Upgrading Your Skills to MCSA Windows Server 2012

QUESTION NO: 22

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a domain controller named DC1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. DC1 is backed up daily.

The domain has the Active Directory Recycle Bin enabled.

During routine maintenance, you delete 500 inactive user accounts and 100 inactive groups. One of the deleted groups is named Group1. Some of the deleted user accounts are members of some of the deleted groups.

For documentation purposes, you must provide a list of the members of Group1 before the group was deleted.

You need to identify the names of the users who were members of Group1 prior to its deletion. You want to achieve this goal by using the minimum amount of administrative effort.

What should you do first?

A. Reactivate the tombstone of Group1.

B. Use the Recycle Bin to restore Group1.

C. Perform an authoritative restore of Group1.

D. Mount the most recent Active Directory backup.

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 23

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a domain controller named DC1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.

You mount an Active Directory snapshot on DC1.

You need to expose the snapshot as an LDAP server.

Which tool should you use?

A. Dsamain

B. Ntdsutil

C. Ldp

D. ADSI Edit

Answer: D

ENU417-1\Batch 2

QUESTION NO: 1

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a domain controller named DC1 and a member server named Server1. Server1 has the IP Address Management (IPAM) Server feature installed.

On DC1, you configure Windows Firewall to allow all of the necessary inbound ports for IPAM.

On Server1, you open Server Manager as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

You need to ensure that you can use IPAM on Server1 to manage DNS on DC1.

What should you do?

A. Add Server1 to the Remote Management Users group.

B. Modify the outbound firewall rules on Server1.

C. Add Server1 to the Event Log Readers group.

D. Modify the inbound firewall rules on Server1.

Answer: C

Explanation/Reference:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj878313.aspx

QUESTION NO: 2

Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2. The domain contains four servers. The servers are configured as shown in the following table.

You need to deploy IP Address Management (IPAM) to manage DNS and DHCP.

On which server should you install IPAM?

A.DC1

B.DC2

C.DC3

D.Server1

Answer: D

D. IPAM cannot be installed on Domain Controllers. All other servers have the DC role

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh831353.aspx

QUESTION NO: 3

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two member servers named Server1 and Server2.

You install the DHCP Server server role on Server1 and Server2. You install the IP Address Management (IPAM) Server feature on Server1.

You notice that you cannot discover Server1 or Server2 in IPAM.

You need to ensure that you can use IPAM to discover the DHCP infrastructure.

Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A. On Server2, run the Add-DhcpServer1nDc cmdlet

B. On Server1, uninstall the DHCP Server server role.

C. On Server1, run the Add-IpamServer1nventory cmdlet.

D. On both Server1 and Server2, run the Add-DhcpServerv4Policy cmdlet.

E. On Server2, create an IPv4 scope.

Answer: AC

QUESTION NO: 4 HOTSPOT

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a domain controller named DC1 and a member server named Server1. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2.

You install the IP Address Management (IPAM) Server feature on Server1.

From the Provision IPAM wizard, you select the Group Policy Based provisioning method and enter a GPO name prefix of IPAM1.

You need to provision IPAM by using Group Policy.

What command should you run on Server1 to complete the process?

To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area.

Answer:

QUESTION NO: 7 DRAG DROP

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All file servers in the domain run Windows Server 2012 R2.

The computer accounts of the file servers are in an organizational unit (OU) named OU1. A Group Policy object (GPO) named GPO1 is linked to OU1.

You plan to modify the NTFS permissions for many folders on the file servers by using central access policies.

You need to identify any users who will be denied access to resources that they can currently access once the new permissions are implemented.

In which order should you perform the five actions?

To answer, move all actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.

Answer: <map><m x1="7" x2="415" y1="33" y2="90" ss="0" a="0" /><m x1="6" x2="415" y1="101" y2="141" ss="0" a="0" /><m x1="5" x2="413" y1="153" y2="208" ss="0" a="0" /><m x1="5" x2="411" y1="220" y2="261" ss="0" a="0" /><m x1="5" x2="412" y1="271" y2="343" ss="0" a="0" /><m x1="426" x2="866" y1="29" y2="90" ss="1" a="0" /><m x1="428" x2="867" y1="97" y2="155" ss="1" a="0" /><m x1="429" x2="867" y1="163" y2="218" ss="1" a="0" /><m x1="431" x2="866" y1="227" y2="281" ss="1" a="0" /><m x1="433" x2="864" y1="288" y2="344" ss="1" a="0" /><c start="3" stop="0" /><c start="1" stop="1" /><c start="4" stop="2" /><c start="0" stop="3" /><c start="2" stop="4" /></map>

Explanation:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh846167.aspx

QUESTION NO: 8

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The network contains a file server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.

You are configuring a central access policy for temporary employees.

You enable the Department resource property and assign the property a suggested value of Temp.

You need to configure a target resource condition for the central access rule that is scoped to resources assigned to Temp only.

Which condition should you use?

A. (Department.Value Equals "Temp")

B. (Resource.Department Equals "Temp")

C. (Temp.Resource Equals "Department")

D. (Resource.Temp Equals "Department")

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 9 DRAG DROP

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a file server named Server1. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2.

All domain user accounts have the Division attribute automatically populated as part of the user provisioning process. The Support for Dynamic Access Control and Kerberos armoring policy is enabled for the domain.

You need to control access to the file shares on Server1 based on the values in the Division attribute and the Division resource property.

Which three actions should you perform in sequence?

To answer, move the three appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.

Answer: <map><m x1="5" x2="417" y1="50" y2="86" ss="0" a="0" /><m x1="6" x2="417" y1="104" y2="159" ss="0" a="0" /><m x1="6" x2="416" y1="172" y2="227" ss="0" a="0" /><m x1="3" x2="417" y1="236" y2="298" ss="0" a="0" /><m x1="4" x2="413" y1="306" y2="366" ss="0" a="0" /><m x1="427" x2="879" y1="32" y2="113" ss="1" a="0" /><m x1="432" x2="879" y1="126" y2="207" ss="1" a="0" /><m x1="430" x2="878" y1="220" y2="307" ss="1" a="0" /><c start="1" stop="0" /><c start="3" stop="1" /><c start="0" stop="2" /></map>

Explanation:

http://technet.microsoft.com/de-de/library/hh846167.aspx

First create a claim type for the property, then create a reference resource property that points back to the claim. Finally set the classification value on the folder.

QUESTION NO: 10

You have a server named FS1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.

You install the File and Storage Services server role on FS1.

From Windows Explorer, you view the properties of a shared folder named Share1 and you discover that the Classification tab is missing.

You need to ensure that you can assign classifications to Share1 from Windows Explorer manually.

What should you do?

A. Install the Enhanced Storage feature.

B. From Folder Options, clear Use Sharing Wizard (Recommend).

C. Install the File Server Resource Manager role service.

D. From Folder Options, select Show hidden files, folders, and drives.

Answer:

QUESTION NO: 11

You plan to deploy a failover cluster that will contain two nodes that run Windows Server 2012 R2.

You need to configure a witness disk for the failover cluster.

How should you configure the witness disk?

To answer, drag the appropriate configurations to the correct location or locations. Each configuration may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.

Answer: <map><m x1="6" x2="106" y1="83" y2="105" ss="0" a="0" /><m x1="7" x2="105" y1="118" y2="140" ss="0" a="0" /><m x1="3" x2="105" y1="226" y2="250" ss="0" a="0" /><m x1="7" x2="104" y1="263" y2="284" ss="0" a="0" /><m x1="8" x2="106" y1="300" y2="323" ss="0" a="0" /><m x1="266" x2="366" y1="68" y2="95" ss="1" a="0" /><m x1="266" x2="365" y1="104" y2="134" ss="1" a="0" /><c start="0" stop="0" /><c start="4" stop="1" /></map>

QUESTION NO: 12 DRAG DROP

Your network contains four servers that run Windows Server 2012 R2.

Each server has the Failover Clustering feature installed. Each server has three network adapters installed. An iSCSI SAN is available on the network.

You create a failover cluster named Cluster1. You add the servers to the cluster.

You plan to configure the network settings of each server node as shown in the following table.

You need to configure the network settings for Cluster1.

What should you do?

To answer, drag the appropriate network communication setting to the correct cluster network or networks. Each network communication setting may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.

Answer:

Explanation:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc787135(v=WS.10).aspx

QUESTION NO: 13

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two servers named Node1and Node2. Node1and Node2 run Windows Server 2012 R2. Node1and Node2 are configured as a two-node failover cluster named Cluster2.

The computer accounts for all of the servers reside in an organizational unit (OU) named Servers.

A user named User1 is a member of the local Administrators group on Node1and Node2.

User1 creates a new clustered File Server role named File1 by using the File Server for general use option. A report is generated during the creation of File1 as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

File1 fails to start.

You need to ensure that you can start File1.

What should you do?

A. Increase the value of the ms-DS-MachineAccountQuota attribute of the domain.

B. Assign the user account permissions of User1 to the Servers OU.

C. Assign the computer account permissions of Cluster2 to the Servers OU.

D. Recreate the clustered File Server role by using the File Server for scale-out application data option.

E. Log on to the domain by using the built-in Administrator for the domain, and then recreate the clustered File Server role by using the File Server for general use option.

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 14

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two member servers named Server1 and Server2. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2.

Server1 and Server2 have the Failover Clustering feature installed. The servers are configured as nodes in a failover cluster named Cluster1. Cluster1 contains a Clustered Shared Volume (CSV).

A developer creates an application named App1. App1 is NOT a cluster-aware application. App1 stores data in the file system.

You need to ensure that App1 runs in Cluster1. The solution must minimize development effort.

Which cmdlet should you run?

A. Add-ClusterServerRole

B. Add-ClusterScaleOutFileServerRole

C. Add-ClusterGenericApplicationRole

D. Add-ClusterGenericServiceRole

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 16 DRAG DROP

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.

You need to ensure that third-party devices can use Workplace Join to access domain resources on the Internet.

Which four actions should you perform in sequence?

To answer, move the appropriate four actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.

Answer:

Box 1:

Box 2:

Box 3:

Box 4:

Note:

* Workplace Join is a self-service tool. When an end user downloads and installs the Workplace Join client on a device, the client asks the end user for a corporate email and password, which is sent to a Active Directory server to be verified. The server then calls or texts the user at a pre-designated phone number and asks the user to confirm that the device in question should be given "join" rights. Technically, Workplace Join creates a new device object in Active Directory and installs a certificate on the device.

The Workplace Join app, which is free, only allows Windows and iOS devices to join the AD at this time. It is expected that Android devices will be supported in the near future.

* Workplace Join is made possible by the Device Registration Service (DRS) that is included with the Active Directory Federation Role in Windows Server 2012 R2. When a device is Workplace Joined, the DRS provisions a device object in Active Directory and sets a certificate on the consumer device that is used to represent the device identity. The DRS is meant to be both internal and external facing.

QUESTION NO: 18

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a member server named Server1 that has the Active Directory Federation Services server role installed. All servers run Windows Server 2012.

You complete the Active Directory Federation Services Configuration Wizard on Server1.

You need to ensure that client devices on the internal network can use Workplace Join.

Which two actions should you perform on Server1? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A. Run Enable AdfsDeviceRegistration -PrepareActiveDirectory.

B. Edit the multi-factor authentication global authentication policy settings.

C. Edit the primary authentication global authentication policy settings.

D. Run Set-AdfsProxyPropertiesHttpPort 80.

E. Run Enable-AdfsDeviceRegistration.

Answer: AB

QUESTION NO: 21

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two member servers named Server1 and Server2. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2.

Server1 and Server2 have the Failover Clustering feature installed. The servers are configured as nodes in a failover cluster named Cluster1.

You add two additional nodes to Cluster1.

You have a folder named Folder1 on Server1 that contains application data.

You plan to provide continuously available access to Folder1.

You need to ensure that all of the nodes in Cluster1 can actively respond to the client requests for Folder1.

What should you configure?

A. Affinity - None

B. Affinity - Single

C. The cluster quorum settings

D. The failover settings

E. A file server for general u

F. The Handling priority

G. The host priority

H. Live migration

I. The possible owner

J. The preferred owner

K. Quick migration

L. The Scale-Out File Server

Answer: L

Explanation:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh831349.aspx

Scale-Out File Server for Application data (Scale-Out File Server) This clustered file server is introduced in Windows Server 2012 and lets you store server Application data, such as Hyper-V virtual machine files, on file shares, and obtain a similar level of reliability, availability, manageability, and high performance that you would expect from a storage area network. All file shares are online on all nodes simultaneously. File shares associated with this type of clustered file server are called scale-out file shares. This is sometimes referred to as active-active.

QUESTION NO: 23

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two member servers named Server1 and Server2. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2.

Server1 and Server2 have the Failover Clustering feature installed. The servers are configured as nodes in a failover cluster named Cluster1.

Cluster1 hosts an application named App1.

You need to ensure that Server2 handles all of the client requests to the cluster for Appl. The solution must ensure that if Server2 fails, Server1 becomes the active node for App1.

What should you configure?

A. Affinity - None

B. Affinity - Single

C. The cluster quorum settings

D. The failover settings

E. A file server for general u

F. The Handling priority

G. The host priority

H. Live migration

I. The possible owner

J. The preferred owner

K. Quick migration

L. The Scale-Out File Server

Answer: J

Explanation/Reference:

http://blogs.msdn.com/b/clustering/archive/2008/10/14/9000092.aspx

The preferred owner in a 2 server cluster will always be the active node unless it is down.

QUESTION NO: 24

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two member servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2012 R2. Both servers have the Hyper-V server role installed.

The network contains an enterprise certification authority (CA). All servers are enrolled automatically for a certificate-based on the Computer certificate template.

On Server1, you have a virtual machine named VM1. VM1 is replicated to Server2.

You need to encrypt the replication of VM1.

Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A. On Server2, modify the Hyper-V Settings.

B. On Server1, modify the settings of VM1.

C. On Server2, modify the settings of VM1.

D. On Server1, modify the settings of the virtual switch to which VM1 is connected.

E. On Server1, modify the Hyper-V Settings.

F. On Server2, modify the settings of the virtual switch to which VM1 is connected.

Answer: B, F

Explanation:

A. Modify replication settings of VM1 after enabling Replica on Server2

F. Enable Server2 as Hyper-V replica server

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj134240.aspx

Once you change the Hyper-V Settings of Server 2 to encrypt replications with a certificate, you then need to change the replication information of VM1 to use the secure connection.

QUESTION NO: 26

Your network contains two servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 and Server2 have the Hyper-V server role installed. Server1 and Server2 are configured as Hyper-V replicas of each other.

Server2 hosts a virtual machine named VM5. VM5 is replicated to Server1.

You need to verify whether the replica of VMS on Server1 is functional. The solution must ensure that VM5 remains accessible to clients.

What should you do from Hyper-V Manager?

A. On Server1, execute a Planned Failover.

B. On Server1, execute a Test Failover.

C. On Server2, execute a Planned Failover.

D. On Server2,execute a Test Failover.

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 27

Your network contains two servers that run Windows Server 2012 R2 named Server1 and Server2. Both servers have the File Server role service installed.

On Server2, you create a share named Backups.

From Windows Server Backup on Server1, you schedule a full backup to run every night. You set the backup destination to \\Server2 \Backups.

After several weeks, you discover that \\Server2\Backups only contains the last backup that completed on Server1.

You need to ensure that multiple backups of Server1 are maintained.

What should you do?

A. Modify the properties of the Windows Store Service (WSService) service.

B. Change the backup destination.

C. Modify the Volume Shadow Copy Service (VSS) settings.

D. Configure the permission of the Backups share.

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 28 DRAG DROP

You have a file server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. The folders on Server1 are configured as shown in the following table.

A new corporate policy states that backups must use Windows Azure Online Backup whenever possible.

You need to identify which technology you must use to back up Server1. The solution must use Windows Azure Online Backup whenever possible.

What should you identify?

To answer, drag the appropriate backup type to the correct location or locations. Each backup type may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.

Answer:

QUESTION NO: 30 HOTSPOT

You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. The volumes on Server1 are configured as shown in the following table.

A new corporate policy states that backups must use Windows Azure Backup whenever possible.

You need to identify which backup methods you must use to back up Server1. The solution must use Windows Azure Backup whenever possible.

Which backup type should you identify for each volume?

To answer, select the appropriate backup type for each volume in the answer area.

Answer:

Explanation:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj614621.aspx

http://technet.microsoft.com/zh-cn/library/hh831419.aspx

ENU417-1\Batch 3

QUESTION NO: 1

You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 does not have Internet connectivity.

All roles are removed completely from Server1.

You mount a Windows Server 2012 R2 installation image to the C:\Source folder.

You need to install the DNS Server server role on Server1.

Which folder should you use as the source?

To answer, select the appropriate folder in the answer area.

Answer: <map><m x1="10" x2="161" y1="502" y2="522" ss="0" a="0" /></map>

QUESTION NO: 2

You have a server named Server1 that has a Server Core installation of Windows Server 2008 R2.

Server1 has the DHCP Server server role and the File Server server role installed.

You need to upgrade Server1 to Windows Server 2012 R2 with the graphical user interface (GUI).

The solution must meet the following requirements:

  • Preserve the server roles and their configurations.

  • Minimize administrative effort.

What should you do?

A. Start Server1 from the Windows Server 2012 R2 installation media and select Server Core Installation. When the installation is complete, add the Server Graphical Shell feature.

B. Start Server1 from the Windows Server 2012 R2 installation media and select Server with a GUI.

C. OnServer1, run setup.exe from the Windows Server 2012 R2 installation media and select Server Core Installation. When the installation is complete, add the Server Graphical Shell feature.

D. OnServer1, run setup.exe from the Windows Server 2012 R2 installation media and select Server with a GUI.

Answer: C

Explanation:

You should upgrade to 2012 and install GUI shell. Upgrades that switch from a Server Core installation to the Server with a GUI mode of Windows Server 2012 in one step (and vice versa) are not supported. However, after upgrade is complete, Windows Server 2012 allows you to switch freely between Server Core and Server with a GUI modes.

Incorrect answers:

Server is on 2008 R2 core, must install 2012 core and then GUI

This option should work, but it is not the least administrative effort.

This option does not represent the least administrative effort even though it will have the same end result.

References:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj574204.aspx

http://technet.microsoft.com/library/hh831786 .

QUESTION NO: 3

You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has six network adapters. Two of the network adapters are connected to a network named LAN1, two of the network adapters are connected to a network named LAN2, and two of the network adapters are connected to a network named LAN3.

You create a network adapter team named Team1 from the two adapters connected to LAN1.

You create a network adapter team named Team2 from the two adapters connected to LAN2.

A company policy states that all server IP addresses must be assigned by using a reserved address in DHCP.

You need to identify how many DHCP reservations you must create for Server1.

How many reservations should you identify?

A.3

B.4

C.6

D.8

Answer: B

Explanation/Reference:

2 Adapters = LAN1 = Team1 = 1 IP

2 Adapters = LAN2 = Team2 = 1 IP

2 Adapters = LAN3 = No Team = 2 IP

1 + 1 + 2 = 4

References:

Training Guide: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012: Chapter 6: Network Administration, Lesson 3: Managing Networking using Windows PowerShell, p. 253

QUESTION NO: 4

You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.

You connect two new hard disks to Server1.

You need to create a storage space that contains the two disks.

The solution must meet the following requirements:

  • Provide fault tolerance if a single disk fails.

  • Maximize the amount of files that can be stored in the storage space.

What should you create?

A. a parity space

B. a simple space

C. a spanned volume

D. a mirrored space

Answer: A

Explanation:

Fault tolerant and better space ratio.The data on volumes created on this type of virtual disk, together with parity information that can be used to facilitate automatic reconstruction of data in the event of a physical disk failure, is striped across all physical disks in the pool. Parity virtual disks also provide resiliency to help protect you from data loss arising from the failure

368 Chapter 8 File services and storage of a physical disk in the pool, but they perform better with large sequential disk writes than with random I/O.

Incorrect answers:

A. A simple space stripes data across a set of pool disks, and is not resilient to any disk failures.

B. A spanned volume is a dynamic volume consisting of disk space on more than one physical disk and not fault tolerant

C. Fault tolerant dependent on the amount of physical disks in the pool, but no max space for storage purposes.

References:

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/wiki/contents/articles/15198.storage-spaces-overview.aspx

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc772180.aspx

Training Guide: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012: Chapter 8: File Services and Storage, p. 367-8

QUESTION NO: 6

Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012. Server1 has the Hyper-V server role installed. Server1 hosts four virtual machines named VMl, VM2, VM3, and VM4.

Server1 is configured as shown in the following table.

You need to configure VM4 to track the CPU, memory, and network usage.

What should you configure?

A. NUMA topology

B. Resource control

C. Resource metering

D. Virtual Machine Chimney

E. The VLAN ID

F. Processor Compatibility

G. The startup order

H. Automatic Start Action

I. Integration Services

J. Port mirroring

K. Single-root I/O virtualization

Answer: C

Explanation:

Metrics collected for each virtual machine using resource metering:

  • Average CPU usage, measured in megahertz over a period of time.

  • Average physical memory usage, measured in megabytes.

  • Minimum memory usage (lowest amount of physical memory).

  • Maximum memory usage (highest amount of physical memory).

  • Maximum amount of disk space allocated to a virtual machine.

  • Total incoming network traffic, measured in megabytes, for a virtual network adapter.

  • Total outgoing network traffic, measured in megabytes, for a virtual network adapter

QUESTION NO: 7

Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012. Server1 has the Hyper-V server role installed. Server1 hosts four virtual machines named VMl, VM2, VM3, and VM4.

Server1 is configured as shown in the following table.

You need to ensure that VM1 can use more CPU time than the other virtual machines when the CPUs on Server1 are under a heavy load.

What should you configure?

A. NUMA topology

B. Resource control

C. Resource metering

D. Virtual Machine Chimney

E. The VLAN ID

F. Processor Compatibility

G. The startup order

H. Automatic Start Action

I. Integration Services

J. Port mirroring

K. Single-root I/O virtualization

Answer: B

Explanation:

B. Resource controls provide you with several ways to control the way that Hyper-V allocates resources to virtual machine. Resource control in used in the event where you need to adjust the computing resources of a virtual machine, you can reconfigure the resources to meet the changing needs. You can also specify resource controls to automate how resources are allocated to virtual machines.

Incorrect answers:

A: NUMA spanning is a processor setting that works by projecting a virtual NUMA topology to the guest operating system in a way that is optimized to match the NUMA topology of the underlying physical host machine. The effect is to provide virtual machines with additional computing resources for high-performance server applications such as Microsoft SQL Server and modern server operating systems such as Windows Server 2012 that include built-in NUMA optimizations.

C: Resource metering includes:

  • Average CPU usage, measured in megahertz over a period of time.

  • Average physical memory usage, measured in megabytes.

  • Minimum memory usage (lowest amount of physical memory).

  • Maximum memory usage (highest amount of physical memory).

  • Maximum amount of disk space allocated to a virtual machine.

  • Total incoming network traffic, measured in megabytes, for a virtual network adapter.

  • Total outgoing network traffic, measured in megabytes, for a virtual network adapter

  • D: Virtual Machine Chimney or TCP Chimney Offload as it is also known, transfers Transmission Control Protocol (TCP) traffic processing, such as packet segmentation and reassembly processing tasks, from a computer’s CPU to a network adapter that supports TCP Chimney Offload. Moving TCP/IP processing from the CPU to the network adapter can free the CPU to perform more application-level functions. TCP Chimney Offload can offload the processing for both TCP/IPv4 and TCP/IPv6 connections if supported by the network adapter.

E: VLAN ID is used to specify a segment of the VLAN or isolate network traffic for the virtual network adapter.

F: Processor settings is used to configure the number of virtual processors that the virtual machine uses, enable processor compatibility to allow live migrations to hosts having a different processor architecture, or configure the NUMA topology on a NUMA-capable host.

G. Configure the BIOS of the computer to enable PXE boot, and set the boot order so that it is booting from the network is first.

H: Automatic start action allows you to specify what the virtual machine should do when the host machine boots up. The options you can choose from are to automatically start the virtual machine if it was running when the VMM service on the host stopped (the default), to always start the virtual machine automatically, or to do nothing. You can also specify a startup delay in seconds to reduce resource content between different virtual machines starting up on the host.

I: Integration Services settings on virtual machines include services such as operating system shutdown, time synchronization, data exchange, Heartbeat, and Backup (volume snapshot services.

J: With Hyper-V Virtual Switch port mirroring you can monitor network traffic not modify the startup order.

K: Single-root I/O virtualization -capable network adapters can be assigned directly to a virtual machine to maximize network throughput while minimizing network latency and the CPU overhead required for processing network traffic.

References:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc766320(v=ws.10).aspx

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh831410.aspx

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc742470.aspx

Exam Ref 70-410, Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012, Chapter 3: Configure Hyper-V, Objective 3.1: Create and Configure virtual machine settings, p. 144

Training Guide: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012: Chapter 7: Hyper-V Virtualization, Lesson 2: Deploying and configuring virtual machines, p. 335

QUESTION NO: 9

Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012. Server1 has the Hyper-V server role installed. Server1 hosts four virtual machines named VM1, VM2, VM3, and VM4.

Server1 is configured as shown in the following table.

You install Windows Server 2012 on VM2 by using Windows Deployment Services (WDS).

You need to ensure that the next time. VM2 restarts, you can connect to the WDS server by using PXE.

What should you configure?

A. NUMA topology

B. Resource control

C. Resource metering

D. Virtual Machine Chimney

E. The VLAN ID

F. Processor Compatibility

G. The startup order

H. Automatic Start Action

I. Integration Services

J. Port mirroring

K. Single-root I/O virtualization

Answer: G

Explanation:

G. Configure the BIOS of the computer to enable PXE boot, and set the boot order so that it is booting from the network is first.

Incorrect answers:

A: NUMA spanning is a processor setting that works by projecting a virtual NUMA topology to the guest operating system in a way that is optimized to match the NUMA topology of the underlying physical host machine. The effect is to provide virtual machines with additional computing resources for high-performance server applications such as Microsoft SQL Server and modern server operating systems such as Windows Server 2012 that include built-in NUMA optimizations.

B: Resource control in used in the event where you need to adjust the computing resources of a virtual machine, you can reconfigure the resources to meet the changing needs. You can also specify resource controls to automate how resources are allocated to virtual machines.

C: Resource metering includes:

  • Average CPU usage, measured in megahertz over a period of time.

  • Average physical memory usage, measured in megabytes.

  • Minimum memory usage (lowest amount of physical memory).

  • Maximum memory usage (highest amount of physical memory).

  • Maximum amount of disk space allocated to a virtual machine.

  • Total incoming network traffic, measured in megabytes, for a virtual network adapter.

  • Total outgoing network traffic, measured in megabytes, for a virtual network adapter

  • D: Virtual Machine Chimney or TCP Chimney Offload as it is also known, transfers Transmission Control Protocol (TCP) traffic processing, such as packet segmentation and reassembly processing tasks, from a computer’s CPU to a network adapter that supports TCP Chimney Offload. Moving TCP/IP processing from the CPU to the network adapter can free the CPU to perform more application-level functions. TCP Chimney Offload can offload the processing for both TCP/IPv4 and TCP/IPv6 connections if supported by the network adapter.

E: VLAN ID is used to specify a segment of the VLAN or isolate network traffic for the virtual network adapter.

F: Processor settings is used to configure the number of virtual processors that the virtual machine uses, enable processor compatibility to allow live migrations to hosts having a different processor architecture, or configure the NUMA topology on a NUMA-capable host.

H: Automatic start action allows you to specify what the virtual machine should do when the host machine boots up. The options you can choose from are to automatically start the virtual machine if it was running when the VMM service on the host stopped (the default), to always start the virtual machine automatically, or to do nothing. You can also specify a startup delay in seconds to reduce resource content between different virtual machines starting up on the host.

I: Integration Services settings on virtual machines include services such as operating system shutdown, time synchronization, data exchange, Heartbeat, and Backup (volume snapshot services.

J: With Hyper-V Virtual Switch port mirroring you can monitor network traffic not modify the startup order.

K: Single-root I/O virtualization -capable network adapters can be assigned directly to a virtual machine to maximize network throughput while minimizing network latency and the CPU overhead required for processing network traffic.

References:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc766320(v=ws.10).aspx

Exam Ref 70-410, Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012, Chapter 3: Configure Hyper-V, Objective 3.1: Create and Configure virtual machine settings, p. 144

Training Guide: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012: Chapter 7: Hyper-V Virtualization, Lesson 2: Deploying and configuring virtual machines, p. 335

QUESTION NO: 10 HOTSPOT

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2012 R2.

From Server2, you attempt to connect to Server1 by using Computer Management and you receive the following error message: "Computer \\Server1 cannot be found. The network path was not found."

From Server1, you successfully connect to Server2 by using Server Manager.

You need to ensure that you can manage Server1 remotely from Server2 by using Computer Management.

What should you configure?

To answer, select the appropriate option in the answer area.

Answer: <map><m x1="224" x2="553" y1="220" y2="233" ss="0" a="0" /></map>

QUESTION NO: 12

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named adatum.com. The domain contains the servers shown in the following table.

You need to ensure that you can use Server Manager on DC1 to manage DC2.

Which two tasks should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A. Install the Windows PowerShell 2.0 engine on DC1.

B. Install Microsoft .NET Framework 4 on DC2.

C. Install Windows Management Framework 3.0 on DC2.

D. Install Remote Server Administration Tools on DC1.

E. Install Remote Server Administration Tools on DC2.

Answer: B, C

Explanation/Reference:

In Windows Server 2012, you can use Server Manager to perform management tasks on remote servers. Remote management is enabled by default on servers that are running Windows Server 2012. To manage a server remotely by using Server Manager, you add the server to the Server Manager server pool.

You can use Server Manager to manage remote servers that are running Windows Server 2008 and Windows Server 2008 R2, but the following updates are required to fully manage these older operating systems.

Windows Management Framework 3.0 To use this release of Server Manager to access and manage remote servers that are running Windows Server 2008 or Windows Server 2008 R2, you must first install .NET Framework 4.0, and then install Windows Management Framework 3.0 on those servers.

Incorrect answers:

B: To be able to access and manage remote servers that are configured with Windows Server 2008 or 2008 R2 you need to install Microsoft.NET Framework4 as well as Windows Management Framework 3.0 to access and manage remote server.

C: With servers that run Windows Server 2008 and 2008 R2 you need to install Microsoft.NET Framework4 as well as Windows Management Framework 3.0 to access and manage remote servers.

Reference:

Training Guide: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012, Chapter 2: Deploying servers, p. 80

QUESTION NO: 13

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two member servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2012 R2.

You log on to Server1.

You need to retrieve a list of the active TCP connections on Server2.

Which command should you run from Server1?

A. netstat> server2

B. winrm get server2

C. winrs -r:server2netstat

D. dsquery * -scope base -attrip,server2

Answer: C

Explanation/Reference:

This command line tool enables administrators to remotely execute most Cmd.exe commands using the WSManagement protocol.

Incorrect answers:

A: The winrm.cmd command–line tool for system management is implemented in a Visual Basic Scripting Edition file (Winrm.vbs) written using the WinRM scripting API. This tool enables an administrator to configure WinRM and to get data or manage resources.

B: This command queries the directory by using search criteria that you specify. Each of the dsquery commands finds objects of a specific object type, with the exception of dsquery*, which can query for any type of object. It is available if you have the Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) server role installed. To use dsquery, you must run the dsquery command from an elevated command prompt.

D: Displays active TCP connections, ports on which the computer is listening, Ethernet statistics, the IP routing table, IPv4 statistics (for the IP, ICMP, TCP, and UDP protocols), and IPv6 statistics (for the IPv6, ICMPv6, TCP over IPv6, and UDP over IPv6 protocols). Used without parameters, netstat displays active TCP connections. However, you must retrieve the list of active TCP connections on Server2 from Server1.

References:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa384291(v=vs.85).aspx

QUESTION NO: 14

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named adatum.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.

On a server named Corel, you perform a Server Core Installation of Windows Server 2012 R2. You join Corel to the adatum.com domain.

You need to ensure that you can use Event Viewer on Server1 to view the event logs on Corel.

What should you do on Corel?

A.Run the Enable-NetFirewallRulecmdlet.

B.Run the Disable-NetFirewallRulecmdlet.

C.Install Remote Server Administration Tools (RSAT).

D.Install Windows Management Framework.

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 15

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All servers run Windows Server 2012. The domain contains a server named Server1.

You open Review Options in the Active Directory Domain Services Configuration Wizard, and then you click View script.

You need to ensure that you can use the script to promote Server1 to a domain controller.

Which file extension should you use to save the script?

A..bat

B..ps1

C..xml

D..cmd

Answer: A

Explanation:

Creating a batch file would be best practice because the process involved to promote a server to a domain controller involves several commands that can be configured into a batch file in a script.

Incorrect answers:

A: .pal file extensions will not be appropriate to save a script meant to promote a server to a domain controller.

C: Group policy tool use xml based files by default. You need to create a script and save it as a batch file in this scenario.

D: This is an inappropriate file extension to use under these circumstances.

References:

Exam Ref 70-410: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012: Chapter 5: Install and Administer Active Directory, Objective 5.1 Install Domain Controllers, p. 251-256

Exam Ref: 70-410: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012, Chapter 6: Create and manage Group Policy, Objective 6.3: Configure application restriction policies, p.342

Training Guide: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012: Chapter 4: Deploying Domain Controllers, Lesson 2: Deploying domain controllers using Server Manager, p. 146

QUESTION NO: 16

In an isolated test environment, you deploy a server named Server1 that runs a Server Core Installation of Windows Server 2012 R2. The test environment does not have Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) installed.

You install the Active Directory Domain Services server role on Server1.

You need to configure Server1 as a domain controller.

Which cmdlet should you run?

A. Install-ADDSDomain

B. Install-ADDSForest

C. Install-ADDSDomainController

D. Install-WindowsFeature

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 17

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a domain controller named DC5. DC5 has a Server Core Installation of Windows Server 2012 R2.

You need to uninstall Active Directory from DCS manually.

Which tool should you use?

A. The Remove-ADComputercmdlet

B. The ntdsutil.exe command

C. The dsamain.exe command

D. The Remove-WindowsFeaturecmdlet

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 18

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named adatum.com. The domain contains three domain controllers. The domain controllers are configured as shown in the following table.

DC3 loses network connectivity due to a hardware failure.

You plan to remove DC3 from the domain.

You log on to DC3.

You need to identify which service location (SRV) records are registered by DC3.

What should you do?

A. Open the %windir%\system32\dns\backup\adatum.com.dns file.

B. Open the %windir%\system32\config\netlogon.dns file.

C. Run ipconfig /displaydns.

D. Run dcdiag /test:dns.

Answer: B

Explanation/Reference:

A. Netlogon service creates a log file that contains all the locator resource records and places the log file in the following location:

Incorrect answers:

B. Analyzes the state of domain controllers in a forest or enterprise and reports any problems to help in troubleshooting.

C. This is the dns backup file.

D. This command is used to display current resolver cache content.

References:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc959303.aspx

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc731968(v=ws.10).aspx

QUESTION NO: 20

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2.

You need to create 3-TB virtual hard disk (VHD) on Server1.

Which tool should you use?

A. New-StorageSubsytemVirtualDisk

B. New-VirtualDisk

C. Server Manager

D. Computer Management

Answer: B

ENU417-2\Batch 1

QUESTION NO: 2

Your network contains two servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 and Server2 are part of a workgroup.

On Server1 and Server2, you create a local user account named Admin1. You add the account to the local Administrators group. On both servers, Admin1 has the same password.

You log on to Server1 as Admin1. You open Computer Management and you connect to Server2.

When you attempt to create a scheduled task, view the event logs, and manage the shared folders, you receive Access Denied messages.

You need to ensure that you can administer Server2 remotely from Server1 by using Computer Management. What should you configure on Server2?

A. From Local Users and Groups, modify the membership of the Remote Management Users group.

B. From Server Manager, modify the Remote Management setting.

C. From Windows Firewall, modify the Windows Management Instrumentation (WMI) firewall rule.

D. From Registry Editor, configure the LocalAccountTokenFilterPolicyresgistry value

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 3

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.

On a server named Server2, you perform a Server Core Installation of Windows Server 2012 R2. You join Server2 to the contoso.com domain.

You need to ensure that you can manage Server2 by using the Computer Management console on Server1.

What should you do on Server2?

A. Run sconfig.exe and configure remote management.

B. Run sconfig.exe and configure Remote Server Administration Tools (RSAT).

C. Install Windows Management Framework.

D. Install Remote Server Administration Tools (RSAT).

Answer: A

Explanation/Reference:

In Windows Server 2012, you can use the Server Configuration tool (Sconfig.cmd) to configure and manage several common aspects of Server Core installations. You must be a member of the Administrators group to use the tool. Sconfig.cmd is available in the Minimal Server Interface and in Server with a GUI mode.

Incorrect answers:

A: RSAT includes tools like Server manager, MMC snap-in and consoles, etc. but it will not allow you to manage Server2 from Server1. You need to enable remote management.

B: Installing Windows Management Framework is used to configure remote management on Windows Server 2008.

D: RSAT includes tools like Server manager, MMC snap-in and consoles, etc. but it will not allow you to manage Server2 from Server1. You need to enable remote management.

References:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj647766.aspx

Training Guide: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012, Chapter 2: Deploying servers, p. 80

QUESTION NO: 4

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two servers named Server1 and Server2. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2. 5erver2 runs Windows Server 2008 R2 Service Pack 1 (SP1) and has the DHCP Server server role installed.

You need to manage DHCP on Server2 by using the DHCP console on Server1.

What should you do first?

A.From the Microsoft Management Console on Server1, add a snap-in.

B.From Server Manager on Server2, enable Windows Remote Management.

C.From Windows PowerShell on Server2, run Enable-PSRemoting.

D.From Server Manager on Server1, install a feature.

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 7

Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012. Server1 has the Hyper-V server role installed.

Server1 hosts four virtual machines named VM1, VM2, VM3, and VM4. Server1 is configured as shown in the following table.

You install Windows Server 2012 on VM2 by using Windows Deployment Services (WDS).

You need to ensure that the next time VM2 restarts, you can connect to the WDS server by using PXE.

Which virtual machine setting should you configure for VM2?

A. NUMA topology

B. Resource control

C. Resource metering

D. Virtual Machine Chimney

E. The VLAN ID

F. Processor Compatibility

G. The startup order

H. Automatic Start Action

I. Integration Services

J. Port mirroring

K. Single-root I/O virtualization

Answer: G

Explanation:

G. Configure the BIOS of the computer to enable PXE boot, and set the boot order so that it is booting from the network is first.

Incorrect answers:

A: NUMA spanning is a processor setting that works by projecting a virtual NUMA topology to the guest operating system in a way that is optimized to match the NUMA topology of the underlying physical host machine. The effect is to provide virtual machines with additional computing resources for high-performance server applications such as Microsoft SQL Server and modern server operating systems such as Windows Server 2012 that include built-in NUMA optimizations.

B: Resource control in used in the event where you need to adjust the computing resources of a virtual machine, you can reconfigure the resources to meet the changing needs. You can also specify resource controls to automate how resources are allocated to virtual machines.

C: Resource metering includes:

  • Average CPU usage, measured in megahertz over a period of time.

  • Average physical memory usage, measured in megabytes.

  • Minimum memory usage (lowest amount of physical memory).

  • Maximum memory usage (highest amount of physical memory).

  • Maximum amount of disk space allocated to a virtual machine.

  • Total incoming network traffic, measured in megabytes, for a virtual network adapter.

  • Total outgoing network traffic, measured in megabytes, for a virtual network adapter

  • D: Virtual Machine Chimney or TCP Chimney Offload as it is also known, transfers Transmission Control Protocol (TCP) traffic processing, such as packet segmentation and reassembly processing tasks, from a computer’s CPU to a network adapter that supports TCP Chimney Offload. Moving TCP/IP processing from the CPU to the network adapter can free the CPU to perform more application-level functions. TCP Chimney Offload can offload the processing for both TCP/IPv4 and TCP/IPv6 connections if supported by the network adapter.

E: VLAN ID is used to specify a segment of the VLAN or isolate network traffic for the virtual network adapter.

F: Processor settings is used to configure the number of virtual processors that the virtual machine uses, enable processor compatibility to allow live migrations to hosts having a different processor architecture, or configure the NUMA topology on a NUMA-capable host.

H: Automatic start action allows you to specify what the virtual machine should do when the host machine boots up. The options you can choose from are to automatically start the virtual machine if it was running when the VMM service on the host stopped (the default), to always start the virtual machine automatically, or to do nothing. You can also specify a startup delay in seconds to reduce resource content between different virtual machines starting up on the host.

I: Integration Services settings on virtual machines include services such as operating system shutdown, time synchronization, data exchange, Heartbeat, and Backup (volume snapshot services.

J: With Hyper-V Virtual Switch port mirroring you can monitor network traffic not modify the startup order.

K: Single-root I/O virtualization -capable network adapters can be assigned directly to a virtual machine to maximize network throughput while minimizing network latency and the CPU overhead required for processing network traffic.

References:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc766320(v=ws.10).aspx

Exam Ref 70-410, Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012, Chapter 3: Configure Hyper-V, Objective 3.1: Create and Configure virtual machine settings, p. 144

Training Guide: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012: Chapter 7: Hyper-V Virtualization, Lesson 2: Deploying and configuring virtual machines, p. 335

QUESTION NO: 10

Your network contains an Active Directory forest. The forest contains two domains named contoso.com and corp.contoso.com. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2012 R2 and are configured as global catalog servers.

The corp.contoso.com domain contains a domain controller named DC1.

You need to disable the global catalog on DC1.

What should you do?

A. From Active Directory Users and Computers, modify the properties of the DC1 computer account.

B. From Active Directory Administrative Center, modify the properties of the DC1 computer account.

C. From Active Directory Domains and Trusts, modify the properties of the corp.contoso.com domain.

D. From Active Directory Sites and Services, modify the NTDS Settings of the DC1 server object.

Answer: D

Explanation/Reference:

When you navigate your way to the Active Directory Sites and Services\Sites\SiteName\Servers then in the details pane, right-click NTDS Settings of the selected server object, and then click Properties. There will you get access to the Global Catalog check box to add the global catalog, or clear the check box to remove the global catalog.

Incorrect answers:

A: The Active Directory Users and Computers console does not allow you to remove the global catalogue.

B: The Active Directory Administrative Center does not give to access to the NTDS settings that you need to access to remove the global catalogue.

D: He Active Directory Domains and Trust console will not give you access to the NTDS settings that you need to disable the global catalogue.

References:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc755257.aspx

QUESTION NO: 11 HOTSPOT

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.

You need to identify whether the Company attribute replicates to the global data.

Which part of the Active Directory partition should you view?

To answer, select the appropriate Active Directory object in the answer area.

Answer: <map><m x1="37" x2="394" y1="147" y2="185" ss="0" a="0" /></map>

Explanation/Reference:

Explanation:

An Active Directory Lightweight Directory Services (AD LDS) schema defines, using object classes and attributes, the types of objects and data that can be created and stored in an AD LDS directory. The schema can be extended with new classes and attributes, either by administrators or by the applications themselves. In addition, unneeded schema classes and attributes can be deactivated.

References:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc771975.aspx

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc731547.aspx

QUESTION NO: 16

You have a server named Server1 that runs a Server Core Installation of Windows Server 2012 R2. You attach a 4-TB disk to Server1.

The disk is configured as an MBR disk. You need to ensure that you can create a 4-TB volume on the disk.

Which Diskpart command should you use?

A. Automount

B. Convert

C. Expand

D. Attach

Answer: B

Explanation/Reference:

You will need to convert the disk to a GPT since GPT disks allows for partitioning and not MBR disks.

Incorrect answers:

A: This is the wrong command to use to create a 4TB volume on the disk.

C: There is no need to expand the disk.

D: This is not the appropriate Diskpart command to use.

References:

Exam Ref 70-410: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012: Objective 3.2: Create and Configure virtual machine storage, Chapter 3: p. 159

Exam Ref 70-410: Installing and Configuring Server 2012: Objective 1.3: Installing and Configuring servers, Chapter 1: p. 42-43

QUESTION NO: 17 HOTSPOT

You have a server named DHCP1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. DHCP1 does not have access to the Internet.

All roles are removed completely fromDHCP

You mount a Windows Server 2012 R2 installation image to the C:\Mount folder.

You need to install the DHCP Server server role on DHCP1 by using Server Manager.

Which folder should you specify as the alternate path for the source files?

To answer, select the appropriate folder in the answer area.

Answer:

Explanation:

WinSxS, the side-by-side component store enables administrators to activate any of the features included with Windows Server 2012 without having to supply an installation medium.

References:

http://blogs.technet.com/b/askpfeplat/archive/2013/02/24/how-to-reduce-the-size-of-the-winsxs-directory-andfree-up-disk-space-on-windows-server-2012-using-features-on-demand.aspx

Exam Ref 70-410: Installing and configuring Windows Server 2012, Chapter 1: Installing and configuring servers, Objective 1.1: Install servers, p. 10

ENU417-2\Batch 3

QUESTION NO: 1 DRAG DROP

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All client computers run Windows 7. Group Policy objects (GPOs) are linked to the domain as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

GPO2 contains user configurations only and GPO3 contains computer configurations only.

You need to configure the GPOs to meet the following requirements:

  • Ensure that GPO2 only applies to the user accounts in OU2 that are members of a global group named Group2.

  • Ensure that GPO3 only applies to the computer accounts in OU3 that have more than 100 GB of free disk space.

What should you do?

To answer, drag the appropriate setting to the correct GPO. Each setting may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.

Answer:

ENU417-3\Batch 2

QUESTION NO: 19

Your network contains a Windows Server 2012 R2 image named Server12.wim. Server12.wim contains the images shown in the following table.

Server12.wim is located in C:\.

You need to enable the Windows Server Migration Tools feature in the Windows Server 2012 R2 Datacenter image. You want to achieve this goal by using the minimum amount of administrative effort.

Which command should you run first?

A.imagex.exe /apply c:\server12.wim 4 c:\

B.dism.exe /image:c:\server12.wim /enable-feature /featurename:servermigration

C.imagex.exe /capture c: c:\Server12.wim "windows server 2012 r2 datacenter"

D.dism.exe /mount-wim /wimfile:c:\Server12.wim /index:4 /mountdir:c:\mount

Answer: D

Explanation:

This command will mount the image before making any changes.

Incorrect answers:

B. The imagex /capture command is used to create windows images .wim

C. You need to mount the image first.

D. The imagex /apply command is used to apply image to drive.

References:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc749447(v=ws.10).aspx

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd744382(v=ws.10).aspx

ENU417-3\Batch 3

QUESTION NO: 2

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. Network Access Protection (NAP) is deployed to the domain.

You need to create NAP event trace log files on a client computer.

What should you run?

A. Register-EngineEvent

B. Tracert

C. Register-ObjectEvent

D. Logman

Answer: D

Explanation:

Register-ObjectEvent: Monitor events generated from .Net Framework Object.

Register-EngineEvent: Subscribes to events that are generated by the Windows PowerShell engine and by the New-Event cmdlet.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh849967.aspx

tracert: Trace IP route

logman: Manages and schedules performance counter and event trace log collections on a local and remote systems.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb490956.aspx

QUESTION NO: 4

You are a network administrator of an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.

You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the DHCP Server server role and the Network Policy Server role service installed.

You enable Network Access Protection (NAP) on all of the DHCP scopes on Server1.

You need to create a DHCP policy that will apply to all of the NAP non-compliant DHCP clients.

Which criteria should you specify when you create the DHCP policy?

A. The user class

B. The vendor class

C. The client identifier

D. The relay agent information

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 9

Your network contains a Hyper-V host named Server1 that hosts 20 virtual machines.

You need to view the amount of memory resources and processor resources each virtual machine uses currently.

Which tool should you use on Server1?

A. Resource Monitor

B. Task Manager

C. Hyper-V Manager

D. Windows System Resource Manager (WSRM)

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 10

Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The forest contains a single domain. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2012 R2.

The domain contains two domain controllers. The domain controllers are configured as shown in the following table.

Active Directory Recycle Bin is enabled.

You discover that a support technician accidentally removed 100 users from an Active Directory group named Group1 an hour ago.

You need to restore the membership of Group1.

What should you do?

A. Perform tombstone reanimation.

B. Export and import data by using Dsamain.

C. Perform a non-authoritative restore.

D. Recover the items by using Active Directory Recycle Bin.

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 11

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a read-only domain controller (RODC) named RODC1.

You create a global group named RODC_Admins.

You need to provide the members of RODC_Admins with the ability to manage the hardware and the software on RODC1. The solution must not provide RODC_Admins with the ability to manage Active Directory objects.

What should you do?

A. From Active Directory Users and Computers, configure the Managed By settings of the RODC1 account.

B. From Windows PowerShell, run the Set-ADAccountControlcmdlet.

C. From a command prompt, run the dsadd computer command.

D. From Active Directory Sites and Services, run the Delegation of Control Wizard.

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 12

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2012 R2.

In a remote site, a support technician installs a server named DC10 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. DC10 is currently a member of a workgroup.

You plan to promote DC10 to a read-only domain controller (RODC).

You need to ensure that a user named Contoso\User1 can promote DC10 to a RODC in the contoso.com domain.

The solution must minimize the number of permissions assigned to User1.

What should you do?

A. From Active Directory Administrative Center, pre-create an RODC computer account.

B. FromDsmgmt, run the local roles command.

C. Join DC10 to the domain. Modify the properties of the DC10 computer account.

D. Join DC10 to the domain. Run dsmod and specify the /server switch.

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 14 DRAG DROP

Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com.

Recently, all of the domain controllers that ran Windows Server 2003 were replaced by domain controllers that run Windows Server 2012 R2.

From Event Viewer, you discover SYSVOL journal wrap errors on a domain controller named dclO.contoso.com.

You need to perform a non-authoritative synchronization of SYSVOL on DC10.

Which three actions should you perform on DC10?

To answer, move the three appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.

Answer:

Box 1:

Box 2:

Box 3:

Note:

  • (step 1) For an Authoritative Restore you must stop the NTFRS services on all of your DCs

  • (Step 2) In the registry location: HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\NtFrs\Parameters\Backup/Restore\Process

    • Set the BurFlags setting to HEX “D4” on a known DC that has a good SYSVOL (or at this time restore SYSVOL data from backup then set the Burflag to D4)

    • (step 3) Then start NTFRS on this  server.

    • You may want to rename the old folders with .old extensions prior to restoring good data.

  • Clean up the folders on all the remaining servers (Policies, Scripts, etc) – renamed them with .old extensions.

  • Set the BurFlags to D2 on all remaining servers and then start NTFRS.

  • Wait for FRS to replicate.

  • Clean up the .old stuff if things look good.

  • If the “D4″ won’t solve the problem try the “D2″ value.

QUESTION NO: 15

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2012 R2.

DirectAccess is deployed to the network.

Remote users connect to the DirectAccess server by using a variety of network speeds.

The remote users report that sometimes their connection is very slow.

You need to minimize Group Policy processing across all wireless wide area network (WWAN) connections.

Which Group Policy setting should you configure?

A. Configure Direct Access connections as a fast network connection.

B. Change Group Policy processing to run asynchronously when a slow network connection is detected.

C. Configure Group Policy slow link detection.

D. Configure wireless policy processing.

Answer: C

Site Search:

Close

Close
Download Free Demo of VCE
Exam Simulator

Experience Avanset VCE Exam Simulator for yourself.


Simply submit your e-mail address below to get started with our interactive software demo of your free trial.


Enter Your Email Address

Free Demo Limits: In the demo version you will be able to access only first 5 questions from exam.