Upgrading Your Skills to MCSA Windows Server 2012

QUESTION NO: 1

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and has the Hyper-V server role installed.

On Server1, you create and start a virtual machine named VM1. VM1 is configured as shown in the following table.

You plan to create a checkpoint of VM1.

You need to recommend a solution to minimize the amount of disk space used for the checkpoint of VM1.

What should you do before you create the checkpoint?

A. Decrease the Maximum RAM.

B. Convert diskl.vhd to a dynamically expanding disk.

C. Run the Stop-VM cmdlet.

D. Run the Resize-VHD cmdlet.

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 2

Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012. Server1 has the Hyper-V server role installed.

Server1 hosts four virtual machines named VM1, VM2, VM3, and VM4.

Server1 is configured as shown in the following table.

You install a network monitoring application on VM2.

You need to ensure that all of the traffic sent to VM3 can be captured on VM2.

What should you configure?

A. NUMA topology

B. Resource control

C. Resource metering

D. Virtual Machine Chimney

E. The VLAN ID

F. Processor Compatibility

G. The startup order

H. Automatic Start Action

I. Integration Services

J. Port mirroring

K. Single-root I/O virtualization

Answer: J

Explanation/Reference:

With Hyper-V Virtual Switch port mirroring, you can select the switch ports that are monitored as well as the switch port that receives copies of all the traffic. And since Port mirroring allows the network traffic of a virtual machine to be monitored by copying the traffic and forwarding it to another virtual machine that is configured for monitoring, you should configure port mirroring on VM2.

Incorrect answers:

A: NUMA spanning is a processor setting that works by projecting a virtual NUMA topology to the guest operating system in a way that is optimized to match the NUMA topology of the underlying physical host machine. The effect is to provide virtual machines with additional computing resources for high-performance server applications such as Microsoft SQL Server and modern server operating systems such as Windows Server 2012 that include built-in NUMA optimizations.

B: Resource control in used in the event where you need to adjust the computing resources of a virtual machine, you can reconfigure the resources to meet the changing needs. You can also specify resource controls to automate how resources are allocated to virtual machines.

C: Resource metering includes:

• Total incoming network traffic, measured in megabytes, for a virtual network adapter.

• Total outgoing network traffic, measured in megabytes, for a virtual network adapter

In other words not capturing, just measuring traffic over the network adapters.

D: Virtual Machine Chimney or TCP Chimney Offload as it is also known, transfers Transmission Control Protocol (TCP) traffic processing, such as packet segmentation and reassembly processing tasks, from a computer’s CPU to a network adapter that supports TCP Chimney Offload. Moving TCP/IP processing from the CPU to the network adapter can free the CPU to perform more application-level functions. TCP Chimney Offload can offload the processing for both TCP/IPv4 and TCP/IPv6 connections if supported by the network adapter.

E: VLAN ID is used to specify a segment of the VLAN or isolate network traffic for the virtual network adapter.

F: Processor settings is used to configure the number of virtual processors that the virtual machine uses, enable processor compatibility to allow live migrations to hosts having a different processor architecture, or configure the NUMA topology on a NUMA-capable host, not to monitor network traffic.

G: The Startup order is set in the BIOS of the computer and has no effect on network monitoring.

H: Automatic start action allows you to specify what the virtual machine should do when the host machine boots up. The options you can choose from are to automatically start the virtual machine if it was running when the VMM service on the host stopped (the default), to always start the virtual machine automatically, or to do nothing. You can also specify a startup delay in seconds to reduce resource content between different virtual machines starting up on the host.

I: Integration Services settings on virtual machines include services such as operating system shutdown, time synchronization, data exchange, Heartbeat, and Backup (volume snapshot services not network monitoring.

K: Single-root I/O virtualization -capable network adapters can be assigned directly to a virtual machine to maximize network throughput while minimizing network latency and the CPU overhead required for processing network traffic.

References:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj679878.aspx#bkmk_portmirror

QUESTION NO: 3

Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012. Server1 has the Hyper-V server role installed.

Server1 hosts four virtual machines named VM1, VM2, VM3, and VM4.

Server1 is configured as shown in the following table.

You plan to schedule a complete backup of Served by using Windows Server Backup.

You need to ensure that the state of VM1 is saved before the backup starts.

What should you configure?

A. NUMA topology

B. Resource control

C. Resource metering

D. Virtual Machine Chimney

E. The VLAN ID

F. Processor Compatibility

G. The startup order

H. Automatic Start Action

I. Integration Services

J. Port mirroring

K. Single-root I/O virtualization

Answer: I

Explanation/Reference:

The Integration Services settings on virtual machines include services such as operating system shutdown, time synchronization, data exchange, Heartbeat, and Backup (volume snapshot services). This snapshot will ensure that the state of VM1 is saved prior to backup.

Incorrect answers:

A: NUMA spanning is a processor setting that works by projecting a virtual NUMA topology to the guest operating system in a way that is optimized to match the NUMA topology of the underlying physical host machine. The effect is to provide virtual machines with additional computing resources for high-performance server applications such as Microsoft SQL Server and modern server operating systems such as Windows Server 2012 that include built-in NUMA optimizations.

B: Resource control in used in the event where you need to adjust the computing resources of a virtual machine, you can reconfigure the resources to meet the changing needs. You can also specify resource controls to automate how resources are allocated to virtual machines.

C: Resource metering includes:

• Average CPU usage, measured in megahertz over a period of time.

• Average physical memory usage, measured in megabytes.

• Minimum memory usage (lowest amount of physical memory).

• Maximum memory usage (highest amount of physical memory).

• Maximum amount of disk space allocated to a virtual machine.

• Total incoming network traffic, measured in megabytes, for a virtual network adapter.

• Total outgoing network traffic, measured in megabytes, for a virtual network adapter

D: Virtual Machine Chimney or TCP Chimney Offload as it is also known, transfers Transmission Control Protocol (TCP) traffic processing, such as packet segmentation and reassembly processing tasks, from a computer’s CPU to a network adapter that supports TCP Chimney Offload. Moving TCP/IP processing from the CPU to the network adapter can free the CPU to perform more application-level functions. TCP Chimney Offload can offload the processing for both TCP/IPv4 and TCP/IPv6 connections if supported by the network adapter.

E: VLAN ID is used to specify a segment of the VLAN or isolate network traffic for the virtual network adapter.

F: Processor settings is used to configure the number of virtual processors that the virtual machine uses, enable processor compatibility to allow live migrations to hosts having a different processor architecture, or configure the NUMA topology on a NUMA-capable host.

G: The startup order is set in the BIOS of the computer. It has nothing to do with backups.

H: Automatic start action allows you to specify what the virtual machine should do when the host machine boots up. The options you can choose from are to automatically start the virtual machine if it was running when the VMM service on the host stopped (the default), to always start the virtual machine automatically, or to do nothing. You can also specify a startup delay in seconds to reduce resource content between different virtual machines starting up on the host.

J: With Hyper-V Virtual Switch port mirroring you can monitor network traffic not configure backups.

K: Single-root I/O virtualization -capable network adapters can be assigned directly to a virtual machine to maximize network throughput while minimizing network latency and the CPU overhead required for processing network traffic.

References:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd405549(v=vs.85).aspx

Exam Ref 70-410, Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012, Chapter 3: Configure Hyper-V, Objective 3.1: Create and Configure virtual machine settings, p. 144

QUESTION NO: 4

Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012. Server1 has the Hyper-V server role installed.

Server1 hosts four virtual machines named VM1, VM2, VM3, and VM4.

Server1 is configured as shown in the following table.

VM3 is used to test applications.

You need to prevent VM3 from synchronizing its clock to Server1.

What should you configure?

A. NUMA topology

B. Resource control

C. Resource metering

D. Virtual Machine Chimney

E. The VLAN ID

F. Processor Compatibility

G. The startup order

H. Automatic Start Action

I. Integration Services

J. Port mirroring

K. Single-root I/O virtualization

Answer: I

Explanation/Reference:

Integration Services settings on virtual machines includes services such as operating system shutdown, time synchronization, data exchange, Heart beat, and Backup (volume snapshot services. Thus you should disable the time synchronization using Integration Services.

Incorrect answers:

A: NUMA spanning is a processor setting that works by projecting a virtual NUMA topology to the guest operating system in a way that is optimized to match the NUMA topology of the underlying physical host machine. The effect is to provide virtual machines with additional computing resources for high-performance server applications such as Microsoft SQL Server and modern server operating systems such as Windows Server 2012 that include built-in NUMA optimizations.

B: Resource control in used in the event where you need to adjust the computing resources of a virtual machine, you can reconfigure the resources to meet the changing needs. You can also specify resource controls to automate how resources are allocated to virtual machines.

C: Resource metering includes:

• Average CPU usage, measured in megahertz over a period of time.

• Average physical memory usage, measured in megabytes.

• Minimum memory usage (lowest amount of physical memory).

• Maximum memory usage (highest amount of physical memory).

• Maximum amount of disk space allocated to a virtual machine.

• Total incoming network traffic, measured in megabytes, for a virtual network adapter.

• Total outgoing network traffic, measured in megabytes, for a virtual network adapter

D: Virtual Machine Chimney or TCP Chimney Offload as it is also known, transfers Transmission Control Protocol (TCP) traffic processing, such as packet segmentation and reassembly processing tasks, from a computer’s CPU to a network adapter that supports TCP Chimney Offload. Moving TCP/IP processing from the CPU to the network adapter can free the CPU to perform more application-level functions. TCP Chimney Offload can offload the processing for both TCP/IPv4 and TCP/IPv6 connections if supported by the network adapter.

E: VLAN ID is used to specify a segment of the VLAN or isolate network traffic for the virtual network adapter.

F: Processor settings is used to configure the number of virtual processors that the virtual machine uses, enable processor compatibility to allow live migrations to hosts having a different processor architecture, or configure the NUMA topology on a NUMA-capable host.

G: The startup order is set in the BIOS of the computer, the question wants you do prevent time synchronization instead.

H: Automatic start action allows you to specify what the virtual machine should do when the host machine boots up. The options you can choose from are to automatically start the virtual machine if it was running when the VMM service on the host stopped (the default), to always start the virtual machine automatically, or to do nothing. You can also specify a startup delay in seconds to reduce resource content between different virtual machines starting up on the host.

J: With Hyper-V Virtual Switch port mirroring you can monitor network traffic not prevent time synchronization.

K: Single-root I/O virtualization -capable network adapters can be assigned directly to a virtual machine to maximize network throughput while minimizing network latency and the CPU overhead required for processing network traffic.

References:

http://blogs.technet.com/b/virtualization/archive/2008/08/29/backing-up-hyper-v-virtual-machines.aspx

Exam Ref 70-410, Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012, Chapter 3: Configure Hyper-V, Objective 3.1: Create and Configure virtual machine settings, p. 144

QUESTION NO: 5

Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012. Server1 has the Hyper-V server role installed.

Server1 hosts four virtual machines named VM1, VM2, VM3, and VM4.

Server1 is configured as shown in the following table.

VM2 sends and receives large amounts of data over the network.

You need to ensure that the network traffic of VM2 bypasses the virtual switches of the parent partition.

What should you configure?

A. NUMA topology

B. Resource control

C. Resource metering

D. Virtual Machine Chimney

E. The VLAN ID

F. Processor Compatibility

G. The startup order

H. Automatic Start Action

I. Integration Services

J. Port mirroring

K. Single-root I/O virtualization

Answer: K

Explanation/Reference:

Single-root I/O virtualization -capable network adapters can be assigned directly to a virtual machine to maximize network throughput while minimizing network latency and the CPU overhead required for processing network traffic.

Incorrect answers:

A: NUMA spanning is a processor setting that works by projecting a virtual NUMA topology to the guest operating system in a way that is optimized to match the NUMA topology of the underlying physical host machine. The effect is to provide virtual machines with additional computing resources for high-performance server applications such as Microsoft SQL Server and modern server operating systems such as Windows Server 2012 that include built-in NUMA optimizations.

B: Resource control in used in the event where you need to adjust the computing resources of a virtual machine, you can reconfigure the resources to meet the changing needs. You can also specify resource controls to automate how resources are allocated to virtual machines.

C: Resource metering includes:

• Average CPU usage, measured in megahertz over a period of time.

• Average physical memory usage, measured in megabytes.

• Minimum memory usage (lowest amount of physical memory).

• Maximum memory usage (highest amount of physical memory).

• Maximum amount of disk space allocated to a virtual machine.

• Total incoming network traffic, measured in megabytes, for a virtual network adapter.

• Total outgoing network traffic, measured in megabytes, for a virtual network adapter

• D: Virtual Machine Chimney or TCP Chimney Offload as it is also known, transfers Transmission Control Protocol (TCP) traffic processing, such as packet segmentation and reassembly processing tasks, from a computer’s CPU to a network adapter that supports TCP Chimney Offload. Moving TCP/IP processing from the CPU to the network adapter can free the CPU to perform more application-level functions. TCP Chimney Offload can offload the processing for both TCP/IPv4 and TCP/IPv6 connections if supported by the network adapter.

E: VLAN ID is used to specify a segment of the VLAN or isolate network traffic for the virtual network adapter.

F: Processor settings is used to configure the number of virtual processors that the virtual machine uses, enable processor compatibility to allow live migrations to hosts having a different processor architecture, or configure the NUMA topology on a NUMA-capable host.

G. Configure the BIOS of the computer to enable PXE boot, and set the boot order so that it is booting from the network is first.

H: Automatic start action allows you to specify what the virtual machine should do when the host machine boots up. The options you can choose from are to automatically start the virtual machine if it was running when the VMM service on the host stopped (the default), to always start the virtual machine automatically, or to do nothing. You can also specify a startup delay in seconds to reduce resource content between different virtual machines starting up on the host.

I: Integration Services settings on virtual machines include services such as operating system shutdown, time synchronization, data exchange, Heartbeat, and Backup (volume snapshot services.

J: With Hyper-V Virtual Switch port mirroring you can monitor network traffic not modify the startup order.

References:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc766320(v=ws.10).aspx

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh831410.aspx

Exam Ref 70-410, Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012, Chapter 3: Configure Hyper-V, Objective 3.1: Create and Configure virtual machine settings, p. 144

Training Guide: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012: Chapter 7: Hyper-V Virtualization, Lesson 2: Deploying and configuring virtual machines, p. 335

QUESTION NO: 6

You perform a Server Core Installation of Windows Server 2012 R2 on a server named Server1.

You need to add a graphical user interface (GUI) to Server1.

Which tool should you use?

A. The imagex.exe command

B. The ocsetup.exe command

C. The setup.exe command

D. The dism.exe command

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 7

You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.

You plan to create an image of Server1.

You need to remove the source files for all server roles that are not installed on Server1.

Which tool should you use?

A. dism.exe

B. servermanagercmd.exe

C. ocsetup.exe

D. imagex.exe

Answer: A

Explanation/Reference:

The Dism utility can be used to create and mount an image of Server1.

Incorrect answers:

A: This is the wrong tool.

B. The imagex.exe command is used to create windows and to apply image to drive.

D: The ocsetup command will execute a setup.

References:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc749447(v=ws.10).aspx

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd744382(v=ws.10).aspx

Training Guide: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012: Chapter 2: Deploying Servers, p. 44

Exam Ref 70-410: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012: Chapter 1: Installing and Configuring Servers, p. 19-22

QUESTION NO: 8

You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has following storage spaces:

  • Data

  • Users

  • Backups

  • Primordial

You add an additional hard disk to Server1.

You need to identify which storage space contains the new hard disk.

Which storage space contains the new disk?

A. Primordial

B. Data

C. Backups

D. Users

Answer: A

Explanation/Reference:

New Disks (Unallocated space) added to Primordial space.

Incorrect answers:

A: It cannot be in the Data storage space as it is a new disk that has just been added.

C: It is a new disk that had been added and will thus not be found under the Users storage space.

D: This is a new disk that has just been added, it does not contain Backups and will thus not be in this storage space since it is not in the primordial storage space.

References:

http://blogs.technet.com/b/canitpro/archive/2012/12/13/storage-pools-dive-right-in.aspx

QUESTION NO: 9

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012.

You create a group Managed Service Account named gservice1.

You need to configure a service named Service1 to run as the gservice1 account.

How should you configure Service1?

A. From a command prompt, run sc.exe and specify the config parameter.

B. From a command prompt, run sc.exe and specify the sdset parameter.

C. From the Services console, configure the General settings.

D. From Windows PowerShell, run Set-Service and specify the -PassThrough parameter.

Answer: A

Explanation/Reference:

Executing the sc.exe command with the config parameter will modify service configuration.

Incorrect answers:

A. the General settings tab only allow you to stop, start and set type/parameters.

B. Set-Service provides a way for you to change the Description, StartupType, or DisplayName of a service.

D. Sets the response/action on service failure.

References:

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-vista/using-system-configuration

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee176963.aspx

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc990290(v=ws.10).aspx

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc738230(v=ws.10).aspx

QUESTION NO: 10

You have a server named Data1 that runs a Server Core Installation of Windows Server 2012 R2 Standard.

You need to configure Data1 to run a Server Core Installation of Windows Server 2012 R2 Datacenter. You want to achieve this goal by using the minimum amount of administrative effort.

What should you perform?

A. An online servicing by using Dism

B. An offline servicing by using Dism

C. An upgrade installation of Windows Server 2012 R2

D. A clean installation of Windows Server 2012 R2

Answer: A

Explanation/Reference:

There are a couple of ways to install the GUI from the command prompt, although both use the same tool – DISM (Deployment Image Service Manager). When you are doing it for a single (local) server, the command is:

Dism /online /enable-feature /featurename:ServerCore-FullServer /featurename:…

Incorrect answers:

A: This option involves too much administrative effort whereas you could just use a DISM command once.

B: This should work, but not with the east amount of administrative effort.

D: The DISM utility needs to be used online, not offline.

References:

Training Guide: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012: Chapter 2: Deploying Servers, p. 44

Exam Ref 70-410: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012: Chapter 1: Installing and Configuring Servers, p. 19-22

QUESTION NO: 11

Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com.

The forest contains two domains named contoso.com and child.contoso.com and two sites named Site1 and Site2. The domains and the sites are configured as shown in following table.

When the link between Site1 and Site2 fails, users fail to log on to Site2.

You need to identify what prevents the users in Site2 from logging on to the child.contoso.com domain.

What should you identify?

A. The placement of the infrastructure master

B. The placement of the global catalog server

C. The placement of the domain naming master

D. The placement of the PDC emulator

Answer: D

Explanation/Reference:

The exhibit shows that Site2 does not have a PDC emulator. This is important because of the close interaction between the RID operations master role and the PDC emulator role

The PDC emulator processes password changes from earlier-version clients and other domain controllers on a best-effort basis; handles password authentication requests involving passwords that have recently changed and not yet been replicated throughout the domain; and, by default, synchronizes time. If this domain controller cannot connect to the PDC emulator, this domain controller cannot process authentication requests, it may not be able to synchronize time, and password updates cannot be replicated to it.

Incorrect answers:

A: The global catalogue server role placement is not the issue.

C: The PDC emulator role, not the infrastructure master role will process authentication requests that will allow logging on for the Site2 users.

D: The domain naming master role is not the role that prevents Site2 users from logging on to the child domain.

References:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd391870(v=ws.10).aspx

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc773108(v=ws.10).aspx

QUESTION NO: 12

Your network contains an Active Directory forest that contains two domains. The forest contains five domain controllers.

The domain controllers are configured as shown in the following table.

You need to configure DC5 as a global catalog server.

Which tool should you use?

A. Active Directory Administrative Center

B. Active Directory Users and Computers

C. Active Directory Sites and Services

D. Active Directory Domains and Trusts

Answer: C

Explanation/Reference:

Active Directory Sites and Services can be used to Add or remove the global catalog read-only directory partitions from a domain controller in the site. Confirm that all read-only directory partitions have been replicated to the new global catalog server. As well as verify that the global catalog server is being advertised in Domain Name System (DNS).

References:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc730868.aspx

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc770674.aspx

QUESTION NO: 13

Your network contains an Active Directory forest. The forest contains a single domain named contoso.com. The domain contains four domain controllers.

The domain controllers are configured as shown in the following table.

All domain controllers are DNS servers.

You plan to deploy a new domain controller named DC5 in the contoso.com domain.

You need to identify which domain controller must be online to ensure that DC5 can be promoted successfully to a domain controller.

Which domain controller should you identify?

A.DC1

B.DC2

C.DC3

D.DC4

Answer: C

Explanation/Reference:

To perform a domain controller promotion you need the Infrastructure master to be online.

The schema master and the domain naming master are per-forest roles. Therefore, there is only one schema master and one domain naming master per forest.

The RID master, the PDC master, and the infrastructure master are per-domain roles. Each domain has its own RID master, PDC master, and infrastructure master. Therefore, if a forest has three domains, there are three RID masters, three PDC masters, and three infrastructures masters.

Incorrect answers:

A: The domain naming master Flexible Single Master Operations (FSMO) role holder is assigned to the domain controller that is responsible for making changes to the CN=Partitions,CN=Configuration, DC=domain configuration container in Active Directory

B: Active Directory Users and Computers Snap-in will always contact the PDC when User Properties is opened

D: very Exchange Server 5.5 site or Exchange 2000 Server Routing Group needs a Routing Information Daemon (RID) master, or routing master. This RID master generates the routing table for the rest of the site (or Routing Group), which replicates to the entire Exchange Server organization. By default the RID master is the first Exchange Server computer in the site.

References:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/234790

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/254809

QUESTION NO: 14

Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. All domain controllers currently run Windows Server 2008 R2.

You plan to install a new domain controller named DC4 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.

The new domain controller will have the following configurations:

  • Schema master

  • Global catalog server

  • DNS Server server role

  • Active Directory Certificate Services server role

You need to identify which configurations cannot be fulfilled by using the Active Directory Domain Services Configuration Wizard.

Which two configurations should you identify? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A. Enable the global catalog server.

B. Transfer the schema master.

C. Install the Active Directory Certificate Services role.

D. Install the DNS Server role.

Answer: B, C

Explanation:

AD Installation Wizard will automatically install DNS and allows for the option to set it as a global catalog server. ADCS and schema must be done separately.

Incorrect answers:

A: The Global Catalogue server is automatically installed.

C: The DNS server role is automatically installed.

References:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh831457.aspx

Exam Ref 70-410: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012, Chapter 5: Install and administer Active Directory, Objective 5.1: Install domain controllers, p. 262

QUESTION NO: 15

You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012.

You promote Server1 to a domain controller.

You need to view the service location (SRV) records that Server1 registers in DNS.

What should you do on Server1?

A. Open the Netlogon.dns file.

B. Run ipconfig /displaydns.

C. Run Get-DnsServerDiagnostics.

D. Open the Srv.sys file.

Answer: A

Explanation/Reference:

Netlogon.dns - If you are using non-Microsoft DNS servers to support Active Directory, you can verify SRV locator resource records by viewing Netlogon.dns. Netlogon.dns is located in the %systemroot%\System32\Config folder. You can use a text editor, such as Microsoft Notepad, to view this file.

The first record in the file is the domain controller's Lightweight Directory Access Protocol (LDAP) SRV record.

Incorrect answers:

A: Server1 has been promoted to a domain controller and if you want to view the SRV records then you should open the NetLogon.dns files.

C: Server1’s SRV records can only be viewed via the NetLogon.dns file.

D: The Server1 SRV records should be viewed via the NetLogon.dns file.

References:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/816587/en-us

QUESTION NO: 16

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named adatum.com. The domain contains a member server named Server1 and a domain controller named DC2. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2.

On DC2, you open Server Manager and you add Server1 as another server to manage.

From Server Manager on DC2, you right-click Server1 as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

You need to ensure that when you right-click Server1, you see the option to run the DHCP console.

What should you do?

A. On DC2, install the Role Administration Tools.

B. On DC2 and Server1, run winrmquickconfig.

C. In the domain, add DC2 to the DHCP Administrators group.

D. On Server1, install the Feature Administration Tools.

Answer: B

Explanation/Reference:

Remote Mgmt must be setup on both servers to allow you to run the DHCP console.

Incorrect answers:

A: To run the Server1 DHCP console from DC2 you must make sure that both those servers are remote management enabled.

B: The scenario only mentions a Server1 and DC2.

D: You need both computers in the question to be set up for remote management.

References:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee441255(v=ws.10).aspx

QUESTION NO: 17

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains three servers named Server1, Server2, and Server3.

You create a server group named ServerGroup1.

You discover the error message shown in the following exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

You need to ensure that Server2 can be managed remotely by using Server Manager.

What should you do?

A. On Server2, run the netdom.exe command.

B. On Server2, run the net stop netlogon command, and then run the net start netlogon command.

C. On DC1, run the Enable-PSSessionConfigurationcmdlet.

D. On Server2, modify the membership of the Remote Management Users group.

Answer: C

Explanation/Reference:

This is a security issue. To be able to access Server2 remotely through Server Manager the user need to be a member of the Remote Management Users group.

Incorrect:

A: the Enable-PSSessionConfiguration. This is an advanced cmdlet that is designed to be used by system administrators to manage customized session configurations for their users.

B: This command is used to create a server pool.

D: You should make sure that Server2’s Remote Management Users Group allows for remote management.

References:

Training Guide: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012, Chapter 3 Server Remote Management, Lesson 1: Server Manager, p. 90-92

QUESTION NO: 18

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2. The domain contains a server named Server1.

You install the Windows PowerShell Web Access gateway on Server1.

You need to provide administrators with the ability to manage the servers in the domain by using the Windows PowerShell Web Access gateway.

Which two cmdlets should you run on Server1? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A. Install PswaWebApplication

B. Add PswaAuthorizationRule

C. Set-WSManlnstance

D. Set-WSManQuickConfig

E. Set-BCAuthentication

Answer: B, C

Explanation/Reference:

C. Adds a new authorization rule to the Windows PowerShell® Web Access authorization rule set.

E. Configures the Windows PowerShell®Web Access web application in IIS.

Incorrect answers:

A. Configures the local computer for remote management.

B. Modifies the management information that is related to a resource.

D. Specifies the BranchCache computer authentication mode.

References:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh849867.aspx

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh849875.aspx

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj592890(v=wps.620).aspx

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh848404(v=wps.620).aspx

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj592894(v=wps.620).aspx

QUESTION NO: 19

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 and a server named Server2 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2 Service Pack 1 (SP1). Both servers are member servers.

On Server2, you install all of the software required to ensure that Server2 can be managed remotely from Server Manager.

You need to ensure that you can manage Server2 from Server1 by using Server Manager.

Which two tasks should you perform on Server2? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A. Run the Enable-PSRemotingcmdlet.

B. Run the Configure-SMRemoting.psl script.

C. Run the Enable-PSSessionConfigurationcmdlet.

D. Run the Set-ExecutionPolicycmdlet.

E. Run the systempropertiesremote.exe command.

Answer: B, E

Explanation:

The output of this command indicates whether Server Manager Remoting is enabled or disabled on the server. To configure Server Manager remote management by using Windows PowerShell

On the computer that you want to manage remotely, open a Windows PowerShell session with elevated user rights. To do this, click Start, click All Programs, click Accessories, click Windows PowerShell, right-click the Windows PowerShell shortcut, and then click Run as administrator.

In the Windows PowerShell session, type the following, and then press Enter.

Set-ExecutionPolicy -ExecutionPolicy RemoteSigned

Type the following, and then press Enter to enable all required firewall rule exceptions.

Configure-SMRemoting.ps1 -force –enable

Incorrect answers:

A: The systempropertiesremote.exe command will not allow remote server management from Server1.

B: You should run a powershell script that will enable remote Server management by runningthe %windir%\system32\Configure-SMRemoting.exe command-line tool from an elevated command prompt.

C:Windows PowerShell remoting is primarily intended for remotely managing domain-joined computers

References:

Training Guide: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012: Chapter 4: Deploying Domain Controllers, Lesson 3: Deploying domain controllers using Powershell, p. 165

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd759202.aspx

QUESTION NO: 20

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two member servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2012 R2.

You log on to Server1.

You need to retrieve the IP configurations of Server2.

Which command should you run from Server1?

A. winrm get server2

B. dsquery • -scope base -attrip/server2

C. winrs -r:server2ipconfig

D. ipconfig> server2.ip

Answer: C

Explanation/Reference:

Windows Remote Management allows you to manage and execute programs remotely

Incorrect answers:

B. winrm is the server side services for remote mgmt

C. This command will not display the IP configurations.

D. Would output server1 ipconfig info to server2.ip file

References:

Exam Ref 70-410: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012: Objective 4.3: Deploy and Configure the DNS service, Chapter 4 Deploying and Configuring core network services, p. 246

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd349801(v=ws.10).aspx

A\Batch 2

QUESTION NO: 1

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1. Server1 has the DHCP Server server role and the Network Policy Server role service installed.

Server1 contains three non-overlapping scopes named Scope1, Scope2, and Scope3. Server1 currently provides the same Network Access Protection (NAP) settings to the three scopes.

You modify the settings of Scope1 as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

You need to configure Server1 to provide unique NAP enforcement settings to the NAP non-compliant DHCP clients from Scope1.

What should you create?

A. A network policy that has the MS-Service Class condition

B. A connection request policy that has the Service Type condition

C. A network policy that has the Identity Type condition

D. A connection request policy that has the Identity Type condition

Answer: A

Explanation/Reference:

A. Restricts the policy to clients that have received an IP address from a DHCP scope that matches the specified DHCP profile name. This condition is used only when you are deploying NAP with the DHCP enforcement method. To use the MS-Service Class attribute, in Specify the profile name that identifies your DHCP scope, type the name of an existing DHCP profile.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc731220(v=ws.10).aspx

QUESTION NO: 2

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the Network Policy Server role service installed.

You plan to configure Server1 as a Network Access Protection (NAP) health policy server for VPN enforcement by using the Configure NAPwizard.

You need to ensure that you can configure the VPN enforcement method on Server1 successfully.

What should you install on Server1 before you run the Configure NAP wizard?

A. A computer certificate

B. A system health validator (SHV)

C. The Remote Access server role

D. The Host Credential Authorization Protocol (HCAP)

Answer: A

Explanation/Reference:

A. Host Credential Authorization Protocol (HCAP) allows you to integrate your Microsoft Network Access Protection (NAP) solution with Cisco Network Admission Control B. System health validators (SHVs) define configuration requirements for NAP client computers.

C.

D. The NAP health policy server requires a computer certificate to perform PEAP-based user or computer authentication. After this certificate is acquired, a connection to AD CS is not required for as long as the certificate is valid.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc732681.aspx

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd125396(v=ws.10).aspx

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh831416.aspx

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd125301(v=ws.10).aspx

QUESTION NO: 3

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains client computers that run Either Windows XP, Windows 7, or Windows 8.

Network Policy Server (NPS) is deployed to the domain.

You plan to create a system health validator (SHV).

You need to identify which policy settings can be applied to all of the computers.

Which three policy settings should you identify? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose three.)

A. Automatic updating is enabled.

B. A firewall is enabled for all network connections.

C. An antispyware application is on.

D. Antispyware is up to date.

E. Antivirus is up to date.

Answer: A, C, D

QUESTION NO: 4

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named adatum.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 is configured as a Network Policy Server (NPS) server and as a DHCP server.

The network contains two subnets named Subnet1 and Subnet2. Server1 has a DHCP scope for each subnet.

You need to ensure that noncompliant computers on Subnet1 receive different network policies than noncompliant computers on Subnet2.

Which two settings should you configure? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A. The MS-Service Class conditions

B. The Called Station ID constraints

C. The NAP-Capable Computers conditions

D. The NAS Port Type constraints

E. The Health Policies conditions

Answer: B, E

Explanation/Reference:

C: The NAP health policy server uses the NPS role service with configured health policies and system health validators (SHVs) to evaluate client health based on administrator-defined requirements. Based on results of this evaluation, NPS instructs the DHCP server to provide full access to compliant NAP client computers and to restrict access to client computers that are noncompliant with health requirements.

D: If policies are filtered by DHCP scope, then MS-Service Class is configured in policy conditions.

QUESTION NO: 5

Your network contains a single Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2012 R2.

The domain contains 400 desktop computers that run Windows 8 and 200 desktop computers that run Windows Vista Service Pack 2(SP2).

All of the desktop computers are located in an organizational unit (OU) named OU1.

You create a Group Policy object (GPO) named GPO1. GPO1 contains startup script settings. You link GPO1 to OU1.

You need to ensure that GPO1 is applied only to computers that run Windows 8.

What should you do?

A. Modify the Security settings of OU1.

B. Create and link a WMI filter to GPO1.

C. Run the Set-GPInheritancecmdlet and specify the -target parameter.

D. Run the Set-GPLinkcmdlet and specify the -target parameter.

Answer: B

Explanation/Reference:

WMI Filtering is used to get information of the system and apply the GPO on it with the condition is met. Security filtering: apply a GPO to a specific group (members of the group)

QUESTION NO: 6

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012. Server1 has the Remote Desktop Session Host role service installed. The computer account of Server1 resides in an organizational unit (OU) named OU1.

You create and link a Group Policy object (GPO) named GPO1 to OU1. GPO1 is configured as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

You need to prevent GPO1 from applying to your user account when you log on to Server1. GPO1 must apply to every other user who logs on to Server1.

What should you configure?

A. Item-level targeting

B. Security Filtering

C. Block Inheritance

D. WMI Filtering

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 7 DRAG DROP

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2012.

The domain contains an organizational unit (OU) named OU1. OU1 contains an OU named OU2. OU2 contains a user named User1.

User1 is the member of a group named Group1. Group1 is in the Users container.

You create five Group Policy objects (GPO). The GPOs are configured as shown in the following table.

The Authenticated Users group is assigned the default permissions to all of the GPOs.

There are no site-level GPOs.

You need to identify which three GPOs will be applied to User1 and in which order the GPOs will be applied to User1.

Which three GPOs should you identify in sequence?

To answer, move the appropriate three GPOs from the list of GPOs to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.

Answer: <map><m x1="8" x2="98" y1="61" y2="103" ss="0" a="0" /><m x1="7" x2="100" y1="111" y2="153" ss="0" a="0" /><m x1="9" x2="97" y1="164" y2="204" ss="0" a="0" /><m x1="8" x2="100" y1="214" y2="254" ss="0" a="0" /><m x1="6" x2="100" y1="264" y2="303" ss="0" a="0" /><m x1="123" x2="257" y1="56" y2="108" ss="1" a="0" /><m x1="124" x2="255" y1="117" y2="167" ss="1" a="0" /><m x1="128" x2="252" y1="177" y2="238" ss="1" a="0" /><c start="0" stop="0" /><c start="4" stop="1" /><c start="3" stop="2" /></map>

Box 1: GPO1

Box 2: GPO3

Box 3: GPO5

Note:

* Box 1: Domain GPOs are applied before OU GPOs.

* Incorrect:

* NOT GPO2: GPO2 has Deny Apply Group Policy for Group1.

* Not GPO4. Group1 has Deny Read for this GPO.

* When a Group Policy Object (GPO) is enforced it means the settings in the Group Policy Object on an Organization Unit (which is shown as a folder within the Active Directory Users and Computers MMC) cannot be overruled by a Group Policy Object (GPO) which is link enabled on an Organizational Unit below the Organizational Unit with the enforced Group Policy Object (GPO). In Active Directory Users and Computers MMC 'below' means it is a subfolder.

* Group Policy Objects are processed in the following order (from top to bottom):

1. Local - Any settings in the computer's local policy. Prior to Windows Vista, there was only one local group policy stored per computer. Windows Vista and later Windows versions allow individual group policies per user accounts.

2. Site - Any Group Policies associated with the Active Directory site in which the computer resides. (An Active Directory site is a logical grouping of computers that is meant to facilitate management of computers based on their physical proximity.) If multiple policies are linked to a site, they are processed in the order set by the administrator.

3. Domain - Any Group Policies associated with the Windows domain in which the computer resides. If multiple policies are linked to a domain, they are processed in the order set by the administrator.

4. Organizational Unit - Group policies assigned to the Active Directory organizational unit (OU) in which the computer or user are placed. (OUs are logical units that help organizing and managing a group of users, computers or other Active Directory objects.) If multiple policies are linked to an OU, they are processed in the order set by the administrator.

QUESTION NO: 8 DRAG DROP

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All client computers run Windows 8.

Group Policy objects (GPOs) are linked to the domain as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

GPO2 contains computer configurations only and GPO3 contains user configurations only.

You need to configure the GPOs to meet the following requirements:

  • Ensure that GPO2 only applies to the computer accounts in OU2 that have more than one processor.

  • Ensure that GPO3 only applies to the user accounts in OU3 that are members of a security group named SecureUsers.

Which setting should you configure in each GPO?

To answer, drag the appropriate setting to the correct GPO. Each setting may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.

Answer: <map><m x1="6" x2="153" y1="62" y2="94" ss="0" a="0" /><m x1="2" x2="158" y1="100" y2="130" ss="0" a="0" /><m x1="6" x2="157" y1="142" y2="168" ss="0" a="0" /><m x1="2" x2="156" y1="180" y2="211" ss="0" a="0" /><m x1="248" x2="398" y1="58" y2="91" ss="1" a="0" /><m x1="249" x2="401" y1="109" y2="137" ss="1" a="0" /><c start="2" stop="0" /><c start="3" stop="1" /></map>

QUESTION NO: 9

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2012 R2.

An organizational unit (OU) named OU1 contains 200 client computers that run Windows 8 Enterprise. A Group Policy object (GPO) named GPO1 is linked to OU1.

You make a change to GPO1.

You need to force all of the computers in OU1 to refresh their Group Policy settings immediately. The solution must minimize administrative effort.

Which tool should you use?

A. TheSecedit command

B. The Invoke-GpUpdatecmdlet

C. Group Policy Object Editor

D. Server Manager

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 10

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2012.

The domain contains an Edge Server named Server1. Server1 is configured as a DirectAccess server. Server1 has the followingsettings:

  • Internal DNS name: Server1.contoso.com External DNS name:

  • dal.contoso.com Internal IPv6 address: 2002:cla8:6a:3333::l

  • External IPv4 address: 65.55.37.62

Your company uses split-brain DNS for the contoso.com zone.

You run the Remote Access Setup wizard as shown in the following exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

You need to ensure that client computers on the Internet can establish DirectAccess connections to Server1.

Which additional name suffix entry should you add from the Remote Access Setup wizard?

A.A Name Suffix value of Server1.contoso.com and a blank DNS Server Address value

B.A Name Suffix value of dal.contoso.com and a blank DNS Server Address value

C.A Name Suffix value of Server1.contoso.com and a DNS Server Address value of 65.55.37.62

D.A Name Suffix value of dal.contoso.com and a DNS Server Address value of 65.55.37.62

Answer: B

Explanation/Reference:

For split-brain DNS deployments, you must list the FQDNs that are duplicated on the Internet and intranet and decide which resources the DirectAccess client should reach, the intranet version or the public (Internet) version. For each name that corresponds to a resource for which you want DirectAccess clients to reach the public version, you must add the corresponding FQDN as an exemption rule to the NRPT for your DirectAccess clients. Name suffixes that do not have corresponding DNS servers are treated as exemptions.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee382323(v=ws.10).aspx

QUESTION NO: 11 HOTSPOT

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Print1.

Your company implements DirectAccess.

A user named User1 frequently works at a customer's office. The customer's office contains a print server named Print1.

While working at the customer's office, User1 attempts to connect to Print1. User1 connects to the Print1 server in contoso.com instead of the Print1 server at the customer's office.

You need to provide User1 with the ability to connect to the Print1 server in the customer's office.

Which Group Policy option should you configure?

To answer, select the appropriate option in the answer area.

Answer: <map><m x1="14" x2="205" y1="168" y2="185" ss="0" a="0" /></map>

QUESTION NO: 12

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that has the Remote Access server role installed.

DirectAccess is implemented on Server1 by using the default configuration.

You discover that DirectAccess clients do not use DirectAccess when accessing websites on the Internet.

You need to ensure that DirectAccess clients access all Internet websites by using their DirectAccess connection.

What should you do?

A. Configure a DNS suffix search list on the DirectAccess clients.

B. Enable the Route all traffic through the internal network policy setting in the DirectAccess Server Settings Group Policy object (GPO).

C. Configure DirectAccess to enable force tunneling.

D. Disable the DirectAccess Passive Mode policy setting in the DirectAccess Client Settings Group Policy object (GPO).

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 13

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a Web server named www.contoso.com. TheWeb server is available on the Internet.

You implement DirectAccess by using the default configuration.

You need to ensure that users never attempt to connect to www.contoso.com by using DirectAccess. The solution must not prevent theusers from using DirectAccess to access other resources in contoso.com.

Which settings should you configure in a Group Policy object (GPO)?

A. DirectAccess Client Experience Settings

B. Name Resolution Policy

C. DNS Client

D. Network Connections

Answer: B

Explanation/Reference:

For DirectAccess, the NRPT must be configured with the namespaces of your intranet with a leading dot (for example, .internal.contoso.com or .corp.contoso.com). For a DirectAccess client, any name request that matches one of these namespaces will be sent to the specified intranet Domain Name System (DNS) servers.

Include all intranet DNS namespaces that you want DirectAccess client computers to access.

There are no command line methods for configuring NRPT rules. You must use Group Policy settings. To configure the NRPT through Group Policy, use the Group Policy add-in at Computer Configuration \Policies\Windows Settings\Name Resolution Policy in the Group Policy object for DirectAccess clients. You can create a new NRPT rule and edit or delete existing rules. For more information, see Configure the NRPT with Group Policy.

QUESTION NO: 14

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a member server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and has the Hyper-V server role installed.

Server1 hosts 10 virtual machines. A virtual machine named VM1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and hosts a processor-intensive application named App1.

Users report that App1 responds more slowly than expected.

You need to monitor the processor usage on VM1 to identify whether changes must be made to the hardware settings of VM1.

Which performance object should you monitor on Server1?

A. Hyper-V Hypervisor Logical Processor

B. Hyper-V Hypervisor Root Virtual Processor

C. Processor

D. Hyper-V Hypervisor Virtual Processor

E. Process

Answer: D

Explanation/Reference:

A. Traditionally, processor performance can be measured using the “\Processor(*)\% Processor Time” performance monitor counter. This is not an accurate counter for evaluating processor utilization of a guest operating system though because Hyper-V

B. Shows the percentage of time used by the virtual processor in guest code. This is used to determine the processor utilization of the virtualization stack on the host server.

C. Identifies how much of the physical processor is being used to run the virtual machines. This counter does not identify the individual virtual machines or the amount consumed by each virtual machine.

D. This counter is a natural choice that will give use the amount of time that this particular process spends using the processor resource.

E. Identifies how much of the virtual processor is being consumed by a virtual machine.

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc768535(v=bts.10).aspx

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc742454.aspx

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff367892(v=exchg.141).aspx

QUESTION NO: 15

Your network contains two servers named Server1 and Server2. Both servers run Windows Server 2012 R2. On Server1, you create a Data Collector Set (DCS) named Data1.

You need to export Data1 to Server2.

What should you do first?

A. Right-click Data1 and click Save template...

B. Right-click Data1 and click Export list...

C. Right-click Data1 and click Data Manager...

D. Right-click Data1 and click Properties.

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 16

You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.

You discover that the performance of Server1 is poor.

The results of a performance report generated on Server1 are shown in the following table.

You need to identify the cause of the performance issue.

What should you identify?

A. Insufficient processors

B. Excessive paging

C. Driver malfunction

D. Insufficient RAM

Answer: C

Explanation/Reference:

Processor: %DPC Time. Much like the other values, this counter shows the amount of time that the processor spends servicing DPC requests.

DPC requests are more often than not associated with the network interface.

Processor: % Interrupt Time. This is the percentage of time that the processor is spending on handling Interrupts. Generally, if this value exceeds 50% of the processor time you may have a hardware issue. Some components on the computer can force this issue and not really be a problem. For example a programmable I/O card like an old disk controller card, can take up to 40% of the CPU time. A NIC on a busy IIS server can likewise generate a large percentage of processor activity.

Processor: % User Time. The value of this counter helps to determine the kind of processing that is affecting the system. Of course the resulting value is the total amount of non-idle time that was spent on User mode operations. This generally means application code.

Processor: %Privilege Time. This is the amount of time the processor was busy with Kernel mode operations. If the processor is very busy and this mode is high, it is usually an indication of some type of NT service having difficulty, although user mode programs can make calls to the Kernel mode NT components to occasionally cause this type of performance issue.

Memory: Pages/sec. This value is often confused with Page Faults/sec.

The Pages/sec counter is a combination of Pages Input/sec and Pages

Output/sec counters. Recall that Page Faults/sec is a combination of hard page faults and soft page faults. This counter, however, is a general indicator of how often the system is using the hard drive to store or retrieve memory associated data.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc768048.aspx

QUESTION NO: 17

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two member servers named Server1 and Server2. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2.

Server1 and Server2 are nodes in a Hyper-V cluster named Cluster1. Cluster1 hosts 10 virtual machines. All of the virtual machines run Windows Server 2012 R2 and are members of the domain.

You need to ensure that the first time a service named Service1 fails on a virtual machine, the virtual machine is moved to a different node.

You configure Service1 to be monitored from Failover Cluster Manager.

What should you configure on the virtual machine?

A. From the General settings, modify the Startup type.

B. From the Recovery settings of Service1, set the First failure recovery action to Take No Action.

C. From the Recovery settings of Service1, set the First failure recovery action to Restart the Service.

D. From the General settings, modify the Service status.

Answer: B

Explanation/Reference:

C. Configure the virtual machine to take no action through Hyper-V if the physical computer shuts down by modifying the Automatic Stop Action setting to None. Virtual machine state must be managed through the Failover Clustering feature.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc742396.aspx

http://windowsitpro.com/windows-server-2012/enable-windows-server-2012-failover-cluster-hyper-v-vmmonitoring

QUESTION NO: 18

You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.

You need to configure Server1 to create an entry in an event log when the processor usage exceeds 60 percent.

Which type of data collector should you create?

A. A performance counter data collector

B. An event trace data collector

C. A performance counter alert

D. A configuration data collector

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 19

Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2.

You need to create a custom Active Directory application partition.

Which tool should you use?

A. Eseutil

B. Dsadd

C. Dsmod

D. Ntdsutil

Answer: D

Explanation/Reference:

* To create or delete an application directory partition

  • Open Command Prompt.

  • Type: ntdsutil

  • At the ntdsutil command prompt, type: domain management

  • At the domain management command prompt, type: connection

  • At the server connections command prompt, type: connect to server ServerName

  • At the server connections command prompt, type: quit

  • At the domain management command prompt, do one of the following:

    • To create an application directory partition, type: create nc ApplicationDirectoryPartition DomainController

    • To delete an application directory partition, type: delete nc ApplicationDirectoryPartition

* partition management

Manages directory partitions for Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) or Active Directory Lightweight Directory Services (AD LDS).

This is a subcommand of Ntdsutil and Dsmgmt. Ntdsutil and Dsmgmt are command-line tools that are built into Windows Server 2008 and Windows Server 2008 R2.

/ partition management create nc %s1 %s2

Creates the application directory partition with distinguished name %s1, on the Active Directory domain controller or AD LDS instance with full DNS name %s2. If you specify "NULL" for %s2, this command uses the currently connected Active Directory domain controller.

Use this command only with AD DS. For AD LDS, use create nc %s1 %s2 %s3.

Note:

* An application directory partition is a directory partition that is replicated only to specific domain controllers. A domain controller that participates in the replication of a particular application directory partition hosts a replica of that partition.

QUESTION NO: 20

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a domain controller named DC1.

You run ntdsutil as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

You need to ensure that you can access the contents of the mounted snapshot.

What should you do?

A. From a command prompt, run dsamain.exe -dbpath c:\$snap_201204131056_volumec$\windows\ntds\ntds.dit -Idapport 33389.

B. From the snapshot context of ntdsutil, run mount {79f94f82-5926-4f44-8af0-2f56d827a57d>.

C. From the snapshot context of ntdsutil, run activate instance "NTDS".

D. From a command prompt, run dsamain.exe -dbpath c:\$snap_201204131056_volumec$\windows\ntds\ntds.dit -Idapport 389.

Answer: A

Explanation/Reference:

Explanation:

A. Custom port needs to be defined when mounting to allow access from ADUC

B. 389 is used as the standard ldap port

C. Run prior to mount and after the mount run dsamain Sets NTDS or a specific AD LDS instance as the active instance.

D. mounts a specific snap shot as specified by guid, using the snapshot mounted you needs to run dsamain to start an instance of AD

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc753609(v=ws.10).aspx

QUESTION NO: 21

Your company deploys a new Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The first domain controller in the forest runs Windows Server 2012 R2. The forest contains a domain controller named DC10.

On DC10, the disk that contains the SYSVOL folder fails.

You replace the failed disk. You stop the Distributed File System (DFS) Replication service. You restore the SYSVOL folder.

You need to perform a non-authoritative synchronization of SYSVOL on DC10.

Which tool should you use before you start the DFS Replication service on DC10?

A. Active Directory Sites and Services

B. Dfsmgmt.msc

C. Ldp

D. Frsutil

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 22

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a domain controller named DC1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.

You create an Active Directory snapshot of DC1 each day.

You need to view the contents of an Active Directory snapshot from two days ago.

What should you do first?

A. Start the Volume Shadow Copy Service (VSS).

B. Run the dsamain.exe command.

C. Run the ntdsutil.exe command.

D. Stop the Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) service.

Answer: C

Explanation/Reference:

Mounting an Active Directory snapshot

Before connecting to the snapshot we need to mount it. By looking at the results of the List All command in step #8 above, identify the snapshot that you wish to mount, and note the number next to it.

In order to mount an Active Directory snapshot follow these steps:

Log on as a member of the Domain Admins group to one of your Windows Server 2008 Domain Controllers.

Open a Command Prompt window by clicking on the CMD shortcut in the Start menu, or by typing CMD and pressing Enter in the Run or Quick Search parts of the Start menu.

Note: You must run NTDSUTIL from an elevated command prompt. To open an elevated command prompt, click Start, right-click Command Prompt, and then click Run as administrator.

In the CMD window, type the following command:

ntdsutil

In the CMD window, type the following command:

snapshot

To view all available snapshots, in the CMD window, type the following command:

list all The result should look like this:

snapshot: List All

1: 2008/10/25:03:14 {ec53ad62-8312-426f-8ad4-d47768351c9a}

2: C: {15c6f880-cc5c-483b-86cf-8dc2d3449348}

In this example we only have one snapshot available, one from 2008/10/25 at 03:14AM (yes, I write articles at this time…). We'll mount this one.

In the CMD window, type the following command:

mount 2

The result should look like this:

snapshot: mount 2

Snapshot {15c6f880-cc5c-483b-86cf-8dc2d3449348} mounted as

C:'$SNAP_200810250314_VOLUMEC$'

Next, you can leave the NTDSUTIL running, or you can quit by typing quit 2 times.

Note: Like the above command, the mounting process can also be run in one line. However, note that

NTDSUTIL requires that the "list all" command be run in the same session that you mount the snapshot. So in order to mount the snapshot with a one-liner, you will need to run "list all" first.

ntdsutil snapshot "list all" "mount 2" quit quit

Note: You do not need to quit from the NTDSUTIL command, you can keep it open assuming that you'll probably want to unmount the snapshot right after working with it.

QUESTION NO: 23 HOTSPOT

Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The forest contains a single domain. The forest contains two Active Directory sites named Site1 and Site2.

You plan to deploy a read-only domain controller (RODC) named DC10 to Site2. You pre-create the DC10 domain controller account by using Active Directory Users and Computers.

You need to identify which domain controller will be used for initial replication during the promotion of the RODC.

Which tab should you use to identify the domain controller?

To answer, select the appropriate tab in the answer area.

Answer: <map><m x1="20" x2="78" y1="45" y2="61" ss="0" a="0" /></map>

A\Batch 3

QUESTION NO: 1

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and has the DHCP Server server role installed.

An administrator installs the IP Address Management (IPAM) Server feature on a server named Server2. The administrator configures IPAM by using Group Policy based provisioning and starts server discovery.

You plan to create Group Policies for IPAM provisioning.

You need to identify which Group Policy object (GPO) name prefix must be used for IPAM Group Policies.

What should you do on Server2?

A. From Server Manager, review the IPAM overview.

B. Run the Get-IpamConfigurationcmdlet.

C. From Task Scheduler, review the IPAM tasks.

D. Run the ipamgc.exe tool.

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 2 DRAG DROP

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two DHCP servers named DHCP1 and DHCP2 that run Windows Server 2012.

You install the IP Address Management (IPAM) Server feature on a member server named Server1 and you run the Run Invoke-IpamGpoProvisioningcmdlet.

You need to manage the DHCP servers by using IPAM on Server1.

Which three actions should you perform?

To answer, move the three appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.

Answer: <map><m x1="3" x2="322" y1="46" y2="86" ss="0" a="0" /><m x1="3" x2="320" y1="98" y2="137" ss="0" a="0" /><m x1="3" x2="320" y1="150" y2="190" ss="0" a="0" /><m x1="3" x2="321" y1="199" y2="240" ss="0" a="0" /><m x1="333" x2="663" y1="44" y2="98" ss="1" a="0" /><m x1="333" x2="664" y1="107" y2="154" ss="1" a="0" /><m x1="335" x2="665" y1="164" y2="217" ss="1" a="0" /><c start="1" stop="0" /><c start="0" stop="1" /><c start="2" stop="2" /></map>

Box 1: Provision the IPAM server.

Box 2: Set the manageability status of the server.

Box 3: Configure server discovery.

Explanation:

http://technet.microsoft.com/zh-cn/library/jj878325.aspx

Note:

* In IPAM, provisioning is the process of enabling required permissions, files shares, and access settings so that the IPAM server can monitor and manage IP infrastructure servers (called managed servers) on the network. Provisioning has two steps:

1. Choose a provisioning method. (box 1)

2. Configure managed server access settings. (box 2)

* Invoke-IpamGpoProvisioning

Creates and links group policies in the specified domain for provisioning required access settings on the servers managed by the computer running the IP Address Management (IPAM) server.

* (box 3) After you have chosen a provisioning method, you can configure the scope of discovery and begin adding servers to manage with IPAM.

* (incorrect) The IPAM client console is integrated with Server Manager. IPAM Client is installed by default when you install IPAM Server on a computer running Windows Server® 2012. The client automatically connects to the local IPAM server after installation, but can also be used to manage a different IPAM server.

Reference: Getting Started with IPAM

QUESTION NO: 3

Your network contains an Active Directory forest named adatum.com. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2. The domain contains four servers.

The servers are configured as shown in the following table.

You need to deploy IP Address Management (IPAM) to manage DNS and DHCP.

On which server should you install IPAM?

A.Server1

B.Server2

C.Server3

D.Server4

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 4 HOTSPOT

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.

You install the IP Address Management (IPAM) Server feature on a server named Server1 and select Manual as the provisioning method.

The IPAM database is located on a server named SQL1.

You need to configure IPAM to use Group Policy Based provisioning.

What command should you run first?

To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area.

Answer:

C:\Users\Kamran\Desktop\02.png

QUESTION NO: 5

You have a server named Server1.

You install the IP Address Management (IPAM) Server feature on Server1.

You need to provide a user named User1 with the ability to set the access scope of all the DHCP servers that are managed by IPAM. The solution must use the principle of least privilege.

Which user role should you assign to User1?

A. IP Address Record Administrator Role

B. IPAM Administrator Role

C. IPAM MSM Administrator Role

D. IPAM DHCP Scope Administrator Role

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 6

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two servers named Server1 and Server2. Both servers have the IP Address Management (IPAM) Server feature installed.

You have a support technician named Tech1. Tech1 is a member of the IPAM Administrators group on Server1 and Server2.

You need to ensure that Tech1 can use Server Manager on Server1 to manage IPAM on Server2.

To which group on Server2 should you add Tech1?

A. WinRMRemoteWMIUsers_

B. IPAM MSM Administrators

C. Remote Management Users

D. IPAM Administrators

Answer: C

Explanation:

A. IPAM MSM Administrators can't access remotely

B. IPAM Administrators can't access remotely

C. If you are accessing the IPAM server remotely using Server Manager IPAM client RSAT, then you must be a member of the WinRMRemoteWMIUsers group on the IPAM server, in addition to being a member of the appropriate IPAM security group (or local Administrators group).

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/windows/desktop/aa384295(v=vs.85).aspx

http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=29012

QUESTION NO: 7

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two member servers named Server1 and Server2. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2.

Server1 and Server2 have the Failover Clustering feature installed. The servers are configured as nodes in a failover cluster named Cluster1.

You add two additional nodes in Cluster1.

You have a folder named Folder1 on Server1 that hosts application data. Folder1 is a folder target in a Distributed File System (DFS) namespace.

You need to provide highly available access to Folder1. The solution must support DFS Replication to Folder1.

What should you configure?

A. Affinity - None

B. Affinity - Single

C. The cluster quorum settings

D. The failover settings

E. A file server for general use

F. The Handling priority

G. The host priority

H. Live migration

I. The possible owner

J. The preferred owner

K. Quick migration

L. The Scale-Out File Server

Answer: E

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION NO: 8

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two member servers named Server1 and Server2. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2.

Server1 and Server2 have the Failover Clustering feature installed. The servers are configured as nodes in a failover cluster named Cluster1.

You configure File Services and DHCP as clustered resources for Cluster1. Server1 is the active node for both clustered resources.

You need to ensure that if two consecutive heartbeat messages are missed between Server1 and Server2, Server2 will begin responding to DHCP requests. The solution must ensure that Server1 remains the active node for the File Services clustered resource for up to five missed heartbeat messages.

What should you configure?

A. Affinity - None

B. Affinity - Single

C. The cluster quorum settings

D. The failover settings

E. A file server for general use

F. The Handling priority

G. The host priority

H. Live migration

I. The possible owner

J. The preferred owner

K. Quick migration

L. The Scale-Out File Server

Answer: D

Explanation/Reference:

A. The number of heartbeats that can be missed before failover occurs is known as the heartbeat threshold

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dn265972.aspx

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd197562(v=ws.10).aspx

http://blogs.msdn.com/b/clustering/archive/2012/11/21/10370765.aspx

QUESTION NO: 9

Your network contains two servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2012 R2. Both servers have the Hyper-V server role installed. Server1 and Server2 are located in different offices. The offices connect to each other by using a high-latency WAN link.

Server2 hosts a virtual machine named VM1.

You need to ensure that you can start VM1 on Server1 if Server2 fails. The solution must minimize hardware costs.

What should you do?

A. From the Hyper-V Settings of Server2, modify the Replication Configuration settings. Enable replication for VM1.

B. On Server1, install the Multipath I/O (MPIO) feature. Modify the storage location of the VHDs for VM1.

C. On Server2, install the Multipath I/O (MPIO) feature. Modify the storage location of the VHDs for VM1.

D. From the Hyper-V Settings of Server1, modify the Replication Configuration settings. Enable replication for VM1.

Answer: D

Explanation/Reference:

You first have to enable replication on the Replica server--Server1--by going to the server and modifying the "Replication Configuration" settings under Hyper-V settings. You then go to VM1--which presides on Server2-- and run the "Enable Replication" wizard on VM1.

QUESTION NO: 10

You have 20 servers that run Windows Server 2012 R2.

You need to create a Windows PowerShell script that registers each server in Windows Azure Backup and sets an encryption passphrase.

Which two PowerShell cmdlets should you run in the script? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A. Set-OBMachineSetting

B. Add-OBFileSpec

C. Start-OBRegistration

D. New OBPolicy

E. New-OBRetentionPolicy

Answer: A, C

Explanation/Reference:

Registers the current computer with Windows Azure Online Backup using the credentials (username and password) created during enrollment.

E: The Set-OBMachineSetting cmdlet sets a OBMachineSetting object for the server that includes proxy server settings for accessing the internet, network bandwidth throttling settings, and the encryption passphrase that is required to decrypt the files during recovery to another server.

Incorrect:

Not C: The Add-OBFileSpec cmdlet adds the OBFileSpec object, which specifies the items to include or exclude from a backup, to the backup policy ( OBPolicy object). The OBFileSpec object can include or exclude multiple files, folders, or volumes. T

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh770416(v=wps.620).aspx

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh770425(v=wps.620).aspx

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh770424.aspx

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh770398.aspx

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh770409.aspx

QUESTION NO: 11

You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.

Server1 is backed up by using Windows Server Backup. The backup configuration is shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

You discover that only the last copy of the backup is maintained.

You need to ensure that multiple backup copies are maintained.

What should you do?

A. Configure the Optimize Backup Performance settings.

B. Modify the Volume Shadow Copy Service (VSS) settings.

C. Modify the backup times.

D. Modify the backup destination.

Answer: D

Explanation:

A, The destination in the exhibit shows a network share is used. If a network share is being used only the latest copy will be saved

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows7/where-should-i-save-my-backup

QUESTION NO: 12 HOTSPOT

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2012 R2. The servers have the Hyper-V server role installed.

A certification authority (CA) is available on the network.

A virtual machine named vml.contoso.com is replicated from Server1 to Server2. A virtual machine named vm2.contoso.com is replicated from Server2 to Server1.

You need to configure Hyper-V to encrypt the replication of the virtual machines.

Which common name should you use for the certificates on each server?

To answer, configure the appropriate common name for the certificate on each server in the answer area.

Answer: <map><m x1="137" x2="268" y1="63" y2="81" ss="0" a="0" /><m x1="138" x2="270" y1="193" y2="208" ss="0" a="0" /></map>

QUESTION NO: 13

You have five servers that run Windows Server 2012 R2. The servers have the Failover Clustering feature installed.

You deploy a new cluster named Cluster1. Cluster1 is configured as shown in the following table.

Server1, Server2/ and Server3 are configured as the preferred owners of the cluster roles. Dynamic quorum management is disabled.

You plan to perform hardware maintenance on Server3.

You need to ensure that if the WAN link between Site1 and Site2 fails while you are performing maintenance on Server3, the cluster resource will remain available in Site1.

What should you do?

A. Remove the node vote for Server3.

B. Enable DrainOnShutdown on Cluster1.

C. Add a file share witness in Site1.

D. Remove the node vote for Server4 and Server5.

Answer:

QUESTION NO: 14

You have 30 servers that run Windows Server 2012 R2.

All of the servers are backed up daily by using Windows Azure Backup.

You need to perform an immediate backup of all the servers to Windows Azure Backup.

Which Windows PowerShell cmdlets should you run on each server?

A. Get-OBPolicy | Start-OBBackup

B. Get-WBPolicy | Start-WBBackup

C. Start-OBRegistration | Start-OBBackup

D. Get-WBBackupTarget | Start-WBBackup

Answer: A

Explanation/Explanation:

A. starts a backup job using a policy

B. Registers the current computer to Windows Azure Backup.

C. Not using Azure

D. Not using Azure

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh770406(v=wps.620).aspx

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh770426.aspx

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh770398.aspx

QUESTION NO: 15 HOTSPOT

You have a file server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.

Server1 contains a file share that must be accessed by only a limited number of users.

You need to ensure that if an unauthorized user attempts to access the file share, a custom access-denied message appears, which contains a link to request access to the share. The message must not appear when the unauthorized user attempts to access other shares.

Which two nodes should you configure in File Server Resource Manager? To answer, select the appropriate two nodes in the answer area.

Answer:

C:\Users\Kamran\Desktop\02.png

QUESTION NO: 16

You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.

You install the File and Storage Services server role on Server1.

From Windows Explorer, you view the properties of a folder named Folder1 and you discover that the Classification tab is missing.

You need to ensure that you can assign classifications to Folder1 from Windows Explorer manually.

What should you do?

A. Install the File Server Resource Manager role service.

B. From Folder Options, clear Hide protected operating system files (Recommended).

C. Install the Share and Storage Management Tools.

D. From Folder Options, select the Always show menus.

Answer: A

Explanation:

B. Classification Management is a feature of FSRM

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd759252.aspx

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd758759(v=WS.10).aspx

QUESTION NO: 17

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named adatum.com. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2008 R2.

The domain contains a file server named Server6 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server6 contains a folder named Folder1. Folder1 is shared as Share1. The NTFS permissions on Folder1 are shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

The domain contains two global groups named Group1 and Group2.

You need to ensure that only users who are members of both Group1 and Group2 are denied access to Folder1.

Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A. Deny Group2 permission to Folder1.

B. Remove the Deny permission for Group1 from Folder1.

C. Deny Group1 permission to Share1.

D. Deny Group2 permission to Share1.

E. Install a domain controller that runs Windows Server 2012 R2

F. Create a conditional expression.

Answer: E, F

Explanation/Reference:

* Conditional Expressions for Permission Entries

Windows Server 2008 R2 and Windows 7 enhanced Windows security descriptors by introducing a conditional access permission entry. Windows Server 2012 takes advantage of conditional access permission entries by inserting user claims, device claims, and resource properties, into conditional expressions. Windows Server 2012 security evaluates these expressions and allows or denies access based on results of the evaluation. Securing access to resources through claims is known as claims-based access control. Claims-based access control works with traditional access control to provide an additional layer of authorization that is flexible to the varying needs of the enterprise environment.

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/wiki/contents/articles/14269.introducing-dynamic-access-control-en-us.aspx

QUESTION NO: 18

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a file server named Server1 and a domain controller named DC1. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2.

A Group Policy object (GPO) named GPO1 is linked to the domain.

Server1 contains a folder named Folder1. Folder1 is shared as Share1.

You need to ensure that authenticated users can request assistance when they are denied access to the resources on Server1.

Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A. Enable the Enable access-denied assistance on client for all file types policy setting for GPO1.

B. Configure the Customize message for Access Denied errors policy setting of GPO1.

C. Install the File Server Resource Manager role service on DC1.

D. Install the File Server Resource Manager role service on Server1.

E. Assign the Read Attributes NTFS permission on Folder1 to the Authenticated Users group.

Answer: A, D

QUESTION NO: 19

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a file server named Server1. The File Server Resource Manager role service is installed on Server1. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2.

A Group Policy object (GPO) named GPO1 is linked to the organizational unit (OU) that contains Server1. The following graphic shows the configured settings in GPO1.

Server1 contains a folder named Folder1. Folder1 is shared as Share1.

You attempt to configure access-denied assistance on Server1, but the Enable access-denied assistance option cannot be selected from File Server Resource Manager.

You need to ensure that you can configure access-denied assistance on Server1 manually by using File Server Resource Manager.

What should you do?

A. Set the Customize message for Access Denied errors policy setting to Enabled for GPO1.

B. Set the Enable access-denied assistance on client for all file types policy setting to Disabled for GPO1.

C. Set the Enable access-denied assistance on client for all file types policy setting to Enabled for GPO1.

D. Set the Customize message for Access Denied errors policy setting to Not Configured for GPO1.

Answer: A

Explanation:

D. ensure that you can configure access-denied assistance

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh831402.aspx#BKMK_1

Site Search:

Close

Close
Download Free Demo of VCE
Exam Simulator

Experience Avanset VCE Exam Simulator for yourself.


Simply submit your e-mail address below to get started with our interactive software demo of your free trial.


Enter Your Email Address

Free Demo Limits: In the demo version you will be able to access only first 5 questions from exam.