Certified Ethical Hacker v8

QUESTION NO: 13

You have a server named Server1 that runs a Server Core installation of Windows Server 2012.

Server1 is configured to obtain an IPv4 address by using DHCP.

You need to configure the IPv4 settings of the network connection on Server1 as follows:

  • IP address: 10.1.1.1

  • Subnet mask: 255.255.240.0

  • Default gateway: 10.1.1.254

What should you run?

A. netsh.exe

B. netcfg.exe

C. msconfig.exe

D. ipconfig.exe

Answer: A

Explanation:

In order to configure TCP/IP settings such as the IP address, Subnet Mask, Default Gateway, DNS and WINS addresses and many other options you can use Netsh.exe.

Incorrect answers:

B: IPv4 settings in Windows Server 2012 are configured using the netsh.exe command.

C: IPv4 settings in Windows Server 2012 are configured by using the netsh.exe command.

D: Windows Server 2012 Core still has IPCONFIG.EXE that can be used to view the IP configuration. Modern servers typically come with several network interface ports. This causes IPCONFIG.EXE to scroll off the screen when viewing its output. Consider piping the output if IPCONFIG.EXE to a file and view it with Notepad.exe.

References:

Training Guide: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012: Chapter 6: Network Administration, p. 268-9

QUESTION NO: 14

You have two servers named Server1 and Server2. Both servers run Windows Server 2012. The servers are configured as shown in the following table.

The routing table for Server1 is shown in the Routing Table exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

From Server1, you attempt to ping Server2, but you receive an error message as shown in the Error exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

You need to ensure that you can successfully ping Server2 from Server1.

What should you do on Server1?

A. Disable Windows Firewall.

B. Modify the default gateway settings.

C. Modify the DNS settings.

D. Modify the subnet mask.

Answer: B

Explanation:

The Default Gateway specifies the IP address of a router on the local subnet, which the system will use to access destinations on other networks. If the default gateway settings is not properly configured, then there can be no successful connection.

Incorrect answers:

A: The firewall is not the issue in this scenario.

C: The DNS settings are not incorrect.

D: Subnet Mask specifies the mask associated with the local subnet.

References:

Training Guide: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012, Chapter 6: Network Administration, Lesson 4: Configuring IPv6/IPv4 Interoperability, p. 269

QUESTION NO: 15 HOTSPOT

Your network contains a subnet named Subnet1. Subnet1 contains a DHCP server named Server1.

You deploy a new subnet named Subnet2. On Subnet2, you deploy a new server named 5erver2 that runs Windows Server 2012.

You need to configure Server2 to route DHCP broadcast from Subnet2 to Server1.

Which server role should you install on Server2?

To answer, select the appropriate role in the answer area.

Answer: <map><m x1="252" x2="539" y1="447" y2="469" ss="0" a="0" /></map>

Explanation:

In Windows Server 2012 the DirectAccess feature and the RRAS role service were combined into a new unified server role. This new Remote Access server role allows for centralized administration, configuration, and monitoring of both DirectAccess and VPN-based remote access services. Additionally, Windows Server 2012 DirectAccess provided multiple updates and improvements to address deployment blockers and provide simplified management.

References:

http://technet.microsoft.com/library/hh831416

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc732263.aspx

QUESTION NO: 16

You have a server named Server1 that runs a Server Core installation of Windows Server 2012.

Server1 is configured to obtain an IPv4 address by using DHCP.

You need to configure the IPv4 settings of the network connection on Server1 as follows:

  • IP address: 10.1.1.1

  • Subnet mask: 255.255.240.0

  • Default gateway: 10.1.1.254

What should you run?

A. netsh.exe

B. Set NetIPInterface

C. msconfig.exe

D. netcfg.exe

Answer: A

Explanation: In order to configure TCP/IP settings such as the IP address, Subnet Mask, Default Gateway, DNS and WINS addresses and many other options you can use Netsh.exe.

Incorrect answers:

B: Set-NetIPInterface is used to modify IP interface properties such as is DHCP, IPv6 neighbor discovery settings, router settings and Wake on LAN (WoL) settings.

C: IPv4 settings in Windows Server 2012 are configured using the netsh.exe command.

D: IPv4 settings in Windows Server 2012 are configured by using the netsh.exe command.

References:

Training Guide: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012, Chapter 6: Network Administration, Lesson 4: Configuring IPv6/IPv4 Interoperability, p. 269

QUESTION NO: 17

You have a server named Server1 that runs a Server Core installation of Windows Server 2012.

Server1 is configured to obtain an IPv4 address by using DHCP.

You need to configure the IPv4 settings of the network connection on Server1 as follows:

  • IP address: 10.1.1.1

  • Subnet mask: 255.255.240.0

  • Default gateway: 10.1.1.254

What should you run?

A. ipconfig.exe

B. netsh.exe

C. Set-NetIPInterface

D. Set-NetIPv4Protocol

Answer: B

In order to configure TCP/IP settings such as the IP address, Subnet Mask, Default Gateway, DNS and WINS addresses and many other options you can use Netsh.exe.

Incorrect answers:

A: Windows Server 2012 Core still has IPCONFIG.EXE that can be used to view the IP configuration. Modern servers typically come with several network interface ports. This causes IPCONFIG.EXE to scroll off the screen when viewing its output. Consider piping the output if IPCONFIG.EXE to a file and view it with Notepad.exe.

C: Set-NetIPInterface is used to modify IP interface properties such as is DHCP, IPv6 neighbor discovery settings, router settings and Wake on LAN (WoL) settings.

D: IPv4 settings in Windows Server 2012 are configured by using the netsh.exe command.

References:

Training Guide: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012, Chapter 6: Network Administration, Lesson 4: Configuring IPv6/IPv4 Interoperability, p. 269

QUESTION NO: 18 HOTSPOT

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The network contains a DHCP server named DHCP1.

You add a new network segment to the network.

On the new network segment, you deploy a new server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012.

You need to configure Server1 as a DHCP Relay Agent.

Which server role should you install on Server1?

To answer, select the appropriate role in the answer area.

Answer: <map><m x1="254" x2="542" y1="443" y2="466" ss="0" a="0" /></map>

Explanation:

In Windows Server 2012 the DirectAccess feature and the RRAS role service were combined into a new unified server role. This new Remote Access server role allows for centralized administration, configuration, and monitoring of both DirectAccess and VPN-based remote access services. Additionally, Windows Server 2012 DirectAccess provided multiple updates and improvements to address deployment blockers and provide simplified management.

References:

http://technet.microsoft.com/library/hh831416

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc732263.aspx

QUESTION NO: 19

You have a server named Server1 that runs a Server Core installation of Windows Server 2012.

Server1 is configured to obtain an IPv4 address by using DHCP.

You need to configure the IPv4 settings of the network connection on Server1 as follows:

  • IP address: 10.1.1.1

  • Subnet mask: 255.255.240.0

  • Default gateway: 10.1.1.254

What should you run?

A. Set-NetlPInterface

B. netcfg.exe

C. New-NetlPAddress

D. msconfig.exe

Answer: A

Explanation: Set-NetIPInterface is used to modify IP interface properties such as is DHCP, IPv6 neighbor discovery settings, router settings and Wake on LAN (WoL) settings.

Incorrect answers:

B: The netcfg command is not used to configure IPv4 settings.

C: In Windows Server 2012 the new-netIPAddress command is not used to configure IPv4 settings on a network.

D: the MSConfig command is not the command used to set IPv4 settings.

References:

Training Guide: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012: Chapter 6: Network Administration, Lesson 3: Managing networking using Windows PowerShell, p. 254

QUESTION NO: 20

You have a server named Server1 that runs a Server Core installation of Windows Server 2012.

Server1 is configured to obtain an IPv4 address by using DHCP.

You need to configure the IPv4 settings of the network connection on Server1 as follows:

  • IP address: 10.1.1.1

  • Subnet mask: 255.255.240.0

  • Default gateway: 10.1.1.254

What should you run?

A. Set-NetIPv4Protocol

B. ipconfig.exe

C. netsh.exe

D. msconfig.exe

Answer: C

Explanation: In order to configure TCP/IP settings such as the IP address, Subnet Mask, Default Gateway, DNS and WINS addresses and many other options you can use Netsh.exe.

Incorrect answers:

A: The command Set-NetIPv4Protocol modifies information about the IPv4 Protocol configuration.

The Set-NetIPv4Protocol cmdlet modifies the global IPv4 protocol configuration for the computer. This includes parameters such as the default hop limit, the neighbor cache limit, and multi-cast configuration.

B: Windows Server 2012 Core still has IPCONFIG.EXE that can be used to view the IP configuration. Modern servers typically come with several network interface ports. This causes IPCONFIG.EXE to scroll off the screen when viewing its output. Consider piping the output if IPCONFIG.EXE to a file and view it with Notepad.exe.

D: You should use the netsh command.

References:

Training Guide: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012, Chapter 6: Network Administration, Lesson 4: Configuring IPv4 and IPv6, p.268

QUESTION NO: 21

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named adatum.com. The domain contains a member server named Server1 and a domain controller named DC2. All servers run Windows Server 2012.

On DC2, you open Server Manager and you add Server1 as another server to manage.

From Server Manager on DC2, you right-click Server1 as shown in the exhibit .

You need to ensure that when you right-click Server1, you see the option to run the DHCP console.

What should you do?

A. On Server1, install the Feature Administration Tools.

B. In the domain, add DC1 to the DHCP Administrators group.

C. On DC2 and Server1, run winrm quickconfig.

D. On DC2, install the Role Administration Tools.

Answer: C

Explanation:

Remote Mgmt must be setup on both servers to allow you to run the DHCP console.

Incorrect answers:

A: To run the Server1 DHCP console from DC2 you must make sure that both those servers are remote management enabled.

B: The scenario only mentions a Server1 and DC2.

D: You need both computers in the question to be set up for remote management.

References:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee441255(v=ws.10).aspx

QUESTION NO: 22 HOTSPOT

You run a Windows 2012 and implementing 3 new printers in a warehouse. You need to make an exclusion for these IP addresses within DHCP server.

Select the location where would configure at the DHCP console?

Answer: <map><m x1="71" x2="184" y1="155" y2="173" ss="0" a="0" /></map>

Explanation:

Answer:

Explanation: The ADDRESS POOL is where exclusions can be configured.

To exclude an address from a scope is done as follows:

Open DHCP .

In the console tree, click Address Pool .

Where?

DHCP/applicable DHCP server/applicable superscope (if used)/applicable scope/Address Pool

On the Action menu, click New Exclusion Range.

In the Add Exclusion dialog box, type the Start IP address that you want to exclude from this scope.

To exclude a range of more than one IP address, type an End IP address.

Click Add .

References:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc737978%28v=ws.10%29.aspx

QUESTION NO: 23 HOTSPOT

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The network contains two subnets. The subnets are configured as shown in the following table.

The network contains a member server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012. Server1 has the DHCP Server server role installed. Server1 is configured to lease IP addresses to the two subnets.

You add three new printers to the Warehouse subnet. The printers have static IP addresses. The IP addresses are consecutive.

You need to create an exclusion range that contains the IP addresses of the printers.

From which node should you configure the exclusion range? To answer, select the appropriate node in the answer area.

Answer: <map><m x1="60" x2="263" y1="194" y2="209" ss="0" a="0" /></map>

Answer:

Explanation: The ADDRESS POOL is where exclusions can be configured.

You need to open DHCP and navigate to the Address Pool .

And on the Action menu, click New Exclusion Range. Now you can go to theAdd Exclusion dialog box, type the Start IP address that you want to exclude from this scope.

To exclude a range of more than one IP address, type an End IP address.

Click Add .

References:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc737978%28v=ws.10%29.aspx

QUESTION NO: 24

Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The forest contains two domains named contoso.com and child.contoso.com. The forest contains two domain controllers. The domain controllers are configured as shown in the following table.

You need to ensure that DC2 can provide authoritative responses for queries to the contoso.com namespace.

What should you do?

A. On DC1, create a delegation.

B. On DC1, change the replication scope of the contoso.com zone.

C. On DC2, create a forwarder.

D. On DC2, modify the Zone Transfers settings.

Answer: B

Explanation:

For DC1 to be able to provide authoritative responses to DNS queries the replication scope should be changed accordingly so that it has the zone data for the contoso.com domain.

Incorrect answers:

A: Delegations confirm that the delegated name server is functioning and checks for broken delegations.

C: A forwarder is a Domain Name System (DNS) server on a network used to forward DNS queries for external DNS names to DNS servers outside of that network.

D: A Zone Transfer is the term used to refer to the process by which the contents of a DNS Zone file are copied from a primary DNS server to a secondary DNS server. It can occur when; starting the DNS Service on the secondary DNS server r when the refresh time expires, or when changes are saved to the Primary Zone file and there is a Notify List. Zone Transfers are always initiated by the secondary DNS server. The primary DNS server simply answers the request for a Zone Transfer. Thus there is no need to change the Zone Transfer settings.

References:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc779655%28v=ws.10%29.aspx

QUESTION NO: 25 HOTSPOT

You have three servers named Server1, Server2, and DC1 that run Windows Server 2012. IPv6 addresses and configurations are assigned to all of the servers by using DHCPv6.

The IPv6 routing on Server1 is shown in the following table.

You verify that Server2 can ping the IPv6 address of DC1.

You need to ensure that Server1 can ping the IPv6 address of DC1.

What command should you run on Server1? (To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area.)

Answer: <map><m x1="3" x2="122" y1="36" y2="57" ss="0" a="0" /><m x1="304" x2="304" y1="50" y2="50" ss="0" a="0" /><m x1="305" x2="504" y1="49" y2="77" ss="0" a="0" /><m x1="304" x2="329" y1="142" y2="166" ss="0" a="0" /><m x1="161" x2="188" y1="141" y2="160" ss="0" a="0" /></map>

Explanation:

Before a routing table is used, the destination cache is checked for an entry matching the destination address in the packet being forwarded. If the destination cache does not contain an entry for the destination address, the routing table is used to determine:

The next-hop address - For a direct delivery (in which the destination is on a local link), the next-hop address is the destination address in the packet. For an indirect delivery (in which the destination is not on a local link), the next-hop address is the address of a router.

The next-hop interface - The interface identifies the physical or logical interface that is used to forward the packet either to its destination or to the next router.

References:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd379520%28v=WS.10%29.aspx

QUESTION NO: 26

Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The forest contains two domains named contoso.com and child.contoso.com. The forest contains two domain controllers. The domain controllers are configured as shown in the following table.

You need to ensure that DC2 can provide authoritative responses for queries to the contoso.com namespace.

What should you do?

A. On DC1, create a delegation.

B. On DC1, change the replication scope of the contoso.com zone.

C. On DC2, create a forwarder.

D. On DC2, modify the Zone Transfers settings.

Answer: B

Explanation:

For DC1 to be able to provide authoritative responses to DNS queries the replication scope should be changed accordingly so that it has the zone data for the contoso.com domain.

Incorrect answers:

A: Delegations confirm that the delegated name server is functioning and checks for broken delegations.

C: A forwarder is a Domain Name System (DNS) server on a network used to forward DNS queries for external DNS names to DNS servers outside of that network.

D: A Zone Transfer is the term used to refer to the process by which the contents of a DNS Zone file are copied from a primary DNS server to a secondary DNS server. It can occur when; starting the DNS Service on the secondary DNS server r when the refresh time expires, or when changes are saved to the Primary Zone file and there is a Notify List. Zone Transfers are always initiated by the secondary DNS server. The primary DNS server simply answers the request for a Zone Transfer. Thus there is no need to change the Zone Transfer settings.

References:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc779655%28v=ws.10%29.aspx

QUESTION NO: 27

You have two servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2012. Server1 has the DHCP Server server role installed.

You need to create an IPv6 reservation for Server2.

Which two values should you obtain from Server2? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A. the hardware ID

B. the DHCPv6 unique identifier

C. the DHCPv6 identity association ID

D. the SMSBIOS GUID

E. the MAC address

Answer: B, C

Explanation:

The Add-DhcpServerv6Reservation cmdlet reserves a specified IPv6 address for the client identified by the specified Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol (DHCP) v6 unique identifier (ID) (DUID) and identity association ID (IAID).

Incorrect answers:

A: The hardware ID is not used when creating an IPv6 reservervation with the Add-DhcpServerv6 Reservation cmdlet.

D: To create a reserveation you need to run the Add-DhcpServerv6Reservation cmdlet which does not require a SMSBUID GUID as a parameter.

E: The MAC address is used when you run the add reservedip cmdlet and it would be the MAC address to the adapter for which you want to specify the IP address.

References:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj590730.aspx

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd772589%28v=WS.10%29.aspx

QUESTION NO: 28

You have 3 server named Server1. Server1 runs a Server Core installation of Windows Server 2012.

The local area connection on Server1 has the following configuration:

  • IP address: 10.1.1.1

  • Subnet mask: 255.255.240.0

  • Default gateway: 10.1.1.254

  • Preferred DNS server: <none>

The network contains a DNS server that has an IPv4 address of 10.1.1.200.

You need to configure Server1 to use 10.1.1.200 as the preferred DNS server. The solution must not change any other settings on Server1.

Which command should you run?

A. sconfig.cmd

B. net.exe

C. Set-NetIPInterface

D. netsh.exe

Answer: A

Explanation:

In Windows Server 2012, you can use the Server Configuration tool (Sconfig.cmd) to configure and manage several common aspects of Server Core installations.

Network settings: You should configure the IP address to be assigned automatically by a DHCP Server or you can assign a static IP address manually. This option allows you to configure DNS Server settings for the server as well.

Incorrect answers:

B: Making use of the Net services commands will involve too many settings, and variables and the question pertinently states that your solution should not change any other settings.

C: Set-NetIPInterface is used to modify IP interface properties such as is DHCP, IPv6 neighbor discovery settings, router settings and Wake on LAN (WoL) settings.

D: In order to configure TCP/IP settings such as the IP address, Subnet Mask, Default Gateway, DNS and WINS addresses and many other options you can use Netsh.exe.

References:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj592692.aspx

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj590768.aspx

Training Guide: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012: Chapter 6: Network Administration, p. 268-9

Topic 12, Deploy and configure DNS service

Configure Active Directory integration of primary zones; configure forwarders; configure Root Hints; manage DNS cache; create A and PTR resource records

QUESTION NO: 1

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The network contains a member server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012. Server1 has the DNS Server server role installed and has a primary zone for contoso.com.

The Active Directory domain contains 500 client computers. There are an additional 20 computers in a workgroup.

You discover that every client computer on the network can add its record to the contoso.com zone.

You need to ensure that only the client computers in the Active Directory domain can register records in the contoso.com zone.

What should you do first?

A. Move the contoso.com zone to a domain controller that is configured as a DNS server.

B. Configure the Dynamic updates settings of the contoso.com zone.

C. Sign the contoso.com zone by using DNSSEC.

D. Configure the Security settings of the contoso.com zone.

Answer: A

Explanation: Since only Authenticated users can create records when zone is stored in AD you should move the zone to a domain controller that is configured as a DNS server.

Incorrect answers:

B: Secure dynamic updates allow an administrator to control what computers update what names and prevent unauthorized computers from overwriting existing names in DNS. This is not the objective here.

C: Using DNSSEC to sign the zone is but part of the process, but you first need to store the zone in Active Directory by moving it to a domain controller that serves as DNS server.

D: Configuring the security settings of the contoso.com zone may work, but to make sure that only client computers can register records in the zone you need to store the zone in Active Directory, i.e. in this case a domain controller that serves as a DNS server.

References:

Training Guide: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012: Chapter 6: Network Administration, Lesson 2: Implementing DNSSEC, p. 237

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc731204(v=ws.10).aspx

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc755193.aspx

QUESTION NO: 2

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a domain controller named Server1 that has the DNS Server server role installed. Server1 hosts a primary zone for contoso.com.

The domain contains a member server named Server2 that is configured to use Server1 as its primary DNS server.

From Server2, you run nslookup.exe as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

You need to ensure that when you run Nslookup, the correct name of the default server is displayed.

What should you do?

A. From Advanced TCP/IP Settings on Server1, add contoso.com to the DNS suffix list.

B. On Server1, modify the Security settings of the contoso.com zone.

C. On Server1, create a reverse lookup zone.

D. From Advanced TCP/IP Settings on Server2, add contoso.com to the DNS suffix list.

Answer: C

Explanation:

Make sure that a reverse lookup zone that is authoritative for the PTR resource record exists.

PTR records contain the information that is required for the server to perform reverse name lookups.

Incorrect answers:

A: Adding the Contoso name to the DNS suffix list will not display the default server name. You need a PTR record.

B: Changing the security settings will not ensure that the name of the default server is displayed.

D: Adding the Contoso name to the DNS suffix list will not display the default server name. You need a PTR record.

References:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc961417.aspx

Exam Ref: 70-410: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012, Chapter4: Deploying and configuring core network services, Objective 4.1: Configure IPv4 and IPv6 addressing, p.246

QUESTION NO: 3

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two member servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2012.

You log on to Server1.

You need to retrieve the IP configurations of Server2.

Which command should you run from Server1?

A. winrs -r:server2 ipconfig

B. winrm get server2

C. dsquery *-scope base-attr ip, server2

D. ipconfig > server2.ip

Answer: A

Explanation:

Windows Remote Management allows you to manage and execute programs remotely

Incorrect answers:

B. winrm is the server side services for remote mgmt

C. This command will not display the IP configurations.

D. Would output server1 ipconfig info to server2.ip file

References:

Exam Ref 70-410: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012: Objective 4.3: Deploy and Configure the DNS service, Chapter 4 Deploying and Configuring core network services, p. 246

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd349801(v=ws.10).aspx

QUESTION NO: 4

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The network contains a domain controller named DC1 that has to DNS Server server role installed. DC1 has a standard primary DNS zone for contoso.com.

You need to ensure that only client computers in the contoso.com domain will be able to add their records to the contoso.com zone.

What should you do first?

A. Modify the Security settings of Dc1.

B. Modify the Security settings of the contoso.com zone.

C. Store the contoso.com zone in Active Directory.

D. Sign the contoso.com zone.

Answer: C

Explanation:

C. Only Authenticated users can create records when zone is stored in AD

Secure dynamic updates allow an administrator to control what computers update what names and prevent unauthorized computers from overwriting existing names in DNS.

Incorrect answers:

A: Changing the security settings of the domain controller may work, but to make sure that only authenticated users can add to their records in the zone you need to store the zone in Active Directory.

B: To make sure that only the zone’s client computers may add to their records you need to store that zone in Active Directory because only authenticated users may add to their records in the zone.

D: You need to store the zone in Active Directory so that the Users can be authenticated since only authenticated users can add to their records in that zone.

References:

Training Guide: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012: Chapter 6: Network Administration, Lesson 2: Implementing DNSSEC, p. 237

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc731204(v=ws.10).aspx

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc755193.aspx

QUESTION NO: 5

Your network contains an Active Directory forest. The forest contains two domains named contoso.com and corp.contoso.com. The forest contains four domain controllers. The domain controllers are configured as shown in the following table.

All domain controllers are DNS servers.

In the corp.contoso.com domain, you plan to deploy a new domain controller named DC5.

You need to identify which domain controller must be online to ensure that DCS can be promoted successfully to a domain controller.

Which domain controller should you identify?

A. DC1

B. DC2

C. DC3

D. DC4

Answer: C

Explanation:

Right domain, RID Master must be online.The RID master allocates sequences of relative IDs (RIDs) to each of the various domain controllers in its domain. At any time, there can be only one domain controller acting as the RID master in each domain in the forest.

Incorrect answers:

A. Wrong Domain.

B. Wrong Domain.

D. Right domain but it is not needed to be online.

References:

Exam Ref 70-410: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012: Objective 4.3: Deploy and Configure the DNS service, Chapter 4 Deploying and Configuring core network services, p. 173

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/223346

QUESTION NO: 6

Your network contains multiple subnets.

On one of the subnets, you deploy a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012.

You install the DNS Server server role on Server1, and then you create a standard primary zone named contoso.com.

You need to ensure that client computers can resolve single-label names to IP addresses.

What should you do first?

A. Create a reverse lookup zone.

B. Convert the contoso.com zone to an Active Directory-integrated zone.

C. Configure dynamic updates for contoso.com.

D. Create a GlobalNames zone.

Answer: D

Explanation:

You should use GlobalNames zone to take advantage of single-label names. This will also ensure that the zone remains valid.

Incorrect answers:

A: Reverse lookup zones contain the information required for the server to perform reverse lookups. You need to make provision for the resolution of single-label names.

B: Converting the zone into an Active Directory Integrated zone is irrelevant.

C: Configuring dynamic updates does not ensure the resolution of single-label names to IP addresses.

References:

Exam Ref: 70-410: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012, Chapter4: Deploying and configuring core network services, Objective 4.3: Deploy and Configure the DNS service, p.233

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc731744.aspx

QUESTION NO: 7 HOTSPOT

You have a DNS server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012.

The network ID is 10.1.1.0/24.

An administrator creates several reverse lookup zones.

You need to identify which reverse lookup zone is configured correctly.

Which zone should you identify?

To answer, select the appropriate zone in the answer area.

Answer: <map><m x1="8" x2="307" y1="153" y2="172" ss="0" a="0" /></map>

Explanation:

Octets specified in reverse order

<subnet-specific label> . <octet> . <octet> . <octet> . in-addr .arpa

References:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc961414.aspx

Site Search:

Close

Close
Download Free Demo of VCE
Exam Simulator

Experience Avanset VCE Exam Simulator for yourself.


Simply submit your e-mail address below to get started with our interactive software demo of your free trial.


Enter Your Email Address

Free Demo Limits: In the demo version you will be able to access only first 5 questions from exam.