Configuring Advanced Windows Server 2012 Services

QUESTION NO: 1

You have a DHCP server named Server1. Server1 has one network adapter. Server1 is located on a subnet named Subnet1. Server1 has scope named Scope1. Scope1 contains IP addresses for the 192.168.1.0/24 network.

Your company is migrating the IP addresses on Subnet1 to use a network ID of 10.10.0.0/16.

On Server1, you create a scope named Scope2. Scope2 contains IP addresses for the 10.10.0.0/16 network.

You need to ensure that clients on Subnet1 can receive IP addresses from either scope.

What should you create on Server1?

A. A multicast scope

B. A scope

C. A superscope

D. A split-scope

Answer: C

Explanation:

A. Multicasting is the sending of network traffic to a group of endpointsdestination hosts. Only those members in the group of endpoints hosts that are listening for the multicast traffic (the multicast group) process the multicast traffic

B. A scope is an administrative grouping of IP addresses for computers on a subnet that use the Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol (DHCP) service. The administrator first creates a scope for each physical subnet and then uses the scope to define the parameters used by clients.

C. A superscope is an administrative feature of Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol (DHCP) servers running Windows Server 2008 that you can create and manage by using the DHCP Microsoft Management Console (MMC) snap-in. By using a superscope, you can group multiple scopes as a single administrative entity.

D.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd759152.aspx

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd759218.aspx

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd759168.aspx

untitled

QUESTION NO: 2

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named adatum.com. The domain contains a domain controller named DC1 that runs Windows Server 2012.

On Dc1, you open DNS Manager as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

You need to change the zone type of the contoso.com zone from an Active Directory-integrated zone to a standard primary zone.

What should you do before you change the zone type?

A. Unsign the zone.

B. Modify the Zone Signing Key (ZSK).

C. Modify the Key Signing Key (KSK).

D. Change the Key Master.

Answer: A

Explanation:

A. Lock icon indicating that it is currently signed with DNSSEC, zone must be unsignes

B. An authentication key that corresponds to a private key used to sign a zone.

C. The KSK is an authentication key that corresponds to a private key used to sign one or more other signing keys for a given zone. Typically, the private key corresponding to a KSK will sign a ZSK, which in turn has a corresponding private key that will sign other zone data.

D.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh831411.aspx

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee649132(v=ws.10).aspx

untitled

QUESTION NO: 3

You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012. Server1 has the DNS Server server role installed.

You need to configure Server1 to resolve queries for single-label DNS names.

Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A. Run the Set-DNSServerGlobalNameZone cmdlet.

B. Modify the DNS suffix search list setting.

C. Modify the Primary DNS Suffix Devolution setting.

D. Create a zone named “.”.

E. Create a zone named GlobalNames.

F. Run the Set-DNSServerRootHint cmdlet.

Answer: A, E

Explanation:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc731744.aspx

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj649907(v=wps.620).aspx

untitled

untitled

untitled

QUESTION NO: 4

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2012. Server1 has the IP Address Management (IPAM) Server feature installed. Server2 has the DHCP Server server role installed.

A user named User1 is a member of the IPAM Users group on Server1.

You need to ensure that User1 can use IPAM to modify the DHCP scopes on Server2. The solution must minimize the number of permissions assigned to User1.

To which group should you add User1?

A. DHCP Administrators on Server2

B. IPAM ASM Administrators on Server1

C. IPAMUG in Active Directory

D. IPAM MSM Administrators on Server1

Answer: A

Explanation:

The user need rights to change DHCP not IPAM

C. Members of the DHCP Administrators group can view and modify any data at the DHCP server.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj878348.aspx

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc737716(v=ws.10).aspx

QUESTION NO: 5

You have a server named DC2 that runs Windows Server 2012. DC2 contains a DNS zone named adatum.com.

The adatum.com zone is shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

You need to configure DNS clients to perform DNSSEC validation for the adatum.com DNS domain.

What should you configure?

A. The Network Location settings

B. A Name Resolution Policy

C. The DNS Client settings

D. The Network Connection settings

Answer: B

Explanation:

A.

B. The Name Resolution Policy Table (NRPT) is a table that contains rules you can configure to specify DNS settings or special behavior for names or namespaces. The NRPT can be configured using Group Policy or by using the Windows Registry.

C. client component that resolves and caches Domain Name System (DNS) domain names. When the DNS Client service receives a request to resolve a DNS name that it does not contain in its cache, it queries an assigned DNS server for an IP address for the name

D. Network connections make it possible for computers to access resources on the network and the internet

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh831411.aspx#config_client1

untitled

QUESTION NO: 6

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2012. Server1 has the DHCP Server server role installed. Server2 has the Hyper-V server role installed. Server2 has an IP address of 192.168.10.50.

Server1 has a scope named Scope1 for the 192.168.10.0/24 network.

You plan to deploy 20 virtual machines on Server2 that will be connected to the external network. The MAC addresses for the virtual machines will begin with 00-15-SD-83-03.

You need to configure Server1 to offer the virtual machines IP addresses from 192.168.10.200 to 192.168.10.21g. Physical computers on the network must be offered IP addresses outside this range. You want to achieve this goal by using the minimum amount of administrative effort.

What should you do from the DHCP console?

A. Create reservations.

B. Create a policy.

C. Delete Scope1 and create two new scopes.

D. Configure Allow filters and Deny filters.

Answer: B

Explanation:

A. With client reservations, it is possible to reserve a specific IP address for permanent use by a DHCP client.

A new feature in Windows Server 2012 called policy based assignment allows for even greater flexibility.

B. Policy based assignment allows the policy to be scoped to a MAC address and IP range

C.

D. A DHCP server offers its services to the DHCP clients based on the availability of MAC address filtering.

Once the Allow filter is set, all DHCP operations are based on the access controls (allow/deny).

http://blogs.technet.com/b/teamdhcp/archive/2012/08/22/granular-dhcp-server-administration-using-dhcppolicies-in-windows-server-2012.aspx

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh831538.aspx

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee405265(v=ws.10).aspx

untitled

QUESTION NO: 7

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two servers named Server1 and Server2. Both servers have the IP Address Management (IPAM) Server feature installed.

You have a support technician named Tech1. Tech1 is a member of the IPAM Administrators group on Server1 and Server2.

You need to ensure that Tech 1 can use Server Manager on Server1 to manage IPAM on Server2.

To which group on Server2 should you add Tech1.

A. Remote Management Users

B. IPAM MSM Administrators

C. IPAM Administrators

D. WinRM Remote WM1 Users

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 8

Your network contains two Active Directory forests named contoso.com and adatum.com. All of the domain controllers in both of the forests run Windows Server 2012. The adatum.com domain contains a file server named Servers.

Adatum.com has a one-way forest trust to contoso.com.

A contoso.com user name User10 attempts to access a shared folder on Servers and receives the error message shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

You verify that the Authenticated Users group has Read permissions to the Data folder.

You need to ensure that User10 can read the contents of the Data folder on Server5 in the adatum.com domain.

What should you do?

A. Grant the Other Organization group Read permissions to the Data folder.

B. Modify the list of logon workstations of the contoso\User10 user account.

C. Enable the Netlogon Service (NP-In) firewall rule on Server5.

D. Modify the permissions on the Server5 computer object in Active Directory.

Answer: D

Explanation:

To resolve the issue, I had to open up AD Users and Computers --> enable Advanced Features --> Select the Computer Object --> Properties --> Security --> Add the Group I want to allow access to the computer (in this case, DomainA\Domain users) and allow "Allowed to Authenticate". Once I did that, everything worked:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc816733(v=ws.10).aspx

QUESTION NO: 9 HOTSPOT

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two Active Directory sites named Site1 and Site2.

You discover that when the account of a user in Site1 is locked out, the user can still log on to the servers in Site2 for up to 15 minutes by using Remote Desktop Services (RDS).

You need to reduce the amount of time it takes to synchronize account lockout information across the domain.

Which attribute should you modify?

To answer, select the appropriate attribute in the answer area.

Answer: <map><m x1="41" x2="238" y1="141" y2="160" ss="0" a="0" /></map>

Explanation:

Enabling reciprocal replication between two sites involves modifying the options attribute value on the site link object.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc961787.aspx

http://blogs.technet.com/b/askds/archive/2013/01/21/configuring-change-notification-on-a-manually-createdreplication-partner.aspx

QUESTION NO: 10

Your network contains an Active Directory forest. The forest contains two domains named contoso.com and fabrikam.com. The functional level of the forest is Windows Server 2003.

You have a domain outside the forest named adatum.com.

You need to configure an access solution to meet the following requirements:

  • Users in adatum.com must be able to access resources in contoso.com.

  • Users in adatum.com must be prevented from accessing resources in fabrikam.com.

  • Users in both contoso.com and fabrikam.com must be prevented from accessing resources in adatum.com.

What should you create?

A. a one-way external trust from adatum.com to fabrikam.com

B. a one-way realm trust from fabrikam.com to adatum.com

C. a one-way realm trust from adatum.com to fabrikam.com

D. a one-way external trust from fabrikam.com to adatum.com

Answer: A

Explanation:

A. A one-way trust is a unidirectional authentication path that is created between two domains. This means that in a one-way trust between Domain A and Domain B, users in Domain A can access resources in Domain B.

However, users in Domain B cannot access resources in Domain A. This would allow adatum.com users access to contoso which is desired

B. This would allow contoso.com users access to adatum which must be prevented and used for non windows realm to AD

C. This would allow adatum.com users access to contoso which is desired but realm trust types are used for non windows realm to AD

D. This would allow adatum users access to contoso which must be prevented and

You need to make trust relationship where domain contoso.com trusts adatum.com.

NOTE: On exam the domain names were changed, so understand the question well

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc728024(v=ws.10).aspx

untitled

QUESTION NO: 11

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a main office and a branch office. An Active Directory site exists for each office.

All domain controllers run Windows Server 2012. The domain contains two domain controllers.

The domain controllers are configured as shown in the following table.

DC1 hosts an Active Directory-integrated zone for contoso.com.

You add the DNS Server server role to DC2.

You discover that the contoso.com DNS zone fails to replicate to DC2.

You verify that the domain, schema, and configuration naming contexts replicate from DC1 to DC2.

You need to ensure that DC2 replicates the contoso.com zone by using Active Directory replication.

Which tool should you use?

A. Active Directory Sites and Services

B. Ntdsutil

C. DNS Manager

D. Active Directory Domains and Trusts

Answer: A

Explanation:

A. To control replication between two sites, you can use the Active Directory Sites and Services snap-in to configure settings on the site link object to which the sites are added. By configuring settings on a site link, you can control when replication occurs between two or more sites, and how often

B. Ntdsutil.exe is a command-line tool that provides management facilities for Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) and Active Directory Lightweight Directory Services (AD LDS). You can use the ntdsutil commands to perform database maintenance of AD DS, manage and control single master operations, and remove metadata left behind by domain controllers that were removed from the network without being properly uninstalled.

C. DNS Manager is the tool you'll use to manage local and remote DNS Servers

D. Active Directory® Domains and Trusts is the Microsoft Management Console (MMC) snap-in that you can use to administer domain trusts, domain and forest functional levels, and user principal name (UPN) suffixes.

NOTE: If you see question about AD Replication, First preference is AD sites and services, then Repadmin and then DNSLINT.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc731862.aspx

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc753343(v=ws.10).aspx

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc722541.aspx

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc770299.aspx

QUESTION NO: 12

Your network contains an Active Directory forest. The forest contains two domains named contoso.com and fabrikam.com. The functional level of the forest is Windows Server 2003.

The contoso.com domain contains domain controllers that run either Windows Server 2008 or Windows Server 2008 R2. The functional level of the domain is Windows Server 2008.

The fabrikam.com domain contains domain controllers that run either Windows Server 2003 or Windows Server 2008. The functional level of the domain is Windows Server 2003.

The contoso.com domain contains a member server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012.

You install the Active Directory Domain Services server role on Server1.

You need to add Server1 as a new domain controller in the contoso.com domain.

What should you do?

A. Run the Active Directory Domain Services Configuration Wizard.

B. Run adprep.exe /domainprep, and then run dcpromo.exe.

C. Raise the functional level of the forest, and then run dcprorno.exe.

D. Modify the Computer Name/Domain Changes properties.

Answer: A

Explanation:

Windows Server 2012 requires a Windows Server 2003 forest functional level. That is, before you can add a domain controller that runs Windows Server 2012 to an existing Active Directory forest, the forest functional level must be Windows Server 2003 or higher.

http://blogs.technet.com/b/askpfeplat/archive/2012/09/03/introducing-the-first-windows-server-2012-domaincontroller.aspx

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd464018(v=ws.10).aspx

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj574134.aspx

untitled

untitled

untitled

QUESTION NO: 13

Your network contains an Active Directory forest. The forest contains two domains named contoso.com and fabrikam.com. The forest functional level is Windows 2000.

The contoso.com domain contains domain controllers that run either Windows Server 2008 or Windows Server 2008 R2. The domain functional level is Windows Server 2008.

The fabrikam.com domain contains domain controllers that run either Windows 2000 Server or Windows Server 2003. The domain functional level is Windows 2000 native.

The contoso.com domain contains a member server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012.

You need to add Server1 as a new domain controller in the contoso.com domain.

What should you do first?

A. Raise the functional level of the contoso.com domain to Windows Server 2008 R2.

B. Upgrade the domain controllers that run Windows Server 2008 to Windows Server 2008 R2.

C. Raise the functional level of the fabrikam.com domain to Windows Server 2003.

D. Decommission the domain controllers that run Windows 2000.

E. Raise the forest functional level to Windows Server 2003.

Answer: D

Explanation:

D. Server 2003 is the minimum Domain Functional level for any domain in the forest

Explanation: Windows Server 2012 requires a Windows Server 2003 forest functional level. That is, before you can add a domain controller that runs Windows Server 2012 to an existing Active Directory forest, the forest functional level must be Windows Server 2003 or higher.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc771294.aspx

untitled

QUESTION NO: 14

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named adatum.com. The domain contains two domain controllers that run Windows Server 2012. The domain controllers are configured as shown in the following table.

You log on to DC1 by using a user account that is a member of the Domain Admins group, and then you create a new user account named User1.

You need to prepopulate the password for User1 on DC2.

What should you do first?

A. Connect to DC2 from Active Directory Users and Computers.

B. Add DC2 to the Allowed RODC Password Replication Policy group.

C. Add the User1 account to the Allowed RODC Password Replication Policy group.

D. Run Active Directory Users and Computers as a member of the Enterprise Admins group.

Answer: C

Explanation:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc730883(v=ws.10).aspx

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc753470(v=ws.10).aspx#BKMK_pre

untitled

QUESTION NO: 15

Your company has offices in Montreal, New York, and Amsterdam.

The network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. An Active Directory site exists for each office. All of the sites connect to each other by using the DEFAULTIPSITELINK site link.

You need to ensure that only between 20:00 and 08:00, the domain controllers in the Montreal office replicate the Active Directory changes to the domain controllers in the Amsterdam office.

The solution must ensure that the domain controllers in the Montreal and the New York offices can replicate the Active Directory changes any time of day.

What should you do?

A. Create a new site link that contains Montreal and Amsterdam. Remove Amsterdam from DEFAULTIPSITELINK. Modify the schedule of DEFAULTIPSITELINK.

B. Create a new site link that contains Montreal and Amsterdam. Create a new site link bridge. Modify the schedule of DEFAU LTIPSITELINK.

C. Create a new site link that contains Montreal and Amsterdam. Remove Amsterdam from DEFAULTIPSITELINK. Modify the schedule of the new site link.

D. Create a new site link that contains Montreal and Amsterdam. Create a new site link bridge. Modify the schedule of the new site link.

Answer: C

Explanation:

Very Smartly reworded with same 3 offices. In the exam correct answer is "Create a new site link that contains Newyork to Montreal. Remove Montreal from DEFAULTIPSITELINK.Modify the schedule of the new site link".

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc755994(v=ws.10).aspx

QUESTION NO: 16

Your network contains two Active Directory forests named contoso.com and adatum.com. A two-way forest trust exists between the forests.

The contoso.com forest contains an enterprise certification authority (CA) named Server1.

You implement cross-forest certificate enrollment between the contoso.com forest and the adatum.com forest.

On Server1, you create a new certificate template named Template1.

You need to ensure that users in the adatum.com forest can request certificates that are based on Template1.

Which tool should you use?

A. DumpADO.ps1

B. Repadmin

C. Add-CATemplate

D. Certutil

E. PKISync.ps1

Answer: E

Explanation:

A.

B. Repadmin.exe helps administrators diagnose Active Directory replication problems between domain controllers running Microsoft Windows operating systems.

C. Adds a certificate template to the CA.

D. use Certutil.exe to dump and display certification authority (CA) configuration information, configure

Certificate Services, backup and restore CA components, and verify certificates, key pairs, and certificate chains.

E. PKISync.ps1 copies objects in the source forest to the target forest

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff955845(v=ws.10).aspx#BKMK_Consolidating

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc770963(v=ws.10).aspx

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh848372.aspx

http://technet.microsoft.com/library/cc732443.aspx

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff961506(v=ws.10).aspx

untitled

QUESTION NO: 17

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named adatum.com. The domain contains four servers. The servers are configured as shown in the following table.

You plan to deploy an enterprise certification authority (CA) on a server named Server5. Server5 will be used to issue certificates to domain-joined computers and workgroup computers.

You need to identify which server you must use as the certificate revocation list (CRL) distribution point for Server5.

Which server should you identify?

A. Server3

B. Server2

C. Server4

D. Server1

Answer: A

Explanation:

A. We cannot use AD DS because workgroup computers must access CRL distribution point

B. We cannot use File Share because workgroup computers must access CRL distribution point

C. Public facing web server can be used

D. AD DS, Web & File Share only

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc771079.aspx

untitled

QUESTION NO: 18

You have a server named Server1 that has the Active Directory Certificate Services server role installed.

Server1 uses a hardware security module (HSM) to protect the private key of Server1.

You need to ensure that the Active Directory Certificate Services (AD CS) database, log files, and private key are backed up.

You perform regular backups of the HSM module by using a backup utility provided by the HSM manufacturer.

What else should you do?

A. Run the certutil.exe command and specify the -backupkey parameter.

B. Run the certutil.exe command and specify the -backupdb parameter.

C. Run the certutil.exe command and specify the -backup parameter.

D. Run the certutil.exe command and specify the -dump parameter.

Answer: B

Explanation:

A. Backup the Active Directory Certificate Services certificate and private key

B. Backup the Active Directory Certificate Services database

C. Backup Active Directory Certificate Services

D. Dump configuration information or files

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc732443.aspx#BKMK_backupKey

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc732443.aspx#BKMK_backupDB

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc732443.aspx#BKMK_backup

http://technet.microsoft.com/library/cc732443.aspx#BKMK_dump

untitled

QUESTION NO: 19 HOTSPOT

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012. Server1 has the Active Directory Federation Services (AD FS) server role installed.

Adatum.com is a partner organization.

You are helping the administrator of adatum.com set up a federated trust between adatum.com and contoso.com. The administrator of adatum.com asks you to provide a file containing the federation metadata of contoso.com.

You need to identify the location of the federation metadata file.

Which node in the AD FS console should you select?

To answer, select the appropriate node in the answer area.

Answer: <map><m x1="59" x2="268" y1="155" y2="173" ss="0" a="0" /></map>

Explanation:

http://blogs.msdn.com/b/card/archive/2010/06/25/using-federation-metadata-to-establish-a-relying-party-trustin-ad-fs-2-0.aspx

untitled

QUESTION NO: 20

Your network contains three Active Directory forests. Each forest contains an Active Directory Rights Management Services (AD RMS) root cluster.

All of the users in all of the forests must be able to access protected content from any of the forests.

You need to identify the minimum number of AD RMS trusts required.

How many trusts should you identify?

A. 2

B. 3

C. 4

D. 6

Answer: D

Explanation:

3 Forests. Bi Direcrional test needed means each forest needs 2 other forests TUD file.

3 x 2 =6

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee221071(v=ws.10).aspx

untitled

QUESTION NO: 21

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All servers run Windows Server 2012.

The domain contains a domain controller named DC1 that is configured as an enterprise root certification authority (CA).

All users in the domain are issued a smart card and are required to log on to their domain-joined client computer by using their smart card.

A user named User1 resigned and started to work for a competing company.

You need to prevent User1 immediately from logging on to any computer in the domain. The solution must not prevent other users from logging on to the domain.

Which tool should you use?

A. Active Directory Sites and Services

B. Active Directory Administrative Center

C. Server Manager

D. Certificate Templates

Answer: B

Explanation:

B. Disable user1 from ADAC

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd861307.aspx

QUESTION NO: 22

Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012. Server1 has the Hyper-V server role installed. Server1 hosts 10 virtual machines that run Windows Server 2012.

You add a new server named Server2. Server2 has faster hard disk drives, more RAM, and a different processor manufacturer than Server1.

You need to move all of the virtual machines from Server1 to Server2. The solution must minimize downtime.

What should you do for each virtual machine?

A. Perform a quick migration.

B. Perform a storage migration.

C. Export the virtual machines from Server1 and import the virtual machines to Server2.

D. Perform a live migration.

Answer: C

Explanation:

C. Other options require same CPU family and cluster

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh848491.aspx

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh848495.aspx

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj628158.aspx

The different processor manufacturer is the key here. Storage, Live, and Quick all require same manufacturer.

untitled

untitled

QUESTION NO: 23

You have a datacenter that contains six servers. Each server has the Hyper-V server role installed and runs Windows Server 2012. The servers are configured as shown in the following table.

Host4 and Host5 are part of a cluster named Cluster1. Cluster1 hosts a virtual machine named VM1.

You need to move VM1 to another Hyper-V host. The solution must minimize the downtime of VM1.

To which server and by which method should you move VM1?

A. To Host3 by using a storage migration

B. To Host6 by using a storage migration

C. To Host2 by using a live migration

D. To Host1 by using a quick migration

Answer: A

Explanation:

A. Host3 is the only option to allow minimum downtime and has same processor manufacturers

B. Live Storage Migration requires same processor manufacturers

C. Live migration requires same same processor manufacturers

D. Quick migration has downtime

NOTE: Exam may have more options but same answer

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd446679(v=ws.10).aspx

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh831656.aspx

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj628158.aspx

QUESTION NO: 24

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two member servers named Server1 and Server2. All servers run Windows Server 2012.

Server1 and Server2 have the Failover Clustering feature installed. The servers are configured as nodes in a failover cluster named Cluster1.

Cluster1 hosts an Application named App1.

You need to ensure that Server2 handles all of the client requests to the cluster for App1. The solution must ensure that if Server2 fails, Server1 becomes the active node for App1.

What should you configure?

A. Affinity-None

B. Affinity-Single

C. The cluster quorum settings

D. The failover settings

E. A file server for general use

F. The Handling priority

G. The host priority

H. Live migration

I. The possible owner

J. The preferred owner

K. Quick migration

L. the Scale-Out File Server

Answer: J

Explanation:

http://blogs.msdn.com/b/clustering/archive/2008/10/14/9000092.aspx

The preferred owner in a 2 server cluster will always be the active node unless it is down.

QUESTION NO: 25

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two member servers named Server1 and Server2. All servers run Windows Server 2012.

Server1 and Server2 have the Failover Clustering feature installed. The servers are configured as nodes in a failover cluster named Cluster1.

You add two additional nodes to Cluster1.

You need to ensure that Cluster1 stops running if three nodes fail.

What should you configure?

A. Affinity-None

B. Affinity-Single

C. The cluster quorum settings

D. The failover settings

E. A file server for general use

F. The Handling priority

G. The host priority

H. Live migration

I. The possible owner

J. The preferred owner

K. Quick migration

L. the Scale-Out File Server

Answer: C

Explanation:

C. The quorum configuration in a failover cluster determines the number of failures that the cluster can sustain.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc731739.aspx

untitled

QUESTION NO: 26

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two member servers named Server1 and Server2. All servers run Windows Server 2012.

Server1 and Server2 have the Failover Clustering feature installed. The servers are configured as nodes in a failover cluster named Cluster1.

You configure File Services and DHCP as clustered resources for Cluster1. Server1 is the active node for both clustered resources.

You need to ensure that if two consecutive heartbeat messages are missed between Server1 and Server2, Server2 will begin responding to DHCP requests. The solution must ensure that Server1 remains the active node for the File Services clustered resource for up to five missed heartbeat messages.

What should you configure?

A. Affinity-None

B. Affinity-Single

C. The cluster quorum settings

D. The failover settings

E. A file server for general use

F. The Handling priority

G. The host priority

H. Live migration

I. The possible owner

J. The preferred owner

K. Quick migration

L. the Scale-Out File Server

Answer: D

Explanation:

A. The number of heartbeats that can be missed before failover occurs is known as the heartbeat threshold

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dn265972.aspx

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd197562(v=ws.10).aspx

http://blogs.msdn.com/b/clustering/archive/2012/11/21/10370765.aspx

QUESTION NO: 27

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two member servers named Server1 and Server2. All servers run Windows Server 2012.

Server1 and Server2 have the Failover Clustering feature installed. The servers are configured as nodes in a failover cluster named Cluster1.

You add two additional nodes to Cluster1.

You have a folder named Folder1 on Server1 that contains Application data.

You plan to provide continuously available access to Folder1.

You need to ensure that all of the nodes in Cluster1 can actively respond to the client requests for Folder1.

What should you configure?

A. Affinity-None

B. Affinity-Single

C. The cluster quorum settings

D. The failover settings

E. A file server for general use

F. The Handling priority

G. The host priority

H. Live migration

I. The possible owner

J. The preferred owner

K. Quick migration

L. the Scale-Out File Server

Answer: L

Explanation:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh831349.aspx

Scale-Out File Server for Application data (Scale-Out File Server) This clustered file server is introduced in Windows Server 2012 and lets you store server Application data, such as Hyper-V virtual machine files, on file shares, and obtain a similar level of reliability, availability, manageability, and high performance that you would expect from a storage area network. All file shares are online on all nodes simultaneously. File shares associated with this type of clustered file server are called scale-out file shares. This is sometimes referred to as active-active.

untitled

QUESTION NO: 28

Information and details provided in a question App1y only to that question.

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two member servers named Server1 and Server2. All servers run Windows Server 2012.

Server1 and Server2 have the Network Load Balancing (NLB) feature installed. The servers are configured as nodes in an NLB cluster named Cluster1.

Cluster1 hosts a secure web Application named WebApp1. WebApp1 saves user state information locally on each node.

You need to ensure that when users connect to WebApp1, their session state is maintained.

What should you configure?

A. Affinity-None

B. Affinity-Single

C. The cluster quorum settings

D. The failover settings

E. A file server for general use

F. The Handling priority

G. The host priority

H. Live migration

I. The possible owner

J. The preferred owner

K. Quick migration

L. the Scale-Out File Server

Answer: B

Explanation:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb687542.aspx

QUESTION NO: 29

Your company has a main office and a branch office.

The main office contains a file server named Server1. Server1 has the BranchCache for Network Files role service installed. The branch office contains a server named Server2. Server2 is configured as a BranchCache hosted cache server.

You need to preload the data from the file shares on Server1 to the cache on Server2.

You generate hashes for the file shares on Server1.

Which cmdlet should you run next?

A. Add-BCDataCacheExtension

B. Set-BCCache

C. Publish-BCFileContent

D. Export-BCCachePackage

Answer: D

Explanation:

A. increases the amount of cache storage space that is available on a hosted cache server by adding a new cache file.

B. Modifies the cache file configuration.

C. Generates hashes, also called content information, for files in shared folders on a file server that have

BranchCache enabled and the BranchCache for Network Files role service installed.

D. Exports a cache package

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh848405.aspx

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh848413.aspx

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh848412.aspx

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh848409.aspx

http://technet.microsoft.com/fr-fr/library/jj572970.aspx

untitled

QUESTION NO: 30 HOTSPOT

Your company has a main office and a branch office. The main office is located in Detroit. The branch office is located in Seattle.

The network contains an Active Directory domain named adatum.com. Client computers run either Windows 7 Enterprise or Windows 8 Enterprise.

The main office contains 1,000 client computers and 50 servers. The branch office contains 20 client computers.

All computer accounts for the branch office are located in an organizational unit (OU) named SeattleComputers. A Group Policy object (GPO) named GPO1 is linked to the SeattleComputers OU.

You need to configure BranchCache for the branch office.

Answer: <map><m x1="11" x2="595" y1="29" y2="54" ss="0" a="0" /><m x1="11" x2="592" y1="61" y2="82" ss="0" a="0" /></map>

Explanation:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd637820(v=ws.10).aspx

untitled

Distributed Cache mode

If client computers are configured to use Distributed Cache mode, the cached content is distributed among client computers on the branch office network. No infrastructure or services are required in the branch office beyond client computers running Windows 7.

Hosted Cache mode

In hosted cache mode, cached content is maintained on a computer running Windows Server 2008 R2 on the branch office network.

QUESTION NO: 31 DRAG DROP

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All file servers in the domain run Windows Server 2012.

The computer accounts of the file servers are in an organizational unit (OU) named OU1. A Group Policy object (GPO) named GPO1 is linked to OU1.

You plan to modify the NTFS permissions for many folders on the file servers by using central access policies.

You need to identify any users who will be denied access to resources that they can currently access once the new permissions are implemented.

In which order should you Perform the five actions?

Answer: <map><m x1="4" x2="496" y1="48" y2="97" ss="0" a="0" /><m x1="6" x2="495" y1="113" y2="160" ss="0" a="0" /><m x1="8" x2="498" y1="173" y2="238" ss="0" a="0" /><m x1="3" x2="496" y1="255" y2="324" ss="0" a="0" /><m x1="4" x2="491" y1="338" y2="427" ss="0" a="0" /><m x1="503" x2="1044" y1="45" y2="112" ss="1" a="0" /><m x1="503" x2="1042" y1="119" y2="188" ss="1" a="0" /><m x1="505" x2="1040" y1="195" y2="271" ss="1" a="0" /><m x1="505" x2="1040" y1="277" y2="350" ss="1" a="0" /><m x1="506" x2="1039" y1="358" y2="429" ss="1" a="0" /><c start="1" stop="0" /><c start="0" stop="1" /><c start="4" stop="2" /><c start="2" stop="3" /><c start="3" stop="4" /></map>

untitled

Explanation:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh846167.aspx

QUESTION NO: 32

You have a file server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012.

Data Deduplication is enabled on drive D of Server1.

You need to exclude D:\Folder1 from Data Deduplication.

What should you configure?

A. Disk Management in Computer Management

B. File and Storage Services in Server Manager

C. the classification rules in File Server Resource Manager (FSRM)

D. the properties of D:\Folder1

Answer: B

Explanation:

B. Data deduplication exclusion on a Volume are set from File & Storage Services, Server Manager or PowerShell

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh831434.aspx

untitled

QUESTION NO: 33

You manage an environment that has many servers. The servers run Windows Server 2012 and use iSCSI storage.

Administrators report that it is difficult to locate available iSCSI resources on the network.

You need to ensure that the administrators can locate iSCSI resources on the network by using a central repository.

Which feature should you deploy?

A. The iSCSI Target Server role service

B. The iSNS Server service feature

C. The Windows Standards-Based Storage Management feature

D. The iSCSI Target Storage Provider feature

Answer: B

Explanation:

A. iSNS facilitates automated discovery, management, and configuration of iSCSI and Fibre Channel devices (using iFCP gateways) on a TCP/IP network.

B.

C. Windows Server 2012 enables storage management that is comprehensive and fully scriptable, and administrators can manage it remotely

D. iSCSI Target Server enables you to network boot multiple computers from a single operating system image that is stored in a centralized location

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc772568.aspx

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh831751.aspx

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dn305893.aspx

QUESTION NO: 34

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The network contains a file server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012.

You create a folder named Folder1. You share Folder1 as Share1. The NTFS permissions on Folder1 are shown in the Folder1 exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

The Everyone group has the Full control Share permission to Folder1.

You configure a central access policy as shown in the Central Access Policy exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

Members of the IT group report that they cannot modify the files in Folder1.

You need to ensure that the IT group members can modify the files in Folder1. The solution must use central access policies to control the permissions.

Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A. On the Classification tab of Folder1, set the classification to Information Technology.

B. On the Security tab of Folder1, add a conditional expression to the existing permission entry for the IT group.

C. On Share1, assign the Change Share permission to the IT group.

D. On the Security tab of Folder1, remove the permission entry for the IT group.

E. On the Security tab of Folder1, assign the Modify permission to the Authenticated Users group.

Answer: A, E

Explanation:

Central access policies for files enable organizations to centrally deploy and manage authorization policies that include conditional expressions that use user groups, user claims, device claims, and resource properties.

(Claims are assertions about the attributes of the object with which they are associated). For example, to access high-business-impact (HBI) data, a user must be a full-time employee, obtain access from a managed device, and log on with a smart card. These policies are defined and hosted in Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS).

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh846167.aspx

untitled

untitled

untitled

QUESTION NO: 35

You have a server named File1 that runs Windows Server 2012. Fuel has the File Server role service installed.

You plan to back up all shared folders by using Microsoft Online Backup.

You download and install the Microsoft Online Backup Service Agent on File1.

You need to ensure that you use Windows Server Backup to back up data to Microsoft Online Backup.

What should you do?

A. From Computer Management, add the File1 computer account to the Backup Operators group.

B. From Windows Server Backup, run the Register Server Wizard.

C. From a command prompt, run wbadmin.exe enable backup.

D. From the Services console, modify the Log On settings of the Microsoft Online Backup Service Agent.

Answer: B

Explanation:

A. Enables you to back up and restore your operating system, volumes, files, folders, and applications from a command prompt.

B. To register a server for use with Windows Azure Backup you must run the register server wizard

C.

D.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh831677.aspx

QUESTION NO: 36

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.

You are creating a custom Windows Recovery Environment (Windows RE) image.

You need to ensure that when a server starts from the custom Windows RE image, a drive is mapped automatically to a network share.

What should you modify in the image?

A. startnet.cmd

B. Xsl-mappings.xml

C. Win.ini

D. smb.types.ps1xml

Answer: A

Explanation:

The best way to define what to start is using starnet.cmd

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc766521(v=ws.10).aspx

untitled

QUESTION NO: 37

You have a file server named Server1 that runs a Server Core Installation of Windows Server 2012.

You need to ensure that users can access previous versions of files that are shared on Server1 by using the Previous Versions tab.

Which tool should you use?

A. Diskpart

B. Wbadmin

C. Vssadmin

D. Storrept

Answer: C

Explanation:

A. Enables you to back up and restore your operating system, volumes, files, folders, and applications from a command prompt.

B. DiskPart is a text-mode command interpreter that enables you to manage objects (disks, partitions, volumes, or virtual hard disks) by using scripts or direct input from a command prompt.

C. The storrept command is installed with File Server Resource Manager and includes subcommands for creating and managing storage reports and storage report tasks, as well as for configuring general administrative options for File Server Resource Manager.

D. Displays current volume shadow copy backups and all installed shadow copy writers and providers. To view the command syntax for any of the commands in the following table, click the command name.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc754015(v=ws.10).aspx

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc770877(v=ws.10).aspx

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc753567(v=ws.10).aspx

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc754968.aspx

QUESTION NO: 38

You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012. Server1 has the Windows Deployment Services server role installed.

You back up Server1 each day by using Windows Server Backup.

The disk array on Server1 fails.

You replace the disk array.

You need to restore Server1 as quickly as possible.

What should you do?

A. Start Server1 from the Windows Server 2012 installation media.

B. Start Server1and press F8.

C. Start Server1 and press Shift+F8.

D. Start Server1 by using the PXE.

Answer: A

Explanation:

A. Recovery of the OS uses the Windows Setup Disc

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc753920.aspx

Explanation: http://www.windowsnetworking.com/articles_tutorials/Restoring-Windows-Server-Bare-Metal.html

QUESTION NO: 39

Your network contains two servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2012.

Both servers have the Hyper-V server role installed. Server1 and Server2 are located in different offices. The offices connect to each other by using a high-latency WAN link.

Server2 hosts a virtual machine named VM1.

You need to ensure that you can start VM1 on Server1 if Server2 fails. The solution must minimize hardware costs.

What should you do?

A. On Server1, install the Multipath I/O (MPIO) feature. Modify the storage location of the VHDs for VM1.

B. From the Hyper-V Settings of Server2, modify the Replication Configuration settings. Enable replication for VM1.

C. On Server2, install the Multipath I/O (MPIO) feature. Modify the storage location of the VHDs for VM1.

D. From the Hyper-V Settings of Server1, modify the Replication Configuration settings. Enable replication for VM1.

Answer: D

Explanation:

You first have to enable replication on the Replica server--Server1--by going to the server and modifying the "Replication Configuration" settings under Hyper-V settings. You then go to VM1--which presides on Server2-- and run the "Enable Replication" wizard on VM1.

QUESTION NO: 40

You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012.

You modify the properties of a system driver and you restart Server1.

You discover that Server1 continuously restarts without starting Windows Server 2012.

You need to start Windows Server 2012 on Server1 in the least amount of time. The solution must minimize the amount of data loss.

Which Advanced Boot Option should you select?

A. Last Know Good Configuration (advanced)

B. Repair Your Computer

C. Disable automatic restart on system failure

D. Disable Driver Signature Enforcement

Answer: A

Explanation:

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-ph/windows-vista/using-last-known-good-configuration

untitled

Site Search:

Close

Close
Download Free Demo of VCE
Exam Simulator

Experience Avanset VCE Exam Simulator for yourself.


Simply submit your e-mail address below to get started with our interactive software demo of your free trial.


Enter Your Email Address

Free Demo Limits: In the demo version you will be able to access only first 5 questions from exam.