Oracle SOA Suite 11g Certified Implementation Specialist

QUESTION NO: 1

You have modeled a composite with a one-way Mediator component that is exposed via an inbound file adapter service. How do you configure the inbound file adapter to read local files in ascending order of their lastModifiedTime?

A. By setting the SingleThreadModel activationsSpec property to true and configuring the ListSorter activationSpec property to oracle.tip.adapter.file.inbound.listing.TimestampSorterAscending.

B. By not making any configuration changes because, by default, the adapter reads input files in ascending order of their lastModifiedTime.

C. By setting the ThreadCount activationSpec property to 0 and configuring the List Sorter activationSpec property to oracle.tip.adapter.file.inbound.listing.TimestampSorterDescending.

D. By setting the ThreadCount activatioSpec property to – 1 and configuring the ListSorter activationSpec property to oracle.tip.adapter.file.inbound.liting.TimestampSorterAscending.

Answer: A

When files must be processed by Oracle File and FTP Adapters in a particular order, you must configure the sorting parameters. For example, you can configure the sorting parameters for Oracle File and FTP Adapters to process files in ascending or descending order by time stamps.

You must meet the following prerequisites for sorting scenarios of Oracle File and FTP Adapters:

Use a synchronous operation

Add the following property to the inbound JCA file:

<property name="ListSorter"

value="oracle.tip.adapter.file.inbound.listing.TimestampSorterAscending"/>

<property name="SingleThreadModel" value="true"/>

QUESTION NO: 2

Which two activities are typically performed during the service implementation and configuration phase of the SOA lifecycle?

A. Capabilities are evaluated and prioritized based on business models and ROI.

B. Oracle Enterprise Repository promotes services and harvested endpoints to the service registry.

C. Developers find and reuse services to help them complete development.

D. Developers use harvesting tools to submit their completed implementations to Oracle Enterprise Repository.

Answer: CD

Implementation and Configuration

As capabilities are funded, projects are established to implement the capability. SOA Suite developers working in JDeveloper can see and reuse services from the enterprise repository to complete their projects. Service Bus developers working in Eclipse can see and reuse services from the enterprise repository to complete their projects (C). Developers can also harvest their completed implementations directly to the Enterprise Repository (D). The Enterprise repository also supports VS .Net development.

QUESTION NO: 3

In your solution, a web service client needs to invoke a series of three web services in support of a single transaction. The third web service needs the identity of the original web service client.

Which statement describes how the identity is made available by Oracle Web Services Manager (OWSM)?

A. The transaction manager accesses an internal table that maintains credentials used to invoke each individual web service in the chain.

B. Each web service in the chain does its own authentication so the third web service handles its own identity checking.

C. OWSM sets the user in the Java Authentication and Authorization (JAAS) Subject when the first web service successfully authenticates, and the Java Subject is used by subsequent web services to access the identity.

D. OWSM stores a SAML token from the first web service invocation in a database table, and that table is accessed by subsequent web services in the chain to retrieve identity.

Answer: C

Propagating Identities through a Chain of Web Services

A web service may invoke another web service which in turn may invoke yet another web service to complete a single transaction (this pattern is known as “chained web services”). Each of the services in the chain may be protected. Instead of checking which service is calling which other service, Oracle WSM allows you to check who the original user invoking the chain of

Web services is. Oracle WSM policies can be used to propagate the original user’s identity across the chained web services. Following successful authentication to the first web service in the chain, Oracle WSM sets the user as a Java Subject used throughout the transaction. When invoking another service, the Oracle WSM client policy picks up the user identity from the Java

Subject, generates a SAML token based on the Subject ’s information, and inserts the SAML token in the WS-Security header of the request message to be sent to the service provider. This allows all the web services in a chain to track the identity of the actual user calling a web service endpoint instead of having the identity of the prior service in the chain calling the first web service

to get that information.

Reference: Securing Web Services and Service-Oriented Architectures with Oracle Web Services Manager 11g, Oracle White Paper

QUESTION NO: 4

Identify the best description of the recommended use of shared storage in a high-availability (HA) implementation of Oracle SOA Suite?

A. To allow access to a common installation home for all domain cluster members

B. To allow access to a shared JTA log

C. Shared storage is not recommended for Oracle SOA Suite.

D. To allow access to the default user store on the file system for all domain cluster members

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 5

Composite X invokes an outbound DB adapter to write data to a database table. You have configured JCA at the binding component as follows:

<property name = “jca.retry.count” type = “xs:int” many = “false” override = “may” > 2</property>

<property name = “jca.retry.interval” type = “xs:int” many = “false” override = “may” > 2</property>

You have also modeled a modeled a fault policy to retry the invocation three times in case of remoteFault as follows:

<retryCount>3<retryCount>

<retryInterval>3<retryInterval>

Which result describes what happens when the database that is being accessed by the above binding component goes down?

A. The invocation is retrieved for a total of two times every two seconds. Fault policy retries are ignored.

B. The invocation is retried for a total of six times every three seconds.

C. The invocation is retried for a total of six times every two seconds.

D. The fault policy retries occur within the JCA retries. So two JCA retries are executed two seconds apart. Within each JCA retry, three fault policy retries are executed three seconds apart.

E. The JCA retries occur within the fault policy retries. So three fault policy retries are executed three seconds apart. Within each fault policy retry, two JCA retries are executed two seconds apart.

Answer: E

Note:

* Global retries for any error handling are returned to the BPEL Receive activity instance, for example, or, more generally, to the point at which the transaction started. Such a retry could occur if there was an error such as a temporary database fault. The default retry count is by default indefinite, or specified in the jca.retry.count property.

* Properties you can specify in the composite.xml file include:

/jca.retry.count

Specifies the maximum number of retries before rejection. Again, specifying this value is a pre-requisite to specifying the other property values.

/jca.retry.interval

Specifies the time interval between retries (measured in seconds.)

* A remoteFault is also thrown inside an activity. It is thrown because the invocation fails. For example, a SOAP fault is returned by the remote service.

QUESTION NO: 6

Which statement best describes deploying your SOA application to a cluster?

A. Manually deploy the application to each managed server in the cluster.

B. After deployment, restart each managed server in the cluster before the application is available for service.

C. Use WebLogit Server Administration Console for deployment because you cannot deploy to a cluster from JDeveloper.

D. Treat your cluster as a single deployment target and let the administration server automatically deploy the application to all managed servers in the cluster.

Answer: D

Note:

* Oracle SOA Service Infrastructure Cluster-Wide Deployment

Composite deployments are stored centrally by the

SOA Service Infrastructure in the MDS repository. Each time the SOA Service

Infrastructure is started, it synchronizes itself with the MDS repository and SOA store

to get the deployment and process state. The deployment coordinator infrastructure

orchestrates the notifications for composites deployments and updates. When a new

deployment or update takes place, deployment coordinator notifies all members in the

cluster. When all members in the cluster confirm that the deployment has succeeded,

the master sends a notification to start the composite. If a deployment fails on any one

of the nodes, it is rolled back to the rest of the cluster

* Figure: Cluster-Wide Deployment of Oracle SOA Composites

QUESTION NO: 7

Identify two fundamental terms in Service Component Architecture (SCA) that are represented visually in the SOA Composite Editor.

A. Application

B. Entry point

C. Component

D. Wire

E. External call

Answer: CD

C: SOA Composite Editor:

Description of Figure 4-11 follows

D: You wire (connect) the web service and BPEL process service component.

Example Wire Connection:

Description of Figure 4-13 follows

Note:

* SOA composite applications consist of the following parts:

Service binding components

Composites

Service components

Reference binding components

Wires

QUESTION NO: 8

An Oracle Web Services Manager (OWSM) agent __________.

A. Can apply categories of policies in any specified order

B. Generates a request to an LDAP directory to look up policy definitions

C. Always fails if the Policy Manager becomes unavailable

D. Intercepts requests to and responses from a client or service

Answer: D

The OWSM Agent protects access to a web service at the web

service provider (server-side Agent)

• Step1: The client posts a request to a web service

• Step2: The Agent intercepts the request, applies security policies (e.g.,

decryption, signature verification, authentication, authorization), and passes

the request to the web service

• Step3: The web service returns a response

• Step4: The Agent intercepts the response, applies security policies (e.g.,

encryption), and passes the response to the client

QUESTION NO: 9

You are modeling a conditional branch using a Switch element. You choose not to include an Otherwise branch. What is the result?

A. A business fault is generated if one of the case branches cannot execute.

B. A design time error is indicated by JDeveloper.

C. You need to include fault handler to account for the fact that none of the case branches can execute.

D. If none of the case branches can execute, control passes to (the next element in the BPEL model.

Answer: D

Note:

* Conditional branching introduces decision points to control the flow of execution of a BPEL process. You can use a switch activity to produce different actions based on conditional branching. You set up two or more branches, with each branch in the form of an XPath expression. If the expression is true, then the branch is executed. If the expression is false, then the BPEL process moves to the next branch condition, until it either finds a valid branch condition, encounters an otherwise branch, or runs out of branches. If more than one branch condition is true, then BPEL executes the first true branch.

QUESTION NO: 10

Which capability or benefit is not applicable to Oracle Service Bus?

A. Service mediation

B. Service abstraction

C. Translation and transformation

D. Service creation

E. Stateful processing

Answer: E

Service Bus only can do stateless processing, and one of the most important benefits of Service Bus is the service abstraction

QUESTION NO: 11

Which three statements are true about enabling streaming support in adapters?

A. Enabling streaming allows larger payloads to be read by the adapters.

B. Enabling streaming improves message throughput and latency.

C. Enabling streaming leverages features of the scalable DOM in Oracle XML Developer Kit (XDK).

D. The benefits of enabling streaming are better when payloads are of relatively large.

Answer: ACD

Streaming Large Payload

To enable support to stream payload, you must select the Enable Streaming check box while specifying polling options. When you enable this feature, the payload is streamed to a database instead of getting manipulated in SOA run time as in a memory DOM. You use this feature while handling large payloads. When you select the Enable Streaming check box, a corresponding Boolean property StreamPayload is appended to the ActivationSpec properties defined in the respective .jca file.

QUESTION NO: 12

In a BPEL model, what is quickest way to implement a capability to skip rule execution if particular condition holds?

A. Model a switch activity to conditionally execute the business rule component.

B. Use a skip condition on the business rule component.

C. Include an XPath expression in an annotation on the business rule component.

D. Use a correlation set on the business rule component.

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 13

How are task outcomes processed in a BPEL process?

A. Each path out of the human task activity has a condition in which you specify the outcome that causes that path to be followed.

B. With onMessage or pick activities that receive the outcome from the human workflow engine.

C. With a switch containing a case for each outcome of interest plus an optional otherwise case after the human task activity.

D. With a switch containing one case for each possible outcome after the human task.

Answer: C

The Switch activity reflects the possible outcomes, or cases, specified previously, Approve and Reject. It also has an Otherwise case to represent other outcomes, such as errored, stale, or expired. Inside each of the cases, you can add activities to complete modeling of the business process.

Note:

* Human Task editor—A tool that enables you to specify task settings such as task outcome, payload structure, task participants, assignment and routing policy, expiration and escalation policy, notification settings, and so on.

* Task outcomes capture the possible outcomes of a task. The Oracle BPEL Worklist Application displays the outcomes you specify here as the possible actions to perform during run time. You can specify the following types of task outcomes:

Select a seeded outcome

Enter a custom outcome

* The Outcomes window displays the possible outcomes for tasks. APPROVE and REJECT are selected by default.

Description of ht_outcomes.gif follows

QUESTION NO: 14

Identify two correct descriptions of Oracle Event Processing (OEP).

A. It is technology used to develop near-real-time, event driven systems

B. It uses standard SQL to run some of the same queries that are executed in transactional systems.

C. It is a time driven and request-focused form of traditional business intelligence (BI)

D. It distills information value from many simpler events into a few more useful summary level events.

Answer: AB

A: Oracle Event Processing is a complete solution for building applications to

filter, correlate and process events in real-time.

B: Built on industry-standards including ANSI SQL, Java, Spring DM and OSGI,

Oracle Event Processing provides an open architecture for sourcing,

processing, and publishing complex events throughout the enterprise.

QUESTION NO: 15

Which option is not able to invoke a human task?

A. A BPEL process in the same composite as the human task

B. A BPEL process in a different composite where the human task is defined

C. A Mediator in the same composite as the human task

D. A web service client outside of the composite where the human task is defined

E. Another human task in the same composite as the first human task

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 16

You want to include documentation in the BPEL source code for a business rule component that you are adding to your BPEL model. How would you enter this documentation?

A. As the value for a BPEL global variable

B. As a comment attribute on the surrounding scope element

C. As an annotation on the business rule component

D. As user documentation on the business rule component

Answer: C

Note:

* Example

Viewing BPEL Source Code

At the bottom of the window, you can use the BPEL Designer and BPEL Source tabs to switch between graphical editing mode (BPEL Designer) and text-editing mode for the source code of the BPEL process (BPEL Source). Two-way editing is enabled; that is, changes you make in one mode are reflected in the other mode.

Description of Figure 3-5 follows

QUESTION NO: 17

To add an xsi:type attribute to a target element, what needs to be mapped to the target element?

A. A rename element on the canvas

B. A recast element on the canvas

C. An expression on the canvas

D. A literal element on the canvas

Answer: D

Note:

* The xsi:type attribute is added beneath the original element, as shown in the figure below. An S icon is displayed to indicate the node was substituted. You can map from any structural elements in the substituted type.

Description of Figure 35-43 follows

* The xsi:type attribute is used to identify derived complex types (as well as complex types that have been derived from).

* If you have elements in your XML file whose type is a complex type, xsi:type support in the XML editor lets you choose between the complex type and any other complex types derived from it.

QUESTION NO: 18

Which statement is correct about a JCA common client interface?

A. The JCA binding component uses the JCA common client Interface APIs to communicate with the resource adapter.

B. The resource adapter uses the common client interface APIs to communicate with the EIS.

C. The resource adapter implements the standard MessageListener interface to poll for events from the EIS.

D. The application server uses the common client interface APIs to commune with the EIS.

Answer: A

Note:

* The Common Client Interface (CCI) is the JCA-recommended client API for all resource adapters.

* A resource adapter is a system-level software driver that enables J2EE components to communicate with a back-end enterprise information system (EIS) through a JCA-compliant application server when a resource adapter for the specific EIS is deployed to the server.

QUESTION NO: 19

What element first executes the iterative activity and then checks the validity of the condition?

A. Switch

B. While

C. Repeat Until

D. For Each

Answer: C

If the body of an activity must be performed at least once, use a repeatUntil activity instead of a while activity. The XPath expression condition in the repeatUntil activity is evaluated after the body of the activity completes. The condition is evaluated repeatedly (and the body of the activity processed) until the provided boolean condition is true.

QUESTION NO: 20

Identify the statement that describes an ESB.

A. An ESB provides a mediation layer between services and consumers.

B. An ESB facilitates a point-to-point approach to application integration.

C. An ESB is an execution engine providing Java EE capabilities.

D. An ESB makes service provider addresses visible to service consumers.

Answer: A

* An enterprise service bus (ESB) is a software architecture model used for designing and implementing the interaction and communication between mutually interacting software applications in service-oriented architecture (SOA). As a software architecture model for distributed computing it is a specialty variant of the more general client server software architecture model and promotes agility and flexibility with regards to communication and interaction between applications. Its primary use is in enterprise application integration (EAI) of heterogeneous and complex landscapes.

* An enterprise service bus (ESB) is a software architecture for middleware that provides fundamental services for more complex architectures. For example, an ESB incorporates the features required to implement a service-oriented architecture (SOA). In a general sense, an ESB can be thought of as a mechanism that manages access to applications and services (especially legacy versions) to present a single, simple, and consistent interface to end-users via Web- or forms-based client-side front ends.

QUESTION NO: 21

A customer demands access to your Service Composite Architecture (SCA) application.

However keeping with the customer's company standards, the interface must be EJB 3.0.

Which solution meets the needs of the customer while requiring the least amount of time, effort, and architectural change for you?

A. Create a small EJB 3.0 application that interfaces directly with your SCA application. This approach hides the web service interface from your customer while adding the smallest amount of overhead in the process

B. Create an EJB 3.0 interface using Oracle Service Bus, which, in turn, invokes the SCA application through its native web service interface. This approach hides the web service Interface from your customer while adding the smallest amount of overhead in the process.

C. Use the Mediator component to provide an EJB 3.0 interface in addition to the existing web service interface. This approach adds the least amount of overhead to each call.

D. Explain to the customer the importance and flexibility of modem web services, and encourage the customer to learn some new skills.

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 22

View the Exhibit.

C:\Documents and Settings\usernwz1\Desktop\1.JPG

For the XML shown, which XPath expression returns exactly one node?

A. /purchaseOrder/orderDate

B. /purchaseOrder/items/item[0]/quantity

C. /purchaseOrder//item

D. /purchaseOrder//comment[not(following: : description) ]

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 23

Identify two features of Oracle BAM.

A. Enterprise Manager's monitoring capabilities are central to Oracle BAM's ability to monitor performance indicators.

B. You can analyze and present Information from activities spanning multiple systems and applications.

C. Rich browser-based dashboards provide visibility into current values of key performance indicators (KPIs).

D. There is a built-in trouble ticket system to track assignment and completion of corrective actions.

Answer: AC

Note:

* Oracle Business Activity Monitoring (Oracle BAM) gives business executives the ability to monitor their business services and processes in the enterprise, to correlate KPIs down to the actual business process themselves, and most important, to change business processes quickly or to take corrective action if the business environment changes.

QUESTION NO: 24

Each JCA adapter has a single deployment listed in the WLS Console. Identify two accurate descriptions about managing multiple instances of each adapter in the runtime.

A. Instance configuration in the SOA Suite deployment plan

B. JCA tiles for each adapter instance

C. Adapter connection factories specified in the WLS Console

D. One entry per adapter instance in the adapters_config.xml file

Answer: AD

* The Oracle Database Adapter is a JCA 1.5 connector, which is deployed to the application server during installation.

The Oracle Database Adapter consists of multiple instances; each instance represents a connection to a database end point. Different SOA processes may point to the same adapter instance (database), while different service endpoints in a SOA process may point to different adapter instances (databases).

Because each adapter instance points to a single database, there is a one-to-one correspondence from adapter instances to application server data sources. Out of the box there is a single Oracle Database Adapter instance named eis/DB/SOADemo, which points to the data source jdbc/SOADataSource.

The list of adapter instances is stored in a deployment descriptor file, weblogic-ra.xml on Oracle WebLogic Server. (It is inside of DbAdapter.rar, which contains also the Java class files in DBAdapter.jar). Configuring an Oracle Database Adapter instance is more about creating the underlying data source: getting the correct JDBC driver and connection URL.

QUESTION NO: 25

Identify four steps that are involved in defining a human task.

A. Setting the task owner

B. Specifying outcomes

C. Specifying parameters

D. Adding the human task to a BPEL process

E. Specifying the assignment and routing policy

F. Defining the task in the Workspace web application

Answer: ABCE

The Human Task Editor enables you to define the metadata for the task. The editor enables you to specify human task settings, such as task outcome (B), payload structure, assignment and routing policy (E), expiration and escalation policy, notification settings, and so on.

Incorrect:

Not D.

Not F.

QUESTION NO: 26

Which two statements are true about messages that are marked "Exhausted" on the Recovery tab of the BPEL service engine in Enterprise Manager Fusion Middleware Control?

A. They are messages that have exceeded the maximum number of auto recovery attempt.

B. They can be marked again For auto recovery by using the "Reset" feature in the recovery console.

C. Rejected messages are directly marked as "Exhausted."

D. The "Refresh Alarm table" option can be used to resubmit Exhausted messages.

E. Exhausted messages for Mediator components can be manually recovered from the same location in Fusion Middleware Control.

Answer: AE

* Go to BPEL Recovery Console

Access the Recovery page of the BPEL process service engine to perform message recovery.

You can also access the Recovery page later by selecting Service Engines > BPEL from the SOA Infrastructure menu and clicking the Recovery tab in the resulting page.

QUESTION NO: 27

Identify two correct descriptions of Oracle Web Services Manager (OWSM).

A. It enables you to externalize web services security from the applications you build.

B. It manages policies in a distributed policy manager that serves as a single policy enforcement point.

C. Use security and management events, captured by OWSM agents, are displayed using Oracle BAM.

D. It supplies predefined security policies that enable declarative security and management definition.

E. It uses Oracle Event Processing (OEP) to determine when security violations have occurred.

Answer: BC

Note:

* Oracle WSM allows companies to (1) centrally define and store declarative policies

applied to the multiple web services making up a SOA infrastructure, (2) locally enforce

security and management policies through configurable agents, and (3) monitor runtime

security events such as failed authentication or authorization.

* Oracle Web Services Manager offers a comprehensive and easy-to-use solution for policy management and security of service infrastructure. It provides visibility and control of the policies through a centralized administration interface offered by Oracle Enterprise Manager.

QUESTION NO: 28

When more than one policy is attached to a policy subject, the combination of policies needs to be valid. Which statement is true about the valid combination of policies for a policy subject?

A. Only one MTOM policy can be attached to a policy subject.

B. More than one Reliable Messaging policy can be attached to a policy subject.

C. Both a Reliable Messaging policy and a WS-Addressing policy cannot be attached to the same policy subject.

D. Only one security policy can be attached to a policy subject.

Answer: A

Note:

* Within a SOA composite application, you must attach the Oracle WS-MTOM policy to service and reference binding components to receive and send MTOM (MIME binary) attachments within Oracle SOA Suite.

* Message Transmission Optimization Mechanism (MTOM)

Ensures that attachments are in MTOM format. This format enables binary data to be sent to and from web services. This reduces the transmission size on the wire.

* Reliability Policy

Supports the WS-Reliable Messaging protocol. This guarantees the end-to-end delivery of messages.

* Addressing Policy

Verifies that simple object access protocol (SOAP) messages include WS-Addressing headers in conformance with the WS-Addressing specification. Transport-level data is included in the XML message rather than relying on the network-level transport to convey this information.

QUESTION NO: 29

Which two features are provided by decision tables?

A. Sets of input data can be bucketed and reviewed for gaps.

B. Data sets can be reviewed for conflicts.

C. Data can be used for only one rule evaluation.

D. A rule evaluation can be used only to enter new output data.

Answer: AB

After you create a Decision Table there are operations that you may want to perform on the Decision Table, including the following:

(A) Find and fix gaps in a Decision Table

(B) Finding and resolving conflicts between rules in a Decision Table

Compact or split cells in a Decision Table

Merge a condition or split a condition in a Decision Table

A: * Compact the Decision Table

In this step you compact the rules to merge from eighteen rules to nine rules. This automatically eliminates the rules that are not needed and preserves the no gap, no conflict properties for the Decision Table.

* The Conditions area in a Decision Table includes one or more condition rows. Each condition row has a condition expression and, for each rule, a condition cell. A condition expression is an expression that you build in Rules Designer. The condition expression is often a fact property or a function result, but it can be any expression that has a type that can be associated with a bucketset.

B: A Decision Table displays multiple related rules in a single spreadsheet-style view. In Rules Designer a Decision Table presents a collection of related business rules with condition rows, rules, and actions presented in a tabular form that is easy to understand. Business users can compare cells and their values at a glance and can use Decision Table rule analysis features by clicking icons and selecting values in Rules Designer to help identify and correct conflicting or missing cases.

QUESTION NO: 30

You expand a business rule component that a colleague added to the BPEL process. You see an Assign element named Facts_To_Rule_Service.

Which statement is true bout this Assign element?

A. It was added automatically based on entries that your colleague made in the dialog box that approved when the business rule component was added to the BPEL model.

B. Your colleague manually added this Assign element after adding the business rule component to the BPEL Model.

C. This Assign element was automatically added when your colleague manually added the corresponding Rule_Service_To_Facts assign to the BPEL model.

D. You can delete this Assign because it was created for documentation purposes only.

Answer: A

Note:

* Facts_To_Rule_Service : Assigns the facts to a variable.

QUESTION NO: 31

Which statement is true about how the BPEL Process Manager works?

  • If the transaction property for a synchronous BPEL process is set to requiresNew transaction, a new transaction is created for the execution and the existing transaction (if there is one) is suspended.

B. If the transaction property for an asynchronous BPEL process is set to required, the BPEL process joins a caller’s transaction (if there is no one) or creates a new transaction (if there is no transaction)

C. If the delivery policy for a synchronous BPEL process is set to sync, the instance-initiating message is not temporarily saved in the delivery layer.

D. If the delivery policy for a synchronous BPEL process is set to async.persist, messages to the system are saved in the delivery store before being picked up by the service engine.

Answer: A

With bpel.config.transaction Set to requiresNew a new transaction is always created and an existing transaction (if there is one) is suspended.

QUESTION NO: 32

Which two tasks cannot be done in the Worklist application?

A. Update the data in a task parameter.

B. Register a different user interface for a given type of task.

C. Set up task routing rules for a vacation period.

D. Create a new human task.

E. Escalate a task to your manager.

Answer: BD

Note:

* The Oracle BPEL Worklist Application (Worklist Application) is a Web interface that enables users to act on their assigned human workflow tasks.

* All task interactions—listing tasks, viewing task details, reassigning tasks, performing actions on tasks, setting outcomes, and so on—are initiated from the Task Listing (home) page.

Incorrect:

Not C: If there is no predetermined sequence of approvers or if the workflow was designed to permit ad hoc routing, then the task can be routed in an ad hoc fashion. For such tasks, a Route button appears on the Task Details page. From the Routing page, you can look up one or more users for routing. When you specify multiple assignees, you can choose whether the list of assignees is for simple (group assignment to all users), sequential, or parallel assignment. In the case of parallel assignment, you provide the percentage of votes required for approval.

* Creating a Rule in the Worklist Application

Description of wl_vac.gif follows

Not E:

QUESTION NO: 33

You have modeled a composite that has two BPEL processes: X and Y. The WSDL for Y defines a single portType with a one-way operation. The WSDL for X defines a single portType with a request-response operation. The component property bpel.config.trancation is set to requiresNew for Process X, and the component property bpel.config.oneWayDeliveryPolicy is set to async.persist for process Y. You have wired these components so that Y invokes X.

What is the result when X throws a remoteFault at runtime, assuming that X has no catch blocks defined within it?

A. The transaction of X is rolled back, and process Y gets a remoteFault that can be caught and handled.

B. A Fault policy defined for X for handling the remoteFault is triggered and handles the fault.

C. The transaction of X is committed, and process gets a Fault back that can be caught and handled.

D. The transactions of X and Y are both rolled back even If you have fault handlers configured for handling the remote fault in Y.

Answer: B

* Main Process Calls the Subprocess Asynchronously

If onewayDeliveryPolicy=async.persist

(The BPELCallee process runs in a separate thread/transaction.)

then If The Subprocess Throws Any Fault...

The BPELCaller does not get a response because the message is saved in the delivery service. The BPELCallee transaction is rolled back if the fault is not handled

QUESTION NO: 34

By using the System Component Architecture (SCA) test framework, you can create tests for which three items?

A. Reference binding components

B. Service components like a Mediator

C. Wires

D. Invoke activities in a BPL process

E. Composite sensors

Answer: ABC

The test framework supports testing at the SOA composite application level. In this type of testing, wires (C), service binding components, service components (such as BPEL processes and Oracle Mediator service components) (B), and reference binding components (A) are tested.

QUESTION NO: 35

Which adapter is configured using Application Explorer?

A. Oracle Adapter for VSAM

B. Oracle Applications Adapter

C. Oracle Adapter for Tuxedo

D. Oracle Adapter for SAP

Answer: D

* You can use Application Explorer to establish a connection for OracleAS Adapter for SAP.

* Selecting OracleAS Adapter for SAP

Description of Figure 3-3 follows

* Application Explorer is a Java swing-based design-time tool for configuring packaged-application adapters. Using Application Explorer, you can configure the back-end application connection, browse the back-end application schemas, and expose these schemas as adapter services. Application Explorer is shipped with packaged application-specific plug-ins for browsing the back-end application-specific metadata.

You can use Application Explorer to create repository projects for either OracleAS Adapter J2CA or BSE. Each repository project can consist of multiple back-end application connections. The schemas are represented as either XML Schema Definition (XSD) for the OracleAS Adapter J2CA interface or as a WSDL with SOAP binding.

QUESTION NO: 36

Which activity is used to invoke a human task from a BPEL process?

A. Invoke

B. Human task

C. Task

D. Invoke human task

E. Start human task

Answer: A

Note:

* Activities are the building blocks of a BPEL process service component. Oracle BPEL Designer includes a set of activities that you drag into a BPEL process service component. You then double-click an activity to define its attributes (property values). Activities enable you to perform specific tasks within a BPEL process service component. For example, here are several key activities:

/ An assign activity enables you to manipulate data, such as copying the contents of one variable to another.

/ An invoke activity enables you to invoke a service (identified by its partner link) and specify an operation for this service to perform.

/ A receive activity waits for an asynchronous callback response message from a service.

* Invoking a human task from a BPEL process is a two-step process:

  • Creating a human task.

  • Wiring and invoking the human task from BPEL.

QUESTION NO: 37

You are creating a web service interface to a legacy system that can handle only five concurrent calls.

What feature of Oracle Service Bus enables you to define this restriction?

A. Endpoint management

B. Throttling

C. Caching

D. Choking

Answer: B

Limiting the Concurrent Number of Requests

Limiting the concurrent requests for a Business Service cannot be set at design time so you have to use the built-in Oracle Service Bus Administration Console to do it (/sbconsole). Follow these steps to enable it:

  • In Change Center , click Create to start a new Session

  • Select Project Explorer , and navigate to the Business Service you want to limit

  • Select the Operational Settings tab of the View a Business Service page

  • In this tab, under Throttling , select the Enable check box. By enabling throttling you

    • Specify a value for Maximum Concurrency

    • Specify a positive integer value for Throttling Queue to backlog messages that has exceeded the message concurrency limit

    • Specify the maximum time in milliseconds for Message Expiration a message can spend in Throttling Queue

  • Click Update

  • Click Active in Change Center to active the new settings

Note:

* Virtualized Endpoint Management: Ability to specify multiple endpoints

for a business service allowing service pooling, load-balancing and failover.

Support is also provided for throttling service invocations to protect them

from overload.

Site Search:

Close

Close
Download Free Demo of VCE
Exam Simulator

Experience Avanset VCE Exam Simulator for yourself.


Simply submit your e-mail address below to get started with our interactive software demo of your free trial.


Enter Your Email Address

Free Demo Limits: In the demo version you will be able to access only first 5 questions from exam.