Vmware Certified Professional on VSphere 5

QUESTION NO: 1

An ESX Administrator plans to install additional supported components on the ESX Server that would increase the memory requirements for the Service Console. Which ESX Server partition would also need to be increased during installation as a result?

A. /

B. vmfs3

C. swap

D. /boot

Answer: C

Explanation:

Mastering VMware vSphere 4, page 25.

‘As a general rule, swap files are created with a size equal to at least two times the memory allocated to the operating system. The installation process allocates a default amount of 300MB of memory for the Service Console; therefore, the default swap partition size would be 600MB. ‘

‘It might be necessary to increase the amount of memory granted to the Service Console. ...If additional third party applications are needed to run in the Service Console...then more memory may be needed...’

QUESTION NO: 2

Which of the following tasks can be selected from the home page of an ESX Server (Choose Three)?

A. Browse Objects Managed by this Host

B. Browse Virtual Machines in this Host's inventory C. Download VMware Web Access Client D. Browse Datastores in this Host's inventory E. Download VMwarevCenter Server

Answer: A, D, E

Explanation:

The graphics shows the following tasks can be selected from the home page:

• Download VMware vCenter

• Browse Datastores in this Host's inventory

• Browse Objects Managed by this Host

QUESTION NO: 3

Creating which of the following optional partitions would change the default partition size for /?

A. /tmp

B. /home

C. /var/log

D. /usr

Answer: D

Explanation:

ESX Required Partitions

Mount Point Type Size

/ ext3 *

* Calculated dynamically based on the size of the /usr partition. By default, the minimum size is 5GB and no /usr partition is defined

QUESTION NO: 4

Additional licensing is required once the number of cores per CPU reaches which of the following?

A. 16 or more cores

B. 12 or more cores

C. 8 or more cores

D. 6 or more cores

Answer: C

Explanation:

Essentials for Retail, Essentials Plus for Retail, Standard and Enterprise support 6 cores per CPU. Advanced and Enterprise Plus support 12 cores per CPU.

QUESTION NO: 5

What is the maximum number of cores that can be used with Standard licensing?

A. 8

B. 16

C. 12

D. 6

Answer: D

Explanation:

Standard supports 6 cores per Processor.

QUESTION NO: 6

Which of the following features is not a part of the vSphere Advanced Edition?

A. VMware High Availability

B. VMware vShield Zones

C. VMware DRS

D. VMware Fault Tolerance

Answer: C

Explanation: http://www.vmware.com/products/vsphere/buy/editions_comparison.html

QUESTION NO: 7

Which vSphere Editions include VMware Data Recovery (Choose Two)?

A. vSphere Essentials Plus or higher

B. vSphere Advanced or higher

C. vSphere Standard or higher

D. vSphere Essentials or higher

Answer: A, C

Explanation:

Data Recovery IS included in Standard or higher, NOT Advanced or higher.

See www.vmware.com/products/vsphere/buy/editions_comparison.html

QUESTION NO: 8

What are the minimum vSphere Small Business and Medium/Enterprise Editions that include VMware Data Recovery (Choose Two)

A. vSphere Essentials Plus

B. vSphere Standard

C. vSphere Advanced

D. vSphere Essentials

Answer: A, C

Explanation:

VMware Data Recovery is available in Essentials Plus for Retail, Advanced, Enterprise & Enterprise Plus.

QUESTION NO: 9

Before you upgrade an ESX host what should you do?

A. back up /proc, /mnt, /tmp, custom scripts and all VMFS datastores

B. back up /home, /etc/init.d and /boot

C. back up /etc/passwd, /etc/groups, /etc/shadow, /etc/gshadow, custom scripts and local VMFS

D. back up /var/logs, /usr, /bin and the dmesg output

Answer: C

Explanation:

vSphere Upgrade Guide ESX, ESXi, vCenter Server, vSphere Client, page 71

‘Before you upgrade an ESX host, back up the local VMFS file system. This ensures that you will not lose data during the upgrade.

Procedure

· Back up the files in the /etc/passwd, /etc/groups, /etc/shadow, and /etc/gshadow directories. The /etc/shadow and /etc/gshadow files might not be present on all installations.

· Back up any custom scripts.

· Back up your .vmx files.

· Back up local images, such as templates, exported virtual machines, and .iso files.’

QUESTION NO: 10

Before you upgrade an ESXi host what should you do?

A. update the ESXi restore CD with the current ESXi image

B. save the current ESXi image to another ESXi server

C. copy the embedded ESXi image to a USB flash drive

D. save the ESXi configuration using vicf g-cfgbackp s from the vCLI

Answer: D

Explanation:

Back up the host configuration before you begin a host upgrade.

For more information about the VMware vSphere Command-Line Interface and the vicfg-cfgbackup command, see the vSphere Command-Line Interface Installation and Reference Guide.

QUESTION NO: 11

vCenter Update Manager is capable of upgrading which of the following

(Choose Three)?

A. vCenter

B. Service Console

C. Virtual Machine Hardware

D. vSphere Client

E. VMware Tools

Answer: B, C, E

Explanation:

vSphere Update Manager upgrades multiple VMware vSphere components

Table . Upgraded Components

Component Upgraded by Update Manager

Virtual machine kernel (vmkernel) Yes

Service console, where present Yes

Virtual machine hardware Yes

Virtual Machine Tools Yes

Guest operating systems Yes, for SP and patch releases.

QUESTION NO: 12

Securing an ESX service console is important because?

A. Service Console actions can affect all VMs on an ESX host

B. Service Console permissions are applied to users when logging in to a host via vCenter

C. VMs run in the service console

D. VMs depend on the patch level of the service console

Answer: A

Explanation:

With VMware ESX being loaded on top of the server hardware, there are a few points of immediate concern:

  • the VMKernel & its virtualization layer

  • the VMware ESX Service console (based on Red Hat Linux Enterprise)

These two pieces are two very distinct parts of VMware ESX. VMware has periodically released patches for both of these different components although you probably just thought of them as "ESX patches".

Concerning #1, the VMKernel and its virtualization layer is extremely secure. The Guest machines have hardware isolation in place and it seems impossible that a guest VM could somehow compromise the security of the host virtualization layer.

As for #2, with the services console being based on Linux, it will be affected by most of the Red Hat Linux vulnerabilities. Because the service console is a Linux OS with a direct link to the VMKernel, I will focus on securing the service console

QUESTION NO: 13

ESX Service Console patches should be applied (Choose Two)?

A. as instructed by VMware authorized technical support personnel

B. when an issue is identified

C. as Red Hat makes patches available

D. as VMware makes patches available

Answer: A, D

Explanation:

After you register your ESX Server license, you will get email notifications of new patches. If you haven't been notified about patches, you can check the ESX Patch update site to get the latest patch info

Patches will be either for security reasons, critical bug fix issues, or general system bugs. Of course, security and critical bug fix patches should be applies as soon as possible. Many of the ESX Server patches are actually for the service console (based on Red Hat Enterprise Linux). Although, don't try to apply Red Hat patches to the service console as you will find out that they don't work

QUESTION NO: 14

ESX Service Console patches should be applied (Choose Two)?

A. in accordance with VMware Security Advisories

B. when notified on the VMware Security Blog

C. when advised by VMware authorized technical support personnel

D. in accordance with VMware and RedHat Security Advisories

Answer: A, C

Explanation:

After you register your ESX Server license, you will get email notifications of new patches. If you haven't been notified about patches, you can check the ESX Patch update site to get the latest patch info

Patches will be either for security reasons, critical bug fix issues, or general system bugs. Of course, security and critical bug fix patches should be applies as soon as possible. Many of the ESX Server patches are actually for the service console (based on Red Hat Enterprise Linux). Although, don't try to apply Red Hat patches to the service console as you will find out that they don't work.

QUESTION NO: 15

The ESX Service Console file system structure should (Choose Two)?

A. provide separate mount points for /tmp, /var/log and /home

B. avoid filling /

C. avoid filling /home

D. provide separate mount points for /tmp, /var/log, /home and /etc

Answer: A, B

Explanation:

The following Custom Partitioning Design is recommended:

The / (or “root”) partition stores the ESX system and all files not stored in another custom partition. If this partition is filled to capacity, the ESX host could crash. It is imperative to prevent this.

QUESTION NO: 16

Which of the following are true regarding the ESX Service Console file system structure (Choose Two)?

A. separate mount points are created for /tmp, /var/log and swap by default

B. running out of space on /var/log can cause vSphere Client connectivity disruptions

C. running out of space on /can cause vSphere Client connectivity disruptions

D. separate mount points are created for /var/log and swap by default

Answer: C, D

Explanation:

Mastering VMware vSphere 4 Page 24.

Default VMware ESX Partition Scheme

The / (or “root”) partition stores the ESX system and all files not stored in another custom partition. If this partition is filled to capacity, the ESX host could crash. It is imperative to prevent this.

Note: The explanation uses partition sizes from VI3 days, not vSphere 4.

QUESTION NO: 17

The default ESX service console firewall (Choose Two)?

A. blocks all traffic unless specifically allowed

B. is configured for medium security

C. allows all traffic unless specifically blocked

D. is configured for high security

Answer: A, D

Explanation:

Mastering VMware vSphere 4, page 565.

Both incoming and outgoing connections, only those ports necessary for managing the virtual machines and the ESX host are open. The default mode of operation is High security.

QUESTION NO: 18

ESX Service Console user authentication (Choose Two)?

A. requires users to change their passwords every 6 months by default

B. can use a central directory service for password checking only

C. requires local accounts

D. controls vCenter authentication for vSphere Client users

Answer: B, C

Explanation:

Enabling Active Directory Authentication with ESX Server, page2.

A variety of authentication providers are available for use. ESX Server includes services that can be used to meet your authentication needs but also supports the use of other authentication providers. This is especially useful in cases where a collection of users has already been established, as in organizations using Active Directory. To facilitate the use of such providers, ESX Server includes an option in the esxcfg tool to configure the use of other authentication providers, (A).

The default installation of ESX uses /etc/passwd authentication as Linux does, but you can configure ESX to use another distributed authentication mechanism, (B).

QUESTION NO: 19

Installing additional software in the ESX Service Console is supported in which of the following instances?

A. for hardware management support

B. for improved utilization of the ESX host resources

C. for graphical desktop access for administrative purposes

D. for enhanced virus protection

Answer: A

Explanation:

VMware ESX Server Third-Party Software in the Service Console, page 4

The only circumstance in which you might have to resort to running the software within the ESX

Server service console is when you require direct access to hardware.

QUESTION NO: 20

An administrator is installing an ESX Host to boot from a SAN LUN. Which of the following two requirements are necessary when configuring the HBA in the ESX Host (Choose

Two)?

A. The HBA BIOS must be enabled

B. The HBA must be plugged into the lowest available PCI bus and slot number

C. The HBA BIOS must be disabled

D. The HBA must be plugged into the highest available PCI bus and slot number

Answer: A, B

Explanation:

VMware ESX Server SAN Configuration Guide, page 61.

ESX Server Configuration Requirements for Booting from SAN

The HBA BIOS for your QLogic HBA Fibre Channel card must be enabled and correctly configured to access the boot LUN.

The booting logical unit number (LUN) must be visible from the lowest numbered HBA that has any visible LUNs.

The boot LUN must be visible from the lowest numbered storage processor (attached to that HBA) that has any visible LUNs.

The boot LUN must be the lowest numbered LUN attached to that storage processor (except for gatekeeper LUNs which are sometimes assigned LUN0).

You must remove all internal SCSI drives for all servers.

HBA numbers can change automatically when you add and remove PCI adapters, or manually when you edit the /etc/vmware/devnames.conf file. The HBA must be set to the lowest PCI bus and slot number. This enables it to be detected very quickly since the drivers scan the HBAs in ascending PCI bus and slot numbers, regardless of the associated virtual machine HBA number.

If you are running an IBM eServer BladeCenter and boot from SAN, you must disable IDE drives on the blades.

QUESTION NO: 21

An administrator is installing an ESX Host to boot from a SAN LUN. The storage array is an active/passive array. After configuring the boot LUN and installing ESX, the system does not boot properly.Which of the following could cause this issue?

A. The Storage Processor port specified in the BIOS configuration of the HBA is passive

B. The LUN specified in the BIOS configuration of the HBA is active

C. The Storage Processor port specified in the BIOS configuration of the HBA is active

D. The LUN specified in the BIOS configuration of the HBA is passive

Answer: A

Explanation:

VMware ESX Server SAN Configuration Guide, page 60.

When you boot from an active-passive storage array, the storage processor whose world wide name (WWN) is specified in the BIOS configuration of the HBA must be active. If the storage processor is passive, the QLogic adapter cannot support the boot process.

QUESTION NO: 22

Under which of the following conditions would an administrator consider using the Boot from SAN option for the ESX Host (Choose Two)?

A. When concern exists that contention might occur between the Service Console and the VMkernel

B. When using Microsoft Cluster Service

C. To easily replicate the Service Console to a remote site

D. In diskless hardware configurations

Answer: C, D

Explanation:

VMware ESX 3.0.0 SAN Booting Disaster Recovery - Boot images stored on disk arrays can be easily replicated to remote sites where standby servers of the same HW type can boot quickly, minimizing the negative effect a disaster can have to the business iSCSI SAN Configuration Boot from a SAN:

1. If you do not want to handle maintenance of local storage.

2. When you need easy cloning of service consoles.

3. In diskless hardware configurations, such as on some blade systems.

QUESTION NO: 23

What is the proper LUN Masking configuration for LUNs presented to an ESXi Host when using the Boot from SAN option?

A. The Boot LUN should be masked so that only one ESXi Host can see the LUN, while the datastore LUNS should be masked so that all ESXi Hosts can see the LUNs

B. The Boot LUN and datastore LUNS should be masked so that all ESXi Hosts can see the LUNs

C. The Boot LUN should be masked so that all ESXi Hosts can see the LUN, while the datastore LUNS should be masked so that only one ESXi Host can see the LUNs

D. The Boot LUN and datastore LUNS should be masked so that only one ESXi Host can see the LUNs

Answer: A

Explanation:

iSCSI SAN Configuration Guide , page 14, 52.

Boot LUNs should only be visible to the server using that LUN to boot. No other server or system on the SAN should be permitted to see that boot LUN.

ESX/ESXi and SAN Use Cases.

You can perform a number of tasks when using ESX/ESXi with SAN. Using ESX/ESXi in conjunction with SAN is effective for the following tasks:

Maintenance with zero downtime

When performing an ESX/ESXi host or infrastructure maintenance, use VMware DRS or VMotion to migrate virtual machines to other servers. If shared storage is on the SAN, you can perform maintenance without interruptions to the user.

Load balancing

Use VMotion or VMware DRS to migrate virtual machines to other hosts for load balancing. If shared storage is on a SAN, you can perform load balancing without interruption to the user.

To enable this functionality, shares storage is required – hence the datastore LUNS should be masked so that all ESX Hosts can see the LUNs

QUESTION NO: 24

Which two are requirements when booting from SAN (Choose Two)?

A.The Storage Array port WWN specified in the BIOS configuration of the HBA must be passive

B.The HBA should be plugged into the lowest PCI bus and slot number

C.The boot LUN should only be visible to the ESX Server that is booting from it

D.The boot LUN should be visible to all ESX Servers for HA failover

Answer: B C

QUESTION NO: 25

What VMware solution is identified by hosting user desktops in a centralized manner and brokering user access?

A. VMware View

B. VMware vCenter Site Recovery Manager

C. VMware Workstation

D. VMware vCenter Orchestrator

Answer: A

Explanation:

Deliver rich, personalized virtual desktops as a managed service from a virtualization platform built to deliver the entire desktop, not just applications. VMware View 4 allows you to consolidate virtual desktops on datacenter servers and manage operating systems, applications and data independently for greater business agility while providing a flexible high performance desktop experience for end users, over any network.

QUESTION NO: 26

VMware Site Recovery Manager requires which of the following two VMware products as part of the solution (Choose Two)?

A. VMware vCenter Server

B. VMware HA

C. VMware Data Recovery

D. VMware ESX/ESXi

Answer: A, D

Explanation:

VMware vCenter Site Recovery Manager Evaluator’s Guide, page 9.

VMware vCenter Site Recovery Manager Automated Disaster Recovery.

Site Recovery Manager integrates tightly with VMware vSphere, VMware vCenter Server.

Evaluator’s Guide Site Recovery Manager provides protection for the operating systems and applications encapsulated by the virtual machines running on ESX. A Site Recovery Manager server must be installed at the protected site and at the recovery site. The protected and recovery sites must each be managed by their own vCenter Server.

QUESTION NO: 27

An administrator manages a site with remote workers, business partners and third-party service providers. These users need access to corporate data and network resources while adhering to security and corporate governance regulations. Which of the following VMware solutions can provide the power and versatility of virtual machines with the security and control of centrally managed desktops?

A. VMware Lifecycle Manager

B. VMware Workstation

C. VMware View

D. VMware Server

Answer: C

Explanation:

Deliver rich, personalized virtual desktops as a managed service from a virtualization platform built to deliver the entire desktop, not just applications. VMware View 4 allows you to consolidate virtual desktops on datacenter servers and manage operating systems, applications and data independently for greater business agility while providing a flexible high performance desktop experience for end users, over any network.

QUESTION NO: 28

An administrator needs to verify the functionality of virtual machines created in several different formats prior to converting them to ESX/ESXi. Using VMware Player, which of the following virtual machines can be run directly on an administrator desktop (Choose Two)?

A. Norton Ghost 10

B. Acronis True Image

C. Microsoft Virtual Server/Virtual PC

D. VMware Fusion

Answer: C, D

Explanation:

When started, the player can open a VMware Configuration file (.vmx), a Virtual PC/Server configuration file (.vmc), or a Symantec Live Recovery file (.sv2i) and will import the settings and create a .vmx file format configuration for future use.

Fusion uses the same virtual machine format as Workstation 6 and Player 2. Generally speaking, you should be able to move a virtual machine between these programs.

QUESTION NO: 29

Which of the following VMware solutions provides rich, personalized virtual desktops to Thin Clients and repurposed PCs with all the benefits of centralized desktop management?

A. VMware Workstation

B. VMware ACE

C. VMware View

D. VMware Fusion

Answer: C

Explanation:

Desktop management is centralized and simplified while costs are reduced. VMware View 4 with PCoIP delivers an optimized desktop experience complete with all applications, data and settings, to thin clients and laptops, in the office or on the road.

QUESTION NO: 30

Which of the following files are part of a typical virtual machine?

A. BIOS File (.nvram)

B. VMotion Transfer File (.vmt)

C. Configuration File (.vmx)

D. Virtual Disk File (.vmdk)

E. Hardware File (.svr)

Answer: A, C, D

Explanation:

VMware File Extensions

.VMDK -- These files are the actual hard disk of the virtual machine itself, and tend to be the largest file within the folder. You can consider the size of this file to be roughly equivalent to the size of either the disk itself (if you've chosen to use preallocated disks) or the size of the data currently stored on that disk (if you use growable disks). [D above]

.NVRAM -- Consider this file the BIOS of the virtual machine. [A above]

.VMX -- With typically one VMX file per folder, this file holds the configuration information for the virtual machine in a text format. [C above]

.VMXF -- This file, in XML format, includes additional information about the virtual machine if it has been added to a team. If a machine has been added to a team and then later removed, this file remains resident. This file can also be opened and read in a text editor.

.VMTM -- For virtual machines actively participating in a team, this file stores information about that team membership.

.VMEM -- These files, which contain a backup of the VMs paging file, are typically very small or non-existent when the virtual machine is powered off, but grow immediately to the size of configured RAM when the machine is powered on.

.VMSN and .VMSD -- When snapshots are created for a virtual machine, these files are created to host the state of the virtual machine.

.VMSS -- If you've suspended the state of your machine, this file contains the suspended state of that machine. These files typically only appear when virtual machines have been suspended.

.HLOG -- If you have vMotioned the Virtual Machine, this file is created and can be safely deleted.

QUESTION NO: 31

Networking policies, such as traffic shaping and security, can be configured on the following vSphere elements?

A. On the physical network interface and the vSwitch

B. On the port group and the physical network interface

C. On the port group and the vSwitch

D. On the vSwitch and the attached virtual machine

Answer: C

Explanation:

Networking policies, such as traffic shaping and security, can be configured on the port group

Networking policies, such as traffic shaping and security, can be configured on the vSwitch

QUESTION NO: 32

The following connection types can all be configured on a single vSwitch?

A. VMkernel, virtual machine and no Service Console port groups

B. Service Console, virtual machine and VMkernel port groups

C. Service Console and 2 VMkernel port groups

D. Service Console and 2 virtual machine port groups

Answer: B

Explanation:

The screen shot below shows a vSwitch configured with Service Console, virtual machine and VMkernel port groups

QUESTION NO: 33

An administrator needs to determine the current network adapter configuration for an uplink on an ESX Host. Which of the following items can be viewed from the Network Adapters section of the Configuration tab using the vSphere Client (Choose Three)?

A. Wake on LAN support

B. Speed and Duplex settings

C. Observed IP ranges

D. TCP Segmentation Offload (TSO) support

E. Jumbo Frame support

Answer: A, B, C

Explanation:

The screenshot below shows Speed and Duplex settings, Observed IP ranges and Wake on LAN support items.

QUESTION NO: 34

Assuming VLANs are not configured, which of the following is true about traffic from a virtual machine connected to a port group on a vNetwork Standard Switch with no uplinks?

A. Virtual machines in any port group on the virtual switch can receive the traffic

B. The virtual switch will drop the packets if no uplink is present

C. Virtual machines on any virtual switch on the same ESX/ESXi host can receive the traffic

D. Only virtual machines in the same port group on the virtual switch can receive the traffic

Answer: A

Explanation:

VMware Virtual Networking Concepts, page 6.

It is possible, and even reasonable, to assign the same VLAN ID to multiple port groups. This would be useful if, for example, you wanted to give different groups of virtual machines different physical Ethernet adapters in a NIC team for active use and for standby use, while all the adapters are on the same VLAN.

Since a port group without an assigned VLAN has an implicit VLAN ID of 0, all port groups without a VLAN ID will be in VLAN0. Multiple port groups with the same VLAN can communicate with each other.

Physical Ethernet adapters serve as bridges between virtual and physical networks. In VMware Infrastructure, they are called uplinks, and the virtual ports connected to them are called uplink ports.

If no uplink exists there will be no communication with physical networks, but traffic will propagate across virtual interfaces connected to the same switch.

QUESTION NO: 35

When configuring the vSwitch NIC teaming policy, what happens when the Notify Switches option is set to Yes?

A. The virtual switch is notified when the location of a physical NIC changes

B. The physical switch is notified when the location of a virtual NIC changes

C. The virtual switch is notified when the physical NIC link state changes

D. The physical switch is notified when the virtual NIC link state changes

Answer: B

Explanation:

Mastering VMware vSphere, page 176.

A vSwitch includes a Notify Switches configuration setting, which when set to Yes, will allow the physical switch to immediately learn of any of the following changes:

A NIC team failover of failback has occurred.

When a NIC team member fails, or fails back, the virtual NIC connected to the switch will change.

QUESTION NO: 36

Which two statements are true about port groups and VLANs defined on a vNetwork Standard Switch (Choose Two) ?

A. Only one VLAN can be specified in a port group

B. Multiple VLANs can be specified in a port group

C. The same VLAN cannot be specified in multiple port groups

D. Multiple port groups can specify the same VLAN

Answer: A, D

Explanation:

Mastering Vmware vSphere, page 162.

A port group can be associated with only one VLAN at a time. [A above]

The screen shot below shows two port groups with the same VLAN. [D above]

QUESTION NO: 37

Which of the following describes the default behavior of uplinks added to a vNetwork Standard Switch?

A. All uplinks are active

B. The first uplink is active, additional uplinks are standby

C. The first uplink is active, additional uplinks are unused

D. Only one uplink can be attached to a virtual switch

Answer: A

Explanation:

When an uplink port is added, it defaults to the Active Adapters group, as below.

QUESTION NO: 38

Traffic Shaping can be configured on the following vSphere elements (Choose Two)?

A. On a vNetwork Standard Switch port group or the entire vSwitch for outbound traffic only

B. On a vNetwork Distributed Switch dvPort or the entire dvPort Group for outbound traffic only

C. On a vNetwork Standard Switch port group or the entire vSwitch for inbound traffic only

D. On a vNetwork Distributed Switch dvPort or the entire dvPort Group for inbound and outbound traffic

Answer: A, D

Explanation:

Bi-directional traffic shaping - vDS expands upon the egress only traffic shaping feature of Standard Switches with bi-directional traffic shaping capabilities. Egress (from VM to network) and now ingress (from network into VM) traffic shaping policies can now be applied on DV Port Group Definitions.

QUESTION NO: 39

vSphere virtual switches are configured, based on the number of physical uplinks bound, in which of the following methods?

A. vSwitch with none, one or more NICs

B. vSwitch with a binding to another vSwitch and one or more NICs

C. vSwitch with bindings to a virtual machine, and HBA and the Service Console

D. vSwitch with one, two or more NICs

Answer: A

Explanation:

The diagram above shows two vSphere virtual switches configured with zero, one and two physical uplinks respectively.

QUESTION NO: 40

Which of the following two statements are true regarding vSphere virtual switch uplinks (Choose Two)?

A. vSphere virtual switches must be configured with at least one uplink

B. vSphere virtual switches can be configured to use the same uplink

C. Multiple vSphere virtual switches cannot be configured to use the same uplink

D. vSphere virtual switches do not need to be configured with an uplink

Answer: C, D

Explanation:

VMware Virtual Networking Concepts, page 6. Some virtual switches should not connect to a physical network and thus have no uplink port. If you attempt to assign an uplink port, (previously assigned to a switch), to a second switch, the uplink will be disconnected from the first switch before being connected to the second.

Site Search:

Close

Close
Download Free Demo of VCE
Exam Simulator

Experience Avanset VCE Exam Simulator for yourself.


Simply submit your e-mail address below to get started with our interactive software demo of your free trial.


Enter Your Email Address

Free Demo Limits: In the demo version you will be able to access only first 5 questions from exam.