Upgrade to Oracle Database 12c

QUESTION NO: 1

Your multitenant container (CDB) contains two pluggable databases (PDB), HR_PDB and ACCOUNTS_PDB, both of which use the CDB tablespace. The temp file is called temp01.tmp.

A user issues a query on a table on one of the PDBs and receives the following error:

ERROR at line 1:

ORA-01565: error in identifying file ‘/u01/app/oracle/oradata/CDB1/temp01.tmp’

ORA-27037: unable to obtain file status

Identify two ways to rectify the error.

A. Add a new temp file to the temporary tablespace and drop the temp file that that produced the error.

B. Shut down the database instance, restore the temp01.tmp file from the backup, and then restart the database.

C. Take the temporary tablespace offline, recover the missing temp file by applying redo logs, and then bring the temporary tablespace online.

D. Shutdown the database instance, restore and recover the temp file from the backup, and then open the database with RESETLOGS.

E. Shut down the database instance and then restart the CDB and PDBs.

Answer: A, E

Explanation:

* Because temp files cannot be backed up and because no redo is ever generated for them, RMAN never restores or recovers temp files. RMAN does track the names of temp files, but only so that it can automatically re-create them when needed.

* If you use RMAN in a Data Guard environment, then RMAN transparently converts primary control files to standby control files and vice versa. RMAN automatically updates file names for data files, online redo logs, standby redo logs, and temp files when you issue RESTORE and RECOVER.

QUESTION NO: 2

Examine the following commands for redefining a table with Virtual Private Database (VPD) policies:

Which two statements are true about redefining the table?

A. All the triggers for the table are disabled without changing any of the column names or column types in the table.

B. The primary key constraint on the EMPLOYEES table is disabled during redefinition.

C. VPD policies are copied from the original table to the new table during online redefinition.

D. You must copy the VPD policies manually from the original table to the new table during online redefinition.

Answer: A, C

Explanation:

The triggers cloned to the interim table are disabled until the redefinition is completed. Once the redefinition is complete, all cloned objects are renamed to the original names used by they objects they were cloned from.

Ref erences : http://www.oracle-base.com/articles/10g/online-table-redefinition-enhancements-10gr1.php

QUESTION NO: 3

Which two statements are true about the use of the procedures listed in the v$sysaux_occupants.move_procedure column?

A. The procedure may be used for some components to relocate component data to the SYSAUX tablespace from its current tablespace.

B. The procedure may be used for some components to relocate component data from the SYSAUX tablespace to another tablespace.

C. All the components may be moved into SYSAUX tablespace.

D. All the components may be moved from the SYSAUX tablespace.

Answer: A, B

References: http://www.dba-oracle.com/t_v_sysaux_contents_tips.htm

QUESTION NO: 4

Which statement is true about Oracle Net Listener?

A. It acts as the listening endpoint for the Oracle database instance for all local and non-local user connections.

B. A single listener can service only one database instance and multiple remote client connections.

C. Service registration with the listener is performed by the process monitor (LREG) process of each database instance.

D. The listener.ora configuration file must be configured with one or more listening protocol addresses to allow remote users to connect to a database instance.

E. The listener.ora configuration file must be located in the ORACLE_HOME/network/admin directly.

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 5

You are administering a database stored in Automatic Storage Management (ASM). You use RMAN to back up the database and the MD_BACKUP command to back up the ASM metadata regularly. You lost an ASM disk group DG1 due to hardware failure.

In which three ways can you re-create the lost disk group and restore the data?

A. Use the MD_RESTORE command to restore metadata for an existing disk group by passing the existing disk group name as an input parameter and use RMAN to restore the data.

B. Use the MKDG command to restore the disk group with the same configuration as the backed-up disk group and data on the disk group.

C. Use the MD_RESTORE command to restore the disk group with the changed disk group specification, failure group specification, name, and other attributes and use RMAN to restore the data.

D. Use the MKDG command to restore the disk group with the same configuration as the backed-up disk group name and same set of disks and failure group configuration, and use RMAN to restore the data.

E. Use the MD_RESTORE command to restore both the metadata and data for the failed disk group.

F. Use the MKDG command to add a new disk group DG1 with the same or different specifications for failure group and other attributes and use RMAN to restore the data.

Answer: C, D, F

QUESTION NO: 6

Your multitenant container database, CDB1, is running in ARCHIVELOG mode and has two pluggable databases, HR_PDB and ACCOUNTS_PDB. An RMAN backup exists for the database.

You issue the command to open ACCOUNTS_PDB and find that the USERDATA.DBF data file for the default permanent tablespace USERDATA belonging to ACCOUNTS_PDB is corrupted.

What should you do before executing the commands to restore and recover the data file in ACCOUNTS_PDB?

A. Place CDB1 in the mount stage and then the USERDATA tablespace offline in ACCOUNTS_PDB.

B. Place CDB1 in the mount stage and issue the ALTER PLUGGABLE DATABASE accounts_pdb CLOSE IMMEDIATE command.

C. Issue the ALTER PLUGGABLE DATABASE accounts_pdb RESTRICTED command.

D. Take the USERDATA tablespace offline in ACCOUNTS_PDB.

Answer: D

Explanation:

* You can take an online tablespace offline so that it is temporarily unavailable for general use. The rest of the database remains open and available for users to access data. Conversely, you can bring an offline tablespace online to make the schema objects within the tablespace available to database users. The database must be open to alter the availability of a tablespace.

QUESTION NO: 7

Which Oracle Database component is audited by default if the unified Auditing option is enabled?

A. Oracle Data Pump

B. Oracle Recovery Manager (RMAN)

C. Oracle Label Security

D. Oracle Database Vault

E. Oracle Real Application Security

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 8

Your multitenant container (CDB) containing three pluggable databases (PDBs) is running in ARCHIVELOG mode. You find that the SYSAUX tablespace is corrupted in the root container.

The steps to recover the tablespace are as follows:

1. Mount the CDB.

2. Close all the PDBs.

3. Open the database.

4. Apply the archive redo logs.

5. Restore the data file.

6. Take the SYSAUX tablespace offline.

7. Place the SYSAUX tablespace online.

8. Open all the PDBs with RESETLOGS.

9. Open the database with RESETLOGS.

10. Execute the command SHUTDOWN ABORT.

Which option identifies the correct sequence to recover the SYSAUX tablespace?

A. 6, 5, 4, 7

B. 10, 1, 2, 5, 8

C. 10, 1, 2, 5, 4, 9, 8

D. 10, 1, 5, 8, 10

Answer: A

Explanation:

RMAN> ALTER TABLESPACE sysaux OFFLINE IMMEDIATE;

RMAN> RESTORE TABLESPACE sysaux;

RMAN> RECOVER TABLESPACE sysaux;

RMAN> ALTER TABLESPACE sysaux ONLINE;

* Example:

While evaluating the 12c beta3 I was not able to do the recover while testing “all pdb files lost”.

Cannot close the pdb as the system datafile was missing…

So only option to recover was:

Shutdown cdb (10)

startup mount; (1)

restore pluggable database

recover pluggable database

alter database open;

alter pluggable database name open;

Oracle support says: You should be able to close the pdb and restore/recover the system tablespace of PDB.

* Inconsistent backups are usually created by taking online database backups. You can also make an inconsistent backup by backing up data files while a database is closed, either:

/ Immediately after the crash of an Oracle instance (or, in an Oracle RAC configuration, all instances)

/ After shutting down the database using SHUTDOWN ABORT

Inconsistent backups are only useful if the database is in ARCHIVELOG mode and all archived redo logs created since the backup are available.

* Open the database with the RESETLOGS option after finishing recovery:

SQL> ALTER DATABASE OPEN RESETLOGS;

QUESTION NO: 9

Which three are direct benefits of the multiprocess, multithreaded architecture of Oracle Database 12c when it is enabled?

A. Reduced logical I/O

B. Reduced virtual memory utilization

C. Improved parallel Execution performance

D. Improved Serial Execution performance

E. Reduced physical I/O

F. Reduced CPU utilization

Answer: B, C, F

Explanation:

* Multiprocess and Multithreaded Oracle Database Systems

Multiprocess Oracle Database (also called multiuser Oracle Database) uses several processes to run different parts of the Oracle Database code and additional Oracle processes for the users—either one process for each connected user or one or more processes shared by multiple users. Most databases are multiuser because a primary advantage of a database is managing data needed by multiple users simultaneously.

Each process in a database instance performs a specific job. By dividing the work of the database and applications into several processes, multiple users and applications can connect to an instance simultaneously while the system gives good performance.

* In previous releases, Oracle processes did not run as threads on UNIX and Linux systems. Starting in Oracle Database 12c, the multithreaded Oracle Database model enables Oracle processes to execute as operating system threads in separate address spaces.

QUESTION NO: 10

In order to exploit some new storage tiers that have been provisioned by a storage administrator, the partitions of a large heap table must be moved to other tablespaces in your Oracle 12c database?

Both local and global partitioned B-tree Indexes are defined on the table.

A high volume of transactions access the table during the day and a medium volume of transactions access it at night and during weekends.

Minimal disrupt ion to availability is required.

Which three statements are true about this requirement?

A. The partitions can be moved online to new tablespaces.

B. Global indexes must be rebuilt manually after moving the partitions.

C. The partitions can be compressed in the same tablespaces.

D. The partitions can be compressed in the new tablespaces.

E. Local indexes must be rebuilt manually after moving the partitions.

Answer: A, C, D

Explanation:

A: You can create and rebuild indexes online. Therefore, you can update base tables at

the same time you are building or rebuilding indexes on that table. You can perform

DML operations while the index build is taking place, but DDL operations are not

allowed. Parallel execution is not supported when creating or rebuilding an index

online.

D: Moving (Rebuilding) Index-Organized Tables

Because index-organized tables are primarily stored in a B-tree index, you can

encounter fragmentation as a consequence of incremental updates. However, you can

use the ALTER TABLE...MOVE statement to rebuild the index and reduce this

fragmentation.

C: If a table can be compressed in the new tablespace, also it can be compressed in the same tablespace.

Incorrect Answers :

B, E: Local and Global indexes can be automatically rebuild with UPDATE INDEXES when you move the table.

References: http://www.oracle.com/technetwork/issue-archive/2014/14-may/o34dba-2193424.html

QUESTION NO: 11

Which three are true about the large pool for an Oracle database instance that supports shared server connections?

A. Allocates memory for RMAN backup and restore operations

B. Allocates memory for shared and private SQL areas

C. Contains a cursor area for storing runtime information about cursors

D. Contains stack space

E. Contains a hash area performing hash joins of tables

Answer: A, B, C

Explanation:

The large pool can provide large memory allocations for the following:

/ (B)UGA (User Global Area) for the shared server and the Oracle XA interface (used where transactions interact with multiple databases)

/Message buffers used in the parallel execution of statements

/ (A) Buffers for Recovery Manager (RMAN) I/O slaves

Note:

* large pool

Optional area in the SGA that provides large memory allocations for backup and restore operations, I/O server processes, and session memory for the shared server and Oracle XA.

* Oracle XA

An external interface that allows global transactions to be coordinated by a transaction manager other than Oracle Database.

* UGA

User global area. Session memory that stores session variables, such as logon information, and can also contain the OLAP pool.

* Configuring the Large Pool

Unlike the shared pool, the large pool does not have an LRU list (not D). Oracle Database does not attempt to age objects out of the large pool. Consider configuring a large pool if the database instance uses any of the following Oracle Database features:

* Shared server

In a shared server architecture, the session memory for each client process is included in the shared pool.

* Parallel query

Parallel query uses shared pool memory to cache parallel execution message buffers.

* Recovery Manager

Recovery Manager (RMAN) uses the shared pool to cache I/O buffers during backup and restore operations. For I/O server processes, backup, and restore operations, Oracle Database allocates buffers that are a few hundred kilobytes in size.

QUESTION NO: 12

What are three purposes of the RMAN “FROM” clause?

A. to support PUSH-based active database duplication

B. to support synchronization of a standby database with the primary database in a Data environment

C. To support PULL-based active database duplication

D. To support file restores over the network in a Data Guard environment

E. To support file recovery over the network in a Data Guard environment

Answer: B, D, E

Explanation:

* With a control file autobackup, RMAN can recover the database even if the current control file, recovery catalog, and server parameter file are inaccessible.

* RMAN uses a recovery catalog to track filenames for all database files in a Data Guard environment. A recovery catalog is a database schema used by RMAN to store metadata about one or more Oracle databases. The catalog also records where the online redo logs, standby redo logs, tempfiles, archived redo logs, backup sets, and image copies are created.

QUESTION NO: 13

You notice that the performance of your production 24/7 Oracle database significantly degraded. Sometimes you are not able to connect to the instance because it hangs. You do not want to restart the database instance.

How can you detect the cause of the degraded performance?

A. Enable Memory Access Mode, which reads performance data from SGA.

B. Use emergency monitoring to fetch data directly from SGA analysis.

C. Run Automatic Database Diagnostic Monitor (ADDM) to fetch information from the latest Automatic Workload Repository (AWR) snapshots.

D. Use Active Session History (ASH) data and hang analysis in regular performance monitoring.

E. Run ADDM in diagnostic mode.

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 14

You plan to use the In Database Archiving feature of Oracle Database 12c, and store rows that are inactive for over three months, in Hybrid Columnar Compressed (HCC) format.

Which three storage options support the use of HCC?

A. ASM disk groups with ASM disks consisting of Exadata Grid Disks.

B. ASM disk groups with ASM disks consisting of LUNS on any Storage Area Network array

C. ASM disk groups with ASM disks consisting of any zero padded NFS-mounted files

D. Database files stored in ZFS and accessed using conventional NFS mounts.

E. Database files stored in ZFS and accessed using the Oracle Direct NFS feature

F. Database files stored in any file system and accessed using the Oracle Direct NFS feature

G. ASM disk groups with ASM disks consisting of LUNs on Pillar Axiom Storage arrays

Answer: A, E, G

Explanation:

HCC requires the use of Oracle Storage – Exadata (A), Pillar Axiom (G) or Sun ZFS Storage Appliance (ZFSSA).

Note:

* Hybrid Columnar Compression, initially only available on Exadata, has been extended to support Pillar Axiom and Sun ZFS Storage Appliance (ZFSSA) storage when used with Oracle Database Enterprise Edition 11.2.0.3 and above

* Oracle offers the ability to manage NFS using a feature called Oracle Direct NFS (dNFS). Oracle Direct NFS implements NFS V3 protocol within the Oracle database kernel itself. Oracle Direct NFS client overcomes many of the challenges associated with using NFS with the Oracle Database with simple configuration, better performance than traditional NFS clients, and offers consistent configuration across platforms.

QUESTION NO: 15

In your multitenant container database (CDB) containing pluggable databases (PDB), users complain about performance degradation.

How does real-time Automatic database Diagnostic Monitor (ADDM) check performance degradation and provide solutions?

A. It collects data from SGA and compares it with a preserved snapshot.

B. It collects data from SGA, analyzes it, and provides a report.

C. It collects data from SGA and compares it with the latest snapshot.

D. It collects data from both SGA and PGA, analyzes it, and provides a report.

Answer: B

Explanation:

Note:

* The multitenant architecture enables an Oracle database to function as a multitenant container database (CDB) that includes zero, one, or many customer-created pluggable databases (PDBs). A PDB is a portable collection of schemas, schema objects, and nonschema objects that appears to an Oracle Net client as a non-CDB. All Oracle databases before Oracle Database 12c were non-CDBs.

* The System Global Area (SGA) is a group of shared memory areas that are dedicated to an Oracle “instance” (an instance is your database programs and RAM).

* The PGA (Program or Process Global Area) is a memory area (RAM) that stores data and control information for a single process.

QUESTION NO: 16

The tnsnames.ora file has an entry for the service alias ORCL as follows:

The TNS ping command executes successfully when tested with ORCL; however, from the same OS user session, you are not able to connect to the database instance with the following command:

SQL > CONNECT scott/tiger@orcl

What could be the reason for this?

A. The listener is not running on the database node.

B. The TNS_ADMIN environment variable is set to the wrong value.

C. The orcl.oracle.com database service is not registered with the listener.

D. The DEFAULT_DOMAIN parameter is set to the wrong value in the sqlnet.ora file.

E. The listener is running on a different port.

Answer: C

Explanation:

Service registration enables the listener to determine whether a database service and its service handlers are available. A service handler is a dedicated server process or dispatcher that acts as a connection point to a database. During registration, the LREG process provides the listener with the instance name, database service names, and the type and addresses of service handlers. This information enables the listener to start a service handler when a client request arrives.

QUESTION NO: 17

Examine the following steps of privilege analysis for checking and revoking excessive, unused privileges granted to users:

1. Create a policy to capture the privilege used by a user for privilege analysis.

2. Generate a report with the data captured for a specified privilege capture.

3. Start analyzing the data captured by the policy.

4. Revoke the unused privileges.

5. Compare the used and unused privileges’ lists.

6. Stop analyzing the data.

Identify the correct sequence of steps.

A. 1, 3, 5, 6, 2, 4

B. 1, 3, 6, 2, 5, 4

C. 1, 3, 2, 5, 6, 4

D. 1, 3, 2, 5, 6, 4

E. 1, 3, 5, 2, 6, 4

Answer: B

Explanation:

1. Create a policy to capture the privilege used by a user for privilege analysis.

3. Start analyzing the data captured by the policy.

6. Stop analyzing the data.

2. Generate a report with the data captured for a specified privilege capture.

5. Compare the used and unused privileges’ lists.

4. Revoke the unused privileges.

QUESTION NO: 18

You database is running an ARCHIVELOG mode.

The following parameter are set in your database instance:

LOG_ARCHIVE_FORMAT = arch+%t_%r.arc

LOG_ARCHIVE_DEST_1 = ‘LOCATION = /disk1/archive’

DB_RECOVERY_FILE_DEST_SIZE = 50G

DB_RECOVERY_FILE = ‘/u01/oradata’

Which statement is true about the archived redo log files?

A. They are created only in the location specified by the LOG_ARCHIVE_DEST_1 parameter.

B. They are created only in the Fast Recovery Area.

C. They are created in the location specified by the LOG_ARCHIVE_DEST_1 parameter and in the default location $ORACLE_HOME/dbs/arch.

D. They are created in the location specified by the LOG_ARCHIVE_DEST_1 parameter and the location specified by the DB_RECOVERY_FILE_DEST parameter.

Answer: A

Explanation:

You can choose to archive redo logs to a single destination or to multiple destinations.

Destinations can be local—within the local file system or an Oracle Automatic Storage Management (Oracle ASM) disk group—or remote (on a standby database). When you archive to multiple destinations, a copy of each filled redo log file is written to each destination. These redundant copies help ensure that archived logs are always available in the event of a failure at one of the destinations.

To archive to only a single destination, specify that destination using the LOG_ARCHIVE_DEST and LOG_ARCHIVE_DUPLEX_DEST initialization parameters.

ARCHIVE_DEST initialization parameter. To archive to multiple destinations, you can choose to archive to two or more locations using the LOG_ARCHIVE_DEST_n initialization parameters, or to archive only to a primary and secondary destination using the LOG_ARCHIVE_DEST and LOG_ARCHIVE_DUPLEX_DEST initialization parameters.

QUESTION NO: 19

Your multitenant container database (CDB) is running in ARCHIVELOG mode. You connect to the CDB RMAN.

Examine the following command and its output:

You execute the following command:

RMAN > BACKUP DATABASE PLUS ARCHIVELOG;

Which data files will be backed up?

A. Data files that belong to only the root container

B. Data files that belong to the root container and all the pluggable databases (PDBs)

C. Data files that belong to only the root container and PDB$SEED

D. Data files that belong to the root container and all the PDBs excluding PDB$SEED

Answer: B

Explanation:

Backing Up a Whole CDB

Backing up a whole CDB is similar to backing up a non-CDB. When you back up a whole CDB, RMAN backs up the root, all the PDBs, and the archived redo logs. You can then recover either the whole CDB, the root only, or one or more PDBs from the CDB backup.

Note:

* You can back up and recover a whole CDB, the root only, or one or more PDBs.

* Backing Up Archived Redo Logs with RMAN

Archived redo logs are the key to successful media recovery. Back them up regularly. You can back up logs with BACKUP ARCHIVELOG, or back up logs while backing up datafiles and control files by specifying BACKUP ... PLUS ARCHIVELOG.

QUESTION NO: 20

You are administering a database stored in Automatic Storage management (ASM). The files are stored in the DATA disk group. You execute the following command:

SQL > ALTER DISKGROUP data ADD ALIAS ‘+data/prod/myfile.dbf’ FOR ‘+data/prod/myfile.dbf’

What is the result?

A. The file ‘+data.231.54769’ is physically relocated to ‘+data/prod’ and renamed as ‘myfile.dbf’.

B. The file ‘+data.231.54769’ is renamed as ‘myfile.dbf’, and copied to ‘+data/prod’.

C. The file ‘+data.231.54769’ remains in the same location and a synonym 'myfile.dbf' is created.

D. The file ‘myfile.dbf’ is created in ‘+data/prod’ and the reference to ‘+data.231.54769’ in the data dictionary removed.

Answer: C

Explanation:

ADD ALIAS

Use this clause to create an alias name for an Oracle ASM filename. The alias_name consists of the full directory path and the alias itself.

QUESTION NO: 21

Which three functions are performed by the SQL Tuning Advisor?

A. Building and implementing SQL profiles

B. Recommending the optimization of materialized views

C. Checking query objects for missing and stale statistics

D. Recommending bitmap, function-based, and B-tree indexes

E. Recommending the restructuring of SQL queries that are using bad plans

Answer: A, C, E

Explanation:

The SQL Tuning Advisor takes one or more SQL statements as an input and invokes the Automatic Tuning Optimizer to perform SQL tuning on the statements. The output of the SQL Tuning Advisor is in the form of an advice or recommendations, along with a rationale for each recommendation and its expected benefit. The recommendation relates to collection of statistics on objects (C), creation of new indexes, restructuring of the SQL statement (E), or creation of a SQL profile (A). You can choose to accept the recommendation to complete the tuning of the SQL statements.

QUESTION NO: 22

Examine the following command:

ALTER SYSTEM SET enable_ddl_logging=FALSE;

Which statement is true?

A. None of the data definition language (DDL) statements are logged in the trace file.

B. Only DDL commands that resulted in errors are logged in the alert log file.

C. A new log.xml file that contains the DDL statements is created, and the DDL command details are removed from the alert log file.

D. Only DDL commands that resulted in the creation of new database files are logged.

Answer: A

Explanation:

ENABLE_DDL_LOGGING enables or disables the writing of a subset of data definition language (DDL) statements to a DDL alert log.

The DDL log is a file that has the same format and basic behavior as the alert log, but it only contains the DDL statements issued by the database. The DDL log is created only for the RDBMS component and only if the ENABLE_DDL_LOGGING initialization parameter is set to true. When this parameter is set to false, DDL statements are not included in any log.

QUESTION NO: 23

Your multitenant container database (CDB) contains three pluggable database (PDBs). You find that the control file is damaged. You plan to use RMAN to recover the control file. There are no startup triggers associated with the PDBs.

Which three steps should you perform to recover the control file and make the database fully operational?

A. Mount the container database (CDB) and restore the control file from the control file auto backup.

B. Recover and open the CDB in NORMAL mode.

C. Mount the CDB and then recover and open the database, with the RESETLOGS option.

D. Open all the pluggable databases.

E. Recover each pluggable database.

F. Start the database instance in the nomount stage and restore the control file from control file auto backup.

Answer: C, D, F

Explanation:

Step 1: Start the database instance in the nomount stage and restore the control file from control file auto backup

Step 2: Open all the pluggable databases.

Step 3: If all copies of the current control file are lost or damaged, then you must restore and mount a backup control file. You must then run the RECOVERcommand, even if no data files have been restored, and open the database with the RESETLOGS option.

Note:

* RMAN and Oracle Enterprise Manager Cloud Control (Cloud Control) provide full support for backup and recovery in a multitenant environment. You can back up and recover a whole multitenant container database (CDB), root only, or one or more pluggable databases (PDBs).

QUESTION NO: 24

A new report process containing a complex query is written, with high impact on the database. You want to collect basic statistics about query, such as the level of parallelism, total database time, and the number of I/O requests.

For the database instance STATISTICS_LEVEL, the initialization parameter is set to TYPICAL and the CONTROL_MANAGEMENT_PACK_ACCESS parameter is set to DIAGNOSTIC+TUNING.

What should you do to accomplish this task?

A. Execute the query and view Active Session History (ASH) for information about the query.

B. Enable SQL trace for the query.

C. Create a database operation, execute the query, and use the DBMS_SQL_MONITOR.REPORT_SQL_MONITOR function to view the report.

D. Use the DBMS_APPLICATION_INFO.SET_SESSION_LONGOPS procedure to monitor query execution and view the information from the V$SESSION_LONGOPS view.

Answer: C

Explanation:

The REPORT_SQL_MONITOR function is used to return a SQL monitoring report for a specific SQL statement.

Incorrect Answers :

A: Not interested in session statistics, only in statistics for the particular SQL query.

B: We are interested in statistics, not tracing.

D: SET_SESSION_LONGOPS Procedure

This procedure sets a row in the V$SESSION_LONGOPS view. This is a view that is used to indicate the on-going progress of a long running operation. Some Oracle functions, such as parallel execution and Server Managed Recovery, use rows in this view to indicate the status of, for example, a database backup.

Applications may use the SET_SESSION_LONGOPS procedure to advertise information on the progress of application specific long running tasks so that the progress can be monitored by way of the V$SESSION_LONGOPS view.

QUESTION NO: 25

Identify two valid options for adding a pluggable database (PDB) to an existing multitenant container database (CDB).

A. Use the CREATE PLUGGABLE DATABASE statement to create a PDB using the files from the SEED.

B. Use the CREATE DATABASE . . . ENABLE PLUGGABLE DATABASE statement to provision a PDB by copying file from the SEED.

C. Use the DBMS_PDB package to clone an existing PDB.

D. Use the DBMS_PDB package to plug an Oracle 12c non-CDB database into an existing CDB.

E. Use the DBMS_PDB package to plug an Oracle 11 g Release 2 (11.2.0.3.0) non-CDB database into an existing CDB.

Answer: A, D

QUESTION NO: 26

Your database supports a DSS workload that involves the execution of complex queries: Currently, the library cache contains the ideal workload for analysis. You want to analyze some of the queries for an application that are cached in the library cache.

What must you do to receive recommendations about the efficient use of indexes and materialized views to improve query performance?

A. Create a SQL Tuning Set (STS) that contains the queries cached in the library cache and run the SQL Tuning Advisor (STA) on the workload captured in the STS.

B. Run the Automatic Workload Repository Monitor (ADDM).

C. Create an STS that contains the queries cached in the library cache and run the SQL Performance Analyzer (SPA) on the workload captured in the STS.

D. Create an STS that contains the queries cached in the library cache and run the SQL Access Advisor on the workload captured in the STS.

Answer: D

Explanation:

* SQL Access Advisor is primarily responsible for making schema modification recommendations, such as adding or dropping indexes and materialized views. SQL Tuning Advisor makes other types of recommendations, such as creating SQL profiles and restructuring SQL statements.

* The query optimizer can also help you tune SQL statements. By using SQL Tuning Advisor and SQL Access Advisor, you can invoke the query optimizer in advisory mode to examine a SQL statement or set of statements and determine how to improve their efficiency. SQL Tuning Advisor and SQL Access Advisor can make various recommendations, such as creating SQL profiles, restructuring SQL statements, creating additional indexes or materialized views, and refreshing optimizer statistics.

Note:

* Decision support system (DSS) workload

* The library cache is a shared pool memory structure that stores executable SQL and PL/SQL code. This cache contains the shared SQL and PL/SQL areas and control structures such as locks and library cache handles.

QUESTION NO: 27

The following parameter are set for your Oracle 12c database instance:

OPTIMIZER_CAPTURE_SQL_PLAN_BASELINES=FALSE

OPTIMIZER_USE_SQL_PLAN_BASELINES=TRUE

You want to manage the SQL plan evolution task manually. Examine the following steps:

1. Set the evolve task parameters.

2. Create the evolve task by using the DBMS_SPM.CREATE_EVOLVE_TASK function.

3. Implement the recommendations in the task by using the DBMS_SPM.IMPLEMENT_EVOLVE_TASK function.

4. Execute the evolve task by using the DBMS_SPM.EXECUTE_EVOLVE_TASK function.

5. Report the task outcome by using the DBMS_SPM.REPORT_EVOLVE_TASK function.

Identify the correct sequence of steps:

A. 2, 4, 5

B. 2, 1, 4, 3, 5

C. 1, 2, 3, 4, 5

D. 1, 2, 4, 5

Answer: B

Explanation:

* Evolving SQL Plan Baselines

*

2. Create the evolve task by using the DBMS_SPM.CREATE_EVOLVE_TASK function.

This function creates an advisor task to prepare the plan evolution of one or more plans for a specified SQL statement. The input parameters can be a SQL handle, plan name or a list of plan names, time limit, task name, and description.

1. Set the evolve task parameters.

SET_EVOLVE_TASK_PARAMETER

This function updates the value of an evolve task parameter. In this release, the only valid parameter is TIME_LIMIT.

4. Execute the evolve task by using the DBMS_SPM.EXECUTE_EVOLVE_TASK function.

This function executes an evolution task. The input parameters can be the task name, execution name, and execution description. If not specified, the advisor generates the name, which is returned by the function.

3: IMPLEMENT_EVOLVE_TASK

This function implements all recommendations for an evolve task. Essentially, this function is equivalent to using ACCEPT_SQL_PLAN_BASELINE for all recommended plans. Input parameters include task name, plan name, owner name, and execution name.

5. Report the task outcome by using the DBMS_SPM_EVOLVE_TASK function.

This function displays the results of an evolve task as a CLOB. Input parameters include the task name and section of the report to include.

QUESTION NO: 28

In a recent Automatic Workload Repository (AWR) report for your database, you notice a high number of buffer busy waits. The database consists of locally managed tablespaces with free list managed segments.

On further investigation, you find that buffer busy waits is caused by contention on data blocks.

Which option would you consider first to decrease the wait event immediately?

A. Decreasing PCTUSED

B. Decreasing PCTFREE

C. Increasing the number of DBWN process

D. Using Automatic Segment Space Management (ASSM)

E. Increasing db_buffer_cache based on the V$DB_CACHE_ADVICE recommendation

Answer: D

Explanation:

* Automatic segment space management (ASSM) is a simpler and more efficient way of managing space within a segment. It completely eliminates any need to specify and tune the pctused,freelists, and freelist groups storage parameters for schema objects created in the tablespace. If any of these attributes are specified, they are ignored.

* Oracle introduced Automatic Segment Storage Management (ASSM) as a replacement for traditional freelists management which used one-way linked-lists to manage free blocks with tables and indexes. ASSM is commonly called "bitmap freelists" because that is how Oracle implement the internal data structures for free block management.

Note:

* Buffer busy waits are most commonly associated with segment header contention onside the data buffer pool (db_cache_size, etc.).

* The most common remedies for high buffer busy waits include database writer (DBWR) contention tuning, adding freelists (or ASSM), and adding missing indexes.

QUESTION NO: 29

Examine this command:

SQL > exec DBMS_STATS.SET_TABLE_PREFS (‘SH’, ‘CUSTOMERS’, ‘PUBLISH’, ‘false’);

Which three statements are true about the effect of this command?

A. Statistics collection is not done for the CUSTOMERS table when schema stats are gathered.

B. Statistics collection is not done for the CUSTOMERS table when database stats are gathered.

C. Any existing statistics for the CUSTOMERS table are still available to the optimizer at parse time.

D. Statistics gathered on the CUSTOMERS table when schema stats are gathered are stored as pending statistics.

E. Statistics gathered on the CUSTOMERS table when database stats are gathered are stored as pending statistics.

Answer: C, D, E

Explanation:

* SET_TABLE_PREFS Procedure

This procedure is used to set the statistics preferences of the specified table in the specified schema.

* Example:

Using Pending Statistics

Assume many modifications have been made to the employees table since the last time statistics were gathered. To ensure that the cost-based optimizer is still picking the best plan, statistics should be gathered once again; however, the user is concerned that new statistics will cause the optimizer to choose bad plans when the current ones are acceptable. The user can do the following:

EXEC DBMS_STATS.SET_TABLE_PREFS('hr', 'employees', 'PUBLISH', 'false');

By setting the employees tables publish preference to FALSE, any statistics gather from now on will not be automatically published. The newly gathered statistics will be marked as pending.

QUESTION NO: 30

Examine the following impdp command to import a database over the network from a pre-12c Oracle database (source):

Which three are prerequisites for successful execution of the command?

A. The import operation must be performed by a user on the target database with the DATAPUMP_IMP_FULL_DATABASE role, and the database link must connect to a user on the source database with the DATAPUMP_EXD_FULL_DATABASE role.

B. All the user-defined tablespaces must be in read-only mode on the source database.

C. The export dump file must be created before starting the import on the target database.

D. The source and target database must be running on the same platform with the same endianness.

E. The path of data files on the target database must be the same as that on the source database.

F. The impdp operation must be performed by the same user that performed the expdp operation.

Answer: A, B, D

Explanation:

In this case we have run the impdp without performing any conversion if endian format is different then we have to first perform conversion.

QUESTION NO: 31

Which two are true concerning a multitenant container database with three pluggable database?

A. All administration tasks must be done to a specific pluggable database.

B. The pluggable databases increase patching time.

C. The pluggable databases reduce administration effort.

D. The pluggable databases are patched together.

E. Pluggable databases are only used for database consolidation.

Answer: C, E

Explanation:

The benefits of Oracle Multitenant are brought by implementing a pure deployment choice. The following list calls out the most compelling examples.

* High consolidation density. (E)

The many pluggable databases in a single multitenant container database share its memory and background processes, letting you operate many more pluggable databases on a particular platform than you can single databases that use the old architecture. This is the same benefit that schema-based consolidation brings.

* Rapid provisioning and cloning using SQL.

* New paradigms for rapid patching and upgrades. (D, not B)

The investment of time and effort to patch one multitenant container database results in patching all of its many pluggable databases. To patch a single pluggable database, you simply unplug/plug to a multitenant container database at a different Oracle Database software version.

* (C, not A) Manage many databases as one.

By consolidating existing databases as pluggable databases, administrators can manage many databases as one. For example, tasks like backup and disaster recovery are performed at the multitenant container database level.

* Dynamic between pluggable database resource management. In Oracle Database 12c, Resource Manager is extended with specific functionality to control the competition for resources between the pluggable databases within a multitenant container database.

Note:

* Oracle Multitenant is a new option for Oracle Database 12c Enterprise Edition that helps customers reduce IT costs by simplifying consolidation, provisioning, upgrades, and more. It is supported by a new architecture that allows a multitenant container database to hold many pluggable databases. And it fully complements other options, including Oracle Real Application Clusters and Oracle Active Data Guard. An existing database can be simply adopted, with no change, as a pluggable database; and no changes are needed in the other tiers of the application.

QUESTION NO: 32

Examine the current value for the following parameters in your database instance:

SGA_MAX_SIZE = 1024M

SGA_TARGET = 700M

DB_8K_CACHE_SIZE = 124M

LOG_BUFFER = 200M

You issue the following command to increase the value of DB_8K_CACHE_SIZE:

SQL> ALTER SYSTEM SET DB_8K_CACHE_SIZE=140M;

Which statement is true?

A. It fails because the DB_8K_CACHE_SIZE parameter cannot be changed dynamically.

B. It succeeds only if memory is available from the autotuned components if SGA.

C. It fails because an increase in DB_8K_CACHE_SIZE cannot be accommodated within SGA_TARGET.

D. It fails because an increase in DB_8K_CACHE_SIZE cannot be accommodated within SGA_MAX_SIZE.

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 33

Which three statements are true concerning unplugging a pluggable database (PDB)?

A. The PDB must be open in read only mode.

B. The PDB must be closed.

C. The unplugged PDB becomes a non-CDB.

D. The unplugged PDB can be plugged into the same multitenant container database (CDB)

E. The unplugged PDB can be plugged into another CDB.

F. The PDB data files are automatically removed from disk.

Answer: B, D, E

Explanation:

D: An unplugged PDB contains data dictionary tables, and some of the columns in these encode information in an endianness-sensitive way. There is no supported way to handle the conversion of such columns automatically. This means, quite simply, that an unplugged PDB cannot be moved across an endianness difference.

E (not F): To exploit the new unplug/plug paradigm for patching the Oracle version most effectively, the source and destination CDBs should share a filesystem so that the PDB’s datafiles can remain in place.

The PDB must be closed before it can be unplugged. When you unplug a PDB from a CDB, the unplugged PDB is in mounted mode. The unplug operation makes some changes in the PDB's data files to record, for example, that the PDB was successfully unplugged. Because it is still part of the CDB, the unplugged PDB is included in an RMAN backup of the entire CDB. Such a backup provides a convenient way to archive the unplugged PDB in case it is needed in the future.

QUESTION NO: 34

Examine the following command:

CREATE TABLE (prod_id number(4),

Prod_name varchar2 (20),

Category_id number(30),

Quantity_on_hand number (3) INVISIBLE);

Which three statements are true about using an invisible column in the PRODUCTS table?

A. The %ROWTYPE attribute declarations in PL/SQL to access a row will not display the invisible column in the output.

B. The DESCRIBE commands in SQL *Plus will not display the invisible column in the output.

C. Referential integrity constraint cannot be set on the invisible column.

D. The invisible column cannot be made visible and can only be marked as unused.

E. A primary key constraint can be added on the invisible column.

Answer: A, B, E

Explanation:

AB: You can make individual table columns invisible. Any generic access of a table does not show the invisible columns in the table. For example, the following operations do not display invisible columns in the output:

* SELECT * FROM statements in SQL

* DESCRIBE commands in SQL*Plus

* %ROWTYPE attribute declarations in PL/SQL

* Describes in Oracle Call Interface (OCI)

Incorrect Answers :

D: You can make invisible columns visible.

You can make a column invisible during table creation or when you add a column to a table, and you can later alter the table to make the same column visible.

QUESTION NO: 35

You wish to enable an audit policy for all database users, except SYS, SYSTEM, and SCOTT.

You issue the following statements:

SQL> AUDIT POLICY ORA_DATABASE_PARAMETER EXCEPT SYS;

SQL> AUDIT POLICY ORA_DATABASE_PARAMETER EXCEPT SYSTEM;

SQL> AUDIT POLICY ORA_DATABASE_PARAMETER EXCEPT SCOTT;

For which database users is the audit policy now active?

A. All users except SYS

B. All users except SCOTT

C. All users except sys and SCOTT

D. All users except sys, system, and SCOTT

Answer: B

Explanation:

If you run multiple AUDIT statements on the same unified audit policy but specify different EXCEPT users, then Oracle Database uses the last exception user list, not any of the users from the preceding lists. This means the effect of the earlier AUDIT POLICY ... EXCEPT statements are overridden by the latest AUDIT POLICY ... EXCEPT statement.

Note:

* The ORA_DATABASE_PARAMETER policy audits commonly used Oracle Database parameter settings. By default, this policy is not enabled.

* You can use the keyword ALL to audit all actions. The following example shows how to audit all actions on the HR.EMPLOYEES table, except actions by user pmulligan.

Example Auditing All Actions on a Table

CREATE AUDIT POLICY all_actions_on_hr_emp_pol

ACTIONS ALL ON HR.EMPLOYEES;

AUDIT POLICY all_actions_on_hr_emp_pol EXCEPT pmulligan;

QUESTION NO: 36

On your Oracle 12c database, you invoked SQL *Loader to load data into the EMPLOYEES table in the HR schema by issuing the following command:

$> sqlldr hr/hr@pdb table=employees

Which two statements are true regarding the command?

A. It succeeds with default settings if the EMPLOYEES table belonging to HR is already defined in the database.

B. It fails because no SQL *Loader data file location is specified.

C. It fails if the HR user does not have the CREATE ANY DIRECTORY privilege.

D. It fails because no SQL *Loader control file location is specified.

Answer: A, C

Explanation:

Note:

* SQL*Loader is invoked when you specify the sqlldr command and, optionally, parameters that establish session characteristics.

QUESTION NO: 37

After implementing full Oracle Data Redaction, you change the default value for the NUMBER data type as follows:

After changing the value, you notice that FULL redaction continues to redact numeric data with zero.

What must you do to activate the new default value for numeric full redaction?

A. Re-enable redaction policies that use FULL data redaction.

B. Re-create redaction policies that use FULL data redaction.

C. Re-connect the sessions that access objects with redaction policies defined on them.

D. Flush the shared pool.

E. Restart the database instance.

Answer: E

Explanation:

About Altering the Default Full Data Redaction Value

You can alter the default displayed values for full Data Redaction polices. By default, 0 is the redacted value when Oracle Database performs full redaction (DBMS_REDACT.FULL) on a column of the NUMBER data type. If you want to change it to another value (for example, 7), then you can run the DBMS_REDACT.UPDATE_FULL_REDACTION_VALUES procedure to modify this value. The modification applies to all of the Data Redaction policies in the current database instance. After you modify a value, you must restart the database for it to take effect.

Note:

* The DBMS_REDACT package provides an interface to Oracle Data Redaction, which enables you to mask (redact) data that is returned from queries issued by low-privileged users or an application.

* UPDATE_FULL_REDACTION_VALUES Procedure

This procedure modifies the default displayed values for a Data Redaction policy for full redaction.

* After you create the Data Redaction policy, it is automatically enabled and ready to redact data.

* Oracle Data Redaction enables you to mask (redact) data that is returned from queries issued by low-privileged users or applications. You can redact column data by using one of the following methods:

/ Full redaction.

/ Partial redaction.

/ Regular expressions.

/ Random redaction.

/ No redaction.

QUESTION NO: 38

You must track all transactions that modify certain tables in the sales schema for at least three years.

Automatic undo management is enabled for the database with a retention of one day.

Which two must you do to track the transactions?

A. Enable supplemental logging for the database.

B. Specify undo retention guarantee for the database.

C. Create a Flashback Data Archive in the tablespace where the tables are stored.

D. Create a Flashback Data Archive in any suitable tablespace.

E. Enable Flashback Data Archiving for the tables that require tracking.

Answer: D, E

Explanation:

E: By default, flashback archiving is disabled for any table. You can enable flashback archiving for a table if you have the FLASHBACK ARCHIVE object privilege on the Flashback Data Archive that you want to use for that table.

D: Creating a Flashback Data Archive

/ Create a Flashback Data Archive with the CREATE FLASHBACK ARCHIVE statement, specifying the following:

Name of the Flashback Data Archive

Name of the first tablespace of the Flashback Data Archive

(Optional) Maximum amount of space that the Flashback Data Archive can use in the first tablespace

/ Create a Flashback Data Archive named fla2 that uses tablespace tbs2, whose data will be retained for two years:

CREATE FLASHBACK ARCHIVE fla2 TABLESPACE tbs2 RETENTION 2 YEAR;

QUESTION NO: 39

Your are the DBA supporting an Oracle 11g Release 2 database and wish to move a table containing several DATE, CHAR, VARCHAR2, and NUMBER data types, and the table’s indexes, to another tablespace.

The table does not have a primary key and is used by an OLTP application.

Which technique will move the table and indexes while maintaining the highest level of availability to the application?

A. Oracle Data Pump.

B. An ALTER TABLE MOVE to move the table and ALTER INDEX REBUILD to move the indexes.

C. An ALTER TABLE MOVE to move the table and ALTER INDEX REBUILD ONLINE to move the indexes.

D. Online Table Redefinition.

E. Edition-Based Table Redefinition.

Answer: D

Explanation:

* Oracle Database provides a mechanism to make table structure modifications without significantly affecting the availability of the table. The mechanism is called online table redefinition. Redefining tables online provides a substantial increase in availability compared to traditional methods of redefining tables.

* To redefine a table online:

Choose the redefinition method: by key or by rowid

* By key—Select a primary key or pseudo-primary key to use for the redefinition. Pseudo-primary keys are unique keys with all component columns having NOT NULL constraints. For this method, the versions of the tables before and after redefinition should have the same primary key columns. This is the preferred and default method of redefinition.

* By rowid—Use this method if no key is available. In this method, a hidden column named M_ROW$$ is added to the post-redefined version of the table. It is recommended that this column be dropped or marked as unused after the redefinition is complete. If COMPATIBLE is set to 10.2.0 or higher, the final phase of redefinition automatically sets this column unused. You can then use the ALTER TABLE ... DROP UNUSED COLUMNS statement to drop it.

You cannot use this method on index-organized tables.

Note:

* When you rebuild an index, you use an existing index as the data source. Creating an index in this manner enables you to change storage characteristics or move to a new tablespace. Rebuilding an index based on an existing data source removes intra-block fragmentation. Compared to dropping the index and using the CREATE INDEX statement, re-creating an existing index offers better performance.

Incorrect Answers :

E: Edition-based redefinition enables you to upgrade the database component of an application while it is in use, thereby minimizing or eliminating down time.

QUESTION NO: 40

To implement Automatic Management (AMM), you set the following parameters:

When you try to start the database instance with these parameter settings, you receive the following error message:

SQL > startup

ORA-00824: cannot set SGA_TARGET or MEMORY_TARGET due to existing internal settings, see alert log for more information.

Identify the reason the instance failed to start.

A. The PGA_AGGREGATE_TARGET parameter is set to zero.

B. The STATISTICS_LEVEL parameter is set to BASIC.

C. Both the SGA_TARGET and MEMORY_TARGET parameters are set.

D. The SGA_MAX_SIZE and SGA_TARGET parameter values are not equal.

Answer: B

Explanation:

Example:

SQL> startup force

ORA-00824: cannot set SGA_TARGET or MEMORY_TARGET due to existing internal settings

ORA-00848: STATISTICS_LEVEL cannot be set to BASIC with SGA_TARGET or MEMORY_TARGET

Site Search:

Close

Close
Download Free Demo of VCE
Exam Simulator

Experience Avanset VCE Exam Simulator for yourself.


Simply submit your e-mail address below to get started with our interactive software demo of your free trial.


Enter Your Email Address

Free Demo Limits: In the demo version you will be able to access only first 5 questions from exam.