IBM DB2 10.5 DBA for LUW Upgrade from DB2 10.1

QUESTION NO: 1

How is the Query Workload Tuner license installed and enabled?

A. With Data Studio, using the license activation kit.

B. By executing the db2licm command after data server installation.

C. With the Optim Performance Manager Server, using the license activation kit.

D. By running the Query Workload Tuner license activation command on the appropriate WebSphere server.

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 2

If the DB2_WORKLOAD registry variable has not been set which database manager configuration parameter must be modified, before a query that accesses a column-organized table can be executed?

A. INTRA_PARALLEL

B. QUERY_HEAP_SZ

C. MAXIMUM DEGREE

D. SHEAPTHRES SHR

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 3

If the following commands are executed successfully:

C:\Documents and Settings\USERZA\Desktop\1-1111.JPG

Which SQL statement will fail?

C:\Documents and Settings\USERZA\Desktop\1-1111.JPG

A. Option A

B. Option B

C. Option C

D. Option D

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 4

Which command, when executed, will enable workload management for column-organized table workloads?

A. db2setDB2_WORKLOAD=ANALYTICS

B. db2set DB2_WLM_DISP_CONCUR=START

C. UPDATE DBM CFG USING WLM_DISPATCHER YES

D. UPDATE DBM CFG USING WORKLOAD TYPE ANALYTICAL

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 5

If the DB2_WORKLOAD registry variable is set to ANALYTICS, what value will be assigned to the DFT_DEGREE database configuration parameter, by default?

A. -1

B. 1

C. ON

D. ANY

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 6

By default, the Optim Workload Table Organization Advisor will recommend converting row-organized tables to column-organized tables if it determines that the change will improve query performance, as a whole, by how much?

A. 15 percent

B. 20 percent

C. 25 percent

D. 30 percent

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 7

What formula can be used to determine the average number of column-organized pages found in each read request?

A. POOL_COL_READS/

POOL COL READ REQS

B. POOL_COL_P_READS/

POOL COL P READ REQS

C. POOL_ASYNC_COL_READS/

POOL ASYNC COL READ REQS

D. POOL ASYNC COL P READS/POOL ASYNC COL P READ REQS

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 8

Which two sources can be used to provide input to the InfoSphere Optim Query Workload Tuner that generate EXPLAIN information when creating the query workload?

A. db2pd

B. Routines

C. EXPLAIN tables

D. Snapshot monitor

E. ACTIVITIES event monitors

Answer: CD

QUESTION NO: 9

Which type of compression is typically used with column-organized tables?

A. BLU compression

B. Value compression

C. Actionable compression

D. Adaptive row compression

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 10

Which statement about column-organized tables is true?

A. Databases with column-organized tables can be federated.

B. Schemas that include column-organized tables can be transported.

C. Sort memory can be automatically tuned in environments containing column-organized tables.

D. Queries that use the Currently Committed semantics can be used with column-organized tables.

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 11

What does the monitor element POOL_FAILED_ASYNC_TEMP_COL_REQS track?

A. The number of times an attempt to queue a column-organized prefetch request for temporary table spaces was made but failed.

B. The number of times a temporary error occurred while trying to queue a column-organized prefetch request for a regular table space.

C. The number of times DB2 had to retrieve a page from disk for a temporary column-organized table because the page no longer resided in the buffer pool.

D. The number of times an asynchronous read request failed when attempting to read temporary column-organized data from the buffer pool after the page had been flushed to disk.

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 12

Which command would be used to finish a rolling FixPack update to a two member DB2 pureScale cluster?

A. db2iupdt-a

B. db2iupdt-update

C. db2iupdt-commit_level

D. db2iupdt-online_update

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 13

What is a DB2 Advanced Copy Services (ACS) script used for?

A. To install and configure DB2 Advanced Copy Services.

B. To redirect Tivoli Storage FlashCopy Manager commands to DB2 Advanced Copy Services.

C. To test the functionality of a DB2 ACS API vendor library without performing a snapshot backup or restore operation.

D. To perform snapshot backup and restore operations on storage devices that do not have a DB2 ACS API vendor library.

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 14

Which two HADR synchronization modes are supported in DB2 10.5 pureScale environments?

A. SYNC

B. ASYNC

C. NEARSYNC

D. SUPERSYNC

E. SUPERASYNC

Answer: BC

QUESTION NO: 15

Which statement about Explicit Hierarchical Locking (EHL) for DB2 pureScale is true?

A. EHL is enabled by default in DB2 10.5 pureScale environments.

B. There are three EHL states available: SHARED, DIRECT_ACCESS and NONSHARED.

C. Only regular tables, temporary tables, and non-partitioned indexes can take advantage of EHL.

D. EHL is designed to improve DB2 pureScale performance by avoiding CF communications for tables that are accessed from only one member.

Answer: A

Site Search:

Close

Close
Download Free Demo of VCE
Exam Simulator

Experience Avanset VCE Exam Simulator for yourself.


Simply submit your e-mail address below to get started with our interactive software demo of your free trial.


Enter Your Email Address

Free Demo Limits: In the demo version you will be able to access only first 5 questions from exam.