUESTION NO: 2

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a domain controller named DC1 that runs Windows Server 2012 and a client computer named Computer1 that runs Windows 8.

DC1 is configured as a DHCP server as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

Computer1 is configured to obtain an IP address automatically.

You need to ensure that Computer1 can receive an IP address from DC1.

What should you do?

A. Disable the Allow filters.

B. Disable the Deny filters.

C. Activate Scope [10.1.1.0] Contoso.com.

D. Authorize dc1.contoso.com.

Answer: D

Explanation:

D. Red down arrow indicates an unauthorized DHCP server

Incorrect answers:

A: Disabling the Allow filters tab is used for security settings and not to assign IP addresses.

B: Disabling the Deny filters tab is used in security issues and not to assign IP addresses.

C: The exhibit shows an unauthorized DHGP server and it should be authorized to perform APIPA.

References:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee941131(v=ws.10).aspx

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg722802(v=ws.10).aspx

QUESTION NO: 3

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named adatum.com. The domain contains three domain controllers. The domain controllers are configured as shown in the following table.

DC3 loses network connectivity due to a hardware failure.

You plan to remove DC3 from the domain.

You log on to DC3.

You need to identify which service location (SRV) records are registered by DC3.

What should you do?

A. Open the %windir%\system32\config\netlogon.dns file.

B. Run dcdiag /test:dns.

C. Open the %windir%\system32\dns\backup\adatum.com.dns file.

D. Run ipconfig /displaydns.

Answer: A

Explanation:

A. Netlogon service creates a log file that contains all the locator resource records and places the log file in the following location:

Incorrect answers:

B. Analyzes the state of domain controllers in a forest or enterprise and reports any problems to help in troubleshooting.

C. This is the dns backup file.

D. This command is used to display current resolver cache content.

References:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc959303.aspx

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc731968(v=ws.10).aspx

QUESTION NO: 4

Your network contains a single Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The network contains two subnets. The subnets are configured as shown in the following table.

The network contains a member server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012. Server1 has the DHCP Server server role installed. Server1 is configured to lease [P addresses to the two subnets.

You discover that computers on the Warehouse subnet that have static IP addresses can communicate with the computers on the MainOffice subnet. Computers on the Warehouse subnet that obtain an IP address automatically can only communicate with other computers on the Warehouse subnet.

You need to ensure that all of the computers on the Warehouse subnet can communicate with the computers on the MainOffice subnet.

Which DHCP option should you configure on Server1?

A. 003 Router

B. 011 Resource Location Servers

C. 020 Nonlocal Source Routing

D. 019 IP Layer Forwarding

Answer: A

Explanation:

A. This option is normally used to assign a default gateway to DHCP clients on a subnet. A DHCP client requests this option.

Incorrect answers:

B. This option specifies a list of IP addresses for resource location servers.

C. This option specifies whether the DHCP client enables or disables the forwarding at the IP layer of datagrams that contain source routing information and were sent by a non-local host.

D. This option specifies whether the DHCP client should enable or disable forwarding of datagrams at the IP layer.

References:

Training Guide: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012: Chapter 3: Server Remote Management, p. 115

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd145324(v=ws.10).aspx

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee941211(v=ws.10).aspx

QUESTION NO: 5 HOTSPOT

You have a server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012.

Server1 has two network adapters and is located in a perimeter network.

You need to install a DHCP Relay Agent on Server1.

Which node should you use to add the DHCP Relay Agent? To answer, select the appropriate node in the answer area.

Answer: <map><m x1="93" x2="272" y1="262" y2="280" ss="0" a="0" /></map>

Answer should be General

Explanation:

Expand the IPv4 node. Then, right-click the General node and, in the shortcut menu, select New Routing Protocol. The New Routing Protocol dialog box appears.

Select DHCP Relay Agent and click OK. A DHCP Relay Agent node appears, subordinate to the IPv4 node.

Right-click the DHCP Relay Agent node and, on the shortcut menu, select New Interface. The New Interface For DHCP Relay Agent dialog box appears. THEN you can add a relay agent.

References:

Exam Ref 70-410: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012, Chapter 4: Deploying and configuring core network services, p. 220

QUESTION NO: 6

You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012. Server1 has six network adapters. Two of the network adapters are connected to a network named LAN1, two of the network adapters are connected to a network named LAN2, and two of the network adapters are connected to a network named LAN3.

You create a network adapter team named Team1 from the two adapters connected to LAN1.

You create a network adapter team named Team2 from the two adapters connected to LAN2.

A company policy states that all server IP addresses must be assigned by using a reserved address in DHCP.

You need to identify how many DHCP reservations you must create for Server1.

How many reservations should you identify?

A. 3

B. 4

C. 6

D. 8

Answer: B

Explanation:

2 Adapters = LAN1 = Team1 = 1 IP

2 Adapters = LAN2 = Team2 = 1 IP

2 Adapters = LAN3 = No Team = 2 IP

1 + 1 + 2 = 4

References:

Training Guide: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012: Chapter 6: Network Administration, Lesson 3: Managing Networking using Windows PowerShell, p. 253

QUESTION NO: 7

You have a domain controller named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 and has the DNS Server server role installed. Server1 hosts a DNS zone named contoso.com and a GlobalNames zone.

You discover that the root hints were removed from Server1.

You need to view the default root hints of Server1.

What should you do?

A. From Event Viewer, open the DNS Manager log.

B. From Notepad, open the Cache.dns file.

C. From Windows Powershell, run Get-DNSServerDiagnostics.

D. From nslookup, run root server1.contoso.com

Answer: B

Explanation:

B. DNS Server service implements root hints using a file, Cache.dns, stored in the systemroot\System32\Dns folder on the server. Thus viewing the Cache.dns file will show the root hints.

Incorrect answers:

A. The EventViewer is used to troubleshoot DNS issues.

C. Gets DNS event logging details and you want to view the root hints of Server1.

D. The NsLookup utility is used to resolve IP issues.

References

Training Guide: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012: Chapter 8: File Services and Storage, p. 284

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc758353(v=ws.10).aspx

QUESTION NO: 8

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two servers named Server1 and Server2. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012. Server2 runs Windows Server 2008 R2 Service Pack 1 (SP1) and has the DHCP Server server role installed.

You need to manage DHCP on Server2 by using the DHCP console on Server1.

What should you do first?

A. From the Microsoft Management Console on Server1, add a snap-in.

B. From Windows PowerShell on Server1, run Install-WindowsFeature.

C. From Windows Firewall with Advanced Security on Server2, create an inbound rule.

D. From Internet Explorer on Server2, download and install Windows Management Framework 3.0.

Answer: A

Explanation:

You will require the snap-in to manage DHCP from Server1 since all the necessary configurations have been done already.

Incorrect answers:

B: There is no need to install the DHCP server role, it was already done.

C: There is no requirement for inbound rules since the DHCP server role is already installed and you need to manage it from Server1.

D: Installing Windows Management Framework is used to configure remote management on Windows Server 2008. Server2 already has the DHCP server role installed and you need to use Server1 to manage Server2’s DHCP.

References:

Training Guide: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012, Chapter 6 Network Administration, p. 228

QUESTION NO: 9

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All servers run Windows Server 2012. Client computers run either Windows 7 or Windows 8.

All of the computer accounts of the client computers reside in an organizational unit (OU) named Clients. A Group Policy object (GPO) named GP01 is linked to the Clients OU. All of the client computers use a DNS server named Server1.

You configure a server named Server2 as an ISATAP router. You add a host (A) record for ISATAP to the contoso.com DNS zone.

You need to ensure that the client computers locate the ISATAP router.

What should you do?

A. Run the Add-DnsServerResourceRecord cmdlet on Server1.

B. Configure the DNS Client Group Policy setting of GPO1.

C. Configure the Network Options Group Policy preference of GPO1.

D. Run the Set-DnsServerGlobalQueryBlockList cmdlet on Server1.

Answer: D

Explanation:

The Set-DnsServerGlobalQueryBlockList command will change the settings of a global query block list which you can use to ensure that client computers locate the ISATAP router.

Incorrect answers:

A: The Add-DnsServerResourceRecord command will add a resource record of a specified type to a specified DNS zone.

B: This is not a GPO issue.

C: This is not a group policy preference issue.

References:

Training Guide: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012, Chapter 4: Deploying domain controllers, Lesson 4: Configuring IPv6/IPv4 Interoperability, p. 254-256

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj649942(v=wps.620).aspx

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj649876(v=wps.620).aspx

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj649874.aspx

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj649909.aspx

QUESTION NO: 10

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named adatum.com. The domain contains a member server named LON-DC1. LON-DC1 runs Windows Server 2012 and has the DHCP Server server role installed.

The network contains 100 client computers and 50 IP phones. The computers and the phones are from the same vendor.

You create an IPv4 scope that contains addresses from 172.16.0.1 to 172.16.1.254.

You need to ensure that the IP phones receive IP addresses in the range of 172.16.1.100 to 172.16.1.200. The solution must minimize administrative effort.

What should you create?

A. Server level policies

B. Filters

C. Reservations

D. Scope level policies

Answer: A

Explanation:

Since the IPv4 scope is already created the most efficient way to assign IP addresses would be at server level.

Incorrect answers:

B: Filters is not the issue since it is usually used to exclude certain clients.

C: Reservations are also used for exclusion ranges.

D: This option should work, however it does not represent the least amount of administrative effort.

References:

Training Guide: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012, Chapter 6: Network Administration, p.253

QUESTION NO: 11 DRAG DROP

You plan to deploy a DHCP server that will support four subnets. The subnets will be configured as shown in the following table.

You need to identify which network ID you should use for each subnet.

What should you identify?

To answer, drag the appropriate network ID to the each subnet in the answer area.

Answer: <map><m x1="7" x2="147" y1="64" y2="95" ss="0" a="0" /><m x1="3" x2="147" y1="100" y2="133" ss="0" a="0" /><m x1="6" x2="146" y1="143" y2="171" ss="0" a="0" /><m x1="7" x2="144" y1="183" y2="210" ss="0" a="0" /><m x1="284" x2="428" y1="52" y2="88" ss="1" a="0" /><m x1="287" x2="430" y1="95" y2="124" ss="1" a="0" /><m x1="282" x2="432" y1="134" y2="167" ss="1" a="0" /><m x1="281" x2="433" y1="176" y2="211" ss="1" a="0" /><c start="2" stop="0" /><c start="0" stop="1" /><c start="1" stop="2" /><c start="3" stop="3" /></map>

Explanation:

The Subnet Mask specifies which bits of the IP address identify the host system and which bits identify the network where the host system resides.

untitled

References:

Exam Ref: 70-410: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012, Chapter4: Deploying and configuring core network services, Objective 4.1: Configure IPv4 and IPv6 addressing, p.192, 196

QUESTION NO: 12

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two servers named Server1 and Server2.

Server1 runs Windows Server 2012. Server2 runs Windows Server 2008 R2 Service Pack 1 (SP1) and has the DHCP Server server role installed.

You need to manage DHCP on Server2 by using the DHCP console on Server1.

What should you do first?

A. From Server Manager on Server2, enable Windows Remote Management.

B. From a command prompt on Server2, run winrm.exe.

C. From Server Manager on Server1, install a feature.

D. From the Microsoft Management Console on Server1, add a snap-in.

Answer: A

Explanation:

Windows Remote Management allows you to manage and execute programs remotely. Thus you need to enable remote management on Server2.

Incorrect answers:

B. winrm is the server side services for remote mgmt

C. This command will not display the IP configurations.

D. Would output server1 ipconfig info to server2.ip file

References:

Exam Ref 70-410: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012: Objective 4.3: Deploy and Configure the DNS service, Chapter 4 Deploying and Configuring core network services, p. 246

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd349801(v=ws.10).aspx

Site Search:

Close

Close
Download Free Demo of VCE
Exam Simulator

Experience Avanset VCE Exam Simulator for yourself.


Simply submit your e-mail address below to get started with our interactive software demo of your free trial.


Enter Your Email Address

Free Demo Limits: In the demo version you will be able to access only first 5 questions from exam.