Upgrade to Oracle Database 12c

QUESTION NO: 41

What are two benefits of installing Grid Infrastructure software for a stand-alone server before installing and creating an Oracle database?

A. Effectively implements role separation

B. Enables you to take advantage of Oracle Managed Files.

C. Automatically registers the database with Oracle Restart.

D. Helps you to easily upgrade the database from a prior release.

E. Enables the Installation of Grid Infrastructure files on block or raw devices.

Answer: C, E

Explanation:

“Oracle Grid Infrastructure for a standalone server includes Oracle Restart and Oracle Automatic Storage Management. Oracle combined the two infrastructure products into a single set of binaries that is installed into an Oracle Restart home.”

References: http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E16655_01/install.121/e17735/oraclerestart.htm#NTDBI999

QUESTION NO: 42

Identify two correct statements about multitenant architectures.

A. Multitenant architecture can be deployed only in a Real Application Clusters (RAC) configuration.

B. Multiple pluggable databases (PDBs) share certain multitenant container database (CDB) resources.

C. Multiple CDBs share certain PDB resources.

D. Multiple non-RAC CDB instances can mount the same PDB as long as they are on the same server.

E. Patches are always applied at the CDB level.

F. A PDB can have a private undo tablespace.

Answer: B, E

Explanation:

B: Using 12c Resource manager you will be able control CPU, Exadata I/O, sessions and parallel servers. A new 12c CDB Resource Manager Plan will use so-called “Shares” (resource allocations) to specify how CPU is distributed between PDBs. A CDB Resource Manager Plan also can use “utilization limits” to limit the CPU usage for a PDB. With a default directive, you do not need to modify the resource plan for each PDB plug and unplug.

E: New paradigms for rapid patching and upgrades.

The investment of time and effort to patch one multitenant container database results in patching all of its many pluggable databases. To patch a single pluggable database, you simply unplug/plug to a multitenant container database at a different Oracle Database software version.

Incorrect Answers :

A:

* The Oracle RAC documentation describes special considerations for a CDB in an Oracle RAC environment.

* Oracle Multitenant is a new option for Oracle Database 12c Enterprise Edition that helps customers reduce IT costs by simplifying consolidation, provisioning, upgrades, and more. It is supported by a new architecture that allows a container database to hold many pluggable databases. And it fully complements other options, including Oracle Real Application Clusters and Oracle Active Data Guard. An existing database can be simply adopted, with no change, as a pluggable database; and no changes are needed in the other tiers of the application.

D: You can unplug a PDB from one CDB and plug it into a different CDB without altering your schemas or applications. A PDB can be plugged into only one CDB at a time.

F:

* UNDO tablespace can NOT be local and stays on the CDB level.

* Redo and undo go hand in hand, and so the CDB as a whole has a single undo tablespace per RAC instance.

QUESTION NO: 43

You upgrade your Oracle database in a multiprocessor environment. As a recommended you execute the following script:

SQL > @utlrp.sql

Which two actions does the script perform?

A. Parallel compilation of only the stored PL/SQL code

B. Sequential recompilation of only the stored PL/SQL code

C. Parallel recompilation of any stored PL/SQL code

D. Sequential recompilation of any stored PL/SQL code

E. Parallel recompilation of Java code

F. Sequential recompilation of Java code

Answer: C, E

Explanation:

utlrp.sql and utlprp.sql

The utlrp.sql and utlprp.sql scripts are provided by Oracle to recompile all invalid objects in the database. They are typically run after major database changes such as upgrades or patches. They are located in the $ORACLE_HOME/rdbms/admin directory and provide a wrapper on the UTL_RECOMP package. The utlrp.sql script simply calls the utlprp.sql script with a command line parameter of "0". The utlprp.sql accepts a single integer parameter that indicates the level of parallelism as follows.

0 - The level of parallelism is derived based on the CPU_COUNT parameter.

1 - The recompilation is run serially, one object at a time.

N - The recompilation is run in parallel with "N" number of threads.

Both scripts must be run as the SYS user, or another user with SYSDBA, to work correctly.

QUESTION NO: 44

Which statement is true concerning dropping a pluggable database (PDB)?

A. The PDB must be open in read-only mode.

B. The PDB must be in mount state.

C. The PDB must be unplugged.

D. The PDB data files are always removed from disk.

E. A dropped PDB can never be plugged back into a multitenant container database (CDB).

Answer: B

Explanation:

http://docs.oracle.com/database/121/ADMIN/cdb_plug.htm#ADMIN13658

QUESTION NO: 45

You notice a high number of waits for the db file scattered read and db file sequential read events in the recent Automatic Database Diagnostic Monitor (ADDM) report. After further investigation, you find that queries are performing too many full table scans and indexes are not being used even though the filter columns are indexed.

Identify three possible reasons for this.

A. Missing or stale histogram statistics

B. Undersized shared pool

C. High clustering factor for the indexes

D. High value for the DB_FILE_MULTIBLOCK_READ_COUNT parameter

E. Oversized buffer cache

Answer: A, C, D

Explanation:

D: DB_FILE_MULTIBLOCK_READ_COUNT is one of the parameters you can use to minimize I/O during table scans. It specifies the maximum number of blocks read in one I/O operation during a sequential scan. The total number of I/Os needed to perform a full table scan depends on such factors as the size of the table, the multiblock read count, and whether parallel execution is being utilized for the operation.

QUESTION NO: 46

Which three features work together, to allow a SQL statement to have different cursors for the same statement based on different selectivity ranges?

A. Bind Variable Peeking

B. SQL Plan Baselines

C. Adaptive Cursor Sharing

D. Bind variable used in a SQL statement

E. Literals in a SQL statement

Answer: A, C, E

Explanation:

* In bind variable peeking (also known as bind peeking), the optimizer looks at the value in a bind variable when the database performs a hard parse of a statement.

When a query uses literals, the optimizer can use the literal values to find the best plan. However, when a query uses bind variables, the optimizer must select the best plan without the presence of literals in the SQL text. This task can be extremely difficult. By peeking at bind values the optimizer can determine the selectivity of a WHERE clause condition as if literals had been used, thereby improving the plan.

C: Oracle 11g/12g uses Adaptive Cursor Sharing to solve this problem by allowing the server to compare the effectiveness of execution plans between executions with different bind variable values. If it notices suboptimal plans, it allows certain bind variable values, or ranges of values, to use alternate execution plans for the same statement. This functionality requires no additional configuration.

QUESTION NO: 47

You notice a performance change in your production Oracle 12c database. You want to know which change caused this performance difference.

Which method or feature should you use?

A. Compare Period ADDM report

B. AWR Compare Period report

C. Active Session History (ASH) report

D. Taking a new snapshot and comparing it with a preserved snapshot

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 48

You want to capture column group usage and gather extended statistics for better cardinality estimates for the CUSTOMERS table in the SH schema.

Examine the following steps:

1. Issue the SELECT DBMS_STATS.CREATE_EXTENDED_STATS (‘SH’, ‘CUSTOMERS’) FROM dual statement.

2. Execute the DBMS_STATS.SEED_COL_USAGE (null, ‘SH’, 500) procedure.

3. Execute the required queries on the CUSTOMERS table.

4. Issue the SELECT DBMS_STATS.REPORT_COL_USAGE (‘SH’, ‘CUSTOMERS’) FROM dual statement.

Identify the correct sequence of steps.

A. 3, 2, 1, 4

B. 2, 3, 4, 1

C. 4, 1, 3, 2

D. 3, 2, 4, 1

Answer: B

Explanation:

Step 1 (2). Seed column usage

Oracle must observe a representative workload, in order to determine the appropriate column groups. Using the new procedure DBMS_STATS.SEED_COL_USAGE, you tell Oracle how long it should observe the workload.

Step 2: (3) You don't need to execute all of the queries in your work during this window. You can simply run explain plan for some of your longer running queries to ensure column group information is recorded for these queries.

Step 3. (1) Create the column groups

At this point you can get Oracle to automatically create the column groups for each of the tables based on the usage information captured during the monitoring window. You simply have to call the DBMS_STATS.CREATE_EXTENDED_STATS function for each table.This function requires just two arguments, the schema name and the table name. From then on, statistics will be maintained for each column group whenever statistics are gathered on the table.

Note:

* DBMS_STATS.REPORT_COL_USAGE reports column usage information and records all the SQL operations the database has processed for a given object.

* The Oracle SQL optimizer has always been ignorant of the implied relationships between data columns within the same table. While the optimizer has traditionally analyzed the distribution of values within a column, he does not collect value-based relationships between columns.

* Creating extended statisticsHere are the steps to create extended statistics for related table columns withdbms_stats.created_extended_stats:

1 - The first step is to create column histograms for the related columns.2 – Next, we run dbms_stats.create_extended_stats to relate the columns together.

Unlike a traditional procedure that is invoked via an execute (“exec”) statement, Oracle extended statistics are created via a select statement.

QUESTION NO: 49

Which three statements are true about Automatic Workload Repository (AWR)?

A. All AWR tables belong to the SYSTEM schema.

B. The AWR data is stored in memory and in the database.

C. The snapshots collected by AWR are used by the self-tuning components in the database

D. AWR computes time model statistics based on time usage for activities, which are displayed in the v$SYS time model and V$SESS_TIME_MODEL views.

E. AWR contains system wide tracing and logging information.

Answer: B, C, D

Explanation:

5.2 Overview of the Automatic Workload Repository

The Automatic Workload Repository (AWR) collects, processes, and maintains performance statistics for problem detection and self-tuning purposes. This data is both in memory and stored in the database. The gathered data can be displayed in both reports and views.

The statistics collected and processed by AWR include:

  • Object statistics that determine both access and usage statistics of database segments

  • Time model statistics based on time usage for activities, displayed in the V$SYS_TIME_MODEL and V$SESS_TIME_MODEL views

References: http://docs.oracle.com/cd/B28359_01/server.111/b28274/autostat.htm#PFGRF02601

QUESTION NO: 50

You upgraded your database from pre-12c to a multitenant container database (CDB) containing pluggable databases (PDBs).

Examine the query and its output:

Which two tasks must you perform to add users with SYSBACKUP, SYSDG, and SYSKM privilege to the password file?

A. Assign the appropriate operating system groups to SYSBACKUP, SYSDG, SYSKM.

B. Grant SYSBACKUP, SYSDG, and SYSKM privileges to the intended users.

C. Re-create the password file with SYSBACKUP, SYSDG, and SYSKM privilege and the FORCE argument set to No.

D. Re-create the password file with SYSBACKUP, SYSDG, and SYSKM privilege, and FORCE arguments set to Yes.

E. Re-create the password file in the Oracle Database 12c format.

Answer: B, D

Explanation:

* orapwd

/ You can create a database password file using the password file creation utility, ORAPWD.

The syntax of the ORAPWD command is as follows:

orapwd FILE=filename [ENTRIES=numusers] [FORCE={y|n}] [ASM={y|n}]

[DBUNIQUENAME=dbname] [FORMAT={12|legacy}] [SYSBACKUP={y|n}] [SYSDG={y|n}]

[SYSKM={y|n}] [DELETE={y|n}] [INPUT_FILE=input-fname]

force - whether to overwrite existing file (optional),

* v$PWFILE_users

/ 12c: V$PWFILE_USERS lists all users in the password file, and indicates whether the user has been granted the SYSDBA, SYSOPER, SYSASM, SYSBACKUP, SYSDG, and SYSKM privileges.

/ 10c: sts users who have been granted SYSDBA and SYSOPER privileges as derived from the password file.

ColumnDatatypeDescription

USERNAMEVARCHAR2(30)The name of the user that is contained in the password file

SYSDBAVARCHAR2(5)If TRUE, the user can connect with SYSDBA privileges

SYSOPERVARCHAR2(5)If TRUE, the user can connect with SYSOPER privileges

Incorrect Answers :

E: The format of the v$PWFILE_users file is already in 12c format.

QUESTION NO: 51

An application accesses a small lookup table frequently. You notice that the required data blocks are getting aged out of the default buffer cache.

How would you guarantee that the blocks for the table never age out?

A. Configure the KEEP buffer pool and alter the table with the corresponding storage clause.

B. Increase the database buffer cache size.

C. Configure the RECYCLE buffer pool and alter the table with the corresponding storage clause.

D. Configure Automata Shared Memory Management.

E. Configure Automatic Memory Management-

Answer: A

Explanation:

Schema objects are referenced with varying usage patterns; therefore, their cache behavior may be quite different. Multiple buffer pools enable you to address these differences. You can use a KEEP buffer pool to maintain objects in the buffer cache and a RECYCLE buffer pool to prevent objects from consuming unnecessary space in the cache. When an object is allocated to a cache, all blocks from that object are placed in that cache. Oracle maintains a DEFAULT buffer pool for objects that have not been assigned to one of the buffer pools.

QUESTION NO: 52

You conned using SQL Plus to the root container of a multitenant container database (CDB) with SYSDBA privilege.

The CDB has several pluggable databases (PDBs) open in the read/write mode.

There are ongoing transactions in both the CDB and PDBs.

What happens alter issuing the SHUTDOWN TRANSACTIONAL statement?

A. The shutdown proceeds immediately.The shutdown proceeds as soon as all transactions in the PDBs are either committed or rolled hack.

B. The shutdown proceeds as soon as all transactions in the CDB are either committed or rolled back.

C. The shutdown proceeds as soon as all transactions in both the CDB and PDBs are either committed or rolled back.

D. The statement results in an error because there are open PDBs.

Answer: B

Explanation:

* SHUTDOWN [ABORT | IMMEDIATE | NORMAL | TRANSACTIONAL [LOCAL]]

Shuts down a currently running Oracle Database instance, optionally closing and dismounting a database. If the current database is a pluggable database, only the pluggable database is closed. The consolidated instance continues to run.

Shutdown commands that wait for current calls to complete or users to disconnect such as SHUTDOWN NORMAL and SHUTDOWN TRANSACTIONAL have a time limit that the SHUTDOWN command will wait. If all events blocking the shutdown have not occurred within the time limit, the shutdown command cancels with the following message:

ORA-01013: user requested cancel of current operation

* If logged into a CDB, shutdown closes the CDB instance.

To shutdown a CDB or non CDB, you must be connected to the CDB or non CDB instance that you want to close, and then enter

SHUTDOWN

Database closed.

Database dismounted.

Oracle instance shut down.

To shutdown a PDB, you must log into the PDB to issue the SHUTDOWN command.

SHUTDOWN

Pluggable Database closed.

Note:

* Prerequisites for PDB Shutdown

When the current container is a pluggable database (PDB), the SHUTDOWN command can only be used if:

The current user has SYSDBA, SYSOPER, SYSBACKUP, or SYSDG system privilege.

The privilege is either commonly granted or locally granted in the PDB.

The current user exercises the privilege using AS SYSDBA, AS SYSOPER, AS SYSBACKUP, or AS SYSDG at connect time.

To close a PDB, the PDB must be open.

QUESTION NO: 53

You are planning the creation of a new multitenant container database (CDB) and want to store the ROOT and SEED container data files in separate directories.

You plan to create the database using SQL statements.

Which three techniques can you use to achieve this?

A. Use Oracle Managed Files (OMF).

B. Specify the SEED FILE_NAME_CONVERT clause.

C. Specify the PDB_FILE_NAME_CONVERT initialization parameter.

D. Specify the DB_FILE_NAMECONVERT initialization parameter.

E. Specify all files in the CREATE DATABASE statement without using Oracle managed Files (OMF).

Answer: A, B, C

Explanation:

You must specify the names and locations of the seed's files in one of the following ways:

* (A) Oracle Managed Files

* (B) The SEED FILE_NAME_CONVERT Clause

* (C) The PDB_FILE_NAME_CONVERT Initialization Parameter

QUESTION NO: 54

You are about to plug a multi-terabyte non-CDB into an existing multitenant container database (CDB).

The characteristics of the non-CDB are as follows:

  • Version: Oracle Database 11g Release 2 (11.2.0.2.0) 64-bit

  • Character Set: AL32UTF8

  • National Character Set: AL16UTF16

  • O/S: Oracle Linux 6 64-bit

The characteristics of the CDB are as follows:

  • Version: Oracle Database 12c Release 1 64-bit

  • Character Set: AL32UTF8

  • National Character Set: AL16UTF16

  • O/S: Oracle Linux 6 64-bit

Which technique should you use to minimize down time while plugging this non-CDB into the CDB?

A. Transportable database

B. Transportable tablespace

C. Data Pump full export/import

D. The DBMS_PDB package

E. RMAN

Answer: B

Explanation:

Transportable tablespaces were introduced in Oracle 8i to allow whole tablespaces to be copied between databases in the time it takes to copy the datafiles. It is supported in Oracle 11g.

Incorrect Answers:

A: U sing Transportable database with the " FULL=Y TRANSPORTABLE=ALWAYS VERSION=12 " parameters allows you to plug in an 11.2.0.3 or later non-CDB 11g database, not an 11.2.0.2.0 datab a se.

D: The DBMS_PDB package allows you to generate an XML metadata file from a non-CDB 12c database. This allows the non-CDB to be plug ged in as a PDB into an existing CDB. However, the non-CBD is an 11g (11.2.0.2.0) database.

QUESTION NO: 55

Your database supports an online transaction processing (OLTP) application. The application is undergoing some major schema changes, such as addition of new indexes and materialized views. You want to check the impact of these changes on workload performance.

What should you use to achieve this?

A. Database replay

B. SQL Tuning Advisor

C. SQL Access Advisor

D. SQL Performance Analyzer

E. Automatic Workload Repository compare reports

Answer: D

Explanation:

You can use the SQL Performance Analyzer to analyze the SQL performance impact of any type of system change. Examples of common system changes include:

  • Database upgrades

  • Configuration changes to the operating system, hardware, or database

  • Database initialization parameter changes

  • Schema changes, such as adding new indexes or materialized views

  • Gathering optimizer statistics

  • SQL tuning actions, such as creating SQL profiles

References: http://docs.oracle.com/cd/B28359_01/server.111/b28318/intro.htm#CNCPT961

QUESTION NO: 56

An administrator account is granted the CREATE SESSION and SET CONTAINER system privileges.

A multitenant container database (CDB) instant has the following parameter set:

THREADED_EXECUTION = FALSE

Which four statements are true about this administrator establishing connections to root in a CDB that has been opened in read only mode?

A. You can conned as a common user by using the connect statement.

B. You can connect as a local user by using the connect statement.

C. You can connect by using easy connect.

D. You can connect by using OS authentication.

E. You can connect by using a Net Service name.

F. You can connect as a local user by using the SET CONTAINER statement.

Answer: A, C, D, E

Explanation:

http://docs.oracle.com/database/121/ADMIN/cdb_admin.htm

QUESTION NO: 57

Examine the following query output:

You issue the following command to import tables into the hr schema:

$ > impdp hr/hr directory = dumpdir dumpfile = hr_new.dmp schemas=hr TRANSFORM=DISABLE_ARCHIVE_LOGGING: Y

Which statement is true?

A. All database operations performed by the impdp command are logged.

B. Only CREATE INDEX and CREATE TABLE statements generated by the import are logged.

C. Only CREATE TABLE and ALTER TABLE statements generated by the import are logged.

D. None of the operations against the master table used by Oracle Data Pump to coordinate its activities are logged.

Answer: C

Explanation:

Note from Oracle Documentation:

With redo logging disabled, the disk space required for redo logs during an Oracle Data Pump import will be smaller. However, to ensure recovery from media failure, the DBA should do an RMAN backup after the import completes.

Even with this parameter specified, there is still redo logging for other operations of Oracle Data Pump. This includes all CREATE and ALTER statements, except CREATE INDEX, and all operations against the master table used by Oracle Data Pump during the import.

QUESTION NO: 58

You notice a performance change in your production Oracle database and you want to know which change has made this performance difference.

You generate the Compare Period Automatic Database Diagnostic Monitor (ADDM) report to further investigation.

Which three findings would you get from the report?

A. It detects any configuration change that caused a performance difference in both time periods.

B. It identifies any workload change that caused a performance difference in both time periods.

C. It detects the top wait events causing performance degradation.

D. It shows the resource usage for CPU, memory, and I/O in both time periods.

E. It shows the difference in the size of memory pools in both time periods.

F. It gives information about statistics collection in both time periods.

Answer: A, B, D

Explanation:

Keyword: shows the difference.

* Full ADDM analysis across two AWR snapshot periods

Detects causes, measure effects, then correlates them

Causes: workload changes, configuration changes

Effects: regressed SQL, reach resource limits (CPU, I/O, memory, interconnect)

Makes actionable recommendations along with quantified impact

* Identify what changed

/ Configuration changes, workload changes

* Performance degradation of the database occurs when your database was performing optimally in the past, such as 6 months ago, but has gradually degraded to a point where it becomes noticeable to the users. The Automatic Workload Repository (AWR) Compare Periods report enables you to compare database performance between two periods of time.

While an AWR report shows AWR data between two snapshots (or two points in time), the AWR Compare Periods report shows the difference (ABE) between two periods (or two AWR reports with a total of four snapshots). Using the AWR Compare Periods report helps you to identify detailed performance attributes and configuration settings that differ between two time periods.

QUESTION NO: 59

Examine the parameter for your database instance:

You generated the execution plan for the following query in the plan table and noticed that the nested loop join was done. After actual execution of the query, you notice that the hash join was done in the execution plan:

Identify the reason why the optimizer chose different execution plans.

A. The optimizer used a dynamic plan for the query.

B. The optimizer chose different plans because automatic dynamic sampling was enabled.

C. The optimizer used re-optimization cardinality feedback for the query.

D. The optimizer chose different plan because extended statistics were created for the columns used.

Answer: B

Explanation:

* optimizer_dynamic_sampling

OPTIMIZER_DYNAMIC_SAMPLING controls both when the database gathers dynamic statistics, and the size of the sample that the optimizer uses to gather the statistics.

Range of values0 to 11

QUESTION NO: 60

Which three statements are true about adaptive SQL plan management?

A. It automatically performs verification or evolves non-accepted plans, in COMPREHENSIVE mode when they perform better than existing accepted plans.

B. The optimizer always uses the fixed plan, if the fixed plan exists in the plan baseline.

C. It adds new, bettor plans automatically as fixed plans to the baseline.

D. The non-accepted plans are automatically accepted and become usable by the optimizer if they perform better than the existing accepted plans.

E. The non-accepted plans in a SQL plan baseline are automatically evolved, in COMPREHENSIVE mode, during the nightly maintenance window and a persistent verification report is generated.

Answer: A, D, E

Explanation:

With adaptive SQL plan management, DBAs no longer have to manually run the verification or evolve process for non-accepted plans. When automatic SQL tuning is in COMPREHENSIVE mode, it runs a verification or evolve process for all SQL statements that have non-accepted plans during the nightly maintenance window. If the non-accepted plan performs better than the existing accepted plan (or plans) in the SQL plan baseline, then the plan is automatically accepted and becomes usable by the optimizer. After the verification is complete, a persistent report is generated detailing how the non-accepted plan performs compared to the accepted plan performance. Because the evolve process is now an AUTOTASK, DBAs can also schedule their own evolve job at end time.

Note:

* The optimizer is able to adapt plans on the fly by predetermining multiple subplans for portions of the

plan.

* Adaptive plans, introduced in Oracle Database 12c, enable the optimizer to defer the final plan decision for a statement until execution time. The optimizer instruments its chosen plan (the default plan) with statistics collectors so that it can detect at runtime, if its cardinality estimates differ greatly from the actual number of rows seen by the operations in the plan. If there is a significant difference, then the plan or a portion of it will be automatically adapted to avoid suboptimal performance on the first execution of a SQL statement.

QUESTION NO: 61

You create a new pluggable database, HR_PDB, from the seed database. Which three tablespaces are created by default in HR_PDB?

A. SYSTEM

B. SYSAUX

C. EXAMPLE

D. UNDO

E. TEMP

F. USERS

Answer: A, B, E

Explanation:

* A PDB would have its SYSTEM, SYSAUX, TEMP tablespaces.It can also contains other user created tablespaces in it.

*

* Oracle Database creates both the SYSTEM and SYSAUX tablespaces as part of every database.

* tablespace_datafile_clauses

Use these clauses to specify attributes for all data files comprising the SYSTEM and SYSAUX tablespaces in the seed PDB.

Incorrect Answers :

D: a PDB can not have an undo tablespace. Instead, it uses the undo tablespace belonging to the CDB.

Note:

* Example:

CONN pdb_admin@pdb1

SELECT tablespace_name FROM dba_tablespaces;

TABLESPACE_NAME

------------------------------

SYSTEM

SYSAUX

TEMP

USERS

SQL>

QUESTION NO: 62

Which two statements are true about variable extent size support for large ASM files?

A. The metadata used to track extents in SGA is reduced.

B. Rebalance operations are completed faster than with a fixed extent size

C. An ASM Instance automatically allocates an appropriate extent size.

D. Resync operations are completed faster when a disk comes online after being taken offline.

E. Performance improves in a stretch cluster configuration by reading from a local copy of an extent.

Answer: A, C

Explanation:

A: Variable size extents enable support for larger ASM datafiles, reduce SGA memory requirements for very large databases (A), and improve performance for file create and open operations.

C: You don't have to worry about the sizes; the ASM instance automatically allocates the appropriate extent size.

Note:

* The contents of ASM files are stored in a disk group as a set, or collection, of data extents that are stored on individual disks within disk groups. Each extent resides on an individual disk. Extents consist of one or more allocation units (AU). To accommodate increasingly larger files, ASM uses variable size extents.

* The size of the extent map that defines a file can be smaller by a factor of 8 and 64 depending on the file size. The initial extent size is equal to the allocation unit size and it increases by a factor of 8 and 64 at predefined thresholds. This feature is automatic for newly created and resized datafiles when the disk group compatibility attributes are set to Oracle Release 11 or higher.

QUESTION NO: 63

You executed a DROP USER CASCADE on an Oracle 11g release 1 database and immediately realized that you forgot to copy the OCA.EXAM_RESULTS table to the OCP schema.

The RECYCLE_BIN enabled before the DROP USER was executed and the OCP user has been granted the FLASHBACK ANY TABLE system privilege.

What is the quickest way to recover the contents of the OCA.EXAM_RESULTS table to the OCP schema?

A. Execute FLASHBACK TABLE OCA.EXAM_RESULTS TO BEFORE DROP RENAME TO OCP.EXAM_RESULTS; connected as SYSTEM.

B. Recover the table using traditional Tablespace Point In Time Recovery.

C. Recover the table using Automated Tablespace Point In Time Recovery.

D. Recovery the table using Database Point In Time Recovery.

E. Execute FLASHBACK TABLE OCA.EXAM_RESULTS TO BEFORE DROP RENAME TO EXAM_RESULTS; connected as the OCP user.

Answer: E

QUESTION NO: 64

In your multitenant container database (CDB) containing pluggable database (PDBs), the HR user executes the following commands to create and grant privileges on a procedure:

CREATE OR REPLACE PROCEDURE create_test_v (v_emp_id NUMBER, v_ename VARCHAR2, v_SALARY NUMBER, v_dept_id NUMBER)

BEGIN

INSERT INTO hr.test VALUES (V_emp_id, V_ename, V_salary, V_dept_id);

END;

/

GRANT EXECUTE ON CREATE_TEST TO john, jim, smith, king;

How can you prevent users having the EXECUTE privilege on the CREATE_TEST procedure from inserting values into tables on which they do not have any privileges?

A. Create the CREATE_TEST procedure with definer’s rights.

B. Grant the EXECUTE privilege to users with GRANT OPTION on the CREATE_TEST procedure.

C. Create the CREATE_TEST procedure with invoker’s rights.

D. Create the CREATE_TEST procedure as part of a package and grant users the EXECUTE privilege the package.

Answer: C

Explanation:

If a program unit does not need to be executed with the escalated privileges of the definer, you should specify that the program unit executes with the privileges of the caller, also known as the invoker. Invoker's rights can mitigate the risk of SQL injection.

Incorrect Answers :

A: By default, stored procedures and SQL methods execute with the privileges of their owner, not their current user. Such definer-rights subprograms are bound to the schema in which they reside.

not B: Using the GRANT option, a user can grant an Object privilege to another user or to PUBLIC.

QUESTION NO: 65

You created a new database using the "create database" statement without specifying the "ENABLE PLUGGABLE" clause.

What are two effects of not using the "ENABLE PLUGGABLE database" clause?

A. The database is created as a non-CDB and can never contain a PDB.

B. The database is treated as a PDB and must be plugged into an existing multitenant container database (CDB).

C. The database is created as a non-CDB and can never be plugged into a CDB.

D. The database is created as a non-CDB but can be plugged into an existing CDB.

E. The database is created as a non-CDB but will become a CDB whenever the first PDB is plugged in.

Answer: A, D

Explanation:

A (not B, not E): The CREATE DATABASE ... ENABLE PLUGGABLE DATABASE SQL statement creates a new CDB. If you do not specify the ENABLE PLUGGABLE DATABASE clause, then the newly created database is a non-CDB and can never contain PDBs.

D: You can create a PDB by plugging in a Non-CDB as a PDB.

The following graphic depicts the options for creating a PDB:

Incorrect Answers :

E: For the duration of its existence, a database is either a CDB or a non-CDB. You cannot transform a non-CDB into a CDB or vice versa. You must define a database as a CDB at creation, and then create PDBs within this CDB.

QUESTION NO: 66

What is the effect of specifying the "ENABLE PLUGGABLE DATABASE" clause in a "CREATE DATABASE” statement?

A. It will create a multitenant container database (CDB) with only the root opened.

B. It will create a CDB with root opened and seed read only.

C. It will create a CDB with root and seed opened and one PDB mounted.

D. It will create a CDB that must be plugged into an existing CDB.

E. It will create a CDB with root opened and seed mounted.

Answer: B

Explanation:

* The CREATE DATABASE ... ENABLE PLUGGABLE DATABASE SQL statement creates a new CDB. If you do not specify the ENABLE PLUGGABLE DATABASE clause, then the newly created database is a non-CDB and can never contain PDBs.

Along with the root (CDB$ROOT), Oracle Database automatically creates a seed PDB (PDB$SEED). The following graphic shows a newly created CDB:

* Creating a PDB

Rather than constructing the data dictionary tables that define an empty PDB from scratch,

and then populating its Obj$ and Dependency$ tables, the empty PDB is created when the CDB

is created. (Here, we use empty to mean containing no customer-created artifacts.) It is referred

to as the seed PDB and has the name PDB$Seed. Every CDB non-negotiably contains a

seed PDB; it is non-negotiably always open in read-only mode. This has no conceptual

significance; rather, it is just an optimization device. The create PDB operation is implemented

as a special case of the clone PDB operation.

QUESTION NO: 67

You have installed two 64G flash devices to support the Database Smart Flash Cache feature on your database server that is running on Oracle Linux.

You have set the DB_SMART_FLASH_FILE parameter:

DB_FLASH_CACHE_FILE= ‘/dev/flash_device_1 ‘,’ /dev/flash_device_2’

How should the DB_FLASH_CACHE_SIZE be configured to use both devices?

A. Set DB_FLASH_CACHE_ZISE = 64G.

B. Set DB_FLASH_CACHE_ZISE = 64G, 64G

C. Set DB_FLASH_CACHE_ZISE = 128G.

D. DB_FLASH_CACHE_SIZE is automatically configured by the instance at startup.

Answer: B

Explanation:

* Smart Flash Cache concept is not new in Oracle 12C - DB Smart Flash Cache in Oracle 11g.

In this release Oracle has made changes related to both initialization parameters used by DB Smart Flash cache. Now you can define many files|devices and its sizes for “Database Smart Flash Cache” area. In previous releases only one file|device could be defined.

DB_FLASH_CACHE_FILE = /dev/sda, /dev/sdb, /dev/sdc

DB_FLASH_CACHE_SIZE = 32G, 32G, 64G

So above settings defines 3 devices which will be in use by “DB Smart Flash Cache”

/dev/sda – size 32G

/dev/sdb – size 32G

/dev/sdc – size 64G

New view V$FLASHFILESTAT – it’s used to determine the cumulative latency and read counts of each file|device and compute the average latency

QUESTION NO: 68

Examine the following parameters for a database instance:

MEMORY_MAX_TARGET=0

MEMORY_TARGET=0

SGA_TARGET=0

PGA_AGGREGATE_TARGET=500m

Which three initialization parameters are not controlled by Automatic Shared Memory Management (ASMM)?

A. LOG_BUFFER

B. SORT_AREA_SIZE

C. JAVA_POOL_SIZE

D. STREAMS_POOL_SIZE

E. DB_16K_CACHE_SZIE

F. DB_KEEP_CACHE_SIZE

Answer: A, E, F

Explanation:

Manually Sized SGA Components that Use SGA_TARGET Space

SGA Component, Initialization Parameter

/ The log buffer

LOG_BUFFER

/ The keep and recycle buffer caches

DB_KEEP_CACHE_SIZE

DB_RECYCLE_CACHE_SIZE

/ Nonstandard block size buffer caches

DB_nK_CACHE_SIZE

Note:

* In addition to setting SGA_TARGET to a nonzero value, you must set to zero all initialization parameters listed in the table below to enable full automatic tuning of the automatically sized SGA components.

* Table, Automatically Sized SGA Components and Corresponding Parameters

QUESTION NO: 69

Examine the contents of SQL loader control file:

Which three statements are true regarding the SQL* Loader operation performed using the control file?

A. An EMP table is created if a table does not exist. Otherwise, if the EMP table is appended with the loaded data.

B. The SQL* Loader data file myfile1.dat has the column names for the EMP table.

C. The SQL* Loader operation fails because no record terminators are specified.

D. Field names should be the first line in the both the SQL* Loader data files.

E. The SQL* Loader operation assumes that the file must be a stream record format file with the normal carriage return string as the record terminator.

Answer: A, B, E

Explanation:

A: The APPEND keyword tells SQL*Loader to preserve any preexisting data in the table. Other options allow you to delete preexisting data, or to fail with an error if the table is not empty to begin with.

B (not D):

Note:

* SQL*Loader-00210: first data file is empty, cannot process the FIELD NAMES record

Cause: The data file listed in the next message was empty. Therefore, the FIELD NAMES FIRST FILE directive could not be processed.

Action: Check the listed data file and fix it. Then retry the operation

E:

* A comma-separated values (CSV) (also sometimes called character-separated values, because the separator character does not have to be a comma) file stores tabular data (numbers and text) in plain-text form. Plain text means that the file is a sequence of characters, with no data that has to be interpreted instead, as binary numbers. A CSV file consists of any number of records, separated by line breaks of some kind; each record consists of fields, separated by some other character or string, most commonly a literal comma or tab. Usually, all records have an identical sequence of fields.

* Fields with embedded commas must be quoted.

Example:

1997,Ford,E350,"Super, luxurious truck"

Note:

* SQL*Loader is a bulk loader utility used for moving data from external files into the Oracle database.

QUESTION NO: 70

In your multitenant container database (CDB) containing pluggable database (PDBs), you granted the CREATE TABLE privilege to the common user C # # A_ADMIN in root and all PDBs. You execute the following command from the root container:

SQL > REVOKE create table FROM C # # A_ADMIN;

What is the result?

A. It executes successfully and the CREATE TABLE privilege is revoked from C # # A_ADMIN in root only.

B. It fails and reports an error because the CONTAINER=ALL clause is not used.

C. It excludes successfully and the CREATE TABLE privilege is revoked from C # # A_ADMIN in root and all PDBs.

D. It fails and reports an error because the CONTAINER=CURRENT clause is not used.

E. It executes successfully and the CREATE TABLE privilege is revoked from C # # A_ADMIN in all PDBs.

Answer: B

Explanation:

SQL> create user c##admin identified by stipsi container=all;

User created.

SQL> grant create table to c##admin container=all;

Grant succeeded.

SQL> revoke create table from c##admin;

revoke create table from c##admin

*

ERROR at line 1:

ORA-65092: system privilege granted with a different scope to 'C##ADMIN'

QUESTION NO: 71

Which two statements are true concerning the Resource Manager plans for individual pluggable databases (PDB plans) in a multitenant container database (CDB)?

A. If no PDB plan is enabled for a pluggable database, then all sessions for that PDB are treated to an equal degree of the resource share of that PDB.

B. In a PDB plan, subplans may be used with up to eight consumer groups.

C. If a PDB plan is enabled for a pluggable database, then resources are allocated to consumer groups across all PDBs in the CDB.

D. If no PDB plan is enabled for a pluggable database, then the PDB share in the CDB plan is dynamically calculated.

E. If a PDB plan is enabled for a pluggable database, then resources are allocated to consumer groups based on the shares provided to the PDB in the CDB plan and the shares provided to the consumer groups in the PDB plan.

Answer: A, E

Explanation:

A: Setting a PDB resource plan is optional. If not specified, all sessions within the PDB are treated equally.

*

In a non-CDB database, workloads within a database are managed with resource plans.

In a PDB, workloads are also managed with resource plans, also called PDB resource plans.

The functionality is similar except for the following differences:

/ Non-CDB Database

Multi-level resource plans

Up to 32 consumer groups

Subplans

/ PDB Database

Single-level resource plans only

Up to 8 consumer groups

(not B) No subplans

QUESTION NO: 72

You use a recovery catalog for maintaining your database backups.

You execute the following command:

$rman TARGET / CATALOG rman / cat@catdb

RMAN > BACKUP VALIDATE DATABASE ARCHIVELOG ALL;

Which two statements are true?

A. Corrupted blocks, if any, are repaired.

B. Checks are performed for physical corruptions.

C. Checks are performed for logical corruptions.

D. Checks are performed to confirm whether all database files exist in correct locations

E. Backup sets containing both data files and archive logs are created.

Answer: B, D

Explanation:

B (not C): You can validate that all database files and archived redo logs can be backed up by running a command as follows:

RMAN> BACKUP VALIDATE DATABASE ARCHIVELOG ALL;

This form of the command would check for physical corruption. To check for logical corruption,

RMAN> BACKUP VALIDATE CHECK LOGICAL DATABASE ARCHIVELOG ALL;

D: You can use the VALIDATE keyword of the BACKUP command to do the following:

Check datafiles for physical and logical corruption

Confirm that all database files exist and are in the correct locations.

Note:

You can use the VALIDATE option of the BACKUP command to verify that database files exist and are in the correct locations (D), and have no physical or logical corruptions that would prevent RMAN from creating backups of them. When performing a BACKUP...VALIDATE, RMAN reads the files to be backed up in their entirety, as it would during a real backup. It does not, however, actually produce any backup sets or image copies (Not A, not E).

QUESTION NO: 73

Which three statements are true concerning the multitenant architecture?

A. Each pluggable database (PDB) has its own set of background processes.

B. A PDB can have a private temp tablespace.

C. PDBs can share the sysaux tablespace.

D. Log switches occur only at the multitenant container database (CDB) level.

E. Different PDBs can have different default block sizes.

F. PDBs share a common system tablespace.

G. Instance recovery is always performed at the CDB level.

Answer: B, D, G

Explanation:

B:

* A PDB would have its SYSTEM, SYSAUX, TEMP tablespaces.It can also contains other user created tablespaces in it.

* There is one default temporary tablespace for the entire CDB. However, you can create additional temporary tablespaces in individual PDBs.

D:

* There is a single redo log and a single control file for an entire CDB

* A log switch is the point at which the database stops writing to one redo log file and begins writing to another. Normally, a log switch occurs when the current redo log file is completely filled and writing must continue to the next redo log file.

G: instance recovery

The automatic application of redo log records to uncommitted data blocks when an database instance is restarted after a failure.

Incorrect Answers :

A:

* There is one set of background processes shared by the root and all PDBs. –

* High consolidation density. The many pluggable databases in a single container database share its memory and background processes, letting you operate many more pluggable databases on a particular platform than you can single databases that use the old architecture.

C: There is a separate SYSAUX tablespace for the root and for each PDB.

F: There is a separate SYSTEM tablespace for the root and for each PDB. -

QUESTION NO: 74

You notice that the elapsed time for an important database scheduler Job is unacceptably long.

The job belongs to a scheduler job class and window.

Which two actions would reduce the job's elapsed time?

A. Increasing the priority of the job class to which the job belongs

B. Increasing the job's relative priority within the Job class to which it belongs

C. Increasing the resource allocation for the consumer group mapped to the scheduler job's job class within the plan mapped to the scheduler window

D. Moving the job to an existing higher priority scheduler window with the same schedule and duration

E. Increasing the value of the JOB_QUEUE_PROCESSES parameter

F. Increasing the priority of the scheduler window to which the job belongs

Answer: B, C

Explanation:

http://www.dba-oracle.com/job_scheduling/job_classes.htmhttp://docs.oracle.com/database/121/ADMIN/schedover.htm#i1106396

QUESTION NO: 75

You plan to migrate your database from a File system to Automata Storage Management (ASM) on same platform.

Which two methods or commands would you use to accomplish this task?

A. RMAN CONVERT command

B. Data Pump Export and import

C. Conventional Export and Import

D. The BACKUP AS COPY DATABASE . . . command of RMAN

E. DBMS_FILE_TRANSFER with transportable tablespace

Answer: A, D

Explanation:

A:

1. Get the list of all datafiles.

Note: RMAN Backup of ASM Storage

There is often a need to move the files from the file system to the ASM storage and vice versa. This may come in handy when one of the file systems is corrupted by some means and then the file may need to be moved to the other file system.

D: Migrating a Database into ASM

* To take advantage of Automatic Storage Management with an existing database you must migrate that database into ASM. This migration is performed using Recovery Manager (RMAN) even if you are not using RMAN for your primary backup and recovery strategy.

* Example:

Back up your database files as copies to the ASM disk group.

BACKUP AS COPY INCREMENTAL LEVEL 0 DATABASE

FORMAT '+DISK' TAG 'ORA_ASM_MIGRATION';

QUESTION NO: 76

You run a script that completes successfully using SQL*Plus that performs these actions:

1. Creates a multitenant container database (CDB)

2. Plugs in three pluggable databases (PDBs)

3. Shuts down the CDB instance

4. Starts up the CDB instance using STARTUP OPEN READ WRITE

Which two statements are true about the outcome after running the script?

A. The seed will be in mount state.

B. The seed will be opened read-only.

C. The seed will be opened read/write.

D. The other PDBs will be in mount state.

E. The other PDBs will be opened read-only.

F. The PDBs will be opened read/write.

Answer: B, D

Explanation:

B: The seed is always read-only.

D: Pluggable databases can be started and stopped using SQL*Plus commands or the ALTER PLUGGABLE DATABASE command.

QUESTION NO: 77

You execute the following piece of code with appropriate privileges:

User SCOTT has been granted the CREATE SESSION privilege and the MGR role.

Which two statements are true when a session logged in as SCOTT queries the SAL column in the view and the table?

A. Data is redacted for the EMP.SAL column only if the SCOTT session does not have the MGR role set.

B. Data is redacted for EMP.SAL column only if the SCOTT session has the MGR role set.

C. Data is never redacted for the EMP_V.SAL column.

D. Data is redacted for the EMP_V.SAL column only if the SCOTT session has the MGR role set.

E. Data is redacted for the EMP_V.SAL column only if the SCOTT session does not have the MGR role set.

Answer: A, C

Explanation:

Note:

* DBMS_REDACT.FULL completely redacts the column data.

* DBMS_REDACT.NONE applies no redaction on the column data. Use this function for development testing purposes. LOB columns are not supported.

* The DBMS_REDACT package provides an interface to Oracle Data Redaction, which enables you to mask (redact) data that is returned from queries issued by low-privileged users or an application.

* If you create a view chain (that is, a view based on another view), then the Data Redaction policy also applies throughout this view chain. The policies remain in effect all of the way up through this view chain, but if another policy is created for one of these views, then for the columns affected in the subsequent views, this new policy takes precedence.

QUESTION NO: 78

Your database is open and the LISTENER listener running. You stopped the wrong listener LISTENER by issuing the following command:

1snrctl > STOP

What happens to the sessions that are presently connected to the database Instance?

A. They are able to perform only queries.

B. They are not affected and continue to function normally.

C. They are terminated and the active transactions are rolled back.

D. They are not allowed to perform any operations until the listener LISTENER is started.

Answer: B

Explanation:

The listener is used when the connection is established. The immediate impact of stopping the listener will be that no new session can be established from a remote host. Existing sessions are not compromised.

QUESTION NO: 79

Which three statements are true about using flashback database in a multitenant container database (CDB)?

A. The root container can be flashed back without flashing back the pluggable databases (PDBs).

B. To enable flashback database, the CDB must be mounted.

C. Individual PDBs can be flashed back without flashing back the entire CDB.

D. The DB_FLASHBACK RETENTION_TARGET parameter must be set to enable flashback of the CDB.

E. A CDB can be flashed back specifying the desired target point in time or an SCN, but not a restore point.

Answer: B, D, E

QUESTION NO: 80

You execute the following PL/SQL:

Which two statements are true?

A. Fine-Grained Auditing (FGA) is enabled for the PRICE column in the PRODUCTS table for SELECT statements only when a row with PRICE > 10000 is accessed.

B. FGA is enabled for the PRODUCTS.PRICE column and an audit record is written whenever a row with PRICE > 10000 is accessed.

C. FGA is enabled for all DML operations by JIM on the PRODUCTS.PRICE column.

D. FGA is enabled for the PRICE column of the PRODUCTS table and the SQL statements is captured in the FGA audit trial.

Answer: A, D

Explanation:

DBMS_FGA.ADD_POLICY(object_schema => ‘hr’,object_name => ‘emp’,policy_name => ‘chk_hr_emp’,audit_condition => ‘dept = ”SALES” ‘,audit_column => ‘salary’statement_types => ‘insert,update,delete,select’);

Default value for statement_types is SELECT

  • Setting audit_trail to DBMS_FGA.DB sends the audit trail to the SYS.FGA_LOG$ table in the database and omits SQL Text and SQL Bind.

  • Setting audit_trail to DBMS_FGA.DB+EXTENDED sends the audit trail to the SYS.FGA_LOG$ table in the database and includes SQL Text and SQL Bind.

  • Setting audit_trail to DBMS_FGA.XML writes the audit trail in XML files sent to the operating system and omits SQL Text and SQL Bind.

  • Setting audit_trail to DBMS_FGA.XML+EXTENDED writes the audit trail in XML files sent to the operating system and includes SQL Text and SQL Bind.

Default value fo audit_trail parameter in DBMS_FGA.ADD_POLICY is DB+EXTENDED

QUESTION NO: 81

You execute the following commands to audit database activities:

SQL > ALTER SYSTEM SET AUDIT_TRIAL=DB, EXTENDED SCOPE=SPFILE;

SQL > AUDIT SELECT TABLE, INSERT TABLE, DELETE TABLE BY JOHN By SESSION WHENEVER SUCCESSFUL;

Which statement is true about the audit record that generated when auditing after instance restarts?

A. One audit record is created for every successful execution of a SELECT, INSERT OR DELETE command on a table, and contains the SQL text for the SQL Statements.

B. One audit record is created for every successful execution of a SELECT, INSERT OR DELETE command, and contains the execution plan for the SQL statements.

C. One audit record is created for the whole session if john successfully executes a SELECT, INSERT, or DELETE command, and contains the execution plan for the SQL statements.

D. One audit record is created for the whole session if JOHN successfully executes a select command, and contains the SQL text and bind variables used.

E. One audit record is created for the whole session if john successfully executes a SELECT, INSERT, or DELETE command on a table, and contains the execution plan, SQL text, and bind variables used.

Answer: A

Site Search:

Close

Close
Download Free Demo of VCE
Exam Simulator

Experience Avanset VCE Exam Simulator for yourself.


Simply submit your e-mail address below to get started with our interactive software demo of your free trial.


Enter Your Email Address

Free Demo Limits: In the demo version you will be able to access only first 5 questions from exam.