AWS Certified Solutions Architect - Associate

QUESTION NO: 41

You require the ability to analyze a large amount of data, which is stored on Amazon S3 using Amazon Elastic Map Reduce. You are using the cc2 8x large Instance type, whose CPUs are mostly idle during processing. Which of the below would be the most cost efficient way to reduce the runtime of the job?

A. Create more smaller flies on Amazon S3.

B. Add additional cc2 8x large instances by introducing a task group.

C. Use smaller instances that have higher aggregate I/O performance.

D. Create fewer, larger files on Amazon S3.

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 42

Your department creates regular analytics reports from your company's log files All log data is collected in Amazon S3 and processed by daily Amazon Elastic MapReduce (EMR) jobs that generate daily PDF reports and aggregated tables in CSV format for an Amazon Redshift data warehouse.

Your CFO requests that you optimize the cost structure for this system.

Which of the following alternatives will lower costs without compromising average performance of the system or data integrity for the raw data?

A. Use reduced redundancy storage (RRS) for PDF and csv data in Amazon S3. Add Spot instances to Amazon EMR jobs Use Reserved Instances for Amazon Redshift.

B. Use reduced redundancy storage (RRS) for all data in S3. Use a combination of Spot instances and Reserved Instances for Amazon EMR jobs use Reserved instances for Amazon Redshift.

C. Use reduced redundancy storage (RRS) for all data in Amazon S3 Add Spot Instances to Amazon EMR jobs Use Reserved Instances for Amazon Redshitf.

D. Use reduced redundancy storage (RRS) for PDF and csv data in S3 Add Spot Instances to EMR jobs Use Spot Instances for Amazon Redshift.

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 43

You are the new IT architect in a company that operates a mobile sleep tracking application

When activated at night, the mobile app is sending collected data points of 1 kilobyte every 5 minutes to your backend

The backend takes care of authenticating the user and writing the data points into an Amazon DynamoDB table.

Every morning, you scan the table to extract and aggregate last night's data on a per user basis, and store the results in Amazon S3.

Users are notified via Amazon SMS mobile push notifications that new data is available, which is parsed and visualized by (he mobile app Currently you have around 100k users who are mostly based out of North America.

You have been tasked to optimize the architecture of the backend system to lower cost what would you recommend? (Choose 2 answers)

A. Create a new Amazon DynamoDB (able each day and drop the one for the previous day after its data is on Amazon S3.

B. Have the mobile app access Amazon DynamoDB directly instead of JSON files stored on Amazon S3.

C. Introduce an Amazon SQS queue to buffer writes to the Amazon DynamoDB table and reduce provisioned write throughput.

D. Introduce Amazon Elasticache lo cache reads from the Amazon DynamoDB table and reduce provisioned read throughput.

E. Write data directly into an Amazon Redshift cluster replacing both Amazon DynamoDB and Amazon S3.

Answer: B, D

QUESTION NO: 44

Your website is serving on-demand training videos to your workforce. Videos are uploaded monthly in high resolution MP4 format. Your workforce is distributed globally often on the move and using company-provided tablets that require the HTTP Live Streaming (HLS) protocol to watch a video. Your company has no video transcoding expertise and it required you may need to pay for a consultant.

How do you implement the most cost-efficient architecture without compromising high availability and quality of video delivery'?

A. Elastic Transcoder to transcode original high-resolution MP4 videos to HLS S3 to host videos with Utecycle Management to archive original flies to Glacier after a few days CloudFront to serve HLS transcoded videos from S3

B. A video transcoding pipeline running on EC2 using SQS to distribute tasks and Auto Scaling to adjust the number or nodes depending on the length of the queue S3 to host videos with Lifecycle Management to archive all files to Glacier after a few days CloudFront to serve HLS transcoding videos from Glacier

C. Elastic Transcoder to transcode original nigh-resolution MP4 videos to HLS EBS volumes to host videos and EBS snapshots to incrementally backup original rues after a fe days.CioudFront to serve HLS transcoded videos from EC2.

D. A video transcoding pipeline running on EC2 using SOS to distribute tasks and Auto Scaling to adjust the number of nodes depending on the length of the queue E8S volumes to host videos and EBS snapshots to incrementally backup original files after a few days CloudFront to serve HLS transcoded videos from EC2

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 45

You've been hired to enhance the overall security posture for a very large e-commerce site They have a well architected multi-tier application running in a VPC that uses ELBs in front of both the web and the app tier with static assets served directly from S3 They are using a combination of RDS and DynamoOB for their dynamic data and then archiving nightly into S3 for further processing with EMR They are concerned because they found questionable log entries and suspect someone is attempting to gain unauthorized access.

Which approach provides a cost effective scalable mitigation to this kind of attack?

A. Recommend mat they lease space at a DirectConnect partner location and establish a 1G DirectConnect connection to tneirvPC they would then establish Internet connectivity into their space, filter the traffic in hardware Web Application Firewall (WAF). And then pass the traffic through the DirectConnect connection into their application running in their VPC.

B. Add previously identified hostile source IPs as an explicit INBOUND DENY NACL to the web tier subnet.

C. Add a WAF tier by creating a new ELB and an AutoScalmg group of EC2 Instances running a host-based WAF They would redirect Route 53 to resolve to the new WAF tier ELB The WAF tier would thier pass the traffic to the current web tier The web tier Security Groups would be updated to only allow traffic from the WAF tier Security Group

D. Remove all but TLS 1 2 from the web tier ELB and enable Advanced Protocol Filtering This will enable the ELB itself to perform WAF functionality.

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 46

You currently operate a web application In the AWS US-East region The application runs on an auto-scaled layer of EC2 instances and an RDS Multi-AZ database Your IT security compliance officer has tasked you to develop a reliable and durable logging solution to track changes made to your EC2.1AM And RDS resources. The solution must ensure the integrity and confidentiality of your log data. Which of these solutions would you recommend?

A. Create a new CloudTrail trail with one new S3 bucket to store the logs and with the global services option selected Use 1AM roles S3 bucket policies and Multi Factor Authentication (MFA) Delete on the S3 bucket that stores your logs.

B. Create a new cloudTrail with one new S3 bucket to store the logs Configure SNS to send log file delivery notifications to your management system Use 1AM roles and S3 bucket policies on the S3 bucket mat stores your logs.

C. Create a new CloudTrail trail with an existing S3 bucket to store the logs and with the global services option selected Use S3 ACLs and Multi Factor Authentication (MFA) Delete on the S3 bucket that stores your logs.

D. Create three new CloudTrail trails with three new S3 buckets to store the logs one for the AWS Management console, one for AWS SDKs and one for command line tools Use 1AM roles and S3 bucket policies on the S3 buckets that store your logs.

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 47

An enterprise wants to use a third-party SaaS application. The SaaS application needs to have access to issue several API commands to discover Amazon EC2 resources running within the enterprise's account The enterprise has internal security policies that require any outside access to their environment must conform to the principles of least privilege and there must be controls in place to ensure that the credentials used by the SaaS vendor cannot be used by any other third party. Which of the following would meet all of these conditions?

A. From the AWS Management Console, navigate to the Security Credentials page and retrieve the access and secret key for your account.

B. Create an IAM user within the enterprise account assign a user policy to the 1AM user that allows only the actions required by the SaaS application create a new access and secret key for the user and provide these credentials to the SaaS provider.

C. Create an IAM role for cross-account access allows the SaaS provider's account to assume the role and assign it a policy that allows only the actions required by the SaaS application.

D. Create an IAM role for EC2 instances, assign it a policy mat allows only the actions required tor the Saas application to work, provide the role ARM to the SaaS provider to use when launching their application instances.

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 48

You are designing a data leak prevention solution for your VPC environment. You want your VPC Instances to be able to access software depots and distributions on the Internet for product updates. The depots and distributions are accessible via third party CONs by their URLs. You want to explicitly deny any other outbound connections from your VPC instances to hosts on the internet.

Which of the following options would you consider?

A. Configure a web proxy server in your VPC and enforce URL-based rules for outbound access Remove default routes.

B. Implement security groups and configure outbound rules to only permit traffic to software depots.

C. Move all your instances into private VPC subnets remove default routes from all routing tables and add specific routes to the software depots and distributions only.

D. Implement network access control lists to all specific destinations, with an Implicit deny as a rule.

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 49

An administrator is using Amazon CloudFormation to deploy a three tier web application that consists of a web tier and application tier that will utilize Amazon DynamoDB for storage when creating the CloudFormation template which of the following would allow the application instance access to the DynamoDB tables without exposing API credentials?

A. Create an Identity and Access Management Role that has the required permissions to read and write from the required DynamoDB table and associate the Role to the application instances by referencing an instance profile.

B. Use me Parameter section in the Cloud Formation template to nave the user input Access and Secret Keys from an already created IAM user that has me permissions required to read and write from the required DynamoDB table.

C. Create an Identity and Access Management Role that has the required permissions to read and write from the required DynamoDB table and reference the Role in the instance profile property of the application instance.

D. Create an identity and Access Management user in the CioudFormation template that has permissions to read and write from the required DynamoDB table, use the GetAtt function to retrieve the Access and secret keys and pass them to the application instance through user-data.

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 50

An AWS customer is deploying an application mat is composed of an AutoScaling group of EC2 Instances.

The customers security policy requires that every outbound connection from these instances to any other service within the customers

Virtual Private Cloud must be authenticated using a unique x 509 certificate that contains the specific instance-id.

In addition an x 509 certificates must Designed by the customer's Key management service in order to be trusted for authentication.

Which of the following configurations will support these requirements?

A. Configure an 1AM Role that grants access to an Amazon S3 object containing a signed certificate and configure me Auto Scaling group to launch instances with this role Have the instances bootstrap get the certificate from Amazon S3 upon first boot.

B. Embed a certificate into the Amazon Machine Image that is used by the Auto Scaling group Have the launched instances generate a certificate signature request with the instance's assigned instance-id to the Key management service for signature.

C. Configure the Auto Scaling group to send an SNS notification of the launch of a new instance to the trusted key management service. Have the Key management service generate a signed certificate and send it directly to the newly launched instance.

D. Configure the launched instances to generate a new certificate upon first boot Have the Key management service poll the AutoScaling group for associated instances and send new instances a certificate signature (hat contains the specific instance-id.

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 51

Your company has recently extended its datacenter into a VPC on AVVS to add burst computing capacity as needed Members of your Network Operations Center need to be able to go to the AWS Management Console and administer Amazon EC2 instances as necessary You don't want to create new 1AM users for each NOC member and make those users sign in again to the AWS Management Console Which option below will meet the needs for your NOC members?

A. Use OAuth 2 0 to retrieve temporary AWS security credentials to enable your NOC members to sign in to the AVVS Management Console.

B. Use web Identity Federation to retrieve AWS temporary security credentials to enable your NOC members to sign in to the AWS Management Console.

C. Use your on-premises SAML 2 O-compliant identity provider (IDP) to grant the NOC members federated access to the AWS Management Console via the AWS single sign-on (SSO) endpoint.

D. Use your on-premises SAML2.0-compliam identity provider (IDP) to retrieve temporary security credentials to enable NOC members to sign in to the AWS Management Console.

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 52

You are designing an SSUTLS solution that requires HTTPS clients to be authenticated by the Web server using client certificate authentication. The solution must be resilient.

Which of the following options would you consider for configuring the web server infrastructure? (Choose 2 answers)

A. Configure ELB with TCP listeners on TCP/4d3. And place the Web servers behind it.

B. Configure your Web servers with EIPS Place the Web servers in a Route53 Record Set and configure health checks against all Web servers.

C. Configure ELB with HTTPS listeners, and place the Web servers behind it.

D. Configure your web servers as the origins for a CloudFront distribution. Use custom SSL certificates on your CloudFront distribution.

Answer: A, B

QUESTION NO: 53

You are designing a connectivity solution between on-premises infrastructure and Amazon VPC Your server’s on-premises will De communicating with your VPC instances You will De establishing IPSec tunnels over the internet You will be using VPN gateways and terminating the IPsec tunnels on AWS-supported customer gateways.

Which of the following objectives would you achieve by implementing an IPSec tunnel as outlined above? (Choose 4 answers)

A. End-to-end protection of data in transit

B. End-to-end Identity authentication

C. Data encryption across the Internet

D. Protection of data in transit over the Internet

E. Peer identity authentication between VPN gateway and customer gateway

F. Data integrity protection across the Internet

Answer: C, D, E, F

QUESTION NO: 54

You are designing an intrusion detection prevention (IDS/IPS) solution for a customer web application in a single VPC. You are considering the options for implementing IOS IPS protection for traffic coming from the Internet.

Which of the following options would you consider? (Choose 2 answers)

A. Implement IDS/IPS agents on each Instance running In VPC

B. Configure an instance in each subnet to switch its network interface card to promiscuous mode and analyze network traffic.

C. Implement Elastic Load Balancing with SSL listeners In front of the web applications

D. Implement a reverse proxy layer in front of web servers and configure IDS/IPS agents on each reverse proxy server.

Answer: C, D

QUESTION NO: 55

You are designing a photo sharing mobile app the application will store all pictures in a single Amazon S3 bucket.

Users will upload pictures from their mobile device directly to Amazon S3 and will be able to view and download their own pictures directly from Amazon S3.

You want to configure security to handle potentially millions of users in the most secure manner possible. What should your server-side application do when a new user registers on the photo-sharing mobile application?

A. Create a set of long-term credentials using AWS Security Token Service with appropriate permissions Store these credentials in the mobile app and use them to access Amazon S3.

B. Record the user's Information in Amazon RDS and create a role in IAM with appropriate permissions. When the user uses their mobile app create temporary credentials using the AWS Security Token Service 'AssumeRole' function Store these credentials in the mobile app's memory and use them to access Amazon S3 Generate new credentials the next time the user runs the mobile app.

C. Record the user's Information In Amazon DynamoDB. When the user uses their mobile app create temporary credentials using AWS Security Token Service with appropriate permissions Store these credentials in the mobile app's memory and use them to access Amazon S3 Generate new credentials the next time the user runs the mobile app.

D. Create IAM user. Assign appropriate permissions to the 1AM user Generate an access key and secret key for the 1AM user, store them in the mobile app and use these credentials to access Amazon S3.

E. Create an 1AM user. Update the bucket policy with appropriate permissions for the 1AM user Generate an access Key and secret Key for the 1AM user, store them In the mobile app and use these credentials to access Amazon S3.

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 56

You have an application running on an EC2 Instance which will allow users to download flies from a private S3 bucket using a pre-assigned URL. Before generating the URL the application should verify the existence of the file in S3.

How should the application use AWS credentials to access the S3 bucket securely?

A. Use the AWS account access Keys the application retrieves the credentials from the source code of the application.

B. Create a IAM user for the application with permissions that allow list access to the S3 bucket launch the instance as the 1AM user and retrieve the 1AM user's credentials from the EC2 instance user data.

C. Create an IAM role for EC2 that allows list access to objects in the S3 bucket. Launch the instance with the role, and retrieve the role's credentials from the EC2 Instance metadata

D. Create an IAM user for the application with permissions that allow list access to the S3 bucket. The application retrieves the 1AM user credentials from a temporary directory with permissions that allow read access only to the application user.

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 57

You are designing a social media site and are considering how to mitigate distributed denial-of-service (DDoS) attacks. Which of the below are viable mitigation techniques? (Choose 3 answers)

A. Add multiple elastic network interfaces (ENIs) to each EC2 instance to increase the network bandwidth.

B. Use dedicated instances to ensure that each instance has the maximum performance possible.

C. Use an Amazon CloudFront distribution for both static and dynamic content.

D. Use an Elastic Load Balancer with auto scaling groups at the web. App and Amazon Relational Database Service (RDS) tiers

E. Add alert Amazon CloudWatch to look for high Network in and CPU utilization.

F. Create processes and capabilities to quickly add and remove rules to the instance OS firewall.

Answer: B, D, F

QUESTION NO: 58

A benefits enrollment company is hosting a 3-tier web application running in a VPC on AWS which includes a NAT (Network Address Translation) instance in the public Web tier. There is enough provisioned capacity for the expected workload tor the new fiscal year benefit enrollment period plus some extra overhead Enrollment proceeds nicely for two days and then the web tier becomes unresponsive, upon investigation using CloudWatch and other monitoring tools it is discovered that there is an extremely large and unanticipated amount of inbound traffic coming from a set of 15 specific IP addresses over port 80 from a country where the benefits company has no customers. The web tier instances are so overloaded that benefit enrollment administrators cannot even SSH into them. Which activity would be useful in defending against this attack?

A. Create a custom route table associated with the web tier and block the attacking IP addresses from the IGW (internet Gateway)

B. Change the EIP (Elastic IP Address) of the NAT instance in the web tier subnet and update the Main Route Table with the new EIP

C. Create 15 Security Group rules to block the attacking IP addresses over port 80

D. Create an inbound NACL (Network Access control list) associated with the web tier subnet with deny rules to block the attacking IP addresses

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 59

Your fortune 500 company has under taken a TCO analysis evaluating the use of Amazon S3 versus acquiring more hardware The outcome was that ail employees would be granted access to use Amazon S3 for storage of their personal documents.

Which of the following will you need to consider so you can set up a solution that incorporates single sign-on from your corporate AD or LDAP directory and restricts access for each user to a designated user folder in a bucket? (Choose 3 Answers)

A. Setting up a federation proxy or identity provider

B. Using AWS Security Token Service to generate temporary tokens

C. Tagging each folder in the bucket

D. Configuring 1AM role

E. Setting up a matching 1AM user for every user in your corporate directory that needs access to a folder in the bucket

Answer: A, B, C

QUESTION NO: 60

Your company policies require encryption of sensitive data at rest. You are considering the possible options for protecting data while storing it at rest on an EBS data volume, attached to an EC2 instance. Which of these options would allow you to encrypt your data at rest? (Choose 3 answers)

A. Implement third party volume encryption tools

B. Do nothing as EBS volumes are encrypted by default

C. Encrypt data inside your applications before storing it on EBS

D. Encrypt data using native data encryption drivers at the file system level

E. Implement SSL/TLS for all services running on the server

Answer: C, D, E

QUESTION NO: 61

You have a periodic Image analysis application that gets some files In Input analyzes them and tor each file writes some data in output to a ten file the number of files in input per day is high and concentrated in a few hours of the day.

Currently you have a server on EC2 with a large EBS volume that hosts the input data and the results it takes almost 20 hours per day to complete the process

What services could be used to reduce the elaboration time and improve the availability of the solution?

A. S3 to store I/O files. SQS to distribute elaboration commands to a group of hosts working in parallel. Auto scaling to dynamically size the group of hosts depending on the length of the SQS queue

B. EBS with Provisioned IOPS (PIOPS) to store I/O files. SNS to distribute elaboration commands to a group of hosts working in parallel Auto Scaling to dynamically size the group of hosts depending on the number of SNS notifications

C. S3 to store I/O files, SNS to distribute evaporation commands to a group of hosts working in parallel. Auto scaling to dynamically size the group of hosts depending on the number of SNS notifications

D. EBS with Provisioned IOPS (PIOPS) to store I/O files SOS to distribute elaboration commands to a group of hosts working in parallel Auto Scaling to dynamically size the group ot hosts depending on the length of the SQS queue.

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 62

You require the ability to analyze a customer's clickstream data on a website so they can do behavioral analysis. Your customer needs to know what sequence of pages and ads their customer clicked on. This data will be used in real time to modify the page layouts as customers click through the site to increase stickiness and advertising click-through. Which option meets the requirements for captioning and analyzing this data?

A. Log clicks in weblogs by URL store to Amazon S3, and then analyze with Elastic MapReduce

B. Push web clicks by session to Amazon Kinesis and analyze behavior using Kinesis workers

C. Write click events directly to Amazon Redshift and then analyze with SQL

D. Publish web clicks by session to an Amazon SQS queue men periodically drain these events to Amazon RDS and analyze with sol

Answer: B

Reference: http://www.slideshare.net/AmazonWebServices/aws-webcast-introduction-to-amazon-kinesis

QUESTION NO: 63

An AWS customer runs a public blogging website. The site users upload two million blog entries a month The average blog entry size is 200 KB. The access rate to blog entries drops to negligible 6 months after publication and users rarely access a blog entry 1 year after publication. Additionally, blog entries have a high update rate during the first 3 months following publication, this drops to no updates after 6 months. The customer wants to use CloudFront to improve his user's load times. Which of the following recommendations would you make to the customer?

A. Duplicate entries into two different buckets and create two separate CloudFront distributions where S3 access is restricted only to Cloud Front identity

B. Create a CloudFront distribution with "US'Europe price class for US/Europe users and a different CloudFront distribution with All Edge Locations' for the remaining users.

C. Create a CloudFront distribution with S3 access restricted only to the CloudFront identity and partition the blog entry's location in S3 according to the month it was uploaded to be used with CloudFront behaviors.

D. Create a CloudFronl distribution with Restrict Viewer Access Forward Query string set to true and minimum TTL of 0.

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 64

Your company is getting ready to do a major public announcement of a social media site on AWS. The website is running on EC2 instances deployed across multiple Availability Zones with a Multi-AZ RDS MySQL Extra Large DB Instance. The site performs a high number of small reads and writes per second and relies on an eventual consistency model. After comprehensive tests you discover that there is read contention on RDS MySQL. Which are the best approaches to meet these requirements? (Choose 2 answers)

A. Deploy ElasticCache in-memory cache running in each availability zone

B. Implement sharding to distribute load to multiple RDS MySQL instances

C. Increase the RDS MySQL Instance size and Implement provisioned IOPS

D. Add an RDS MySQL read replica in each availability zone

Answer: A, C

QUESTION NO: 65

A company is running a batch analysis every hour on their main transactional DB. running on an RDS MySQL instance to populate their central Data Warehouse running on Redshift During the execution of the batch their transactional applications are very slow When the batch completes they need to update the top management dashboard with the new data The dashboard is produced by another system running on-premises that is currently started when a manually-sent email notifies that an update is required The on-premises system cannot be modified because is managed by another team.

How would you optimize this scenario to solve performance issues and automate the process as much as possible?

A. Replace RDS with Redshift for the batch analysis and SNS to notify the on-premises system to update the dashboard

B. Replace ROS with Redsnift for the oaten analysis and SQS to send a message to the on-premises system to update the dashboard

C. Create an RDS Read Replica for the batch analysis and SNS to notify me on-premises system to update the dashboard

D. Create an RDS Read Replica for the batch analysis and SQS to send a message to the on-premises system to update the dashboard.

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 66

You are implementing a URL whitelisting system for a company that wants to restrict outbound HTTP'S connections to specific domains from their EC2- hosted applications you deploy a single EC2 instance running proxy software and configure It to accept traffic from all subnets and EC2 instances in the VPC. You configure the proxy to only pass through traffic to domains that you define in its whitelist configuration You have a nightly maintenance window or 10 minutes where ail instances fetch new software updates. Each update Is about 200MB In size and there are 500 instances In the VPC that routinely fetch updates After a few days you notice that some machines are failing to successfully download some, but not all of their updates within the maintenance window The download URLs used for these updates are correctly listed in the proxy's whitelist configuration and you are able to access them manually using a web browser on the instances What might be happening? (Choose 2 answers)

A. You are running the proxy on an undersized EC2 instance type so network throughput is not sufficient for all instances to download their updates in time.

B. You have not allocated enough storage to the EC2 instance running me proxy so the network buffer is filling up. causing some requests to fall

C. You are running the proxy in a public subnet but have not allocated enough EIPs lo support the needed network throughput through the Internet Gateway (IGW)

D. You are running the proxy on a affilelentiy-sized EC2 instance in a private subnet and its network throughput is being throttled by a NAT running on an undersized EO£ instance

E. The route table for the subnets containing the affected EC2 instances is not configured to direct network traffic for the software update locations to the proxy.

Answer: B, C

QUESTION NO: 67

To serve Web traffic for a popular product your chief financial officer and IT director have purchased 10 ml large heavy utilization Reserved Instances (RIs) evenly spread across two availability zones: Route 53 is used to deliver the traffic to an Elastic Load Balancer (ELB). After several months, the product grows even more popular and you need additional capacity As a result, your company purchases two C3.2xlarge medium utilization Ris You register the two c3 2xlarge instances with your ELB and quickly find that the ml large instances are at 100% of capacity and the c3 2xlarge instances have significant capacity that's unused Which option is the most cost effective and uses EC2 capacity most effectively?

A. Use a separate ELB for each instance type and distribute load to ELBs with Route 53 weighted round robin

B. Configure Autoscaning group and Launch Configuration with ELB to add up to 10 more on-demand mi large instances when triggered by Cloudwatch shut off c3 2xiarge instances

C. Route traffic to EC2 ml large and c3 2xlarge instances directly using Route 53 latency based routing and health checks shut off ELB

D. Configure ELB with two c3 2xiarge Instances and use on-demand Autoscailng group for up to two additional c3.2xlarge instances Shut on mi .large instances.

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 68

A read only news reporting site with a combined web and application tier and a database tier that receives large and unpredictable traffic demands must be able to respond to these traffic fluctuations automatically. What AWS services should be used meet these requirements?

A. Stateless instances for the web and application tier synchronized using Elasticache Memcached in an autoscaimg group monitored with CloudWatch. And RDSwith read replicas

B. Stateful instances for me web and application tier in an autoscaling group monitored with CloudWatch and RDS with read replicas

C. Stateful instances for the web and application tier in an autoscaling group monitored with CloudWatch. And multi-AZ RDS

D. Stateless instances for the web and application tier synchronized using ElastiCache Memcached in an autoscaling group monitored with CloudWatch and multi-AZ RDS

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 69

You are running a news website in the eu-west-1 region that updates every 15 minutes. The website has a world-wide audience it uses an Auto Scaling group behind an Elastic Load Balancer and an Amazon RDS database Static content resides on Amazon S3, and is distributed through Amazon CloudFront. Your Auto Scaling group is set to trigger a scale up event at 60% CPU utilization, you use an Amazon RDS extra large DB instance with 10.000 Provisioned IOPS its CPU utilization is around 80%. While freeable memory is in the 2 GB range.

Web analytics reports show that the average load time of your web pages is around 1 5 to 2 seconds, but your SEO consultant wants to bring down the average load time to under 0.5 seconds.

How would you improve page load times for your users? (Choose 3 answers)

A. Lower the scale up trigger of your Auto Scaling group to 30% so it scales more aggressively.

B. Add an Amazon ElastiCache caching layer to your application for storing sessions and frequent DB queries

C. Configure Amazon CloudFront dynamic content support to enable caching of re-usable content from your site

D. Switch Amazon RDS database to the high memory extra large Instance type

E. Set up a second installation in another region, and use the Amazon Route 53 latency-based routing feature to select the right region.

Answer: A, B, D

QUESTION NO: 70

A large real-estate brokerage is exploring the option o( adding a cost-effective location based alert to their existing mobile application The application backend infrastructure currently runs on AWS Users who opt in to this service will receive alerts on their mobile device regarding real-estate otters in proximity to their location. For the alerts to be relevant delivery time needs to be in the low minute count the existing mobile app has 5 million users across the us Which one of the following architectural suggestions would you make to the customer?

A. The mobile application will submit its location to a web service endpoint utilizing Elastic Load Balancing and EC2 instances: DynamoDB will be used to store and retrieve relevant otters EC2 instances will communicate with mobile earners/device providers to push alerts back to mobile application.

B. Use AWS DirectConnect or VPN to establish connectivity with mobile carriers EC2 instances will receive the mobile applications ' location through carrier connection: ROS will be used to store and relevant relevant offers EC2 instances will communicate with mobile carriers to push alerts back to the mobile application

C. The mobile application will send device location using SQS. EC2 instances will retrieve the relevant others from DynamoDB AWS Mobile Push will be used to send offers to the mobile application

D. The mobile application will send device location using AWS Mobile Push EC2 instances will retrieve the relevant offers from DynamoDB EC2 instances will communicate with mobile carriers/device providers to push alerts back to the mobile application.

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 71

A company is building a voting system for a popular TV show, viewers win watch the performances then visit the show's website to vote for their favorite performer. It is expected that in a short period of time after the show has finished the site will receive millions of visitors. The visitors will first login to the site using their Amazon.com credentials and then submit their vote. After the voting is completed the page will display the vote totals. The company needs to build the site such that can handle the rapid influx of traffic while maintaining good performance but also wants to keep costs to a minimum. Which of the design patterns below should they use?

  • Use CloudFront and an Elastic Load balancer in front of an auto-scaled set of web servers, the web servers will first can the Login With Amazon service to authenticate the user then process the users vote and store the result into a multi-AZ Relational Database Service instance.

  • Use CloudFront and the static website hosting feature of S3 with the Javascript SDK to call the Login With Amazon service to authenticate the user, use 1AM Roles to gain permissions to a DynamoDB table to store the users vote.

  • Use CloudFront and an Elastic Load Balancer in front of an auto-scaled set of web servers, the web servers will first call the Login with Amazon service to authenticate the user, the web servers will process the users vote and store the result into a DynamoDB table using IAM Roles for EC2 instances to gain permissions to the DynamoDB table.

  • Use CloudFront and an Elastic Load Balancer in front of an auto-scaled set of web servers, the web servers will first call the Login. With Amazon service to authenticate the user, the web servers win process the users vote and store the result into an SQS queue using 1AM Roles for EC2 Instances to gain permissions to the SQS queue. A set of application servers will then retrieve the items from the queue and store the result into a DynamoDB table.

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 72

You are developing a new mobile application and are considering storing user preferences in AWS.2w This would provide a more uniform cross-device experience to users using multiple mobile devices to access the application. The preference data for each user is estimated to be 50KB in size Additionally 5 million customers are expected to use the application on a regular basis. The solution needs to be cost-effective, highly available, scalable and secure, how would you design a solution to meet the above requirements?

  • Setup an RDS MySQL instance in 2 availability zones to store the user preference data. Deploy a public facing application on a server in front of the database to manage security and access credentials

  • Setup a DynamoDB table with an item for each user having the necessary attributes to hold the user preferences. The mobile application will query the user preferences directly from the DynamoDB table. Utilize STS. Web Identity Federation, and DynamoDB Fine Grained Access Control to authenticate and authorize access.

  • Setup an RDS MySQL instance with multiple read replicas in 2 availability zones to store the user preference data .The mobile application will query the user preferences from the read replicas. Leverage the MySQL user management and access privilege system to manage security and access credentials.

  • Store the user preference data in S3 Setup a DynamoDB table with an item for each user and an item attribute pointing to the user’ S3 object. The mobile application will retrieve the S3 URL from DynamoDB and then access the S3 object directly utilize STS, Web identity Federation, and S3 ACLs to authenticate and authorize access.

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 73

Your team has a tomcat-based Java application you need to deploy into development, test and production environments. After some research, you opt to use Elastic Beanstalk due to its tight integration with your developer tools and RDS due to its ease of management. Your QA team lead points out that you need to roll a sanitized set of production data into your environment on a nightly basis. Similarly, other software teams in your org want access to that same restored data via their EC2 instances in your VPC .The optimal setup for persistence and security that meets the above requirements would be the following.

  • Create your RDS instance as part of your Elastic Beanstalk definition and alter its security group to allow access to it from hosts in your application subnets.

  • Create your RDS instance separately and add its IP address to your application's DB connection strings in your code Alter its security group to allow access to it from hosts within your VPC's IP address block.

  • Create your RDS instance separately and pass its DNS name to your app's DB connection string as an environment variable. Create a security group for client machines and add it as a valid source for DB traffic to the security group of the RDS instance itself.

  • Create your RDS instance separately and pass its DNS name to your's DB connection string as an environment variable Alter its security group to allow access to It from hosts In your application subnets.

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 74

You are looking to migrate your Development (Dev) and Test environments to AWS. You have decided to use separate AWS accounts to host each environment. You plan to link each accounts bill to a Master AWS account using Consolidated Billing. To make sure you Keep within budget you would like to implement a way for administrators in the Master account to have access to stop, delete and/or terminate resources in both the Dev and Test accounts. Identify which option will allow you to achieve this goal.

  • Create IAM users in the Master account with full Admin permissions. Create cross-account roles in the Dev and Test accounts that grant the Master account access to the resources in the account by inheriting permissions from the Master account.

  • Create IAM users and a cross-account role in the Master account that grants full Admin permissions to the Dev and Test accounts.

  • Create 1AM users in the Master account Create cross-account roles in the Dev and Test accounts that have full Admin permissions and grant the Master account access.

  • Link the accounts using Consolidated Billing. This will give 1AM users in the Master account access to resources in the Dev and Test accounts

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 75

Your customer is willing to consolidate their log streams (access logs application logs security logs etc.) in one single system. Once consolidated, the customer wants to analyze these logs in real time based on heuristics. From time to time, the customer needs to validate heuristics, which requires going back to data samples extracted from the last 12 hours?

What is the best approach to meet your customer’s requirements?

  • Send all the log events to Amazon SQS. Setup an Auto Scaling group of EC2 servers to consume the logs and apply the heuristics.

  • Send all the log events to Amazon Kinesis develop a client process to apply heuristics on the logs

  • Configure Amazon Cloud Trail to receive custom logs, use EMR to apply heuristics the logs

  • Setup an Auto Scaling group of EC2 syslogd servers, store the logs on S3 use EMR to apply heuristics on the logs

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 76

You deployed your company website using Elastic Beanstalk and you enabled log file rotation to S3. An Elastic Map Reduce job is periodically analyzing the logs on S3 to build a usage dashboard that you share with your CIO. You recently improved overall performance of the website using Cloud Front for dynamic content delivery and your website as the origin

After this architectural change, the usage dashboard shows that the traffic on your website dropped by an order of magnitude. How do you fix your usage dashboard'?

  • Enable Cloud Front to deliver access logs to S3 and use them as input of the Elastic Map Reduce job.

  • Turn on Cloud Trail and use trail log tiles on S3 as input of the Elastic Map Reduce job

  • Change your log collection process to use Cloud Watch ELB metrics as input of the Elastic Map Reduce job

  • Use Elastic Beanstalk "Rebuild Environment" option to update log delivery to the Elastic Map Reduce job.

  • Use Elastic Beanstalk 'Restart App server(s)" option to update log delivery to the Elastic Map Reduce job.

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 77

You are running a successful multitier web application on AWS and your marketing department has asked you to add a reporting tier to the application. The reporting tier will aggregate and publish status reports every 30 minutes from user-generated information that is being stored in your web application s database. You are currently running a Multi-AZ RDS MySQL instance for the database tier. You also have implemented Elasticache as a database caching layer between the application tier and database tier. Please select the answer that will allow you to successfully implement the reporting tier with as little impact as possible to your database.

  • Continually send transaction logs from your master database to an S3 bucket and generate the reports off the S3 bucket using S3 byte range requests.

  • Generate the reports by querying the synchronously replicated standby RDS MySQL instance maintained through Multi-AZ.

  • Launch a RDS Read Replica connected to your Multi AZ master database and generate reports by querying the Read Replica.

  • Generate the reports by querying the ElasliCache database caching tier.

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 78

A web company is looking to implement an intrusion detection and prevention system into their deployed VPC. This platform should have the ability to scale to thousands of instances running inside of the VPC.

How should they architect their solution to achieve these goals?

  • Configure an instance with monitoring software and the elastic network interface (ENI) set to promiscuous mode packet sniffing to see an traffic across the VPC.

  • Create a second VPC and route all traffic from the primary application VPC through the second VPC where the scalable virtualized IDS/IPS platform resides.

  • Configure servers running in the VPC using the host-based 'route' commands to send all traffic through the platform to a scalable virtualized IDS/IPS.

  • Configure each host with an agent that collects all network traffic and sends that traffic to the IDS/IPS platform for inspection.

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 79

A web-startup runs its very successful social news application on Amazon EC2 with an Elastic Load Balancer, an Auto-Scaling group of Java/Tomcat application-servers, and DynamoDB as data store. The main web-application best runs on m2 x large instances since it is highly memory- bound Each new deployment requires semi-automated creation and testing of a new AMI for the application servers which takes quite a while ana is therefore only done once per week.

Recently, a new chat feature has been implemented in nodejs and wails to be integrated in the architecture. First tests show that the new component is CPU bound Because the company has some experience with using Chef, they decided to streamline the deployment process and use AWS Ops Works as an application life cycle tool to simplify management of the application and reduce the deployment cycles.

What configuration in AWS Ops Works is necessary to integrate the new chat module in the most cost-efficient and flexible way?

  • Create one AWS Ops Works stack, create one AWS Ops Works layer, create one custom recipe

  • Create one AWS Ops Works stack create two AWS Ops Works layers create one custom recipe

  • Create two AWS Ops Works stacks create two AWS Ops Works layers create one custom recipe

  • Create two AWS Ops Works stacks create two AWS Ops Works layers create two custom recipe

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 80

Your firm has uploaded a large amount of aerial image data to S3 In the past, in your on-premises environment, you used a dedicated group of servers to oaten process this data and used Rabbit MQ - An open source messaging system to get job information to the servers. Once processed the data would go to tape and be shipped offsite. Your manager told you to stay with the current design, and leverage AWS archival storage and messaging services to minimize cost. Which is correct?

  • Use SQS for passing job messages use Cloud Watch alarms to terminate EC2 worker instances when they become idle. Once data is processed, change the storage class of the S3 objects to Reduced Redundancy Storage.

  • Setup Auto-Scaled workers triggered by queue depth that use spot instances to process messages in SOS Once data is processed,

  • Change the storage class of the S3 objects to Reduced Redundancy Storage. Setup Auto-Scaled workers triggered by queue depth that use spot instances to process messages in SQS Once data is processed, change the storage class of the S3 objects to Glacier.

  • Use SNS to pass job messages use Cloud Watch alarms to terminate spot worker instances when they become idle. Once data is processed, change the storage class of the S3 object to Glacier.

Answer: D

Topic 2, Volume B

QUESTION NO: 1

What does Amazon S3 stand for?

A. Simple Storage Solution.

B. Storage Storage Storage (triple redundancy Storage).

C. Storage Server Solution.

D. Simple Storage Service.

Answer: D

Site Search:

Close

Close
Download Free Demo of VCE
Exam Simulator

Experience Avanset VCE Exam Simulator for yourself.


Simply submit your e-mail address below to get started with our interactive software demo of your free trial.


Enter Your Email Address

Free Demo Limits: In the demo version you will be able to access only first 5 questions from exam.