Oracle Database 11g: Administration I

QUESTION NO: 1

You notice that the performance of the database has degraded because of frequent checkpoints.

Which two actions resolve the issue? (Choose two.)

A. Disable automatic checkpoint tuning

B. Check the size of the redo log file size and increase the size if it is small

C. Set the FAST_START_MTTR_TARGET parameter as per the advice given by the MTTR Advisor

D. Decrease the number of redo log members if there are more than one redo log members available in each redo log group

Answer: B,C

Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 2

Identify the memory component from which memory may be allocated for:

Session memory for the shared serverBuffers for I/O slavesOracle Database Recovery Manager (RMAN) backup and restore operations

A. Large Pool

B. Redo Log Buffer

C. Database Buffer Cache

D. Program Global Area (PGA)

Answer: A

Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 3

You executed the following command to create a tablespace called SALES_DATA:

SQL> CREATE TABLESPACE sales_data

DATAFILE SIZE 100M

SEGMENT SPACE MANAGEMENT AUTO;

Which two statements are true about the SALES_DATA tablespace? (Choose two)

A. The database automatically determines the extent-sizing policy for the tablespace.

B. The segments are automatically shrunk when the contents are removed from them.

C. The allocation of extents within the tablespace is managed through the dictionary tables.

D. The space utilization description of the data blocks in segments is recorded in bitmap blocks.

E. The space utilization description of the data blocks in segments is managed through free lists.

Answer: A,D

Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 4

In which of the scenario will the DBA perform recovery? (Choose all that apply.)

A. The alert log file is corrupted

B. A tablespace is accidentally dropped

C. One of the redo log members is corrupted

D. A database user terminates the session abnormally

E. The hard disk on which the data files is stored is corrupted

Answer: B,E

Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 5

You want to enable archiving on your database. Presently, the database is running in NOARCHIVELOG mode.

Given below are the steps to accomplish the task in random order:

1. Shut down the instance.

2. Execute the ALTER DATABASE ARCHIVELOG command.

3. Start up the instance and mount the database.

4. Set the DB_RECOVERY_FILE_DEST initialization parameter to $ORACLE_HOME/dest_1.

5. Open the database.

Which is the correct sequence of steps for accomplishing the task?

A. 4, 1, 3, 2, 5

B. 1, 3, 4, 5, 2

C. 1, 3, 2, 5; 4 not required

D. 4, 1, 5, 2; 3 not required

E. 1, 3, 4, 5; 2 not required

Answer: C

Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 6

You want to check the details of few errors that users have reported. You search for the alert log file and execute few commands to find the location of the alert log file.

View the Exhibit and check the commands executed.

What is the location of the alert_orcl.log file?

A. ORACLE_HOME/dbs

B. ORACEL_HOME/rdbms

C. /u01/app/oracle/admin/orcl/adump

D. /u01/app/oracle/flash_recovery_area

E. ORACLE_BASE/diag/rdbms/orcl/alert

F. ORACLE_BASE/diag/rdbms/orcl/orcl/trace

Answer: F

Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 7

See the Exhibit:

Which statements are true regarding the USERS tablespace? (Choose all that apply.)

A. A bitmap is used to record free extents

B. Free extents information is managed within the tablespace

C. Free extents information is managed in the SYSAUX tablespace

D. The data dictionary tables are updated when extents are allocated or deallocated

Answer: A,B

Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 8

Examine the values for the following initialization parameters:

FAST_START_MTTR_TARGET=0

LOG_CHECKPOINT_INTERVAL=0

Which two will be the implications of these values in your database? (Choose two.)

A. The SGA advisor will be disabled

B. The MTTR advisor will be disabled

C. Automatic checkpoint tuning will be disabled

D. Checkpoint information will not be written to the alert log file

Answer: B,C

Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 9

In your database instance, the STATISTICS_LEVEL initialization parameter is set to BASIC.

What is the impact of this setting?

A. Optimizer statistics are collected automatically.

B. Only timed operating system (OS) statistics and plan execution statistics are collected.

C. The snapshots for the Automatic Workload Repository (AWR) are not generated automatically.

D. Snapshots cannot be collected manually by using the DBMS_WORKLOAD_REPOSITORY package.

E. The Oracle server dynamically generates the necessary statistics on tables as part of query optimization.

Answer: C

Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 10

You have recently collected statistics on certain objects of a schema in your database. But you observe suboptimal execution plans for the queries on these objects after two days of statistics collection. The optimizer statistics retention period is set to its default value.

Which action would help to use the previous set of statistics on the objects?

A. Restore statistics from statistics history.

B. Reduce the optimizer statistics retention period by 2 days.

C. Set the OPTIMIZER_PENDING_STATISTICS parameter to TRUE.

D. Reduce the Automatic Workload Repository (AWR) retention period by 2 days.

Answer: A

Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 11

Which three statements regarding the server parameter file (SPFILE) are true? (Choose three.)

A. An SPFILE is a binary file

B. An SPFILE cannot reside on a client

C. An SPFILE cannot contain static parameters

D. An SPFILE can store changes persistently across instance restarts

E. An SPFILE can be read by the database server, but it is not written to by the server

F. An SPFILE must be created manually, before creating a database, even if you use the Database Configuration Assistant (DBCA) to create the database

Answer: A,B,D

Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 12

Your test database is configured to run in NOARCHIVELOG mode. One of the data files in the USERS tablespace is lost due to a media failure. You notice that all the online redo logs have been overwritten since the last backup.

What would you do to recover the data file?

A. Take the USERS tablespace offline and re-create the lost data file

B. Shutdown the instance, restore the data file from the last consistent backup and restart the database instance

C. Shutdown the instance, restores all the database files from the last consistent backup and restart the database instance

D. Take the USERS tablespace offline, restore all the data files of the USERS tablespace from the last consistent backup and make the tablespace online

Answer: C

Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 13

Examine the command:

SQL>DBMS_STATS.SET_TABLE_PREFS('SH','CUSTOMERS','PUBLISH','false');

Which statement describes the effect of the above command?

A. Automatic statistics collection is stopped for the CUSTOMERS table

B. Statistics for the CUSTOMERS table are locked and cannot be overwritten

C. Existing statistics for the CUSTOMERS table become unusable for the query optimizer

D. Subsequently, statistics gathered on the CUSTOMERS table are stored as pending statistics

Answer: D

Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 14

The instance abnormally terminates because of a power outage.

Which statement is true about redo log files during instance recovery?

A. Inactive and current redo log files are required to accomplish recovery

B. Online and archived redo files are required to accomplish instance recovery

C. All redo log entries after the last checkpoint are applied from redo log files to data files

D. All redo log entries recorded in the current log file until the checkpoint position are applied to data files

Answer: C

Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 15

Examine the command:

SQL>ALTER USR skd ACCOUNT LOCK;

Which two statements are true after the command is executed? (Choose two.)

A. The SKD user cannot log in to the database instance

B. The objects owned by the SKD user are not accessible to any user

C. The other users can access the objects owned by the SKD user, on which they have access

D. The password for the SKD user expires and the user is forced to change the password at the next log in

Answer: A,C

Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 16

For which database operation would you need the database to be in the MOUNT state?

A. Renaming the control files

B. Re-creating the control files

C. Dropping a user in your database

D. Dropping a tablespace in your database

E. Configuring the database instance to operate in the ARCHIVELOG or NOARCHIVELOG modes

Answer: E

Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 17

The job to gather optimizer statistics for objects runs as part of the automatic maintenance window in your database instance. At a certain point of time, the maintenance window closes before the statistics are gathered for all objects.

Which statement is true in this scenario?

A. The statistics collection continues until all objects are processed.

B. The job is terminated and the statistics collected are restored to a time before the job started.

C. This produces an error and the statistics collected are locked until the next time that the maintenance window is opened.

D. The job is terminated and the statistics for the remaining objects are collected the next time that the maintenance window is opened.

Answer: D

Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 18

You want to move all objects of the APPS user in the test database to the DB_USR schema of the production database. Which option of IMPDP would you use to accomplish this task?

A. FULL

B. SCHEMAS

C. TRANSFORM

D. REMAP_SCHEMA

E. REMAP_TABLESPACE

Answer: D

Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 19

You executed the following command to create a password file in the database server:

$ orapwd file = orapworcl entries = 5 ignorecase=N

Which statement describes the purpose of the above password file?

A. It records usernames and passwords of users when granted the DBA role

B. It contains usernames and passwords of users for whom auditing is enabled

C. It is used by Oracle to authenticate users for remote database administrator

D. It records usernames and passwords of all users when they are added to OSDBA or OSOPER operating groups

Answer: C

Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 20

SQL> CREATE BIGFILE TABLESPACE MRKT

2 DATAFILE '/u01/app/oracle/oradata/orcl/mrkt.dbf' size 10M LOGGING

3 EXTENT MANAGEMENT LOCAL SEGMENT SPACE MANAGEMENT AUTO;

Tablespace created.

SQL> ALTER DATABASE DEFAULT TABLESPACE MRKT;

Database altered.

Which two statements are true regarding the MRKT tablespace? (Choose two.)

A. No more data files can be added to the tablespace.

B. Segment space is managed by free lists in the tablespace.

C. A user created without being assigned a default tablespace uses this tablespace.

D. The tablespace can be dropped with the current setting with segments present in it.

Answer: A,C

Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 21

View the Exhibit and examine the privileges granted to the MGR_ROLE role.

The user SKD has been granted the CONNECT and RESOURCE roles only. The database administrator (DBA) grants MGR_ROLE to the user SKD by executing the command:

SQL> GRANT MGR_ROLE TO SKD WITH ADMIN OPTION;

Which statement is true about the user SKD after he/she is granted this role?

Exhibit:

A. The user SKD can grant only the MGR_ROLE role to other users, but not the privileges in it

B. The user SKD can revoke the MGR_ROLE only from the users for whom he/she is the grantor

C. The user SKD can grant the privileges in the MGR_ROLE role to other users but not with ADMIN OPTION

D. The user SKD can grant the privileges in the MGR_ROLE role to other users, but cannot revoke privileges from them

Answer: A

Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 22

After performing a clean shut down of the database instance for maintenance, you mount the database and then execute a command to open the database:

SQL> ALTER DATABASE OPEN;

Which two statements are true? (Choose two.)

A. The online redo log files and online data files are opened

B. All the online data files headers are checked for consistency

C. Instance recovery is performed before opening the database

D. The path and existence of all the log file members are checked

Answer: A,B

Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 23

Examine the command that is used to create a table:

SQL> CREATE TABLE orders (

oid NUMBER(6) PRIMARY KEY,

odate DATE,

ccode NUMBER (6),

oamt NUMBER(10,2)

) TABLESPACE users;

Which two statements are true about the effect of the above command? (Choose two.)

A. A CHECK constraint is created on the OID column.

B. A NOT NULL constraint is created on the OID column.

C. The ORDERS table is the only object created in the USERS tablespace.

D. The ORDERS table and a unique index are created in the USERS tablespace.

E. The ORDERS table is created in the USERS tablespace and a unique index is created on the OID column in the SYSTEM tablespace.

Answer: B,D

Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 24

Which two statements are true about Shared SQL Area and Private SQL Area? (Choose two.)

A. Shared SQL Area will be allocated in the shared pool

B. Shared SQL Area will be allocated when a session starts

C. Shared SQL Area will be allocated in the large pool always

D. The whole of Private SQL Area will be allocated in the Program Global Area (PGA) always

E. Shared SQL Area and Private SQL Area will be allocated in the PGA or large pool

F. The number of Private SQL Area allocations is dependent on the OPEN_CURSORS parameter

Answer: A,F

Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 25

Which three statements are correct about temporary tables? (Choose three.)

A. Indexes and views can be created on temporary tables

B. Both the data and structure of temporary tables can be exported

C. Temporary tables are always created in a user's temporary tablespace

D. The data inserted into a temporary table in a session is available to other sessions

E. Data Manipulation Language (DML) locks are never acquired on the data of temporary tables

Answer: A,C,E

Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 26

Which two kinds of failures make the Data Recovery Advisor (DRA) generate a manual checklist? (Choose two.)

A. Failure when no standby database is configured

B. Failure because a data file is renamed accidentally

C. Failure that requires no archive logs to be applied for recovery

D. Failure due to loss of connectivity-for example, an unplugged disk cable

Answer: B,D

Explanation:

Advising on Repair

On the "View and Manage Failures" page, the Data Recovery Advisor generates a manual checklist after you click the Advise button. Two types of failures can appear.

• Failures that require human intervention: An example is a connectivity failure when a disk cable is not plugged in.

• Failures that are repaired faster if you can undo a previous erroneous action: For example, if you renamed a data file by error, it is faster to rename it back to its previous name than to initiate RMAN restoration from backup.

You can initiate the following actions:

• Click "Re-assess Failures" after you perform a manual repair. Resolved failures are implicitly closed; any remaining failures are displayed on the "View and Manage Failures" page.

• Click "Continue with Advise" to initiate an automated repair. When the Data Recovery Advisor generates an automated repair option, it generates a script that shows how RMAN plans to repair the failure. Click Continue if you want to execute the automated repair. If you do not want the Data Recovery Advisor to automatically repair the failure, you can use this script as a starting point for your manual repair.

QUESTION NO: 27

Which two statements correctly describe the relation between a data file and the logical database structures? (Choose two)

A. An extent cannot spread across data files.

B. A segment cannot spread across data files.

C. A data file can belong to only one tablespace.

D. A data file can have only one segment created in it.

E. A data block can spread across multiple data files as it can consist of multiple operating system (OS) blocks.

Answer: A,C

Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 28

Which two statements are true regarding a tablespace? (Choose two.)

A. It can span multiple databases

B. It can consist of multiple data files

C. It can contain blocks of different files

D. It can contains segments of different sizes

E. It can contains a part of nonpartitioned segment

Answer: B,D

Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 29

Which two statements are true regarding Oracle Data Pump? (Choose two.)

A. EXPDP and IMPDP are the client components of Oracle Data Pump

B. DBMS_DATAPUMP PL/SQL packages can be used indedendently of the DATA Pump clients

C. Oracle Data Pump export and import operations can be performed only by users with the SYSDBA privilege

D. Oracle Data Pump imports can be done from the export files generated in the Original Export Release 9.x

E. EXPDP and IMPDP use the procedures provided by DBMS_METADATA to execute export and import commands

Answer: A,B

Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 30

Identify the two situations in which the alert log file is updated with details. (Choose two.)

A. Running a query on a table returns "ORA-600: Internal Error"

B. Inserting a value in a table returns "ORA-01722: Invalid Number"

C. Creating a table returns "ORA-00955: name is already used by an existing object'

D. Inserting a value in a table returns "ORA-00001: unique constraint (SYS.PK_TECHP) violated."

E. Rebuilding an index using ALTER INDEX ... REBUILD fails with an error "ORA-01578: ORACLE data block corrupted (file # 14, block @ 50)."

F. Rebuilding an index using ALTER INDEX .... REBUILD fails with an error "ORA-01578:ORACLE data block corrupted (file #14, block #50)."

Answer: A,E

Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 31

Which two statements are true about alerts? (Choose two.)

A. Clearing an alert sends the alert to the alert history

B. Response actions cannot be specified with server-generated alerts

C. The nonthreshold alerts appear in the DBA_OUTSTANDING_ALERTS view

D. Server-generated alerts notify the problems that cannot be resolved automatically and require administrators to be notified

Answer: A,D

Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 32

Examine the following steps performed on a database instance:

1. The DBA grants the CREATE TABLE system privilege to the SKD user with ADMIN OPTION

2. The SKD user creates a table

3. The SKD user grants the CREATE TABLE system privilege to the HR user

4. The HR user creates a table

5. The DBA revokes the CREATE TABLE system privilege from SKD

Which statement is true after step 5 is performed?

A. The table created by SKD is not accessible and SKD cannot create new tables

B. The tables created by SKD and HR remain, but both cannot create new tables

C. The table created by HR remains and HR still has the CREATE TABLE system privilege

D. The table created by HR remains and HR can grant the CREATE TABLE system privilege to other users

Answer: C

Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 33

You execute this command to drop the ITEM table, which has the primary key referred in the ORDERS table:

SQL> DROP TABLE scott.item CASCADE CONSTRAINTS PURGE;

Which two statements are true about the effect of the command? (Choose two.)

A. No flashback is possible to bring back the ITEM table.

B. The ORDERS table is dropped along with the ITEM table.

C. The dependent referential integrity constraints in the ORDERS table are disabled.

D. The dependent referential integrity constraints in the ORDERS table are removed.

E. The table definition of the ITEM table and associated indexes are placed in the recycle bin.

Answer: A,D

Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 34

View the Exhibit and examine the privileges granted to the SL_REP user.

The EMP table is owned by the SCOTT user. The SL_REP user executes the following command: SQL> GRANT SELECT ON scott.emp TO hr;

Which statement describes the outcome of the command?

A. The command executes successfully

B. The command produces an error because the EMP table is owned by SCOTT

C. The command produces an error because SL_REP has the GRANT ANY OBJECT PRIVILEGE without ADMIN_OPTION

D. The command produces an error because SL_REP does not have the SELECT privilege withGRANT_OPTION on the EMP table

Answer: A

Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 35

You executed this command to create a temporary table:

SQL> CREATE GLOBAL TEMPORARY TABLE report_work_area (

startdate DATE,

enddate DATE,

class CHAR(20)

) ON COMMIT PRESERVE ROWS;

Which statement is true about the rows inserted into the REPORT_WORK_AREA table during a transaction?

A. The rows stay in the table only until session termination

B. The rows stay in the table only until the next transaction starts on the table

C. The rows are visible to all current sessions after the transaction in committed

D. The rows stay available for subsequent sessions after the transaction is committed

Answer: A

Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 36

You want to access employee details contained in flat files as part of the EMPLOYEE table. You plan to add a new column to the EMPLOYEE table to achieve this.

Which data types would you use for the new column?

A. CLOB

B. BLOB

C. BFILE

D. LONG RAW

Answer: C

Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 37

The HR user creates a stand-alone procedure as follows and grants the EXECUTE privilege on the procedure to many database users:

CREATE OR REPLACE PROCEDURE create_dept ( v_deptno NUMBER, v_dname VARCHAR2, v_mgr NUMBER, v_loc NUMBER)

BEGIN

INSERT INTO hr.departments VALUES (v_deptno, v_dname, v_mgr, v_loc);

END;

The users having permission to execute the procedure are able to insert records into the DEPARTMENTS table even though they do not have the INSERT privilege on the table. You want only those users who have privileges on the DEPARTMENTS table to be able to execute the procedure successfully.

What would you suggest to the PL/SQL developers to achieve this?

A. Create the procedure with definer's right.

B. Create the procedure with invoker's right.

C. Grant the EXECUTE privilege with GRANT OPTION on the procedure to selected users.

D. Create the procedure as part of a PL/SQL package and grant the EXECUTE privilege on the package to selected users.

Answer: B

Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 38

Examine the following command that is used to create a table:

Which two statements are true about the effect of the above command? (Choose two.)

A. A CHECK constraint is created on the OID column

B. A NOT NULL constraint is created on the OID column

C. The ORDERS table is the only object created in the USERS tablespace

D. The ORDERS table and a unique index are created in the USERS tablespace

E. The ORDERS table is created in the USERS tablepsace and a unique index is created on the OID column in the SYSTEM tablespace

Answer: B,D

Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 39

View the Exhibit to examine the details for an incident.

Which statement is true regarding the status of the incident?

A. The DBA is working on the incident and prefers that the incident be kept in the ADR

B. The incident is now in the Done state and the ADR can select the incident to be purged

C. The incident has been newly created and is in the process of collecting diagnostic information

D. The data collection for the incident is complete and the incident can be packaged and sent to Oracle Support

Answer: D

Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 40

What can you achieve by implementing reverse key index?

A. Reverse the bytes of each column indexed including the row ID

B. Store a bitmap for each key value instead of a list of row IDs in the leaf node

C. Prevent contention on the highest leaf block when using sequences to generate keys

D. Remove repeated key values from the index to fit more index entries in a given amount of disk space

Answer: C

Explanation:

Site Search:

Close

Close
Download Free Demo of VCE
Exam Simulator

Experience Avanset VCE Exam Simulator for yourself.


Simply submit your e-mail address below to get started with our interactive software demo of your free trial.


Enter Your Email Address

Free Demo Limits: In the demo version you will be able to access only first 5 questions from exam.