Oracle Data Integrator 12c Essentials

QUESTION NO: 1

Identify two implementation strategies of changed data capture provided through ODI Knowledge Modules. (Choose two.)

A. extracting source data to flat files

B. triggers

C. Oracle GoldenGate

D. before-and-after database image comparison

Answer: B, C

QUESTION NO: 2

How does the data flow when moving records between two servers by using Database Links and an Agent installed on a middle-tier server? (Choose the best answer.)

A. from the source database into flat files that are then loaded into the target database

B. directly from the source database to the target database

C. from the source database onto the server running the Agent and then into the target database

D. from the source database into the machine running ODI Studio and then into the target database

Answer: B

( https://docs.oracle.com/middleware/1213/odi/ODIUN.pdf page 2-3)

QUESTION NO: 3

You are a project developer using ODI and want to consolidate your own local metadata repositories. Identify the true statement. (Choose the best answer.)

A. You must consolidate your own local metadata repositories. The local metadata must be transmitted via ftp and synchronized with a dedicated proprietary engine, creating a common metadata model for all the developers.

B. You must consolidate your own local metadata repositories. You have to invoke a dedicated web service to synchronize the metadata by using Oracle Service Bus.

C. You need not consolidate your own local metadata repositories, because the ODI proprietary metadata server allows all developers to share the common metadata of a specific project.

D. You need not consolidate your own local metadata repositories, because ODI uses a centralized relational metadata repository that all the developers share.

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 4

How should you define the Work Schema of a Physical Schema? (Choose the best answer.)

A. Use a dedicated schema such as ODI_STAGING.

B. Use TEMP.

C. Use the same schema as the Data Schema.

D. Use SYSTEM.

Answer: A

(http://www.rittmanmead.com/2014/12/data-integration-tips-one-data-server/)

QUESTION NO: 5

You have been tasked with designing a Mapping that must perform an initial load and incremental updates using the same transformation logic. How should you proceed? (Choose the best answer.)

A. Create a single Mapping with two Physical Designs: one for the initial load and one for the incremental updates.

B. Create a single Mapping with a single Physical Design and modify it appropriately when an initial load is required or when an incremental update is required.

C. Create two Mappings: one for the initial load and one for the incremental updates. Duplicate the transformation logic.

D. Create a single Mapping and use variables in the Logical Design to do an initial load when required or an incremental update otherwise.

Answer: D

(https://docs.oracle.com/middleware/1212/odi/ODIDG/mappings.htm#ODIDG1614)

QUESTION NO: 6

How are the ODI repositories upgraded? (Choose the best answer.)

A. by using Opatch

B. by using ODI Studio

C. by using the import/export utilities

D. by using Upgrade Assistant

Answer: A

(http://odibeginnertutorials.blogspot.in/2013/12/odi-12c-installation-and-odi-12c.html)

QUESTION NO: 7

You must run the same mapping concurrently while avoiding clashes of ODI temporary objects. How must you implement this? (Choose the best answer.)

A. Create a custom KM to handle this by using ODI variables defined at the Topology level to create unique temporary object names.

B. Use variables in the Logical Design of the Mapping to create unique temporary object names.

C. Create a custom Knowledge Module (KM) to handle this by using ODI variables to create unique temporary object names.

D. Select the Use Unique Temporary Object Names check box at the Physical Design level.

Answer: D

( https://blogs.oracle.com/dataintegration/entry/odi_12c_parallel_target_table )

QUESTION NO: 8

Which tables created by ODI contain error records? (Choose the best answer.)

A. ERR$

B. ERROR$

C. ODI_ERR$

D. E$

Answer: D

(https://docs.oracle.com/middleware/1212/odi/ODIKD/ckm.htm#ODIKD925)

QUESTION NO: 9

Your customer wants a project in ODI, which contains a user function, to translate commands with different syntax for different technologies but with the same functionality.

How can you achieve this? (Choose the best answer.)

A. The project must be explicitly mapped within an ODI mapping.

B. A customize knowledge module is needed.

C. An ODI procedure must be associated with it.

D. It can be defined for every technology listed in the topology.

Answer: D

(http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E23943_01/integrate.1111/e12643/procedures.htm#ODIDG464)

QUESTION NO: 10

If multiple changes occur on the source system but have not yet been processed by ODI, the J$ table contains entries for each change for the records sharing the same PK.

What happens at run time when a Mapping gets executed? (Choose the best answer.)

A. All distinct entries are processed.

B. Only the latest entry is processed based on the JRN_DATE field.

C. Only the first entry is processed based on the JRN_DATE field.

D. A PK violation occurs due to the duplicated entries and the entries are inserted in the E$ table.

Answer: B

(http://www.ateam-oracle.com/understanding-the-odi-jkms-and-how-they-work-with-oracle-goldengate/)

QUESTION NO: 11

You want to ensure that the Physical Mapping Design cannot be modified even if the Logical Design of the Mapping is changed. What sequence of steps must you follow to achieve this? (Choose the best answer)

A. Go to the Physical tab, select the Fixed Design check box of the Physical Mapping Design.

B. Go to the Physical tab, select the Is Frozen check box of the Physical Mapping Design.

C. Go to the Physical tab, select the Read-only check box of the Physical Mapping Design.

D. Go to the Physical tab, deselect the Modify check box of the Physical Mapping Design.

Answer: C

(https://docs.oracle.com/middleware/1212/odi/ODIDG/mappings.htm#ODIDG1560)

QUESTION NO: 12

Which two statements are true about the Oracle Data Integrator Software Development Kit (ODI SDK)? (Choose two.)

A. It enables developers to execute most ODI operations through a Java program.

B. It can be used to embed ODI processes into another product.

C. It is used to load data between Teradata and Oracle.

D. It must be used by ETL developers to develop ODI processes.

Answer: A & D

(https://foursconsultancy.wordpress.com/odi/oracle-data-integrator-12c-components/)

QUESTION NO: 13

How do you reuse a configuration of OdiSendMail across multiple packages? (Choose the best answer.)

A. Add a sub-model to a package, set the Sub-model step to Journalizing Sub-model, and select the Extend Window and Lock Subscriber check boxes.

B. Add an OdiSendMail step to a knowledge module.

C. Duplicate the OdiSendMail step into multiple packages.

D. Create a procedure with a step that uses OdiSendMail and add this procedure into multiple packages.

Answer: D

(https://blogs.perficient.com/oracle/2014/08/26/how-to-create-an-oracle-data-integrator-odi-package/)

QUESTION NO: 14

When Oracle Data Integrator (ODI) and Oracle GoldenGate are used together, which option represents the phases of an ELT process that Oracle GoldenGate performs? (Choose the best answer.)

A. transform only

B. load and transform

C. extract and load

D. extract and transform

Answer: A

(http://www.oracle.com/us/products/middleware/data-integration/oracle-goldengate-realtime-access-2031152.pdf)

QUESTION NO: 15

You create two mappings that both use the same changed data and run at different times. One runs every 15 minutes and the other runs once every day.

What must you do to ensure that the Mapping that gets executed more often does not consume the changed data required by the other Mapping? (Choose the best answer.)

A. Use Consistent CDC, do not perform a purge of the journal data when the first Mapping gets executed, and manually change the JRN_SUBSCRIBER column in the corresponding J$ table to keep the changed data present for the second Mapping.

B. Create a third mapping to copy the changed data to a staging table, which is used as the source of the second Mapping.

C. Duplicate the source data store for each Mapping.

D. Create two distinct subscribers for each Mapping.

Answer: A

(http://odiexperts.com/changed-data-capture-cdc/)

QUESTION NO: 16

You need to create a package that automatically sends an alert to users in case the third step fails.

Which option represents the steps to accomplish this? (Choose the best answer.)

A. Add an OdiSendMail step to My Package and link the My Third Package step to it by using a green OK arrow.

B. Add an OdiSendMail step to My Package and link the My Last Package step to it by using a red KO arrow.

C. Add an OdiReadMail step to My Package and link the My Third Package step to it by using a red KO arrow.

D. Add an OdiSendMail step to My Package and link the My Third Package step to it by using a red KO arrow.

Answer: B

(https://gurcanorhan.wordpress.com/2012/11/30/odi-alert-mechanism/)

QUESTION NO: 17

Identify two correct exception behavior values for Run Scenario steps in load plans. (Choose two.)

A. Run Exception and Restart

B. Run Exception and Continue

C. Run Exception and Ignore

D. Run Exception and Fail

E. Run Exception and Raise

Answer: C & E

(https://docs.oracle.com/middleware/1212/odi/ODIDG/loadplans.htm#ODIDG1350)

QUESTION NO: 18

Which statement is true about defining more than one physical schema associated to the same data server? (Choose the best answer.)

A. ODI topology does not allow defining more than one physical schema for a data server; the associated logical schema would be ambiguous.

B. It is possible to define more than one physical schema associated to the same data server, but it is mandatory to specify a different user to log in.

C. It is possible to define more than one physical schema associated to the same data server, but you must flag the default physical schema.

D. It is possible but it is better to avoid doing so because it is more difficult to define a logical schema this way.

Answer: C

(http://odiexperts.com/context-logical-and-physical-schema-how-does-it-work/)

QUESTION NO: 19

You are working with delimited flat files and want to enforce a primary key on a flat file by using a Check Knowledge Modules (CKM). However, you encounter an error.

Why did this happen? (Choose the best answer.)

A. It is not possible to enforce constraints on some technologies such as flat files and Java Messaging Service (JMS) queries.

B. It is not possible to enforce constraints on any technology.

C. It is only possible to forward-engineer it to the flat file definition.

D. It is possible to enforce a primary key on a flat file by using a CKM; however, you have to save it as a fixed file.

Answer: D

(http://www.oracle.com/technetwork/middleware/data-integrator/learnmore/odi-best-practice-data-warehouse-168255.pdf)

QUESTION NO: 20

Which statement is correct about the tasks that Standalone Agents perform? (Choose the best answer.)

A. They update or modify code to be executed, check security, select database servers, and update log files after execution.

B. They schedule scenarios to be executed, check security, constraints and update log files after execution.

C. They retrieve code from the execution repository and request database servers, operating systems, or scripting engines for execution.

D. They schedule code from the execution repository and update log files after execution.

Answer: C

(http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E21764_01/integrate.1111/e12641/overview.htm#ODIGS423)

QUESTION NO: 21

As part of your QA process you want to view code at the Step level in Operator. How must you proceed? (Choose the best answer.)

A. It is only possible to see code at the Session level.

B. It is only possible to view code at the Task level.

C. Depending on the audit level declared when running the execution, some of the generated code at the step level can be viewed.

D. All generated code can be viewed together at the step level, with a complete list of executed code.

Answer: A

(https://docs.oracle.com/middleware/1212/odi/ODIDG/debugging.htm#ODIDG1641)

QUESTION NO: 22

You are using a customized reverse knowledge module. You want the execution to be performed in only the development data environment. Which statement is true? (Choose the best answer.)

A. The execution should be done only on the development data environment, as long as the other environment is a mirrored copy.

B. Only the production environment can be used.

C. All environments linked to a logical schema can be used to reverse-engineer table structures.

D. Only a Java engine intermediate environment can be processed.

Answer: C

(http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E23943_01/integrate.1111/e12643/create_rev_model.htm#ODIDG227)

QUESTION NO: 23

Your package logic requires you to retrieve the status of the previous package step into a variable. How must you implement this? (Choose the best answer.)

A. Create a variable, use odiRef.getPrevStepLog () in the SQL query in its Refreshing tab, and add a variable as a Refresh Variable step into the package.

B. Create a variable, use odiRef.getPrevInfo () in the SQL query in its Refreshing tab, and add a variable as a Refresh Variable step into the package.

C. Create a variable, use odiRef.getStep () in the SQL query in its Refreshing tab, and add a variable as a Refresh Variable step into the package.

D. Create a variable, use odiRef.getPrevStepStatus () in the SQL query in its Refreshing tab, and add a variable as a Refresh Variable step into the package.

Answer: A

(https://docs.oracle.com/middleware/1212/odi/ODIKD/odiref_reference.htm#ODIKD1237)

QUESTION NO: 24

Which product is included in ODI web-based components? (Choose the best answer.)

A. Oracle BPEL Process Manager

B. Oracle GoldenGate

C. ODI Console

D. Oracle WebLogic Server

Answer: C

(http://www.oracle.com/technetwork/middleware/data-integrator/overview/oracledi-architecture-1-129425.pdf)

QUESTION NO: 25

Which two statements are true about using ODI and Oracle GoldenGate together? (Choose two.)

A. Oracle GoldenGate primarily performs aggregations for ODI.

B. Oracle GoldenGate and ODI are used together primarily for running weekly batch jobs.

C. Oracle GoldenGate provides non-invasive changed data capture capabilities to ODI.

D. ODI starts and stops Oracle GoldenGate processes automatically during a Mapping execution.

E. ODI and Oracle GoldenGate enable real-time business intelligence.

Answer: A & E

(http://www.oracle.com/us/products/middleware/data-integration/oracle-goldengate-realtime-access-2031152.pdf)

QUESTION NO: 26

You are working on notifications in a package and you must send an email containing an error message in case a Package step fails.

Which odiRef method do you use to access the error message? (Choose the best answer.)

A. odiRef.getSession()

B. odiRef.getInfo()

C. odiRef.getPrevStepLog()

D. odiRef.getStep()

Answer: B

(https://docs.oracle.com/middleware/1212/odi/ODIKD/odiref_reference.htm#ODIKD1147)

QUESTION NO: 27

Which is the correct statement about the contents of Master repositories? (Choose the best answer.)

A. They contain data model and security information.

B. They contain security and topology information.

C. They contain project and topology information.

D. They contain project and security information.

Answer: B

(https://docs.oracle.com/middleware/1212/odi/ODIDG/admin_reps.htm#ODIDG155)

QUESTION NO: 28

Which two statements are true about big data support in ODI? (Choose two.)

A. ODI uses its own transformation engine to process data in a Hadoop cluster.

B. ODI performs data transformations inside a Hadoop cluster.

C. ODI must perform data transformations outside Hadoop in an Oracle database.

D. ODI allows moving data in and out of a Hadoop cluster.

Answer: B, D

(https://docs.oracle.com/middleware/1213/odi/develop-app-adapters/hadoop.htm#ODIAA193)

QUESTION NO: 2 9

You want to add a new CDC subscriber in ODI after you have started the journal process. Which option represents the steps to use this new subscriber? (Choose the best answer.)

A. Add a new subscriber and edit the default Journalizing filter in your Mappings.

B. Drop the journal, add a new subscriber, start the journal, and edit the default Journalizing filter in your Mappings.

C. Drop the journal, remove existing subscribers, add a new subscriber, start the journal, and edit the default Journalizing filter in your Mappings.

D. Add a new subscriber, start the journal, and remove the default Journalizing filter in your Mappings.

Answer: B

(https://docs.oracle.com/middleware/1212/odi/ODIDG/data_capture.htm#ODIDG285)

QUESTION NO: 30

Identify two correct statements about reusable Mappings. (Choose two.)

A. They can have generic input and output signatures.

B. They contain both a Logical and Physical Mapping design.

C. They can be used within regular Mappings.

D. They can be executed directly.

E. They can be shared across projects.

Answer: A & B

(https://docs.oracle.com/middleware/1212/odi/ODIDG/mappings.htm#ODIDG1617)

QUESTION NO: 31

In a Mapping, you want to load the data by using a specific partition that is declared for a target table. Which statement is correct in this situation? (Choose the best answer)

A. It is not possible to use a specific partition.

B. Only ODI variables can be used to filter the target table loading.

C. An option in the Mapping can be used to declare partitions but an ODI variable must be used to evaluate the correct partition value.

D. An option in the Mapping can be used to declare the partition that has to be used for the loading.

Answer: D

(http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E21764_01/integrate.1111/e12643/interfaces.htm#ODIDG1044)

QUESTION NO: 32

You want to override the code generated by ODI and provide a custom SQL statement as the source of a Mapping. How must you proceed? (Choose the best answer.)

A. Duplicate the Integration Knowledge Module, add an option CUSTOM_TEMPLATE , and set it within the Mapping.

B. Duplicate the Check Knowledge Module, add an option CUSTOM_TEMPLATE , and set it within the Mapping.

C. In the Physical tab of a Mapping, click one of the source data stores, select the Extract Options, and enter the SQL statement in the CUSTOM_TEMPLATE field.

D. Duplicate the Loading Knowledge module, add an option CUSTOM_TEMPLATE , and set it within the Mapping.

Answer: C

(https://blogs.oracle.com/dataintegration/entry/sessionizing_data_with_match_recognize)

QUESTION NO: 33

You must modify the order in which data stores are being journalized in a model. What sequence of steps do you follow to achieve this? (Choose the best answer.)

A. Open the model, go to the Journalizing tab, and modify the order there.

B. Right-click Datastore, select Changed Data Capture, and then select Order .

C. Open the model, go to the Journalized tables tab, and modify the order there .

D. Open the data stores, go to the Journalizing tab, and modify the order there.

Answer: B

(https://docs.oracle.com/middleware/1212/odi/ODIDG/data_capture.htm#ODIDG271)

QUESTION NO: 34

You need to troubleshoot the execution of a Mapping and visualize the data contained in the ODI Staging tables while the Mapping is being executed. How must you proceed? (Choose the best answer.)

A. Start a Mapping in Debug mode and use breakpoints and the Get Data feature to query the data contained in the Staging tables.

B. Modify a Knowledge Module to dump the Staging tables’ data into log files for review.

C. Use variables in a Package to query the Staging tables and evaluate the variable values.

D. Reverse engineer the Staging tables in a Model and review the data contained in it.

Answer: D

(https://docs.oracle.com/middleware/1212/odi/ODIKD/rkm.htm#ODIKD909)

QUESTION NO: 35

You are defining a data store in ODI metadata and want to add a primary key even if it does not physically exist on the related database catalog .

How can you accomplish this? (Choose the best answer.)

A. You can add a primary key even if it does not physically exist on the related database catalog, by adding constraints on the data store.

B. You can add a primary key even if it does not physically exist on the related database catalog, by adding constraints to the data store diagram.

C. You cannot add a primary key if it does not physically exist on the related database catalog. You can flag only non-null conditions to be checked.

D. You cannot add a primary key if it does not physically exist on the related database catalog. You can reverse engineer only the existing constraints.

Answer: D

(https://docs.oracle.com/middleware/1212/odi/ODIKM/teradata.htm#ODIKM1061)

QUESTION NO: 36

Identify the name of the default WebLogic data source created for the Master Repository when setting up a JEE domain. (Choose the best answer.)

A. odiMasterRepository

B. MasterRepository

C. odimasterrepository

D. ODIMasterRepository

Answer: A

(https://docs.oracle.com/cd/E23943_01/install.1111/e16453/configure.htm#ODING303)

QUESTION NO: 37

Which are the two correct statements about Work repositories? (Choose two.)

A. They contain project and security information.

B. They contain data models and execution information.

C. They contain data and security information.

D. They contain data models and project information.

Answer: D

(https://docs.oracle.com/middleware/1212/odi/ODIDG/admin_reps.htm#ODIDG155)

QUESTION NO: 38

You need to reverse engineer a flat file that contains multiple record formats. How must you proceed? (Choose the best answer.)

A. Create a Data Server by using the File technology and specify the various record formats while reverse engineering the file.

B. Create a Data Server by using the XML technology, create an nXSD file by using the Native Format Builder, and then reverse engineer it in a Model.

C. Create a Data Server by using the File technology, create an nXSD file by using the Native Format Builder, and then reverse engineer it in a Model.

D. Create a Data Server by using the Complex File technology, create an nXSD file by using the Native Format Builder, and then reverse engineer it in a Model.

Answer: D

(https://blogs.oracle.com/dataintegration/entry/oracle_data_integrator_11_1)

QUESTION NO: 39

You are designing a load plan in which you must create multiple branches based on the value of a variable. How do you accomplish this by using Load Plan Editor? (Choose the best answer.)

A. Add a case step and drag the variable into the case step.

B. Create a scenario from the variable and add the scenario to the load plan to create a case step.

C. Add a case step in the load plan and select a variable in the wizard.

D. Drag the variable into the load plan and define a case step.

Answer: A

(https://docs.oracle.com/middleware/1213/odi/develop/loadplans.htm#ODIDG1356)

QUESTION NO: 40

You must monitor and manage a co-located stand-alone agent, OracleDIAgent1, by using the ODI plug-in for Enterprise Manager Cloud Control. Which is the correct command to start this agent on Linux? (Choose the best answer.)

A. ./agent.sh –NAME=OracleDIAgent1 –PORT=20910

B. ./agent.sh –NAME=OracleDIAgent1

C. ./startComponent.sh OracleDIAgent1

D. ./startComponent.sh OracleDIAgent1 –PORT=20910

Answer: A

(https://community.oracle.com/thread/3780742?start=0&tstart=0)

Site Search:

Close

Close
Download Free Demo of VCE
Exam Simulator

Experience Avanset VCE Exam Simulator for yourself.


Simply submit your e-mail address below to get started with our interactive software demo of your free trial.


Enter Your Email Address

Free Demo Limits: In the demo version you will be able to access only first 5 questions from exam.