Oracle Financial Crime and Compliance Management 6 Functional Implementation Essentials

QUESTION NO: 1

Which two versions of the Linux operating system are supported? (Choose two.)

A. Red Hat Enterprise Linux

B. SUSE Enterprise Linux

C. Oracle Enterprise Linux

D. BSD Linux

Answer: A, B

Reference: https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh212713.aspx

QUESTION NO: 2

Identify the three options that are Behavior Detection terms. (Choose three.)

A. Scenario

B. Scheduler

C. Dispatcher

D. Threshold Set

Answer: A, B, C

QUESTION NO: 3

If you are currently in $FIC_APP_HOME/common/FICServer/bin , how should you start the OFSAAI Infrastructure Server (also known as the Reveleus Server) for the very first time? (Choose the best answer.)

A. nohup ./reveleusstartup.sh &

B. ./reveleusstartup.sh &

C. ./reveleusstartup.sh

D. ./reveleusstartup.bat

Answer: C

Reference: https://docs.oracle.com/cd/E26650_01/books/OFSAAI_IC_72_E22351_01.pdf

QUESTION NO: 4

Ingestion Manager processes trade related data, orders and executions, and trades through FDT. Which events must be completed prior to running FDT.sh ? (Choose the best answer.)

A. runMDS.sh and runDL.sh

B. runDP.sh and runDL.sh

C. runMDS.sh

D. runMDS.sh and runDP.sh

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 5

You are running ingestion with Full Refresh and you do not provide an Account DIS file but execute runDP.sh Account and runDL.sh Account . What happens to the data in the acct table? (Choose the best answer.)

A. The acct table has no data because the Full Refresh process truncates the table.

B. The acct.data_dump_dt is updated, but nothing else is changed.

C. Nothing in the acct table is changed.

D. Nothing in the acct table is changed because the runDP.sh and runDL.sh processes encounter errors.

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 6

Assuming that Activity Risk and Effective Risk thresholds are set at 5, which combination would provide Medium Risk conditional thresholds? (Choose the best answer.)

A. Entity Risk of 4; Activity Risk of 10

B. Entity Risk of 6; Activity Risk of 9

C. Activity Risk of 4; Entity Risk of 4

D. Activity Risk of 3; Entity Risk of 3

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 7

How many parties can a wire transaction involve? (Choose the best answer.)

A. two

B. four

C. six

D. more than six

Answer: D

Reference: https://www.google.com.pk/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd=5&ved=0CC8QFjAEahUKEwixnYz7iJjJAhVRCo4KHQMmDk8&url=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.rbnz.govt.nz%2Fregulation_and_supervision%2Fanti-money_laundering%2Fguidance_and_publications%2F5409198.pdf&usg=AFQjCNEgkdc4hiwcoaz2yhitTELTr2swEQ&cad=rja

QUESTION NO: 8

Which action can a user take on an alert in Closed Status? (Choose the best answer.)

A. Reassign

B. Reopen

C. Review with Supervisor

D. Promote to Case

Answer. B

QUESTION NO: 9

When assessing risk with multiple risk ratings, which option is given the highest priority? (Choose the best answer.)

A. Public Lists

B. OFAC (Office of Foreign Assets Control) Lists

C. Specific Identifier on Client Provided List

D. Negative News Search Risk

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 10

Which information does FCCM Know Your Customer (KYC) use for risk assessments? (Choose the best answer.)

A. Negative New Search (Factiva)

B. AML Cases

C. Public Profiles

D. Private Investigations

Answer: A

Reference: https://docs.oracle.com/cd/E41197_01/books/ECM%206.2.3/kyc_rag_2.0_5ed.pdf

QUESTION NO: 11

Which set of steps must be completed to create a new threshold set? (Choose the best answer.)

A. 1. Create the Threshold Set by using the Scenario Manager. A corresponding Job ID and Job template ID will be created.

2. Run the Scenario

B. 1. Create the Threshold Set by using the Admin Tools Threshold Editor. A corresponding Job ID and Job template ID will be created.

2. Run the Scenario Job.

C. 1. Create the Threshold Set by using the Scenario Manager. A corresponding Job ID will be created.

2. Assign the Job ID to an existing Job Template ID and run the Scenario.

D. 1. Create the Threshold Set by using the Admin Tools Threshold Editor. A corresponding Job ID will be created.

2. Assign the Job ID to an existing Job Template ID and run the Scenario.

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 12

When creating a job template, which status code should each job have? (Choose the best answer.)

A. NEW

B. FIN

C. ERR

D. IGN

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 13

Which option can be used to display transactions in nonbase monetary units? (Choose the best answer.)

A. Base Amount field in transaction building block

B. Base Reporting Amount in transaction building block

C. Transaction Amount -Reporting

D. Transaction Amount – Local Reporting Currency

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 14

Which are three data streams of interest for the scenario High Risk Transactions: High Risk Counter Party? (Choose three.)

A. Back Office Transaction

B. Correspondent Bank

C. Front Office Transaction

D. Watch list

Answer: A, C, D

QUESTION NO: 15

Which symbol denotes a threshold in a pattern? (Choose the best answer.)

A.&

B. $

C. @

D. %

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 16

Alert Information is transferred to Case Management when the alert is promoted to a case. In which mode does the alert data transfer process occur? (Choose the best answer.)

A. Delta and Asynchronous

B. Delta and Full Refresh

C. Synchronous and Asynchronous

D. Full Refresh and Synchronous

Answer: C

Explanation: Transfer Alert Information can be handled in two ways: Synchronous and Asynchronous mode.

Reference: https://docs.oracle.com/cd/E41197_01/books/FCCM_6.2/amug_plat_6.2_2ed.pdf

QUESTION NO: 17

What is the difference between viewing business tabs by using Related to Alert or Related to Focus? (Choose the best answer.)

A. Related to Alert shows information about all related alerts; Related to Focus shows information of all related entities.

B. Related to Alert shows information about all related alerts by focus type; Related to Focus shows information of all related entities by focus type.

C. Related to Focus shows information about the alert; Related to Alert shows information about the entity.

D. Related to Alert shows information specific to the alert; Related to Focus shows information specific to the entity.

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 18

You created a custom dataset for the scenario High Risk Transaction: High Risk Geography to implement an additional piece of logic requested by a client.

The dataset is used by a secondary rule, which you have also added to the scenario. After making all the necessary customizations, you saved all changes. During testing, the scenario failed with a Run Status Code of ERR.

Which two options are possible reasons for the failure? (Choose two.)

A. A binding attribute did not correctly match the dataset’s attribute name.

B. An allowable threshold value created a divide by zero error.

C. The Scenario Use Code was set to BRK during testing.

D. There was insufficient data in the database to generate alerts.

Answer: A, D

QUESTION NO: 19

Which logging level displays SQL statements in the scenario log file? (Choose the best answer.)

A. Info

B. Error

C. Diagnostic

D. Fatal

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 20

Identify the two options that are not components of the Oracle Financial Services Behavior Detection Framework. (OFSBDF). (Choose two.)

A. Data Ingestion

B. Behavior Detection

C. Alert Management

D. Case Management

Answer: C, D

QUESTION NO: 21

Alert Details are editable by the user when ___________. (Choose the best answer.)

A. postprocessing is complete

B. the user has a Supervisor Role

C. the user has alerts assigned to him or her

D. Alert Details are not editable by the user.

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 22

Alert Actions can be taken by __________. (Choose the best answer.)

A. the System (for example, Auto Close)

B. technical (for example, Data Miner) user roles

C. business (for example, supervisor) user roles

D. the System (for example, Auto Close) and business (that is, supervisor) user roles

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 23

Which statement about Virtual Machine (VM) support by FCCM is correct? (Choose the best answer.)

A. FCCM does not support VMs.

B. FCCM supports only Oracle VM.

C. FCCM supports only IBM LPAR.

D. FCCM supports any VM running on a supported “bare metal” configuration.

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 24

Which data-loading frequency is not supported by AML? (Choose the best answer.)

A. Intraday

B. Daily

C. Monthly

D. Weekly

E. Bi-weekly

Answer: E

QUESTION NO: 25

The Case Details page provides information to assist the analyst in deciding how to take action. Some case information can be modified based on __________. (Choose the best answer.)

A. Case Management User Roles

B. Case Type

C. Scenario Class of promoted alerts

D. Alert Management User Roles

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 26

During an infrastructure workshop, the customer wants to deploy the FCCM UI on a JBOSS web container running on SUSE Linux. How would you respond? (Choose the best answer.)

A. This is not possible, because SUSE Linux is not supported.

B. This is not possible, JBOSS is supported only on Oracle Enterprise Linux.

C. This is not possible, because JBOSS is not supported.

D. This is fine.

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 27

During an infrastructure workshop it is stated that the client should procure the Enterprise Edition of Oracle database server. (Choose the best answer.)

How do you respond?

A. This is fine because RHEL/Intel Itanium is a certified option.

B. This is not possible because Intel Itanium CPUs are not supported.

C. This is not possible because Red Hat Enterprise Linux is not supported.

D. This is not possible because the Oracle 11 g client is not supported on this platform combination.

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 28

Which data ingest component is not required for Trading Compliance? (Choose the best answer.)

A. Market Data

B. BDF (Behavior Detection Framework) Datamaps

C. Data Preprocessors

D. Data Loaders

E. DRM (Data Retention Manager)

Answer: E

QUESTION NO: 29

When creating a scenario, which two options are applicable to the Pattern role? (Choose two.)

A. highlights

B. scoring variables

C. alert generation logic

D. auto close

Answer: A, B

QUESTION NO:30

Which function is not supported by the pattern language? (Choose the best answer.)

A. COUNT

B. FLOOR

C. SUM

D. AVG

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 31

The default Partitioning Strategy for the Transaction tables is _________. (Choose the best answer.)

A. bi-weekly

B. daily

C. weekly

D. monthly

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 32

Which AAI component must be used to access the Case Configuration Settings? (Choose the best answer.)

A. Manage Common Parameters

B. Security Attribute Administration

C. Common Web Service

D. Excel Upload

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 33

Which is used to change Scenario Parameters? (Choose the best answer.)

A. Alert Assigner

B. Scoring Editor

C. Alert Creator Editor

D. Threshold Editor

Answer: D

Referenc: https://docs.oracle.com/cd/E41197_01/books/FCCM_6.2.1/atug_6.2.1_1ed.pdf

QUESTION NO: 34

Which table is not partitioned? (Choose the best answer.)

A. CASH_TRXN

B. ORDR

C. WATCH_LIST

D. EXECUTION

E. TRADE

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 35

When should Intelligent Risk Scoring be set up? (Choose the best answer.)

A. before Behavior Detection

B. after Post Processing

C. during the initial installation

D. after Data Ingestion

Answer: B

Site Search:

Close

Close
Download Free Demo of VCE
Exam Simulator

Experience Avanset VCE Exam Simulator for yourself.


Simply submit your e-mail address below to get started with our interactive software demo of your free trial.


Enter Your Email Address

Free Demo Limits: In the demo version you will be able to access only first 5 questions from exam.