VMware Certified Professional on vSphere 5.5

QUESTION NO: 1

An administrator is planning a vSphere infrastructure with the following specific networking requirements:

• The ability to shape inbound (RX) traffic

• Support for Private VLANs (PVLANs)

• Support for LLDP (Link Layer Discovery Protocol)

What is the minimum vSphere Edition that will support these requirements?

A. vSphere Essentials Plus

B. vSphere Standard

C. vSphere Enterprise

D. vSphere Enterprise Plus

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 2

What two IT infrastructure components are virtualized by vSphere Essentials? (Choose two.)

A. Networks

B. Applications

C. Storage

D. Management

Answer: A, C

QUESTION NO: 3

An administrator attempts to install vCenter Single Sign-On Server. The installer returns an error message indicating that the installation failed. Prior to the installation, all setup prerequisites were met. The administrator has generated a vCenter Server Single Sign-On support bundle.

Which two files should the administrator analyze to determine the cause of the failure? (Choose two.)

A. Server\utils\logs\imsTrace.log

B. Server\utils\logs\install.txt

C. %TEMP%\utils\logs\vminst.log

D. %TEMP%\vminst.log

Answer: A, D

QUESTION NO: 4

Which Single Sign-On deployment mode should an administrator use for two 5.x vCenter Servers configured with linked mode?

A. Basic Single Sign-On with vCenter Server Heartbeat

B. Multisite Single Sign-On

C. Basic Single Sign-On

D. Single Sign-On with Linked Mode

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 5

-- Exhibit -- Macintosh HD:Users:danielkeller:Desktop:VCP550:Image4.jpg

-- Exhibit --

Which two statements below could explain why the vSphere Client is reporting N/A for hyperthreading? (Choose two.)

The physical CPUs in the host do not support hyperthreading.

A. Hyperthreading is disabled in the host's BIOS.

B. The physical CPUs in the host are not multi-core.

C. The number of CPUs meets or exceeds the maximum without hyperthreading.

Answer: A, B

QUESTION NO: 6

Immediately after installing an ESXi host, an administrator needs to examine the following log files:

• /var/log/hostd.log

• /var/log/vmkernel.log

• /var/log/vpxa.log

Which two connections would allow an administrator to examine these files? (Choose two.)

A. Connecting to the Direct Console User Interface

B. Attaching a vSphere Client directly to the ESXi host

C. Attaching the vSphere Web Client directly to the ESXi host

D. Attaching the vSphere Client to the vCenter Server managing the ESXi host

Answer: A, B

QUESTION NO: 7

An administrator is upgrading a vSphere Distributed Switch. The existing switch is version 5.0 and the administrator wants to upgrade to the latest version possible. The environment contains several ESXi 5.1 hosts.

Which two options are available to ensure that the upgraded switch will be compatible with these hosts? (Choose two.)

A. Upgrade the vSphere Distributed Switch to 5.5

B. Upgrade the ESXi 5.1 hosts to version 5.5, then upgrade the vSphere Distributed Switch to 5.5

C. Upgrade the vSphere Distributed Switch to 5.1

D. Upgrade the ESXi host switches to 5.5, then upgrade the vSphere Distributed Switch to 5.5

Answer: B, C

QUESTION NO: 8

To avoid unnecessary planned downtime, what is the minimum version of VMware Tools that, if installed, will decrease the need for virtual machine reboots following VMware Tools upgrades?

A. 5.5

B. 5.1

C. 5.0

D. 4.1

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 9

Which two Identity Sources are available to add for vCenter Single Sign-On authentication? (Choose two.)

A. LocalOS

B. OpenLDAP

C. NIS as an LDAP Server

D. VCMSDS

Answer: A, B

QUESTION NO: 10

Which VLAN configuration requires switch connectivity defined as an access port?

A. Private VLAN

B. External Switch Tagging

C. Virtual Guest Tagging

D. Virtual Switch Tagging

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 11

An administrator needs to deploy several virtual machines. Storage contention between the virtual machines should be managed by the VMkernel. Some of the virtual machines will use MSCS and should be highly available across the ESXi 5.5 hosts.

Which two storage options meet these requirements? (Choose two.)

A. iSCSI

B. NFS

C. Fibre Channel

D. vSAN

Answer: A, C

QUESTION NO: 12

Which two precautions should a vSphere administrator take before increasing the size of a VMFS datastore? (Choose two.)

A. Unmount the datastore

B. Perform a rescan to ensure that all hosts see the most current storage

C. Quiesce I/O on all disks involved

D. Shut down all virtual machines stored in the datastore

Answer: B, C

QUESTION NO: 13

-- Exhibit --

Macintosh HD:Users:danielkeller:Desktop:VCP550:Image22.jpg

-- Exhibit --

What action should the vSphere administrator take to allow for a new vApp to be created in the cluster?

A. Enable Distributed Resource Scheduling on the cluster

B. Create a Resource Pool in the cluster, and create the vApp in the Resource Pool

C. Enable High Availability on the cluster

D. Create a new Datacenter, and create the vApp in the new Datacenter

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 14

-- Exhibit --

Macintosh HD:Users:danielkeller:Desktop:VCP550:Image6.jpg

-- Exhibit --

A vSphere administrator receives a report of an issue with a vApp. After connecting to the environment with the vSphere Client, the administrator does not see the vApp, but instead sees the inventory shown in the exhibit.

What explains this behavior?

A. The administrator is connected to the ESXi host running the vApp.

B. The administrator is using the Web Client.

C. The vApp is in a partially deleted state.

D. The vApp has been converted to a resource pool.

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 15

A system administrator is unable to clone a windows 2008 server while connected directly to an ESXi host through vSphere Client.

Which two methods can be used to complete the task? (Choose two.)

A. Connect to vCenter Server and retry the operation.

B. Use VMware Converter to perform the operation.

C. Connect to the host using the Web Client and retry the operation.

D. Use VMware Configuration Manager to perform the operation.

Answer: A, B

QUESTION NO: 16

An administrator needs to create and provision new virtual machines from a master image that can not be edited or powered on.

Which type of resource is most appropriate for the administrator to perform the task?

A. Full Clone

B. Linked Clone

C. Template

D. Snapshot

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 17

A vSphere administrator is unable to vMotion a virtual machine between two hosts. An error message indicates that the USB device is not accessible on the target host.

What is causing this issue?

A. The USB device was not enabled for vMotion when it was added to the virtual machine.

B. ESXi does not support vMotion with a USB device attached to the virtual machine.

C. The VMkernel port for vMotion is not enabled for USB traffic.

D. The virtual machine has the wrong USB controller installed.

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 18

A vSphere administrator needs to configure a virtual machine to meet a guaranteed CPU performance profile.

Which configuration setting could the administrator choose?

A. Set the CPU Limit to High

B. Set the CPU Shares to 500MHz

C. Set the CPU Guarantee to High

D. Set the CPU Reservation to 500MHz

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 19

An organization's datastores are configured in a fully automated Storage Distributed Resource Scheduler (SDRS) cluster. The vSphere administrator determines that virtual machines are being migrated between datastores even though the datastores look evenly balanced. On further investigation, the administrator determines that the datastore's utilization percentages differ by 2%.

Which Storage DRS setting should the administrator change to prevent the virtual machines from migrating prematurely?

A. Edit the Storage DRS cluster settings to increase the percentage of the Space Utilization Difference threshold

B. Edit the Storage DRS cluster settings to increase the percentage of the I/O imbalance threshold

C. Edit the Storage DRS cluster settings to increase the size of the Space Utilization Difference threshold

D. Edit the Storage DRS cluster settings to increase the size of the I/O imbalance threshold

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 20

A vSphere administrator enables Fault Tolerance on a powered off virtual machine that has the following configuration:

• The virtual machine's single thin provisioned virtual disk is sized at 100GB.

• The datastore that houses the virtual machine has 120GB of free space.

After Fault Tolerance has been configured, another administrator attempts to use Enhanced vMotion to move a 30GB virtual machine file into the same datastore and receives an error.

What condition could cause this behavior?

A. Fault Tolerance inflated the virtual machine's virtual disk file.

B. Fault Tolerance created a temporary logging file on the same datastore.

C. Fault Tolerance created a secondary copy of the virtual machine's virtual disk file.

D. The Fault Tolerance logging file ran out of disk space.

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 21

While testing a Fault Tolerance setup on a virtual machine, a system administrator notices that the DRS automation level of the virtual machine has been automatically set to Disabled.

The administrator needs to enable DRS to migrate the Fault Tolerance virtual machine to balance the cluster's CPU and memory loads.

What should the administrator do?

A. Enable Enhanced vMotion Compatibility (EVC) in the vSphere cluster.

B. Move the virtual machine to a VMFS 5 datastore built on shared storage.

C. Manually change the DRS automation level of the virtual machine to Enabled.

D. Move the secondary virtual machine to a host with a Fault Tolerance VMkernel port.

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 22

-- Exhibit --

Macintosh HD:Users:danielkeller:Desktop:VCP550:Image24.jpg

-- Exhibit --

A vSphere administrator has misconfigured vMotion in such a way that vMotion migrations are failing.

Based on the information shown, what is the cause of the problem?

A. The vMotion VMkernel ports on the hosts are configured with the same IP address.

B. The labels of the vMotion VMkernel ports are not identical.

C. The vMotion VMkernel ports are not labeled identically.

D. The vMotion VMkernel ports are using the same uplink.

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 23

A system administrator detects that a VDP Appliance that has been operational for 6 months has become inconsistent or unstable.

Which action should the administrator take to recover the VDP appliance and what will be the impact on the vSphere environment?

A. Perform a VDP rollback to the most recent validated checkpoint. All backup and configuration changes made after the checkpoint will be lost.

B. Perform a VDP rollback to the most recent validated checkpoint. Configuration changes after the checkpoint will be lost, but backup data will remain intact.

C. Restore a copy of the latest backup of the VDP appliance. All backup data and configuration changes after the backup was made will be lost.

D. Restore a copy of the latest backup of the VDP appliance. All configuration changes after the backup was made will be lost, but backup data will remain intact.

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 24

Which two features are different between VDP and VDPA? (Choose two.)

A. Support for guest level backups of SQL and Exchange

B. Ability to perform file level recovery

C. Virtual machines supported per appliance

D. Support for image level backups

Answer: A, C

QUESTION NO: 25

An administrator must determine which Update Manager procedures can be performed using the vSphere Web Client, and which must be completed using the Windows vSphere client.

Which two tasks require the use of the Windows vSphere client? (Choose two.)

A. Attach and detach baselines to inventory objects

B. Scan inventory objects for compliance

C. Create a baseline for an inventory object

D. Stage a baseline for remediation

Answer: C, D

QUESTION NO: 26

A vSphere administrator needs to use vSphere Update Manager to perform orchestrated upgrades of virtual machines.

Which two options are available for virtual machine remediation? (Choose two.)

A. Upgrade virtual machine hardware

B. Upgrade VMware tools

C. Upgrade virtual machine appliances

D. Upgrade virtual machine guest OS

Answer: A, B

QUESTION NO: 27

Which two are supported object types for Update Manager? (Choose two.)

A. virtual appliances

B. templates

C. vApps

D. hosts

Answer: A, D

QUESTION NO: 28

A vSphere administrator needs a way of sending noncritical ESXi events to a remote server. Due to budget constraints, no additional costs should be incurred.

Which tool will best meet this requirement?

A. vSphere Syslog Collector

B. vSphere ESXi Dump Collector

C. vSphere vCenter Log Insight

D. vSphere Management Appliance

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 29

-- Exhibit --

Macintosh HD:Users:danielkeller:Desktop:VCP550:Image11.jpg

-- Exhibit --

An administrator determines that traffic shaping does not appear to be working on Production, a virtual machine port group on vSwitch1. Traffic shaping is working on all other port groups on the switch.

The administrator examines the Traffic Shaping settings as shown in the exhibit:

What should the administrator do to resolve the problem?

A. Select the Status checkbox to enable Traffic Shaping on the portgroup.

B. Reduce the Average Bandwidth to 50% of the Peak Bandwidth.

C. Reduce the Burst Size to 50% of the Peak Bandwidth.

D. Click the Security tab and create the necessary security exception.

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 30

-- Exhibit --

Macintosh HD:Users:danielkeller:Desktop:VCP550:Image10.jpg

-- Exhibit --

The vSphere administrator needs to remove the Production virtual machine port group from an ESXi host. The ESXi host's Networking Configuration tab is shown in the exhibit.

After disconnecting the Fileserver02 VM, what step does the administrator need to take, assuming that vSwitch1 will still be needed for further configuration?

A. Remove the Production port group by accessing the properties for the port group.

B. Remove the Production port group by accessing the properties for vSwitch1.

C. Remove the Production port group by accessing the properties for the Network.

D. Remove the Production port group by removing vSwitch1.

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 31

An administrator determines that when a host residing in a High Availability (HA) cluster fails, the virtual machines fail to restart on a remaining host, or will only restart after a long delay.

Which two conditions would account for this behavior? (Choose two.)

A. The virtual machines were not protected by vSphere HA at the time the failure occurred.

B. Distributed Resource Scheduler was not enabled at the time the failure occurred.

C. There is insufficient spare capacity on hosts with which the virtual machines are compatible.

D. The virtual machines contain physical Raw Device Mappings.

Answer: A, C

QUESTION NO: 32

-- Exhibit --

Macintosh HD:Users:danielkeller:Desktop:VCP550:image1 (2).jpg

-- Exhibit --

What is portrayed in the performance chart?

A. The ESXi host running the VM has Transparent Page Sharing enabled.

B. The virtual machine's memory share value is set too high.

C. The virtual machine is memory constrained.

D. The ESXi host running the VM is low on memory.

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 33

A vSphere administrator can create an alarm on which two objects? (Choose two.)

A. LUN

B. Datastore

C. Template

D. Folder

Answer: B, D

QUESTION NO: 34

An administrator needs to modify a virtual machine alert to increase the threshold value of the trigger. Once connected to the vCenter Server, the administrator navigates to the virtual machine to make the change. However, the administrator is unable to edit the alarm.

What is the reason that this alarm cannot be edited?

A. The alarm was not defined on this inventory object.

B. The administrator is not the owner of this inventory object.

C. The alarm was not created by the administrator.

D. The alarm has not been acknowledged.

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 35

An administrator using vCenter Operations Manager is viewing the health of an ESXi host in the environment. There have NOT been any reported outages or issues with the ESXi host, but the administrator needs to determine if the host is behaving normally.

Which minor badge should the administrator investigate to determine this information?

A. Faults

B. Anomalies

C. Stress

D. Health

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 36

Which minor badge scores are used to calculate the Health score in vCenter Operations Manager?

A. Time remaining, Capacity remaining, Stress

B. Workload, Anomalies, Faults

C. Stress, Faults, Risk

D. Reclaimable Waste, Density

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 37

A small company wants to use VMware products for its production systems. The system administrator needs to recommend a solution that will deliver High Availability to the company's production applications.

What is minimum vSphere offering that will support this requirement?

A. vSphere Essentials

B. vSphere Essentials Plus

C. vSphere Hypervisor

D. vSphere Standard

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 38

A developer needs to create a multi-tier development stack for a home lab.

Which vSphere product will support the architecture required for the least software cost?

A. vSphere Hypervisor

B. vSphere Essentials

C. VMware Player

D. VMware Workstation

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 39

An administrator is unable to login to vCenter Server when using the vSphere web client. The administrator successfully accessed vCenter Server using the client earlier the same day.

What is the most appropriate first step the administrator should take to resolve this issue?

A. Verify the web browser being used has Adobe Flash plugin version 11.5 or later

B. Verify the vCenter Single Sign-On service is running on the vCenter Server

C. Verify the vSphere Web Server service is running on the vCenter Server

D. Verify the administrator has permissions configured in vCenter Server

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 40

What is a valid plug-in status for a plug-in that has been added to a vSphere client?

A. Disabled

B. Unknown

C. Stopped

D. Installed

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 41

An administrator is evaluating whether to deploy vCenter Server on a Windows server or on a vCenter Server appliance. The administrator has the following requirements:

• A web browser will be utilized to manage the vSphere environment.

• 16 ESXi hosts will be deployed.

• Licenses must be shared with a vCenter Server at another site.

• An external Oracle 10g database server will be used to host the vCenter Server database.

Why will the administrator need to deploy vCenter Server on a Windows server?

A. Linked Mode is a requirement for the solution.

B. Oracle 10g is a requirement for the solution.

C. The vSphere web client is a requirement for the solution.

D. Management of more than 5 hosts is a requirement for the solution.

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 42

Immediately after installing ESXi, an administrator observes that the Configure Lockdown Mode option is grayed out in the Direct Console User Interface (DCUI).

What is the most likely explanation?

A. The host has not yet been added to a vCenter Server.

B. The BIOS on the host does not have NX/XD enabled.

C. The ESXi host is running in evaluation mode.

D. The host requires a reboot before this feature is available.

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 43

An administrator is installing ESXi on several hosts attached to iSCSI storage.

Why would the administrator detach the host from the IP storage network prior to installation?

A. It decreases the time the installer needs to search for available disk drives.

B. It allows the installation of a generic VAAI component for IP storage.

C. It prevents ESXi from installing vSphere Flash Cache to the IP storage.

D. It is required when installing ESXi onto a physical server that utilizes IP storage.

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 44

During the installation of ESXi 5.5, the following error message is reported:

Hardware Virtualization is not a feature of the CPU, or is not enabled in the BIOS.

Which condition would generate this message?

A. LAHF/SAHF is not enabled in the BIOS.

B. NX/XD is not enabled in the BIOS.

C. SSE3 is not enabled in the BIOS.

D. Hyperthreading is not enabled in the BIOS.

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 45

What is the minimum virtual machine compatibility setting required for a virtual machine to run on a vSphere 5.5 host?

A. ESXi 5.1 and later

B. ESXi 3.0 and later

C. ESXi 4.1 and later

D. ESXi 3.5 and later

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 46

Which is the simplest baseline group combination an administrator could create to upgrade hosts, VMware tools, and virtual machine hardware to the latest versions using Update Manager?

A. One baseline group that contains the host upgrade baselines and one baseline group that contains the VM Hardware and VMware Tools upgrade baselines

B. One baseline group that contains the host upgrade and vCenter upgrade baselines

C. One baseline group that contains the host, VMware tools, and VM Hardware upgrade baselines

D. One baseline group that contains the Data Center upgrade baseline and one baseline group that contains the VM upgrade baseline

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 47

During an upgrade, the ESXi 5.x installer finds an existing version of ESXi and a VMFS3 volume. No virtual machines exist on the host or VMFS3 volume. The requirement is to upgrade to VMFS5.

Which option should be chosen to meet this requirement?

A. Upgrade ESXi and preserve the VMFS datastore

B. Install ESXi and preserve the VMFS datastore

C. Install ESXi and overwrite the VMFS datastore

D. Upgrade ESXi and overwrite the VMFS datastore

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 48

What happens to the status of users already logged into ESXi Shell when a vSphere administrator enables lockdown mode?

A. Users remain logged in and can run commands, except to disable lockdown mode.

B. Users remain logged in and can run commands, including disabling lockdown mode.

C. Users are immediately logged out of ESXi Shell.

D. Users are logged out after a timeout specified by the vSphere administrator.

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 49

The vSphere administrator attempts to connect to an ESXi host via an SSH client and receives the following security alert:

-- Exhibit --

Macintosh HD:Users:danielkeller:Desktop:VCP550:Image18.jpg

-- Exhibit --

The vSphere administrator needs to determine whether the RSA key fingerprint shown in the security alert is the fingerprint of the intended ESXi host.

Which tool should the vSphere administrator use?

A. Direct Console User Interface

B. vSphere Client

C. vSphere Web Client

D. vSphere Management Assistant

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 50

The vSphere administrator is configuring directory services for an ESXi host:

-- Exhibit --

Macintosh HD:Users:danielkeller:Desktop:VCP550:Image16.jpg

-- Exhibit --

What should the vSphere administrator do to configure the host to use CAM services?

A. Check the Use vSphere Authentication Proxy checkbox.

B. Set Select Directory Service Type to CAM services.

C. Specify CAM$ for the Domain.

D. Set Trusted Domains to cam\name.tld where name.tld is the domain that the host is joining.

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 51

A vSphere Standard Switch is configured with two uplinks.

When adjusting the failover order of the uplinks, what are two valid states in which an administrator can place the uplinks? (Choose two.)

A. Active

B. Unused

C. Passive

D. Disabled

Answer: A, B

QUESTION NO: 52

An administrator determines that a vSphere Standard Switch is dropping all inbound frames to a specific virtual machine. The behavior appeared in the last two days. Which configuration setting, if changed during this timeframe, would result in this behavior?

A. MAC address changes

B. Forged Transmit

C. Traffic Shaping

D. Jumbo Frames

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 53

Which two network settings are available on a vSphere Standard Switch? (Choose two.)

A. Ingress traffic shaping

B. Egress traffic shaping

C. Private Virtual Local Area Networks (PVLAN)

D. Virtual Local Area Networks (VLAN)

Answer: B, D

QUESTION NO: 54

A security team is validating policy settings in a vSphere environment.

By default, which security policy is set to reject on a vSphere Standard Switch?

A. Promiscuous mode

B. MAC address changes

C. Forged transmit

D. Use explicit failover

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 55

A vSphere administrator upgrades a version 5.1.0 vSphere Distributed Switch to version 5.5.0. Another vSphere administrator, unaware of this change, tries to add an ESXi version 5.1.0 host to the switch and fails.

What is causing this addition of the ESXi host to fail?

A. The upgraded switch supports version 5.5 ESXi hosts only.

B. The upgraded switch must be set up for backwards compatibility.

C. The switch failed to upgrade properly.

D. A version 5.5 ESXi host must be added to the switch before the 5.1 host.

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 56

A vSphere administrator creates a new vSphere Distributed Switch. The administrator receives notice from the service desk that a cluster of vSphere hosts has disconnected from vCenter Server. This disconnect occurred immediately after the new switch was created.

• This vSphere Distributed Switch is the only distributed switch managed by vCenter.

• The virtual machines are still functional and the applications are still accessible by end users.

On the ESXi hosts, which step must the vSphere administrator take to allow vCenter Server to reconnect?

A. Use the Direct Console User Interface to reattach the management vmnic to the appropriate switch

B. Use the Direct Console User Interface to disable lockdown mode on each affected host

C. Use the ESXi Shell to restart the mgmt-vmware service on each affected host

D. Use the ESXi Shell to restart the vSphere Web Client service on each affected host

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 57

A vSphere administrator is administering a vSphere Distributed Switch port group using the vSphere Web Client. The port group was configured using Static binding, but the number of ports must increase as virtual machines are added to the port group.

Which port allocation setting should the administrator use to achieve this goal?

A. Elastic

B. Dynamic

C. Fixed

D. Manual

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 58

An administrator is deploying vSphere 5.5. The administrator creates a vSphere Distributed Switch, then uses Auto Deploy to deploy several ESXi hosts. After the hosts are deployed, the administrator notices that LACP packets are not being sent between them.

Which condition would cause this issue to occur?

A. The LACP support settings do not exist in the Host Profile.

B. The LACP installation bundle is not included in the Image Profile.

C. The LACP setting is not enabled on vCenter Server.

D. LACP has not been configured on the Auto Deploy server.

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 59

A virtual machine is receiving a large number of network packets, which is affecting the performance of other virtual machines connected to the same virtual network.

What should the vSphere administrator do to resolve the issue?

A. Migrate the virtual machine to a standard switch that has been configured for ingress traffic shaping

B. Configure the distributed switch to which the virtual machine is connected for ingress traffic shaping

C. Migrate the virtual machine to a different port group on the same distributed switch

D. Enable Network I/O Control on the standard switch to which the virtual machine is connected

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 60

A virtual machine is unable to communicate with another virtual machine. Both virtual machines are connected to the Production port group on the same virtual switch and are running on the same host.

Which configuration is causing the inability of the virtual machines to communicate?

A. LLDP was enabled instead of CDP for the vSphere Distributed Switch.

B. Promiscuous Mode has been set to Allow on the Production port group.

C. The Production port group is configured to use a secondary PVLAN.

D. The speed and duplex settings for the virtual machine vmnics do not match.

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 61

Which two statements are true regarding a new vSphere deployment that is using software FCoE boot from SAN? (Choose two.)

A. Multi-pathing options must be configured by the vmkernel after boot.

B. The adapter must support iBFT or UEFI.

C. The adapter must support FBFT or FBPT.

D. Multi-pathing options must be configured in the Boot ROM.

Answer: A, C

QUESTION NO: 62

Which feature requires an administrator to configure an RDM with Virtual Compatibility Mode?

A. vMotion

B. Virtual Machine Snapshots

C. High Availability

D. N-port ID Virtualization

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 63

A virtual machine has the following configuration:

• Thin provisioned virtual disks

• The VMFS datastore on which it resides is on a thin provisioned LUN.

• The storage array is VAAI-enabled.

What is the behavior of the virtual machine when it encounters an out-of-space condition?

A. It is suspended.

B. It is gracefully shut down.

C. It is powered off.

D. It is converted to space-efficient sparse.

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 64

What should an administrator do to configure multi-pathing using software iSCSI?

A. Bind the VMkernel ports to the software iSCSI initiator

B. Configure Zoning between the hosts and SAN switches

C. Configure NIC teaming on the associated uplinks

D. Ensure jumbo frames are enabled end-to-end

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 65

A vSphere administrator observes a problem with the Virtual SAN Cluster Setting as shown:

-- Exhibit --

Macintosh HD:Users:danielkeller:Desktop:VCP550:image27.jpg

-- Exhibit --

Which action should the administrator take on the vmkernel portgroup on all hosts used by Virtual SAN cluster to resolve this problem?

A. Select the Virtual SAN traffic option

B. Increase the MTU value

C. Change the DNS server address

D. Increase the Port Speed

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 66

Which statement is true about the hardware configuration for ESXi hosts participating in a virtual SAN?

A. The hosts must have identical hardware.

B. Each host must have at least one Solid State Drive (SSD).

C. The hosts must have network attached storage.

D. Each host must have a RAID Controller.

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 67

An administrator has configured a vSphere 5.5 test environment to evaluate the Virtual SAN feature using Automatic Mode Disk Groups. The administrator needs to disable the Virtual SAN cluster while preserving the virtual machines running on that cluster.

The administrator has already installed a vSphere 5.5 Client on a Windows 7 desktop and also has access to the vSphere 5.5 Web Client.

What should the administrator do to disable the Virtual SAN?

A. Use Storage vMotion to migrate the virtual machines to another datastore then use the vSphere 5.5 Client to disable the Virtual SAN.

B. Use Storage vMotion to migrate the virtual machines to another datastore then use the vSphere 5.5 Web Client to disable the Virtual SAN.

C. Use the vSphere 5.5 Client to disable the Virtual SAN, which will automatically migrate the virtual machines via the Storage DRS feature.

D. Use the vSphere 5.5 Web Client to disable the Virtual SAN, which will automatically migrate the virtual machines via the Storage DRS feature.

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 68

A vSphere administrator has created a Virtual SAN Cluster with Automatic Mode Disk Groups. The cluster includes three ESXi hosts contributing one SSD and six SAS disks each. The administrator has four new ESXi hosts that boot from a fiber channel array and have no local disks attached. These four new hosts need additional shared storage but there is insufficient space on the fiber channel array. The hardware budget is limited.

What can the administrator do to provide the needed storage for the lowest cost?

A. Add the four new hosts to the Virtual SAN Cluster and use the existing storage in the cluster.

B. Add an SAS RAID controller to each of the new hosts. Attach one SSD and six SAS disks to each RAID controller and then add the four hosts to the Virtual SAN cluster.

C. Add the four new hosts to the Virtual SAN Cluster and contribute the fiber channel disks to the Virtual SAN.

D. Add the four new hosts to the Virtual SAN Cluster and change to Manual Mode Disk Groups.

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 69

A customer needs a datastore to be seen across multiple vSphere clusters with applications inside of the virtual machines that must detect the physical characteristics of the storage device.

Which type of virtual disk meets this requirement?

A. A virtual disk on a VMFS datastore

B. A raw device mapped disk in virtual compatibility mode

C. A raw device mapped disk in physical compatibility mode

D. A virtual disk on an NFS datastore

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 70

The current block size of a datastore in VMFS3 is 4MB. An administrator needs to upgrade the datastore to VMFS5 and wants to change it to 1MB block size.

Which action should the administrator take?

A. Upgrade the datastore to VMFS 5. Select the 1MB block size option during the upgrade.

B. Create a new VMFS5 datastore with a 1MB block size. Migrate all virtual machines from the existing datastore to the new datastore, then delete the VMFS3 datastore.

C. Upgrade the datastore to VMFS5. Use vmkfstools to change the block size on the upgraded datastore.

D. Create a new VMFS5 datastore with a 1MB block size. Migrate all virtual machines from the existing datastore to the new datastore. Upgrade the virtual machine hardware on the migrated VMs, then delete the VMFS3 datastore.

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 71

An administrator needs to use guest OS clustering in a vSphere environment that uses a Fibre Channel SAN. The clustering software does NOT have a SCSI target or a SCSI command pass-through requirement.

Which VMware storage type should the administrator use?

A. Physical RDM

B. VMFS

C. Virtual RDM

D. NFS

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 72

Which two CPU features enable the use of 64-bit virtual machines? (Choose two.)

A. Intel VT

B. NX/XD Bit

C. Hyper-threading

D. AMD RVI

Answer: A, D

QUESTION NO: 73

An administrator is creating a new VMFS volume and needs to make it available to all hosts within a datacenter using the Web Client.

What should the administrator scan for in order to meet this requirement?

A. New Storage Devices and LUNs

B. New Storage Devices and VMFS Volumes

C. New VMFS Volumes and Datastores

D. New VMFS Volumes and LUNs

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 74

An administrator is deploying a virtual machine from a template.

Assuming all of the inventory objects below exist in the implementation, what is the highest level in the vCenter Server hierarchy to which a virtual machine can be deployed?

A. Datacenter

B. Cluster

C. Resource Pool

D. Host

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 75

Which statement is accurate when choosing the storage controller for a virtual machine using the Create New Virtual Machine wizard in custom mode?

A. There is a predetermined controller based on the guest OS, which cannot be changed.

B. A controller is recommended based on the guest OS type. The administrator can choose this controller or select any other.

C. There is a predetermined controller based on the guest OS, which can only be changed after the virtual machine is deployed.

D. The controller options presented will be based on the guest OS type. The administrator must choose one of these options.

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 76

A VMware administrator needs to simplify the placement of virtual machines. The administrator also needs to balance I/O load and space utilization automatically.

Which combination of features should the administrator use to achieve this?

A. Create a Datastore Cluster and enable Storage DRS on the cluster

B. Create a Datastore Cluster and enable Storage I/O Control on each datastore

C. Enable Storage DRS and Storage I/O Control on each datastore

D. Enable Storage I/O Control on each datastore and configure Storage vMotion

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 77

An administrator is creating a vApp for a multi-tiered application and needs to configure custom startup actions for each virtual machine.

What should the administrator do to enable this functionality?

A. Verify that VMware Tools is installed on each virtual machine in the vApp.

B. Ensure all virtual machines in the vApp are running hardware version 8 or later.

C. Configure custom startup actions on the virtual machines, then add them to the vApp.

D. Deploy a vSphere Management Assistant in the cluster and enable the vApp plug-in.

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 78

A vSphere administrator is creating a vApp for a multi-tier application. Every time the vApp is started, the virtual machines perform a file system check.

Which action should the administrator take to resolve this issue?

A. Change the shutdown action in the vApp to Guest Shutdown

B. Change the shutdown action in the vApp to Graceful Shutdown

C. Change the shutdown action in the vApp to Graceful Power Off

D. Change the shutdown action in the vApp to Guest Power Off

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 79

An administrator needs to configure a Linux virtual machine template to support guest customization. The administrator has installed VMware Tools.

Which additional component is necessary to enable Linux guest OS customization?

A. Perl

B. bash

C. Python

D. Sysprep

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 80

A VMware administrator needs to export a vApp and create a self-contained package that has a single file.

Which format should the administrator use?

A. Export as OVF

B. Export as OVA

C. Export as ZIP

D. Export as ISO

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 81

A vSphere administrator needs the ability to adjust the amount of guaranteed physical CPU and Memory resources to a virtual machine without incurring application downtime.

Which actions must the administrator perform?

A. Enable CPU hotplug and Memory hotplug on the virtual machine.

B. Adjust the number of CPUs and the Memory Configuration for the virtual machine.

C. Adjust the CPU reservation slider and click the Reserve all Guest Memory checkbox.

D. Adjust the CPU and Memory reservation sliders on the virtual machine.

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 82

A system administrator has an application installed on a physical machine that is licensed to the MAC address of the physical NIC. This system needs to be virtualized.

What two methods could an administrator use to ensure the license will function in the virtual machine? (Choose two.)

A. Manually set the MAC address for the vNIC in the guest OS

B. Install the NIC from the physical server into the ESXi host

C. Manually set the MAC address for the vNIC using the Web Client

D. Configure the physical server's MAC address in the virtual switch

Answer: A, C

QUESTION NO: 83

An administrator needs to prevent two virtual machines from running on the same host at any time.

Which DRS rule should the administrator apply?

A. vm-to-vm affinity

B. vm-to-host affinity

C. vm-to-vm anti-affinity

D. vm-to-host anti-affinity

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 84

A vSphere administrator needs to enable Distributed Resource Scheduling (DRS) in an existing vSphere environment:

• The environment contains a High Availability (HA) cluster with eight ESXi hosts.

• Six ESXi hosts are not in a cluster.

• DRS should be used on as many hosts as possible.

• Initial placement of virtual machines should be automatically performed.

• Migration recommendations should be provided, but not performed without approval.

Which procedure should the administrator perform to accomplish this task?

A. Select the datacenter and create a DRS cluster. Add the six remaining hosts to this cluster, then enable DRS. Edit the DRS settings and change the automation level to Partial.

B. Select the existing HA cluster. Add the six remaining hosts to the cluster. Enable DRS, then edit the settings and change the automation level to Manual.

C. Select the datacenter and create a DRS cluster. Add the six remaining hosts to this cluster, then enable DRS. Edit the DRS settings and change the automation level to Manual.

D. Select the existing HA cluster. Add the six remaining hosts to the cluster. Enable DRS, then edit the settings and change the automation level to Partial.

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 85

An organization's wants to ensure that if a host in a High Availability (HA) cluster fails, critical virtual machines resume operation even if there are insufficient resources to continue to run all virtual machines in the cluster.

Which HA setting should be configured to ensure the cluster operates as expected?

A. VM restart priority

B. Admission Control policy

C. VM monitoring sensitivity

D. das.checkVmStateDelay

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 86

A vSphere administrator needs to reconfigure the Distributed Power Management (DPM) threshold to be more aggressive.

Where should the administrator edit the settings of DPM in the vSphere Web Client?

A. DPM plug-in settings

B. Cluster settings

C. ESXi host power settings

D. vCenter Service Status

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 87

An administrator has created a Virtual Flash Read Cache and needs to add a total 2TB of capacity to the cache. The administrator has a total of six SSD disks to add, but is unable to add one of the disks.

What is a likely cause of the problem?

A. The SSD device size is less than 256GB.

B. The SSD device size is greater than 4TB.

C. The SSD device is a local disk.

D. The SSD device contains existing data.

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 88

A DRS cluster has been created with the following specifications:

• All mission critical virtual machines are in the root resource pool.

• All other virtual machines are placed into two child pools based on medium or low priority.

• The two child pools contain adequate resources needed by the medium and low priority virtual machines.

• The two child pools are reserving 35% of the total available resources of the cluster.

What is the advantage of leaving the mission critical virtual machines in the root resource pool?

A. The root resource pool has immediate access to new physical resources added to the cluster.

B. Virtual machines placed in the root resource pool have a higher vMotion priority in DRS.

C. Transparent Memory Page Sharing in the root resource pool has a higher weight than in child pools.

D. Virtual machines placed in the root resource pool have higher default share values.

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 89

A vSphere administrator needs to temporarily disable DRS on a cluster containing a resource pool hierarchy.

Which procedure should the administrator follow to preserve the resource pool hierarchy while DRS is disabled?

A. Move the resource pool hierarchy out of the cluster prior to disabling DRS.

B. Save the resource pool hierarchy to the administrator's local machine prior to disabling DRS.

C. Backup the vCenter Server database and restore the database after re-enabling DRS.

D. Create a new cluster and move the resource pool hierarchy to the new cluster prior to disabling DRS.

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 90

A vSphere administrator needs to migrate a virtual machine to another datastore and host without disrupting virtual machine users.

Which technique should the vSphere administrator use?

A. Enhanced vMotion

B. High Priority vMotion

C. Low Priority vMotion

D. Storage vMotion

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 91

A vSphere administrator needs to enable Fault Tolerance on a virtual machine.

When performing a Storage vMotion migration, which setting should the vSphere administrator change in the virtual machine's disk format to ensure it meets Fault Tolerance requirements?

A. Thick Provision Eager Zeroed

B. Thick Provision Lazy Zeroed

C. Thin Provisioned

D. Thin Provision Eager Zeroed

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 92

The vSphere administrator needs to migrate a virtual machine from one host to another. The virtual machine .vswp file resides in local storage.

Which two techniques can the administrator use to migrate the virtual machine? (Choose two.)

A. vMotion migration

B. Cold migration

C. Storage vMotion migration

D. Enhanced vMotion migration

Answer: A, B

QUESTION NO: 93

A customer needs to size a single backup appliance for backing up 3TB of data. There is no requirement for guest level backups of SQL and Exchange.

What is the minimum VMware Data Protection solution and sizing that would fulfill the stated requirements?

A. VMware Data Protection Advanced with a 4TB backup appliance

B. VMware Data Protection with a 4TB backup appliance

C. VMware Data Protection Advanced with a 3TB backup appliance

D. VMware Data Protection with a 3TB backup appliance

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 94

Which tool should an administrator use to modify vSphere Data Protection (VDP) backup jobs?

A. vSphere Web Client

B. vSphere Client using the VDP plugin

C. VAMI on the VDP Appliance

D. vSphere Management Appliance

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 95

An administrator needs to use vSphere Update Manager to perform orchestrated upgrades of ESXi hosts and virtual machines. The vSphere management components reside in a secure environment that does not have direct access to the Internet.

How would Update Manager be configured in this environment while maintaining the organization's security requirements?

A. Install Update Manager Download Service on a machine with Internet access and configure an export policy to the Update Manager server.

B. Install Update Manager Secure Gateway on a machine in the DMZ and configure an IPsec tunnel to the internal Update Manager server.

C. Create a TFTP server as an HTTP proxy and configure an export policy to the Update Manager server.

D. Enable gateway services on the Update Manager server and provide Internet access to the gateway address.

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 96

An administrator needs to use vSphere Update Manager for the initial deployment of VMware Tools on a group of newly created virtual machines.

When the administrator scans the objects for compliance, a compliance state of Incompatible is returned.

How should the administrator resolve the issue?

A. Install VMware Tools manually on the new virtual machines.

B. Ensure the latest version of VMware Tools has been downloaded to the Update Manager repository.

C. Enable the Upgrade VMware Tools on Power Cycle option.

D. Create a separate baseline object for each guest OS type .

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 97

An administrator is installing ESXi 5.x to a local SAS drive. The installation stops on a purple screen and shows the error:

The system has found a problem on your machine and cannot continue. Could not populate the filesystem: Admission check failed

Which action should the administrator take to resolve this issue?

A. Upgrade the ESXi host to meet the minimum hardware requirement for installation.

B. Disable the network interface cards (NICs) to ensure that third-party drivers do not interfere with installation.

C. Enable hardware Virtualization Technology in the ESXi host BIOS.

D. Disable the Host Bus Adapters (HBA) to ensure the installation targets the local disk.

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 98

An administrator notices that a virtual machine fails to start when right-clicking on the VM in the inventory and clicking Power -> Power On.

Which log file should the administrator check first to determine why the virtual machine will not start?

A. vmkernel.log

B. messages

C. vpxa.log

D. fdm.log

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 99

A vSphere administrator is performing maintenance on a group of ESXi 5.5 hosts when an error message displays indicating that the ramdisk is full. The two hosts reporting the problem were deployed with Auto Deploy. What should the administrator do to resolve this issue?

A. Redirect host logs to an NFS store

B. Disable the System Logs through the host DCUI

C. Decrease the maximum host log file size to 10240KB

D. Move the ramdisk to an SSD drive

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 100

An administrator creates an ESXi cluster using vSphere Auto Deploy. The ESXi hosts are configured to get a management IP address from a DHCP server. The administrator needs to troubleshoot the management network on one of the hosts. Which DCUI option should the administrator use to renew the DHCP lease?

A. Restart Management Network

B. Restore Network Settings

C. Test Management Network

D. Configure Management Network

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 101

-- Exhibit --

Macintosh HD:Users:danielkeller:Desktop:VCP550:image13.jpg

-- Exhibit --

A vSphere administrator assigns VLAN 3389 to the Production port group on the VCP_DCV_Example vSphere Distributed Switch. After the change, users report a loss of connectivity to their applications. Further analysis provides the following data:

• The cluster has not had a ESXi host failure.

• Application functioned normally prior to the change.

• The loss of connectivity occurred immediately following the change.

Which condition would cause this loss of connectivity?

A. The physical switch ports used by the vmnics have not been configured with 802.1Q.

B. Maintenance Mode was initiated on one of the hosts in the cluster. Connectivity will resume after the virtual machines are migrated.

C. All uplinks were removed from the VCP_DCV_Example switch and added to another virtual switch.

D. A load balancing setting on the port group conflicts with the load balancing setting of the switch.

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 102

Why would an administrator be unable to locate an IP address for a vSphere vmnic uplink?

A. IP addresses are defined at the virtual nic level, not the vmnic level.

B. ESXi host vmnics communicate with physical switches on layer 3.

C. ESXi hosts use NAT translation to mask the actual vmnic IP address.

D. The IP address of the vmnic is not shown in the vSphere Client.

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 103

Which database platform is embedded within the vApp architecture of vCenter Operations Manager?

A. MySQL

B. IBM DB2 Express

C. Oracle 11g Express

D. vPostgres

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 104

An administrator attempts to delete a Storage Policy and receives an error.

Which two object types, if assigned a Storage Policy, would prevent the Storage Policy from being deleted? (Choose two.)

A. A virtual machine.

B. A virtual disk.

C. A datastore.

D. A datastore cluster.

Answer: A, B

QUESTION NO: 105

An administrator has configured hardware acceleration for a Fibre Channel storage array. After a recent maintenance event, the administrator finds that cloning and migration operations are taking excessively long to complete.

Which two settings could cause hardware acceleration to become disabled? (Choose two.)

A. VAAI Plugin Name = VMW_VAAIP_SYM

B. VAAI Plugin Name = VMW_VAAIP_NETAPP

C. VMFS3.HardwareAcceleratedLocking = 0

D. Datamover.HardwareAcceleratedInit = 0

Answer: C, D

QUESTION NO: 106

A VMFS5 datastore shows several errors, which suggests file system corruption.

Which tool could a vSphere administrator use to check the VMFS file system?

A. vSphere On-disk Metadata Analyzer (VOMA)

B. VMware Infrastructure Management Assistant (VIMA)

C. vSphere Storage APIs for Storage Awareness (VASA)

D. VMware vSphere Health Check Analyzer (VHCA)

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 107

A Windows Server 2008 virtual machine with the following configuration receives an Out of Space condition indicator:

• The virtual machine uses thin provisioned virtual disks.

• The VMFS5 datastore on which the virtual machine's files reside is on a thin provisioned LUN.

• 30% of the VMFS datastore content is no longer needed.

• The storage array supports VASA and VAAI.

Which action should the vSphere administrator take to resolve the Out of Space problem without requesting additional space on the storage array?

A. Delete unneeded files on the VMFS datastore and then use vmkfstools to reclaim deleted blocks.

B. Delete unneeded files on the VMFS datastore, right-click the datastore in vSphere Web Client, and then select the Reclaim Deleted Blocks option.

C. Delete some files from the guest OS and defrag its file system.

D. Delete some files from the guest OS and use vmkfstools to reclaim the deleted blocks.

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 108

An administrator receives the following error message:

Unmanaged I/O workload detected on shared datastore.

Which vSphere feature is the likely source of this error?

A. Network I/O control

B. Storage I/O control

C. Storage DRS

D. HA datastore heartbeats

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 109

A vSphere administrator is configuring a fully automated DRS cluster and determines that DRS is not balancing virtual machine workloads.

What condition could cause this behavior?

A. vMotion is not properly configured on the hosts in the cluster.

B. HA is not properly configured on the hosts in the cluster.

C. The DRS threshold is configured on the most aggressive setting.

D. Some of the virtual machines have been disabled from DRS.

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 110

An organization has a HA/DRS cluster containing a mixture of ESXi 4.1 and 5.5 hosts in the cluster. An ESXi 5.5 host has failed and HA attempted but failed to restart the virtual machines on another host. HA admission control is disabled.

What condition could result in this behavior?

A. A virtual machine has an incompatible hardware version

B. Insufficient resources exist on the remaining ESXi hosts

C. vMotion migration is not supported between ESXi 5.5 and 4.1 hosts

D. HA failover is not supported between ESXi 5.5 and 4.1 hosts

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 111

Which condition will cause a HA/DRS cluster to display a yellow health indicator?

A. There are insufficient resources to satisfy the cluster's requirements.

B. A virtual machine has failed and cannot be restarted in the cluster.

C. Virtual machine I/O activity in the cluster has reached or exceeded a critical level.

D. One or more hosts in the cluster has entered maintenance mode.

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 112

A vSphere administrator finds a HA/DRS cluster status has turned RED indicating a degraded state.

What is the likely reason for the indication?

A. The cluster enabled for HA has lost resources and is unable to fulfill its failover requirements.

B. The cluster does not have enough resources to satisfy the reservations of all resource pools and virtual machines.

C. Incompatible CPU generations between hosts are preventing DRS migrations.

D. The cluster is currently electing a Master host and is unavailable to perform HA functions.

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 113

-- Exhibit --

Macintosh HD:Users:danielkeller:Desktop:VCP550:Image3.jpg

-- Exhibit --

What is indicated by the performance chart shown?

A. Guest memory is overcommitted.

B. Host memory is overcommitted.

C. Host is I/O constrained.

D. Guest is I/O constrained.

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 114

An administrator needs to use performance information from Windows virtual machines to better understand their effect on the vSphere 5.x hosts on which they run.

What must the administrator do to collect this information?

A. Install VMware Tools with the PERFMON counters enabled in the Advanced option of the installer.

B. Install VMware Tools. Add counters in the PERFMON utility.

C. Install VMware Tools. Edit the VMware Tools settings to enable the VM-specific counters.

D. Install VMware Tools. Install the PERFMON plug-in for VMware Tools.

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 115

A vSphere administrator receives a request to capture the state of a virtual machine six times a day.

Which procedure will satisfy the requirement with the least amount of administrator intervention?

A. Use the vSphere web client to configure a scheduled task to take a snapshot every four hours.

B. Use the vSphere web client to configure a scheduled workflow to take a snapshot every four hours.

C. Use the vSphere web client to manually initiate a snapshot of the virtual machine every four hours.

D. Use the vSphere web client to schedule an automated snapshot every four hours using Snapshot Manager.

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 116

What action should an administrator take to store ESXi 5.x host system logs centrally?

A. Configure vCenter Server to automatically export log files to a syslog server at regular intervals.

B. Configure vCenter Server to send all log information to a syslog server.

C. Configure each ESXi host to send all log information to a syslog server.

D. Configure the syslog server to import log files from each ESXi host at regular intervals.

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 117

An administrator needs to configure an alarm that notifies administrators if an application is impacted by overcommitment of memory resources. The environment consists of 100 virtual machines running on 5 ESXi hosts that are configured in a fully automated HA/DRS cluster. The cluster is configured with a parent resource pool and Production and Development child pools.

Where should the administrator set the alarm to meet the requirement?

A. On each virtual machine

B. On each host

C. On the Production resource pool

D. On the cluster

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 118

An administrator using vCenter Operations Manager notices an increase in resource consumption by virtual machines over a period of time. The administrator needs to understand how adding more hosts or increasing resources in existing hosts will address the growing resource requirements of the virtual machines.

Which vCenter Operations Manager feature can provide this information?

A. Host or Cluster Capacity Optimization Report

B. What-if Scenarios

C. Density and Reclaimable Waste badges

D. Virtual Machine Optimization Report

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 119

-- Exhibit -- Macintosh HD:Users:danielkeller:Desktop:VCP550:Image9.jpg

-- Exhibit --

The virtual machine Fileserver01 shown in the exhibit can not ping anything on the Internet.

Why is Fileserver01 unable to connect to the Internet?

A. Fileserver01 does not have a reachable IP address.

B. Fileserver01 is not on the Production network.

C. The virtual nic for Fileserver01 has a speed or duplex mismatch.

D. The vSwitch1 virtual switch does not have an attached vmnic adapter.

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 120

An administrator needs to know the estimated time remaining on a virtual machine that is hosting a critical accounting application given current assigned resources such as memory, CPU, and disk.

When an administrator selects the virtual machine in the vCenter Operations Manager console, which major badge should the administrator investigate to determine this information?

A. Risk

B. Health

C. Efficiency

D. Time Remaining

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 121

An application server has been added to an existing multi-tier application contained in a vApp. Shortly after a planned maintenance event, users are unable to access the application.

What does the vSphere administrator need to change to ensure the application can be accessed?

A. The startup order of the vApp

B. The shutdown option to power off the virtual machines

C. The IP Allocation policy to DHCP

D. The Memory Shares to High

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 122

A vSphere administrator needs to upgrade a single extent VMFS3 datastore to VMFS5 and expand it to 4TB in size. The storage administrator has already expanded the underlying LUN to 4TB.

Which steps should the vSphere administrator take?

A. Expand the VMFS3 datastore to 4TB and then upgrade to VMFS5

B. Upgrade the datastore to VMFS5, manually change the partition scheme to GPT, and then expand the datastore to 4TB

C. Upgrade the datastore to VMFS5 and then expand it to 4TB

D. Change the block size of the VMFS3 datastore to 1MB, upgrade the datastore to VMFS5, and expand it to 4TB

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 123

To comply with security requirements, an administrator with a vCenter Server Appliance needs to force logoff of the vSphere web client after 10 minutes of inactivity.

What should the administrator do to meet the requirement?

A. Edit: /var/lib/vmware/vsphere-client/webclient.properties, modify session.timeout=10

B. Edit: /opt/vmware/vsphere-client/webclient.properties, modify session.timeout=600

C. Edit: /var/lib/vmware/vsphere-client/webclient.properties modify session.timeout=600

D. Edit: /opt/vmware/vsphere-client/webclient.properties, modify session.timeout=10

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 124

What are two features provided by VMFS5? (Choose two.)

A. Support for greater than 2TB storage devices for only VMFS and Physical RDMs

B. Support for up to 32 extents

C. Support for greater than 2TB storage devices for VMFS, Physical and Virtual RDMs

D. Support for up to 64 extents

Answer: B, C

QUESTION NO: 125

During the installation of ESXi, a vmkernel interface can be configured with what capabilities?

A. Management traffic

B. Management traffic and vMotion

C. Management traffic, vMotion and Fault Tolerance logging

D. Management traffic, vMotion, Fault Tolerance logging and IP storage

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 126

As part of a multisite Single Sign-On (SSO) deployment what two steps are required to ensure that a change to one Single Sign-On instance is propagated to the other instances? (Choose two.)

A. Schedule a Replication Task on the primary instance

B. Select the first instance during the installation of subsequent instances

C. During the installation of each instance choose Linked-Mode

D. Enable Synchronize to Active Directory on each instance

Answer: A, C

QUESTION NO: 127

A network auditing team has observed activity from a virtual machine that may be an organization policy security breach. The vSphere administrator needs to stop network traffic from the virtual machine.

Which step should the administrator take?

A. Enable Port Blocking on the vSphere Standard Switches in the organization and block the port on which the virtual machine is connected.

B. Enable Port Blocking on each vSphere Standard Switch portgroup in the organization, then block the port on which the virtual machine is connected.

C. Enable Port Blocking on each vSphere Distributed Switch portgroup in the organization, then block the port on which the virtual machine is connected.

D. Enable Port Blocking on the vSphere Distributed Switches in the organization and block the port on which the virtual machine is connected.

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 128

A server administrator reports that a virtual machine has displayed the following message twice in the past 12 months:

No boot device found

Which virtual machine boot option should the administrator configure to resolve this issue?

A. Failed Boot Recovery

B. Force BIOS Setup

C. Boot Delay

D. Network Boot Retry

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 129

An administrator is using vSphere Replication to replicate a number of virtual machines to a recovery site. The administrator plans on enabling Storage DRS on the production site, which is running vSphere 5.5. What changes must be made in order to support this configuration?

A. Storage DRS can be added to the existing configuration without any configuration changes

B. Disable Storage DRS on the virtual machines utilizing vSphere Replication

C. Change the Recovery Point Objective for the replicated virtual machines to support the additional synchronization time

D. Storage DRS cannot be used in conjunction with vSphere Replication

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 130

Which condition would prevent an administrator from unmounting a VMFS datastore?

A. The datastore is being managed by Storage DRS.

B. The datastore contains vCenter Server templates.

C. The datastore is mounted by multiple hosts.

D. The storage backing the datastore is detached.

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 131

A system administrator needs to control the allocation of memory and CPU resources to an organization's Finance team. The vSphere environment is built on a single cluster of ESXi hosts.

Which feature can be used to accomplish this task?

A. Resource Pool Reservations

B. DRS set to Fully Automated

C. Virtual Machine Shares

D. DRS Virtual Machine Groups

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 132

An administrator is planning a new vSphere deployment using shared storage. The solution must support:

• vMotion

• Storage vMotion

• Fault Tolerant virtual machines

• VAAI primitives

• RDM disks

Which storage type will meet these requirements?

A. CIFS

B. iSCSI

C. NFS

D. vSAN

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 133

Which statement is true regarding the licensing of vCenter Server?

A. The license for vCenter Server must be provided at the time of installation.

B. Changing the license assigned to vCenter Server requires a restart of the vCenter Server service.

C. Virtual machines can still be powered on if the vCenter Server license expires.

D. Licensing for a single vCenter Server installation is determined by the number of managed virtual machines.

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 134

Which information can the administrator use to identify iSCSI nodes?

A. MAC address

B. IQN

C. WWN

D. LUN ID

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 135

A vSphere administrator notices that hosts are not powering off when the total cluster load is low on a cluster configured with Dynamic Power Management.

What condition could cause this behavior?

A. The DRS migration threshold is set to the most conservative setting.

B. The DRS migration threshold is set to the most aggressive setting.

C. The DPM migration threshold is set to the most conservative setting.

D. The DPM migration threshold is set to the most aggressive setting..

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 136

-- Exhibit --

Macintosh HD:Users:danielkeller:Desktop:VCP550:Image6.jpg

-- Exhibit --

A vSphere administrator installs an ESXi host and creates a virtual machine, then installs vCenter Server. Upon connecting to the environment, the administrator notices that several inventory views appear to be missing from the Navigation Bar as shown in the Exhibit.

Which condition would result in this behavior?

A. The vSphere administrator is logged directly into the ESXi host.

B. The vSphere administrator is logged directly into the vCenter Server.

C. The vSphere administrator has limited permissions on the ESXi host.

D. The vSphere administrator has limited permissions on the vCenter Server.

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 137

Which action should an administrator take to increase the size of a VMFS5 datastore from 2TB to 32TB?

A. Dynamically expand the original LUN and add a second share for the NFS datastore

B. Dynamically expand the original LUN and increase the size of the VMFS datastore

C. Dynamically expand the original LUN and add extents to the VMFS datastore

D. Dynamically expand the original LUN and add extents to the NFS datastore

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 138

A user has submitted a trouble ticket complaining that the email server VM has become very sluggish. After looking at the logs, the vSphere administrator suspects the iSCSI network is experiencing congestion.

What esxtop statistic should the administrator examine in order to validate that the guest OS is experiencing performance degradation?

A. GAVG/wr

B. %ACTV

C. PATH

D. PKTRXMUL/s

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 139

An administrator needs to configure vFlash Read Cache to improve performance.

What would benefit the most from enabling vFlash Read Cache?

A. Virtual machines replicated with vSphere Replication

B. Web Server virtual machines

C. Database virtual machines

D. Virtual machines migrated using Storage vMotion

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 140

Why would a vSphere administrator configure resource shares for a virtual machine?

A. To prioritize access to a resource during contention

B. To guarantee access to a resource during contention

C. To prioritize access to a resource at all times

D. To guarantee access to a resource at all times

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 141

A vSphere administrator manages a three host cluster with 20 VMs. The HA cluster is configured with the Host Failures the Cluster Tolerates admission control policy and all other settings are set to default values. The administrator determines that one of the VMs is not able to power on. After further inspection, it is determined that this VM cannot power on because of a very large CPU reservation.

Which cluster advanced HA setting can the administrator modify to enable the virtual machine to power on?

A. Lower das.vmcpumaxmhz attribute value

B. Higher das.vmcpuminmhz attribute value

C. Lower das.slotcpuoutmhz attribute value

D. Higher das.slotcpuinmhz attribute value

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 142

What two requirements must be met to create a fully automated Distributed Resource Scheduler (DRS) cluster? (Choose two.)

A. Shared storage

B. Hosts with identical processor features

C. Storage vMotion

D. vMotion

Answer: A, D

QUESTION NO: 143

A vSphere administrator has been using vSphere in evaluation mode and now wants to deploy an environment that provides the same features.

Which edition of vSphere provides similar functionality to evaluation mode?

A. Enterprise Plus

B. Enterprise

C. Standard

D. Essentials

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 144

An application administrator reports application slowness when loading the application's web portal. The virtual machine is currently connected to a vSphere Distributed Switch. The application owner requests information about the virtual machine's network traffic.

Which feature of a vSphere Distributed Switch should the administrator use to gather the needed information?

A. NetFlow

B. Port Mirroring

C. Network I/O Control

D. Promiscuous Mode

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 145

-- Exhibit --

Macintosh HD:Users:danielkeller:Desktop:VCP550:Image25.jpg

-- Exhibit --

A vSphere administrator created a Virtual SAN and a relevant virtual machine Storage Policy. The administrator is unable to select this virtual machine Storage Policy when creating a new virtual machine.

Based on the exhibit, why is the administrator unable to select this virtual machine Storage Policy?

A. The administrator did not enable the virtual machine Storage Policy per compute resource.

B. The ESXi Host license does not support virtual machine Storage Policies.

C. The vCenter Server license does not support virtual machine Storage Policies.

D. The administrator did not create a storage policy for the datastore selected for the virtual machine.

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 146

An administrator is planning a vSphere Fault Tolerance implementation for 6 virtual machines. Which two virtual disk types are supported with FT? (Choose two.)

A. Raw Device Mapped LUN configured for Virtual Compatibility Mode

B. Raw Device Mapped LUN configured for Physical Compatibility Mode

C. Virtual disk thick provisioned, eager zeroed

D. Virtual disk thick provisioned, lazy zeroed

Answer: A, C

QUESTION NO: 147

What is the purpose of configuring a VMkernel port for Fault Tolerance logging?

A. The selected vmkernel port is used to send external inputs from a primary virtual machine to its secondary counterpart.

B. The selected vmkernel port is able to log Fault Tolerance events to a syslog server.

C. The selected vmkernel port is used to trigger a failover from the primary machine if a hardware crash occurs.

D. The selected vmkernel port is able to maintain a log of changes to the secondary virtual machine.

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 148

A vSphere administrator has configured a virtual machine alarm to trigger a warning when the condition Snapshot Size exceeds 1GB.

Which action should the administrator configure on the alarm to automatically resolve the condition?

A. Delete Snapshot

B. Reset VM

C. Run a Command

D. Consolidate Snapshot

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 149

A vSphere administrator is attempting to upgrade an ESXi host using vSphere Update Manager.

The administrator has attached the baseline and remediated the host. Update Manager reports the remediation process has completed successfully. However, upon inspection the host is not upgraded.

What is the most likely reason for this issue?

A. The ESXi host has less than 10MB free in its /tmp directory.

B. The user performing the upgrade has insufficient privileges.

C. The Update Manager service has not been configured with root level access to the host.

D. The baseline has been configured using an invalid ISO image.

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 150

The vSphere administrator needs to migrate a virtual machine from one ESXi 5.5 host to another ESXi 5.5 host. The virtual machine has a virtual disk that is stored in local storage.

Assuming only the vSphere Essentials licensing is in place, which technique should the administrator use to accomplish the migration?

A. vMotion migration

B. Cold migration

C. Enhanced vMotion migration

D. Storage vMotion migration

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 151

A vSphere administrator needs to add a CPU to a virtual machine, but upon editing the VM settings the option is grayed out.

What would explain this behavior?

A. The virtual machine is running

B. The virtual machine has been configured with a CPU limit

C. CPU Hot-add has not been enabled on the virtual machine

D. The virtual machine is in a resource pool with no available CPU resources

Answer: A, C

QUESTION NO: 152

A host in a 4-node HA\DRS cluster has failed. HA initiates restart tasks for the virtual machines on the remaining hosts in the cluster but half of them fail to restart.

What is the likely reason virtual machines fail to restart?

A. HA admission control is blocking the restart of the virtual machines due to insufficient resources to support the configured failover level of the cluster.

B. The vMotion network has failed on the remaining hosts preventing the virtual machines from migrating.

C. Storage vMotion has failed on the datastore containing the virtual machines preventing them from migrating.

D. The failed host was the Master host in the cluster and no other hosts are able to perform the necessary HA function to restart the virtual machines.

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 153

An administrator needs to install vSphere Update Manager using an external SQL Server 2008 R2 database. The administrator has created the database successfully, but cannot establish connectivity when testing the DSN.

Which configuration setting could be causing the issue?

A. The database was configured to use Windows authentication.

B. The DSN was configured using a 32-bit ODBC connection.

C. Update Manager does not support the use of a remote database.

D. Port 9087 is being blocked by Windows Firewall on the Update Manager server.

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 154

While troubleshooting a crash event on an ESXi 5.x host, an administrator determines the log files related to the event are NOT present.

Which action should the administrator take to resolve the logging issue?

A. Increase the amount of memory committed to log storage.

B. Increase the statistic data collection level to 4.

C. Change the roll-up type to maximum.

D. Create a persistent scratch location.

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 155

-- Exhibit --

Macintosh HD:Users:danielkeller:Desktop:VCP550:image14.jpg

-- Exhibit --

The administrator needs to modify the problematic configuration shown in the exhibit to meet the following requirements:

1. Uplink ports must connect to a 2-port Etherchannel connection. 2. Traffic must pass, even in the event of a port failure.

Which two configuration changes should the administrator make? (Choose two.)

A. Change the Load balancing algorithm to Route based on ip hash

B. Change the Load balancing algorithm to Route based on physical NIC load

C. Move Uplink 1 into Active Uplinks and Uplink 2 into Standby Uplinks

D. Move both uplinks into the Active Uplinks

Answer: A, D

QUESTION NO: 156

When a vSphere administrator attempts to remediate a host with Update Manager, the host is unable to enter maintenance mode.

Which condition is likely preventing the host from entering maintenance mode?

A. A virtual machine on the host has a removable device connected.

B. A virtual machine on the host is configured to use Fault Tolerance.

C. A virtual machine is powered off and cannot be migrated to another host.

D. A virtual machine is configured with a local .vswp file.

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 157

While shutting down a vApp for maintenance, a vSphere administrator determines that one of the virtual machines stays powered on. The administrator manually powers off the virtual machine inside the vApp.

Which step should the administrator take to prevent the virtual machine from staying powered on in the future?

A. Change the Shutdown Action for the virtual machine to None

B. Change the Shutdown Action for the virtual machine to Power Off

C. Change the Shutdown Action for the virtual machine to Manual

D. Change the Shutdown Action for the virtual machine to Excluded

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 158

An administrator needs to create an alarm to monitor when a specific ESXi host in an HA/DRS cluster becomes disconnected from other vSphere components like HA agents or the vCenter server.

Which process must the administrator use to accomplish this?

A. Define a Host type alarm, monitor for the event Cannot connect host, and supply a conditional trigger on Host name equal to a specific label.

B. Define a Cluster type alarm, monitor for the event Cannot connect host, and supply a conditional trigger on Host name equal to a specific label.

C. Define a Cluster type alarm, monitor for the event Host status changed, and supply a specific label for each host.

D. Define a Host type alarm, monitor for the condition Host status changed, and supply a specific label for each host.

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 159

An ESXi 5.x host is unable to connect to a vCenter 5.x server.

Which commands should an administrator use to restart the management agents on the host?

A. SSH to the host and execute the commands - /etc/init.d/hostd restart and /etc/init.d/vpxa restart

B. SSH to the host and execute the commands - /etc/init.d/vpxd restart and /etc/init.d/vpxa restart

C. SSH to the host and execute the commands - /etc/init.d/vmware-hostd restart and /etc/init.d/vmware-vpxa restart

D. SSH to the host and execute the commands - /etc/init.d/vmware-hostd restart and /etc/init.d/vpxd restart

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 160

-- Exhibit --

Macintosh HD:Users:danielkeller:Desktop:VCP550:Image9.jpg

-- Exhibit --

Why is the network configuration shown in the exhibit impossible?

A. A single vmnic cannot be shared by two virtual switches.

B. The MAC address of the Management Network VMkernel port is invalid.

C. Virtual machines are not allowed to run on the same virtual machine port group as the vCenter Server Virtual Appliance.

D. Virtual Machine Port Groups and VMkernel Ports are not allowed on the same virtual switch.

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 161

-- Exhibit --

Macintosh HD:Users:danielkeller:Desktop:VCP550:Image8.jpg

-- Exhibit --

An administrator is unable to configure Receive Side Scaling on the vmnic driver in a Windows 2008 R2 guest.

Based on the exhibit, what would need to be modified to enable this option?

A. Manually configure a static MAC address

B. Enable DirectPath I/O

C. Ensure the vmnic is attached to the correct network

D. Change the adapter type to VMXNET3

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 162

The Edit Settings wizard reports a virtual machine is configured as follows:

-- Exhibit --

Macintosh HD:Users:danielkeller:Desktop:VCP550:image7.jpg

-- Exhibit --

Which setting, if NOT configured, will prevent network connectivity?

A. The network label must be supplied.

B. The MAC address must be supplied.

C. The device status must be set to Connected.

D. The DirectPath I/O status must be Supported.

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 163

An administrator needs to provide a report that will help managers better understand how all of their virtual machines are sized.

Which report within vCenter Operations Manager should the administrator provide?

A. Undersized Virtual Machines Report

B. Configured Host or Cluster Capacity Report

C. Virtual Machine Capacity Overview Report

D. Virtual Machine Optimization Report

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 164

The following error displays during the final step of the configuration for a VMware High Availability (HA) cluster attached to five datastores:

The number of heartbeat datastores for host is 0, which is less than requireD. 2

What condition would cause this error?

A. One of the hosts in the cluster is not attached to the datastores planned for use with HA.

B. The hosts in the cluster do not have Storage DRS configured on one or more of their datastores.

C. One of the hosts in the cluster has an invalid Storage Policy configured on one or more of their datastores.

D. The hosts in the cluster contain one or more datastores configured with a 1 MB block size.

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 165

Which two statements accurately describes step that are taken to recover a virtual machine using vSphere Replication? (Choose two.)

A. A recovery is initiated from the target site.

B. A recovery is initiated from the source site.

C. Upon recovery, the virtual machine is automatically attached to it's configured network.

D. Upon recovery, the virtual machine must be manually attached to a network.

Answer: A, D

QUESTION NO: 166

An administrator needs to provide a report that shows how many virtual machines can be added to an existing vSphere environment.

Which report within vCenter Operations Manager meets this requirement?

A. Cluster or Host Capacity Inventory Report

B. Configured Host Capacity Report

C. Virtual Machine Capacity Overview Report

D. Virtual Machine Optimization Report

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 167

An administrator is re-provisioning an ESXi host and moving it to another datacenter.

Which DCUI option should the administrator use to revert the system configuration to the default settings?

A. Reset System Configuration

B. Rebuild Default System Configuration

C. Revert System Configuration

D. Renew Default System Configuration

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 168

Using the vSphere Web Client to display Software iSCSI Initiator properties reveals that one of two configured paths is Not Used.

The ESXi syslog events are as shown:

-- Exhibit --

Macintosh HD:Users:danielkeller:Desktop:VCP550:Image20.jpg

-- Exhibit --

What is the root cause of the problem?

A. The VMkernel adapter named vmk3 is on a subnet different from the iSCSI server's subnet.

B. The path will only become Active if the VMkernel adapter named vmk1 loses connectivity.

C. The VMkernel adapter named vmk3 has lost network connectivity.

D. The VMKernel adapter named vmk3 is on a different vSwitch from vmk1.

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 169

A number of virtual machines in a vSphere 5.5 DRS cluster are connected to the same virtual switch port group. After several of these VMs are migrated to another host, an administrator notices that they have lost network connectivity. The Events tab in vCenter Server shows this error message:

Failed to initialize ethernet0.

The vmkernel log file on the host running the affected VMs contains this message:

Can't connect device:'port group name': Out of resources.

Which caused this issue?

A. Network I/O Control was enabled.

B. The DRS cluster containing the VMs was set to Fully Automated with the Migration Threshold set to Conservative.

C. There were insufficient uplinks configured on the virtual switches.

D. The virtual switch port allocation was changed from the default setting.

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 170

Which privilege should the administrator assign to allow a user to create baselines using Update Manager?

A. Manage baseline

B. Attach baseline

C. Stage baseline

D. Configure baseline

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 171

A VMware administrator determines that a low priority virtual machine is negatively affecting the disk I/O performance of a higher priority virtual machine. The virtual machines are hosted on the same datastore presented to the same ESXi host.

Which configuration option should the VMware administrator use to resolve this issue?

A. Increase the disk share value for the high priority VM.

B. Migrate the low priority VM to another ESXi host.

C. Create a Storage Profile for each priority level.

D. Enable vSphere APIs for Array Integration (VAAI).

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 172

An administrator needs to create an IP allocation policy for a multi-tiered application running in a vApp.

The IP addresses should be allocated automatically by vCenter Server, but should not be released even if a virtual machine is powered off.

Which IP allocation model should the administrator use for the vApp?

A. Static - Manual

B. Transient - IP Pool

C. DHCP

D. Static - IP Pool

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 173

A new LUN has been created on an iSCSI array and assigned to an ESXi 5.x server . However, when the administrator logs in to the vSphere Web Client the LUN is not visible. Other LUNs on the iSCSI array are visible.

What should the administrator do to resolve this issue?

A. Rescan for the new storage device

B. Ensure the LUN is zoned correctly

C. Add the new LUN to the Static Discovery list

D. Ensure the CHAP settings are correctly configured

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 174

An administrator decreases the CPU share value for two virtual machines in a DRS cluster from 1000 to 100 shares. The DRS cluster contains more resources than both virtual machines can consume.

The characteristics of the virtual machines are listed below:

• The second virtual machine is a clone of the first virtual machine.

• Both virtual machines are identical in every way.

• Both virtual machines are not attached to the IP network.

• Both virtual machines are powered on.

What impact on the virtual machines' performance will be observed?

A. The virtual machines will have equal performance under all conditions.

B. The performance of the virtual machines will reduce by a factor of ten once the share value is adjusted.

C. The virtual machines will have equal performance under normal conditions and reduced performance when contention occurs.

D. The original virtual machine will perform better than the clone when contention occurs.

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 175

A vSphere administrator needs to add more space to an existing 3-node Virtual SAN cluster. The attempts to add the new host to the cluster as a contributing member have failed. However, it can be added as a non-contributing member.

The host was previously used in a single host configuration. The administrator recently upgraded the host from ESXi 5.1 to 5.5 prior to adding it to the cluster.

What is the reason for this failure?

A. The only SSD disk in the new host was formatted with a VMFS datastore.

B. The new host has a 10Gbps NIC while the rest of the cluster members have 1Gbps NICs.

C. The RAID controller in the new host does not have enough cache for the Virtual SAN datastore.

D. The new host's VMFS datastores do not have sufficient capacity to be added as a contributing member.

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 176

An administrator is preparing to install an additional Single Sign-On node on a stand-alone server.

What information is required during the installation routine?

A. Active Directory domain name and credentials

B. System DSN

C. Partner Host Name

D. Lookup Service URL

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 177

-- Exhibit --

Macintosh HD:Users:danielkeller:Desktop:VCP550:image21.jpg

-- Exhibit --

The vCenter Operations Manager dashboard shows Health issues associated with the selected virtual machine. There have been no availability or configuration issues associated with the virtual machine, and the workload badge is still green.

What is the most likely reason for this health score?

A. The workload for the virtual machine is higher than normal, which is generating a large number of anomalies within vCenter Operations Manager.

B. A high stress and a pattern of constrained resources has been attributed to the virtual machine in vCenter Operations Manager.

C. A recent migration to another host in the cluster has violated HA admission control policy.

D. vCenter Operations Manager has determined that the time remaining for the virtual machine's assigned CPU resources is very low.

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 178

A new LUN from an existing storage array is presented to a vSphere cluster. A vSphere administrator determines that the LUN is visible on all but one ESXi host in the cluster. The affected host is able to see existing LUNs presented from the same storage array.

What is the most likely cause?

A. LUN Masking is improperly configured on the storage array.

B. The SAN fabric is improperly zoned.

C. The ESXi host has NOT been rebooted.

D. The HBA in the host is incompatible with ESXi.

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 179

A vApp is performing poorly and an administrator determines that the memory resources are low.

How should the administrator resolve this issue?

A. Configure a memory reservation for the vApp.

B. Configure a memory reservation for each VM in the vApp.

C. Rebuild the vApp using the wizard and assign memory reservations to the vApp.

D. Rebuild the vApp using the wizard and assign memory reservations to each VM.

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 180

Which information does the CPU Ready counter provide to a vSphere administrator?

A. The virtual machine has requested CPU time, but the VMkernel cannot schedule the virtual CPU on a physical CPU.

B. The virtual machine is idle, and the VMkernel has idle physical CPU cycles.

C. The virtual machine has requested CPU time, and the VMkernel has idle physical CPU cycles.

D. The virtual machine is idle, but the VMkernel cannot schedule the virtual CPU on a physical CPU.

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 181

Which Web service is installed during the vCenter Server installation?

A. Internet Information Service (IIS)

B. WEBrick

C. Tomcat Web server

D. LiteSpeed Web server

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 182

A vSphere administrator has a 4 host DRS cluster with plans to grow to 8 hosts. During a vMotion migration, the following error is displayed:

-- Exhibit --

Macintosh HD:Users:danielkeller:Desktop:VCP550:Image29.jpg

-- Exhibit --

What action could be taken to resolve the issue?

A. Ensure all hosts in the cluster contain only Intel or AMD CPUs

B. Choose Reset all to Default in the CPU Identification Mask of the VM

C. Verify and correct the vmkernel port settings for the vMotion network

D. Configure the DRS Migration Threshold to the most conservative setting

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 183

A large aerospace company utilizes a mission critical application requiring a large database server with 16 vCPUs and 500GB of RAM. Because of the critical nature of the application, the company also wants to leverage Reliable Memory Technology.

What is the minimum edition of vSphere that will support this scenario?

A. vSphere Standard Edition

B. vSphere with Operations Management Standard Edition

C. vSphere Enterprise Edition

D. vSphere with Operations Management Enterprise Edition

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 184

A large medical institution needs to centralize malware and anti-virus scanning in its environment.

Which vSphere component will satisfy this requirement?

A. vShield Endpoint

B. vCloud Network and Security

C. vSphere Data Protection Advanced

D. vCenter Operations Manager

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 185

An administrator is setting up a new vSphere environment for application development with health monitoring and capacity management. The administrator has purchased three servers for the initial install. The administrator is NOT planning to grow the environment and needs to keep costs as low as possible.

Which vSphere kit should the administrator use to meet these requirements?

A. vSphere Essentials Kit

B. vSphere Essentials Plus Kit

C. vSphere with Operations Management Standard Acceleration Kit

D. vSphere with Operations Management Enterprise Acceleration Kit

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 186

What is the correct order to install vCenter Server 5.x components?

A. vCenter Single Sign-On, Inventory Service, vCenter Server

B. vCenter Server, vCenter Single Sign-On, Inventory Service

C. vCenter Server, Inventory Service, vCenter Single Sign-On

D. vCenter Single Sign-On, vCenter Server, Inventory Service

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 187

What is not a supported method for increasing the availability of a vCenter Server virtual machine?

A. vSphere High Availability

B. vSphere Fault Tolerance

C. vCenter Server Heartbeat

D. Site Recovery Manager

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 188

An administrator has deployed vSphere Data Protection and wants to configure several virtual machine backup jobs. When using the vSphere client on a Windows 7 desktop, the administrator notices that there is no icon for vSphere Data Protection in the Solutions and Applications area of the vSphere client.

What is the reason the administrator is unable to access vSphere Data Protection from the vSphere client on their desktop?

A. The vSphere Data Protection client plug-in is not installed on the administrator's desktop.

B. Accessing vSphere Data Protection requires the use of the vSphere Web Client.

C. The vSphere Data Protection plug-in is disabled in the vSphere Client on the administrator's desktop.

D. The administrator's desktop does not have connectivity to the vSphere Data Protection virtual appliance.

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 189

An administrator needs to continue using ESXi after the 60-day evaluation period expires. The administrator has obtained a valid license from VMware.

Which step must the administrator take to deploy the license?

A. Add the license to the ESXi host

B. Perform an in-place upgrade of the free vSphere Hypervisor to the paid version

C. Add the ESXi host to a licensed vCenter Server

D. Re-install the host with standard ESXi and the obtained license

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 190

How should a vSphere administrator disable memory compression?

A. Attach a vSphere Client to an ESXi host and edit the Mem.MemZipEnable advanced setting.

B. Connect to vCenter Server using the vSphere Client and edit the virtual machine. Insert the Mem.MemZipDisable option and set the value to True.

C. Connect a vSphere Client to vCenter Server and configure the Memory Compression setting from the Administration menu.

D. Reboot the ESXi host and disable memory compression in the BIOS under Advanced Settings.

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 191

Which installation method is not available for a new deployment of ESXi 5.x?

A. Update Manager installation

B. Text-based interactive installation

C. Scripted installation

D. Auto Deploy installation

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 192

Which VMware Tools upgrade method minimizes the need for scheduled downtime?

A. Use vCenter Server to select and upgrade virtual machines

B. Use vSphere PowerCLI and create a script to upgrade the virtual machines

C. Use Update Manager to perform an orchestrated upgrade of virtual machines

D. Configure the virtual machines to check for and install updates at each reboot cycle

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 193

Before upgrading from vCenter 4.x to 5.x, an administrator runs the vCenter Host Agent Pre-Upgrade Checker. The Checker reports an issue.

What would cause the vCenter Host Agent Pre-Upgrade Checker to report an issue?

A. The .NET framework 3.5 is installed.

B. The host network card is only 1 Gbps.

C. The file system is not intact.

D. The VMFS file system is version 4.0.

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 194

An organization has a cluster of 6 ESXi hosts. Security policy requires that all administrative activity occurs through vCenter Server and not directly on the hosts.

Which action should a system administrator take to enforce this policy?

A. Use the vSphere client to right-click on the cluster and select Enable lockdown mode on the ESXi hosts in the cluster.

B. Use the vSphere client to navigate to the Security Profile of each ESXi host and enable lockdown mode.

C. Connect to the DCUI of each ESXi host and navigate the menus to the Troubleshooting Options and enable lockdown mode.

D. Connect to the ESXi shell on each host and type the command service lockdown start.

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 195

An administrator needs to join several ESXi hosts in the environment to the corporate Active Directory instance. The container and path for the OU is Servers\VMware. The FQDN of the local Active Directory is CORP.AD.

Which option accurately shows the information an administrator would enter when configuring an ESXi host to join the domain and ensures the host is placed in the appropriate OU?

A. ldap://CORP.AD:389/Servers/VMware

B. CORP.AD/Servers/VMware

C. cn=VMware, ou=Servers, dc=CORP, dc=AD

D. ou=VMware, ou=Servers, dc=CORP, dc=AD

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 196

An administrator needs to implement trusted SSL certificates for all vCenter 5.5 components.

Which component needs an SSL certificate?

A. Update Manager

B. Auto Deploy

C. ESXi Dump Collector

D. Network Syslog Collector

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 197

The oncall system administrator has made a change on the ESXi host requiring a restart of the management network. Lockdown mode is enabled.

Which action should the administrator take to restart the management network?

A. Use the vSphere client to enable local authentication services, then logon directly to the ESXi Shell and run services mgmt-vmware restart.

B. Use an SSH client to logon to the command line and run services mgmt-vmware restart.

C. Use the vSphere client to enable the DCUI and then logon to the ESXi Shell and use the menu to restart the management network.

D. Logon directly to the DCUI and use the menu to restart the management network.

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 198

A vSphere administrator has created a vSphere Standard Switch with one virtual machine port group and one physical uplink. The administrator needs to ensure that the virtual machines on this port group can communicate only with each other.

What should the administrator do?

A. Remove the physical uplink from the vSphere Standard Switch

B. Create a Private VLAN and apply it to the virtual machine port group on the vSphere Standard Switch

C. Enable Port Security on the vSphere Standard Switch

D. Enable the Fenced setting on the virtual machine port group

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 199

A vSphere administrator needs to add redundancy to an ESXi 5.x management network on a vSphere Standard Switch.

Which method should the administrator use to create redundant management networks?

A. Configure the management network vSwitch with two active uplinks

B. Configure an additional management portgroup on the same vSwitch

C. Create a second management network on a second vSwitch in the same subnet

D. Create a second management network on the same vSwitch in the same subnet

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 200

An administrator is building a new vSphere Standard Switch with two active uplinks. The physical switch ports for these uplinks are placed in an etherchannel.

Which load balancing policy should the administrator use to support the etherchannel configuration?

A. Route based on IP hash

B. Route based on the originating virtual port

C. Route based on source MAC hash

D. Route based on physical NIC load

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 201

Which two traffic types can be enabled on the VMkernel adapters of an ESXi 5.5 host using the vSphere Web Client? (Choose two.)

A. Fault Tolerance Traffic

B. Virtual SAN Traffic

C. iSCSI Traffic

D. Virtual Machine Traffic

Answer: A, B

QUESTION NO: 202

An organization is designing a new vSphere cluster to support a new product implementation.

The following challenges have been identified by the vSphere administration team:

• The organization has the vSphere Enterprise License.

• The network team needs to gather virtual machine network statistics over a long period of time.

• The network team needs the ability to quickly assess virtual machine traffic in the event of an attack.

• The network team has previously had problems implementing manual etherchannel configurations on their physical switches, resulting in production outages.

• The new cluster's initial size is 15 hosts.

The organization is willing to upgrade to vSphere Enterprise Plus licensing if it addresses these challenges.

Which three features of a version 5.5 vSphere Distributed Switch would address these challenges? (Choose three.)

A. LACP in Dynamic Mode

B. Port Mirroring

C. Network vMotion

D. Private VLANs

E: Network I/O Control

Answer: A, B, C

QUESTION NO: 203

-- Exhibit --

Macintosh HD:Users:danielkeller:Desktop:VCP550:Image23.jpg

-- Exhibit --

Users accessing the WinXP virtual machine shown in the exhibit report intermittent connectivity to the corporate network.

The configuration is as follows:

• This virtual machine runs in a DRS/HA cluster of two ESXi hosts.

• The VCP_DCV_Example vSphere Distributed Switch was recently created.

• The WinXP virtual machine was recently migrated from another vSphere Distributed Switch.

• The WinXP virtual machine was able to connect prior to migration to this switch.

• No changes to the VCP_DCV_Example switch have been made since creation.

Which step should the administrator take to resolve the WinXP virtual machine's intermittent connectivity to the corporate network?

A. Add the ESXi host to the switch where the virtual machine is currently running

B. Disable Port Blocking on the VCP_DCV_Example switch

C. Disable Port Blocking on the Production port group

D. Enable Network I/O Control on the switch to better balance I/O

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 204

An administrator needs to deploy a vSphere solution containing a number of hosts and a vSphere Distributed Switch.

Which steps should the administrator take to accomplish this?

A. Create the vSphere Distributed Switch, deploy the ESXi hosts, and then add each host to the switch.

B. Deploy the ESXi hosts, create an HA/DRS cluster containing the hosts, create the vSphere Distributed Switch, and then add the cluster to the switch.

C. Create the vSphere Distributed Switch and as each ESXi host is deployed it will be automatically added to the switch.

D. Deploy the ESXi hosts and then create the vSphere Distributed Switch on the hosts.

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 205

An administrator is migrating 135 virtual machines from a vSphere Standard Switch to a vSphere Distributed switch. The migration reports an error and only some of the virtual machines are transferred.

What is causing the error to occur?

A. The vSphere Distributed Switch was created with a single, default port group.

B. The switch has become disconnected from an ESXi host.

C. The port group on the vSphere Distributed Switch was not configured with an Elastic port binding.

D. The virtual machine that failed to transfer did not have a network adapter.

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 206

A vSphere administrator needs to perform packet tracing from a Linux virtual machine. The virtual machine is attached to a vSphere Standard Switch configured with several VLANs.

Which approach could the administrator use to configure the network to capture all traffic from the Linux virtual machine?

A. Configure the virtual switch with VLAN Trunking and specify each VLANs on the port group containing the virtual machine.

B. Configure a vSphere Distributed Switch with VLAN Trunking. Create a port group and configure it with Promiscuous Mode. Connect the virtual machine to that port group.

C. Configure the port group containing the virtual machine for Promiscuous Mode. Set the port group to use VLAN 1.

D. Configure a vSphere Distributed Switch with VLAN Trunking. Connect the virtual machine to the switch and enable Port Mirroring on the port group containing the virtual machine.

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 207

Which configuration will block communication between two virtual machines on the same DMZ network?

A. An isolated Private VLAN configured on a distributed switch and the two DMZ server virtual machines connected to the same port group

B. Two different port groups created on a distributed switch and 1 DMZ server virtual machine connected to each port group

C. Two different port groups created on a standard switch and 1 DMZ server virtual machine connected to each port group

D. The security policy exception set to Reject for the switch to which the two DMZ server virtual machines will be connected

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 208

An administrator has configured multi-pathing using an Fiber Channel array in an active-active configuration.

What is the expected behavior of an ESXi host when a failed preferred path becomes available using the Fixed path selection policy for this array type?

A. It automatically reverts to the preferred path.

B. It continues using the current path until it is manually reverted.

C. It resumes load balancing across all available paths.

D. It reverts to the preferred path after the host has been restored and rebooted.

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 209

An administrator is deploying vSphere using a NAS device as the shared storage system. The administrator has already created a VMkernel port, enabled the NFS client, and configured a mount point accessible to the hosts.

Which additional configuration is required before the datastore can be used to create virtual machines?

A. The ESXi hosts must have root access to the datastore.

B. The NAS must support NFS version 4.

C. Port binding must be configured on the VMkernel port.

D. The MTU on the VMkernel port must be set to 9000.

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 210

An administrator is considering using NPIV to assign WWNs to virtual machines. Virtual machine portability is a major concern.

Why would NPIV be inappropriate for this deployment?

A. Virtual machines using NPIV must use DirectPath I/O.

B. Storage vMotion is not supported using NPIV.

C. vMotion is not supported using NPIV.

D. Enabling NPIV requires SR-IOV supported hardware.

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 211

An administrator of a secure environment needs to add an iSCSI target to a new ESXi host using the vSphere client. The administrator has configured discovery and performed a rescan operation, but the iSCSI target does NOT appear.

Which action should the administrator take for the target to appear in the vSphere client?

A. Configure appropriate CHAP authentication settings

B. Bind a VMkernel port to the iSCSI initiator

C. Configure Jumbo Frames prior to adding iSCSI targets

D. Enable iSCSI in a vSphere Distributed Switch configuration

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 212

-- Exhibit --

Macintosh HD:Users:danielkeller:Desktop:VCP550:Image26.jpg

-- Exhibit --

Which field should an administrator add to a Virtual SAN Disk Group under the Device Backing settings to monitor the health of disks in the Disk Group?

A. Issue

B. Operational Status

C. Capacity

D. Transport Type

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 213

An administrator has created a Virtual SAN Cluster using Automatic Mode Disk Groups. There is very little storage space left in the cluster. The administrator has access to an iSCSI storage array.

Which approach should the administrator take to expand the Virtual SAN Cluster?

A. Add new hosts to the cluster with available local disks then click the Claim Disks icon in the Disk Management section under the Virtual SAN tab.

B. Add new disks to the hosts in the cluster then click the Claim Disks icon in the Disk Management section under the Virtual SAN tab.

C. Add new hosts to the cluster with available local disk. No further action is required to claim the added storage.

D. Provision new LUNs on the iSCSI storage and present one LUN to each host in the cluster. No further action is required to claim the added storage.

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 214

A vSphere administrator needs to place an ESXi host in maintenance mode to replace a hardware component. This host is a member of a Virtual SAN cluster that uses Automatic Mode Disk Groups. Availability of virtual machines running on this host is critical. HA and DRS are enabled on the Virtual SAN Cluster. Otherwise, the Virtual SAN cluster uses default values.

Which action should the administrator take to automatically guarantee availability of virtual machines with the fastest migration time?

A. Select Enter Maintenance Mode and accept the default values

B. Select Enter Maintenance Mode and select Full Data Migration option

C. Select Enter Maintenance Mode and select No Data Migration option

D. Migrate the virtual machines to another host and datastore then select Enter Maintenance Mode

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 215

What is a characteristic of Virtual SAN?

A. It supports Virtual Machine Storage Policies.

B. It supports multiple Virtual SAN clusters for each host.

C. It supports native snapshots and SE Sparse disks.

D. It supports storage attached through USB, Fibre Channel, or iSCSI.

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 216

Which two steps can an administrator take to upgrade an existing VMFS2 datastore to VMFS5? (Choose two.)

A. Attach the VMFS2 datastore to an ESX 3.x host and upgrade it to VMFS3

B. Attach the VMFS2 datastore to the vSphere 5 host and upgrade it to VMFS3

C. Upgrade the datastore from VMFS3 to VMFS5 on a vSphere 5 host

D. Upgrade the ESX host attached to the storage to vSphere 5

Answer: A, C

QUESTION NO: 217

A customer needs to select an appropriate Path Selection Policy (PSP) for their storage array. There is no requirement for a preferred path. The policy should not select a new path unless the current one fails.

Which PSP meets the requirement?

A. Fixed

B. Round Robin

C. Most Recently Used

D. Asymmetric Logical Unit Access

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 218

An administrator needs to unmount a datastore that is also used for HA storage heartbeats.

What is the least disruptive method for an administrator to perform this activity on a slave HA host?

A. On the Datastore Heartbeating tab, unmount the datastore normally and confirm a new datastore has been selected.

B. On the Datastore Heartbeating tab, specify an alternate datastore, then unmount the datastore normally.

C. Disable HA datastore heartbeats, then unmount the datastore.

D. Reduce the number of heartbeat datastores, then remove the datastore from the heartbeat list.

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 219

When deploying two sibling resource pools (RP1 and RP2), an administrator needs to make all resources in RP1 available to virtual machines in RP2.

Which configuration should the administrator use to meet this requirement?

A. Set the Reservation of RP2 to 0

B. Set the Reservation of RP1 to 0

C. Set the Limit of RP1 to Unlimited

D. Set the Limit of RP2 to Unlimited

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 220

Which controller is recommended for high disk I/O workloads?

A. BusLogic Parallel

B. LSI Logic Parallel

C. LSI Logic SAS

D. VMware Paravirtual

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 221

An administrator needs to migrate a company's physical servers to virtual servers and deploy into the ESXi 5.x cluster. During the process of converting to a virtual machine, the administrator needs to reduce the size of the disks.

Which method should the administrator use to meet this requirement?

A. Use VMware Converter hot cloning with volume-based cloning at the file level

B. Shut down the physical server and use VMware Converter cold cloning with volume-based cloning at the block level

C. Use VMware Converter hot cloning with volume-based cloning at the block level

D. Shut down the physical server and use VMware Converter cold cloning with volume-based cloning at the file level

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 222

Which steps should an administrator take to migrate existing ESXi 5.x virtual machines to a storage over-subscription model?

A. Right-click the .vmdk file, and click Deflate.

B. Right-click the .vmdk file, and click Compress.

C. Right-click the virtual machine, click Migrate, select the same datastore, and select Thin Provision.

D. Right-click the virtual machine, click Migrate, select a different datastore, and select Thin Provision.

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 223

An administrator needs to manage a virtual machine that cannot be accessed directly from an external network.

Which solution should the administrator choose?

A. Power off the virtual machine and use the vSphere Web Client to open a console to the virtual machine.

B. Install the Client Integration Plug-in in the Web browser and open a console to the running virtual machine.

C. Install the DCUI plug-in in the Web browser and open a console to the running virtual machine.

D. Power off the virtual machine, install the Client Integration plug-in, and open a console to the virtual machine.

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 224

A vSphere administrator deleted a vApp from disk. A second administrator needs the virtual machines that were contained in the vApp.

What should the first administrator do to make the virtual machines available?

A. Recover the virtual machines from backup

B. Add the virtual machines back into inventory

C. Undelete the vApp

D. Recover the virtual machines from Stranded Items

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 225

A vSphere Administrator has a multi-tier application deployed in a vApp. The administrator needs to rapidly deploy copies of the multi-tier application to various departmental infrastructures throughout the company.

Which step should the administrator take using the vSphere Web Client to allow this?

A. Export the vApp as an OVF Template

B. Convert the vApp to a Template

C. Clone the vApp to a OVF Template

D. Add the vApp to the Catalog

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 226

The bandwidth between two sites is too slow to transfer large virtual machine files. The administrator needs to export a virtual machine to OVF to reduce the size of the transfer. When the administrator attempts to initiate the Export OVF Template feature, the selection is grayed out.

What is the likely reason that the administrator is unable to select this option?

A. The virtual machine is in a powered on state.

B. There is not enough disk space on the destination for the OVF.

C. The administrator's account does not have the correct privileges.

D. The virtual machine is not compatible with the OVF format.

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 227

A system administrator is deploying a Windows virtual machine from a template and needs the IP address to be customized automatically.

How should the administrator configure the IP address?

A. Use the Microsoft Sysprep Tool.

B. Specify IP addresses using the Deploy Virtual Machine Wizard.

C. Use the VMware Quickprep Tool.

D. Manually configure IP addresses after the deployment has completed.

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 228

An administrator needs to establish that a database server is entitled to twice the CPU resources than a web server during CPU resource contention.

Which settings should the administrator change to accomplish this?

A. Set the database server's CPU Shares to High and leave the web server's CPU Shares at Normal.

B. Set the database server's CPU Shares to High and change the web server's CPU Shares to Low.

C. Set the database server's Shares to High and change the web server's CPU Shares value to a custom value of 500.

D. Set the database server's Shares to a Custom value of 500 and leave the web server's CPU Shares at Normal.

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 229

What should an administrator do to identify compliance for virtual machine storage performance?

A. Create a Storage Policy and apply it to the virtual machine

B. Create Storage Capabilities and apply one or more capabilities to the virtual machine

C. Create a Storage Policy and apply it to the datastore containing the virtual machine

D. Create Storage Capabilities and apply one or more capabilities to the datastore containing the virtual machine

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 230

During a physical network reconfiguration, an ESXi host briefly lost connection to the management network. High Availability (HA) began powering off the virtual machines residing on the affected host to be restarted on an unaffected host in the cluster.

Which setting should the administrator configure to prevent this behavior in the future?

A. Host isolation response

B. Host monitoring

C. VM monitoring

D. Admission control

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 231

A vSphere administrator needs to increase the capacity of an existing Storage Distributed Resource Scheduler (SDRS) datastore cluster. The storage administrator has provisioned two new NFS datastores to be added to the cluster.

The vSphere administrator receives an error message, preventing the administrator from adding the newly provisioned datastores to the cluster.

What is the likely reason that the action failed?

A. There are virtual machines running on the datastores being added to the cluster.

B. The datastores in the SDRS cluster are VMFS datastores.

C. The datastores in the existing cluster have hardware acceleration enabled and the new datastores do not.

D. The SDRS cluster has not been placed into maintenance mode.

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 232

A Distributed Resource Scheduler (DRS) cluster is displaying a message that recommends the migration of virtual machines, even though the cluster is currently balanced.

What is the likely reason for this?

A. The DRS cluster does not satisfy the resource pool reservations.

B. The DRS cluster is not configured with shared storage.

C. The DRS cluster is in a critical state.

D. The DRS cluster contains hosts with CPU compatibility issues.

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 233

Which workflow should the administrator follow to create a High Availability (HA) cluster?

A. Select a datacenter, create a cluster in the datacenter, add resources to the cluster, enable HA, and configure HA-specific settings

B. Select a resource pool, create an HA Cluster in the resource pool, add resources to the cluster, configure HA-specific settings, and enable HA

C. Select a datacenter, create an HA Cluster, add resources to the cluster, configure HA-specific settings, and enable HA

D. Select a resource pool, create a cluster in the pool, add resources to the cluster, enable HA, and configure HA-specific settings

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 234

A vSphere administrator attempts to move a powered on virtual machine into a resource pool that is configured in an HA/DRS cluster. The operation fails.

What condition would cause this behavior?

A. HA admission control prevented the movement of the virtual machine due to insufficient resources.

B. Resource pool admission control prevented the movement of the virtual machine due to insufficient resources.

C. The virtual machine was not powered off before being moved into the resource pool.

D. The virtual machine's hardware level did not match the level of the existing virtual machines in the resource pool.

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 235

An administrator removes a virtual machine from a resource pool and places it in the DRS root resource pool. Users report the performance of the application running on the virtual machine has improved. The virtual machine relocation was the only change that occurred.

What explains the change in application performance?

A. The memory, storage, and/or CPU settings of the original resource pool restricted access to resources for the virtual machine.

B. The configured memory, storage and/or CPU shares on the root resource pool are higher than the original resource pool.

C. The memory, storage and/or CPU settings on the root resource pool restricted access to resources for the virtual machine

D. The configured memory storage and/or CPU reservations on the root resource pool are higher than the original resource pool.

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 236

An application team is implementing a new solution in the virtualized environment. The application vendor states the application is memory intensive. The application is very unstable when operating without adequate on-demand access to physical memory. The application's virtual machines are assigned to the Mission Critical resource pool.

Which resource pool setting will help ensure the application has adequate access to memory?

A. Memory reservation

B. High memory share value

C. Unlimited memory

D. Expandable reservation

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 237

What will cause the validation of a vMotion migration to fail?

A. A virtual machine configured for CPU affinity

B. A virtual machine configured with a local .vswp file

C. A virtual machine configured to use NUMA

D. A virtual machine configured with a shared Raw-Device Mapped disk

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 238

A vSphere administrator is attempting to migrate a virtual machine, but the progress bar for the migration remains at 10%.

Which issue could be preventing the vMotion migration?

A. A networking problem between the source and destination hosts exists at the physical layer.

B. The virtual machine is not on shared storage visible to the source and destination hosts.

C. The vMotion migration priority for this migration was set to High.

D. The vMotion network is saturated.

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 239

An administrator needs to migrate a virtual machine from one datastore to another, but the virtual machine has a snapshot. The virtual machine is running on an ESXi 5.x host.

Which action must the vSphere administrator take to ensure that the snapshot data remains intact?

A. Perform a standard Storage vMotion migration.

B. Consolidate the snapshot and then perform a Storage vMotion migration.

C. Perform a Storage vMotion migration and then copy the snapshot file to the new location.

D. Delete the snapshot and then perform the Storage vMotion migration.

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 240

How is changed block tracking (CBT) used in a vSphere implementation?

A. CBT is used by the VMkernel to reduce time needed for virtual machine copy operations.

B. CBT is used by VMware Data Protection (VDP) to reduce time needed for backup jobs.

C. CBT is used by vCenter Server to reduce the size of snapshots.

D. CBT is used by vSphere Replication for synchronous replication operations.

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 241

Which vSphere feature creates a copy of a virtual machine that can be stored locally within a cluster or at another site, and provides the ability to rapidly restore a virtual machine within minutes?

A. vSphere Data Protection

B. vSphere Replication

C. vSphere Snapshots

D. vSphere Heartbeat

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 242

An administrator is attempting to use Update Manager to patch a cluster of ESXi 5.x hosts.

The administrator needs to stage the patches for a scheduled update after hours. When verifying the hosts after the scheduled upgrade, the administrator determines that one of the hosts was not remediated and patches are not staged. The host is using PXE as its boot method.

What condition would cause this behavior?

A. The host was rebooted prior to the scheduled remediation.

B. Remediating PXE-booted hosts using Update Manager is unsupported.

C. The user account used does NOT have the Remediate Hosts privilege.

D. The RAMdisk on the host has insufficient capacity.

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 243

The administrator has deployed a third-party virtual appliance in the organization's vSphere environment and needs to use Update Manager to maintain the third-party appliance.

How should the administrator accomplish this task with the least administrative effort?

A. Add a new Download Source to Update Manager to obtain updates from the third party

B. Manually download the third-party updates to Update Manager, which will then apply them to the appliance

C. Obtain an update tool from the third party and use it to manage updates to the appliance

D. Identify the third-party appliance from the supported list within Update Manager

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 244

For security reasons, SSH and the ESXi Shell have been disabled on a standalone ESXi 5.x host. A vSphere administrator accesses the Direct Console User Interface (DCUI) to examine log files related to a recent connection issue.

Which system log can the administrator access to determine the cause of the issue?

A. syslog

B. fdm

C. messages

D. vmksummary

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 245

An administrator needs to export system logs for an ESXi 5.5 host to determine the root cause for a host performance issue. This host supports manifest-driven exports of system logs.

Which manifest is selected by default during the export system log wizard?

A. Userworld

B. Hostworld

C. PerformanceSnapshot

D. HungVM

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 246

An ESXi 5.x host disconnects within 60 seconds after the administrator adds it to the vCenter Server inventory. The administrator determines that the issue could be related to a networking problem. Which networking port should the administrator check for connectivity from the host to vCenter Server?

A. 902

B. 903

C. 443

D. 9443

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 247

An administrator adds an ESXi 5.x host to the inventory of a vCenter Server that is configured with a vSphere Distributed Switch. The vSphere Web Client indicates that the host is not responding. The administrator determines from the command line that the vpxa agent is stopped.

What should the administrator do to resolve this issue without affecting the uptime of the virtual machines running on the host?

A. Restart the management agents in the host's DCUI

B. Remove and re-add the host to the vCenter inventory

C. Restart the vCenter Server service

D. Type /etc/vmware/vpxa start from the ESXi command line

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 248

-- Exhibit --

Macintosh HD:Users:danielkeller:Desktop:VCP550:Image9.jpg

-- Exhibit --

An ESXi host's networking is configured as shown. The virtual machine named Fileserver01 is unable to ping anything on an external network:

Which condition would explain this behavior?

A. The vSwitch1 virtual switch does not have an attached vmnic adapter.

B. The Fileserver01 virtual machine is not running.

C. vSwitch0 is configured to reject MAC address spoofing.

D. vmk0 is using a non-routable IP address.

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 249

A security audit has revealed that a virtual machine on vSwitch1 is receiving all traffic sent to the virtual switch, violating corporate policy. The vSphere administrator examines the properties for vSwitch1, as shown in the exhibit:

-- Exhibit --

Macintosh HD:Users:danielkeller:Desktop:VCP550:Image12.jpg

-- Exhibit --

Which configuration explains why the virtual machine is receiving all traffic sent to vSwitch1?

A. The Production port group has the Promiscuous Mode policy set to Accept.

B. vSwitch1 has the Promiscuous Mode policy set to Reject.

C. The Network Failure Detection policy on the Production port group is set to Link Status plus Beaconing.

D. The Network Failure Detection policy on vSwitch1 is set to Link Status only.

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 250

-- Exhibit --

Macintosh HD:Users:danielkeller:Desktop:VCP550:image15.jpg

-- Exhibit --

An administrator receives notice of a large number of ARP table issues. The issues began after a maintenance window 36 hours ago. The issue did not exist prior to the maintenance window.

Which change was made to the port group that is causing the ARP table issue?

A. Notify Switches was changed to No.

B. Uplink 2 was changed from Standby to Active.

C. Failback was changed to Yes.

D. Network failure detection was changed to Link status only.

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 251

-- Exhibit --

Macintosh HD:Users:danielkeller:Desktop:VCP550:image28.jpg

-- Exhibit --

A vSphere administrator attempts to manually vMotion a virtual machine but receives error messages related to the Shared Storage datastore shown in the exhibit.

The administrator uses the vSphere Web Client and locates the datastore settings shown:

Which action should the administrator take to resolve these errors?

A. Reconnect server3 to the vCenter server.

B. Select server3 and click Mount.

C. Remove server3 from the cluster then re-add it.

D. Right-click Not connected and select Connect.

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 252

A SAN administrator recently installed a storage encryption switch on the Fibre Channel Fabric. Shortly after the deployment, several new VMFS5 datastores recently created were dismounted. Attempts to manually mount them fail. VMFS5 upgraded datastores are unaffected. All Storage arrays in use support VASA and VAAI.

What is the root cause of this problem?

A. All newly created VMFS5 datastores are tagged ATS_Only. The storage encryption switch blocks the ATS command.

B. All newly created VMFS5 datastores are tagged XCOPY_Only. The storage encryption switch blocks the XCOPY command.

C. All newly created VMFS5 datastores are tagged WRITE_SAME_Only. The storage encryption switch blocks the WRITE_SAME command.

D. All newly created VMFS5 datastores were formatted with 1MB block size. The storage encryption switch does not support this block size.

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 253

An administrator is using esxtop to troubleshoot a storage performance issue.

Which parameter should the administrator check to monitor any storage-related vSphere overhead?

A. DAVG

B. KAVG

C. GAVG

D. CMDS

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 254

An error occurs while building a new virtual machine with a thin provisioned virtual disk size of 20GB. The datastore has 35GB of free space. The datastore is overcommitted by 95GB.

What is preventing the virtual machine from being built?

A. The datastore is built on a thin provisioned LUN that has run out of storage array free space.

B. The datastore has reached the maximum overcommitment threshold.

C. The virtual disk used by the virtual machine cannot be thin provisioned on this datastore.

D. The virtual disk used by the virtual machine requires more free space than is available in the datastore.

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 255

A vSphere administrator enables and configures a Software iSCSI Initiator, and configures an iSCSI vmkernel portgroup with Port Binding. The SAN administrator creates a few LUNs on an iSCSI server. However, when the vSphere administrator adds the IP address of the iSCSI server in the Dynamic Discovery list, no iSCSI targets are detected.

What condition would result in this behavior?

A. The iSCSI vmkernel portgroup and the iSCSI server are on different subnets.

B. The iSCSI server IP address should be entered in the Static Discovery instead of Dynamic Discovery list.

C. The network card bound to the iSCSI portgroup is 1Gbps Ethernet instead of 10Gbps.

D. A Software iSCSI Initiator cannot use Port Binding in conjunction with Dynamic Discovery.

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 256

A vSphere administrator configures a preferred heartbeat datastore in an HA/DRS cluster configuration. The vCenter Server identifies an alternative preferred datastore.

Why would vCenter Server identify an alternative preferred datastore over the administrator's preference?

A. The selected datastore contains powered-on virtual machines.

B. The selected datastore is formatted with a 1 MB block size.

C. The selected datastore is an NFS datastore.

D. The selected datastore is not accessible to all of the hosts.

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 257

The load is high on a HA/DRS cluster. DPM is enabled. A vSphere administrator determines that hosts are NOT powering on automatically to support the load.

Which configuration would result in this condition?

A. VM-to-VM or VM-to-Host DRS rules have been configured that restrict where some VMs can be moved.

B. DPM has been set to the most Conservative threshold.

C. Some of the virtual machines have been removed from HA consideration by the vSphere administrator.

D. DRS is set to Manual Automation.

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 258

A virtual machine fails to migrate during a Storage DRS event.

What could cause this issue?

A. Storage DRS is enabled for the datastore cluster but disabled for the virtual disks.

B. Storage DRS is enabled, but vMotion is disabled for the affected virtual machine.

C. The vMotion network used for Storage DRS is down for a host in the cluster.

D. Storage DRS is attempting to migrate the virtual machine between VMFS and NFS datastores.

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 259

The load on a Fully Automated HA/DRS cluster is critically unbalanced.

What condition could cause this issue?

A. DRS is disabled on one or more virtual machines.

B. The migration threshold is set to Moderate.

C. Storage vMotion is not enabled on the cluster.

D. Storage DRS is disabled on the datastore hosting the cluster's virtual machines.

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 260

A vSphere administrator determines that more metrics are available for viewing in the realtime view than are available in the daily view for a virtual machine.

What is the reason for this discrepancy in the number of available metrics?

A. The daily view does not contain all of the metrics that the realtime view does.

B. The default vCenter statistics level is being used.

C. A vCenter statistics level of 4 is being used.

D. The daily view presents a different selection of metrics by default than presented by the realtime view.

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 261

A VMware administrator determines that the active memory on an ESXi 5.x host is 20% and the consumed memory is 90%.

How much host memory is available to virtual machines?

A. 80%

B. 10%

C. 70%

D. 20%

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 262

The vSphere administrator needs to check the system health of an ESXi 5.x host using the vSphere Web Client. Which option in the Monitor tab should the administrator use for the selected host?

A. Performance

B. Hardware Reports

C. Storage Status

D. Issue Log

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 263

A vSphere administrator needs to configure the environment to send a notification to a monitored email address every time a vSphere alarm is triggered.

Which procedure should the administrator use to accomplish the task?

A. Use the vSphere web client to configure the vCenter Server SMTP settings. Edit the alarm action to send a notification email.

B. Use the vSphere web client to configure the vCenter Server SNMP settings. Edit the alarm action to send a notification email.

C. Use the vSphere web client to create a vCenter Server scheduled task that will send a notification email when an alarm is triggered.

D. Use the vSphere web client to create a vCenter Orchestrator workflow that will send a notification email when an alarm is triggered.

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 264

Which default alarm definition will send a notification trap if the redundant storage path is lost?

A. Cannot connect to storage

B. Datastore removed from host

C. Host storage status

D. Hardware health changed

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 265

-- Exhibit --

Macintosh HD:Users:danielkeller:Desktop:VCP550:image21.jpg

-- Exhibit --

The vCenter Operations Manager dashboard is showing Health issues associated with the selected virtual machine. There have been no availability or configuration issues with the virtual machine, and the workload badge is still green:

How should an administrator resolve this issue?

A. Select the Anomalies badge to identify the cause of the abnormal behavior, then take appropriate action.

B. Select the Stress badge to identify the cause of the increased stress, then take appropriate action.

C. Select the Risk badge, identify the host at risk, and migrate the VM to a host with more resources.

D. Select the Risk badge to identify how much time is remaining before CPU resources are gone, then assign more resources.

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 266

Time Remaining, Capacity Remaining, and Stress are minor badges of which major badge in vCenter Operations Manager?

A. Health

B. Risk

C. Efficiency

D. Workload

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 267

Which minor badge items make up the Efficiency badge score for an ESXi host in vCenter Operations Manager?

A. Workload, Anomalies, Faults

B. Workload, Stress, Density

C. Time Remaining, Capacity Remaining

D. Reclaimable Waste, Density

Answer: D

Site Search:

Close

Close
Download Free Demo of VCE
Exam Simulator

Experience Avanset VCE Exam Simulator for yourself.


Simply submit your e-mail address below to get started with our interactive software demo of your free trial.


Enter Your Email Address

Free Demo Limits: In the demo version you will be able to access only first 5 questions from exam.