vSphere 6 Foundations Beta Exam

QUESTION NO: 1

By default, each ESXi 6.x host is provisioned with a certificate from which root certificate authority?

A. RedHat Certificate Authority

B. VMware Certificate Authority

C. DigiCert Certificate Authority

D. Verisign Certificate Authority

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 2

Which vSphere 6 Enterprise Edition feature will allow an organization to ensure that critical multi-threaded applications have the maximum possible uptime?

A. Fault Tolerance

B. High Availability

C. Distributed Resource Scheduler

D. App HA

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 3

Which vSphere 6 Standard Edition feature will allow an organization to ensure that critical multi-threaded applications have the maximum possible uptime?

A. Fault Tolerance

B. High Availability

C. Distributed Resource Scheduler

D. App HA

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 4

Which vSphere 6.x feature will allow an organization to utilize native snapshots?

A. Virtual Volumes

B. Virtual SAN

C. VMFS3

D. VMFS5

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 5

Which two components can be used when configuring Enhanced Linked Mode? (Choose two.)

A. vCenter Server Appliance

B. vRealize Operations Manager

C. vSphere Management Appliance

D. vCenter Server for Windows

Answer: A, D

QUESTION NO: 6

What is the effective vSphere licensing level during the 60 day evaluation period?

A. vSphere Foundation Essentials Plus

B. vSphere Standard

C. vSphere Enterprise

D. vSphere Enterprise Plus

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 7

What component must be installed prior to deploying a vCenter Server in vSphere 6.x?

A. vCenter Identity Services

B. Platform Services Controller

C. vCenter Single Sign-On

D. Client Integration Plug-In

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 8

An administrator deploys vCenter Server using the embedded Platform Services Controller. After testing the deployment for a couple of months, it is determined that the environment would be better served with an external Platform Services Controller.

What should the administrator do to meet this new requirement?

A. Deploy a fresh instance of vCenter Server with an external Platform Services Controller.

B. Perform a fresh install of an external Platform Services Controller.

C. Migrate the embedded Platform Services Controller to an external Platform Services Controller.

D. Upgrade the embedded Platform Services Controller to an external Platform Services Controller.

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 9

An administrator is installing vCenter Server for an environment that has 40 ESXi 6.x Hosts and 150 virtual machines.

  

Which database would meet the minimal requirements needed for this task?

A. vFabric Postgres

B. Microsoft SQL Express 2008

C. Microsoft SQL Server 2014

D. Oracle 11g

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 10

What information is required as part of an interactive ESXi 6.x installation?

A. Keyboard layout

B. IP Address

C. Root password

D. DNS information

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 11

After installation of a host in your test environment, you need to move it to production.  The only major change that needs to be made is that the hostname of the server needs to change.  

  

What are two ways that an administrator can change the host name without editing configuration files on the host directly? (Choose two.)

A. Login to the Direct Console User Interface and change it from here.

B. Edit the Default TCP/IP Configuration from the vSphere Web Client.

C. Use the Ruby vSphere Client to send a script to the ESXi host that updates the hostname.

D. Update the information in DNS and the ESXi host will automatically update with these changes.

Answer: A, B

QUESTION NO: 12

You are editing the management network configuration of an ESXi 6.x Host from the vSphere Web Client. You mistakenly put the incorrect VLAN in place for the management network.

  

What action do you need to take to correct this?

A. You need to manually edit the configuration on the host with command line utilities.

B. No action is required.  By default ESXi rolls back configuration changes that disconnect the host.

C. The ESXi host system configuration will need to be restored to the factory configuration to fix the issue.

D. The change can be reverted in the vSphere Web Client by simply editing the switch again.

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 13

You have just installed an ESXi 6.x Host. As part of your company security regulations,  a security banner must be presented on the console of the host.  

  

How can this action be accomplished?

A. Configure the Advanced Settings > Annotations screen of the ESXi host.

B. This is configured from the Direct Console User Interface configuration menu.

C. It is not possible to configure a security banner for the ESXi host.

D. From vCenter Server, this setting is configured globally in the vCenter Server configuration.

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 14

In order for a company to meet regulatory requirements, all ESXi 6.x Hosts must be configured to direct logs to a syslog server. 

 

What are two ways ESXi hosts can configured for this action? (Choose two)

A. Use the esxcli system syslog command.

B. Edit them in the ESXi host Advanced System Settings. 

C. From the Syslog collector user interface of the Web Client.

D. Syslog logging is not available for ESXi Hosts.

Answer: A, B

QUESTION NO: 15

An administrator is performing an interactive installation of ESXi 6.x. 

 

Which three options are available for installation? (Choose three.)

A. DVD

B. USB

C. PXE

D. Scripted

E. Auto Deploy

Answer: A, B, C

QUESTION NO: 16

An administrator is performing a scripted installation of ESXi 6.x. 

 

In which three locations does the script need to be? (Choose three.)

A. PXE Server

B. HTTPS

C. FTP

D. NFS

E. VVOLs Datastore 

Answer: B, C, D

QUESTION NO: 17

Which three items should be validated prior to installing ESXi 6.x? (Choose three.)

A. Remote Storage has been disconnected.

B. Installation media is available.

C. Server hardware clock is set to UTC.

D. Storage has been partitioned with a VMFS volume.

E. Network cards have been setup to use Jumbo Frames.

Answer: A, B, C

QUESTION NO: 18

An administrator has just completed performing an interactive installation of ESXi 6.x and is booting the host.

  

How is the network initially configured?

A. The network is configured by Automatic Private IP Addressing (APIPA).

B. The network is configured based on the settings detected in DNS.

C. The network is configured with the address as specified in the installer.

D. The network is automatically configured by DHCP.

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 19

An administrator has just completed installing an ESXi 6.x host, but doesn't know what address has been configured.   

 

Where is the ESXi host IP address configured?

A. RVC console

B. Direct Console User Interface

C. vSphere Web Client

D. vSphere Client

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 20

An administrator has just configured the IP address on an ESXi host from the Direct Console User Interface.  

 

How can the configuration be validated as correct without any additional tools?

A. Add the host to vCenter Server and if it works, then all networking settings are ok.

B. Select the Test Management Network option from the DCUI.

C. Connect to the host with the vSphere Client and click the Test Network option.

D. Use PowerCLI  to connect to the host and initiate a network test.

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 21

An administrator has recently installed a new ESXi 6.x Host, and during the configuration notices sporadic network problems. To check whether the issue occurred sometime during the configuration, the administrator would like to reset the system.

  

How can this be accomplished in the shortest amount of time?

A. Run the ESXi installer again and reinstall the host.

B. Select the Reset System Configuration option from the vSphere Client when connected directly to the host.

C. From the Direct Console User Interface, select Reset System Configuration.

D. Use a host profile to reset the configuration to a default state.

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 22

Your manager has given you a bash script that retrieves data for ESXi 6.x host configurations. This data needs to be collected right after the installation of a host and must be run directly on the host.

  

Which two actions can be used to run this script on an ESXi host? (Choose two.)

A. Connect to the host with Ruby vSphere Console and run the script from there.

B. Enable SSH access from the Direct Console User Interface.

C. Enable the ESXi Shell from the Direct Console User Interface.

D. Run the script directly from the vSphere Web Client.

Answer: B, C

QUESTION NO: 23

What is the default load balancing policy for a newly created VMkernel port on a vSphere Distributed Switch?

A. Route based on orginating virtual port ID

B. Route based on IP Hash

C. Route based on source mac address

D. Route based on physical NIC load

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 24

How are ports scaled on vSphere Standard Switches (vSS)?

A. Ports on a vSS can be dynamically scaled up and down.

B. Ports on a vSS can only be statically scaled up or down.

C. Ports on a vSS can only be dynamically scaled down.

D. Ports on a vSS can only be dynamically scaled up.

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 25

Which three connection types are available when configuring a vSwitch in the vSphere Web Client? (Choose three.)

A. VMkernel Network Adapter

B. Physical Network Adapter

C. Virtual Machine Port Group for a Standard Switch

D. vMotion Network Adapter

E. vSAN Network Adapter

Answer: A, B, C

QUESTION NO: 26

How many Link Aggregation Groups (LAGs) can be configured on a vSphere 6.x Distributed Switch?

A. 64

B. 96

C. 128

D. 256

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 27

An administrator is configuring the Failover Order option on a vSphere Distributed Switch.

  

Which two options should be used with IP-hash load balancing? (Choose two.)

A. Active Uplinks

B. Standby Uplinks

C. Unused Uplinks

D. Override Failover Order

Answer: A, C

QUESTION NO: 28

An administrator is creating a new vSphere Distributed Switch that will be utilized with a specific vSphere Cluster. The cluster itself contains a mix of ESXi 5.x and 6.x Hosts.

  

Which Distributed Switch version should be created to support this configuration?

A. Distributed Switch: 6.0.0

B. Distributed Switch: 5.0.0

C. Distributed Switch: 5.1.0

D. Distributed Switch: 5.5.0

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 29

During a new vSphere Distributed Switch configuration, where does the Maximum Transmission Unit (MTU) value get modified?

A. Uplink Settings

B. Switch Settings

C. Portgroup Settings

D. NIC Teaming Settings

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 30

Which two actions are prerequisites to adding ESXi 6.x hosts to a vSphere Distributed Switch? (Choose two.)

A. Verify that there is at least one Distributed Port Group on the Distributed Switch.

B. Verify that the Distributed Port Group have active uplinks configured in its teaming and failover policy.

C. Verify that the Distributed Switch has been configured with a Network Profile.

D. Verify that Network I/O control for Management Traffic is configured for the highest share value.

Answer: A, B

QUESTION NO: 31

Which load balancing policy, previously limited to vSphere Distributed Switches, is now available on vSphere Standard Switches with vSphere 6.x?

A. Route based on physical NIC workload

B. Route based on IP Hash

C. Route based on the originating virtual port

D. Route based on Source MAC Hash

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 32

Which three VLAN Tagging modes are available in vSphere 6.x? (Choose three.)

A. External Switch Tagging

B. Private VLAN Tagging

C. Virtual Switch Tagging

D. VXLAN Tagging

E. Virtual Guest Tagging

Answer: A, C, E

QUESTION NO: 33

Which three traffic types are available services options when configuring a vmkernel port? (Choose three.)

A. Provisioning Traffic

B. Virtual Volumes Traffic

C. vSphere Replication NFC Traffic

D. Virtual SAN Traffic

E. FCoE Traffic

Answer: A, C, D

QUESTION NO: 34

Which two networking connection types can be configured on a virtual switch? (Choose two.)

A. Virtual machine portgroups

B. VMkernel services (such as NFS, iSCSI, or vMotion) to the physical network

C. Web services over the Management Network

D. NFS and FCoE storage services 

Answer: A, B

QUESTION NO: 35

An administrator is configuring the Maximum Transmission Unit value on a vSphere Distributed Switch. 

 

 

Which two options are typical values for ESXi networking? (Choose two.) 

A. 1492

B. 1500

D. 9000

C. 9089

Answer: B, D

QUESTION NO: 36

An administrator needs to monitor traffic on vSwitches in a vSphere 6.x environment.

 

 Which option, if configured, would accomplish this task?

A. Forged Transmits

B. MAC Address Changes

C. Promiscuous Mode

D. Notify Switches

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 37

Which two allow for the disabling of Network Rollback operations? (Choose two.)

A. Modifying the vpxd advanded configuration options and adding the config.vpxd.network.rollback key

B. Modifying the C:\ProgramData\VMware\CIS\cfg\vmware-vpx\vpxd.cfg file and adjusting the<rollback> xml tag

C. Modifying the C:\ProgramData\VMware\CIS\cfg\vmware-vpx\vpxd.cfg file and adjusting the <networkrollback> xml tag

D. Modifying the C:\ProgramData\VMware\CIS\cfg\vmware-vpx\firstboot\vpxd-service-spec.prop file and adjusting the <rollback> xml tag

Answer: A, B

QUESTION NO: 38

What are two ways to identify TCP/IP stack information? (Choose two.)

A. Using the vSphere Web Client

B. Using esxcli network ip netstack

C. Using esxcfg-netstack

D. Using the vSphere Client

Answer: A, B

QUESTION NO: 39

Which two Fibre Channel zoning options are supported with vSphere 6.x? (Choose two.)

A. Single-Initiator

B. Single-Initiator-Single-Target

C. Multiple-Initiators-Single-Target

D. Multiple-Initiators-Multiple-Targets

Answer: A, B

QUESTION NO: 40

Which two parameters are required when adding an iSCSI target to an iSCSI Software Adapter using Dynamic Discovery? (Choose two.)

A. The iSCSI device's IP Address or Fully Qualified Domain Name

B. The Port Number

C. The iSCSI device's iSCSI Qualified Name (IQN)

D. The Default Gateway IP Address

Answer: A, B

Site Search:

Close

Close
Download Free Demo of VCE
Exam Simulator

Experience Avanset VCE Exam Simulator for yourself.


Simply submit your e-mail address below to get started with our interactive software demo of your free trial.


Enter Your Email Address

Free Demo Limits: In the demo version you will be able to access only first 5 questions from exam.