TS: Developing Business Process and Integration Solutions by Using Microsoft BizTalk Server 2010

QUESTION NO: 1

A BizTalk Server 2010 messaging solution processes XML messages. The solution uses a single Business Activity Monitoring (BAM) activity and BAM tracking profile to extract content values from the message. Some of the values are bound to a receive port when the message is received. The other values are bound to a send port when the message is transmitted. At run time you find out that instead of one, two records are created in the BAM database for each processed message. One record contains only the values bound to the receive port. The second record contains only the values bound to the send port. You need to ensure that only one record is created that contains all the values for every message. What should you do?

A. Add a continuation and continuation ID to the tracking profile.

B. In the tracking profile, associate a unique value from the message payload to the ActivityID field.

C. Add a relationship to the tracking profile.

D. Add a document reference URL to the tracking profile.

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 2

You are developing a BizTalk Server 2010 orchestration. In the Business Rule Composer, you create and save a policy named BonusPolicy that calculates an employees bonus based on year-to-date sales. You add a Call Rules shape to the orchestration. In the BizTalk Orchestration Designer, BonusPolicy is not listed in the menu of available policies to call. You need to make the policy available in the Orchestration Designer. What should you do?

A. Use the Rule Engine Deployment Wizard to export BonusPolicy.

B. In the Business Rules Composer, publish BonusPolicy.

C. In the Business Rules Composer, create a vocabulary with a definition that references the XML schema used to evaluate BonusPolicy. Publish the vocabulary.

D. In the Business Rules Composer, use the Rule Store menu and load policies from the BizTalkRuleEngineDb database.

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 3

A company tracks storage containers and integrates radio frequency identification (RFID) readers with a server shipping management system built on BizTalk Server 2010. You define a custom tag event named ContainerArrivedEvent. You use the RFID manager to add the SqlServerSink component to the RFID process. You need to ensure that the SqlServerSink component logs only the custom tag event. What should you specify for the EventTypes property?

A. ContainerArrivedEvent

B. the fully qualified assembly name

C. All

D. Generic

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 4

You use BizTalk Server 2010 to send EDI purchase orders to three trading partners. All of the trading partners use the same version of the purchase order message but define custom codes for the product types. The trading partners confirm purchase order acknowledgements by email instead of through response messages. The standard purchase order schemas included with BizTalk do not include the custom product type codes for each trading partner. You need to ensure that each trading partners purchase order schema is the schema that is used for orders that are sent to them. What should you do?

A. Under the transaction set settings for the party, define an envelope for each trading partner. For the namespace, use the custom namespace you defined for each BizTalk schema.

B. Under the transaction set settings for the party, define a local host setting for each trading partner. For the namespace, use the custom namespace you defined for each BizTalk schema.

C. Under the transaction set settings for the party, define an envelope for each trading partner. For the namespace, use the default namespace defined by BizTalk for EDI messages.

D. Under the transaction set settings for the party, define a local host setting for each trading partner. For the namespace, use the default namespace defined by BizTalk for EDI messages.

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 5

A BizTalk Server 2010 orchestration calls a Business Rules Engine policy. This policy evaluates test scores to determine whether a candidate passes or fails. The BizTalk solution and the policy are deployed. Business users have decided that the value of a passing score should be raised from 60% to 70%. You need to adjust the policy to reflect the modified rule parameter. What should you do?

A. Open the policy in the Business Rules Composer. Create a new version of the policy and edit this version to reflect the changed parameter. Then deploy the new version.

B. Open the policy in the Business Rules Composer. Create a new version of the policy and edit this version to reflect the changed parameter. Then publish the new version.

C. Create a new vocabulary in the Business Rules Composer. Add the new parameter to this vocabulary and then publish the vocabulary.

D. Open the policy in the Business Rules Composer and create a different policy with a new name. Then copy the currently deployed version to the new policy and modify to reflect the changed parameter. Deploy the new policy.

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 6

A BizTalk Server 2010 solution uses Business Activity Monitoring (BAM) to collect business information. The solution contains a BAM view named OrderView. After you deploy the view, application users can log on to the BAM portal but the OrderView view does not appear to them. You need to ensure that the BAM portal displays the OrderView view to application users. What should you do?

A. Use the BizTalk Tracking Profile Utility (bttdeploy.exe) to redeploy the tracking profile used in this solution.

B. Use the Business Activity Monitoring Utility (bm.exe) to add a subscription for the OrderView view.

C. Create a Microsoft SQL Server logins for the users on the server that hosts the BAMPrimaryImport database.

D. Use the Business Activity Monitoring Utility (bm.exe) to grant the users access to the OrderView view.

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 7

A BizTalk Server 2010 solution receives invoices in XML format. The solution receives only two types of files: XML files that contain only a single invoice. The filename of these files starts with the letter S.XML files that contain multiple invoices. The filename of these files starts with the letter M. You create a receive port with two FILE receive locations. Both receive locations point to the same folder on the file system but each receive location has a different file mask. You configure each receive location to pick up one type of invoice XML. You need to ensure that the single-invoice XML files are processed as soon as possible, and the multiple-invoice XML files are only processed outside of office hours. What should you do?

A. In the receive port, delete one of the receive locations. Configure the other receive location to pick up both types of files. Set the service window to reflect the outside office hour time range.

B. Set the service window of the receive location that picks up the multiple-invoice XML files to reflect the outside office hour time range. Enable both receive locations.

C. Set the schedule start date and stop date of the receive location that picks up the multiple-invoice XML files to reflect the outside office hour time range.

D. Set the service window of the receive location that picks up the multiple-invoice XML files to reflect the outside office hour time range. Make sure this receive location is disabled.

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 8

A BizTalk Server 2010 application is designed to receive a file from a customer. The customer periodically updates the file on an FTP site. The file has a name that never changes. You have been given read-only permissions to the site. You need to create a receive location that detects when the file has been updated and then retrieves it. You use the BizTalk Administration console to create a receive port. What should you do next?

A. Create an FTP receive location with the site and credential information. In the FTP adapter properties, set the Delete After Download property to Yes and set the Enable Timestamp Comparison property to Yes.

B. Create an FTP receive location and set the Target File Name property to *.*.

C. Create an FTP receive location with the site and credential information. In the FTP adapter properties, set the Delete After Download property to No and set the Enable Timestamp Comparison property to Yes.

D. Create an FTP receive location and set the Mode property to Passive.

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 9

You are developing a solution for BizTalk Server 2010. You deploy the solution to the runtime environment. The solution includes one orchestration with a direct bound send port that sends a message to the BizTalk MessageBox database for routing to a folder. After starting the BizTalk application for testing, you notice that the following error is logged in the servers event log: The published message could not be routed because no subscribers were found. This error occurs if the subscribing orchestration or send port has not been enlisted, or if some of the message properties necessary for subscription evaluation have not been promoted. Please use the BizTalk Administration console to troubleshoot this failure. You need to resolve the error without changing the code in the orchestration and without redeploying the solution. What should you do?

A. Add a send port that uses the XmlTransmit pipeline.

B. Add a send port that has a filter that matches the message type.

C. Add a receive port that uses the XmlReceive pipeline.

D. Add a dynamic send port.

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 10

A company uses BizTalk Server 2010 to receive electronic orders from multiple customers. You have schemas for all the order formats that the customers send. You need to create a business process that handles an incoming order. You create a canonical schema that represents an order. You also create an orchestration that handles an order of the canonical schema. What should you do next?

A. Create maps from each of the customer order formats to the canonical schema. Create a receive port and location and bind the port to the orchestration. Use the maps on the receive port.

B. Create maps from each of the customer order formats to the canonical schema. Create a send port and bind it to the orchestration. Use the maps on the send port.

C. Create maps from the canonical schema to each of the customer order formats. Create a send port and bind it to the orchestration. Use the maps on the send port.

D. Create maps from the canonical schema to each of the customer order formats. Create a receive port and location and bind the port to the orchestration. Use the maps on the receive port.

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 11

A BizTalk Server 2010 solution sends out XML invoices to a customer on a regular basis. The customer has sent you the public key part of their certificate. You installed this certificate on the server and set up a send port to use this certificate. The certification authority for the certificate is one that you already trust. You need to ensure that all invoices sent to the customer are encrypted using the provided public key. What should you do?

A. Create a custom pipeline that uses the MIME/SMIME encoder component. Set the Enable encryption property of the component to True.

B. Create a custom pipeline that uses the MIME/SMIME encoder component. Set the Add signing certification to message property of the component to True.

C. Create a custom pipeline that uses the MIME/SMIME encoder component. Set the Content transfer encoding property of the component to Base64.

D. Create a custom pipeline that uses the default XML assembler component. Use the default values for all properties of the component.

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 12

An existing BizTalk Server 2010 messaging solution for processing orders has a send port group that contains two send ports. Send Port A is for Supplier A and Send Port B is for Supplier B. Each supplier receives only one copy of each order message. The order schema has a promoted property named OrderAmount that contains the total amount of the order. The send port group subscribes to all messages where a promoted property OrderAmount exists. The send ports do not have a filter defined. Messages with an order amount less than or equal to 1000 must be sent to Supplier A. Messages with an order amount greater than 1000 must be sent to Supplier B. Only a single message can be sent to either Supplier A or Supplier B. You need to modify the solution to route each order message to either Supplier A or Supplier B. What should you do?

A. Delete the existing filter condition on the send port group. Add a filter condition on the send port group to subscribe for messages where OrderAmount is <= 1000. Add a filter OR condition on the send port group to subscribe for messages where OrderAmount is > 1000.

B. Keep the existing filter condition on the send port group. Add a filter condition on the send port group to subscribe for messages where OrderAmount is <= 1000. Add a filter OR condition on the send port group to subscribe for messages where OrderAmount is > than 1000.

C. Set a filter on Send Port A to subscribe for messages where OrderAmount is <= 1000. Set a filter on Send Port B to subscribe for messages where OrderAmount is > 1000. Stop and start the send port group.

D. Set a filter on Send Port A to subscribe for messages where OrderAmount is <= 1000. Set a filter on Send Port B to subscribe for messages where OrderAmount is > 1000. Delete the send port group.

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 13

You are developing applications for BizTalk Server 2010. The application processes orders for two vendors. These vendors have different message formats for their orders. You define BizTalk schemas for both vendors in separate projects and name the projects VendorA and VendorB. You promote the OrderType property in the schema of VendorA and the PurchaseType property in the schema of VendorB. Then you deploy the application. You need to log messages to disk for shoe orders for VendorA and bike orders for VendorB. What should you do?

A. Add a FILE send port with the filter: VendorA.OrderType==Shoes And VendorB.PurchaseType==Bikes

B. Add a FILE send port with the filter: VendorA.OrderType==Shoes Or VendorB.PurchaseType==Bikes

C. Add a send port group with the filter: VendorA.OrderType==Shoes Or VendorB.PurchaseType==Bikes

D. Add a send port group with the filter: VendorA.OrderType==Shoes And VendorB.PurchaseType==Bikes

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 14

A supplier sends messages that they sign with a certificate to a BizTalk Server 2010 application. You need to ensure that the received messages are signed with the certificate. What should you do?

A. Use the XMLTransmit pipeline.

B. Use a custom pipeline that leverages the MIME/SMIME encoder component.

C. Use a custom pipeline that leverages the MIME/SMIME decoder component.

D. Use the XMLReceive pipeline.

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 15

A BizTalk Server 2010 solution transmits messages to a suppliers FTP server. The solution uses an FTP send port. The transport URI points to the main FTP server location. The supplier needs to receive the message immediately if the connection with the main FTP server cannot be established. You need to enable transmission redirection to an alternative FTP server. What should you do?

A. Set the Retry count to 1. Set the Backup Transport Type to FTP and the Backup Transport URI to the alternative FTP server location.

B. Enable ordered delivery for the send port.

C. Set the Retry count to 0. Set the Backup Transport Type to FTP and the Backup Transport URI to the alternative FTP server location.

D. Enable failed message routing for the send port.

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 16

A BizTalk Server 2010 application sends purchase orders. Current applications use an existing mail server to send mail. The purchase order application should use a distribution list that is managed by a new mail server. Company IT policy does not allow you to create a new host for the new mail server. You need to create a BizTalk port that sends orders to the email distribution list through the new mail server. What should you do?

A. Create an SMTP send port configured to send to the email distribution list. Create a filter on the send port with the SMTP.SMTPHost context property equal to the new mail server.

B. Create an SMTP send port configured to send to the email distribution list. Specify the name of the new mail server in Microsoft Internet Information Services (IIS) Manager.

C. Create an SMTP send port configured to send to the email distribution list. Override the current SMTP send handler settings by entering the new mail server in the SMTP server name field in the Handler Override section of the port.

D. Create a send port group with an SMTP send port configured to send to the email distribution list. Create a filter on the send port group with the SMTP.SMTPHost context property equal to the new mail server.

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 17

In a Microsoft Visual Studio solution, you include an existing shared BizTalk Server 2010 project that is used by more than one BizTalk application. You specify that the shared BizTalk project will be deployed to the same BizTalk application as the other BizTalk projects in the solution. During deployment of the BizTalk project from Visual Studio, you receive the following error: Failed to add resource(s). Resource (-Type="System.BizTalk:BizTalkAssembly" -Luid="Contoso.SharedComponent, Version=1.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=c4b6d1ca34bb90c0") is already in store and is either associated with another application or with another type. You need to deploy the projects of the solution that reference the shared BizTalk project without errors. What should you do?

A. Open Configuration Manager and clear the Deploy check box for all BizTalk projects. Then build and deploy the solution.

B. Use the BizTalk Administration console to import a copy of the MSI package of the shared component into every BizTalk application.

C. Use the BizTalk Administration console to export the assemblies as a Microsoft Windows Installer (MSI) package for the BizTalk solution.

D. Open Configuration Manager and clear the Deploy check box for the shared BizTalk project. Then build and deploy the solution.

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 18

You are configuring a BizTalk Server 2010 environment with one server running Microsoft SQL Server for the BizTalk databases and Enterprise Single Sign-On (SSO) store. There are two BizTalk servers. All software has been installed. Both BizTalk servers will share a BizTalk group. You need to complete the installation in this environment. You start the BizTalk Server Configuration wizard on both BizTalk servers. What should you do next?

A. On BizTalk Server 1, select and apply Basic Configuration. On BizTalk Server 2, select and apply Basic Configuration.

B. On BizTalk Server 1, select Custom Configuration. Create a new SSO system and BizTalk group on the server running SQL Server. On BizTalk Server 2, select Custom Configuration. Create a new SSO system and BizTalk group on the server running SQL Server.

C. On BizTalk Server 1, select Custom Configuration. Create a new SSO system and BizTalk group on the server running SQL Server. On BizTalk Server 2, select and apply Basic Configuration.

D. On BizTalk Server 1, select Custom Configuration. Create a new SSO system and BizTalk group on the server running SQL Server. On BizTalk Server 2, select Custom Configuration. Join the existing SSO system and BizTalk group.

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 19

A BizTalk Server 2010 solution contains multiple applications. One of the applications sends EDI messages to trading partners. The trading partners are defined as parties in the BizTalk Administration console. You need to extract the binding and party information for only the EDI application in an XML file so that you can store that information in source code control. What should you do?

A. Create a binding file for one of the assemblies in the EDI application.

B. Create a binding file that contains the binding for the BizTalk group.

C. Create a binding file for the EDI application and include the party information.

D. Create a Microsoft Windows Installer (MSI) file for the EDI application and include the party information.

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 20

A BizTalk Server 2010 application contains an orchestration with one receive port and one send port. You evaluate the runtime behavior of the orchestration by viewing the promoted properties of any inbound and outbound messages of the orchestration. You need to modify the application so that you can view these promoted properties on the BizTalk Server Group Hub page. What should you do?

A. In the BizTalk Administration console, modify the orchestration properties. Under Track Message Properties, select the check boxes for incoming and outgoing messages.

B. In the BizTalk Administration console, modify the orchestration properties. Under Track Message Bodies, select Before orchestration processing and After orchestration processing.

C. In Orchestration Designer, change the Report To Analyst property to True. Redeploy the orchestration. Create filters on the receive port receive location that evaluate the messages promoted properties.

D. In Orchestration Designer, change the Type Modifier property to Public. Redeploy the orchestration.

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 21

A BizTalk Server 2010 application is deployed and running. The application has a long-running orchestration with only a single Receive shape that activates the orchestration. There are currently instances of this orchestration in the dehydrated state. You need to make sure that no new orchestration instances are started but that existing instances are allowed to complete. What should you do?

A. Stop all host instances.

B. Stop the application with the option Partial Stop C Suspend running instances.

C. Suspend any running orchestration service instances.

D. Stop the application with the option Partial Stop C Allow running instances to continue.

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 22

You are creating a Microsoft Windows Installer (MSI) package for a BizTalk Server 2010 application. The application is currently running on Server A. Server B requires a different binding file that is available on the file system of Server A. The MSI package must be suitable for deployment on both Server A and Server B. You need to deploy the application on Server B. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A. On Server A, import the binding file for Server B into the application. Create an MSI package.

B. On Server A, add the binding file for Server B as a resource to the application. Create an MSI package.

C. Deploy the MSI package on Server B with the default target staging environment.

D. Deploy the MSI package on Server B and select the correct target staging environment.

Answer: A, C

QUESTION NO: 23

You are moving a BizTalk Server 2010 application from a development environment to a QA environment for the first time. You export a copy of the BizTalk application and include the bindings. When importing the Microsoft Windows Installer (MSI) file into the QA environment, you receive the following error: Failed to update binding information. (mscorlib)Cannot update send port "LogContosoMessage". (Microsoft.BizTalk.Deployment)The following items could not be matched up to hosts due to name and/or trust level mismatches:Item: 'FILE' Host: 'ContosoLogHost' Trust level: 'Untrusted' You need to ensure that the MSI file can be imported into the QA environment. Which artifacts should you create?

A. a host named ContosoLogHost, a host instance that uses the default host, and a FILE receive adapter handler that uses the ContosoLogHost host instance

B. a BizTalk application and a FILE send adapter handler that uses the default host

C. a host named ContosoLogHost, a host instance that uses the ContosoLogHost host, and a FILE send adapter handler that uses the ContosoLogHost host instance

D. a BizTalk application and a FILE send port named LogContosoMessage that uses the default host

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 24

You change the host-level settings of a BizTalk Server 2010 group named Group1 to optimize the group for a low-latency scenario. You install and configure another BizTalk Server 2010 group, named Group2. Both BizTalk groups use identical hardware. You need to ensure that the same low-latency optimizations are applied to Group2 as to Group1. What should you do?

A. From Microsoft SQL Server Management Studio, create a backup of the BizTalk management database of Group1. Restore this backup on Group2.

B. From the Administration console, export all applications as Microsoft Windows Installer (MSI) files from Group1. Import the applications on Group2.

C. From the Administration console, export the host-level settings for Group1. Import the settings on Group2.

D. From the Administration console, export the default application as MSI file from Group1. Import the application on Group2.

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 25

A BizTalk Server 2010 solution includes a map that is used in a loan approval process. The input schema contains values for loan amount and yearly salary. The output schema contains a Boolean value that indicates the approval status of the loan. There is a Microsoft .NET helper method in another project within the solution that accepts the two parameters for loan amount and yearly salary and returns the approval status Boolean value. You need to invoke the .NET helper method from a scripting functoid in the map. What should you do?

A. Use the Inline C# script type to reference the class containing the method with a C# using statement.

B. Use the Inline XSLT script type to reference the class containing the method by its fully qualified assembly name.

C. Add a reference to the project containing the class that contains the method. Reference the method as an external assembly script type in the scripting functoid configuration.

D. Add a reference to the project containing the class that contains the method. Use the Inline C# script type to reference the assembly in the scripting functoid configuration.

Answer: A

Site Search:

Close

Close
Download Free Demo of VCE
Exam Simulator

Experience Avanset VCE Exam Simulator for yourself.


Simply submit your e-mail address below to get started with our interactive software demo of your free trial.


Enter Your Email Address

Free Demo Limits: In the demo version you will be able to access only first 5 questions from exam.