IBM Power Systems with POWER8 Scale-out Technical Sales Skills V1

QUESTION NO: 1

What is a characteristic of virtualizing workloads?

A. Processors are virtualized per core.

B. Greater virtualization reduces the cost of workloads.

C. Resources must be shared or dedicated.

D. Greater virtualization increases the cost of computing

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 2

A customer wants to save on IBM i licensing costs:

They have three configurable processors and one IBM i license.

LPAR1 is running IBM i with .5 CPU

LPAR2 is running IBM i with .5 CPU

LPAR3 is running AIX with 1 CPU

All of the LPARs are uncapped.

They want to limit the IBM i LPARs to using one core.

How can the customer enforce the limit and save on their IBM i licensing costs?

A. Put the IBM i LPARs in a shared processor pool with one core.

B. Put the AIX LPAR in a shared processor pool with one core.

C. Set the entitlement of each IBM i LPAR to "one"

D. Change the AIX partition to have .5 CPU entitlement.

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 3

Which of the following Linux distributions supports Little Endian (LE) on POWERS processor-based?

A. RHEL5

B. SLES 11

C. RHEL6

D. Ubuntu 14

Answer: D

Reference:

http://www-01.ibm.com/support/knowledgecenter/linuxonibm/liaam/liaamdistros.htm

QUESTION NO: 4

What benefit does the CAP I feature of POWER8 provide?

A. The ability to attach accelerators that have shared memory access that is coherent with the system's processors.

B. An implementation of AME on a hardware accelerator.

C. The ability to dispatch multiple virtual machines on a single core at the same time.

D. An alternative to memory lock base synchronization.

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 5

A customer wants to run seven AIX 7.1 partitions in a virtualized environment. The server is a 20-core S822, with 128GB of memory.

Which of the following I/O adapter combinations satisfies the requirement?

A. (4) PCIe4-port 1GbE

(4) PCIe-4x 2-port 8Gb Fibre Channel

B. (4) PCIe4-port 1GbE

(4) PCIe LP 8Gb 2-port Fibre Channel

C. (4) PCIe-2 LP 4-port 1 GbE

(4) PCIe-2 LP 8Gb 2-port Fibre Channel

D. (4) PCIe LP 4-port 1 GbE

(4) PCIe-4x 2-port 8Gb Fibre Channel

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 6

Which of the following is open source software that hosts the virtual machines on a KVM hypervisor?

A. QEMU

B. OPAL

C. PHYP

D. CAPI

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 7

A customer wants to show workloads in real time, highlighting possible problems or bottlenecks.

What will satisfy the requirement?

A. System Director

B. Power VC

C. Power VP

D. Power SC

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 8

A customer is ordering a 4-core S814 with the following partitions:

An IBM i partition capped at 1.0 processors

A second IBM i partition capped at 0.5 processors, running a Web Sphere application.

An AIX partition capped at 0.5 processors.

A Linux partition capped at 0.5 processors.

How many Web Sphere licenses are required to support this configuration?

A. 4.0

B. 1.0

C. 30

D. 2.0

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 9

A customer wants to have an AIX Power HA cluster span two sites separated by 100 kilometers.

Which option will span the two sites?

A. Power HA System Mirror Standard Edition

B. Power HA System Mirror Enterprise Edition

C. Power HA Smart Assists

D. Power HA Cluster Aware AIX

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 10

A customer would like a Scale-out server solution with eight cores. They require three partitions. Each partition needs redundant LAN and SAN adapters.

Which solution supports the minimum requirement?

A. (2) 146GB disk drives

(2) 4-port LAN

(2) 4-port SAN adapters

B. (6) 146GB disk drives

(6) 4-port LAN

(6) 4-port SAN adapters

C. 14) 146GB disk drives

(4) 4-port LAN

(4) 4-port SAN adapters

(2) VIO Servers

D. (2) 146GB disk drives

(2) 4-port LAN

(2) 4-port SAN adapters

(1) VIO Server

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 11

A customer has a 4-node cluster serving a few different applications. The storage requirements are not clearly defined and would be very unpredictable.

How would shared storage pools benefit this customer?

A. They reduce the total required storage by half.

B. They eliminate the need for multiple repository disks.

C. They reduce I/O bandwidth by sharing the LUNs.

D. They reduce the time and effort needed to allocate storage.

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 12

A customer is considering a fully-virtualized infrastructure to be built on Power Systems.

Which capability would allow storage virtualization, and reduce the effort of adding storage to client partitions for the Power system administrator?

A. vSCSI

B. NPIV

C. SSP

D. SR-IOV

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 13

A customer needs a new server for their database currently running on a 16-core POWER7 4.1 GHz based server. Oracle has informed the customer that their SPARC T5 based servers are best suited for running databases, because the SPARC T5 has eight threads per core, while the current servers only allow for up to four threads per core.

Which of the following statements could be correctly used to repudiate the Oracle claim?

A. Databases are mostly single-threaded workloads. Scale-out POWERS servers have higher clock speeds and can scale to more cores than SPARC T5 servers.

B. Oracle T5 Servers are engineered to run Oracle workloads faster. Non-Oracle workloads will run slower on their hardware due to the amount of threads.

C. More threads will implicate more licensing for the database software. Less threaded processors provide a better TCO by reducing the licensing.

D. The number of threads cannot guarantee better performance. Servers based on POWERS have better per core performance in benchmarks when compared to SPARC T5 based servers.

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 14

The Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI DSS) has the following requirements to meet compliance:

“Secure audit trails so they cannot be altered."

"Verify that current audit trail files are protected from unauthorized modifications via access control mechanisms, physical segregation, and network segregation."

Which Power SC offering will support these requirements?

A. Trusted Network Connect

B. Trusted Logging

C. Trusted Audit

D. Trusted Surveyor

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 15

What supports the Easy Tier function for an S822?

A. (8) drives with a split backplane

B. (12) drives with a split backplane

C. (8) drives with a second SAS controller

D. (12) drives without split backplane

Answer: C

Reference:

http://www-01.ibm.com/common/ssi/cgi-bin/ssialias?infotype=an & subtype=ca & appname=gpateam & supplier=897 & letternum=ENUS114-061

QUESTION NO: 16

A client needs to analyze data in motion in order to be able to respond to millions of events as they happen per second.

Which offering will satisfy their requirement?

A. IBM Info sphere Master Data Management

B. IBM Info sphere Big Insights

C. IBM Info sphere Clinical Analytics

D. IBM Info sphere Streams

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 17

What provides a comparison of Power Systems to competitors for applications?

A. SPECint

B. RPE2

C. SPECfp

D. TPM

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 18

A customer is setting up two new partitions where IBM i is hosting the storage. The customer's high priority is to complete the backups to physical tape as fast as possible, while automating the movement of the single tape library between the partitions Tape library functions are needed for the backup.

Which combination of storage virtualization will achieve the customer's backup priority''

A. One very large virtual disk unit sized to fit the partition with a virtual iSCSI interface to the tape library.

B. Virtual disk units sized to provide 10 disk units, with the tape and DVD virtualized by IBM i.

C. Larger virtual disk units and a SAS adapter on each partition, with dual SAS adapter on the tape library.

D. At least six virtual disk units with the tape drive virtualized with VIO Server and NPIV

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 19

A customer with IBM i and AIX platforms wants to take advantage of a recently acquired XIV Storage System, TS3500 and POWERS system. They are planning to implement 10 LPARs and need to have access to the tape library for SAN backups. The customer also wants to minimize the downtime by VIO Server maintenance.

Which option will satisfy their requirements?

A. (1) VI0 Server, LPARs using SSP for disks, and NPIV for tape library

B. (2) VIO Servers, All LPARs using NPIV virtualization

C. (2) VIO Servers, LPARs using vSCSI for disks, and NPIV for tape library

D. (1) VIO Server, LPARs using vSCSI for disks, and NPIV for tape library Manage the VIO Server updates with alternate disk update method

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 20

An AIX customer wants to be sure they can update their SAN multipath drivers with a minimal amount of risk, while still being able to perform Live Partition Mobility operations.

Which disk connectivity technology supports these requirements?

A. NPIV

B. iSCSI

C. SAS

D. vSCSI

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 21

A customer running AIX wants to run DB2 on a new S824 server with uncapped partitions. The customer has licensed DB2 for 15 of the 24 active cores and will use it in multiple partitions.

How can the customer ensure that DB2 does not exceed the number of licenses purchased?

A. Create 15 shared processor pools for the DB2 partitions.

B. Limit the number of virtual processors on each DB2 partition to 15.

C. Use partitions that cannot use more processor capacity than its assigned processing capacity for the DB2 partitions.

D. Use a 15-core shared processor pool for the DB2 partitions.

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 22

A customer wants to consolidate AIX, Linux and IBM i workloads. They are also thinking about Analytic applications and a small-to-mid-size database.

Which of the following servers satisfies the customer's requirements?

A. S822L

B. S822

C. S812

D. S824

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 23

A customer wants to move from an IBM Power 740 to an IBM Power S824.

The 740 contains:

(4) disks in the CEC

(10) disks in a FC #5802 (I/O drawer with disks)

(12)disks in a EXP12S

(24) disks in a EXP24S How many disks can be reused with the S824'?

How many disks can be reused with the S824?

A. 14

B. 38

C. 28

D. 24

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 24

A customer wants to install a POWER8 tower system at a remote site. The system will run Red Hat Linux.

Which system is the best option for the requirement?

A. S812L

B. S822L

C. S824

D. S814

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 25

A customer would like to consolidate their five AIX servers to one S822 server, in a virtual environment with two VIO Servers for boot drives.

What is the minimum requirement?

A. IVM

B. ASMI

C. PuTTY

D. HMC

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 26

What is the main function of the P0WER8 CAPI feature?

A. It improves memory bandwidth.

B. It improves cache coherency.

C. It increases the clock frequency speed.

D. It connects auxiliary processors such as GPUs.

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 27

What does the numeral "4" represent in a model S824?

A. The number of power supplies

B. The number of installed cores

C. The number of PCIe slots

D. The number of rack EIA units.

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 28

A customer wants to use SAN Flash Copy with Geographic Mirroring to synchronize an IBM i application between two sites. It is required that the application can be halted and moved to the remote system without disrupting other applications.

Which of the following describes a required application characteristic to support these requirements?

A. The application code and data must reside in an IBM i user Auxiliary Storage Pool (ASP).

B. All the application data objects must be defined to remote journaling.

C. The application code and data must reside in the IBM i system Auxiliary Storage Pool (ASP).

D. The application code and data must reside in an IBM i Independent Auxiliary Storage Pool (ASP).

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 29

Which of the following RAS features, previously available only on POWER 7+ midrange and enterprise systems is now available on POWER8 scale-out servers?

A. Active Memory Mirroring, which maintains two identical copies of the Power Hypervisor in memory at all times.

B. A redundant Service Processor with the ability to dynamically fail over from the primary service processor to a secondary for solid service processor fault.

C. An on-chip controller on the processor module, which handles Power Management and Thermal Monitoring without a need for a separate controller.

D. Active Memory Sharing, which can be exploited to increase memory utilization on the system by decreasing the system memory requirement.

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 30

What virtualization management solution will allow a customer to implement Ubuntu, Red Hat and SUSE distributions on POWERS scale-out servers?

A. Power KVM

B. Power VC

C. Power VM

D. Linux on Power (LoP)

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 31

Which technology provides simple virtualization for Ethernet, with quality of service controls that specify minimum bandwidth per partition?

A. SR-IOV (Single Root I/O Virtualization)

B. SEA (Shared Ethernet Adapter)

C. HEA (Host Ethernet Adapter)

D. CNA (Converged Network Adapter)

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 32

A customer is willing to consolidate several servers running Oracle and DB2 databases from several departments on a single server, while keeping them administratively separate.

They are concerned about licensing after consolidation, because they are not willing to pay for Oracle licenses for the cores running DB2 and pay for DB2 licenses on cores running Oracle.

What would be the best method to handle this situation, to make the environment compliant and achieve the customer demands?

A. Create two capped LPARs, one for Oracle databases and other for DB2 databases, and make sure the LPARs have the right amount of cores assigned to them according to customer existing licenses

B. Create one capped LPAR per consolidated server, on each LPAR profile page on the HMC select the corresponding database type, and make sure DB Isolation option is checked

C. Create one uncapped LPAR per consolidated server, monitor CPU usage and keep a spreadsheet up-to-date to account for the databases licenses used for compliance audits.

D. Create two Shared Processor Pools, one for Oracle and another for DB2, and consolidate the servers on distinct LPARs on the corresponding pool

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 33

A customer has two Power 570 servers that need to be replaced to accommodate company growth.

The first server runs a transactional workload with high server usage during the day (8am-8pm)

The second server runs analytic queries based on the transactional data during the night (10pm-6am).

A technical sizing analysis determined that each server would require (18) POWERS 3.52GHz cores and 160GB RAM, considering the needed growth.

What would be the most cost-efficient way to satisfy the customer needs?

A. (1) new Power S824 with 24 cores and 384GB and DLPAR CPU resources among LPARs

B. (1) new Power 770 with 36 active cores and 384GB active, virtualized with capped LPARs

C. (1) new Power S824 with 36 cores and 384GB, virtualized with capped LPARs.

D. (2) new Power S824 with 20 cores and 192GB RAM each.

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 34

What feature of IBM i prevents editing object code?

A. Single level storage

B. Integrated antivirus

C. Authorization lists

D. Object-Oriented Architecture

Answer: D

Reference:

http://www.ibm.com/developerworks/library/os-php-7oohabits/

QUESTION NO: 35

A customer requires each AIX or IBM i LPAR to have access to two different VLANs but without VLAN tagging. They plan to have dual VIO Servers on the same POWER8 system, using Ether Channel and SEA for each VLAN.

What is the minimum requirement to support the configuration?

A. (2) quad port Ethernet adapters

B. (4) quad port Ethernet adapters

C. (2) dual port Ethernet adapters

D. (4) dual port Ethernet adapters

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 36

A customer has a requirement for four partitions, each with 1TB of Storage They want to put a new S814 machine in. but only have 4U available in the rack.

Which POWER8 option accomplishes this?

A. Order a 6-core machine with the Expanded Function backplane with (18) SFF SAS 283GB drives, all the drives owned by VlO Server and then allocated to each partition.

B. Order a 6-core machine with the Split backplane, with each side having (4) 283GB drives for two partitions and two sets of EJ03 Disk Controllers each connected to a 5887 with (4) 283GB disks each for the other two partitions.

C. Order a4-core machine with the Expanded Function backplane with (10) SFF SAS 571GB drives, all the drives owned by VlO Server and then allocated to each partition.

D. Order a 4-core machine with the Split backplane with (18) SFF SAS 283GB drives, all the drives owned by VlO Server and then allocated to each partition.

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 37

A customer consolidated several environments running IBM i, Linux and AIX into an S824. Now the system's installed memory is insufficient. The customer believes that the Active Memory Expansion feature may resolve the memory issue.

Which of the following operating systems is capable of using the compression and decompression technology to resolve the issue?

A. AIX

B. IBM i

C. Red Hat

D. SUSE

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 38

Which tape backup option is supported for migration from a POWER6 520 with a SCSI attached external LTO-3 tape drive to a POWER8 S814, and is read compatible with LTO-3?

A. Migrate the SCSI adapter to the S814 and attach it to an existing LTO-3 tape drive.

B. Add an SAS adapter and external LTO-5 tape drive.

C. Add an internal LTO-4 tape drive in the CEC.

D. Add an SAS adapter and external LTO-6 tape drive.

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 39

Which feature is recommended to move memory resources from one LPAR to another?

A. Dynamic LPAR operation

B. Active Memory Sharing

C. Active Memory Expansion

D. Live Partition Mobility

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 40

Which of the following statements is true regarding CAPI?

A. CAP1 allows for adapters like FPGAs and GPUs to bypass the CPU and access the memory directly, allowing for faster data access and reduced CPU utilization

B. CAPI enabled servers use general purpose accelerators that increase the processor clock without compromising stability and RAS.

C. CAPI allows supported third party CPUs (Oracle, Intel, AMD, etc.) to be installed to speed up processing of specific workloads such as big data, compression or Java.

D. CAPI is designed for High-Performance Computing only. Commercial workloads cannot benefit from CAPI acceleration

Answer: C

Site Search:

Close

Close
Download Free Demo of VCE
Exam Simulator

Experience Avanset VCE Exam Simulator for yourself.


Simply submit your e-mail address below to get started with our interactive software demo of your free trial.


Enter Your Email Address

Free Demo Limits: In the demo version you will be able to access only first 5 questions from exam.