Administration of Veritas Cluster Server 6.0 for UNIX

QUESTION NO: 1

Refer to the exhibit.

The exhibit shows an N-to-1 cluster configuration, in which nodes are connected to storage devices via dual-hosted SCSI cables.

Why is this an inefficient configuration?

A. Storage should be shared by more than two nodes.

B. Clusters should have at most two nodes.

C. NAS is preferred over SAN for shared storage.

D. NFS is the preferred way to share storage within a cluster.

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 2

What does Network Monitor use to identify network traffic going to a nonstandard port?

A. The originating domain

B. Total packet size

C. Either UDP or TCP

D. Protocol signature

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 3

While Veritas Cluster Server supports nodes in a cluster using different hardware or operating system versions, this is potentially undesirable for which two reasons? (Select two.)

A. User security

B. Inability to handle load on failover

C. Cluster upgrades

D. Operational complexity

E. Network connectivity

Answer: B, D

QUESTION NO: 4

What are two operating systems supported by Veritas Cluster Server? (Select two.)

A. Fedora

B. Red Hat Enterprise Server

C. openSuSe

D. Mac OS

E. AIX

Answer: B, E

QUESTION NO: 5

What is a characteristic of the web-based installer?

A. It can be automated with a response file.

B. It can be run using Internet Explorer, Firefox, or Safari.

C. It can install on multiple operating systems at the same time.

D. It runs the same commands as the command line installer.

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 6

What is a feature of keyless licensing?

A. It works on all versions of Veritas Cluster Server.

B. It requires an accessible Veritas Operations Manager (VOM) server.

C. It requires that at least one key be installed on each cluster host.

D. It must be enabled before installation of Veritas Cluster Server.

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 7

Symantec Operation Readiness Tools (SORT) provides which service?

A. It automates installation of product updates.

B. It manages notifications for changes in patches.

C. It stores operating system patches required for upgrade.

D. It maintains common config files required for Disaster Recovery.

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 8

When run in a two node cluster, what does the lltstat -nvv command show?

A. only LLT information for the node the command was run on

B. LLT information for all configured nodes in the cluster

C. LLT information for any cluster nodes attached to the same switch

D. only LLT information for nodes verified by Veritas Cluster Server to be active

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 9

Which roles configuration tab is used to set the custom attributes that a certain role can view or edit?

A. General tab

B. Incident Access tab

C. Policy Management tab

D. Users tab

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 10

Which component is directly responsible for communicating online configuration changes to all nodes in the cluster?

A. LLT

B. IMF

C. GAB

D. HAD

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 11

Discover Servers can leave Marker Files for files moved to the quarantine location.

Which file types retain their file extension and the corresponding icon in the Marker File?

A. All file types configured in Windows Explorer on the detection server host

B. Text files, including source code in Java, C, and shell script

C. Microsoft Office documents

D. File types specified in the ProtectRemediation.properties file

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 12

What is required in order to have two separate Veritas clusters share a common private heartbeat network switch?

A. GAB network IDs must be unique across the clusters.

B. All node IDs must be unique across the clusters.

C. Cluster IDs must be unique across the clusters.

D. All LLT node IDs must be unique across the clusters.

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 13

Which two are characteristics of a Veritas Cluster Server resource? (Select two.)

A. Corresponds to a hardware or software component

B. Allows cyclical dependencies without a clear starting point

C. Allows only persistent resources to be a parent

D. Has a unique name throughout the cluster

E. Has a single entry point that the agent uses to control the resource

Answer: A, D

QUESTION NO: 14

Which detection method includes keyword rules?

A. Exact Data Matching (EDM)

B. Directory Group Matching (DGM)

C. Described Content Matching (DCM)

D. Indexed Document Matching (IDM)

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 15

What information must be specified when adding a resource to a service group?

A. Cluster identifier

B. System name

C. Attribute values

D. Service group name

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 16

What are two requirements for configuring disk-based I/O fencing on supported storage arrays? (Select two.)

A. Cluster File System Option enabled

B. Arrays with SCSI3-PR enabled

C. A minimum of two private heartbeat connections

D. LUNs visible within the vxdisk list output

E. LUNs validated with the hacf -verify command

Answer: B, D

QUESTION NO: 17

Veritas Cluster Server (VCS) includes a disk-based I/O fencing mechanism.

Thinking specifically about data disks, which two cluster configuration requirements must be met to implement this? (Select two.)

A. The application using the disks must be managed by a VCS Application resource type.

B. The disks must be in a Veritas Volume Manager disk group.

C. The service group containing the disks must include an IP resource.

D. The disks must be managed by a VCS DiskGroup resource type.

E. The disks must contain at least one *.dbf file.

Answer: B, D

QUESTION NO: 18

An administrator is responsible for a cluster split between two data centers in different locations. The data is mirrored between the two sites.

If the administrator would like to set up I/O fencing, how should the configuration be deployed to maximize resilience?

A. One SCSI-3 coordinator disk at the primary site, one coordinator disk at the secondary site, and a Coordination Point Server at a third site

B. Two SCSI-3 coordinator disks at the primary site and one coordinator disk at the secondary site

C. One SCSI-3 coordinator disk at the primary site and two coordinator disks at the secondary site

D. One Coordination Point Server at the primary site, and one Coordination Point Server at the secondary site, and one Coordination Point Server at a third site

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 19

An employee received the following email notification:

************************************************************************************************************************

Dear Bob,

Your email to jane_smith@partner.com with subject Account Info you requested violates the company's Customer Data Protection policy.

If this is a legitimate business email, please add the word Encrypt in the subject line of the email. The communication will then be automatically sent to the recipient in an encrypted form, in accordance with company policy.

Please note that this violation has also been reported to your manager. Confidential data protection is every employee's responsibility.

Thank you,

Corporate Information Security Team

************************************************************************************************************************

Which recommended item is missing from this email notification?

A. A contact person

B. The severity of the violation

C. The affected business unit

D. The name of the file that caused the violation

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 20

Only two local disks suitable for use as coordinator disks are available for a local muti-node cluster.

Adding a Coordination Point (CP) Server with which two properties would maximize the resiliency of the I/O fencing configuration? (Select two.)

A. One-node CP server cluster with GAB and LLT configured

B. One-node CP server cluster with only LLT configured

C. Second network connection to the CP server cluster

D. Multi-node CP server cluster

E. I/O fencing on the CP server cluster

Answer: C, D

QUESTION NO: 21

To which file system folder does PacketCapture write reconstructed SMTP messages?

A. drop

B. drop_pcap

C. drop_discover

D. drop_ttd

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 22

How is a policy applied to files found in Network Discover scans?

A. By assigning policy groups to the scan target

B. By choosing the correct policies in the scan target

C. By assigning policies to the Network Discover Server

D. By choosing the correct detection servers to run the scans

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 23

How can an incident responder remediate multiple incidents simultaneously?

A. By selecting a Smart Response on the Incident Snapshot page

B. By selecting an Automated Response on an Incident List report

C. By selecting a Smart Response on an Incident List report

D. By selecting the Find Similar command on the Incident Snapshot page

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 24

Which Network Protect feature is a system administrator unable to configure?

A. Ability to copy files

B. Ability to restore files

C. Location of quarantined files

D. Content of the file marker

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 25

Which Storage Foundation feature is used to send data changes to a remote site via an IP network?

A. Volume Replicator

B. Storage Replicator

C. NetBackup

D. Replication Exec

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 26

What is a characteristic of an application that is to be clustered with Veritas Cluster Server?

A. It must have the ability to be monitored.

B. It must have the ability to store all required data and configuration information on shared disks.

C. It must have the ability to store all required data on SATA disks.

D. It must have the ability to copy configuration information between cluster nodes.

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 27

Which two capabilities must an application have in order to be made highly available using Veritas Cluster Server? (Select two.)

A. The ability to monitor each instance of the application independently

B. The ability to be installed on shared storage

C. The ability to determine if the application is running

D. The ability to notify the administrator of the state

E. The ability to disconnect users from the application

Answer: A, C

QUESTION NO: 28

How does a system administrator verify that a Network Monitor Server is healthy?

A. By checking Incident Queue and Message Wait Time on the System Overview page

B. By verifying the configuration details of the System Settings page

C. By determining whether system alert message emails are generated or received

D. By reviewing the results of the Environmental Check Utility (ECU)

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 29

Which two traffic feed sources should be used for Network Monitor? (Select two.)

A. Test Access Port (TAP)

B. trunking port on a hub

C. Switched Port Analyzer (SPAN) port

D. router LAN port

E. tunneled port on a VPN router

Answer: A, C

QUESTION NO: 30

An administrator is configuring another application service in high availability. The application's logical IP address will rely on the same NIC used by the ClusterService service group. Data will be stored on raw devices.

Which types of resources should the administrator consider to configure in the service group?

A. Application, File System, Volume, Disk Group, IP, NIC

B. Application, Volume, Disk Group, IP, Proxy

C. Application, File System, Volume, Disk Group, IP, Proxy

D. Application, Volume, Disk Group, IP, Phantom

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 31

Which product can replace a confidential document residing on a public share with a Marker File explaining why the document was removed?

A. Network Prevent

B. Network Protect

C. Network Monitor

D. Network Discover

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 32

During testing, an administrator configures a Network Discover target to identify and quarantine confidential files. The target is set up with a Default credential that has read-only permissions on the file server. After running the scan and checking the results, the administrator finds several incidents from the scan, but observes that all confidential files are still in their original location, and the configured quarantine directory is empty (contains none of the confidential files).

Which two Discover target configuration mistakes might be causing the problem? (Select two.)

A. The sharelist excludes all directories on the host being scanned.

B. The Quarantine/Copy Share credentials are invalid.

C. The Default credentials are invalid.

D. The Copy option is selected.

E. The Protect credential is unspecified.

Answer: B, E

QUESTION NO: 33

Which two characteristics must be present when preparing an application to be configured for high availability using Veritas Cluster Server? (Select two.)

A. Ability to run on multiple independent servers

B. Remote monitoring capability

C. Data stored on internal disks

D. Well-defined start and stop procedures

E. Refresh capability after sudden failures

Answer: A, D

QUESTION NO: 34

An administrator is planning to migrate a locally hosted application to high availability. Data migration on the shared storage has been properly completed.

Which two actions must the administrator perform for the storage in order to complete the configuration of the application service? (Select two.)

A. configure the operating system to automatically mount the file systems involved

B. configure the MountPoint, BlockDevice, FSType, and FsckOpt attributes for all the file systems involved

C. link the application resource to the file system resources, with appropriate dependencies

D. unconfigure the operating system to automatically mount the file systems involved

E. set up the appropriate file system contention mechanism in the correct sequence

Answer: B, D

QUESTION NO: 35

An administrator is planning to configure a new application service in a Veritas cluster. In the case of an application failure, the company requires that the node with the fewest running service groups be selected as the failover target.

Which failover policy should the administrator implement to achieve this requirement?

A. Priority

B. RoundRobin

C. Quorum

D. Prerequisites

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 36

Which data locations should an organization scan first?

A. Private individual directories

B. Centralized repositories

C. Password protected shares

D. Regionalized repositories

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 37

Which detection method is used for fingerprinting and protecting unstructured data, such as source code documents or merger and acquisition documents?

A. Exact Data Matching (EDM)

B. Directory Group Matching (DGM)

C. Indexed Document Matching (IDM)

D. Described Content Matching (DCM)

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 38

The log files used to verify that a custom application is being properly monitored are located in which directory?

A. /var/VRTSvcs/log/

B. /opt/VRTSvcs/log/

C. /var/VRTSvcs/agent/log/

D. /opt/VRTSvcs/agent/log/

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 39

What should be considered before enabling the Preventing Concurrency Violation (ProPCV) attribute in a service group?

A. The MonitorProgram attribute must be configured for the Application resource type.

B. The MonitorProcesses attribute must be configured for the Application resource type.

C. The Mode value for the IMF attribute of the Application type resource is set to 1.

D. The ProPCV attribute is prevented from being changed when the service group is active.

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 40

What are two resource types that Proxy resources can reference? (Select two.)

A. NIC

B. IP

C. Quorum

D. DNS

E. ElifNone

Answer: A, E

Site Search:

Close

Close
Download Free Demo of VCE
Exam Simulator

Experience Avanset VCE Exam Simulator for yourself.


Simply submit your e-mail address below to get started with our interactive software demo of your free trial.


Enter Your Email Address

Free Demo Limits: In the demo version you will be able to access only first 5 questions from exam.