TOGAF 9 Part 1

QUESTION NO: 1

According to TOGAF, which of the following are the architecture domains that are commonly accepted subsets of an overall enterprise architecture?

A. Application, Business, Data, Technology

B. Capability, Segment, Strategic

C. Context, Definition, Governance, Transformation

D. Definition, Realization, Transition, Vision

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 2

Which one of the following statements about the structure of the TOGAF 9 document is true?

A. Part I describes the TOGAF approach to Enterprise Architecture

B. Part II describes the definitions of terms used and the changes between versions of TOGAF

C. Part III describes requirements management and is considered to be the core of TOGAF

D. Part IV describes the ADM: a collection of guidelines and techniques used in TOGAF 9

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 3

According to TOGAF, which one of the following best describes an enterprise architecture?

A. An architecture of a commercial organization

B. An architecture that consists of more than one subsidiary company

C. An architecture that crosses multiple systems, and multiple functional groups within the enterprise

D. The highest level of architecture that can be achieved in a given organization

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 4

In TOGAF, what is the difference between an artifact and a deliverable?

A. An artifact contains one or more deliverables

B. Artifacts and deliverables are synonymous; there is no difference between them

C. Deliverables are prepared by the Project Manager, whereas artifacts are defined by the Architect

D. Deliverables are reusable, whereas artifacts are unique to a given architecture project

E. Deliverables are specified as contractual outputs from a project, whereas artifacts are not

Answer: E

QUESTION NO: 5

Which one of the following lists the main components within the TOGAF Architecture Repository?

A. Organizational Metamodel, Architecture Capability, Architecture Landscape, Best Practices, Reference Library, Compliance Strategy

B. Architecture Metamodel, Organizational Capability Model, Application Landscape, SIB, Reference Library, Governance Model

C. Business Metamodel, Architecture Capability, Architecture Landscape, SIB, Reference Library, Governance Log

D. Architecture Metamodel, Architecture Capability, Architecture Landscape, SIB, Reference Library, Governance Log

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 6

According to the TOGAF Document Categorization Model, which category describes a technique that is referenced by processes categorized as TOGAF Core and TOGAF Mandated?

A. TOGAF Guidelines and Techniques

B. TOGAF Recommended

C. TOGAF Supporting

D. TOGAF Extension

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 7

Which of the following reasons best describes why the ADM numbering scheme for versioning output is an example and not mandatory?

A. To show the evolution of deliverables

B. To permit adaptation as required

C. To enable use with the Architecture Content Framework

D. To support change management

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 8

According to TOGAF, where should architecture governance artifacts be stored?

A. In the Integrated Information Infrastructure Reference Model

B. In the Standards Information Base

C. In the Foundation Architecture

D. In the Architecture Repository

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 9

Which one of the following best describes the implications of TOGAF being a generic framework?

A. The organization must utilize an architecture tool in order to tailor the templates for use

B. It must be adapted to satisfy organization specific requirements

C. It can be utilized by most enterprises without further customization

D. It can only be used for enterprise level architecture projects

E. It should only be employed under the supervision of highly trained consultants

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 10

Which of the following is the architecture domain that describes the logical software and hardware capabilities?

A. Application Architecture

B. Business Architecture

C. Data Architecture

D. Technology Architecture

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 11

Which section of the TOGAF document describes the processes, skills and roles to establish and operate an architecture function within an enterprise?

A. Part II: Architecture Development Method

B. Part III: ADM Guidelines and Techniques

C. Part IV: Architecture Content Framework

D. Part VI: TOGAF Reference Models

E. Part VII: Architecture Capability Framework

Answer: E

QUESTION NO: 12

Which one of the following is NOT an element of an architecture framework?

A. A common vocabulary

B. A list of recommended standards

C. A method for designing an information system in terms of building blocks

D. A set of structures which can be used to develop a broad range of architectures

E. A system development lifecycle method for software engineering

Answer: E

QUESTION NO: 13

Which one of the following describes classification methods for architecture and solution artifacts within the Architecture Repository?

A. Architecture Landscape

B. Architecture Vision

C. Enterprise Continuum

D. Governance Log

E. Standards Information Base

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 14

Complete the sentence. To promote effective architectural activity within the enterprise, TOGAF 9 recommends the establishment of a(n) _____

A. Enterprise Architecture Capability

B. IT Governing Board

C. Program Management Office

D. Quality Assurance department

E. Service Management department

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 15

According to the TOGAF Document Categorization Model, which category is for resources NOT referenced by content within the other categories?

A. TOGAF Core

B. TOGAF Extension

C. TOGAF Mandatory

D. TOGAF Recommended

E. TOGAF Supporting

Answer: E

QUESTION NO: 16

Which phase of the ADM is used to finalize a set of transition architectures that will support implementation?

A. Phase D

B. Phase E

C. Phase F

D. Phase G

E. Phase H

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 17

Complete the sentence. TOGAF 9 Part III provides techniques, such as developing principles and gap analysis, to support tasks within the ______

A. Architecture Capability Framework

B. Architecture Continuum

C. Architecture Development Method

D. Architecture Landscape

E. Architecture Repository

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 18

According to TOGAF, the recommended dimensions used to define the scope of an architecture include all the following, except:

A. Architecture Domains

B. Enterprise Focus

C. Level of Detail

D. Subject Matter

E. Time Period

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 19

What level of the Architecture Landscape provides a long-term summary view of the entire enterprise?

A. Capability Architecture

B. Operational Architecture

C. Segment Architecture

D. Strategic Architecture

E. Tactical Architecture

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 20

What part of the Architecture Repository holds specifications to which architectures must conform?

A. Standards Information Base

B. Enterprise Continuum

C. Governance Log

D. Architecture Landscape

E. Reference Library

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 21

An association of companies has defined a data model for sharing inventory and pricing information.

Which of the following best describes where this model would fit in the Architecture Continuum?

A. Foundation Architecture

B. Common Systems Architecture

C. Industry Architecture

D. Organization Specific Architecture

E. Product Line Architecture

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 22

In the Solutions Continuum, which of the following is the correct order of Solutions from most-specific to most-generic?

A. Common Systems, Foundation, Industry, Organization-Specific

B. Organization-Specific, Industry, Foundation, Common Systems

C. Foundation, Common Systems, Industry, Organization-Specific

D. Industry, Foundation, Common Systems, Organization-Specific

E. Organization-Specific, Industry, Common Systems, Foundation

Answer: E

QUESTION NO: 23

Which one of the following is a key objective of Phase A of the TOGAF ADM?

A. To create a roadmap that describes the evolution of the architecture over time

B. To prepare a Solution Architecture for the enterprise

C. To define an IT Strategy that maps out the technology infrastructure

D. To allocate the resources needed to implement the architecture project

E. To articulate an Architecture Vision

Answer: E

QUESTION NO: 24

What document is used to initiate a TOGAF ADM cycle?

A. Architecture Roadmap

B. Statement of Architecture Work

C. Architecture Landscape

D. Request for Architecture Work

E. Architecture Vision

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 25

According to TOGAF, which of the following is the usual approach for developing the Baseline Business Architecture if no architecture or few architecture assets exist?

A. Bottom up

B. Envisioning

C. Extensive

D. Refactoring

E. Top down

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 26

Which phase of the TOGAF ADM is the first phase directly concerned with the planning for the implementation of the target architecture(s)?

A. Phase D

B. Phase E

C. Phase F

D. Phase G

E. Phase H

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 27

Which phase of the ADM focuses on the governance and management of the Architecture Contracts that cover the overall implementation and deployment process?

A. Requirements Management

B. Phase E

C. Phase F

D. Phase G

E. Phase H

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 28

Complete the sentence. A server consolidation project that does not change the operating characteristics of the applications would require _____.

A. a complete ADM cycle

B. a complete re-architecting change

C. a full revision of the enterprise architecture

D. an incremental change

E. a simplification change

Answer: E

QUESTION NO: 29

Which one of the following is an objective of the Preliminary Phase of the ADM?

A. To define, scope and prioritize architecture tasks

B. To define the architecture principles

C. To develop a Target Business Architecture

D. To obtain management commitment for this cycle of the ADM

E. To prioritize work packages

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 30

In the Preliminary Phase, which of the following drives the requirements and performance metrics when scoping the enterprise architecture work?

A. Architecture governance

B. Business imperatives

C. Solution architecture

D. Service level agreements

E. Time horizon

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 31

The Requirements Management Phase is responsible for which one of the following activities?

A. Addressing requirements

B. Disposal of resolved requirements

C. Generating requirements

D. Managing the flow of requirements

E. Prioritizing requirements

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 32

Complete the sentence. The Business Transformation Readiness Assessment technique is primarily focused on ___

A. determining if the organization is ready to accept change

B. planning the migration steps needed to achieve the transformation

C. ensuring that there are adequate trained developers and engineers to implement the solution

D. ensuring that there is sufficient financial capacity to execute the desired transformation

E. determining if there is adequate stakeholder support for the implementation process

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 33

Which of the following statements does NOT correctly describe Architecture Principles?

A. They are most effective when they are embraced and used across the organization

B. They are based on enterprise principles

C. They are detailed policies that prescribe behaviors and requirements

D. Even though they may appear generic, they should be tailored to reflect an organization's culture and goals

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 34

Complete the sentence. All of the following are sections of the recommended template for defining Architecture Principles, except ___________

A. Name

B. Statement of Principle

C. Rationale

D. Enforcement Policy

E. Implications

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 35

Which one of the following lists the five quality criteria for defining Architecture Principles?

A. Rational, Explained, Precise, Stated, Identifiable

B. Comprehensive, Future proof, Short, Concise, Consistent

C. Open, Enabling, Flexible, Agile, Dynamic

D. Stable, Understandable, Complete, Robust, Consistent

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 36

Complete the sentence. The key purpose of Gap Analysis is to _____

A. establish quality parameters for the architecture

B. identify potential missing or overlapping functions

C. validate nonfunctional requirements

D. identify commercial building blocks to be purchased

E. determine the required service levels for the architecture

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 37

Complete the sentence. In a gap analysis, a building block that appears in the Target Architecture but does not appear in the Baseline Architecture indicates _____

A. nonconformant solution building blocks

B. an error has occurred and the architecture must be re-evaluated

C. requirements have not been properly documented

D. functionality that should be eliminated

E. a new function that must be built or procured

Answer: E

QUESTION NO: 38

Complete the sentence. All of the following are parts of the conceptual structure of the TOGAF Architecture Governance Framework, except ______

A. Content

B. Context

C. Process Flow Control

D. Repository

E. Vision

Answer: E

QUESTION NO: 39

Complete the sentence. The Architecture Board is typically responsible and accountable for achieving all of the following goals except ___________

A. ensuring consistency between sub-architectures

B. approving the strategic business plans proposed by individual organization units within the enterprise

C. enforcement of architecture compliance

D. identifying and approving components for reuse

E. providing the basis for all decision-making with regard to changes to the architecture

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 40

Which of the following best describes the purpose of an architecture compliance review?

A. To review the validity of a project's Architecture Vision

B. To review a project for compliance to external laws and regulations

C. To review a project against established architecture criteria and business objectives

D. To ensure that stakeholder concerns are being addressed by a project

Answer: C

Site Search:

Close

Close
Download Free Demo of VCE
Exam Simulator

Experience Avanset VCE Exam Simulator for yourself.


Simply submit your e-mail address below to get started with our interactive software demo of your free trial.


Enter Your Email Address

Free Demo Limits: In the demo version you will be able to access only first 5 questions from exam.