Java EE 6 Web Component Developer Certified Expert Exam

QUESTION NO: 1

Given the element from the web application deployment descriptor:

<jsp – property – group>

<url – pattern>/main/page1.jsp</url – pattern>

<scripting – invalid>true</scripting – invalid>

</jsp—property—group>

And given that /main/page1.jsp contains:

<% int i = 12; %>

<b> <%= i %> </b>

What is the result?

A. <b> <b>

B. <b> l2 </b>

C. The JSP fails to execute.

D. <% int i = 12 %>

<b> <%= i % > < b>

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 2

A web application allows the HTML title banner to be set using a context initialization parameter called titlestr.

Which two properly set the title in the scenario? (Choose two)

A. <title> $ {titlestr} </title>

B. <title> $ {initparam.titlestr}</title>

C. <title> $ {param [0]. titlestr} </title>

D. <title> $ {paramValues.titleStr} </title>

E. <title> $ {initParam [‘titleStr’] } </title>

F. <title> $ {servletParams.titleStr} </title>

G. <title> $ {request.get (“titleStr”) } </title>

Answer: B, E

QUESTION NO: 3

Given:

11. <%

12. request.setAttribute (“vals”, new String[] {“1”, “2”, “3”, “4”});

13. request.setAttribute (“index”, “2”);

14. %>

15. <% - - insert code here - - %>

Which three EL expressions, inserted at line 15, are valid and evaluate to “3”? (Choose three)

A. ${vals.2}

B. ${vals [“2”] }

C. ${vals.index}

D. ${vals[index] }

E. ${vals} [index]

F. ${vals. (vals.index) }

G. ${vals [vals[index-1]] }

Answer: B, D, G

QUESTION NO: 4

Given:

C:\Documents and Settings\user-nwz\Desktop\1.JPG

Which three EL expressions, inserted at line 16, are valid and evaluate to “d”? (Choose three)

A. ${map.c}

B. ${map.[c]}

C. ${map.[“c”]}

D. ${map.map.b}

E. ${map.[map.b]}

F. ${map. (map.b)}

Answer: A, C, E

QUESTION NO: 5

You are building a dating service web site. Part of the form to submit a client's profile is a group of radio buttons for the person's hobbies:

20. <input type = ‘radio’ name = ‘hobbyEnum’ value = ‘HIKING’> Hiking <br>

21. <input type = ‘radio’ name = ‘hobbyEnum’ value = ‘SKING’> Sking <br>

22. <input type = ‘radio’ name = ‘hobbyEnum’ value = ‘SCUBA’> SCUBA <br>

23. <! - - and more options - - >>

After the user submits this form, a confirmation screen is displayed with these hobbies listed. Assume that an application-scoped hobbies, holds a map between the hobby enumerated type and the display name.

Which EL code snippet will display Nth element of the user's selected hobbles?

A. ${hobbies [hobbyEnum[N]}

B. ${hobbies [paramValues.hobbyEnum[N]]}

C. ${hobbies [paramValues @ ‘hobbyEnum’ @N]

D. ${hobbies.get(paramValues.hobbyEnum[N]) }

E. ${hobbies [paramValues.hobbyEnum.get(N)] }

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 6

Given:

1. <% int[] nums = {42,420,4200};

2. request.setAttribute("foo", nums); %>

3. ${5 + 3 It 6}

4. S(requestScope['foo'][0] ne 10 div0>

5. ${10 div 0}

What is the result?

A. true true

B. false true

C. false true 0

D. true true Infinity

E. false true Infinity

F. An exception is thrown

G. Compilation or translation fails

Answer: E

QUESTION NO: 7

You are building a web application with a scheduling component. On the JSP, you need to show the current date, the date of the previous week, and the date of the next week.

To help you present this information, you have created the following EL functions in the ‘d’ namespace:

  • Name : curData; signature: java.util.utilDate CurrentDate()

  • Name : curData; signature: java.util.utilDate addweek (java.util.Date, int)

  • Name: dateString; signature: java.util.String getDataString (jave.util.Data)

Which EL code snippet will generate the string for the previous week?

A. ${d:dateString(affWeek(curDate(), -1)) }

B. ${d:dateString [addWeek[curDate[], - ]] }

C. ${d:dateString [d:addWeek[d:curDate[], - 1]] }

D. ${d:dateString (d:addWeek(d:curDate(), -1)) }

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 8

Given a header in an HI IP request:

X-Retries: 4

A Which two retrieve the value of the header from a given HttpServletRequest request? (Choose two)

A. request-getHeader("X-Retries")

B. request.getlntHeader("X-Retries")

C. request.getRequestHeader("X-Retries")

D. request.getHeaders{"X-Retries").get(0)

E. request.getRequestHeaders("X-Retries").get(0)

Answer: A, B

QUESTION NO: 9

Given an HttpServletRequestrequest and HttpResponseresponse, which sets a cookie “username” with the value “joe” in a servlet?

A. request.addCookie("username", "joe")

B. request.setCookie("username", "joe")

C. response.addCookie("username", "joe")

D. request.addHeader(new Cookie("username", "joe"))

E. request.addCookie(new Cookie("username", "joe"))

F. response.addCookie(new Cookie("username", "joe"))

G. response.addHeader(new Cookie("username", "joe"))

Answer: F

QUESTION NO: 10

Which annotation enables a servlet to efficiently process requests of typo multipart/form-data that involve large files being uploaded by the client?

A. @AcceptMultipart

B. @MultiPartConfig

C. @MultiPartFormData

D. @WebServlet (multipart = true)

Answer: B

Reference: http://www.scribd.com/ilinchen2008/d/38764279-Servlet3-0-Specs (page 22, last paragraph)

QUESTION NO: 11

APIs for dynamically registering servlets and filters can be called at:

A. Context initialization time

B. Any time

C. There is no way to dynamically register servlets and filters

D. Context destruction time

E. Injected into a servlet context

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 12

ServletRegistration.Dynamic can be used to configure (Choose two)

A. Filter mappings

B. add init params

C. set asyncSupported to true

D. add Listeners

Answer: A, B

Reference: http://www.softwareengineeringsolutions.com/blogs/2010/08/01/ (3 rd paragraph)

QUESTION NO: 13

A web application wants to register a new servlet at runtime using one of the servletContext.addServlet methods.

In the implementation of which method is it legal to perform this operation?

A. AsyncListner.oncomplete

B. Servlet.init

C. ServletContextListener.contextInitialize

D. ServletrequestListener.contextInitialize

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 14

You want to create a filter for your web application and your filter will implement

.servlet.Filter.

Which two statements are true? (Choose two)

A. Your filter class must implement an init method and a destroy method.

B. Your filter class must also implement javax.sarvlat.FilterChain.

C. When your filter chains to the next filter, it should pass the same arguments it received in its doFilter method.

D. The method that your filter invokes on the object it received that implements

javax – servlet.Filterchain can invoke either another filter or a servlet.

E. Your filter class must implement a doFilter method that takes, among other things, an HttpServletRequest object and an HttpServletresponse object.

Answer: A, D

QUESTION NO: 15

You have a simple wpb application that has a single Front Controller servlet that dispatches to JSPs generate a variety of views. Several of these views require further database processing to retrieve the necessary order object using the orderID request parameter. To do this additional processing, you pass the request first to a servlet that is mapped to the URL pattern /WEB – INF / retrieveOrder.do. in the deployment descriptor. This servlet takes two request parameters, the ordered and the jspID and the jspURL. It handles the database calls to retrieve and build the complex order objects and then it dispatches to the jspURL.

Which code snippet in the Front Controller servlet dispatches the request to the order retrieval servlet?

A. reques.setAttribute (“orderID”, orderIS);

request.setAttribute(“jspURL”, jspURL);

= context.getRequestDispathcher (“/WEB – INF / retrieveOrder.do”);

view.forward(request, response)

B. reques.setAttribute (“orderID”, orderIS);

request.setAttribute(“jspURL”, jspURL);

Dispatcher view

= request.getDispatcher (“.WEB – INF / retrieveOrder.do”);

View.forwardRequest (request, response);

C. String T= “/WEB – INF / retrieveOrder.do?orderID = %d&jspURl = %s”;

String url = String.format (T, ordered, jspURL);

= context.getRequestDispatcher (url);

View.forward (request, response) ;

D. String T= “/WEB – INF / retrieveOrder.do?orderID = %d&jspURl = %s”;

String url = String.format (T, ordered, jspURL);

= context.getRequestDispatcher (url);

View.forwardRequest (request, response) ;

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 16

In ServletContext.getNamedDispatcher(string arg0) arg0 is the

A. url of a servlet relative to the ServletRequest

B. url of a servlet relative to the Context

C. name of a servlet

D. absolute url to any servlet in any Context

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 17

When using Servlet asynchronous API if you want to dispatch the request back to a particular url -"/url" within the same Servlet Context which of the following API would you use?

A. ASyncContext.dispatch();

B. AsyncContext.dispatch("/url");

C. AsyncContext.dispatch(servletContext, "/url");

D. AsyncContext.start(runnable);

E. RequestDispatcher.fotward("/url");

F. RequestDispatcher.forward(servletContext, "/url");

G. RequestDispatcher.include("/url");

Answer: A, C

Reference: http://blogs.oracle.com/enterprisetechtips/entry/asynchronous_support_in_servlet_3 (Topic: AsyncContext Class, third paragraph)

QUESTION NO: 18

Which describes a trigger that causes a call to an AsyncListener?

A. Completion of processing

B. Receipt of a new request from the same client

C. Addition of a new filter to the processing stream for this request

D. Completion of each timer interval

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 19

Refer to the Exhibit.

083-c-27

A servlet sets a session-scoped attribute product with an instance of com.example.product an forward to a JSP.

Which two output the name of the product in the response? (Choose two)

A. <%= product.getName() %>

B. <jsp:useBean id="product" class="com.example.Product" />

<%= product.getName() %>

C. <jsp:useBean id="com.example.Product" scope="page">

<%= product.getName() %>

</jsp:useBean>

D. <jsp:useBean id="product" type="com.example.Product"

scope="page" />

<%= product.getName() %>

E. <jsp:useBean id="product" type="com.example.Product">

<%= product.getName() %>

</jsp:useBean>

Answer: B, D

QUESTION NO: 20

Click the Exhibit button.

Given the HTML form:

1. <html>

2. <body>

3. <form action="submit.jsp">

4. Name: <input type="text" name="i1"><br>

5. Price: <input type="text" name="i2"><br>

6. <input type="submit">

7. </form>

8. </body>

9. </html>

Assume the product attribute does NOT yet exist in any scope.

Which code snippet, in submit.jsp, instantiates an instance of com.example.Product that contains the results of the form submission?

083-b-69

A. <jsp:useBean id="com.example.Product" />

<jsp:setProperty name="product" property="*" />

B. <jsp:useBean id="product" class="com.example.Product" />

${product.name = param.i1}

${product.price = param.i2}

C. <jsp:useBean id="product" class="com.example.Product">

<jsp:setProperty name="product" property="name"

param="i1" />

<jsp:setProperty name="product" property="price"

param="i2" />

</jsp:useBean>

D. <jsp:useBean id="product" type="com.example.Product">

<jsp:setProperty name="product" property="name"

value="<%= request.getParameter( "i1" ) %>" />

<jsp:setProperty name="product" property="price"

value="<%= request.getParameter( "i2" ) %>" />

</jsp:useBean>

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 21

You need to create a JavaBean object that is used only within the current ISP page. It must NOT be accessible to any other page including those that this page might import.

Which JSP standard action < .in accomplish this goal?

A. <jsp:useBean id = ‘pageBean’ type = ‘com.example.MyBean’ />

B. <jsp:useBean id = ‘pageBean’ class = ‘com.example.MyBean’ />

C. <jsp:makeBean id = ‘pageBean’ type = ‘com.example.MyBean’ />

D. <jsp:makeBean id = ‘pageBean’ class = ‘com.example.MyBean’ />

E. <jsp:useBean id = ‘pageBean’ class = ‘com.example.MyBean’ />

F. <jsp:makeBean id = ‘pageBean’ class = ‘com.example.MyBean’ />

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 22

Given the JavaBean class:

public class MyBean {

private Boolean roasted = false;

public MyBean () {}

public Boolean isRoasted () { returned roasted }

public void setRoasted (Boolean roasted) { this.roasted = roasted; ]

}

Assume a controller has created an instance of this bean, called setRoasted (true), and inserted the bean into the application scope using the name “myBean”.

A JSP contains these two tags:

<jsp: useBean id = “aBean” class = “MyBean” scope = “page” \ />

<jsp: getProprty name = “aBean” property = “roasted” \ />

Which is true?

A. the page will include the output false

B. the page will include the output

C. the page will report that the property roasted does not exist

D. the page will report that the syntax of the useBean tag is incorrect

E. the page will report that the syntax of the getProperty tag ls incorrect

Answer: E

Reference: http://www.emacao.gov.mo/documents/18/06/exam.pdf (4th table from the top)

QUESTION NO: 23

A developer chooses to avoid using singieThreadModel but wants to ensure that data If; updated in a thread safe manner.

Which two can support this design goal? (Choose two)

A. Store the data in a local variable.

B. Store the data in an instance variable.

C. Store the data in the Httpsession object.

D. Store the data in the sarvletContext object.

E. Store the data in the ServletRequest object.

Answer: A, E

QUESTION NO: 24

You have a use in your web application that adds several session-scoped attributes. At the end of the use case, one of these objects, the manage attribute, is removed and then it needs to decide which of the other session-scoped attributes to remove.

How can this goal be accomplished?

A. The object of the manager attribute should implement the HttpSessionBindingListener and it should call the removeAttribute method on the appropriate session attributes.

B. The object of the manager attribute should implement the HttpSessionListenar and it should call the removeAttribute method on the appropriate session attributes.

C. The object of the manager attribute should implement the HttpSessionBindingListener rind it should call the deleteAttribute method on the appropriate session attributes.

D. The object of the manager attribute should implement the HttpsessionListener and it should call the deleteAttribute method on the appropriate session attributes.

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 25

The Squeaky Beans Inc. shopping application was initially developed for a non-distributed environment. The company recently purchased the Acme Application Server, which supports distributed Httpsession objects. When deploying the application to the server, the doployer marks it as distributable in the web application deployment descriptor to take advantage of this feature.

Given this scenario, which two must be true? (Choose two)

A. The J2EE web container must support migration of objects that implement serializable.

B. The J2EE web container must use the native JVM Serialization mechanism for distributing HttpSesaion objects.

C. As per the specification, the J2EE web container ensures that distributed Httpsassion objects will be stored in a database.

D. Storing references to Enterprise JavaBeans components in the HttpSession object might NOT supported by J2EE web contain.

Answer: A, D

QUESTION NO: 26

Given an HttpServletRequest request and an httpServletResponse response:

41. HttpSession session = null;

42. / / insert code here

43. if (session = = null) {

44. / / do something if session does not exist

45. } else {

46. / / do something if session exists

47. }

To implement the design intent, which statement must be inserted at line 42?

A. session = response.getSession ();

B. session = request.getSession ();

C. session = request.getSession (true);

D. session = request.getSession (false);

E. session = request.getSession (“jsessionid”);

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 27

Users of your web application have requested that they should be able to set the duration of their sessions. So for example, one user might want a webapp to stay connected for an hour rather than the webapp's default of fifteen minutes; another user might want to stay connected for a whole day.

Furthermore, you have a special login servlet that performs user authentication and retrieves the object from the database. You want to augment this code to set up the user's specified session duration.

Which code snippet in the login servlet will accomplish this goal?

A. User user = / / retrieves the user objects object from the database

session.setDurationInterval (user.getSessionDuration());

B. User user = / / retrieves the User objects from the database

session.setInactiveInterval (user.getSessionDuration());

C. User user = / / retrieves the user objects object from the database

session.setInactiveInterval (user.get.SessionDuration());

D. User user = / / retrieves the user objects object from the database

session.setDuration (user.getSessionDuration());

E. User user = / / retrieves the user objects object from the database

session.setMaxInactiveInterval (user.getSessionDuration());

F. User user = / / retrieves the user objects object from the database

session.setMaxDurationInterval (user.getSessionDuration());

Answer: E

QUESTION NO: 28

Which interface must a class implement so that instances of the class are notified after any object added to a session?

A. javax.servlet.http.HttpSessionListener

B. javax.servlet.http.HttpSessionValueListener

C. javax.servlet.http.HttpSessionBindingListener

D. javax.servlet.http.HttpSessionAttributeListener

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 29

Which statement is true about web container session management?

A. Access to session-scoped attributes is guaranteed to be thread-safe by the web container.

B. To activate URL rewriting, the developer must use the HttpServletResponse.setURLRewriting method.

C. If the web application uses HTTPS, then the web container may use the data on the HTTPS request stream to identify the client.

D. The JSESSIONID cookie is stored permanently on the client so that a user may return to the web application and the web container will rejoin that session.

Answer: C

Site Search:

Close

Close
Download Free Demo of VCE
Exam Simulator

Experience Avanset VCE Exam Simulator for yourself.


Simply submit your e-mail address below to get started with our interactive software demo of your free trial.


Enter Your Email Address

Free Demo Limits: In the demo version you will be able to access only first 5 questions from exam.