CPCS – PointSec 6.1

QUESTION NO: 1

How would you uninstall Pointsec from a machine that has not written a recovery file {.rec} and has yet to he encrypted?

A. Use "reco_img.exe" and perform forced removal

B. Create recovery disk using another rec file

C. Add/remove programs

D. None of the above

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 2

What is the name of the Service that can he used for transfer ting the recovery file to the network share instead of the logged on user?

A. Pointsec Service Start

B. Pointsec Transer Service

C. Pointsec Recovery Service

D. None of the Above

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 3

Which of these methods cannot he used to uninstall a Pointsec for PC encrypted system?

A. Add/Remove Programs

B. Use .rec to decrypt in recovery mode

C. Manual removal of files

D. An un-install profile

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 4

What are the options to harvest log for 3rd party tools

A. Use GET command with FTP Server script

B. Export logs from Pre Boot Environment

C. Use pslogexp.exe to export logs

D. Simply point your 3rd party tool to the Pointsec recovery path

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 5

Which of the following is not a directory path designated in the profile?

A. Recovery path

B. Update path

C. Software update

D. Installation

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 6

How do Offline Profiles work?

A. By applying a profile to a user when a connection to the Device Protector server cannot be made

B. By forcing users to go offline in the event of a security breach O

C. Both A and B

D. None of the above

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 7

When logged into wehRH, what is the only task that a help-desk user can perform?

A. Create a rec file

B. Create updates

C. Force uninstall

D. Provide Remote Help

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 8

Which of the following strategies, if used individually, is viewed to he the most secure method to protect data?

A. File encryption

B. Boot protection

C. Encryption

D. Boot protection and encryption

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 9

You cm also use preclieck.txt to configure settings for?

A. Third-party Graphical Identification and Authentication (GINA) dlls

B. Single Sign On (SSO) delay times

C. Profile update intervals

D. All of the above

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 10

A one time login and remote password change response can he used multiple times to allow access to the machine

A. True

B. False

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 11

How cm Device Protector stop my new programs from being installed and old programs from being uninstalled?

A. By setting Removable Media Manager to prevent any application uninstallations / installations.

B. By selecting .EXE and .MSI in Trusted File Types in Program Security Guard

C. By setting Device Manager to Deny All

D. All of the above

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 12

What are 3 processes which Device Protector exempts by Default

A. .BAT.CMD.MP3 :

B. .EXE .VBS .BAT

C. JPG .DOC .XML

D. .GIF.DLL.CPL

E. .EXE .COM .SYS

Answer: E

QUESTION NO: 13

Which of the following components is not installed as part of a Pointsec for PC installation?

A. Pre boot authentication

B. Secure user database

C. Monitoring tool

D. File encryption

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 14

If a client machine in need of a profile update has no path for update profiles set in the Pointsec Management Console. Is it possible to still update this client?

A. Yes, by placing the profile in the search path for its recovery files.

B. No, it is not possible to update this client

C. Yes by placing the profile in the system root directory

D. Yes, by placing the profile in %PROGRAM FILES%\Pointsec\Pointsec for PC /work.

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 15

Is Active Directory / Eilirectory required for Device Protector to work?

A. No, as Device Protector can work within Linux

B. No, only a copy of Windowsâ„¢ XP Home

C. Yes, Device Protector cannot be installed without an Active Directory / Edirectory being present

D. No, but you will only be able to apply profiles to the local machine

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 16

Typically, how long does it take Pointsec to encrypt 10 GB (No SATA)?

A. One hour

B. More than 30 hours

C. Depends how much data is on the drive

D. 20 Minutes

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 17

What limitations should you be aware of before you install Pointsec?

A. Pointsec cannot be installed if the root directory is compressed?

B. Pointsec must be installed on the 1st bootable partition?

C. Pointsec cannot be installed to stripe/volume sets?

D. All of the above

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 18

What is the Removable Media Auditor?

A. It allows you to see what information has been copied to CD/DVD

B. It creates a complete audit history of all activity, which occurs on removable media

C. It allows you to see what processes have opened which files

D. All of the above

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 19

When an installation fails, where is the error log file written?

A. The error log directory at the installation point

B. The NT system event log

C. On a floppy disk

D. The error log file on the desktop

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 20

What are the mini mum requirements for Device Protector Client to he installed.

A. 1 Gb Ram / 2Gb Hard Disk Space / MS Windows 2000 Professional with Service Pack 2 / MS Internet Explorer v6+ / MS Windows XP Professional with Service Pack 1 +

B. 512mb Ram /50mb Hard Disk Space / MS Windows 2000 Professional with Service Pack 2 / MS Internet Explorer v6+/ MS Windows XP Professional with Service Pack 1 +

C. 1 Gb Ram / 2Gb Hard Disk Space / MS Windows 2000 Professional with Service Pack 2 / MS Internet Explorer v6+ / MS Windows XP Professional with Service Pack 1 +

D. 512mb Ram /50mb Hard Disk Space / MS Windows 2000 Professional with Service Pack 2 / MS Internet Explorer v6+ / MS Windows XP Home with Service Pack 1 +

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 21

Which is the most common reason for encryption not starting after Pointsec has been installed?

A. Path not found to write recovery file

B. Invalid user name

C. Incompatibility with the Windows operating system

D. Passwords not synchronized with the central server

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 22

How do you setup a Removable Media policy, which does not allow users to he able to Authorize their own devices hut can still use Removable Media?

A. By selecting Automatic Scan with the Option to Delete Files within Removable Media Manager

B. By selecting Automatic Scan within Removable Media Manager

C. By selecting No Removable Media Scan within Removable Media Manager

D. By selecting Wizard Mode within Removable Media Manager

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 23

For an organization that has high personnel turnover, tokens should he used for administrative accounts to minimize the number of updates.

A. True

B. False

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 24

If a helpdesk user is logged in to webRH and you decide to remove his account, when will the user be notified?

A. Immediately, since he will be thrown off the system when his account is removed

B. When his session times out and he tries to re-authenticate

C. When he reboots his machine

D. Never, it is not possible to remove accounts from webRH

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 25

How many authorized logins .ire needed to create a recovery disk?

A. Two

B. Four

C. Three

D. One

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 26

What is a "Process Executable Check" within Program Security Guard?

A. It checks to see whether the file being launched is a true executable

B. It allows executables to be launched

C. It switches on Program Security Guard

D. Both A and C

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 27

Which method cannot be applied when be authenticating by Pointsec?

A. Fixed Password

B. Biometric Readers

C. Dynamic Challenge and Response Tokens (X9.9)

D. Smart Cards

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 28

What are the names of the Pointsec processes anil services that run on a workstation after Pointsec has been installed?

A. Pointsec.exe, psadmin.exe and decrypt.exe

B. Prot_srv.exe, p95tray.exe and pstartsr.exe

C. Pssogina.exe, pointsec.exe and p95tray.exe

D. Decrypt.exe, protect.exe and pssogina.exe, pagents.exe

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 29

How many times can a response be used when created with the proper challenge?

A. Four

B. Three

C. Two

D. One

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 30

Where on the network are the loy files for the individual computers stored?

A. Recovery path

B. Update profile path

C. Upgrade software path

D. Log path

E. None of the above

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 31

What is o Computer Profile?

A. It is a profile which is sent via a computer

B. It is a profile which was created by a computer

C. It is a profile which is applied to a computer

D. It is a profile which configures what drivers are allowed to be installed

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 32

What does the Device Manager do?

A. Allows you to see a list of devices which are currently used within the network

B. Replaces the Windowsâ„¢ Device Manager to Add / Modify devices within Windowsâ„¢

C. Digitally scans all devices which are entered into the network

D. Creates a black and white list of devices which are allowed to be used within the network

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 33

What is the maximum number of UNC paths to recovery file storage that you can specify in a profile?

A. Unlimited

B. Two

C. Four

D. Five (including the temp search path in the installation profile)

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 34

You need a network connection to change a user's password using the default remote help application in Pointsec

A. True

B. False

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 35

How many encryption algorithms can you apply to one hard drive when using an installation profile to distribute Pointsec?

A. One

B. Four

C. Two, three

D. A separate algorithm for each partition

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 36

Pointsec supports hibernation in Windows.

A. True

B. False

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 37

When logging into webRH. what authentication method can and must he used?

A. User name and password

B. User name and dynamic token

C. USB token

D. Smart card

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 38

Which utility is used to register languages to an existing Pointsec for PC Client installation?

A. PSD. EXE

B. Pscontrol.exe

C. Addl_anguage.exe

D. Addlang.cmd

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 39

Which application can you run to configure webRH settings post installation?

A. webRHconfig.exe

B. addtoken.exe

C. admin.exe

D. none of the above

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 40

Which input devices are not supported at the pre hoot level authentication?

A. USB keyboard

B. USB smart card tokens

C. Keyboard

D. Biometric device

Answer: D

Site Search:

Close

Close
Download Free Demo of VCE
Exam Simulator

Experience Avanset VCE Exam Simulator for yourself.


Simply submit your e-mail address below to get started with our interactive software demo of your free trial.


Enter Your Email Address

Free Demo Limits: In the demo version you will be able to access only first 5 questions from exam.